|
|
Rosalind Laker listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.
Click to view full description | 1. | LAKER, Rosalind Banners of Silk NY Doubleday 1981 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust wrapper 469 pages; Spine ends and corners bumped and lightly worn, page edges pale yellow; interior pages clean, no binding problems. Dust wrapper has edgewear and light creasing. ; A story of fashion design and haute couture in mid-19th Century France. A young Englishman named Worth comes to Paris. Price: 8.75 USD | See Full Description |
| 2. | LAKER, Rosalind Claudine's Daughter Garden City Doubleday & Company 1978 Hardcover; Book Club Edition Very Good in Very Good dust wrapper 382 pages; Spine ends and corners very lightly bumped and worn, page edges pale yellow; no binding problems, pages clean and bright, a nice copy. Dust wrapper lightly edgeworn and has slightly yellowed flaps. ; Young, beautiful, independent, and now widowed Lucy Attwood di Castelloni leaves Italy and travels to Easthampton, an English seaside resort. Growing up as an orphan in an Italian convent she had always longed to visit Attwood Grange, her parents' ancestral estate.Now she had arrived and it was not exactly as she had envisioned. Price: 6.50 USD | See Full Description |
| 3. | Laker, Rosalind Golden Tulip NY Doubleday 1991 First US Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good+ dust wrapper 8vo ; 585 pages; One bottom corner bumped, vertical indentation to spine, no binding problems. Previous owner signature scribbled out in ink on front endpaper; dust wrapper, not price cut, has a faintly sunned spine. Price: 24.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 4. | LAKER, Rosalind Sugar Pavilion, The New York Doubleday 1994 First US Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust wrapper 370 pages; Spine ends very lightly bumped, page edges have some faint marks; interior pages clean. Unclipped dust wrapper has very light edgewear and rubbing. A very nice copy. ; Sophie Delcourt escapes the French Revolution and comes to Brighton, England. Brighton is a fashionable resort where the Duke of Wales is building, and always changing, his summer ''cottage'', the Marine Pavilion. Sophie learned the confectionery trade from her father while in France and determines to rebuild the business in Brighton. Price: 15.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 5. | LAKER, Rosalind To Dance With Kings New York Doubleday 1988 Hardcover; Book Club Edition Very Good in Very Good dust wrapper 566 pages; Foredge of pages soiled, spine ends bumped; interior pages clean. Dust wrapper lightly edgeworn with a one inch closed tear at spine head. ; The absorbing story of the Dremont family women, from Louis XIV, the 'Sun King', to the turmoil of the French Revolution. A well done historical novel. Price: 9.50 USD | See Full Description |
| 6. | LAKER, Rosalind Tree of Gold New York Bantam Books 1986 First US Edition Hardcover; Ex-Library Very Good- in Very Good- dust wrapper 350 pages; An ex-library copy with the expected stamps, markings, and pocket. Rear pastedown has a portion of the dust wrapper flap where it was once attached to book, leaving flap chipped. Book is slightly cocked, page edges have some soil, cloth spine ends bumped and split, bottom corners bumped. Unclipped dust wrapper has a sunned spine and light edgewear but no library markings. ; Gabrielle Roche is a young French woman in the early 1800's. Her family owns one of the largest silk cloth design and weaving businesses in Lyons. Her new husband owns a silkworm farm and does not encourage Gabrielle's "unfeminine" interest in everything to do with the silk business. The title refers to the mulberry tree, the only thing silkworms eat. Price: 18.75 USD | See Full Description |
| 7. | LAKER, Rosalind Venetian Mask, The New York Doubleday 1993 First US Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust wrapper 422 pages; Spine ends lightly bumped, two red smudges on bottom page edges, book is slightly cocked. Interior pages and covers clean and bright. Dust wrapper, not price cut, has a bit of edgewear and rubbing. Inner white flaps faintly yellowed at edges which we have seen before with this edition.; Novel, set in 18th Century Venice, involves three women who became friends as children. The eldest gives up a promising operatic career to marry a Venetian maskmaker, while the other two wed men who are sworn enemies. They lead very different lives as adults but continue to support each other and, literally, save each other's lives. Price: 15.75 USD | See Full Description |
Try these sites for other Rosalind Laker Listings |