Anglophile Books International Bookfinders Home

Search our online stock

Author
Title
Word in Description
Keyword or subject


 

O. Douglas listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.

Click to view full description

View Image
 1. DOUGLAS, O. [Anna Buchan]  Eliza for Common
London Hodder & Stoughton c1928, 1929 Fourth Printing Hardcover Very Good- in Good dust wrapper
8vo 8" - 9" tall; 340 pages; Spine ends bumped and a bit soiled, as are board edges, corners lightly bumped and worn, not to boards; no binding problems. Page edges light brown and foxed, foxing also to first and last few pages. Dust wrapper, with 3/6 net on spine, has some closed tears, is a bit soiled, edgeworn, creased and chipped, and has 2" piece missing from spine head. This is not one of the Nelson reprints.; A novel of post World War I Glasgow. The author, sister of author John Buchan, went to school in Glasgow and lived most of her life in Peebles, Scotland.; This author recommended by several members of the DES email discussion group.
Price: 23.75 USD
See Full
Description
 2. DOUGLAS, O. [Anna Buchan]  Eliza for Common
London Thomas Nelson c1928,1930 Hardcover Poor
16mo - 6" to 7" tall; 377 pages; Flared boards soiled and edgeworn, torn spine repaired in several places, spine ends and corners bumped and fraying revealing boards. Page edges foxed, top edge soiled; interior pages clean. No dust wrapper. A reading copy only.; A novel of post World War I Glasgow. The author, sister of author John Buchan, went to school in Glasgow and lived most of her life in Peebles, Scotland. ; This author recommended by several members of the DES email discussion group.
Price: 8.75 USD
See Full
Description
 3. DOUGLAS, O. [Anna Buchan]  Penny Plain
London Thomas Nelson & Sons c1920, Reprint Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good dust wrapper
12mo; 380 pages; This is one of the small Nelson reprints with black paper covered boards and no publication date. Two corners bumped, front board flared, page edges, pastedowns, endpapers, and first and last few pages are very foxed; text pages clean, no binding problems. Unclipped dust wrapper (3/-) foxed on reverse, lightly edgeworn, white rear panel lightly soiled, has a very nice pictorial front panel.; In this early novel by O. Douglas, originally published in 1920, we are introduced to the Scottish border village of Priorsford and especially to the family Jardine that inhabits the little cottage called The Rigs. Jean Jardine, the Penny Plain of the title, is our focal point. She is joined by the wealthy, disillusioned Pamela Reston, who quickly finds her true self under the influence of Jean. Pamela's brother, Lord Bidborough, plays a pivotal role, along with local landowner Lewis Elliot, and the landlord of The Riggs, Peter Reid. Douglas does a fine job capturing the characters of the town, from the servants to the older couples who mourn the loss of their sons in the first world war, to the nouveau riche that make one laugh, albeit in a kind manner. There is a delightful trip to Stratford-upon-Avon that adds spice to the conclusion. This novel is a bit like a Miss Read, with a bit more plot and literary and moral contemplation. A very good read, indeed.; Recommended by Geraldine H. of the DES email discussion group.
Price: 12.50 USD
See Full
Description
 4. DOUGLAS, O. [Anna Buchan]  Setons, The
London Hodder & Stoughton c1917, 1944 Reprint Hardcover Fair
12mo - 7" to 7½" tall; 224 pages; Blue cloth binding soiled and discoloured , crease on front board, spine ends and corners bumped and worn, book cocked. Page edges browned, soiled, and foxed, previous owners' names and addresses on front free endpaper, pencil note ''John Buchan's sister" under author name on title page; interior pages clean. No dust wrapper. A reading copy.; "James Seton is the minister of a Kirk in a very poor district of Glasgow which doesn't even run to an organ. James is a widower, so his daughter Elizabeth is mistress of the house. Impulsive and sociable, Elizabeth has to do all the work a minister's wife should do, as well as running a Sunday School class. The Setons are a happy family whose hearts are bigger than their purses, and O. Douglas depicts their life in the Glasgow of a bygone era with her inimitable charm and compassion."; Recommended by Geraldine H., Kristi J., and other members of the DES email discussion list.
Price: 8.50 USD
See Full
Description

<<< Norah LoftsPatricia Cornwell >>>


Try these sites for other O. Douglas Listings

Bluesholidaylibrary.com
Used-and-rare-books.com
Davidevesbooks.com
Serendipitybooksinmichigan.com
Catpurrbooks.com
Canterburybooks.com
Cavemanbooks.com
Adinfinitumbooks.com
50000books.com
Cornwalldiscountbooks.com
Anoldbooklook.com
Childhoodbooks.com
Curiocornerbooks.com
Bookfinders.org
Past-perfect-florida-history-books.com
Niceoldbooks.com
Finaldraftbooks.com
Sagebks.com
Ayerego.com
Newtonlibrary.net
Catscradlebks.net
Cnorthbooks.com
Prophecyfocus.com
Forgottenpages.com
Fortloganbooks.com
Leonardsbooks.us
Danielsbooks.com
Militaryhistorybookshop.com
Pomfretstreetbooks.com
Prendibooks.com
Hgbooks.com
Argosybooks.ca
Mountainlaurelbooks.com
Altairbooks.com
Blacktaillibrary.com
Mcdowellsemporium.com
Whiteunicornbooks.com
Readingmore.com
Areaderscorner.com
Cromwellbooks.com
Txstarbooks.com
Proudmarys.com
Brainiacbooks.com
Indybooklady.com
Capricornbooks.ca

 

This page built by ChrisLands.com.
eCommerce Web Hosting Solutions