|
|
Georgette Heyer listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.
Click to view full description | 1. | HEYER, Georgette Arabella London Book Club c1949, 1950 Hardcover; Book Club Edition Very Good in Good+ dust wrapper 275 pages; Spine ends and corners lightly bumped, nine signature stitches showing on front pastedown; no pages loose. Page edges are browned, foxed, and lightly soiled; interior pages clean. Dust wrapper, with sunned and soiled spine, is edgeworn with a few small chips and tears. White rear plane and flaps yellowed and a bit soiled. Dust wrapper illustration by Philip Gough.;A mischievous misunderstanding causes Arabella, the daughter of a vicar, to be mistaken for a rich heiress when she arrives in London for the Season. Price: 15.75 USD | See Full Description |
| 2. | HEYER, Georgette Bath Tangle London Book Club c1955 Hardcover; Book Club Edition Very Good in Very Good dust wrapper 244 pages; Faint crease on spine does not damage binding (often seen in this edition), spine ends and corners bumped, touch of fading to spine ends. Pages yellowed, edges a bit darker, especially top edge; interior pages clean, no binding problems. Originally published in 1955, no date on this edition. Dust wrapper illustration by Barbosa. Dust wrapper with sunned spine, is yellowed and lightly edgeworn with one short closed tears. White rear panel is faintly soiled.; 'Never were there two young women less alike than the gentle Lady Fanny and the volatile Lady Serena. They were, however, good friends--Fanny , recently widowed and some years the younger was, in fact, Serena's stepmother.' Price: 16.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 3. | HEYER, Georgette Beauvallet NY Harlequin Press c1929,2004 Softcover; Mass Market PB Very Good+ 408 pages; A lovely copy with very light edgewear. This edition has an introduction by Heather Graham.; In this adventurous romance of Elizabethan days, Sir Nicholas Beauvallet (the ancestor of Simon the Coldheart) pits his sword and his wits against the Spanish. He does well until he meets the lovely Dona Dominica de Rada y Sylva on the blood-stained deck of a captured galleon. Price: 5.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 4. | HEYER, Georgette Black Moth, The NY Bantam Books c1921,1976 Reprint Softcover; Mass Market PB Very Good- 285 pages; Spine curved and creased, covers edgeworn and creased, pages pale tan but clean, none loose.; This was Heyer's first book, written to amuse her convalescing brother. It is a story of an aristocratic highwayman, love, and adventure set in 18th century England.; The sinister Duke of Avon is determined to win the lovely Diana, but when he tries abduction, a handsome highwayman rescues her and is wounded. During his convalescence Diana finds herself unwillingly falling in love with, well, she isn't quite sure who or what he was, but that doesn't matter...does it? Price: 5.75 USD | See Full Description |
| 5. | HEYER, Georgette Charity Girl London Book Club Associates c1970, 1972 Hardcover; Book Club Edition Very Good- 254 pages; Spine ends bumped, book is cocked, boards slightly discoloured. Pages light brown, page edges darker; interior pages clean. No dust wrapper. ; This fun Regency novel features Viscount Desford as the rescuer and protector of the runaway Cherry Steane and Desford's lifelong friend Henrietta Silverdale. Unfortunately most of the Viscount's efforts help lead to new confusion and misunderstanding.; 'Poor Cherry-her relatives have been dreadfully unkind. Poor Lord Desford-his relatives still want him to marry Lady Henrietta and they just want to be friends. So when he rescues Cherry, of course he foists her off on Lady Henrietta while he tries to be a hero.' Price: 10.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 6. | HEYER, Georgette Conqueror, The London Pan Books c1931,1966 Reprint Softcover; Mass Market PB Good+ 349 pages; Curved spine creased, slightly soiled covers creased and edgeworn. Pages pale brown, edges darker and very lightly soiled. List of author's other books has check marks next to most of the titles; interior pages clean, none loose.; This historical novel tells the life story of William the Conqueror from his infancy to to his victory over King Harold at the Battle of Hastings. A fast moving story that is carefully and accurately detailed as are most of this enjoyable author's books. Price: 7.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 7. | HEYER, Georgette Convenient Marriage, The NY Bantam Books c1934, 1975 Reprint Softcover; Mass Market PB Good+ 252 pages; Spine and cover creases, light edgewear, white covers yellowed, pages pale brown, bookstore stamp on first advert page; interior pages clean, none loose. ; It is time for the Earl of Rule to marry. His choice, the eldest Winwood daughter, is in love with another. She agrees to marry him to save her family from debt caused by the Winwood weakness for gambling. The youngest Winwood daughter takes matters into her own hands and offers to marry the Earl herself so that her sister can follow her heart. The Earl accepts her offer... Price: 6.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 8. | HEYER, Georgette Corinthian, The [Beau Wyndham] NY Bantam Books c1940,1967 Reprint Softcover; Mass Market PB Good+ 202 pages; Spine and cover creases, covers edgeworn and a bit soiled. Previous bookseller stamps on inside front cover and first advert page, pages light brown, edges foxed; interior pages clean, none loose. ; Originally published as 'Beau Wyndham', this is another delightful Regency romance. Sir Richard Wyndham does not look kindly upon the betrothal that his family is insisting on. "It has been planned for years and it is not as if you love anyone else. It is time to marry. " As Richard walks home in an inebriated state thinking of his upcoming betrothal he encounters a young woman, dressed as a boy, who is attempting to run away from her home. Pen's aunt insists it is her duty to marry her cousin whom she cannot abide. "He looks like a fish.." The solution? Sir Richard accompanies Pen on her escape to other relatives in Bristol...The adventure, consisting of humour, highway men, and romance, begins. Price: 5.75 USD | See Full Description |
| 9. | HEYER, Georgette Cotillion London Book Club 1954 Hardcover; Book Club Edition Very Good in Very Good dust wrapper 269 pages; Corners and spine ends bumped, yellow boards have soiled edges. Page edges browned, top edge soiled; interior pages clean, no binding problems. Dust wrapper has a sunned spine and is lightly edgeworn with some small chips. White rear panel is yellowed and slightly soiled.; Another fun Regency romance from this prolific and historically accurate author. Price: 14.75 USD | See Full Description |
 | 10. | HEYER, Georgette Cousin Kate NY Harlequin Press c1968,2000 Softcover; Mass Market PB Very Good+ 403 pages; Faint spine creases, very light edgewear, top page edges pale yellow. A nice copy.; Young and attractive Kate Malvern is grateful to her father's half sister when she is given a home at Staplewood after her father's death. She soon discovers that her aunt is rather coldhearted and wonders why she encourages Kate to befriend her often moody and difficult son, Torquil. And why does her other cousin Philip seem to view her with contempt?; This is one of Heyer's darker, almost gothic novels; perhaps not a good introduction to her witty Regency novels. Price: 5.75 USD | See Full Description |
| 11. | HEYER, Georgette Devil's Cub London Mandarin c1932,1995 Reprint Softcover; Mass Market PB Very Good 265 pages; Light spine and cover creases, covers lightly edgeworn and rubbed. Previous owner label on front inside cover, pages edges light yellow with one small soil spot; interior pages clean, none loose. ; Another fun read from this talented author. Mary Challoner must to something to prevent her beautiful half-sister from behaving recklessly and running away with the Marquis of Vidal. Sophia is convinced that the "Devil's Cub" (nicknamed thus in a tribute to the wilder excesses of his father, the Duke of Avon) will marry her but Mary knows better. Mary puts on cloak and mask in a daring impersonatio n and finds herself on the way to France with the most notorious rake in Georgian London. Readers of "These Old Shades" will meet some familiar characters. Price: 6.75 USD | See Full Description |
| 12. | HEYER, Georgette Foundling, The London Pan Books c1948, 1963 Softcover; Mass Market PB Good 351 pages; Spine sunned, creased and lightly curved, tiny tear at spine tail repaired with archival tape. Full pictorial covers lightly edgeworn, pages age browned, edges darker and foxed; interior pages clean, none loose.; The shy and restless young Duke of Sale longs to experience life. In order to do this, he leaves home in disguise instead of taking control of his fortune. He encounters Belinda, a lovely foundling with a wicked keeper and adventures and character building ensues. :o); 'The poor young rich Duke of Sale, hedged about with well-meaning guardians, told whom to marry -- no wonder he throws over the traces. Then he finds himself embroiled with an enterprising young runaway and is saddled with golden-haired Belinda, who must, simply must, have a purple silk dress.' Price: 6.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 13. | HEYER, Georgette Frederica NY Bantam Books c1965, 1973 Softcover; Mass Market PB Good 379 pages; Curved spine creased, covers creased and edgeworn, white rear cover slightly soiled, tiny tear at spine tail repaired with archival tape. Previous owner signature inside front cover, pages age browned but clean, none loose. A reading copy.; "The cynical Marquis of Alverstoke finds boredom vanishes once the self-possessed Frederica Merriville enlists his aid to launch her lovely young sister in London society and act as guardian to her schoolboy brothers." Recommended.; Recommended by Norah Roberts "In Frederica we have not only romance... but a lovely and affectionate study of a family, of an aloof and spoiled aristocrat who discovers himself....In these characters we find real people..." Price: 6.25 USD | See Full Description |
| 14. | HEYER, Georgette Friday's Child London William Heinemann c1944, 1949 Reprint; Fourth Printing Hardcover Good+ 312 pages; Spine ends and corners bumped and worn (not to boards), orange cloth boards have a few small soil marks. Page edges yellowed and lightly soiled, Christmas 1949 gift inscription on front free endpaper, several interior pages faintly creased. No dust wrapper. ; "Rejected by the incomparable Isabella, finished with love, but desperately anxious to obtain his inheritance, young Lord Sheringham determines on a marriage of convenience." Vowing to marry the first woman he sees, he encounters "the adorably unsophisticated Hero Wantage, who has loved him since childhood..." Recommended. Price: 14.75 USD | See Full Description |
| 15. | HEYER, Georgette Friday's Child NY Ace Books c1944, 1960s Softcover; Mass Market PB Fair 317 pages; Curved spine and covers very creased and edgeworn, two inch tear at spine foot repaired with archival tape. Inside covers and pages age browned, previous bookstore stamp inside front cover, date stamp on top page edges; interior pages clean, none loose. ; "Rejected by the incomparable Isabella, finished with love, but desperately anxious to obtain his inheritance, young Lord Sheringham determines on a marriage of convenience." Vowing to marry the first woman he sees, he encounters "the adorably unsophisticated Hero Wantage, who has loved him since childhood..." Recommended. Price: 5.75 USD | See Full Description |
| 16. | HEYER, Georgette Lady of Quality New York Dutton 1972 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust wrapper 252 pages; Spine ends lightly bumped, light foxing to pastedowns and endpapers at spine gutters, page edges pale yellow (both flaws seen before with this edition); interior pages clean and bright, no binding problems. Dust wrapper with sunned spine and flap edges is a bit rubbed and edgeworn. Dust wrapper design by Edward Mortelmans. A nice copy. ; Novel set in Bath near the end of the Regency period. Independent Annis Wychwood, in her late twenties, feels she is past the age of falling in love. Price: 10.50 USD | See Full Description |
| 17. | HEYER, Georgette Masqueraders, The NY Fawcett Crest c1967, 1976 First Paperback Edition Softcover; Mass Market PB Good 320 pages; Spine lightly creased, covers creased, edgeworn, and rubbed, a tiny tear on soiled yellow rear cover, short tear at spine foot repaired with archival tape. Initials on first advert page and inside rear cover, pages age yellowed but not brittle, inside covers age browned; interior pages clean, none loose.; Temporarily abandoned by their scapegrace father ("the old gentleman", a wonderful and amusing character) Prudence and Robin Lacey are forced to masquerade as the opposite sex to avoid capture after the Jacobite rebellion. Highly recommended. Price: 5.50 USD | See Full Description |
| 18. | HEYER, Georgette My Lord John London Pan Books c1975, 1977 Second Printing Softcover; Mass Market PB Very Good 384 pages; Spine faintly creased, white cover, lightly yellowed, creased with a bit of edgewear and rubbing; pages pale brown, edges a bit darker; interior pages clean, no binding problems. ; Heyer's final novel opens during the reign of Richard II and tells the story of John, the third son of England's King Henry IV. Price: 7.75 USD | See Full Description |
| 19. | HEYER, Georgette Nonesuch, The New York Harlequin Press c1962,2000 First Edition Thus Softcover; Mass Market PB Very Good 300 pages; Light edgewear and cover creases; a nice copy.; In his attempts to save his younger cousin from the snares of a beautiful, but heartless, young woman, Sir Waldo Hawkridge (the Nonesuch) becomes friends with the young woman's companion, the witty and good-hearted Miss Ancilla Trent. A fun read. Price: 5.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 20. | HEYER, Georgette Regency Buck London Heinemann c1935, 1959 Hardcover Good+ in Fair dust wrapper 342 pages; Orange boards faded at spine ends where dw chipped, spine ends and corners lightly bumped. Page edges, pastedowns and endpapers light brown with a touch of soil; interior pages clean, no binding problems. Unclipped dust wrapper edgeworn and soiled with several creases, chips and tears. Now, as all our dws, in protective mylar cover. ; Judith Taverner and her brother Peregrine learn that the arrogant young dandy they met on the way to London is none other than Lord Worth, their new legal guardian. This fact doesn't please any of them... Another fun and witty Regency novel by this prolific and talented author. Price: 24.75 USD | See Full Description |
Try these sites for other Georgette Heyer Listings |