Anglophile Books International Bookfinders Home

Search our online stock

Author
Title
Word in Description
Keyword or subject


 

D. E. Stevenson listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.

Click to view full description

 1. STEVENSON, D.E. [Dorothy Emily]  Alister and Co. & It's Nice to Be Me : Children's Poems
Lancaster, CA Anglophile Books c1940 & 1943, 2002 First Edition Thus Softcover As New
45 pages; A new booklet with a tape binding. ; D.E. Stevenson (Dorothy Emily Peploe) is best known as a novelist, publishing almost a novel a year from the mid 1903's until her retirement in 1970. Her books of children's poetry were published in 1940 in the US and in 1943 in Great Britain. They have long been out of print. This volume, published by arrangement with her heirs, combines the poems from both books and makes them available to many of her admirers for the first time. ; Shipping for the booklet is free if any other book is ordered at the same time. If the booklet is ordered alone, the shipping cost is US$1.75 to the US. This charge will be adjusted from the shipping charges shown on the shopping cart. Internationa l shipping charges will be quoted individually when the order is confirmed. New 13 digit ISBN is 978-0-9716612-1-9.
Price: 9.95 USD
See Full
Description
 2. STEVENSON, D.E. [Dorothy Emily]  Amberwell
London Book Club 1956 Book Club Edition Hardcover Good+ in Fair dust wrapper
256 pages; Corners and spine ends bumped, one corner split to boards, endpapers cracking at hinges and front board beginning to flare (both very common in this edition). Page edges lightly browned and soiled, endpapers foxed, black mark on front free endpaper; interior pages clean. Foxed dust wrapper has a sunned spine (common in this edition), is edgeworn, chipped, and a bit soiled; several tears repaired with archival tape.; We meet the Ayrton family on their estate on the West coast of Scotland. 'Summerhills' is the sequel to this novel that is a favourite of many DES readers.
Price: 14.50 USD
See Full
Description
 3. STEVENSON, D.E. [Dorothy Emily]  Anna and Her Daughters
NY Rinehart & Company 1958 Hardcover; Book Club Edition Fair in Poor dust wrapper
278 pages; Dust wrapper priced but says Family Bookshelf Selection indicating a book club edition. Blue cloth spine with decorated paper boards is soiled, spine ends bumped and fraying, three corners bumped and revealing boards. Previous owners names and addresss on foxed front free endpaper and front pastedown. Page edges yellowed, rear endpapers foxed. Interior pages clean, no binding problems. Soiled and worn dust wrapper was in pieces at one time and was repaired with tape by a previous owner. Dust wrapper illustration by Cosgrave II. A reading copy.; When Gerard Harcourt dies, Anna and her daughters discover that there is no longer enough money for them to maintain their livestyle in London. So the family moves to Ryddelton, that delightful town in the lowlands of Scotland that DES admirers know and love.
Price: 13.00 USD
See Full
Description
 4. STEVENSON, D.E. [Dorothy Emily]  Baker's Daughter, The [Miss Bun, the Baker's Daughter]
New York Ace c1938, 1977 Softcover; Mass Market PB Good+
282 pages; Spine and cover creases, some edgewear and rubbing. Inside covers and pages pale brown, several pages wavy on edges; interior pages clean, none loose. ; Published in Great Britain as 'Miss Bun, the Baker's Daughter'. This was the first DE Stevenson book submitted to and published by Collins. It was said to be Sir William Collins's favourite DES book and the best he ever read about Scotland and the Scottish people.'
Price: 14.75 USD
See Full
Description
 5. STEVENSON, D.E. [Dorothy Emily]  Blue Sapphire, The
New York Ace c1963,1977 Reprint Softcover; Mass Market PB Good+
372 pages; Spine and cover creases, edgewear, initials inside front cover, two bookstore stamps inside rear cover, inside covers and pages age browned; interior pages clean, none loose. ; One of our favourite DES novels, highly recommended. Julia Harburn sits on a bench in Kensington Garden for a few moments, waiting for her fiance, causing her life to change direction.
Price: 8.00 USD
See Full
Description
View Image
 6. STEVENSON, D.E. [Dorothy Emily]  Empty World, The : A Romance of the Future [The World in Spell]
Lancaster, CA Anglophile Books c1936,2001 Limited Edition Softcover; Trade PB As New
298 pages; A new book; a numbered edition limited to 500 copies. Multiple copies available.; Long out of print, this reprint of an early novel by D.E. Stevenson will be greeted with delight by her many admirers around the world. Written in 1936 it is the author's only attempt at telling a story set in the future. It is a haunting look at a dramatically changed world set in 1973 England. Although a type of science fiction, the subtitle should reassure readers that the story is written in this beloved author's inimitable style. Readers can expect the perceptive observations of ordinary people coping with extraordinary circumstances that they admire in the author's many other wonderful novels.; Publisher's recommended price of $24.95 listed in Bowker's Books in Print. New 13 digit ISBN is 978-0-97166 12-0-2
Price: 20.75 USD
See Full
Description
 7. STEVENSON, D.E. [Dorothy Emily]  Gerald and Elizabeth
London Fontana c1969,1975 Reprint Softcover; Mass Market PB Very Good-
219 pages; Faint spine and cover creases,covers lightly edgeworn and rubbed with some indentations on front as if used as a writing pad at one time, initials inside front cover. Pages pale brown, edges a bit darker and faintly foxed, white back cover and spine a bit yellowed (flaws we have seen before with this edition); interior pages clean, none loose.; Gerald, troubled by problems at work, leaves his job in a Cape Town diamond mine and returns to London to see his half-sister Elizabeth, a well known stage actress.
Price: 8.75 USD
See Full
Description
 8. STEVENSON, D.E. [Dorothy Emily]  Green Money [The]
London Fontana c1939,1969 Softcover; Mass Market PB Very Good-
256 pages; Sunned spine creased, covers lightly edgeworn and have faint creases. Pages pale tan, page edges darker and lightly foxed; interior pages clean, none loose.; This is a very funny and enchanting early DE Stevenson novel. Through a chance meeting, George Ferrier becomes a trustee of the Green money and the daughter that inherits. This book is a series of delightful plot tangles embroiling people you love or that annoy you no end. A deeply satisfying and charming book.; Recommended by Holly H. of the ATS, AT, and DES email discussion lists.
Price: 12.50 USD
See Full
Description
 9. STEVENSON, D.E. [Dorothy Emily]  House on the Cliff, The
London Collins 1966 First British Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust wrapper
288 pages; Red binding clean and bright, spine ends and corners faintly bumped, front board beginning to flare. Page edges faintly smudged, previous owner birthday gift inscription on front free endpaper. A nice copy. Clipped dust wrapper is edgeworn with a few tiny closed tears and light soil to white rear panel.; Elfrida Jane leaves her life in the theater to settle in her mother's old home in the West Country. Soon people from her old life in London appear at Mountain Cross and her life is changed in ways she never suspected.
Price: 19.75 USD
See Full
Description
 10. STEVENSON, D.E. [Dorothy Emily]  Still Glides the Stream
London Fontana c1959, 1973 Reprint Softcover; Mass Market PB Very Good-
189 pages; Curved spine creased, covers lightly creased and edgeworn, page edges pale brown but clean; none loose.; Another wonderful novel set in the Border country of Scotland that includes a visit to the South of France.
Price: 8.25 USD
See Full
Description
 11. STEVENSON, D.E. [Dorothy Emily]  Tall Stranger, The
London Fontana c1957, 1974 Reprint Softcover; Mass Market PB Very Good-
189 pages; Spine and cover creases, a bit of edgewear, white portions of cover lightly browned. Pages pale brown but clean and not brittle, page edges a bit darker; no loose pages. ; The main character is Barbie France, who appears briefly in "Five Windows". As the book opens, Barbie is very ill, in hospital. Nell, who shares a flat with Barbie, is worried. With the help of Nell and others Barbie recovers her health and her interest in life. Two very different young men, her job of interior decorating, and helping two very different children in need show her that she is a very worthwhile young woman. Recommended.
Price: 12.75 USD
See Full
Description
 12. STEVENSON, D.E. [Dorothy Emily]  Winter and Rough Weather [Shoulder The Sky]
London Collins 1951 First British Edition Hardcover Very Good-
253 pages; Red cloth binding has a sunned spine and a few soil spots, spine ends and corners bumped. Pages pale tan, page edges a bit dusty, some page margins soiled. No dust wrapper. ; The third volume in the Dering trilogy, set at Mureth Farm and Drumburly in the Scottish Border country. Published in the US as 'Shoulder the Sky'.
Price: 20.75 USD
See Full
Description

<<< Colleen McculloughDaphne Maurier >>>


Try these sites for other D. E. Stevenson Listings

Showlettwestbooks.com
Doreenstephensbooks.com
Anovelplace.net
Davidevesbooks.com
Catpurrbooks.com
Bookranch.com
Eternallythankfulbooks.com
Darkwoodonline.com
Darkwoodonline.co.uk
Danielsbooks.com
Prendibooks.com
Centralbooksource.net
Patcat.net
Darkhollowbooks.com
Nowandthenbooks.com
Wapersons.com
Indybooklady.com
Mullayink.com
Whitingbooks.com
Vintagebooks.com.au
Bills-bookshop.com
Mysteryandimagination.com
Lanasbooks.com
Pinaclebooks.com
Aziomedia.com
Bookrack-books.com
Easychairbooks.com
Heirloombookstore.com
Oraclebooks.net
Aucott.com
Bookbrothers.net
Innesbooks.co.uk
Abookisawonderfulthing.com
Yesteryearbooks.co.uk
Booksofyesteryear.com
Unclephilsbooks.co.uk
Largeprintcentral.com
Riversedgebooks.com
Bethsbookshelf.com
Brickroadbooks.com
Foxfirebooks.com
Laprest.com
Beckhambooks.com
Beedeebooks.com
Artemisbooks.co.nz

 

This page built by ChrisLands.com.
eCommerce Web Hosting Solutions