|
|
STEWART, Mary ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
2531 STEWART, Mary Airs Above the Ground Hardcover; Book Club Edition M.S. Mill Co./ Wm. Morrow: New York; 1965; Very Good in Very Good dust wrapper 224 pages; Spine tail and bottom corners bumped and very lightly worn. Interior pages clean and bright. Dust wrapper is edgeworn with a few inch long closed tears, white flaps have yellowed edges.; The "airs above the ground" are the special leaps and steps done by Vienna's famous Lipizzan stallions of the Spanish Riding School, an integral part of this fast-paced story of intrigue. Mary Stewart has captured the Austrian countryside and a fairy-tale castle beautifully in this atmospheric tale of newlywed Vanessa March and her young charge Timothy Lacy. Both have personal problems to solve that grow rather than lessen. Excellent and exciting reading. ; Recommended by Cheryl of the DES email discussion group. Price:
11.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
5359 STEWART, Mary Airs Above the Ground Hardcover Hodder & Stoughton: London; 1965; First British Edition Very Good in Very Good dust wrapper 254 pages; Spine tail very lightly bumped, book is slightly cocked, vertical crease on spine does not damage binding. Page edges yellowed with a few tiny ink marks, previous owner signature on front free endpaper; interior pages clean and bright. Clipped dust wrapper is very lightly edgeworn , white rear panel and flaps have yellowed.; The "airs above the ground" are the special leaps and steps done by Vienna's famous Lipizzan stallions of the Spanish Riding School, an integral part of this fast-paced story of intrigue. Mary Stewart has captured the Austrian countryside and a fairy-tale castle beautifully in this atmospheric tale of newlywed Vanessa March and her young charge Timothy Lacy. Both have personal problems to solve that grow rather than lessen. Excellent and exciting reading. ; Recommended by Cheryl of the DES email discussion group. Price:
19.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
1899 Stewart, Mary Crystal Cave Hardcover; Book Club Edition Wm. Morrow And Co.: New York; 1970; Very Good in Very Good dust wrapper 529 pages; Spine ends bumped, cover edges lightly worn. Binding is in excellent condition and the pages are clean and bright. Dust wrapper is edgeworn and creased with a 1" closed tear at the top of the spine. "Book 1" is written faintly in red ink on front flap. ; In the first volume of Stewart's Arthurian series we are introduced to Merlin. Price:
9.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
1412 Stewart, Mary Hollow Hills Hardcover William Morrow & Company: New York; 1973; Fifth Printing Very Good in Very Good- dust wrapper 498 pages; Spine head and tail lightly bumped; blue cloth boards soiled, binding is good and tight. Dust wrapper, not price cut, edgeworn, a 1 1/2" tear bottom of rear panel, another shorter tear on front panel, a few creases. ; Second volume in Stewart's enchanting Arthurian series. Price:
13.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
6384 STEWART, Mary Spell Of Mary Stewart, The [This Rough Magic, The Ivy Tree, Wildfire At Midnight ] Hardcover; Book Club Edition Nelson Doubleday: Garden City, NY; 1968; Very Good- in Very Good dust wrapper Spine ends and corners bumped and worn (seen previously in this edition), front free endpaper removed, a few smudges on page edges; interior pages clean. Dust wrapper edgeworn with several small chips and creases. ; Three complete novels in one omnibus edition. "This Rough Magic" is set in Corfu, "The Ivy Tree" in Northumberland, and "Wildfire at Midnight" in the Isle of Skye. Price:
9.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
6015 STEWART, Mary This Rough Magic Hardcover; Book Club Edition M.S. Mill Co./ Wm. Morrow: New York; 1964; Very Good in Very Good- dust wrapper 255 pages; Bumped spine ends and corners faintly worn, page edges, pastedowns and endpapers pale yellow; interior pages clean. Dust wrapper: faintly sunned spine, edgewear, tiny chips and rubbing. ; This is the compelling and exciting story of Lucy Waring on the island of Corfu. Mary Stewart combines relentless excitement with romance in a perfect setting, to keep you enthralled in characters you care about. Superior storytelling.; Recommended by Cheryl of the DES email discussion group. Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
333 Stewart, Mary Thornyhold Hardcover Morrow: NY; 1988; First US Edition Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust wrapper Very slight edgewear to boards; A delightful story of magic, discovery, and love in England. It begins 'I suppose that my mother could have been a witch if she had chosen to. But she met my father, who was a rather saintly clergyman, and he cancelled her out. ' ; Recommended by Cheryl of the DES email discussion group. Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
6315 STEWART, Mary Touch Not the Cat Hardcover William Morrow & Company: NY; 1976; First US Edition Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust wrapper Spine ends and bottom corners very lightly bumped; covers clean, no binding problems. Page edges lightly foxed on top edge, a few smudges to fore-edges; interior pages clean. Unclipped dust wrapper very lightly edgeworn, white flaps and rear panel faintly browned. Fun photograph of author and her cat on rear panel. A rather nice copy. ; The Ashley family has lived at Ashley Court for generations. When the father of twenty-two-year-old Byrony is killed in a mysterious car accident the Court passes by legal trust to her cousin Emory. Byrony is relieved not to have inherited the responsibility of the Court but she has inherited the family gift of telepathy. For some time she has been aware that another Ashley has the gift as well but which one? She determines to find out the identity of the other telepath and also to unravel the meaning of her dying father's last message to her.; This book recommended by Barbara P. and Patti H. of the DES email discussion group. Price:
14.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|