|
|
SHARP, Margery ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
1521 SHARP, Margery Foolish Gentlewoman, The Hardcover Collins: London; 1948; Second Printing Very Good in Very Good- dust wrapper 256 pages; First printing was June, 1948, this second printing dated July 1948. Spine head and tail and bottom corners bumped and slightly faded, green cloth boards have a white spot on front top board edge. Page edges lightly soiled and age browned; no binding problems. Yellowed dust wrapper, not price clipped, edgeworn with a few chips and tears. Price:
19.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
5739 SHARP, Margery Gipsy in the Parlour, The Hardcover Collins: London; 1954; First British Edition Very Good in Very Good- dust wrapper 255 pages; Clean red cloth covers have bumped spine ends and corners. Page edges yellowed, endpapers faintly foxed, front free endpaper has previous owner embossed address. A few page margins have tiny spots, no binding problems. Clipped dust wrapper sunned and edgeworn with a few tiny tears and chips. Light soil to yellowed rear panel, two inch tear on front panel now repaired with archival tape.; In Victorian England four single and giant sized brothers happily lived and worked together on their family farm for many years. "One day, Tobias, the eldest, foraying into Norfolk in search of a ram, was himself brought to market by Charlotte, a magnificent Amazon who, in spirit and energy as well as size, was a match for the Sylvesters." Soon after Charlotte's arrival the other brothers resign themselves to marriage and Charlotte picks out two of the wives; the youngest brother chooses his own...oh dear... Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
1851 SHARP, Margery Lise Lillywhite Hardcover Collins: London; 1951; First British Edition Very Good- in Good+ dust wrapper 256 pages; Bottom corners and spine ends bumped, top text block edge lightly soiled. Gilt on red cloth spine discolored, top of spine faded. Endpaper cracking at front hinge; pages clean and bright. Dust wrapper, not price clipped, chipped, edgeworn, white back soiled, a few closed tears. ; Lise is a seventeen year old orphan. Although English by birth she has been raised in France. She is brought back to England after World War II for the purpose of marrying into the "haute monde". Unfortunately, the Lillywhites are forced to live in Paddington and the "haute monde" as strict Tante Amelie remembers it doesn't exist anymore. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
4813 SHARP, Margery Martha in Paris Hardcover Collins: London; 1962; First British Edition Very Good- 160 pages; Spine ends lightly bumped, blue boards sunned especially at edges, page edges foxed and light brown; interior pages clean. There are no binding problems. No dust wrapper.; In this sequel to "The Eye of Love" we learn what happens to 18 year-old Martha when she goes to Paris to learn how to paint. Price:
12.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
5954 SHARP, Margery Martha in Paris Hardcover Collins: London; 1962; First British Edition Very Good in Very Good dust wrapper Spine ends lightly bumped, page edges faintly foxed, previous owner name and date on front free endpaper; interior pages clean, no binding problems. Dust wrapper, price clipped, is slightly edgeworn with a lightly soiled rear white panel and a tiny closed tear. A nice copy. ; In this sequel to "The Eye of Love" we learn what happens to 18 year-old Martha when she goes to Paris to learn how to paint. Price:
18.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
6010 SHARP, Margery Miss Bianca in the Salt Mines Softcover; Trade PB Dell Publishing: NY; c1966,1980; Reprint Illustrated by Garth Williams: Good+ B&W Illustrations; 148 pages; Small horizontal split in paper at mid spine does not damage binding. Covers yellowed, edgeworn, rubbed and a bit creased, previous bookstore stamp on half title page, faint number written on front cover, pages light brown but clean, none loose. ; Another exciting adventure featuring the lovely and intrepid mouse Miss Bianca and her loyal friend Bernard. This time they must rescue a small boy from a mouse-size city of salt! This series was the basis for 'The Rescuers' films. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
6017 SHARP, Margery Stone of Chastity, The Hardcover Little, Brown & Company: Boston; 1940; Third Printing Very Good- Cloth binding, with a wonderful illustration by Robert Ball, lightly soiled and edgeworn (not to boards), spine ends and corners slightly bumped; no binding problems. Page edges pale yellow and lightly soiled, previous owner gift inscription on front pastedown; interior pages clean. No dust wrapper. ; There was once a stepping stone in the little village of Gillenham. Only the chaste could use it to cross the stream without falling into the stream. The stone first appeared in Norse legend. Quite by accident, Professor Pounce found a reference to the stone in a manuscript journal from 1803 in the attic of a country house (while his hosts were looking for him to play bridge). According to the journal, the stone still kept its magical powers. Professor Pounce stirs up a veritable tempest in a beer mug among the good people of the village when he tries to track down the elusive stone and restore it to the stream. Price:
14.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|