|
|
LAKER, Rosalind ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
4323 LAKER, Rosalind Banners of Silk Hardcover Doubleday: NY; 1981; Book Club Edition Very Good in Very Good dust wrapper 469 pages; Spine ends and corners bumped and lightly worn, page edges pale yellow; interior pages clean, no binding problems. Dust wrapper has edgewear and light creasing. ; A story of fashion design and haute couture in mid-19th Century France. A young Englishman named Worth comes to Paris. Price:
8.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
5464 LAKER, Rosalind Claudine's Daughter Hardcover; Book Club Edition Doubleday & Company: Garden City; 1978; Very Good in Very Good dust wrapper 382 pages; Spine ends and corners very lightly bumped and worn, page edges pale yellow; no binding problems, pages clean and bright, a nice copy. Dust wrapper lightly edgeworn and has slightly yellowed flaps. ; Young, beautiful, independent, and now widowed Lucy Attwood di Castelloni leaves Italy and travels to Easthampton, an English seaside resort. Growing up as an orphan in an Italian convent she had always longed to visit Attwood Grange, her parents' ancestral estate.Now she had arrived and it was not exactly as she had envisioned. Price:
6.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
1572 Laker, Rosalind Golden Tulip Hardcover Doubleday: NY; 1991; First US Edition Very Good in Very Good+ dust wrapper One bottom corner bumped, vertical indentation to spine, no binding problems. Previous owner signature scribbled out in ink on front endpaper; dust wrapper, not price cut, has a faintly sunned spine. Price:
22.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
4402 LAKER, Rosalind To Dance With Kings Hardcover; Book Club Edition Doubleday: New York; 1988; Very Good in Very Good dust wrapper 566 pages; Foredge of pages soiled, spine ends bumped; interior pages clean. Dust wrapper lightly edgeworn with a one inch closed tear at spine head. ; The absorbing story of the Dremont family women, from Louis XIV, the 'Sun King', to the turmoil of the French Revolution. A well done historical novel. Price:
9.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
5338 LAKER, Rosalind Tree of Gold Hardcover; Ex-Library Bantam Books: New York; 1986; First US Edition Very Good- in Very Good- dust wrapper An ex-library copy with the expected stamps, markings, and pocket. Rear pastedown has a portion of the dust wrapper flap where it was once attached to book, leaving flap chipped. Book is slightly cocked, page edges have some soil, cloth spine ends bumped and split, bottom corners bumped. Unclipped dust wrapper has a sunned spine and light edgewear but no library markings. ; Gabrielle Roche is a young French woman in the early 1800's. Her family owns one of the largest silk cloth design and weaving businesses in Lyons. Her new husband owns a silkworm farm and does not encourage Gabrielle's "unfeminine" interest in everything to do with the silk business. The title refers to the mulberry tree, the only thing silkworms eat. Price:
18.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
3414 LAKER, Rosalind Venetian Mask, The Hardcover Doubleday: New York; 1993; First US Edition Very Good in Very Good dust wrapper 422 pages; Spine ends lightly bumped, two red smudges on bottom page edges, book is slightly cocked. Interior pages and covers clean and bright. Dust wrapper, not price cut, has a bit of edgewear and rubbing. Inner white flaps faintly yellowed at edges which we have seen before with this edition.; Novel, set in 18th Century Venice, involves three women who became friends as children. The eldest gives up a promising operatic career to marry a Venetian maskmaker, while the other two wed men who are sworn enemies. They lead very different lives as adults but continue to support each other and, literally, save each other's lives. Price:
15.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|