Anglophile Books International Bookfinders

Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
Search our online stock

Author
Title
Word in Description
Keyword or subject
ISBN
 
 
Some of our favourite authors
Vera Brittain

E.M. Delafield

Jane Duncan

"Elizabeth" von Arnim

Elizabeth Gaskell

Rumer Godden

Elizabeth Goudge

Georgette Heyer

L.M. Montgomery

Barbara Pym

Miss Read

Margery Sharp

D.E. Stevenson

Angela Thirkell
 
 
 

HEYER, Georgette Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 6028 HEYER, Georgette Bath Tangle
Hardcover; Book Club Edition Book Club: London; c1955; Very Good- in Very Good dust wrapper  
244 pages; Light crease on spine does not damage binding (often seen in this edition), spine ends and corners faintly bumped. Pastedowns, first few pages and last few pages foxed, page edges and margins browned; no binding problems. Title originally published in 1955, no date on this edition. Dust wrapper illustration by Barbosa. Dust wrapper with lightly sunned spine, is edgeworn with some tiny chips and a short closed tear, white rear panel is yellowed and soiled. ; 'Never were there two young women less alike than the gentle Lady Fanny and the volatile Lady Serena. They were, however, good friends--Fanny, recently widowed and some years the younger was, in fact, Serena's stepmother.'  
Price: 14.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 6336 HEYER, Georgette Black Moth, The
Softcover; Mass Market PB Bantam Books: NY; c1921,1976; Reprint Very Good 
Light spine and cover creases, covers a bit edgeworn, white rear cover lightly yellowed. Light remainder mark on top edge, pages pale tan but clean, none loose.; This was Heyer's first book, written to amuse her convalescing brother. It is a story of an aristocratic highwayman, love, and adventure set in 18th century England.; The sinister Duke of Avon is determined to win the lovely Diana, but when he tries abduction, a handsome highwayman rescues her and is wounded. During his convalescence Diana finds herself unwillingly falling in love with, well, she isn't quite sure who or what he was, but that doesn't matter...does it? 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 6100 HEYER, Georgette Charity Girl
Hardcover; Book Club Edition Book Club Associates: London; c1970, 1972; Very Good in Very Good dust wrapper 
Spine ends faintly bumped, pages yellowed, page edges a bit darker (seen before in this edition); interior pages clean, no binding problems. A nice copy. Dust wrapper, with illustration by Barbosa, lightly edgeworn with a few tiny chips and closed tears, spine and rear panel lightly soiled. ; This fun Regency novel features Viscount Desford as the rescuer and protector of the runaway Cherry Steane and Desford's lifelong friend Henrietta Silverdale. Unfortunately most of the Viscount's efforts help lead to new confusion and misunderstanding. 
Price: 13.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 6465 HEYER, Georgette Convenient Marriage, The
Softcover; Mass Market PB Bantam Books: NY; c1934, 1975; Reprint Very Good- 
Light spine and cover creases, light edgewear, white covers yellowed, pages pale brown (flaws seen previously in this edition); interior pages clean, none loose. ; It is time for the Earl of Rule to marry. His choice, the eldest Winwood daughter, is in love with another. She agrees to marry him to save her family from debt caused by the Winwood weakness for gambling. The youngest Winwood daughter takes matters into her own hands and offers to marry the Earl herself so that her sister can follow her heart. The Earl accepts her offer... 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 6108 HEYER, Georgette Cousin Kate
Hardcover Companion Book Club: London; 1968; Good  
Yellow covers soiled, spine ends and corners bumped and worn, one to boards, book is cocked. Page edges lightly yellowed and soiled; interior pages clean, no binding problems. ; Young and attractive Kate Malvern is grateful to her father's half sister when she is given a home at Staplewood after her father's death. She soon discovers that her aunt is rather coldhearted and wonders why she encourages Kate to befriend her often moody and difficult son, Torquil. And why does her other cousin Philip seem to view her with contempt?; This is one of Heyer's darker, almost gothic novels; perhaps not a good introduction to her witty Regency novels.  
Price: 11.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 6517 HEYER, Georgette Friday's Child
Softcover; Mass Market PB Berkley Books: NY; c1944, 1977; Good 
Curved spine and covers very creased and edgeworn, white rear panel a bit soiled, almost two inch tear at spine foot repaired with archival tape. Pages age browned but clean. Published as a Berkley Large-Type edition; type is larger than most mm paperbacks but not truly large print. A reading copy.; "Rejected by the incomparable Isabella, finished with love, but desperately anxious to obtain his inheritance, young Lord Sheringham determines on a marriage of convenience." Vowing to marry the first woman he sees, he encounters "the adorably unsophisticated Hero Wantage, who has loved him since childhood..." Recommended. 
Price: 5.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 6345 HEYER, Georgette Lady of Quality
Hardcover Dutton: New York; 1972; Book Club Edition Very Good in Very Good- dust wrapper 
Spine ends bumped and lightly worn, corners faintly worn, light foxing to pastedowns and endpapers at spine gutters, page edges yellowed (both flaws seen before with this edition) a few tiny spots on page edges; interior pages clean, no binding problems. Dust wrapper, with lightly soiled spine, rather rubbed and edgeworn with some chips and short closed tears. Dust wrapper design by Edward Mortelmans. ; Novel set in Bath near the end of the Regency period. Independent Annis Wychwood, in her late twenties, feels she is past the age of falling in love. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 6426 HEYER, Georgette My Lord John
Softcover; Mass Market PB Bantam Books: NY; c1975, 1976; Very Good 
Spine faintly creased, covers edgeworn and lightly creased; inside covers and pages pale brown but not brittle; interior pages clean, none loose. ; Heyer's final novel opens during the reign of Richard II and tells the story of John, the third son of England's King Henry IV. 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 5963 HEYER, Georgette Pistols for Two and Other Stories
Hardcover Dutton: NY; 1964; First US Edition Very Good in Very Good- dust wrapper  
240 pages; Spine ends and two corners bumped, previous owner address label on rear pastedown. Pages pale yellow, a few faint smudges on top edge. A nice copy. Clipped dust wrapper, sunned spine, edgeworn, creased, light soil and two dampstains.; Eleven stories full of the wit and accurate details of Regency England we have come to expect from this author.  
Price: 25.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 1053 Heyer, Georgette Royal Escape
Hardcover Dutton: New York(1938); 1967; Very Good+ in Very Good dust wrapper  
430 pages; Top edge slightly dusty; dust wrapper, not price cut, rubbed and edgeworn. ; From the wrapper, " On September 3, 1651, Charles II's hopes to recover the throne of England were crushed at the disastrous battle of Worcester and he had to flee for his life. This exciting novel recreated the forty days that followed (including the famous episode when Charles hid for a day in an oak tree) as he was spirited out of England by as brave a group of men and women as ever followed a King. "  
Price: 29.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 6337 HEYER, Georgette Talisman Ring, The
Softcover; Mass Market PB Bantam Books: NY; c1936,1970; Reprint Fair 
Spine and cover creases, edgewear, white covers yellowed, short tear at spine foot repaired with arcival tape. Inside covers light brown, tiny closed tears on fore-edges of about 50 pages; interior pages clean, none loose. A reading copy.; Eustacie, a young French woman, is the ward of elderly and ill, Lord Lavenham. He wishes her to be engaged to his great-nephew Sir Tristam Shield so that she will be well cared for after he is gone. As usual, the best laid plans go awry in another delightful tale of 18th-century England. One of our favourites by this author. 
Price: 5.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 5409 HEYER, Georgette These Old Shades
Hardcover; Book Club Edition Book-Of-The-Month Club: London; c1926, 1950; Fair  
352 pages; Orange cloth binding soiled and worn (not to boards), book is cocked, spine ends and corners bumped. Front free endpaper removed, previous owner signature and number on half title page, page edges yellowed and soiled, a few page corners creased. No dust wrapper. ; Is this book a sequel to Heyer's first novel, 'The Black Moth'? Many names and situations seem to be related, but with a "twist". Justin, Duke of Avon, finds a young boy fleeing from his abusive brother, and gives him a job as his page. This young person resembles Justin's long time enemy, the Comte de Saint-Vire, who shows great but subdued interest in him. A swashbuckling adventure tale, complete with plenty of romance, set in Paris and England in the 1750's.; Recommended by Jerri C. of the DES and AT email discussion groups.  
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 6111 HEYER, Georgette Toll-Gate, The
Hardcover; Book Club Edition Book Club: London; c1954,1955; Very Good in Very Good dust wrapper  
Clean beige book has spine ends and corners bumped. Pages edges, pastedowns and endpapers lightly brown; interior pages clean, no binding problems. Dust wrapper, with Barbosa illustration, lightly edgeworn and age yellowed, with a slightly soiled white rear panel. A nice copy. ; This witty novel combines Regency romance with a mystery. 'Captain Staple is finding post-Waterloo England sadly flat. But then he falls into cahoots (so to speak) with engaging Jeremy Chirk (highwayman), taciturn Gabriel Stogumber (Bow Street runner), and attractive Nell Stornaway (Squire's daughter) who exerts a compelling fascination even more exciting than Waterloo.'  
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@anglophilebooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com