|
|
HEYER, Georgette ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
6028 HEYER, Georgette Bath Tangle Hardcover; Book Club Edition Book Club: London; c1955; Very Good- in Very Good dust wrapper 244 pages; Light crease on spine does not damage binding (often seen in this edition), spine ends and corners faintly bumped. Pastedowns, first few pages and last few pages foxed, page edges and margins browned; no binding problems. Title originally published in 1955, no date on this edition. Dust wrapper illustration by Barbosa. Dust wrapper with lightly sunned spine, is edgeworn with some tiny chips and a short closed tear, white rear panel is yellowed and soiled. ; 'Never were there two young women less alike than the gentle Lady Fanny and the volatile Lady Serena. They were, however, good friends--Fanny, recently widowed and some years the younger was, in fact, Serena's stepmother.' Price:
14.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
6664 HEYER, Georgette Black Sheep Softcover; Mass Market PB Pan Books: London; c1967,1976; Reprint Very Good Spine faintly creased, edgeworn covers creased. Pages pale brown, edges a bit darker, front free endpaper removed; interior pages clean, none loose.; "Abigail Wendover, on the shelf at 28, is kept busy when her niece falls head over heels in love with a handsome fortune hunter and Abbie is forced into a confrontation with his scandalous uncle. Miles Calvery is the black sheep of his family— enormously rich from a long sojourn in India, disconcertingly blunt and brash. But he turns out to be Abbie’s most important ally in keeping her niece out of trouble. How can he possibly be considered eligible when she has worked so hard to rebuff his own nephew’s suit for her niece? And how can she possibly detach from an ailing sister who needs her? This is a heroine who has to be, literally, swept off her feet . . ."; Cover matches sample image. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
6100 HEYER, Georgette Charity Girl Hardcover; Book Club Edition Book Club Associates: London; c1970, 1972; Very Good in Very Good dust wrapper Spine ends faintly bumped, pages yellowed, page edges a bit darker (seen before in this edition); interior pages clean, no binding problems. A nice copy. Dust wrapper, with illustration by Barbosa, lightly edgeworn with a few tiny chips and closed tears, spine and rear panel lightly soiled. ; This fun Regency novel features Viscount Desford as the rescuer and protector of the runaway Cherry Steane and Desford's lifelong friend Henrietta Silverdale. Unfortunately most of the Viscount's efforts help lead to new confusion and misunderstanding.; Cover matches sample image. Price:
13.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
6720 HEYER, Georgette [Read by Phillada Nash] Civil Contract, A [Unabridged Audio Cassettes] Audio Tape Chivers Audio Books: Bath; c1961, 1999; Very Good Ten cassettes, 13 3/4 hours, unabridged; cassettes in excellent condition. Plastic clamshell case has a 1" chip missing on bottom edge. One previous owner, not ex-library. ; After the death of his father,Captain Adam Deveril, now Viscount Lynton reluctantly agrees to marry Jenny in order to save his family and their beloved estate, Fontley Priory. Jenny's father, Mr. Jonathan Chawleigh, a wealthy businessman, wants his only child to have a title and is willing to rescue the Deverils from penury so that she may have one. Jenny agrees to the marriage but as she is a shy woman with no real social ambitions, why does she marry Adam when she knows he loves another?; "One of my favourite books by this author." - Geraldine H. of the DES email discussion group. Instructions on how to convert these cassettes to MP3 versions available upon request. Decorative case matches sample image. Originally published @ $89.95. Price:
53.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
6780 HEYER, Georgette Cotillion [Unabridged Audio Cassette] Audio Tape Chivers Audio Books: London; c1953, 2000; Near Fine Decorative clamshell box in lovely condition; 10 audio cassettes in excellent condition, playing time 12 hrs 20 min; Read by Phyllida Nash. One previous owner, not ex-library.; 'The three great nephews of Mr. Penicuik know better than to ignore his summons, especially when it concerns the bestowal of his fortune. The wily old gentleman has hatched a freakish plan for his stepdaughter's future: his fortune will be Kitty's dowry. But while the nephews are scrambling for her hand, Kitty has other ideas...' Another fun Regency romance from this prolific and historically accurate author.; Decorative case matches sample image. Instructions on how to convert these cassettes to MP3 versions available upon request. Price:
39.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
6108 HEYER, Georgette Cousin Kate Hardcover Companion Book Club: London; 1968; Good Yellow covers soiled, spine ends and corners bumped and worn, one to boards, book is cocked. Page edges lightly yellowed and soiled; interior pages clean, no binding problems. ; Young and attractive Kate Malvern is grateful to her father's half sister when she is given a home at Staplewood after her father's death. She soon discovers that her aunt is rather coldhearted and wonders why she encourages Kate to befriend her often moody and difficult son, Torquil. And why does her other cousin Philip seem to view her with contempt?; This is one of Heyer's darker, almost gothic novels; perhaps not a good introduction to her witty Regency novels. Price:
11.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
6631 HEYER, Georgette Detection Unlimited Softcover; Mass Market PB Arrow Books: London; c1937, 2006; Reprint As New A new book with faint edgewear.; 'A wry, witty look at the English gentry caught in the act of murder.' Price:
12.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
6692 HEYER, Georgette Envious Casca Softcover; Mass Market PB Panther Books: London; c1941, 1967; Very Good Sunned spine lightly creased, covers have a few light creases, light edgewear. Pages pale tan, edges a bit darker; pages clean, none loose. ; A Christmas party in a sprawling Tudor manor house where the host hates the festivity and his guests has an unexpected holiday event...a murder.; Cover matches sample image. Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
6791 HEYER, Georgette Foundling, The [Unabridged Audio Cassette] Audio Tape Chivers Audio Books: London; c1948, 2001; Near Fine Decorative clamshell box in lovely condition; 12 audio cassettes in excellent condition, playing time 14 hrs 28 min; Read by Phyllida Nash. One previous owner, not ex-library.; The shy and restless young Duke of Sale longs to experience life. In order to do this, he leaves home in disguise instead of taking control of his fortune. He encounters Belinda, a lovely foundling with a wicked keeper and adventures and character building ensues. :o); 'The poor young rich Duke of Sale, hedged about with well-meaning guardians, told whom to marry -- no wonder he throws over the traces. Then he finds himself embroiled with an enterprising young runaway and is saddled with golden-haired Belinda, who must, simply must, have a purple silk dress.' Decorative case matches sample image. Instructions on how to convert these cassettes to MP3 versions available upon request. Price:
34.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
6719 HEYER, Georgette Frederica [Unabridged Audio Cassette] Audio Tape Chivers Press: Bath; c1965, 1997; Very Good+ Complete and unabridged; 15 hours and 50 minutes; 12 audiocassettes in excellent condition. Read by Clifford Norgate. One previous owner, not ex-library. Very nice decorative plastic clamshell, remnant of old price tag on back. ; "The cynical Marquis of Alverstoke finds boredom vanishes once the self-possessed Frederica Merriville enlists his aid to launch her lovely young sister in London society and act as guardian to her schoolboy brothers." Recommended.; Recommended by Norah Roberts "In Frederica we have not only romance... but a lovely and affectionate study of a family, of an aloof and spoiled aristocrat who discovers himself....In these characters we find real people..." and by Donnalora of the DES email discussion group, ' Frederica is one of my top three favorite Heyer's...' Decorative case matches sample image. Instructions on how to convert these cassettes to MP3 versions available upon request. Price:
48.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
6426 HEYER, Georgette My Lord John Softcover; Mass Market PB Bantam Books: NY; c1975, 1976; Very Good Spine faintly creased, covers edgeworn and lightly creased; inside covers and pages pale brown but not brittle; interior pages clean, none loose. ; Heyer's final novel opens during the reign of Richard II and tells the story of John, the third son of England's King Henry IV. Price:
6.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
6632 HEYER, Georgette No Wind of Blame Softcover; Mass Market PB Arrow Books: London; c1939, 2006; As New A new book with faint edgewear.; No one seems to care that Wally Carter has died. But someone cared enough to shoot him through the chest and Inspector Hemingway intends to find out the identity of that someone. Price:
12.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
6606 HEYER, Georgette No Wind of Blame Softcover; Mass Market PB Bantam Books: NY; c1940, 1971; Fair Strong spine and cover creases, covers edgeworn, lightly soiled and yellowed. Pages yellowed and dampstained; text still legible, pages not loose or brittle.; No one seems to care that Wally Carter has died. But someone cared enough to shoot him through the chest and Inspector Hemingway intends to find out the identity of that someone. Price:
5.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
5963 HEYER, Georgette Pistols for Two and Other Stories Hardcover Dutton: NY; 1964; First US Edition Very Good in Very Good- dust wrapper 240 pages; Spine ends and two corners bumped, previous owner address label on rear pastedown. Pages pale yellow, a few faint smudges on top edge. A nice copy. Clipped dust wrapper, sunned spine, edgeworn, creased, light soil and two dampstains.; Eleven stories full of the wit and accurate details of Regency England we have come to expect from this author. Price:
25.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
1053 Heyer, Georgette Royal Escape Hardcover Dutton: New York(1938); 1967; Very Good+ in Very Good dust wrapper 430 pages; Top edge slightly dusty; dust wrapper, not price cut, rubbed and edgeworn. ; From the wrapper, " On September 3, 1651, Charles II's hopes to recover the throne of England were crushed at the disastrous battle of Worcester and he had to flee for his life. This exciting novel recreated the forty days that followed (including the famous episode when Charles hid for a day in an oak tree) as he was spirited out of England by as brave a group of men and women as ever followed a King. " Price:
29.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
6718 HEYER, Georgette Royal Escape [Unabridged Audio Cassette] Audio Tape Chivers Press: c1938,2001; Very Good+ Faint edgewear to plastic clamshell case, red ink X on ISBN barcode. Complete and unabridged; 12 hours and 22 minutes; 10 audiocassettes in excellent condition. Read by Cornelius Garrett. One previous owner, not ex-library. ; "On September 3, 1651, Charles II's hopes to recover the throne of England were crushed at the disastrous battle of Worcester and he had to flee for his life. This exciting novel recreates the forty days that followed (including the famous episode when Charles hid for a day in an oak tree) as he was spirited out of England by as brave a group of men and women as ever followed a King."; Decorative case matches sample image. Instructions on how to convert these cassettes to MP3 versions available upon request. Originally published @ $89.95. Price:
48.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
6608 HEYER, Georgette Sprig Muslin Hardcover; Book Club Edition The Book Club: London; c1956,1957; Very Good in Very Good- dust wrapper Spine ends and corners lightly bumped, blue board edges sunned. Front endpaper beginning to crack at hinge, flaw seen before with this edition. Page edges and endpapers foxed, edges pale brown; interior pages clean and bright. Foxed dust wrapper, with Barbosa illustration, lightly edgeworn with a few closed tears, white rear panel a bit soiled.; This fun Regency novel features Sir Gareth Ludlow, a thirty-five-year-old bachelor and Corinthian, Lady Hester, a twenty-nine-year-old spinster who is determined not to marry a man that does not love her, and Amanda "Smith" a young woman of seventeen with a fertile imagination and a genious for running away. Price:
16.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
6337 HEYER, Georgette Talisman Ring, The Softcover; Mass Market PB Bantam Books: NY; c1936,1970; Reprint Fair Spine and cover creases, edgewear, white covers yellowed, short tear at spine foot repaired with arcival tape. Inside covers light brown, tiny closed tears on fore-edges of about 50 pages; interior pages clean, none loose. A reading copy.; Eustacie, a young French woman, is the ward of elderly and ill, Lord Lavenham. He wishes her to be engaged to his great-nephew Sir Tristam Shield so that she will be well cared for after he is gone. As usual, the best laid plans go awry in another delightful tale of 18th-century England. One of our favourites by this author. Price:
5.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
6799 HEYER, Georgette Talisman Ring, The [Unabridged Audio Cassette] Audio Tape Chivers Audio Books: London; c1936, 1999; Near Fine Decorative clamshell box in lovely condition; 8 audio cassettes in excellent condition, playing time 9 hrs 28 min; Read by Phyllida Nash. One previous owner, not ex-library.; Eustacie, a young French woman, is the ward of elderly and ill, Lord Lavenham. He wishes her to be engaged to his great-nephew Sir Tristam Shield so that she will be well cared for after he is gone. As usual, the best laid plans go awry in another delightful tale of 18th-century England. One of our favourites by this author.; Decorative case matches sample image. Instructions on how to convert these cassettes to MP3 versions available upon request. Price:
42.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
5409 HEYER, Georgette These Old Shades Hardcover; Book Club Edition Book-Of-The-Month Club: London; c1926, 1950; Fair 352 pages; Orange cloth binding soiled and worn (not to boards), book is cocked, spine ends and corners bumped. Front free endpaper removed, previous owner signature and number on half title page, page edges yellowed and soiled, a few page corners creased. No dust wrapper. ; Is this book a sequel to Heyer's first novel, 'The Black Moth'? Many names and situations seem to be related, but with a "twist". Justin, Duke of Avon, finds a young boy fleeing from his abusive brother, and gives him a job as his page. This young person resembles Justin's long time enemy, the Comte de Saint-Vire, who shows great but subdued interest in him. A swashbuckling adventure tale, complete with plenty of romance, set in Paris and England in the 1750's.; Recommended by Jerri C. of the DES and AT email discussion groups. Price:
11.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|