|
|
READ, Miss [Dora Saint] ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
6251 READ, Miss [Dora Saint] At Home in Thrush Green Softcover; Trade PB Houghton Mifflin Company: Boston; c1985,2002; Illustrated by J. S. Goodall; B&W Illustrations: Very Good No spine creases, light edgewear and cover creases, page edges yellowed.; Springtime in the village of Thrush Green. Eight retirement homes for those most in need are built where the old rectory burned down. Who will live there and how will they all get along? How will they accommodate the dogs, cats, and birds that will no doubt live there also? Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
6701 READ, Miss [Dora Saint] Celebrations at Thrush Green Softcover; Mass Market PB Penguin: London; c1992, 1993; First Paperback Edition Illustrated by J. S. Goodall; B&W Illustrations: Very Good- Spine curved and creased, covers creased and lightly edgeworn. Page edges pale brown; interior pages clean, none loose.; The school in the Cotswold village of Thrush Green celebrates its centenary year. Price:
7.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
5920 READ, Miss [Dora Saint] Emily Davis Hardcover Houghton and Mifflin: Boston; 1972; First US Edition Illustrated by J. S. Goodall; B&W Illustrations: Very Good A few faint spots on boards, spine ends and corners lightly bumped. Pages pale brown with a few faint smudges; no binding problems. No dust wrapper.; The companion volume to 'Miss Clare Remembers'. Price:
38.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
6534 READ, Miss [Dora Saint] Fairacre Festival Softcover; Trade PB Academy Chicago Publishers: Chicago; c1968,1990; Reprint Illustrated by J. S. Goodall; B&W Illustrations: Very Good Light edgewear and cover creases, no spine creases, page edges yellowed (seen before in this edition).; The village of Fairacre has a festival to help pay for the damage done to the roof of St. Patrick's church by an October storm. Price:
11.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
6672 READ, Miss [Dora Saint] Farewell to Fairacre Hardcover Michael Joseph: London; 1993; First British Edition Illustrated by J. S. Goodall; B&W Illustrations: Very Good in Very Good+ dust wrapper Spine ends and corners bumped, previous owner initials on dercorated front endpaper. Faint smudge to top page edges; interior pages clean and bright. Dust wrapper has very light edgewear and soil on white rear panel. Canadian price on top corner, bottom corner (UK £ partially visible) clipped; possibly an export edition. A nice copy.; Our final visit to Fairacre as Miss Read decides she must retire.; Dust wrapper illustration matches sample image. Price:
15.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
6777 READ, Miss [Dora Saint] Fresh from the Country Softcover; Trade PB Academy Chicago Publishers: Chicago; c1961,1995; Reprint Illustrated by J. S. Goodall; B&W Illustrations: Very Good+ No spine or cover creases, light edgewear, a few faint smudges to page edges; interior pages clean, none loose. A nice copy. ; Anna Lacey, a young woman from the country, is sent to a large new suburb for her first year of teaching. ; Book matches sample image. Price:
9.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
6724 READ, Miss [Dora Saint] Friends at Thrush Green Softcover; Mass Market PB Penguin: Hammondsworth, England; c1990,1991; Illustrated by J. S. Goodall; B&W Illustrations: Very Good Spine creases, light edgewear and a few short cover creases, page edges pale tan; interior pages clean, none loose. A nice copy.; Retired schoolteachers Dorothy Watson and Agnes Fogerty return to Thrush Green to visit their many friends.; Front cover matches sample image. Price:
8.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
6296 READ, Miss (Dora Saint) Howards of Caxley, The Hardcover; Book Club Edition Country Book Club: London; c1967,1968; Illustrated by Harry Grimley; B&W Illustrations: Very Good in Very Good dust wrapper Spine ends and corners lightly bumped, front board flared (flaw seen in this edition previously). Page edges browned; pages clean. Unclipped dust wrapper has light edgewear and a tiny spot on front panel. A nice copy. ; From the dust wrapper of another edition: "This book continues the story of the two Caxley families, the Norths and the Howards, who were first introduced in 'The Market Square'... The story opens on a fine May morning in the fateful year of 1939. The little country town in wartime, during the lean years which followed and the more prosperous times which came later, forms the setting of Miss Read's new novel which brings the tale of the two closely-knit families to the present time". Price:
17.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
6310 READ, Miss [Dora Saint] Miss Clare Remembers Softcover; Trade PB Academy Chicago Publishers: Chicago, IL; c1962,1988; Reprint Illustrated by J. S. Goodall; B&W Illustrations: Very Good+ Light edgewear, no spine or cover creases. A very nice copy.; The story of the 70 year friendship between Miss (Dolly) Clare, born in Caxley and Emily Davis of Beech Green. Price:
9.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
6762 READ, Miss [Dora Saint] Mrs. Pringle Hardcover Houghton Mifflin: Boston; 1990; First US Edition Illustrated by J. S. Goodall; B&W Illustrations: Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust wrapper Spine head very lightly bumped, a few faint smudges to page edges. Unclipped dust wrapper has faint edgewear, very light soil to rear white panel. A very nice copy indeed.; We learn more about Mrs. Pringle, the school cleaner at Fairacre in this thirty-third Miss Read novel.; Book matches sample image. Price:
23.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
6703 READ, Miss [Dora Saint] News from Thrush Green Softcover; Mass Market PB Penguin: Harmondsworth, England; c1970, 1984; Reprint Very Good Spine and cover creases, light edgewear, page edges light yellow with a few smudges; interior pages clean and bright, none loose. ; In this third Thrush Green novel, Tullivers house gets a new inhabitant.; Front cover matches sample image. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
6705 READ, Miss [Dora Saint] No Holly for Miss Quinn Softcover; Mass Market PB Penguin: Harmondsworth, England; c1976,1978; Reprint Illustrated by J. S. Goodall; B&W Illustrations: Very Good Light spine and cover creases, light edgewear, page edges yellowed. Interior pages clean, no binding problems.; Miss Quinn, of Fairacre, gives up the quiet Christmas holiday she has planned to help her brother and his children after her sister-in-law is hospitalized. Price:
8.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
6793 READ, Miss [Dora Saint] Over the Gate Softcover; Mass Market PB Penguin: Harmondsworth, England; c1964,1981; Illustrated by J. S. Goodall; B&W Illustrations: Very Good Spine and covers very lightly creased, light edgewear, page edges yellow (seen before in this edition), previous owner name and date lined out with a black marker; interior pages clean, none loose.; This fourth novel of Fairacre and its village school consists of tales told to Miss Read throughout her many years as village schoolmistress.; Book matches sample image. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
6140 READ, Miss [Dora Saint] Return to Thrush Green Hardcover; Book Club Edition Houghton Mifflin: Boston; 1979; Illustrated by J. S. Goodall; B&W Illustrations: Very Good- in Very Good- dust wrapper First edition stated but dust wrapper indicates it is a book club edition. Spine ends and bottom corners bumped and lightly worn (revealing boards on one corner), vertical crease on spine does not damage binding. Page edges foxed, previous owner signature on front free endpaper;interior pages clean. White portions of dust wrapper soiled, spine lightly sunned, dw edgeworn with a some small chips; Another Spring visit to the Cotswold village of Thrush Green and its many memorable inhabitants. Price:
13.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
6476 READ, Miss [Dora Saint] School at Thrush Green, The Softcover; Mass Market PB Penguin: London; c1987,1988; Illustrated by J. S. Goodall; B&W Illustrations: Very Good Curved spine and covers creased and edgeworn, page edges yellowed; interior pages clean, none loose. ; Two of Thrush Green's schoolteachers, Dorothy Watson and Agnes Fogerty, plan for retirement. Price:
9.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
6689 READ, Miss [Dora Saint] Storm in the Village Softcover; Mass Market PB Penguin: Harmondsworth, England; c1958,1983; Reprint Very Good Spine and cover creases, light edgewear, original UK price inked out on back cover. Pages pale brown, edges a bit darker (seen before in this edition); interior pages clean, none loose.; The third book in the Fairacre series. The storm in village is the rumour that a large housing estate is to be built on Mr. Millar's Hundred Acre Field, just on the edge of Fairacre.; Recommended by Linda S. Front cover matches sample image. Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
6635 READ, Miss [Dora Saint] Storm in the Village Softcover; Trade PB Orion Books: London; c1958,2006; Reprint Very Good+ Faint spine and cover creases, previous bookstore stamp on inside front cover, very light edgewear. A very nice copy.; The third book in the Fairacre series. The storm in village is the rumour that a large housing estate is to be built on Mr. Millar's Hundred Acre Field, just on the edge of Fairacre.; Recommended by Linda S. of the JASNA. This edition out of print. Price:
11.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
5918 READ, Miss [Dora Saint] Tales from a Village School Hardcover Houghton Mifflin: Boston; 1995; First US Edition Illustrated by Kate Dicker; B&W Illustrations: Near Fine in Very Good+ dust wrapper Spine tail lightly bumped, no remainder mark. Unclipped dust wrapper, has a faintly sunned cream spine and very light edgewear. A lovely copy.; A delightful series of short stories published in magazines between 1952 and1962. Published in book form for the first time. Price:
18.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
5997 READ, Miss [Dora Saint] Tales From A Village School Softcover; Mass Market PB Penguin: London; c1994,1995; Illustrated by Kate Dicker: Very Good B&W Illustrations; 166 pages; Spine and cover creases, slight edgewear, page edges yellowed; interior pages clean, none loose. ; A delightful series of short stories published in magazines between 1952 and 1962. Published in book form for the first time. Price:
9.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
6782 READ, Miss [Dora Saint] Time Remembered Hardcover Houghton Mifflin: Boston; 1987; First US Edition Illustrated by Derek Crowe; B&W Illustrations: Very Good+ in Very Good dust wrapper Rust cloth covered boards, gilt lettering on spine. Spine head lightly bumped, spine tail and bottom corners faintly worn (not to boards), small ink name and date on front decorated endpaper; pages clean and bright, no binding problems. Unclipped dust wrapper lightly edgeworn with a few tiny tears at spine head, small ink dates on rear flap. A true US first edition, not one of the book club editions that are marked firsts in error. A nice copy.; Second volume of author's autobiography, a happy three years (1921-24) in Chelfield, Kent where she first learned to love the English countryside.; Book matches sample image. Price:
18.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|