|
|
DELDERFIELD, R. F. ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
3303 DELDERFIELD, R. F. Diana Hardcover; Book Club Edition G. P. Putnam's Sons: New York; 1990; Good+ 352 pages; Pages lightly yellowed, endpaper cracking at front hinge and tiny tear in outer spine gutter, spine ends bumped; pages clean. ; 'John Leigh was fifteen years old, an orphan, when he first saw the beautiful Diana, daughter of the wealthy Gaylorde-Suttons, and fell instantly in love with her and with the great house that was for them alone "Sennacharib"...' Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
6427 DELDERFIELD, R. F. Dreaming Suburb, The ; Vol. 1 of The Avenue Softcover; Mass Market PB Pocket Books: New York; c1958,1973; Fair Creased and torn spine repaired with archival tape, covers edgeworn and creased, covers and pages pale brown but not brittle; pages clean, none loose.; Sgt. Jim Carver has survived World War I and comes home to London to raise his seven motherless children. This beginning of another Delderfield saga covers the years from the end of WWI to the beginning of WWII.; The Avenue Price:
4.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
2351 DELDERFIELD, R.F. Give Us This Day Softcover; Mass Market PB Pocket Books: New York; c1973,1975; Reprint Very Good+ 717 pages; Covers lightly edgeworn, spine faintly creased; interior pages clean and bright.; Published after the author's death in 1972, this is the final volume of the Swann trilogy. Price:
4.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
1570 Delderfield, R. F. God is an Englishman Softcover; Mass Market PB Pocket Books: New York; (1970)1972; Reprint Very Good+ 816 pages; Light edgewear, pages beginning to brown, no spine creases. ; This first volume in the story of Adam Swann and his English transport empire begins in the late 19th century. ; This series recommended by Geraldine H. of the DES email discussion list.; The Avenue Price:
5.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
6256 DELDERFIELD, R. F. Green Gauntlet, The [Horseman Riding By volume 3] Hardcover; Ex-Library Simon & Schuster: New York; 1968; First US Edition Good Ex-library book with usual stamps and markings, a first edition rebound with library binding. Book slightly cocked, bumped spine ends and corners lightly worn (not to boards), pages yellowed and a bit soiled. ; The third volume in the 'A Horseman Riding By' series; a saga of three decades of English country life in Devon through World War II.; Recommended by Geraldine H. of the DES email discussion group and by Kristi J. of the AT and DES email discussion groups. Price:
9.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
6662 DELDERFIELD, R. F. The Avenue Goes to War [Vol II of The Avenue] Softcover; Mass Market PB Coronet Books: London; c1969, 1973; Very Good Spine lightly curved and creased, white covers lightly soiled and edgeworn, first advert page and some page edges foxed, pages pale tan but not brittle; interior pages clean, none loose. ; This second volume of "The Avenue" saga, set in London, follows Jim Carver and his neighbors during World War Two.; Front cover matches sample image.; 1940-1947 Vol II of The Avenue Price:
6.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
1424 Delderfield, R. F. Theirs Was the Kingdom Hardcover Simon & Schuster: New York; 1971; Book Club Edition Very Good in Very Good- dust wrapper 785 pages; Previous owner name on decorated free endpaper, spine head and tail bumped, corners worn; dust wrapper edgeworn, several chips and tears. ; Second volume of the Swann trilogy. ; This author recommended by Geraldine H. of the DES email discussion list. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
1573 Delderfield, R. F. Theirs Was the Kingdom Softcover; Mass Market PB Pocket Books: New York; (1971)1972; Very Good 860 pages; Pages slightly age browned, some spine and cover creases, binding is in good condition, no loose pages. ; Second book in the Swann saga. Price:
5.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|