|
|
BRITTAIN, Vera ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
3380 BRITTAIN, Vera Born 1925 : A Novel of Youth Hardcover Macmillan: NY; 1949; First US Edition Very Good in Very Good- dust wrapper 320 pages; Blue binding worn at bumped spine ends and corners. Page edges faintly yellowed, interior pages clean and bright, no binding problems. Dust wrapper, not price clipped, is edgeworn with small chips and tears and a bit of light soil. A nice copy. ; VB is best known for her Testament trilogy. She also wrote five novels of which this is the last. Adrian Carbury, born in 1925 grew up with war and violence. Sent to America with his sister to escape the Blitz of WWII, he later returns to England and becomes a member of a bomb disposal team. Adrian's father, a popular liberal clergyman married to a famous actress, earned a VC in France during WWI. He views the current war in a very different light from his son. Price:
19.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
750 Brittain, Vera Chronicle Of Youth : The War Diary 1913-1917 Hardcover Morrow: New York; 1981; First US Edition Very Good+ in Very Good dust wrapper Photographs; 382 pages; Corners bumped, dust wrapper slightly edgeworn, tan back lightly soiled. A nice copy.; Preface by Clare Leighton, author, artist, and sister of VB's fiance, Roland. This is the diary that VB used as the basis for Testament of Youth, she wanted the diary to be published as well but it was not published until this edition.' Price:
22.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
5559 Brittain, Vera Chronicle of Youth : The War Diary 1913-1917 Softcover; Trade PB Phoenix Press: London; c1981,2000; Very Good+ B&W Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 382 pages; A lovely new book with faint edgewear.; Preface by Clare Leighton, author, artist and sister of VB's fiance, Roland. This is the diary that VB used as the basis for Testament of Youth, she wanted the diary to be published as well but it was not published until 1981. Recommended. b> ; Published @ $19.95 Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
5533 BRITTAIN, Vera Dark Tide, The Softcover; Trade PB Virago Modern Classics: London; c1923, 1999; Reprint Near Fine A new book with faint edgewear.; This was Brittain's first published (and rather autobiographical) novel and contains the preface that she wrote for the 1935 reprint edition. After World War I and a period of voluntary work, Daphne finds herself settled back into the whirl of college life at Oxford, 'reveling in debates and dinners and romances. All would be pleasant were it not for Virginia, who always seems to be at odds and on the other end of a deep enmity.' Price:
11.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
5581 BRITTAIN, Vera Honourable Estate : a Novel of Transition Softcover; Trade PB Virago Modern Classics: London; c1936, 2000; Reprint Very Good 587 pages; No spine creases, faint edgewear, one cover corner creased, page edges yellowed as is common with Virago editions. ; The story of three marriages during the years 1890-1930, a time of great social change. The title refers to 'holy matrimony' as well as the changing status of women. This edition has an introduction by Mark Bostridge, one of VB's authorised biographers. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
757 Brittain, Vera Testament of Experience : an Autobiographical Story of the Years 1925-1950 Hardcover Victor Gollancz: London; 1957; First British Edition Very Good+ in Good+ dust wrapper 480 pages; Paper browned as is common with this edition, spine head and tail bumped. Red cloth and gilt lettering still clean and bright. Yellow dust wrapper is clean but is quite thin and has chips at the spine and front. The largest is a 2 and 1/2" by 1 and 1/2" triangle missing from the top front; The third in the Testament trilogy, this book begins in 1925 with VB's marriage to G. (George Caitlin) . It tells the story of her success after the publication of Testament of Youth, her increasing involvement with the pacifist movement, and her experiences during World War II and it's aftermath. Price:
32.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
5391 BRITTAIN, Vera Testament of Friendship : The Story of Winifred Holtby Softcover; Trade PB Wideview Books: NY; c1940, 1981; Reprint Very Good 442 pages; Edgewear and rubbing, faint spine and cover creases, page edges faintly yellowed and lightly soiled.; Second in the 'Testament' trilogy, this is a tribute to VB's dear friend Winifred Holtby and the story of their friendship. They first met while attending Somerville College at Oxford after World War I. This edition has an introduction by Carolyn Heilbrun. Price:
9.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
5302 BRITTAIN, Vera Testament of Friendship : The Story of Winifred Holtby Hardcover Seaview Books: NY; c1940, 1981; Reprint Very Good in Very Good+ dust wrapper 442 pages; Corners bumped, one just revealing board, very light soil to board edges, page edges lightly foxed; no binding problems, interior pages clean and bright. Unclipped dust wrapper is very lightly edgeworn with a few creases and light rubbing. A nice copy.; Second in the 'Testament' trilogy, this is a tribute to VB's dear friend Winifred Holtby and the story of their friendship. This edition has an introduction by Carolyn Heilbrun. Price:
14.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
6216 BRITTAIN, Vera Testament of Youth Softcover; Trade PB Wideview Books: New York; c1933,1980; Reprint Very Good- Light spine creases, covers creased and edgeworn, page edges yellowed and a bit soiled; interior pages clean, no binding problems.; This edition has a preface by VB's daughter, Shirley Williams, a British MP. A haunting and passionate autobiography, as well as a loving memorial, of life and people in England just before, during, and after World War I. The first of the author's Testament trilogy. Basis for the Masterpiece Theatre series. Highly recommended. Price:
8.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|