|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
801 |
2531 STEWART, Mary Airs Above the Ground Hardcover; Book Club Edition M.S. Mill Co./ Wm. Morrow: New York; 1965; Very Good in Very Good dust wrapper 224 pages; Spine tail and bottom corners bumped and very lightly worn. Interior pages clean and bright. Dust wrapper is edgeworn with a few inch long closed tears, white flaps have yellowed edges.; The "airs above the ground" are the special leaps and steps done by Vienna's famous Lipizzan stallions of the Spanish Riding School, an integral part of this fast-paced story of intrigue. Mary Stewart has captured the Austrian countryside and a fairy-tale castle beautifully in this atmospheric tale of newlywed Vanessa March and her young charge Timothy Lacy. Both have personal problems to solve that grow rather than lessen. Excellent and exciting reading. ; Recommended by Cheryl of the DES email discussion group. Price:
11.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
802 |
5359 STEWART, Mary Airs Above the Ground Hardcover Hodder & Stoughton: London; 1965; First British Edition Very Good in Very Good dust wrapper 254 pages; Spine tail very lightly bumped, book is slightly cocked, vertical crease on spine does not damage binding. Page edges yellowed with a few tiny ink marks, previous owner signature on front free endpaper; interior pages clean and bright. Clipped dust wrapper is very lightly edgeworn , white rear panel and flaps have yellowed.; The "airs above the ground" are the special leaps and steps done by Vienna's famous Lipizzan stallions of the Spanish Riding School, an integral part of this fast-paced story of intrigue. Mary Stewart has captured the Austrian countryside and a fairy-tale castle beautifully in this atmospheric tale of newlywed Vanessa March and her young charge Timothy Lacy. Both have personal problems to solve that grow rather than lessen. Excellent and exciting reading. ; Recommended by Cheryl of the DES email discussion group. Price:
19.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
803 |
6015 STEWART, Mary This Rough Magic Hardcover; Book Club Edition M.S. Mill Co./ Wm. Morrow: New York; 1964; Very Good in Very Good- dust wrapper 255 pages; Bumped spine ends and corners faintly worn, page edges, pastedowns and endpapers pale yellow; interior pages clean. Dust wrapper: faintly sunned spine, edgewear, tiny chips and rubbing. ; This is the compelling and exciting story of Lucy Waring on the island of Corfu. Mary Stewart combines relentless excitement with romance in a perfect setting, to keep you enthralled in characters you care about. Superior storytelling.; Recommended by Cheryl of the DES email discussion group. Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
804 |
1683 STOCKWELL, Christine Nature's Pharmacy : A History of Plants and Healing [Based on the Pharmaceutical Society's Museum Collection at Kew] Hardcover Century Hutchinson Ltd: London; 1988; Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust wrapper B&W Illustrations; 160 pages; Top text block edge lightly foxed; spine tail bumped. Dust wrapper, not price clipped, top edge of inside flaps lightly foxed, very lightly edgeworn. ; From the dust wrapper, "fascinating history of plants and healing....Reveals the uses of plants from magic to medicine, and tells us of the individuals who discovered their healing properties. " Includes an extensive index of common and botanical names of plants. Price:
22.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
805 |
5527 STREATFEILD, Noel Dancing Shoes Softcover; Trade PB Random House: NY; c1957,1994; Very Good+ 237 pages; No spine or cover creases, faint edgewear, page edges pale yellow. A very nice copy.; Another wonderful "shoes" novel for ages 9-12. After her mother's death, Rachel and her adopted sister Hilary are taken in by Aunt Cora Wintle, who runs a dancing school in London. Hilary wants to be a member of "Wintle's Little Wonders" but Rachel is determined to fulfill her mother's wish that Hilary study 'real dancing' at the Royal Ballet. Price:
5.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
806 |
272 Strieber, Whitley Majestic Hardcover Putnam: NY; 1989; First US Edition Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust wrapper 317 pages; Dw badly price cut; Author's 'fictional' ? telling of the Roswell Incident. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
807 |
4672 STRUTHER, Jan Mrs. Miniver Hardcover; Book Club Edition Grosset & Dunlap: NY; c1940, 1942?; Reprint Good in Good+ dust wrapper 288 pages; Spine ends bumped and cloth fraying, corners bumped with boards just peeking through cloth binding, spine and edges a bit sunned. Pages extremely age browned but clean and not brittle; no binding problems. Dust wrapper, with very sunned spine, is edgeworn with several small chips and tears; white rear panel lightly soiled. The dw has a still from the film featuring Walter Pidgeon and Greer Garson as the front illustration. ; Basis for the beloved World War II movie starring Greer Garson. Originally written in 1939 as a series of essays published in the London Times, this is a novel of an English woman during the early years of World War II. Recommended. Price:
8.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
808 |
5015 STRUTHER] MAXTONE-GRAHAM, Ysenda Real Mrs. Miniver, The Hardcover St Martin's Press: NY; c2001,2002; First US Edition Near Fine in Very Good+ dust wrapper B&W Photographs; 314 pages; A new book; dust wrapper has faint edgewear and rubbing. ; This biography of Jan Struther was written by her granddaughter. 'In 1937 the London Times began publishing a series of articles featuring a charming, upper-middle class English housewife named Mrs. Miniver. Who was she? The woman who produced these articles resembled her heroine in some way but her real life was neither simple nor saintly. This is a fascinating biography about her life and offers insights into the impact of war upon real people's lives.' ; Recommended by Linda S. of the JASNA. Published @ $24.95. Price:
14.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
809 |
3007 STURGIS, Matthew Aubrey Beardsley, a Biography Hardcover Overlook Press: Woodstock, NY; c1998,1999; First US Edition Near Fine in Near Fine dust wrapper B&W Photographs; 404 pages; A new book that has a slightly rubbed dust wrapper. ; 'In this biography, Matthew Sturgis has uncovered a great amount of new material and used many previously untapped sources to produce the most compelling and definitive account of Beardsley's life to date. Starting with Beardsley's shabby-genteel childhood in Brighton and London, Sturgis gives readers the full account of Beardsley's brief and brilliant life, from the artist's close relationship with his sister Mabel, his inspiring schooldays, his miserable year in a London insurance office, and his first discovery of Edward Burne-Jones, to his sudden rise to fame as co-editor of both The Yellow Book and The Savoy, his spectacular fall from grace in the wake of the Oscar Wilde scandal, and his anguished period of declining health. Willfully perverse, Beardsley achieved a fame that polarized late Victorian England while forging for himself a unique position among the Pre-Raphaelites, Impressionists, Symbolists, and literary Decadents that defined the fin de siecle temper. Yet, as Sturgis clearly demonstrates, perhaps Beardsley's greatest creation was himself. His deliberate manipulation of the press and public, his awareness of both art and market-place, made him one the of the first truly modern artists.'; Published @$29.95. Price:
19.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
810 |
1780 Summers, Anthony Goddess : the Secret Lives of Marilyn Monroe Hardcover MacMillan Publishing Company: New York; 1985; First US Edition Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust wrapper B&W Photographs; 415 pages; Spine tail lightly bumped. Dust wrapper, price cut, is lightly edgeworn. ; Author interviewed 600 people and used the Freedom of Information Act to get material for this book. Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
811 |
477 Swann, E. L. Night Gardening Softcover; Trade PB Hyperion: New York; 1999; Advance Review Copy As New 223 pages; Publisher's letter laid in. Swann is a pseudonym for Kathryn Lasky, a children's book author. Lovely black and white pictures of flowers at the beginning of each chapter of this romance. Price:
11.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
813 |
1036 Swindells, Madge Summer Harvest Hardcover Doubleday: Garden City, NY; 1984; First US Edition Very Good in Very Good dust wrapper 470 pages; Corners and spine head and tail bumped. Dust wrapper worn at extemities, spine sunned; Novel of a woman's life in South Africa from 1938 to 1968. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
814 |
1897 Symons, Julian Sweet Adelaide Hardcover Harper & Row: New York; 1980; First US Edition Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust wrapper 263 pages; Spine head and tail bumped, a nice clean copy. Price clipped dust wrapper is lightly edgeworn, no tears or chips. ; The fictionalized retelling of a real murder trial in Victorian England. Illegitimate Adelaide was forced to marry a grocer, the man her family paid to marry her. In 1866, at the Old Bailey, Adelaide was tried for the murder of her husband. Did she do it? Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
815 |
531 Tannahill, Reay World, The Flesh And The Devil Hardcover Crown: NY; 1985; First US Edition Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust wrapper 479 pages; Red remainder mark on bottom edge. Dust wrapper very slightly rubbed and edgeworn. ; Decorated endpapers with the family tree of the Royal House of Stewart. This novel, set in 15th Century Scotland, is an intricate blend of historical and fictional characters. To become Chancellor of Scotland John Cameron must become a priest; but what of Ninian, the woman of his heart? Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
816 |
1041 Tannahill, Reay Passing Glory Hardcover Crown: New York; 1989; First US Edition Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust wrapper 598 pages; Bottom corners and spine head and tail lightly bumped. White dust wrapper faintly yellowed at bottom edge; Saga of a British family from the death of Queen Victoria in 1901 to the coronation of Queen Elizabeth II in 1953. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
817 |
390 Taylor, Georgia Lamia A Witch Hardcover Dutton: NY; 1994; Very Good+ in Very Good dust wrapper 294 pages; Remainder line on bottom edge. Dust wrapper, not price clipped, shows wear on one corner and one spot on the spine. ; A tale of witchcraft in 16th Century France. Price:
8.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
818 |
5171 TAYLOR, Ina Victorian Sisters : The Remarkable Macdonald Women and the Great Men They Inspired Hardcover; Book Club Edition Adler & Adler: MD; 1987; Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust wrapper B&W Photographs; 218 pages; Spine ends lightly bumped. No binding problems, covers and pages clean and bright. Dust wrapper is faintly edgeworn. A very nice copy indeed. ; This is the engaging biography of Angela Thirkell's grandmother and great-aunts. Georgiana Burne-Jones, her grandmother, wife of painter Edward Burne-Jones, Agnes was the wife of artist Edward Poynter, Alice was wife to an artist and mother of Rudyard Kipling and Louisa was mother to British Prime Minister Stanley Baldwin. Illustrated with b&w photgraphs, drawings and portraits. B>; Ede J. of the ATS and AT email discussion group liked this book better than the one more recently published about the sisters, "worth buying to add to one's Thirkell Shelf." Also recommended by Carol S. of the ATS and AT email discussion group. Price:
15.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
819 |
913 TENNYSON, Alfred Lord (illustrated By A. & M. Provensen) Charge of the Light Brigade Hardcover Golden Press: New York; 1964; Very Good in Very Good- dust wrapper Color Illustrations; 12mo; Ink gift inscription on front free endpaper, spine ends lightly rubbed and worn. Dust wrapper, price clipped,is edgeworn with several small chips and tears. One long tear, along half the length of the spine, repaired with archival tape on the back side. This is NOT an ex-library book.; The classic poem by Queen Victoria's poet laureate of the most useless battle of the Crimean War (1854-56) dramatically illustrated by Alice and Martin Provensen. Price:
24.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
820 |
452 Theroux, Paul Kingdom By The Sea : A Journey Around Great Britain Hardcover Houghton Mifflin: NY; 1983; First US Edition Very Good+ in Very Good dust wrapper 353 pages; Light yellow-green boards, navy blue ¼ cloth binding with bright gilt lettering, map end-papers; dw rubbed and edgeworn. ; Theroux travelled the entire perimeter of Great Britain, including Northern Ireland. Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
821 |
4878 THIRKELL, Angela Happy Return Hardcover Knopf: New York; 1952; First US Edition Fair in Good dust wrapper 307 pages; Green cloth binding, with sunned spine, worn to boards along bottom edge. Spine ends bumped and fraying, page edges yellowed and lightly soiled, interior pages clean, no binding problems. Unclipped dust wrapper, is edgworn, with several short tears and a one inch chip at spine tail. Dust wrapper split at spine and has been reinforced on reverse with yellow paper and tape by previous owner. ; The dust wrapper is another lovely Cosgrave II painting. Price:
21.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
822 |
6076 THIRKELL, Angela Double Affair, A Hardcover Knopf: NY; 1957; First US Edition 8vo; 312 pages Poor Orange cloth binding soiled and faded, cloth worn to boards on edges and bumped corners, spine ends bumped and fraying. Decorated rear pastedown tearing at spine gutter; no loose pages. Page edges soiled and yellowed. No dust wrapper. A reading copy.; 'Older and wiser than the usual betrothed, Herbert Choyce and Miss Merriman are in no hurry to get married. But, in the 27th of Thirkell's Barsetshire novels, the enthusiasm of friends and neighbors sweeps them up in a rush to the altar, with unexpected results.' Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
823 |
5795 THIRKELL, Angela Miss Bunting Hardcover Knopf: New York; 1946; First US Edition 295 pages Very Good- in Good+ dust wrapper Pale blue cloth sunned at spine and edges, gilt lettering on spine bright, spine ends bumped. Page edges yellowed, pastedowns and endpapers foxed, previous bookseller label on rear pastedown. Pages rippled as if damp at one time, but not stained; interior pages clean, no binding problems. Unclipped white dust wrapper age browned, creased, edgeworn, and chipped with a sunned spine. ; One of the World War II Barsetshire novels. Price:
19.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
824 |
5334 THIRKELL, Angela Ankle Deep Softcover; Trade PB Moyer Bell: Wakefield, RI; c1933, 1996; Very Good+ 212 pages; No spine creases, back cover corner and several page corners creased, faint edgewear. A nice copy.; First time this early AT title has been published in the US. This novel was written before the author had the inspiration to write her Barsetshire series and is rather autobiographical.; Perhaps not the novel to choose to introduce others to AT but as AT admirers we found it very interesting. Price:
12.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
825 |
5792 THIRKELL, Angela Old Bank House, The Softcover; Trade PB Moyer Bell: Wakefield, RI; c1949,1997; 393 pages Very Good Spine and light cover creases, light edgewear, a few smudges to page edges, a few page corners creased as bookmarks; interior pages clean. ; The Old Bank House is situated on the High Street in the market town of Edgewood. Miss Sowerby, unable to continue in her large and beautiful home, agrees to sell it to Mr. Sam Adams, the wealthy ironmaster from Hogglestock who is now the local Labour MP. Miss Sowerby warns him that the house likes a mistress. During this visit to Barsetshire we learn how the Old Bank House gains its new mistress.; This edition seems to be out of print. Price:
13.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
826 |
1129 THIRKELL, Angela Before Lunch Softcover; Trade PB Knopf: New York; 1940; Advance Review Copy Very Good- 322 pages; Pale peach covers soiled and faded, a few chips to back cover. Binding is in excellent condition. Text block edge soiled and "Sample Copy Not for Sale" stamped in purple on the top edge. ; The advance review copy is published before the book and is sent to some booksellers and reviewers for advance publicity. They are limited in number and thus, rather collectable. It is the exact text and format as the first hardcover US edition but in oversize paperback form.'; Recommended by Holly H. of the ATS and AT email discussion group. "In this quintessential Angela Thirkell novel, the interplay of three households is delightful. The book is full of comic speeches, some wonderful words about friendship, and is one of the most 'Barchester' of Barchester novels. " Price:
74.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
827 |
6195 THIRKELL, Angela Old Bank House, The Hardcover Knopf: NY; 1949; First US Edition 345 pages Very Good- in Good+ dust wrapper Blue cloth binding sunned on board edges, spine ends and corners bumped. Page edges yellowed, remnant of old bookplate on front Barsetshire map endpaper, another owner bookplate on reverse. Small bookseller label on rear pastedown, previous owner penciled notes on rear pastedown and rear free endpaper; interior pages clean; no binding problems. Clipped dust wrapper edgeworn with creases, tears, and small chips. Delightful wrap around Cosgrave illustration is sunned at spine; photograph of author in her black lace mantilla on rear flap.; The Old Bank House is situated on the High Street in the market town of Edgewood. Miss Sowerby, unable to continue in her large and beautiful home, agrees to sell it to Mr. Sam Adams, the wealthy ironmaster from Hogglestock who is now the local Labour MP. Miss Sowerby warns him that the house likes a mistress. During this visit to Barsetshire we learn how the Old Bank House gains its new mistress.' Price:
28.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
828 |
6190 THIRKELL, Angela What Did It Mean? Softcover; Trade PB Moyer Bell: Wakefield, RI; c1954,1999; Reprint 317 pages Very Good+ Very light edgewear, no spine creases, short bottom corner crease, a few faint smudges to page edges. A nice copy.; Life in Barsetshire during the Coronation Year includes Pageants, Entertainments, and a bit of romance. Price:
12.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
829 |
2623 THIRKELL, Angela Coronation Summer: A Novel of 1838 Hardcover Hamish Hamilton: London; 1953; First Edition Thus Very Good in Very Good- dust wrapper B&W Illustrations; 196 pages; Original blue cloth sunned at spine and top edge of boards. Page edges yellowed, pastedowns and endpapers very lightly foxed. Spine ends bumped, previous owner name in ink on front free endpaper; no binding problems. Unclipped dust wrapper edgeworn and chipped with several small closed tears. White rear panel a bit yellowed and soiled. ; Originally published by Oxford University Press in 1937, Hamish Hamilton reissued this book in time for Queen Elizabeth II's coronation. A young woman's impressions of Queen Victoria's coronation and the festivities accompanying it. The book is illustrated with contemporary pictures. Obviously not a Barsetshire novel but very enjoyable. Price:
49.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
830 |
4020 THIRKELL, Angela Enter Sir Robert Hardcover Hamish Hamilton: London; 1955; First British Edition Good in Very Good dust wrapper 271 pages; Blue cloth binding has mottled and faded. Spine ends and corners bumped and worn (not to boards). Book is cocked, pastedowns and endpapers lightly foxed, page edges pale brown with light foxing; interior pages clean. Dust wrapper, price cut, is a bit edgeworn. White portions of dw now tan. ; The elusive Sir Robert Graham finally makes an appearance. Price:
25.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
831 |
6210 THIRKELL, Angela Before Lunch Softcover; Mass Market PB Carroll & Graf: New York; c1940,1988; 322 pages Good+ Very light spine creases, some cover edgewear, tiny tear at spine head repaired with archival tape, rear cover has several scratches and tiny holes, some extending to last 20 or so pages of text, a few page margins have short closed tears, pages pale brown edges a bit darker; interior pages clean, none loose. ; Recommended by Holly H. of the ATS and AT email discussion group. "In this quintessential Angela Thirkell novel, the interplay of three households is delightful. The book is full of comic speeches, some wonderful words about friendship, and is one of the most 'Barchester' of Barchester novels." Price:
8.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
832 |
6211 THIRKELL, Angela Brandons, The Softcover; Mass Market PB Penguin: Harmondsworth, England; c1939,1954; 283 pages Good One of the orginal orange and white Penguin editions with a photograph of the author in her black lace mantilla on the back. Spine curved and edgeworn, covers edgeworn and soiled, pages yellowed, edges lightly soiled; interior pages clean, none loose. ; The Brandons is considered by many Angela Thirkell fans to be among her finest. It is a book often recommended to those we wish to initiate into the joys of our beloved novelist. It is captivating. Where would we be without Mrs. Brandon and Noel Merton? They generate heated discussions.There is the camp that finds both dripping with charm and the camp that finds Mrs. Brandon a useless creature and Mr. Merton a cad. Readers usually are, though, unanimous in praise of Mrs. Thirkell's skill in capturing these leading characters. "Breakfast at Stories" is one of the best openings to any Angela Thirkell novel and "Bad News at Stories" is possibly the best chapter Angela Thirkell ever wrote, with every word and each step of story development perfectly right. Meticulous details add immensely to the charm of this novel. Highly recommended. Price:
6.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
833 |
6209 THIRKELL, Angela Headmistress Hardcover Knopf: New York; 1945; Third Printing 310 pages Good Originally published in January 1945 this third printing was issued in February 1945. Soiled grey cloth boards sunned at spine and edges, spine ends and corners bumped. Page edges yellowed and a bit soiled, pastedowns and endpapers foxed, previous owner name on soiled front free endpaper, rear endpaper removed; interior pages clean, no binding problems . No dust wrapper. A reading copy. ; Miss Sparling is the headmistress of the Hosier's Girls' Foundation School. Originally from London, the school was evacuated to Barchester during World War II. Their buildings in London were destroyed in 1940 so the school settles permanently in Barchester. Later in the war, and after sharing facilities with the Barchester High School, headed by Miss Pettinger, Miss Sparling is able to let Harefield Park from the Beltons. Price:
13.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
834 |
6077 THIRKELL, Angela Love At All Ages Hardcover Knopf: New York; 1959; First US Edition 310 pages Poor Brown cloth binding soiled and faded, especially at spine, book is cocked. Corners and spine ends bumped, bottom corners worn to boards, spine ends torn and fraying. Gift inscription on half title page, some pages creased and torn at bottom of spine gutter, several corners creased as bookmarks. Page edges yellowed, top edge soiled; interior pages clean, none loose. No dust wrapper. A reading copy. ; The last Barsetshire novel written completely by Angela Thirkell. Price:
14.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
835 |
6055 THIRKELL, Lance A Garden Full of Weeds Hardcover Hamish Hamilton: London; 1962; First British Edition Very Good- in Very Good dust wrapper 261 pages; Spine ends and corners bumped, vertical spine crease doesn't damage binding but book is slightly cocked (flaw found in both copies of this book we've seen). Pastedowns, endpapers and page edges foxed. Unclipped dust wrapper has sunned spine, lightly edgeworn, white rear panel soiled.Jacket design by Quentin Blake, the noted illustrator and children's book author. He was appointed the first British Children's Laureate in 1999.; A novel written by Angela Thirkell's youngest son, described by the publisher as comedy of manners. It is very scarce indeed. Price:
99.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
836 |
5114 THIRKELL] MACKAIL, Denis Greenery Street Softcover; Trade PB Persephone Books: London; c1925, 2002; 372 pages Near Fine in Near Fine dust wrapper A new book with faint edgewear. Persephone editions have uniform grey covers and dust wrappers with lovely decorated endpapers (see image) unique to each title.; Written by the brother of AngelaThirkell. Mackail was a well known novelist before AT began writing books. Admirers of her work may note some similarities in turns of phrase and wit. In this rather autobiographical novel a young couple in London begin their happily married life on Greenery Street. Recommended.; Enjoyed by several members of the AT and DoveGrey email discussion lists. This title was the Dec. 2004 DoveGrey discussion book. Due to a significant decrease in the value of the US$ against the GB£ and in this case, an increase in price from the publisher, prices of new books from Britain have risen. Price:
23.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
837 |
2984 THOMAS, Gillian A Position to Command Respect: Women and the Eleventh Britannica Hardcover Scarecrow Press: Metuchen, NJ & London; 1992; Near Fine 212 pages; A new book. No dust wrapper, as issued.; 'The 1910-1911 "Encyclopaedia Britannica" was advertised as "the high water mark of human knowledge." Its contributors included some of the most notable figures from the late Victorian and Edwardian worlds of scholarship and knowledge. That 34 of the 1,500 contributors were women was widely perceived as signaling a significant breakthrough into the world of learning. The historical moment when these women were trying to claim cultural authority was one in which the role of women was being debated as never before. Many of the women contributors (predominantly British) were active participants in the suffrage debate. The book examines public and private aspects of the women contributors' lives and includes short biographies.' ; Published at $35.00 Price:
24.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
839 |
4388 THOMPSON, Flora Still Glides the Stream Softcover; Trade PB Oxford University Press: Oxford; c1948,1983; Reprint Illustrated by Lynton Lamb: Very Good B&W Illustrations; 233 pages; No spine creases, light cover creases and edgewear. Pages light yellow, edges darker; pages clean, none loose. ; A novel of life in the old countryside of her youth by the author of the autobiographical 'Lark Rise to Candleford' trilogy. "An enchanting portrait of an Oxfordshire village and its inhabitants around Queen Victoria's Golden Jubilee in 1887."; Recommended by Geraldine H. of the DES email discussion list. Price:
8.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
840 |
4411 THOMPSON, Flora (edited by Margaret Lane) Country Calendar and other writings Hardcover Oxford University Press: Oxford; c1979, 1980; Second Printing Very Good in Very Good dust wrapper B&W Photographs; 307 pages; Spine ends and corners lightly bumped, a few smudges to page edges, very light vertical crease to spine that does not damage binding. Price clipped dustwrapper has a lightly sunned spine and is very lightly edgeworn and rubbed. Yellow rear panel shows faint soil. A nice copy, illustrated with b&w photographs and line drawings by Clare Roberts.; Admirers of Flora Thompson's autobiographical trilogy will be delighted with this book. Included are various uncollected or unpublished writings by Thompson, "Heatherley" a lightly disguised and fictional in places, account of her life in the village of Grayshott in the years before her marriage to John Thompson, and an extended biographical essay by Margaret Lane. ; This author's books recommended by Geraldine H. of the DES email discussion list. Price:
19.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
841 |
5626 TILLYARD, Stella Aristocrats : The Illustrated Companion Softcover; Trade PB Seven Dials: London; 2000; Near Fine Color Photographs; 208 pages; A lovely unread copy with faint edgewear.; The story of the four Lennox sisters is also a 'rich social history of eighteenth century Britain. The daughters of the Second Duke and Duchess of Richmond lived in magnificence as mistresses of some of the most splendid houses in England and Ireland through turbulent times, from the Jacobite Rebellion to the French Revolution.'This companion book for the BBC (PBS) series carefully details how their lives were made into a lavish television drama and the text is entirely different from the biography by Tillyard which was the basis for the series. Photographs reveal the spectacular treasure trove of houses, furniture, objects, and paintings commissioned by the sisters as well as numerous stills from the series. Price:
11.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
842 |
5018 TODD, Pamela Pre-Raphaelites At Home Hardcover Watson- Guptill Publishing: NY; 2001; First US Edition Near Fine in Very Good+ dust wrapper Color Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 192 pages; A new book with faint edgewear to dust wrapper. ; The semi-secret Pre-Raphaelite Brotherhood was a fiery group of young artists, designers and thinkers, led by the charismatic figure of Dante Gabriel Rossetti. This book 'explores their personalities and work through the places and haunts they made their own, presenting an intimate view of an important section of the avant-garde artistic community and placing it firmly in its Victorian context. "Pre-Raphaelites at Home" is a book about personality and place. Biographies of each of the extensive cast of characters open the book, followed by a chronology of the significant events affecting the group over more than 60 years. In the succeeding chapters Rossetti, John Everett Millais, William Holman Hunt and Thomas Woolner are joined by William Morris, Edward Burne-Jones and their intimate circle. Place by place, we are led through the story of subtly shifting allegiance, of love and deaths, adultery and illness, as the angry young men became successful, and, in some cases, even respectable. The lively narrative, packed with quotation from their own work, is lavishly illustrated with full colour reproductions of Pre-Raphaelite paintings and portraits, photographs of interiors, furnishings and textile designs, and black and white contemporary photographs of the artists, their homes and their studios, as well as line drawings, sketches and cartoons from Punch and material from the Illustrated London News. Recommended.; A picture of AT as a child that we have not seen previously is included in this book. Published @ $40.00. Price:
22.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
843 |
1432 TOTH, Susan Allen My Love Affair with England : a Traveler's Memoir Hardcover Ballentine Books: New York; 1992; First Edition Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust wrapper 320 pages; Spine head and tail very slightly bumped, gift inscription on front free endpaper. Dust wrapper, not price cut, lightly rubbed and edgeworn.; A collection of delightful essays and several useful travel tips. The author 'explored the countryside, traveled both second-class and in luxury, theatre-hopped, hunted for ghosts, and honeymooned'. A book that Anglophiles will especially enjoy and wish they had written. Recommended. Price:
13.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
844 |
6012 TOTH, Susan Allen My Love Affair with England : a Traveler's Memoir Softcover; Trade PB Ballentine Books: New York; 1992; Very Good 320 pages; Faint spine creases, covers lightly edgeworn and have a few short creases. Page edges pale yellow, top edge remainder sprayed, a few corners creased; pages clean, none loose. ; A collection of delightful essays and several useful travel tips. The author explored the countryside, traveled both second-class and in luxury, theatre-hopped, hunted for ghosts, and honeymooned. A book that Anglophiles will especially enjoy and wish they had written. Recommended. Price:
5.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
845 |
5556 TOVEY, Doreen Making the Horse Laugh Hardcover Michael Joseph: London; 1974; First British Edition Illustrated by Maurice Wilson: Very Good+ in Very Good dust wrapper B&W Illustrations; 184 pages; A nice copy. Spine ends bumped, page edges slightly dusty. Price clipped dust wrapper has light edgewear and a few soil spots on white rear panel. One of the more scarce titles by this amusing author. ; The author decides it is time she take lessons at the local riding school. 'Readers of her earlier accounts of life in a country cottage with two Siamese cats and Annabel the donkey know that, where the Toveys are concerned, the animals always win.' Price:
46.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
847 |
1449 Tracy, Honor First Day of Friday Hardcover Random House: New York; 1963; First US Edition Very Good in Very Good dust wrapper 246 pages; Golden cloth boards have one soil spot on rear and soiled bottom edge. Pages clean and bright, binding good and tight. Dust wrapper, price clipped, edgworn, especially at spine gutters, a few tiny tears, tan rear panel faintly soiled, tiny chips at spine head and tail. ; A humourous tale of one brave man's harried life on a beautiful run down estate in Ireland. His demented mother's main interests are television and burglars and his pretty fiancee is the only woman under 58 within a couple of hundred miles. Atracta Moin Smith, his implacably faithful servant is the chief reason for Michael's bravery. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
848 |
1461 Tracy, Honor Season of Mists Hardcover Random House: New York; 1961; First US Edition Very Good in Very Good- dust wrapper 243 pages; Spine head and tail lightly bumped. A ring from a glass has left a mark on the front cover as well as on the front panel of the dust wrapper. Pages are clean and tight, binding is good and tight. Dust wrapper, not price cut, has a soiled rear white panel, is edgeworn and is creased and chipped at spine head and tail. ; The old story of a confirmed bachelor going askew over his young new secretary...who is just a bit common. His friends and relatives are scandalized and a bit relieved when he runs off to Spain with Miss Mercy Fellowe. Another funny and witty satire from Honor Tracy. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
849 |
3044 TRAVERS, P.L. [Helen Lyndon Goff] Mary Poppins Opens the Door Hardcover Harcourt, Brace & Company: San Diego; c1943, 1997; Reprint Illustrated by Mary Shepard and Agnes Sims: Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust wrapper B&W Illustrations; 255 pages; A new book with bumped spine ends and a dust wrapper with very light edgewear and rubbing. ; Mary Poppins returns to Number Seventeen Cherry-Tree Lane, London in a fireworks rocket during the Guy Fawkes' celebration. She is just in time as the five Banks children have grown rather wild without a nanny. Their adventures with the magical, but firm, nanny in this book involve the Marble Boy, Peppermint Horses and the Cat That Looked at the King. This is a reprint of the original US edition. Some of the illustratio ns were done by Agnes Sims because WWII restrictions prevented the arrival of the original Shepard illustrations. The illustrator, Mary Shepard, was the daughter of E.H. Shepard who did the illustrations for the Winnie the Pooh books and Wind in the Willows amongst others. 'Travers chose Mary Shepard as the illustrator for her Mary Poppins books when she saw a hand-drawn Christmas card Mary had done. Shepard was a graduate of the Slade School of Art, and was married to E.V. Knox, the editor of Punch, the British humor magazine.' Recommended.; Published @ $18.00. Price:
13.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
850 |
5150 TRAVERS, P.L. [Helen Lyndon Goff] Mary Poppins in the Park Hardcover Harcourt, Brace & Company: San Diego; c1952, 1997; Reprint Illustrated by Mary Shepard: Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust wrapper B&W Illustrations; 265 pages; A new book with bumped spine ends and an unclipped dust wrapper with very light edgewear and rubbing. ; The fourth book in this beloved series. It features six adventures that occured during the magical nanny's first three visits to Cherry Tree Lane. The illustrator, Mary Shepard, was the daughter of E.H. Shepard who did the illustrations for the Winnie the Pooh books and Wind in the Willows amongst others. 'Travers chose Mary Shepard as the illustrator when she saw a hand-drawn Christmas card Mary had done. Shepard was a graduate of the Slade School of Art, and was married to E.V. Knox, the editor of Punch, the British humor magazine.' Recommended.; Published @ $18.00. Price:
12.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
851 |
964 TREASE, Geoffrey Seven Queens of England Hardcover Vanguard Press: New York; 1953; Good 254 pages; Gray cloth soiled, spine a bit sunned, text block edges yellowed. Previous owner name on front free endpaper, a few pages soiled, no binding problems. No dust wrapper. ; Published the year of Queen Elizabeth's Coronation this is a brief history of all seven female monarchs of England that ruled in their own right. Text is rather large, it is possibly a young adult book. ' Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
852 |
1170 Trefusis, Violet Echo Hardcover Viking: New York; (1931)1990; First US Edition Near Fine in Very Good+ dust wrapper 8vo; 109 pages; Remainder mark, bottom edge; dust wrapper, not price cut, has a sunned spine. ; Translated from the French by Sian Miles. A tragic love story set in the Highlands. Price:
17.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
853 |
2290 TREFUSIS, Violet Hunt The Slipper Softcover; Trade PB Dial Press, A Virago Modern Classic: Garden City, NY; c1937,1984; First Edition Thus Very Good 180 pages; Extremities lightly worn, covers shelf rubbed, remainder spray to bottom edge; no spine creases.; New introduction by Lorna Sage. Violet Trefusis was the daughter of Alice Keppel (one of Edward VII's mistresses and an ancestor of Camilla Parker Bowles. . . ) She is best remembered for her affair with the author Vita Sackville-West but wrote eleven books herself (four of them in French. ) As she never fit comfortably into British Society she moved with her husband to France in 1921. This is her sixth novel, originally published in 1937, and presenting with sophistication what it is like to be in love, suffer, and laugh. This is the story of 49-year-old Nigel Benson, and Sir Anthony Crome's new wife, Caroline. Trefusis has made a masterful study of the green-eyed monster, jealousy. Price:
7.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
854 |
2621 TREFUSIS, Violet Broderie Anglaise Hardcover Harcourt Brace: San Diego; c1935,1985; First US Edition Very Good+ in Very Good dust wrapper 120 pages; Remainder mark on bottom text block edge, otherwise a lovely copy. Dust wrapper, price clipped, is slightly edgeworn and rubbed. ; 'Long before the love affair between Vita Sackville-West and Violet Trefusis was disclosed in "Portrait of a Marriage", Vita wrote about it in her novel "Challenge" and Virginia Woolf made it an episode in "Orlando". Violet Trefusis provided a view from the third side of this romantic (and literary) triangle in this novel, first published (in French) in 1935. In this delightful roman a clef, written as a drawing room comedy that unfolds during a single afternoon, the relationships among these three women are freshly illuminated. ' With a new introduction by Victoria Glendinning. Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
855 |
5215 TREFUSIS, Violet Don't Look Round Hardcover Viking: NY; 1992; First US Edition Illustrated by Philippe Jullian: Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust wrapper B&W Illustrations; 240 pages; Spine ends faintly bumped, black remainder mark on bottom textblock edge. Unclipped dust is faintly creased and edgeworn. A very nice copy indeed. This title originally published in the UK in 1952. ; Violet Trefusis was the daughter of Alice Keppel (one of Edward VII's mistresses and an ancestor of Camilla Parker Bowles, now the Duchess of Cornwall) Trefusis is best remembered for her affair with the author Vita Sackville-West but wrote eleven books herself (four of them in French. ) As she never fit comfortably into British Society she moved with her husband to France in 1921. Her memoir (from her birth until her mother's death in 1947) is full of anecdotes of her life in England and France and her frequent travels. This edition has an introduction by Peter Quennell, a friend of Violet Trefusis, giving his perspective on her personality and adding a bit to some parts of her life that she chose to leave out. Price:
22.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
856 |
6090 TREFUSIS, Violet Pirates at Play Softcover; Trade PB Virago Modern Classics: London; c1950,1996; 216 pages Very Good Page edges lightly yellowed as is common with Virago editions, light spine and cover creases, light edgewear. Introduction by Lisa St Aubin de Teran. ; Set in 1920's England and Italy; Elizabeth is sent to Florence by her aristocratic parents to be 'finished'. Her parents are impressed, and reassured, that the head of the Italian family Elizabeth is to stay with is a Papal count. Do they also know that the count is the Papal dentist with five sons and one ambitious daughter, all near Elizabeth's age, at home? Add to the mix a formidable old Principessa, her handsome son, and two Englishmen that travel to Italy, perhaps to rescue Elizabeth, and the stage is set... Price:
13.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
857 |
3080 TREMAIN, Rose Restoration Softcover; Trade PB Penguin: NY; c1989,1994; First Edition Thus Very Good+ 371 pages; No spine creases, very light edgewear, image from film on front cover. ; Basis for the movie of the same name starring Robert Downey, Jr. set in 17th Century England during the reign of Charles II. ; 'The double import of Tremain's title--it refers both to the reign of the 17th-century Restoration King Charles II and to the restoration to the protagonist of his beloved home and aspirations for his life--is one of the subtle delights of this accomplishe d novel, shortlisted for the Booker and winner of other awards in Britain. The story is of one man's rise and fall and rise again, of his discovery of love and faith, and his emotional maturation in a crucible of harrowing experiences. In a larger sense, however, it is a social, cultural and psychological picture of that age, when bluebloods lived in gaudy excess but others were expected to be content in their "appointed stations." Through the whim of his adored monarch, narrator Robert Merivel becomes veterinarian to the Royal Dogs, unofficial Fool, and "paid cuckold," when he marries the King's mistress, Celia Clemence, on condition that he himself will never fall in love with her. Having unwittingly succumbed to that forbidden emotion, Merivel is cast off by both wife and King, and must join his dour Quaker friend Pearce working in a lunatic asylum in remote, bleak Whittlesea. Another tragic loss sends him back to plague-ridden London, where his life comes full turn. Merivel embodies the contradictions of his era: though he is vain, frivolous and cynical, he is also a man of sensibility, intelligence and imaginative daring; his wry, witty voice holds the reader absorbed. A thoroughly satisfying read, the complex plot is augmented by acutely observed historical detail, nuanced character development, humor and poignancy.' -Publishers Weekly. Published @ $14.00 Price:
10.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
858 |
1290 TROLLOPE, Joanna Choir Hardcover Random House: New York; 1988; First US Edition Very Good+ in Very Good dust wrapper 261 pages; Spine tail and two spots on bottom edge lightly bumped. Dust wrapper, not price cut, has slight edgewear, one small closed tear on rear panel and front flap has a crease to bottom corner. ; Basis for the PBS series. Author is a descendant of Anthony Trollope. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
| | |