|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
701 |
6242 READ, Miss [Dora Saint] Summer At Fairacre Hardcover Michael Joseph: London; 1984; First British Edition 242 pages Illustrated by J. S. Goodall; B&W Illustrations: Very Good- in Very Good- dust wrapper Spine ends bumped, light edgewear, blue boards with gilt lettering on spine just beginning to flare (flaw seen previously with this edition), page edges lightly foxed; interior pages clean, no binding problems. Edgeworn, unclipped, dust wrapper has soiled white rear panel and a few small chips. ; "One of my favorite "Reads," I have loaned my own two copies time and again to friends that don't know about this soothing, straightforward English writer. In this volume, our school teacher Miss Read takes us back to Fairacre, a lovely downland village, from spring to the end of summer. Miss Read finds practical ways to help young Joseph Coggs and is a marvelously understated friend to Amy. How she deals with Henry Mawne (after all, he is married even if his wife is on an extended visit to Ireland and village tongues will wag when the lonely man stops by) and the bounties of the summer garden (how many baskets of gooseberries can one lone woman top and tail?)...are just two of the gentle complications waiting to be enjoyed.Don't be deceived by the simplicity of language and plot. Miss Read novels were written to last."-Holly H. recommends. Price:
17.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
704 |
1091 Rendell, Ruth Simisola Hardcover Crown: New York; 1995; Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust wrapper 327 pages; Spot on top of text block edge (Coffee? ) ; dust wrapper has light edgewear and scoring. Book has 1st American edition stated but no price on dust wrapper, indicating a probable book club edition. ; A Chief Inspector Wexford mystery. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
705 |
1097 Reynolds, James Sovereign Britain Hardcover G. P. Putnam's Sons: New York; 1955; First US Edition Illustrated by The Author: Very Good+ in Very Good dust wrapper Drawings; 368 pages; Spine top corners bumped, bottom edges of boards lightly worn, previous owner bookplate on front decorated pastedown; dust wrapper edgeworn and slightly chipped at extremities. ; Great emphasis on houses and castles in the National Trust. Price:
21.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
707 |
394 Rice, Luanne Cloud Nine Hardcover Bantam Books: NY; 1999; First US Edition Fine in Fine dust wrapper 323 pages; A lovely book. ; Publisher's letter laid in. Price:
9.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
708 |
1019 Richardson, Henry Handel (Pseud. Of Ethel F. L. Richardson) Maurice Guest Softcover; Trade PB Virago: London; (1908) 1981; Reprint Very Good 562 pages; Text block edges yellowed as is often the case with Virago editions. Small red remainder star on bottom edge; Australian author's first novel was based largely upon her own experiences in Leipzeig where she studied music. Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
709 |
424 Riley, Judith Merkle Serpent Garden Hardcover Viking: NY; 1996; Second Printing Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust wrapper 467 pages; In this tale of Tudor England, 'King Henry VIII arranges to marry his sister to the aging king of France to put an English heir on the French throne. Painter Susanna Dallet catches Henry's eye, and soon Susanna is unknowingly carrying with her the key to a secret that will embroil her in the French court's diabolical plots.' Price:
17.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
710 |
878 RILEY, Judith Merkle Master of All Desires Hardcover Viking: New York; 1999; First US Edition Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust wrapper 386 pages; Spine ends slightly bumped with a light vertical spine crease that does not damage binding. Dust wrapper, not price cut, is very lightly edgeworn and rubbed. ; 'In 1556, the jealous Queen Catherine de Medici, whose husband Henri II is having an intrigue with Diane de Poitiers, turns to Nostradamus, the court astrologer for help. He introduces her to a magic box in which the head of an ancient magician called Menander the Undying will grant all her wishes in return for her soul. The box falls into the hands of a young woman named Sibille who foils its power when she refuses to wish for anything. " Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
711 |
2732 ROBERTS, Derek Collector's Guide to Clocks Hardcover Chartwell: Secaucus, NJ; 1992; Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust wrapper 4to; 128 pages; Spine ends slightly bumped and worn. Dust wrapper lightly rubbed and edgeworn. A very nice copy.; "Wide - ranging coverage of collectable clocks from Europe and America. It introduces the major clock types, describing the history of the designs and mechanical innovations." Profusely illustrated with lovely colour photographs. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
712 |
243 Robinson, Patrick Kilo Class Softcover; Trade PB Harper Collins: NY; 1998; Uncorrected Proof Near Fine 436 pages; Uncorrected proofs in wraps. Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
713 |
614 Rose, Phyllis Parallel Lives : Five Victorian Marriages Softcover; Trade PB Knopf: New York; 1983; Reprint Very Good 318 pages; Creases on spine and front cover, previous owner's embossed stamp on half title page; The five marriages discussed are of Catherine Hogarth and Charles Dickens, John Ruskin and Effie Gray, Jane Welsh and Thomas Carlyle, Harriet Taylor and John Stuart Mill, and George Eliot and George Henry Lewes. Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
714 |
6173 ROSS, Kate Broken Vessel, A Softcover; Mass Market PB Penguin: NY; c1994, 1995; Reprint 289 pages Very Good Light spine and cover creases, slight edgewear, page edges pale yellow. A nice copy.; Highly recommended, there are only four mysteries in this series as the author passed away in 1998.; This 'second mystery featuring Julian Kestrel, the Regency dandy, teams him with Sally Stokes, a cockney prostitute who helps him solve a clever and devilish murder. One night, as is her custom, Sally steals a handkerchief from each of her three clients. In one, she finds a letter from a woman being held against her will and begging for help. A concerned and frightened Sally runs into her brother, a reformed pickpocket and Kestrel's valet. Soon she and Kestrel are matching wits to find the owner of the handkerchief and locate the desperate woman. Through dogged legwork they locate the three men, each from a different strata of society but each of whom has something serious to hide relating to a young heiress, the Reclamation Society, and the seamy underground life of London's Haymarket District. The clues come thick and fast in this action-packed mystery. Ross provides a good look at the beginnings of the London police force as well as the working of the English courts and the role of magistrates in this authentic view of early 19th-century social life.' Price:
6.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
715 |
6188 ROSS, Kate Whom the Gods Love Softcover; Mass Market PB Penguin: NY; c1995, 1996; 382 pages Very Good- Cover and curved spine creased, light edgewear; pages clean, none loose. Printing error on two early pages caused very faint, almost illegible text (does not hinder the reader's ability to solve the mystery). ; The third mystery in the Julian Kestrel series set in Regency England.; "Alexander Falkland hasn't an enemy in the world. Young, talented, and charming, he shines in every field he enters: law, architecture, the investment market. But one night his luck runs out with a vengeance. In the midst of one of his famous parties, he is found with his head smashed, a bloodstained poker beside him. No wonder the inscription on his grave reads: Whom the Gods Love Die Young.When the Bow Street Runners fail to solve the crime, Alexander's distraught father turns to Julian Kestrel, elegant dandy and intrepid amateur sleuth. Soon Kestrel is up to his ears in suspects-and enigmas. Who was Alexander, really? Social reformer or butterfly, devoted husband or rake? Kestrel must peel off one mask after another, until at last he discovers an Alexander no one knew -- except, perhaps, the killer.' Unfortunately this very enjoyable series is already out of print. Recommended by Jerri C. of the ATS and the Georgette Heyer, Angela Thirkell, and DE Stevenson e-mail discussion groups and by Norma H. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
716 |
6125 ROSS, Kate Cut to the Quick Softcover; Mass Market PB Penguin: NY; c1993, 1994; 337 pages Very Good- Light spine and cover creases, light edgewear, front free endpaper removed, a few page corners creased; interior pages clean, none loose.; Our introduction to the unflappable Julian Kestrel, 'the very model of a proper Beau Brummel-except for his unusual willingness to plunge headlong into murder investigations. And an investigation's hard to avoid when, during an elegant weekend at a friend's country estate, a beautiful young murder victim turns up in his bed. With the help of his Cockney manservant, Dipper, Kestrel sets out to find the killer'. Highly recommended, unfortunately there are only four mysteries in this series as the author passed away in 1998.; It appears that the series has already gone out of print. Recommended by Jerri C. of the ATS and the Georgette Heyer, Angela Thirkell, and DE Stevenson e-mail discussion groups. Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
717 |
6164 ROSS, Kate Devil in Music, The Softcover; Mass Market PB Penguin: NY; c1997, 1998; 496 pages Very Good Spine creases, covers have light edgewear and faint scoring; interior pages clean, none loose.; The fourth and, unfortunately, final mystery in the Julian Kestrel series, is set in early 19th century Northern Italy. Highly recommended, there are only four mysteries in this series as the author passed away in 1998.; 'At a mist-shrouded villa on Lake Como, an Italian nobleman is grooming a young English tenor for a career on the glittering operatic stage. Before their sojourn is over, one will die by violence and the other will disappear. Enter Julian Kestrel, Regency dandy and amateur sleuth. Travelling on the Continent with his ex-pickpocket valet, Dipper, Kestrel is irresistibly drawn into this baffling murder case. Among the suspects are a runaway wife and her male soprano lover; a liberal nobleman at odds with Italy's Austrian overlords; a mocking Frenchman with perfect pitch; and a beautiful, clever woman who begins to haunt Kestrel's dreams. Soon Kestrel is caught between the shadowy Carbonari - secret rebels against the Austrians - and the equally ruthless Austrian-sponsored police. But at the heart of the mystery is the captivating tenor known only as "Orfeo." Was he a political agent? A callous adventurer? A jealous lover? These questions take on a new urgency when the killer strikes again. And as Kestrel uncovers the truth, he risks becoming the next victim. 'This series has already gone out of print. Recommended by Jerri C. of the ATS and the Georgette Heyer, Angela Thirkell, and DE Stevenson e-mail discussion groups and by Norma H. Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
718 |
2480 ROSS, Michael Reluctant King : Joseph Bonaparte, King of the two Sicilies and Spain Hardcover Mason Charter: New York; 1977; First US Edition Very Good+ in Very Good dust wrapper 302 pages; Spine ends and bottom front corner lightly bumped. Dust wrapper, not price clipped, lightly rubbed and edgeworn, interior white flaps have yellowed edges. ; A comprehensive biography of the younger brother of Napoleon. Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
719 |
5382 ROWLING, J. K. Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets Hardcover Bloomsbury: London; 1998; First Australian Edition; First Printing Near Fine in Near Fine dust wrapper 251 pages; A lovely copy. Spine tail bumped, dust wrapper faintly edgeworn. First edition, first printing of the Australian edition printed and bound by Australian Print Group, Maryborough, Vic but published by Bloomsbury, London. The cover art and format of this edition is very similar to the British first edition. "First published in Great Britain in 1997" printed in error on publication page,complete number line on publication page, no price on dust wrapper, pictorial adverts for first and third Harry Potter books and some fan letters about the first Harry Potter book at end of book all indicate this is the first Australian printing of this book. ; Harry Potter's second delightful and exciting year at Hogwarts.; We know of two British first printings of this title currently for sale starting at US$3,250. If interested we will be happy to confirm availability for you. Price:
349.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
720 |
268 Ruggero, Ed 38 North Yankee Hardcover Pocketbooks: NY; 1990; First US Edition Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust wrapper 395 pages; Previous owner signature on front endpaper. Dark dust wrapper slightly rubbed. A very nice copy. Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
721 |
1386 Rutherfurd, Edward London Softcover; Mass Market PB Fawcett Crest: New York; 1998; Reprint Very Good- 1126 pages; Light spine creases, cover creases and one short tear on back cover. ; Telling the story of six families, the author gives us the epic story of London's 2, 000 year history. Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
722 |
3544 RUTHERFURD, Edward Sarum, the Novel of England Hardcover Crown Publishers: New York; 1987; First US Edition; First Printing Very Good in Very Good dust wrapper 897 pages; Covers have light discoloration and one small soil spot. Page edges have faint soil and a few corners are bent; interior pages clean and bright. Spine foot bent, a faint crease to spine that does not damage binding. White dust wrapper, price clipped, has yellowed a bit. Edges are lightly worn with a few creases and one tiny closed tear.; From pre-historic beginnings almost 10, 000 years ago to 1985, this epic tells the story of five families who lived in and around what we call the Salisbury Plain. Recommended. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
723 |
6033 RUTHERFURD, Edward Forest, The Hardcover Crown Publishers: NY; 2000; First US Edition Very Good in Very Good dust wrapper 598 pages; Spine ends and two corners very lightly bumped, a bit of wear to board edges. Pages clean and bright, no binding problems. Unclipped dust wrapper lightly edgeworn and creased, one tiny closed tear. A nice copy.; An engrossing novel of several families spanning the 900 year history of the New Forest in southern England. Our favourite title by this author; recommended.; Recommended by Norma H. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
724 |
2486 SACKVILLE-WEST, Vita Family History Softcover; Trade PB Penguin (Virago): New York; c1932,1987; Reprint Very Good 315 pages; Some spine and cover creasing; text block edges slightly yellowed as it common with Virago editions. ; Evelyn Jarrold stayed close to her husband's family after he is killed during World War I. Then she meets Miles Vane-Merrick an up and coming Labour politician fifteen years her junior. Their love affair is one of different temperament s and eras.' Price:
9.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
725 |
5829 SACKVILLE-WEST, Vita All Passion Spent Softcover; Trade PB Carroll & Graf: NY; c1931,1992; 297 pages Very Good Light spine and cover creases, edgewear, a few smudges on page edges, previous owner definition of a word in the novel written on the title page; rest of pages clean, none loose.; 'In 1860, as an unmarried girl of 17, Lady Slane nurtures a secret burning ambition--to become an artist. She becomes, instead, the wife of a great statesman and the mother of six children. Seventy years later, how a widow, she retires to a tiny house in Hampstead and recollects the dreams of youth, and enjoys the mellow present in the company of those she has chosen.' Basis for the television film of the same name. Price:
9.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
726 |
3802 SACKVILLE-WEST, Vita Edwardians, The Softcover; Mass Market PB Avon Books: NY; c1930,1975; Very Good- 222 pages; Spine curved and creased, pages lightly age browned, covers lightly creased, rubbed and edgeworn.; An interesting and revealing novel of a certain set in Edwardian England. If you are familiar with the time period and the history of the author you may recognize certain characters. The author's note is "No character in this book is wholly fictitious. " Recommended. Price:
8.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
727 |
945 SAGAN, Carl Contact Hardcover Simon & Schuster: New York; 1985; Fourth Printing Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust wrapper 431 pages; Spine is slightly concave, no binding problems, no remainder mark. Dust wrapper, price clipped, has very light rubbing and edgewear. A very nice copy. ; This is Pulitzer prize winner Carl Sagan's first novel. In 1999, a mutinational team of scientists makes first contact with extraterrestrials. Basis for the movie of the same name starring Jodie Foster. Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
728 |
1705 Sakharov, Andrei My Country and the World Hardcover Knopf: New York; 1975; First US Edition Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust wrapper 109 pages; Dust wrapper, not price clipped, very lightly edgeworn. A lovely copy. ; In 1975 the author was the leading political dissident still living and speaking out in the Soviet Union. Price:
19.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
729 |
1179 Sallis, Susan By Sun And Candlelight Hardcover Crown: New York; 1989; First US Edition Very Good+ in Very Good dust wrapper 8vo ; 376 pages; Spine head and tail lightly bumped, faint soil to text block edge. Dust wrapper, not price cut, has small closed puncture near spine, is rubbed, has slight edgewear and has a 2" laminate wrinkle on the front (publishing flaw) . ; The story of four women set in 1980's England. Friends since childhood, their lives are interwoven as they interact and rely on each other. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
730 |
3672 SAN SOUCI, Robert Red Heels, The Hardcover Dial Books: NY; 1996; First US Edition Illustrated by Gary Kelley: Near Fine in Very Good+ dust wrapper Color Illustrations; 4to - 11" to 13" tall; 32 pages; Bottom corners very slightly bumped, no remainder mark. Dust wrapper, unclipped, is faintly rubbed and edgeworn. A very nice copy indeed.; A lovely story, beautifully illustrated, based on a New England folktale. For grades 2-5. ; 'Deep in the woods, a traveling cobbler has lost his way. When he stumbles upon a cottage where a lovely young woman lives, Jonathan Dowse is smitten, for Rebecca Wyse is as fair a maiden as any he has ever set eyes on. In exchange for food and shelter, Jonathan offers his services as shoe maker. But when Rebecca pulls out a pair of worn shoes with red heels, Jonathan is frightened. It is rumored that red heels are the sign of a witch. Entranced by Rebecca's charms, however, he overcomes his doubts and agrees to restore them. That night when Rebecca puts on her red-heeled shoes, something magical occurs, and Jonathan has an amazing adventure as he learns the truth about this mysterious woman who has captured his heart.' Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
731 |
4881 SAYERS, Dorothy Murder Must Advertise Softcover; Mass Market PB HarperCollins: NY; c1933,1995; Very Good 356 pages; Covers very lightly edgeworn and rubbed with a touch of light soil, faint spine creases, page edges very lightly yellowed; pages clean, none loose. A nice copy. ; Lord Peter joins a London advertising agency to solve a murder. Sayers drew on her own advertising experience when she wrote this delightful novel. The Lord Peter Wimsey books were the basis for the Masterpiece Theater television series. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
732 |
4576 SAYERS, Dorothy Lord Peter Views the Body Softcover; Mass Market PB Avon: NY; c1928, 1969; Very Good+ 253 pages; Light edgewear, no spine or cover creases, pages pale brown. A nice copy. ; Twelve short stories featuring Lord Peter Wimsey dealing with twelve bizarre and tantalizing deaths. Price:
5.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
733 |
5854 SAYERS, Dorothy Lord Peter : A Collection of all the Lord Peter Wimsey Stories Softcover; Trade PB Harper & Row: NY; c1972, 1987; Very Good- 487 pages; Curved spine has faint creases. Covers lightly edgeworn with a few creases, page edges and inside covers browned; interior pages clean, none loose.; All twenty-one of the Lord Peter short stories, including two with Harriet Vane, in one volume. Also included are an essay by Carolyn Heilbrun and E.C. Bentley's parody 'Greedy Night'. A fun collection. Recommended. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
734 |
5261 SAYERS, Dorothy Unpleasantness at the Bellona Club, The Softcover; Mass Market PB Avon: NY; c1928, 1970s; Very Good+ Very light edgewear, page edges pale yellow. A nice copy.; It is Armistice Day and retired General Fentiman is found dead, in his regular chair, in London's Bellona Club. Sitting unnoticed for some time, nobody seems to know exactly when he died and a half million pound fortune hangs in the balance. The General was ninety years old so it must have been a natural death, all Lord Peter is asked to do is help determine the time of death... Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
735 |
5298 SAYERS, Dorothy Gaudy Night Softcover; Trade PB HarperPerennial: NY; c1936, 1993; Very Good+ 469 pages; Cover slightly curved, light edgewear, page edges faintly yellowed. A nice copy.; One of our favourite Harriet Vane/Lord Peter Wimsey mysteries. Set in Oxford where the author went to university.< /b> Price:
8.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
736 |
3984 SAYERS, Dorothy L. Have His Carcase Softcover; Mass Market PB Perennial; Harper & Row: NY; c1932, 1986; Very Good 403 pages; Light edgewear, a few page corners bent, no spine creases, a few light cover creases. A nice copy. ; Another delightful Lord Peter Wimsey and Harriet Vane mystery. Harriet finds the body of a young man on the beach. Was this suicide or murder? Lord Peter arrives to assist in solving the mystery. Recommended.; This author recommended by Jerri C. of the AT and DES email discussion groups. Price:
5.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
737 |
3067 SCHURFRANZ, Vivian Megan : Sunfire #16 Softcover; Mass Market PB Scholastic Inc.: NY; 1986; Second Printing Very Good+ 220 pages; Text block edges pale yellow, faint edgewear; no spine creases. A very nice copy. ; One of a series of historical novels for young adults. In 1867, 16 year old Megan O'Brien must give up a life of luxury in Washington, D.C. for the hardships of Alaska. Her father's job in international affairs takes the family to Sitka. Two men love Megan but it is not until vengeful fur traders (upset by her father's new rules) have kidnapped her that she realizes who her true love is. Price:
8.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
738 |
6259 SECOMBE, Fred How Green Was My Curate Softcover; Mass Market PB Coronet Books: London; 1990; 186 pages Illustrated by Maxine Rogers; B&W Illustrations: Very Good Light spine and covers creases, light edgewear, book slightly cocked. Pages pale brown, edges a bit darker; pages clean, none loose. ; The first novel of the series. Set in the Welsh valleys at the close of the Second World War, we are introduced to Fred, a young curate, new to the village of Pontywen. His adventures are often quite humourous and we especially loved his landlady, Mrs. Richards...aka Mrs. Malaprop. The author was a curate and later a vicar in various parishes in Wales so his novels of a curate's life have an authentic ring to them. Recommended. ; Recommended by Beth H. of the DES email discussion group. Price:
8.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
739 |
2885 SETON, Anya Avalon Hardcover; Book Club Edition Houghton Mifflin: Boston; 1965; Very Good+ in Very Good dust wrapper 440 pages; Spine ends very lightly bumped, text block edges lightly yellowed. No binding problems, pages clean and bright; a nice copy. Dust wrapper is edgeworn, with one chip and two tiny closed tears on back panel. ; Decorated endpapers show the sea voyages of Rumon and Merewyn, two young people from 10th century England and France. Rumon is from Provence and is searching for King Arthur's Avalon. Merewyn grew up in Cornwall and is 'sustained by stubborn courage and by pride in her descent from great King Arthur. Chance - or fate - in the form of a shipwreck off the Cornish coast bring these two together and from that hour their lives are intertwined.' Seton once more brings history to life in this wonderful historical novel. Recommended . Price:
10.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
740 |
2768 SEVERIN,Timothy Oriental Adventure : Explorers of the East Hardcover Little, Brown & Company: Boston; 1976; First US Edition Very Good- in Very Good- dust wrapper 240 pages; Brown cloth binding has bumped and worn (not to boards) spine ends and corners. A bit of residue from dust wrapper on spine tail (corresponding small dampstain on dw). A few smudges on page edges; interior pages clean and bright, no binding problems. No remainder mark. Unclipped dust wrapper is lightly rubbed and edgeworn with a few creases and tiny chips.; Illustrated with maps, drawings, photographs in b&w and colour. This survey 'unfolds the six--hundred-year drama of the exploration of the East by the travelers, scholars, and diplomats of Europe' such as: Marco Polo, Yermak, Jesuit priests, Thomas Coryat, the officers of the Great Trigonometrical Survey of India, Marc Aurel Stein, and Sven Hedin. Price:
16.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
741 |
902 SEVERY, Merle (Ed.) Age of Chivalry Hardcover National Geographic Society: Washington, D.C.; 1969; First Edition Very Good in Good dust wrapper Color Illustrations; 378 pages; Spine ends bumped, some of dust wrapper has adhered to bottom edge. No binding problems, interior pages clean and bright. Edgworn dust wrapper has laminate peeling in spots, large 2" chip missing from back panel, smaller chip out of front panel. There are several small closed tears and a dampstain at bottom of front flap. ; A fascinating look at the pageant of eleven centuries that come alive in more than 400 color illustrations. Also included is a wonderful 16-page foldout which details the full sweep of the Bayeux Tapestry - a priceless panorama of life in the Middle Ages. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
742 |
832 SHARP, Margery In Pious Memory Hardcover Little Brown & Co.: Boston; 1967; First US Edition Very Good+ in Very Good dust wrapper 184 pages; Ink initials on front free endpaper. Dust wrapper, not price clipped, has slight edgewear, one closed tear and yellowed flaps and back panel. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
743 |
1851 SHARP, Margery Lise Lillywhite Hardcover Collins: London; 1951; First British Edition Very Good- in Good+ dust wrapper 256 pages; Bottom corners and spine ends bumped, top text block edge lightly soiled. Gilt on red cloth spine discolored, top of spine faded. Endpaper cracking at front hinge; pages clean and bright. Dust wrapper, not price clipped, chipped, edgeworn, white back soiled, a few closed tears. ; Lise is a seventeen year old orphan. Although English by birth she has been raised in France. She is brought back to England after World War II for the purpose of marrying into the "haute monde". Unfortunately, the Lillywhites are forced to live in Paddington and the "haute monde" as strict Tante Amelie remembers it doesn't exist anymore. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
744 |
5739 SHARP, Margery Gipsy in the Parlour, The Hardcover Collins: London; 1954; First British Edition Very Good in Very Good- dust wrapper 255 pages; Clean red cloth covers have bumped spine ends and corners. Page edges yellowed, endpapers faintly foxed, front free endpaper has previous owner embossed address. A few page margins have tiny spots, no binding problems. Clipped dust wrapper sunned and edgeworn with a few tiny tears and chips. Light soil to yellowed rear panel, two inch tear on front panel now repaired with archival tape.; In Victorian England four single and giant sized brothers happily lived and worked together on their family farm for many years. "One day, Tobias, the eldest, foraying into Norfolk in search of a ram, was himself brought to market by Charlotte, a magnificent Amazon who, in spirit and energy as well as size, was a match for the Sylvesters." Soon after Charlotte's arrival the other brothers resign themselves to marriage and Charlotte picks out two of the wives; the youngest brother chooses his own...oh dear... Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
745 |
4813 SHARP, Margery Martha in Paris Hardcover Collins: London; 1962; First British Edition Very Good- 160 pages; Spine ends lightly bumped, blue boards sunned especially at edges, page edges foxed and light brown; interior pages clean. There are no binding problems. No dust wrapper.; In this sequel to "The Eye of Love" we learn what happens to 18 year-old Martha when she goes to Paris to learn how to paint. Price:
12.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
746 |
1521 SHARP, Margery Foolish Gentlewoman, The Hardcover Collins: London; 1948; Second Printing Very Good in Very Good- dust wrapper 256 pages; First printing was June, 1948, this second printing dated July 1948. Spine head and tail and bottom corners bumped and slightly faded, green cloth boards have a white spot on front top board edge. Page edges lightly soiled and age browned; no binding problems. Yellowed dust wrapper, not price clipped, edgeworn with a few chips and tears. Price:
19.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
747 |
6017 SHARP, Margery Stone of Chastity, The Hardcover Little, Brown & Company: Boston; 1940; Third Printing 280 pages Very Good- Cloth binding, with a wonderful illustration by Robert Ball, lightly soiled and edgeworn (not to boards), spine ends and corners slightly bumped; no binding problems. Page edges pale yellow and lightly soiled, previous owner gift inscription on front pastedown; interior pages clean. No dust wrapper. ; There was once a stepping stone in the little village of Gillenham. Only the chaste could use it to cross the stream without falling into the stream. The stone first appeared in Norse legend. Quite by accident, Professor Pounce found a reference to the stone in a manuscript journal from 1803 in the attic of a country house (while his hosts were looking for him to play bridge). According to the journal, the stone still kept its magical powers. Professor Pounce stirs up a veritable tempest in a beer mug among the good people of the village when he tries to track down the elusive stone and restore it to the stream. Price:
14.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
748 |
6177 SHARP, Margery Something Light Hardcover; Book Club Edition Little Brown & Co.: Boston; 1960; 8vo ; 216 pages Very Good in Good dust wrapper Spine ends bumped, bottom edge very lightly worn. Page edges pale yellow, previous owner name and date on front free endpaper; interior pages clean and bright. Edgeworn dust wrapper with sunned spine has small chips and several closed tears, many repaired with tape by previous owner. White portions of dw soiled and lightly age browned.; Another delightful novel from this witty author.; Recommended by Rebecca Rose, author, member of the AT email discussion list, and owner of the Margery Sharp website. 'Possibly Sharp's most romantic story. A constant delight--can't recommend it enough.' Price:
8.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
749 |
5954 SHARP, Margery Martha in Paris Hardcover Collins: London; 1962; First British Edition 160 pages Very Good in Very Good dust wrapper Spine ends lightly bumped, page edges faintly foxed, previous owner name and date on front free endpaper; interior pages clean, no binding problems. Dust wrapper, price clipped, is slightly edgeworn with a lightly soiled rear white panel and a tiny closed tear. A nice copy. ; In this sequel to "The Eye of Love" we learn what happens to 18 year-old Martha when she goes to Paris to learn how to paint. Price:
18.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
750 |
6010 SHARP, Margery Miss Bianca in the Salt Mines Softcover; Trade PB Dell Publishing: NY; c1966,1980; Reprint Illustrated by Garth Williams: Good+ B&W Illustrations; 148 pages; Small horizontal split in paper at mid spine does not damage binding. Covers yellowed, edgeworn, rubbed and a bit creased, previous bookstore stamp on half title page, faint number written on front cover, pages light brown but clean, none loose. ; Another exciting adventure featuring the lovely and intrepid mouse Miss Bianca and her loyal friend Bernard. This time they must rescue a small boy from a mouse-size city of salt! This series was the basis for 'The Rescuers' films. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
751 |
5775 SHAW, Rebecca Talk of the Village Softcover; Mass Market PB Orion Books: London; c1995,1999; 263 pages Very Good No spine creases, a bit of edgewear and rubbing, two scratches on rear cover. Page edges pale yellow; interior pages clean, none loose.; Part of the author's Tales from Turnham Malpas series. 'Turnham Malpas is alive with gossip. Does pushy newcomer Venetia have her eye on Peter, the handsome Rector? And is Jeremy, her husband, really making a success of the new health club? Whispers are even afflicting older inhabitants, and soon the village which the Rector united is divided again.'; Recommended by Geraldine H. of the DES email discussion group and Linda S. of the JASNA. Price:
9.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
752 |
1694 Sheehy, Gail Love Sounds Hardcover Random House: New York; 1970; First US Edition Very Good- in Very Good dust wrapper 213 pages; Spine tail bumped, rear corner soiled and dampstained, rear pastedown has a corresponding stain. Binding is in excellent condition; pages clean and bright. Dust wrapper, not price clipped, has interior rear dampstain and one small closed tear. ; Author's first book. The tale of the disintegration of a young couple's marriage. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
753 |
2872 SHERIDAN, Anne-Marie Summoned To Darkness Hardcover; Book Club Edition Simon & Schuster: NY; 1978; Very Good+ in Very Good dust wrapper 214 pages; Spine ends very lightly bumped, no binding problems, pages clean and bright. Dust wrapper, is a bit edgeworn and rather rubbed. ; Set during Venice's 1891 Carnival, '90-year-old recluse Giles Demaury, patriarch of the great international art-dealing and auctioneering Demaury family, summons his clan from around the world (France, Germany, the US, and England) to gather at his palazzo." A baroque suspense novel. Price:
8.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
754 |
1056 Sheridan, Jane My Lady Hoyden Hardcover St Martin's Press: New York; 1981; Book Club Edition Very Good- in Very Good dust wrapper 344 pages; Cocked, one corner bumped to board, bottom edge lightly worn. Dust wrapper rubbed and worn, especially at extremities. Portion of a Sargent portrait on front cover of dw. ; Lady Amanda, a handful for her proper Victorian parents, is forced into an unpleasant marriage. She only desires two things: a career as a nurse and the man she loves. Unfortunately, one is beneath her station and the other is her sister's husband. So she flees to Imperial France. . . Price:
6.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
755 |
966 SHREVE, Anita Resistance Hardcover Little, Brown & Company: Boston; 1995; First US Edition Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust wrapper 222 pages; No remainder mark. Dust wrapper, not price clipped, is rubbed.; 'Just as the Nazi occupation forces have drained Claire's village in Belgium of coffee, meat, and chocolate, the war has also depleted whatever joy there may have been in her marriage. ' While her husband Henri is away on Resistance work, Claire (a nurse and interpreter also active in the Maquis) takes in a badly wounded American pilot who recovers in their farmhouse attic. A story of 'passion, self-discovery, and sacrifice. ' An engrossing story and basis for 2003 movie starring Bill Paxton and Julia Ormond. Price:
10.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
756 |
5687 SHROPSHIRE, Mike and Frank Schaefer Thorny Rose of Texas : an Intimate Portrait of Governor Ann Richards Hardcover Birch Lane Press: NY; 1994; First US Edition Very Good in Very Good+ dust wrapper B&W Photographs; 271 pages; Vertical spine crease that does not damage binding, spine ends faintly bumped. Unclipped dust wrapper faintly edgeworn. A nice copy. ; Published while Ann Richards was running for re-election for Governor of Texas (which she lost). It is 'based on some 200 interviews with Richards' family and her closest friends, political allies, and critics.' Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
757 |
5860 SHUTE, Nevil Far Country, The Hardcover; Book Club Edition Sears Readers Club: Chicago; 1952; Good+ in Good+ dust wrapper 343 pages; Spine ends and corners bumped and worn to boards. Page edges light yellow; interior pages clean, no binding problems. Edgeworn dust wrapper has a sunned spine and front panel, a few closed tears and small chips, and a yellowed, lightly soiled white rear panel. Spine ends reinforced with tape by previous owner. ; Soon after World War II, a young woman leaves a drab and bleak London to visit relatives in Australia. She has many unexpected encounters, including one with the educated Czechoslovakian, Carl Zlinter, a "New Australian" working in a lumber camp in Victoria. In this book the author, who emigrated to Australia two years previously, has created a 'love letter' to his adopted country. Recommended. Price:
9.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
758 |
6185 SHUTE, Nevil [Norway] Slide Rule : The Autobiography of an Engineer Softcover; Mass Market PB General: Toronto; c1954, 1988; 222 pages Very Good+ No spine creases, faint cover creases and edgewear. A very nice copy indeed. ; Nevil Shute's many admirers get a chance to learn more about his life. In this memoir "he recalls the men and the planes of that time of peace between the wars, 'when aeroplanes were small and easily built, and there were still fresh things to be learned on every flight.' " Price:
15.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
760 |
273 Signoret, Simone Adieu, Volodya Hardcover Random House: NY; 1986; First US Edition Very Good in Very Good dust wrapper 418 pages; Top board edges faded;dust wrapper, price cut, is rubbed and scored.; Novel of two generations of Jewish emigre families living in Paris between the two World Wars. Written by the famous French movie actress. Price:
13.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
761 |
337 Simons, Pauline Tully Softcover; Mass Market PB St Martins Press: NY; 1994; Advance Review Copy Very Good+ 685 pages; Small crease on front cover. Special Advance Reading Copy in wraps ; looks unread. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
| |