Anglophile Books International Bookfinders

Search our online stock

Author
Title
Word in Description
Keyword or subject
ISBN
 
 
Some of our favourite authors
Vera Brittain

E.M. Delafield

Jane Duncan

"Elizabeth" von Arnim

Elizabeth Gaskell

Rumer Godden

Elizabeth Goudge

Georgette Heyer

L.M. Montgomery

Barbara Pym

Miss Read

Margery Sharp

D.E. Stevenson

Angela Thirkell
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
601 1666 Penman, Sharon Kay Queen's Man : a Medieval Mystery
Hardcover Henry Holt & Company, Inc.: New York; 1996; First US Edition Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust wrapper  
291 pages; Spine head and tail very lightly bumped, no remainder mark; book looks unread. Dust wrapper, not price cut, slightly edgeworn. ; Author's first mystery. The queen Is Eleanor of Acquitaine. The man is Justin de Quincy the illegitimate son of a high born cleric. Never acknowledged by his father, Justin is given an education that takes him into the centers of power and makes him the Queen's Man.  
Price: 11.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
602 4708 PENMAN, Sharon Kay Queen's Man : a Medieval Mystery
Softcover; Trade PB Ballentine Books: New York; c1996, 1998; First Paperback Edition Very Good+  
291 pages; No spine creases, covers very lightly creased and edgeworn. A very nice copy. ; Author's first mystery, this edition has a reading group discussion guide and an interview with the author at the back of the book. The queen Is Eleanor of Aquitaine. The man is Justin de Quincy, the illegitimate son of a high born cleric. Never acknowledged by his father, Justin is given an education that takes him into the centers of power and makes him the Queen's Man.  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
603 623 PEREZ-REVERTE, Arturo (Translated from the Spanish by Sonia Soto) Seville Communion
Hardcover Harcourt Brace & Company: New York; 1995; First US Edition Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust wrapper  
375 pages; Spine ends bumped; dust wrapper, not price cut, is very lightly rubbed and edgeworn. A very nice copy.; Winner of the Jean Monnet Prize for European Literature. ' A magnificent old church faces demolition until a handful of supporters rally to save it. When the church's defenders begin to die, murder is suspected, and the task of unraveling the mystery falls to the Vatican's handsome and sophisticated Father Lorenzo Quart. But Quart must first track down the identity of a savvy computer hacker known only as Vespers, and find a way to resist the charms of a stunning Spanish beauty bent on seduction.'  
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
604 1317 Perry, Anne Cardington Crescent : a Victorian Murder Mystery
Hardcover St Martin's Press: New York; 1987; First US Edition 314 pages Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust wrapper  
Signed by Author; A lovely copy. Spine ends bumped; unclipped dust wrapper has light creasing at spine head and faint edgewear. ; Dated, inscribed and signed by the author "To ___, With very best wishes, Sincerely Anne Perry" on the front free endpaper. ; Click here to see an image of this book.  
Price: 97.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
605 1326 Perry, Anne Dangerous Mourning
Hardcover Fawcett Columbine: New York; 1991; First US Edition Near Fine in Very Good+ dust wrapper  
330 pages; Dust wrapper, not price cut, is slightly rubbed. ; Another Victorian mystery featuring Inspector Monk. Monk is assisted by a Hester Latterly, an independent young woman who served with Florence Nightengale in the Crimean War. The author once again demonstrates her "keen understanding of Victorian manners and mores. "  
Price: 16.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
606 1328 Perry, Anne Defend and Betray
Hardcover Fawcett Columbine: New York; 1992; First US Edition Near Fine in Very Good+ dust wrapper  
385 pages; Dust wrapper, not price cut, is slightly rubbed. ; The third Victorian mystery featuring Inspector Monk. Monk is again assisted by a Hester Latterly, an independent young woman who served with Florence Nightengale in the Crimean War.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
607 910 PERRY, Anne Silence in Hanover Close
Hardcover St Martin's Press: New York; 1988; First US Edition 341 pages Very Good in Very Good dust wrapper  
Spine ends bumped, text block edges have very light soil. Interior pages clean and bright. Dust wrapper, price clipped, is edgeworn and rubbed with a few creases. ; 'Anne Perry's Victorian-era mysteries starring crusty, low-brow Inspector Pitt and his well-born wife, Charlotte, have proved a steady delight for mystery mavens, history buffs, and Anglophiles. Now, Inspector Pitt is back, searching for the killer of a Foreign Office employee. Not even Charlotte can help him when the trail leads to the homes of rich people protecting their own!'; Recommended by Tom J. of the ATS and AT email discussion list.  
Price: 52.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
608 2207 PETERS, Elizabeth (Michaels, Barbara) Deeds of the Disturber
Softcover; Mass Market PB Warner Books: New York; c1989,1992; Reprint Very Good  
289 pages; Edgewear and yellowed text block edges; no spine or cover creases. ; Amelia Peabody, that delightful and intrepid Victorian archaeologist, is back in London. She soon becomes embroiled in a murder at the British Museum when a guard is found dead in front of a 19th-Dynasty mummy. Is it the work of an ancient Egyptian curse? Would Ameila settle for that explanation? Hardly. : -)  
Price: 5.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
609 287 PETERS, Elizabeth [Michaels, Barbara] Golden One, The
Hardcover Simon & Schuster: NY; 2002; First US Edition Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust wrapper  
429 pages; Spine ends lightly bumped. Unclipped dust wrapper very lightly rubbed and edgeworn. A very nice copy. ; In this 16th Amelia Peabody mystery it is 1917 and World War One continues to ravage the world. The family returns to their home in Luxor and discovers that a new royal tomb has been ransacked by thieves.; Published @$25.95.  
Price: 12.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
610 3609 PETERS, Ellis [Edith Pargeter] Black is the Colour of My True-Love's Heart
Hardcover; Book Club Edition Wm Morrow And Co.: New York; 1967; Good+ in Very Good dust wrapper  
221 pages; Spine ends bumped and worn; corners worn to boards. Page edges age yellowed, interior pages clean. Dust wrapper extremities edgeworn with a few tiny chips, a tiny hole in front panel, white rear panel is age browned. ; One of the Inspector Felse mysteries, this novel features murder at a folk music festival. ; Recommended by Jerri C. of the AT and DES email discussion groups. "Sixth in the series. This book skillfully combines the world of folk music with a murder mystery. Although Inspector Felse is the official detective, major characters in the book are his teenage son Dominic and Dominic's girlfriend since they are attending the folk music program at which mysterious happenings occur. A very good book by the author of the Brother Cadfael mysteries. "  
Price: 9.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
611 1728 Peters, Ellis [Edith Pargeter] Brother Cadfael's Penance
Paperback; Mass Market PB Mysterious Press: New York; (1994) 1996; Very Good+  
255 pages; Top text block edge yellowed, faint spine creases. ; Twentiet h volume in the Brother Cadfael series. The last book published before Peters died, a very exceptional book. Brother Cadfael learns that his son has been imprisioned by a former friend turned enemy. Cadfael must risk defying his vows to the Abby and his life to attempt to find and free his son. The only book in the series without a 'love interest'.; Highly recommended by Jeri C. of the AT and DES email discussion groups.  
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
612 1734 Peters, Ellis [Edith Pargeter] Piper on the Mountain
Softcover; Mass Market PB Mysterious Press: New York; (1966) 1996; Very Good+  
202 pages; Top text block edge yellowed, faint spine creases and edgewear. ; Fifth in the Inspector Felse series. Inspector Felse's son Dominic is on a tour of Czechoslovakia with fellow university sutdents including his girl friend Tossa Barber. Tossa's step-father had suffered a fatal accident, and without the knowledge of her friends is determined to see if some conspiracy is at work. ; Recommended by Jerri C. of the AT and DES email discussion groups.  
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
613 3939 PETERS, Ellis [Edith Pargeter] Holy Thief, The
Softcover; Mass Market PB Mysterious Press: New York; c1992, 1994; Very Good  
237 pages; Spine and cover creases, spine a bit curved, light edgewear, page edges pale yellow; interior pages clean, none loose. ; Number nineteen in the Brother Cadfael series takes place in Shrewsbury, England during the autumn of 1144. Rising flood waters and visiting monks endanger the abbey's sacred relic, the remains of Saint Winifred. ; This series recommended by Sally C. and by Jerri C. of the AT and DES email discussion lists. ; Brother Cadfael  
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
614 6230 PETERS] LEWIS, Margaret Edith Pargeter : Ellis Peters
Softcover; Trade PB Seren: Wales; c1994, 1995; Reprint 150 pages B&W Illustrations: Near Fine  
This lovely copy of a book in the "Border Lines" series has faint edgewear; looks unread.; "This perceptive survey of the two faces of prolific and award-winning author Edith Pargeter explores both her life and her work. Pargeter is best known as Ellis Peters, the author of the Chronicles of Brother Cadfael. These 20 novels have been televised and adapted for radio and have played a major role in turning crime writing into a literary genre and making historical detectives popular. Also discussed are Pargeter's series of 14 Inspector Felse novels, written under her real name, and her further novels, including two outstanding historical sequences, The Brothers of Gwynedd quartet and The Heaven Tree trilogy. The Eighth Champion of Christendom, a trilogy of novels about the Second World War, is also illuminated."  
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
615 5763 PETTIGREW, Jane Social History of Tea, A
Hardcover The National Trust: London; 2001; Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust wrapper  
Color Illustrations; 192 pages; A new book received with a tiny dent in front spine gutter and a corresponding tiny tear in dw. Dust wrapper is lightly rubbed and faintly edgeworn. Lavishly illustrated with colour and b&w illustrations and photgraphs.; Tea anyone? For centuries, tea has remained in a remarkable position in British society. The first recorded cup of tea was enjoyed by Samuel Pepys in 1660, at a time when tea was an exotic and fashionable commodity only to be enjoyed by a lucky few. Venture through the world of tea and its role in history with this fully-illustrated guide to the social effects and history of this warm delight.; "When in doubt the answer's always tea" according to Sister Chiffinch (known to us in previous books as Nurse Chiffinch and to her friends as Chiffy) in Angela Thirkell's 'Close Quarters' . Published @ £18.99.  
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
616 1777 Phillips, Kevin P. Arrogant Capital : Washington, Wall Street, and the Frustrations of American Politics
Hardcover Little, Brown & Company: Boston, MA; 1994; First US Edition Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust wrapper  
231 pages; Spine head and tail lightly bumped. Dust wrapper, not price cut, rubbed and very lightly edgeworn. ; Author contends that Washington DC is mired in bureaucracy and that it needs purging and revitalization. This is his blueprint for a political upheaval.  
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
617 4485 PHINN, Gervase Over Hill and Dale
Softcover; Trade PB Penguin: London; c2000, 2001; First Paperback Edition Very Good-  
340 pages; Edgewear, spine and cover creases; pages clean and bright, none loose.; Phinn regales us with his adventures during his second year as a County Inspector of Schools in North Yorkshire in another warm and humorous memoir.; This author 'is such a delight. I like his books better than Herriot's!' -Norma H. Also recommended by Vera J. and Holly H. of the ATS and Kristi J. of the AT and DES email discussion groups.  
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
618 4369 PHINN, Gervase Other Side of the Dale
Softcover; Trade PB Penguin: London; c1998,1999; Very Good  
276 pages; Some edgewear and rubbing, spine and cover creases, some page edges a bit rippled; pages clean, none loose.; He has been called by some' the James Herriot of schools'. Phinn recalls his first year as a County Inspector of Schools in North Yorkshire in this warm and humorous memoir. 'He meets some large- than-life characters, from farmers and lords of the manor to teaching nuns and eccentric caretakers. Best of all, he discovers the endearing and disarming qualities of the Dales children. Readers will enjoy his keen ear for the absurd and his sharp eye for the ludicrous.'; This author 'is such a delight. I like his books better than Herriot's!' -Norma H. Also recommended by Vera J. and Holly H. of the ATS and Kristi J. of the AT and DES email discussion groups.  
Price: 10.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
619 748 Piercy, Marge Longings Of Women
Hardcover Fawcett Columbine: New York; 1994; First US Edition Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust wrapper  
455 pages; 455pp, Spine foot slightly faded; price clipped dust wrapper is lightly rubbed.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
620 3170 PILCHER, Robin Starting Over
Hardcover St Martin's Press: NY; 2002; First US Edition Near Fine in Near Fine dust wrapper  
386 pages; A very lovely copy; dust wrapper is not price clipped.; The second novel by the son of Rosamunde Pilcher. From the dust wrapper: 'It seems a long time since life was good for Liz Dewhurst. Her happy marriage to Gregor ended six months ago when she discovered he had been having an affair with another local woman for two years. But if that wasn't enough, Liz and Gregor's family businesses were also intertwined. Growing up on neighboring farms on the East coast of Fife, an area blessed with rich soil and beautiful, unspoiled landscapes, the marriage made it perfect sense to merge. The separation, however, has come at the worse possible time. With business bad, the two farms are barely struggling to survive on their own.

Then an extraordinary opportunity arises. An American-financed consortium is looking to build a golf course, and with Liz's and Gregor's land think they have found the ideal site for the best new links course in Britain. Liz is torn: the money is tempting, and she knows that by turning the scheme down she will face the wrath of the local community. On the other hand, the farm has passed through five generations of her family; is she really ready to give up that history, a move that will also help Gregor and his mistress?' ; Published @ $24.95.  
Price: 13.75 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
621 5946 PILCHER, Robin Risk Worth Taking, A
Softcover; Mass Market PB St Martin's Paperbacks: NY; c2004,2005; First Edition Thus Very Good  
405 pages; Spine and cover creases, light edgewear; interior pages clean, none loose.; "Dan Porter had it all: a big house in suburban London, a beautiful wife, three children in private school, and a well-paying job in high finance. But then, it all collapsed like a house of cards" in the dot com bust and life changes for everyone in the family. After 9/11 Dan re-evaluates what is important in life and "contemplates a new start in a winter-bound Scottish village..."An enjoyable read.  
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
622 4512 PILCHER, Rosamunde Carousel, The
Softcover; Mass Market PB St Martin's Press: NY; c1982, 1986; Very Good  
184 pages; Faint spine and cover creases, light edgewear, a nice copy.; ' Prue Shackleton is twenty-three, beautiful and restless. Her job is challenging, her relationship with a successful banker is safe, secure--and boring. When her eccentric Aunt Phoebe invites her to Cornwall, Prue loses no time is setting out for its bright landscapes and salt air. A chance meeting with the attractive artist Daniel Cassens leads to endless idyllic days exploring the beaches and meadows. But something is troubling Daniel and Prue is determined to find out what it is.'  
Price: 4.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
623 4463 PILCHER, Rosamunde End of Summer, The
Softcover; Mass Market PB Dell: New York; c1971,1989; Reprint Very Good+  
233 pages; No spine or cover creases, faint edgewear, page edges lightly yellowed; covers and pages clean. A very nice copy.; 'Sitting on a California beach at summer's ends, Jane Marsh thought back to her childhood at the estate called Elvie in a remote corner of Scotland. She remembered not only the heather-covered hills and lonesome loch, but her grandmother... and, of course, Sinclair. She had secretly dreamed of marrying rakishly handsome Sinclair and settling at Elvie forever. Now an urgent visit from her grandmother's lawyer would become the catalyst for her return to Scotland...' ; This author recommended by Anne L. and several other members of the DES email discussion list.  
Price: 4.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
624 5214 PILCHER, Rosamunde Coming Home
Hardcover St Martins Press: NY; 1995; First US Edition Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust wrapper  
728 pages; Spine ends faintly bumped, a few smudge marks to top page edges, otherwise a lovely copy. Dust wrapper, unclipped, has very light edgewear.; From Booklist 'The book's heroine is Judith Dunbar, who is a schoolgirl of 13 when the tale begins in 1935. Sent to boarding school in Cornwall because her parents are posted to Singapore, Judith becomes friends with Loveday Carey-Lewis, who introduces her to a family and an estate, Nancherrow, that is to influence her for the rest of her life. Pilcher does a marvelous job of describing life in England before World War II. Readers, especially Anglophiles, will adore the care Pilcher gives to setting her scenes, decorating them with everything from Cornish wildflowers to china dogs to particular tartan plaids. The same care is evident later in the tale, as Pilcher chronicles the changes brought by the war to the fabric of British life. As Judith makes her way to adulthood in the midst of great wealth, great tragedy, and, naturally, romance, Pilcher effectively balances the demands of plot with the pleasures of revisiting a different place and time.'  
Price: 9.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
625 944 PILCHER, Rosamunde Day of the Storm
Softcover; Mass Market PB Dell Publishing: New York; c1975,1989; Very Good  
264 pages; Light edgewear and spine creases, a nice copy.; 'We revisit the lives of some of the author's earlier characters, artist Grenville Bayliss and his family, this time from the point of view of the artist's granddaughter. When Rebecca Bayliss' dying mother reveals to her the existence of a family Rebecca knew nothing about, she is determined to find them--and is soon deeply enmeshed in relationship s torn by passion, greed and an old family mystery. " ; This author recommended by Kerry J. and Anne L. of the DES email discussion list.  
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
626 3772 PILCHER, Rosamunde Another View
Softcover; Mass Market PB Dell: New York; c1968,1989; Reprint Very Good-  
263 pages; Spine and cover creases, edgewear, pages yellowed, previous owner name on first advert page; interior pages clean, none loose. ; 'Having lost her mother at childbirth, Emma Litton has spent all of her life struggling to guarantee a place in her artist father's life. After spending much of her adult life in Paris as a nanny, she returns to England to settle into her father's studio at the Cornish seaside. ' ; This author recommended by Kerry J. and Anne L. of the DES email discussion list.  
Price: 4.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
627 951 PILCHER, Rosamunde Voices in Summer
Softcover; Mass Market PB St Martin's Press: New York; c1984,1986; Reprint Very Good  
276 pages; Sunned spine is creased, covers have a bit of edgewear; no loose pages.; Newly married, shy, and recovering from illness, Laura Haverstock is unable to join her husband on his annual trip to Scotland. Instead she goes to his family's cottage on the Cornish coast to recuperate and eventually to learn more about his family and herself. ' ; This author recommended by Kerry J. and Anne L. of the DES email discussion list.  
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
628 946 PILCHER, Rosamunde Blue Bedroom and Other Stories
Softcover; Mass Market PB St Martin's Press: New York; c1985,1990; Reprint Very Good  
288 pages; Light spine creases, a bit of edgewear and rubbing, text block edges yellowing, no loose pages. ; 'Pilcher's writing always feels like a soft chair after a hard day. Her plots and characters offer insights into the human condition with grace and tenderness. These short stories explore themes such as the death of a loved one, overcoming prejudice, understanding children, and appreciating one's spouse. Each story ends on a note of love, faith, understanding or hope.'- (c)AudioFile, Portland, ME  
Price: 4.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
629 948 PILCHER, Rosamunde Under Gemini
Softcover; Mass Market PB Dell Publishing: New York; c1976,1989; Reprint Very Good  
297 pages; Spine creases, light edgewear. ; 'Every family hides something, but Flora Waring discovered a devastating deception in hers. At twenty-two she learned she had an identical twin, Rose, who lived with the mother Flora didn't remember at all. And when Flora ended up impersonating the high-spirited, spoiled Rose, she would have to face how cruel lies can be. When she agreed to accompany Rose's fiance to meet his grandmother in a picturesque town on the Scottish coast, she would quickly fall in love with the lush green countryside, the Armstrong family, and a rare, wonderful man. But she would also confront Rose's shocking secrets and a betrayal that could break her heart. ' ; This author recommended by Kerry J. and Anne L. of the DES email discussion list.  
Price: 5.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
630 2990 PILCHER, Rosamunde Wild Mountain Thyme
Softcover; Mass Market PB Dell Publishing: New York; c1978,1989; Reprint Very Good  
294 pages; Light spine creases, faint edgewear, top edge lightly yellowed.; 'Victoria Bradshaw fell in love with London playwright Oliver Dobbs when she was just eighteen. But he had left her and disappeared from her life. Now, years later, he was a widower standing on her doorstep with his two-year-old son in her arms. And Victoria was foolish enough to want to take him back. Their early spring journey to a castle in Scotland would become an odyssey of discovery... in a novel about relationships as real as those you've experienced and a love as rich and unpredictable as dreams can be.' ; This author recommended by Kerry J. and Anne L. of the DES email discussion list.  
Price: 4.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
631 3062 PILCHER, Rosamunde Flowers in the Rain and other Stories
Softcover; Mass Market PB St Martin's Press: NY; c1991,1992; First Paperback Edition Very Good  
305 pages; Spine creases, light edgewear, a nice copy.; Sixteen stories of love, heartbreak, marriage, relationships and romance. ; This author recommended by Kerry J. and Anne L. of the DES email discussion list.  
Price: 4.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
632 3938 PILCHER, Rosamunde Snow in April
Softcover; Mass Market PB Dell: New York; c1972,1989; Reprint Very Good  
245 pages; Light spine and cover creases, faint edgewear; covers and pages clean. A nice copy.; 'Caroline went to Scotland, hoping to make contact with a brother she hadn't seen for years, and return in time for her wedding to the man her strong-willed stepmother thought so suitable. Then a sudden snow stranded her in an isolated house with a young man recovering from tragedy. Both are on the brink of terrible mistakes, but perhaps they can save each other.'; This author recommended by Kerry J. and Anne L. of the DES email discussion list.  
Price: 4.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
633 1183 Pool, Daniel Dickens : Fur Coat and Charlotte's Unanswered Letters: The Rows and Romances Of England's Great Victorian Novelists
Hardcover Harper Collins: New York; 1997; First US Edition Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust wrapper  
8vo; 282 pages; Spine head and tail bumped, remainder mark bottom edge. Dust wrapper is not price cut has very slight wrinkle at spine head and tail. ; Author of" What Jane Austen Ate and Charles Dickens Knew", Pool now turns his attention to the lives of the great Victorian novelists such as Dickens, Charlotte Bronte, George Eliot, Thackeray, Elizabeth Gaskell, and Trollope.  
Price: 15.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
634 2135 POWELL, Anthony Dance to the Music of Time: First Movement : includes A Question of Upbringing, A Buyer's Market and The Acceptance World
Softcover; Trade PB University Of Chicago Press: Chicago; c1951,52,55;1995; First Edition Thus Very Good+  
214 pages; Very light edgewear, rear cover lightly creased; no spine creases or loose pages. A very nice copy.; The first three novels in this twelve volume series. A young man approaches manhood in post-WWI England. The novels are largely autobiographical. They were recently selected by 'Time Magazine' as one of the one hundred best English-language novels written from 1923 to the present. The series was dramatised on British television in 1997. ; Recommended by several members of the ATS.  
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
635 4572 POWERS, Richard Gold Bug Variations, The
Hardcover William Morrow & Company: NY; 1991; Third Printing Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust wrapper  
639 pages; Spine ends lightly bumped, a few faint splashes and one smudge on top page edges. Red remainder mark on bottom edge. Unclipped dust wrapper has very light edgewear and rubbing. A nice copy.; An intriguing and absorbing novel featuring four people in a story of science (DNA, genomes, computers), music (Bach), and love.

"The four protagonists are driven toward a provisional definition of life in all its chemical particulars - the secret shorthands, the compositional impulse of evolution, the links laid down between the cell itself and the complex organism that would try to understand it. Each must discover something of the unified diversity of the life molecule, its endless, mutating variations on a four-note theme." ; Recommended by Norma H.  
Price: 17.50 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
636 1990 PRAGER, Dennis & Joseph Telushkin Eight Questions People Ask About Judaism
Hardcover Tze Ulmad Press: Simi Valley, CA; 1976; Fifth Printing Very Good in Very Good- dust wrapper  
207 pages; Signed by Author; Spine head and tail bumped, blue cloth binding worn at spine ends and corners, but not to boards. text block edges lightly yellowed. Inscribed and signed by Prager on front free endpaper. Dust wrapper, not price cut, is very rubbed, edgeworn, and chipped. ; Some of the questions discussed: Who needs Jewish laws or organized religion- isn't it enough to be an ethical person? How do you account for unethical religious Jews- and for ethical people who are not religious? How does Judaism differ from Christianity, Marxism, and Ethical Humanism? How do I begin acting Jewish? The authors' answers to these and other questions "are so rational, so well substantiated, and so provocative, that no reader-Jew or non-Jew....wi ll close this book without having been severely challenged.'  
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
637 1796 Pratt, Helen Marshall Cathedral Churches of England, Their Architecture History and Antiquities with a Bibliography and Glossary
Hardcover Duffield & Company: New York; 1911; Very Good  
B&W Photographs; 593 pages; Decorated blue cloth binding rubbed at corners and spine ends; text block edges browned. Binding is in excellent condition; book has a slight musty odor. No dust wrapper. ; A practical handbook for students and travellers. Detailed descriptions of more than 32 English cathedrals and churches.  
Price: 23.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
638 4158 PRITCHETT, V.S. Cab at the Door, A : A Memoir
Hardcover Random House: NY; 1968; Third Printing Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust wrapper  
244 pages; Lightly bumped spine ends, pages pale yellow. Dust wrapper, unclipped, has very light edgewear. A very nice copy indeed. ; In this first volume of the autobiography by this short story writer, novelist, and critic he tells of his childhood in turn-of-the-century and World War I London. His London is a working-class city and his countryside is rural Yorkshire where he visited his granfather, a Congregationalist minister, and his uncle, a fierce atheist. "A young man's early encounters with life and literature shed light on the development of a writer-the apprenticeship of writer as child."  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
639 4159 PRITCHETT, V.S. Midnight Oil
Hardcover Random House: NY; 1972; First US Edition Very Good+ in Very Good dust wrapper  
271 pages; Lightly bumped spine ends, pages pale yellow with one smudge mark on edge. Olive cloth binding has faintly sunned edges and spine. A clean and nice copy. Dust wrapper, unclipped, has light edgewear, a bit of soil and one tiny closed tear at spine head.; This second volume of the autobiography by this short story writer, novelist, and critic opens in 1921. With twenty pounds in his pocket he has arrived in Paris determined to become a writer. After going to Ireland to cover the revolution for the 'Christian Science Monitor' he arrives in Spain in 1924.  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
640 4174 PRITCHETT, V.S. Living Novel and Later Appreciations, The
Hardcover Random House: NY; c1964,1968; Fourth Printing Very Good+ in Very Good dust wrapper  
467 pages; A lovely copy with a few smudges to page edges. White, price clipped,dust wrapper is a bit soiled and has light edgewear.; The revised and expanded edition including essays on Fielding, Richardson, Smollett, Maria Edgeworth, E. M. Forster, Ford Madox Ford, Conrad, D.H. Lawrence, Edith Wharton, Nathanael West, William Golding, Gorky, Dostoevsky, Anthony Powell, and Arnold Bennett amongst others. "The critical essays of V.S. Pritchett are unparalleled for their wit, geniality, subtlety, and profound good sense."  
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
641 5142 PRITCHETT, V.S. Blind Love and Other Stories
Hardcover Random House: NY; 1969; Second Printing Very Good+ in Very Good dust wrapper  
246 pages; Spine head bumped, page edges faintly soiled. White, unclipped, dust wrapper has a creased front flap, and is lightly edgeworn and yellowed with a bit of soil.; The third collection of short fiction by this short story writer, novelist, and critic.  
Price: 9.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
642 6264 PULLAR, Phillipa Gilded Butterflies : The Rise and Fall of the London Season
Hardcover Hamish Hamilton: London; 1978; First British Edition 192 pages B&W Illustrations: Very Good+ in Very Good dust wrapper 
Spine ends lightly bumped, clean purple boards faintly faded at edges; no binding problems, pages clean and bright. Unclipped dust wrapper lightly edgeworn and creased, one tiny closed tear.; Profusely illustrated with black and white drawings, photographs, and paintings. This history "has a serious intent but is also an entertainment. Pullar has caught and analyzed the manners of society during four centuries" including the author's experiences during her own two seasons. "It is doubtful whether the London season now has any significance, although as the author says 'snobbery is as intrinsic to the British as it ever was when Elizabeth I was rampant, or James sold titles in return for gold.' But its history is both fascinating and salutary." 
Price: 14.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
643 2355 PULLMAN, Philip Subtle Knife, The : His Dark Materials, Book 2
Hardcover Knopf: New York; 1997; First US Edition 326 pages Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust wrapper  
Dark blue boards quarterbound in navy blue cloth, spine stamped in gilt. Bottom corners of a few pages creased, Christmas gift inscription on front free endpaper. No remainder marks. Unclipped dust wrapper faintly edgeworn. A very nice copy indeed.; The second volume in the "His Dark Materials" trilogy. The first volume was recently made into a film.; 'Lyra Silvertongue's quest to find the origins of Dust--the very stuff of the universe continues. We meet Will, a 12-year-old from our world, who is trying to protect his emotionally fragile mother and to locate his lost father, an explorer who vanished years before. Instead, Will finds a window into another world, where Lyra and her daemon have also tumbled. Their lives become inextricably entwined when Lyra's alethiometer gives her a simple command: find Will's father. The world of Cittągazze holds the talisman of the subtle knife, which can cut through anything, even the space between worlds. It wounds Will, but he is bound to it by a destiny neither he nor Lyra (nor readers) yet understand." For US grades 7-12 (and up). Marketed in the UK as a children's book it was originally found in adult Science Fiction/Fantasy sections of bookstores in the US. Highly recommended.  
Price: 120.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
644 6175 PULLMAN, Philip Golden Compass, The : His Dark Materials, Book 1 [Northern Lights]
Softcover; Trade PB Knopf: NY; c1995, 2002; 399 pages Illustrated by Philip Pullman; B&W Illustrations: Very Good  
Faint spine creases, one cover crease, light edgewear, some page corner creases, a few smudges on page edges.; This first volume of the trilogy was recently made into a film. Published as "Northern Lights" in the UK and winner of the Carnegie Medal and the Guardian Fiction Award. Chapter heading illustrations done by the author.; "It was no ordinary life for a young girl: living among scholars in the hallowed halls of Jordan College and tearing unsupervised through Oxford's motely streets on mad quests for adventure. But Lyra's greatest adventure would being when she and her daemon, Pantalaimon, are eavesdropping and uncover a plot to murder Lord Asriel. He has returned from the far North where he tells of strange sights-a beautiful city hovering in the sky above the pole, a shimmering Dust that settles on and delineates all but human children. Lyra is scarcely able to save his life before Lord Asriel is off again, on a quest to answer the riddle of the world. Meanwhile, children are disappearing, and when Lyra's dearest friend is taken by the Gobblers, she determines to save him-a decision which leads her on a great journey, a journey that will lead to the discovery of her mother, a disastrous betrayal and the beginning of the unravelling of the mystery of Dust." For young adults, US grades 7-12; originally marketed to adults in the US. Highly recommended.  
Price: 9.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
645 5839 PULLMAN, Philip Ruby in the Smoke, The
Softcover; Mass Market PB Dell Laurel-Leaf: NY; c1985, 2000; Reprint Very Good  
230 pages; Spine and cover creases, inside covers and page edges light brown; interior pages clean, none loose.; An ALA Best Book for Young Adults (Ages 12 and older). A mystery/thriller set in Victorian London by the author of the 'Dark Materials' trilogy. This is the first volume of the Sally Lockhart trilogy. Basis for the Masterpiece Theater production of the same name.  
Price: 4.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
646 5179 PYM, Barbara Some Tame Gazelle
Hardcover Dutton: NY; c1950, 1983; Second Printing Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust wrapper  
252 pages; Spine ends slightly bumped, a touch of soil to bottom board edges. Dust wrapper, price clipped, is very slightly edgeworn. A very nice copy. First edition stated but is the second printing. ; Author's first novel, although last published in the US. Pym considered by some to be the "most underrated writer of the 20th Century." 'This novel presents a reverse image of village life as portrayed in her last novel, "A Few Green Leaves". Where that was reflective, this is hopeful, gay, and turned to the future.'; Recommended by Linda S. of the JASNA.  
Price: 17.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
647 2792 PYM, Barbara Sweet Dove Died
Softcover; Mass Market PB Perennial; Harper & Row: NY; c1978, 1980; Reprint Very Good  
208 pages; No spine or cover creases, lightly edgeworn, large area on front cover where colour has worn away (not skinned, cover still smooth), text block edges a bit yellowed.  
Price: 5.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
648 5662 PYM, Barbara Some Tame Gazelle
Softcover; Trade PB Perennial; Harper & Row: NY; c1950, 1984; Good+  
252 pages; Spine and covers creased, edgeworn and rubbed. Inside covers and page edges yellowed; interior pages clean, none loose. ; Author's first novel, although last published in the US. Pym considered by some to be the "most underrated writer of the 20th Century." 'This novel presents a reverse image of village life as portrayed in her last novel, "A Few Green Leaves". Where that was reflective, this is hopeful, gay, and turned to the future.'; Recommended by Linda S. of the JASNA.  
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
649 2183 PYM, Barbara Quartet In Autumn
Softcover; Mass Market PB Perennial; Harper & Row: NY; 1980; Reprint Good  
16mo; 218 pages; Inside covers browned, text block edges browned, spine and covers creased and rubbed, no loose pages.  
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
650 2186 PYM, Barbara Sweet Dove Died
Softcover; Mass Market PB Perennial; Harper & Row: NY; c1978,1980; Reprint Good-  
208 pages; Inside covers browned, text block edges browned, spine and covers creased, rubbed, and edgeworn; no loose pages.  
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
651 5056 PYM, Barbara No Fond Return of Love
Hardcover Dutton: New York; c1961,1982; First US Edition Very Good in Very Good+ dust wrapper  
254 pages; Cloth spine sunned at bumped edges, a few page edges have rough areas, one has a small chip; pages clean, no binding problems. Unclipped dust wrapper has light edgewear. A nice copy. ; "One of her very best-- comic, heartrending, original, brave, in short, like life itself. "--Shirley Hazzard; Recommended by Holly H. of the ATS and AT email discussion group. "After several re-readings too numerous to count, this has emerged as my favorite Pym novel, I believe because Dulcie Mainwaring emerges triumphant...at least, just plain happy, and who can ask for more? The novel begins with a learned conference...some problems of an editor?...that assembles a comic cast that delights the reader throughout. Pym's supporting characters are always rich in detail and humanity and this book includes many of her best portraits: Mrs. Williton, Aylwin Forbes' mother, Senor MacBride-Pereira, and Bill Sedge, the window-dresser. The truth is, there is not a superfluous character in the book. Each adds to create a masterpiece."  
Price: 24.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
652 5336 PYM, Barbara Academic Question, An
Hardcover Dutton: NY; 1986; First US Edition 8vo ; 182 pages Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust wrapper  
Spine tail very lightly bumped; violet boards faintly faded at edges. Unclipped dust wrapper has faint edgewear and rubbing. A very nice copy.; Pym's 'academic' novel is set in a provincial English university in the early 1970's. The author worked at the International African Institute in London. 'An academic wrangle in the pages of the institute's journal Africa served as inspiration for' this novel.  
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
653 5222 PYM, Barbara Quartet in Autumn
Softcover; Trade PB Perennial; Harper & Row: NY; c1977,1986; Reprint Very Good+  
218 pages; A very nice copy. No spine creases, very light cover creases and edgewear, page edges palest yellow. ; A 'poignant story of four elderly single people who work in the same office. Their work is their chief point of contact with each other and with the outside world. When the two women retire, the equilibrium of the quartet is upset. This is a gently compelling story of human dignity in the midst of hopelessness.'  
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
654 3696 PYM, Barbara No Fond Return of Love [Large Print]
Hardcover; Ex-Lib G.K. Hall: Boston; c1961,1986; Large Print Edition Good in Good+ dust wrapper  
354 pages; An ex-library copy with the expected stamps, markings, and skinned area where pocket has been removed. Spine ends and bottom corners bumped, bottom portion of covers dampstained and some interior pages rippled (does not extend to text); interior pages clean. Skinned areas on dust wrapper flaps and corresponding remnants on pastedowns where dw was once glued to book. Unclipped dust wrapper, with no library markings, is dampstained on the inside with corresponding wrinkles on outside. The spine is sunned and the dw is edgeworn with a few very small chips. A reading copy. ; "One of her very best-- comic, heartrending, original, brave, in short, like life itself. "--Shirley Hazzard; Recommended by Holly H. of the ATS and AT email discussion group. "After several re-readings too numerous to count, this has emerged as my favorite Pym novel, I believe because Dulcie Mainwaring emerges triumphant...at least, just plain happy, and who can ask for more? The novel begins with a learned conference...som e problems of an editor?...that assembles a comic cast that delights the reader throughout. Pym's supporting characters are always rich in detail and humanity and this book includes many of her best portraits: Mrs. Williton, Aylwin Forbes' mother, Senor MacBride-Pereira, and Bill Sedge, the window-dresser. The truth is, there is not a superfluous character in the book. Each adds to create a masterpiece."  
Price: 10.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
655 5342 PYM, Barbara Civil to Strangers and Other Writings
Hardcover E. P. Dutton: New York; 1988; First US Edition Very Good in Very Good+ dust wrapper  
388 pages; Spine ends bumped, very light fading and soil to board edges. Pages pale yellow, page edges darker with a few smudges, previous owner signature and date on front free endpaper; interior pages clean, no binding problems. Dust wrapper, unclipped, is lightly edgeworn with a few creases. ; This final journey into Pym country includes a complete novel, sections of three others, some short stories, and an autobiographical essay.  
Price: 16.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
656 4499 PYM, Barbara Sweet Dove Died, The
Hardcover Dutton: NY; 1979; Second Printing Very Good+ in Very Good dust wrapper  
208 pages; Spine ends lightly bumped, bottom board edges lightly soiled, a few faint smudges to page edges. A nice copy. Unclipped dust wrapper is edgeworn with a small chip and tear at spine head, white flaps a bit yellowed at edges. ; Leonora decides she prefers James, the twenty-four-year-old nephew of her admirer Humphrey, a widowed antiques dealer. Will she be able to keep a man younger than herself interested when others attempt to woo him away?  
Price: 19.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
657 5232 PYM, Barbara Few Green Leaves, A
Softcover; Mass Market PB Granada: London; c1980,1982; Reprint Very Good-  
220 pages; Pages pale tan, page edges darker yellow, spine creased. Covers creased and lightly rubbed and edgeworn; interior pages clean, none loose. ; 'An incisive and wry portrait of life in an English village in Oxfordshire.' This is Pym's final novel. It is a favourite of many Pym admirers.; Recommended by Linda S. of the JASNA.  
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
658 4683 PYM, Barbara No Fond Return of Love
Hardcover Dutton: New York; c1961,1982; First US Edition Very Good- in Very Good- dust wrapper  
254 pages; Cloth spine lightly sunned, spine ends and corners bumped, vertical crease on spine does not damage binding. Valentine gift inscription on front free endpaper, a few page edges creased; interior pages clean, no binding problems. Dust wrapper, unclipped, is a bit edgeworn and has two closed one inch tears now repaired with archival tape. ; "One of her very best-- comic, heartrending, original, brave, in short, like life itself. "--Shirley Hazzard; Recommended by Holly H. of the ATS and AT email discussion group. "After several re-readings too numerous to count, this has emerged as my favorite Pym novel, I believe because Dulcie Mainwaring emerges triumphant...at least, just plain happy, and who can ask for more? The novel begins with a learned conference...some problems of an editor?...that assembles a comic cast that delights the reader throughout. Pym's supporting characters are always rich in detail and humanity and this book includes many of her best portraits: Mrs. Williton, Aylwin Forbes' mother, Senor MacBride-Pereira, and Bill Sedge, the window-dresser. The truth is, there is not a superfluous character in the book. Each adds to create a masterpiece."  
Price: 19.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
659