|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
501 |
5090 MACINNES, Colin Mr Love and Justice Softcover; Mass Market PB Ballentine Books: NY; c1960, 1970; Good 198 pages; Covers edgeworn and rubbed, rear cover skinned along two edges. Spine creased, pages age browned but clean, none loose. A reading copy.; 'Written with an amazing knowledge of the underworld' this book 'is a devastating novel about criminals and the police, how they prey on each other, understand each other-and even respect each other.' "A modern Hogarth in depicting the lowest strata of London" -NY Times; Author was Angela Thirkell's middle son. They had a complicated relationship and we can only imagine her feelings about the this novel... Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
502 |
5025 MACINTYRE, Ben Englishman's Daughter, The : A True Story of Love and Betrayal in World War I Hardcover Farrar, Straus & Giroux: NY; c2001,2002; First US Edition Near Fine in Near Fine dust wrapper A new book; dust wrapper has faint edgewear. Published in the UK as "A Foreign Field; A True Story of Love and Betrayal in the Great War".; 'In the first terrifying days of World War I, a handful of British soldiers were forced to hide in the French countryside. This book is the extraordinary true story of these men, their rescuers, and the bittersweet love affair that sprang up between a French villager and a fugitive English soldier - and the romance that resulted in the birth of a child, and eventually tore a community apart.' ; Published @ $24.00. Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
503 |
5740 MACKENZIE, Compton Our Street Hardcover Doubleday Doran: Garden City; c1932, 1934; Good in Fair dust wrapper 309 pages; Green cloth covered boards have old biopredation damage, spine and corners bumped. Pages age browned, previous owner name on front free endpaper. Clipped dust wrapper age browned and soiled, edgeworn with several large chips, probably also a victim of, no longer present, insects. A reading copy.; An enjoyable story of a street and its inhabitants in West Kensington in late Victorian London. Recommended. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
504 |
5905 MACKENZIE, Midge Shoulder To Shoulder, A Documentary Softcover; Trade PB Vintage Books: New York; c1975, 1988; Very Good B&W Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 338 pages; Faint spine and cover creases, light edgewear, original price on covers blacked out. Page edges slightly yellowed; interior pages clean and bright. ; "The stirring history of the Militant Suffragettes[in the UK]: the faces, the deeds, the memories, the personal testimony of the remarkable women who fought and won the battle for the vote." This book presents the Suffragettes memoirs, speeches, and magazines in addition to eyewitness newspaper reports and debates held by Members of Parliament. A fascinating and compelling history. Book is the companion to the six part television series, "Shoulder to Shoulder" and is illustrated with b&w and sepia illustrations throughout. If anyone has a copy of the television series, please contact us. Recommended. Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
505 |
863 MACLEOD, Charlotte Convivial Codfish Hardcover; Ex-Lib Crime Club: Garden City; 1984; Good in Good dust wrapper 177 pages; An ex-library copy with the expected stamps, markings, and pocket. Book is cocked, text block edges are soiled and pastedowns have flap remnants where dw was glued to book at one time. Dust wrapper, not price cut, has sunned spine, creases, and skinned areas on flaps. A reading copy. Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
506 |
178 Mankiller, Wilma, Ed. Et. Al. Reader's Companion To U.S. Women's History Hardcover Houghton Mifflin: NY; 1998; Fine in Fine dust wrapper 696 pages; An inclusive "encyclopedia" of US women's history with over 400 articles ranging from the Abolitionist Movement to the YWCA. ' Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
507 |
5761 MANSON, Ainslie Just Like New Hardcover Groundwood Books: Toronto; c1995, 1996; Illustrated by Karen Reczuch: Near Fine in Near Fine dust wrapper 32 pages; A lovely new copy of this beautifully illustrated book.; Illustrated with colour and black & white drawings. A heartwarming story of young Canadian girl's experiences during World War II. Despite food shortages and her father's battle injury, Sally is stunned when her Sunday School teacher announces "White Gift Sunday" and she learns that many children in England won't get Christmas gifts because of the war. The students are asked to bring in a special, just like new, present that will be sent to a needy child in war-torn England. After agonizing over her choice, Sally sends one of her favourite toys. But what kind of home will her toy find across the Atlantic? Will there be a little girl that will love it as much as Sally does?; For ages 4-8. Price:
9.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
508 |
5216 MANTON, Jo Elizabeth Garrett Anderson Hardcover Dutton: NY; 1965; First US Edition Very Good in Very Good- dust wrapper B&W Photographs; 382 pages; Spine ends very lightly bumped, a few smudges to page edges, previous owner name on front pastedown; interior pages clean. A nice copy. Unclipped dust wrapper edgeworn with some small chips and a few closed tears. White rear panel and flaps faintly yellowed. ; First full biography of England's first woman doctor. 'It is based largely on unpublished materials from the hospitals and medical schools where EGA worked, and the private papers of the Garrett and Anderson families.' Price:
11.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
509 |
6266 MARKS, Leo Between Silk and Cyanide : a Codemaker's War 1941-1945 Hardcover Free Press: New York; 1998; First US Edition 614 pages B&W Photographs: Very Good in Very Good+ dust wrapper Bumped spine ends and corners, tiny smudge on front free endpaper; no remainder mark. Price clipped dust wrapper very lightly edgeworn. A nice copy.; The author's memories of working in the SOE are interspersed with anecdotes (many humorous) of his father's secondhand bookstore, Marks & Co. , 84 Charing Cross Road, London. Leo Marks was the head of communications at the Special Operations Executive, created by Winston Churchill in July 1940 with the mandate to "set Europe ablaze". This book "chronicle's Marks's obsessive quest to improve the security of agents' codes and how this crusade led to his involvement in some of the war's most dramatic and secret operations." Highly recommended.; 'This stunning memoir, often funny, always gripping and acutely sensitive to the human cost of each operation, provides a unique inside picture of the extraordinary Special Operations Executive organization at work. Leo Marks, a cryptographer of genius, reveals for the first time many unknown truths about the conduct of the war - a code maker's war.' Price:
16.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
510 |
6214 MARLER, Regina Bloomsbury Pie : The Making of the Bloomsbury Boom Hardcover Henry Holt and Co.: NY; 1997; First US Edition 296 pages Near Fine in Near Fine dust wrapper Spine tail faintly bumped. Unclipped dust wrapper faintly rubbed and edgeworn. A very nice copy indeed. ; From the dust wrapper: 'Celebrated and maligned with equal vigor, the Bloomsbury Group is the best-documented artistic coterie in twentieth-century literature. The novelists Virginia Woolf and E. M. Forster, the artists Roger Fry, Duncan Grant, and Vanessa Bell, and the economist John Maynard Keynes were among this charmed circle that emerged in London before the First World War and came to exercise a complex, lingering influence on English art and letters. Theirs was a world of great talent - even genius - sexual intrigue, and gossip; they cultivated an atmosphere in which it was possible to say anything, do anything. Their peak of influence in the 1920s was followed by forty years of sustained sidelong derogation, and occasional frontal attack, from such famously hostile critics as D. H. Lawrence and Wyndham Lewis, until, in the 1960s, the idea of Bloomsbury exploded in the public imagination, transforming the Group into an almost mass-market attraction.Not in their darkest nightmares could Bloomsbury's contemporary detractors have imagined that Charleston Farmhouse, where Vanessa Bell and Duncan Grant once lived and painted, would eventually attract some 15,000 visitors each year, or that a high-profile film, Carrington, would be based on Lytton Strachey's largely platonic love affair with an obscure artist on the fringes of the hallowed Group. Bloomsbury Pie examines the persistent allure of Bloomsbury - a fascination driven by nostalgia, adoration, and antipathy - and tracks the resurgence of interest in the Group, from a handful of biographies in the 1960s through the feminist discovery of Virginia Woolf in the 1970s and the enshrinement of the Bloomsberries as cultural icons in the 1980s and 1990s. Drawing on a wealth of material generated by this revival, Regina Marler chronicles the story of the Bloomsbury boom - its scholars, collectors, and fanatics - and explores the industry it has spawned among writers, publishers, and art dealers. In the process she creates an impressive social history of a tenacious and unwieldy cultural phenomenon.' Price:
12.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
511 |
5540 MARLOW, Joyce (ed.) Virago Book of Women and The Great War 1914 -1918 Softcover; Trade PB Virago Press: London; c1998,1999; 418 pages Near Fine A new book with very light edgewear. ; Women of all ages, classes and creeds describe their lives in this varied collection of women's writing on the Great War. Drawn from diaries, newspapers, letters and memoirs from across Europe and the States wartime surgeons, nursers, foresters, censors, bus conductors, police constables, train drivers, bank clerks and munition workers tell of their experience in the field and reactions to women in completely new areas. The words of women in the UK, America, France and Germany display a side to the war rarely seen. Familiar voices such as those of Vera Brittain, Millicent Fawcett, May Sinclair, Alexandra Kollontai, the Pankhurst family and Beatrice Webb, as well as the now forgotten or unknown, make this anthology an indispensable, often very moving, guide to the female experience of the war to end all wars.; Published @ £10.00. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
512 |
5719 MARSH, Jean House of Eliott, The Hardcover St. Martin's Press: New York; 1994; First US Edition Very Good+ in Near Fine dust wrapper 265 pages; A first printing with no remainder marks. Spine ends bumped; a lovely copy. Unclipped dust wrapper faintly edgeworn.; This is Jean Marsh's first novel. It is based on the BBC/A&E series she co-created but has some differences in the story line. At the death of their physician father in the 1920"s, Beatrice, a confirmed spinster, and Evangeline, her beautiful younger sister, are forced to make their own way in the world. With a flair for design and a destinctive style they overcome various obstacles and found the fashionable couturier, the House of Eliott in London. Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
514 |
2743 MARSHALL, Rosalind Virgins and Viragos : A History of Women in Scotland from 1080-1980 Softcover; Trade PB Academy Chicago: Chicago; 1995; Very Good+ 365 pages; A new book; no spine or cover creases but shows some edgewear.; The author demonstrates that women played a far more active, aggressive role in Scottish life than has usually been deduced. Meticulously researched, crammed with curious information, this is a moving account of how the women of Scotland have more than held their own against unjust law and social prejudice.' Price:
15.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
515 |
5777 Marsh] O'LEARY, Elizabeth House at War, A : The Continuing Saga of The House of Eliott Hardcover St. Martin's Press: New York; 1995; First US Edition Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust wrapper 247 pages; A first printing with no remainder marks. Spine ends bumped; a lovely copy. Unclipped dust wrapper very lightly edgeworn and rubbed.; In the tradition and with the support of Jean Marsh, (the co-creator of the television series and author of the first novel) this author brings us the continuing saga of the Eliott sisters. It begins in 1936, after the end of the television series, and carries us through World War II. Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
516 |
1869 Massie, Robert K. The Romanovs, the Final Chapter Hardcover Random House: New York; 1995; First US Edition Very Good in Very Good+ dust wrapper B&W Photographs; 308 pages; Book is slightly cocked. Dust wrapper, not price clipped is lightly edgeworn and rubbed. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
517 |
3155 MATAS, Carol After the War Hardcover Scholastic Canada: Toronto; 1996; First Canadian Edition Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust wrapper 116 pages; Spine foot lightly bumped. Covers and pages clean and bright. Dust wrapper, price cut, is faintly edgeworn and lightly rubbed. A very nice copy. ; At the end of World War II, fifteen-year-ol d Ruth Mendenberg is released from Buchenwald. Upon returning to her village she learns that all of her family has died in the Holocaust and she has nowhere to go. After being contacted by members of the underground she decides to attempt the dangerous and illegal journey to Palestine. Based on actual events. Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
518 |
1087 Matheson, Anne & Davis, Reginald Princess Anne A Royal Girl Of Our Time Hardcover; Ex-Library Crown: New York; 1973; Illustrated by Reginald Davis: Good+ in Good+ dust wrapper Photographs; 155 pages; Normal library stamps and library pocket on front free endpaper. Pastedowns have remnants of old mylar cover that was glued to book, some pages soiled at margins. Dust wrapper has a few creases, a sunned spine, with remnants of a label and laminate is bubbling up in several places. ; Published just before Princess Anne's marriage to Mark Phillips, this book tells of her life and their courtship. Price:
8.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
519 |
2881 MATHESON, Richard What Dreams May Come Softcover; Mass Market PB G. P. Putnam's Sons: NY; c1978, 1998; First Paperback Edition Near Fine 278 pages; A new book that has faint edgewear. ; A haunting and uplifting story of soulmates, love, and life after death. Basis for the movie of the same name. Once again, the book is much better although we enjoyed the movie a great deal. This is a novel, however there is an extensive bibliography at the end of the book. One of our favourite books. Price:
6.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
520 |
486 Maugham, W. Somerset Traveller In Romance : Uncollected Writings 1901-1964 Hardcover Clarkson N. Potter: NY; 1984; Very Good+ in Very Good dust wrapper 275 pages; Book is in very nice condition. Dust wrapper has slight edgewear, rubbing and scoring.; Sixty-six pieces by Maugham that were never before published in book form. Price:
13.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
521 |
613 Maupin, Armistead More Tales Of The City Softcover; Trade PB Harpercollins: New York(1980); 1994; Reprint Very Good+ 340 pages; Volume two in the Tales of the City series. Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
522 |
375 Mawson, Robert Lazarus Child Hardcover Bantam Books: NY; 1998; First US Edition Near Fine in Near Fine dust wrapper 303 pages; Family struggles when daughter is in an accident that results in a coma. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
523 |
1291 Maychick, Diana Audrey Hepburn an Intimate Portrait Hardcover Birch Lane Press: New York; 1993; First US Edition Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust wrapper B&W Photographs; 247 pages; Spine tail bumped and cloth frayed in one small area, with corresponding crease to dust wrapper. Dust wrapper, not price cut, is faintly rubbed. ; Audrey Hepburn spoke extensively with the author for over a year to make this a " proper biography". The result is a candid, personal, and unflinchingly honest portrait of this beloved film star. Price:
17.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
524 |
1182 Mays, Lucinda Candle and the Mirror Hardcover Atheneum: New York; 1982; First Edition Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust wrapper 8vo; 182 pages; Spine head and top corners very lightly bumped. Dust wrapper, not price cut, is a bit rubbed.A very nice copy. ; Anne Simmons, admired her mother. It was not usual in 1895 for a woman to give speeches and travel around the country talking about women's suffrage. After the death of her father both Anne and her mother, Emily, decided their mission was to help the miners in Western Pennsylvania organize labor unions. Price:
9.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
525 |
2995 MAZZENO, Laurence W. British Novel, 1680-1832 : An Annotated Bibliography Hardcover Scarecrow Press: Lanham, MD & London; 1997; Near Fine 247 pages; A new book. No dust wrapper, as issued.; 'Designed to give scholars a review of important twentieth-century criticism of significant novels written in Britain from the late seventeenth to the late nineteenth centuries, "The British Novel 1680-1832" provides citations for twenty important writers including Jane Austen, William Beckford, Aphra Behn, Fanny Burney, Daniel Defoe, Samuel Johnson, Ann Radcliffe, Sir Walter Scott, Mary Shelley, and Horace Walpole. One chapter is dedicated to each author, with listings categorized first as general studies, followed by listings pertaining to individual novels. Scholars will notice an eclectic collection of criticisms and analyses, ranging from "traditional scholarship" based in sociological, moral, or historical study which is generally patriarchal in outlook, to post-structuralist scholarship such as deconstructionism and feminism. Includes author and subject indexes.' Published @$49.50 Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
526 |
5145 MCCANN, Colum Dancer Hardcover Henry Holt and Co.: NY; 2003; First US Edition Very Good in Very Good+ dust wrapper 336 pages; Spine ends and bottom corners bumped, just revealing boards. Unclipped dust wrapper is very lightly edgeworn and rubbed. A nice copy. ; 'From the documented facts of a real life, Irish writer Colum McCann creates an extraordinary work of fiction. This is a history of a life that gets under the skin of its hero, into his head and into the heart of the era he came to represent, into the truth of what it means to dance. An ambitious and passionate exploration into the character of world-renowned dancer, Rudolph Nureyev.' Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
527 |
890 MCCOURT, Frank Angela's Ashes Hardcover Scribner & Company: New York; 1996; Reprint Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust wrapper 364 pages; Spine ends lightly bumped, covers and interior pages clean and bright. Dust wrapper, not price clipped is very lightly edgeworn. A very nice copy indeed.; McCourt's Pulitzer prize winning memoir of his Irish Catholic childhood in Ireland. 'It was, of course, a miserable childhood: the happy childhood is hardly worth your while. ' Basis for the movie of the same name. ; Currently in print for $25.00. Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
528 |
1505 McCullough, Colleen Grass Crown Hardcover W. Morrow: New York; 1991; First US Edition Very Good in Very Good dust wrapper 894 pages; Spine head and tail and corners bumped. Spine has a 2" indentation near the head. Binding is very good and tight. Vertical wrinkle in decorated rear pastedown. Dust wrapper, not price cut, worn at extremities and has a two tiny closed tears at spine tail. ; The second volume in this trilogy of the Republic of Rome. Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
529 |
1624 McCullough, Colleen Ladies Of Missalonghi Hardcover; Book Club Edition Harper & Row: New York; 1987; Illustrated by Peter Chapman: Very Good+ in Very Good dust wrapper B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 192 pages; Top corner of front free endpaper clipped, spine head and tail lightly bumped. Dust wrapper lightly edgeworn with a few short closed tears. ; A fun story set in pre-WWI Australia. Admirers of L. M. Montgomery's The Blue Castle will find numerous similarities between the two books. The results of the plagiarism case brought by the heirs of L M Montgomery against this author of The Thorn Birds, have been sealed. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
530 |
2805 MCCULLOUGH, Colleen Ladies Of Missalonghi Softcover; Mass Market PB Avon Books: New York; 1988; Reprint Illustrated by Peter Chapman: Very Good+ B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 189 pages; A bit of light edgewear and rubbing, pages browning; looks unread. ; A fun story set in pre-WWI Australia of a young woman coming into her own. Admirers of L. M. Montgomery's The Blue Castle will find numerous similarities between the two books. The results of the plagiarism case brought by the heirs of L M Montgomery against this author of The Thorn Birds, have been sealed. Price:
5.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
531 |
793 McInnes, Graham Lost Island An Adventure Hardcover; Ex-Library World Publishing Co: New York; 1954; First US Edition Good- 254 pages; A 1st edition that has been rebound with a library binding. Library stamps and pocket, some pages soiled and some tears. Binding is fraying at spine head and tail and is soiled. A reading copy only; Author is eldest son of Angela Thirkell. A novel about an American that finds the island discovered by Drake in 1578. It is populated by descendants of that 1578 voyage. Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
532 |
1815 McInnes, Graham Sushila A Novel Of India Hardcover G. P. Putnam's Sons: New York; 1957; First US Edition Very Good in Very Good- dust wrapper 315 pages; Spine ends and bottom corners bumped, one corner worn to boards. Previous bookstore stamp on front pastedown, text block edges browned. Dust wrapper, not price clipped, edgeworn with one large chip on front and a a few smaller ones on the spine and rear. ; The title character in this novel had a Hindu father and an American mother. Raised in New England her mother, Barbara, marries Ashok and moves to India. Their daughter, Sushila has a passion for painting and insists on going her own way. Price:
16.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
533 |
984 McInnes, Graham Sushila A Novel Of India Hardcover G. P. Putnam's Sons: New York; 1957; First US Edition Very Good- in Very Good- dust wrapper 315 pages; Signed by Author; Corners bumped, tape marks on front free endpaper where note from author's wife, Joan, was taped (now laid in) . Board edges worn, top edges are slightly faded, text block edges browned; dust wrapper very worn at extremities, spine soiled and sunned; Book is signed by the author and "inscribed for ____, with affection. Her youthful spirit belies the length of our friendship. August 1957" The title character in this novel had a Hindu father and an American mother. Raised in New England her mother, Barbara, marries Ashok and moves to India. Their daughter, Sushila has a passion for painting and insists on going her own way. ' Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
534 |
412 McIntosh, Elizabeth Sisterhood Of Spies; The Women Of The O S S Hardcover Naval Institute Press: Annapolis, MD; 1998; Near Fine in Near Fine dust wrapper 282pp pages; Did you know that Julia Child (McWilliams) was a secret agent in WWII? "From Lisbon to Switzerland, from secret Washington DC offices to operations in China, " this book tells "the real-life story of extraordinary women in extraordinary times-secret agents who helped the Allies win World War II. " The author was also a member of the OSS(Office of Strategic Services) . ' Price:
27.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
535 |
5771 MCLAUGHLIN, Emma and Nicola Kraus Nanny Diaries, The Softcover; Trade PB St Martin's Griffin: NY; c2002, 2003; First Edition Thus Very Good 306 pages; LIght spine creases, light edgewear, page edges lightly yellowed but clean; none loose. A nice copy. ; A satire based on the real-life experiences of the authors, former New York City nannies, who carefully state in the beginning that all of the families are fictitious. An examination of the upper echelons of Manhattan society and the unlovable Park Avenue X family. Basis for 2007 movie starring Scarlett Johansson as Annie Braddock and Laura Linney as Mrs. X. Price:
5.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
536 |
6265 MCMULLEN, Jeanine A Small Country Living Goes on Hardcover W W Norton & Co Inc: NY; 1991; First US Edition 263 pages Illustrated by Trudi Finch; B&W Illustrations: Very Good+ in Very Good dust wrapper Spine ends very lightly bumped, small paper flaw on front free endpaper. Unclipped dust wrapper lightly edgeworn, spine very lightly sunned. A nice copy. ; Third in the series of the author's adventures with her animals and small farm in Wales. Ms. McMullen also had her own BBC radio program, "A Small Country Living". Price:
18.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
537 |
6261 MCMULLEN, Jeanine Wind in the Ash Tree Hardcover W.W. Norton: NY; 1988; First US Edition 8vo ; 205 pages Illustrated by Michael Woods; B&W Illustrations: Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust wrapper Spine ends and board edges very lightly bumped, a few smudges to page edges. Unclipped dust wrapper very lightly edgeworn. A very nice copy indeed.; Delightful sequel to 'My Small Country Living'; the author's adventures with her animals and her farm in Wales. Ms. McMullen also had her own BBC radio program, "A Small Country Living". James Herriot liked this book and his admirers will too.; Recommended by Geraldine H. of the DES email discussion list. Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
538 |
4652 MEDLICOTT, Joan Gardens of Covington, The Softcover; Mass Market PB St Martin's Paperbacks: NY; c2001,2002; Very Good+ 370 pages; Faint spine creases and very light edgewear. A very nice copy.; The second novel in the series about Hannah, Amelia, and Grace, three ladies of a certain age living in a farmhouse in Loring Valley, North Carolina.; Highly recommended by Geraldine H., Frances B., Luette S., and several other members of the DES email discussion group. Price:
5.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
539 |
313 Mercer, Charles Rachel Cade Hardcover GP Putnam's Sons: NY; 1956; First US Edition Very Good in Good dust wrapper 320 pages; Top corners slightly bumped; dust wrapper, tears, soiled, badly scored. ; Basis for movie of the same name. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
540 |
616 Miller, Sue Inventing The Abbotts And Other Stories Hardcover Harper & Row: New York; 1987; First US Edition Very Good in Very Good dust wrapper 180 pages; Edges dusty, front board slightly flared; dust wrapper rubbed. ; Basis for movie of the same name. Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
541 |
264 Mills, Kyle Rising Phoenix Softcover; Trade PB Harper Collins: NY; 1997; Advance Review Copy Near Fine 377 pages; Uncorrected proofs in wraps. Recommendation letter from Tom Clancy on front cover. ; Conspiracy to solve the drug problem by poisoning the drugs coming into the US. Price:
8.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
542 |
5762 MILNE, A. A. A World of Winnie-the-Pooh : A Collection of Stories, Verse and Hums Hardcover Dean: London; 2006; Illustrated by E. H. Shepard: Near Fine in Near Fine dust wrapper Color Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 221 pages; A lovely new oversized book.; Selected tales and poems of Winnie-the-Pooh, Tigger, Piglet, Christopher Robin, and all the other inhabitants of the One Hundred Acre Woods (Ashdown Forest). Beautifully illustrated in colour by E.H. Shepard.; Published @ £16.99. Price:
22.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
543 |
3129 MILTON, Giles Big Chief Elizabeth : The Adventures and Fate of the First English Colonists in America Softcover; Trade PB Picador: NY; c2000,2001; First Paperback Edition Very Good+ 358 pages; Faint edgewear, no spine or cover creases; a very nice copy. ; Title refers to Queen Elizabeth I. In 1586, Her Majesty received the title 'Weroanza' or 'Big Chief' from a tribe of Native Americans. The book describes a variety of Elizabethan 'characters' as well as examining the mystery of the disappearance of more than 100 English people who seem to have vanished without a trace in 1587. Price:
10.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
544 |
422 Mitchell, Paige Covenant Hardcover Atheneum: NY; 1973; First US Edition Very Good+ in Very Good dust wrapper 436 pages; Signed by Author; Black dust jacket, not price clipped, rubbed and scored.; Inscribed Best Wishes Paige Mitchell on free endpaper. Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
545 |
965 MITFORD, Jessica American Way of Birth Hardcover Victor Gollancz Ltd: London; 1992; First British Edition Very Good in Very Good+ dust wrapper 237 pages; Spine ends bumped, a few very small soil spots on covers, no binding problems, pages clean and bright. Dust wrapper, not price clipped, has very light edgewear.; 'The author of The American Way of Death provides a history of American childbirth from the nineteenth century to the present, exploring conventional and alternative methods, public health-care programs, high-tech births, and more. " Price:
9.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
546 |
1079 Mitford, Jessica Grace Had an English Heart : The Story of Grace Darling, Heroine and Victorian Superstar Hardcover Dutton: New York; 1982; First US Edition Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust wrapper Photographs and Drawings; 159 pages; Remainder mark top edge, small indentation to bottom boards (book knocked on a table edge? ) Very slight wear to dust wrapper extremities; Grace Darling became one of the first "media" heroines in Sept. 1838. She lived in a lighthouse with her father on the northern coast of England. She and her father rowed out more than a mile in a storm and saved 9 passengers and crew from a foundering ship off the coast of Northumberland. Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
547 |
5593 MITFORD, Nancy Pigeon Pie Softcover; Trade PB Carroll & Graf: NY; c1940,1999; Very Good+ 186 pages; No spine or covers creases, very light edgewear and rubbing. A very nice copy of a fun book. ; The author added a note to remind readers that this was written before Christmas, 1939. It is a fun story of high society, odd religious societies, and spies. Lady Sophia Garfield discovers a group of real German spies in her home, but of course, nobody believes her. After her maid is murdered and her dog held hostage she determines to save Britian (and her beloved bulldog) on her own. Highly recommended. Price:
10.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
548 |
3750 MITFORD, Nancy Pursuit of Love, The Softcover; Mass Market PB Penguin: Harmondsworth, England; c1945,1986; Reprint Very Good 192 pages; No spine and cover creases, light edgewear and rubbing, light remainder mark on bottom edges, page edges yellowed; interior pages clean, none loose. ; In this novel the real Mitford family, one of the most interesting to ever grace England, is represented in the Radletts. All of the characters are drawn from real family and friends, such as Lady Montdore aka Violet Trefusis. The book drips with charm, and with a poignant touch of sadness. ; Recommended by Holly H. of the ATS, and AT email discussion list and by several others. Price:
6.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
549 |
6158 MITFORD, Nancy Love in a Cold Climate Hardcover Random House: NY; 1949; First US Edition 304 pages Very Good in Very Good- dust wrapper Spine ends and corners bumped, edges worn (not to boards), book very slightly cocked. Pages pale brown, edges darker; interior pages clean. Clipped dust wrapper is edgeworn with a few tiny chips and closed tears, has a soiled and age browned white rear panel. Fun dw illustration by Paul Galdone.; 'Love in a Cold Climate' is the sequel to, and has the same narrator as 'The Pursuit of Love'. Fanny's tale turns to Polly Hampton, the outstandingly beautiful, wealthy daughter of Lady Montdore, Lady Montdore's devoted attendant, Boy Dougdale--the Lecherous Lecturer, and the Canadian cousin of the Montdore's, Cedric. It is a tale of sly poking fun, charm, and absorption. Polly is a contemporary of Fanny and Linda's, with even fewer choices to pursue in the game of love and marriage. Like 'The Pursuit of Love', this novel is robust in the amazing supporting cast, with the charmingly eccentric Uncle Davey at the forefront. The basis for two television mini-series.; Recommended by Holly H. of the ATS, and AT email discussion list and by several others. Price:
42.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
550 |
5225 MITFORD] LOVELL, Mary Sisters, The : The Saga of the Mitford Family Hardcover W.W. Norton: NY; c2001, 2002; Second Printing Very Good+ in Near Fine dust wrapper B&W Photographs; 611 pages; A new book with bumped spine ends. Dust wrapper is faintly edgeworn and rubbed. Published as "The Mitford Girls" in the UK.; 'They were beautiful, brilliant, gloriously eccentric, and their humor was legendary. Everything was perfect, except for their politics. This is the story of a close, loving family splintered by the violent ideologies of Europe between the wars. Jessica was a Communist; Debo became the Duchess of Devonshire; Nancy, the eldest, was one of the best-selling novelists of her day; the ethereally beautiful Diana, married to the Fascist leader Sir Oswald Mosley and imprisoned without trial through most of World War II, was the most hated woman in England; Unity Valkyrie Mitford, born in the mining town of Swastika, Alaska, would become obsessed with Adolf Hitler, whom she met on at least 140 occasions. When war was declared between England and Germany, she shot herself in the head. The Mitfords had style, presence, and were extremely gifted: four would go on to write best-selling books. Above all, they were funny—hilario usly and often mercilessly so.'; Published @ $29.95. Price:
14.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
551 |
5303 MIZENER, Arthur Saddest Story, The : A Biography of Ford Madox Ford Hardcover World Publishing: NY; 1971; Second Printing Near Fine 616 pages; Page edges faintly smudged, a very nice copy of a rather large and heavy book. No dust wrapper as issued, black slip case in lovely condition with just a few white marks on bottom edge. ; An extensive biography of this novelist, poet, literary critic, and editor. Ford (1873-1939) published over eighty books and was one of the founding fathers of English Modernism. (His grandfather was the Pre-Raphaelite painter Ford Madox Brown, and his uncle William Michel Rossetti.) Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
552 |
2706 MONTGOMERY, L. M. Anne of Windy Poplars Softcover; Mass Market PB Bantam Books: New York; c1936, 1988; Good+ 258 pages; Spine and cover creases, edgewear, inside covers just beginning to brown, text block edges yellowing. Interior pages clean, none loose. ; The fourth book in the Anne series timeline although LMM wrote it later. 'Anne Shirley has left Redmond College behind to begin a new job and a new chapter of her life away from Green Gables. Now she faces a new challenge: the Pringles. They're known as the royal family of Summerside - and they quickly let Anne know she is not the person they had wanted as principal of Summerside High School. But as she settles into the cozy tower room at Windy Poplars, Anne finds she has great allies in the widows Aunt Kate and Aunt Chatty - and in their irrepressible housekeeper, Rebecca Dew. As Anne learns Summerside's strangest secrets, winning the support of the prickly Pringles becomes only the first of her triumphs. ' Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
553 |
2708 MONTGOMERY, L. M. Anne of Ingleside Softcover; Mass Market PB Bantam Books: New York; c1939,1988; Good+ 277 pages; Spine and cover creases, edgewear, inside covers just beginning to brown, text block edges yellowing. Interior pages clean, none loose. ; The sixth book in the Anne series but written several years later,( just a few years before LMM's death) at the urging of her publishers for another Anne book. 'Anne is the mother of five, with never a dull moment in her lively home. And now with a new baby on the way and insufferable Aunt Mary Maria visiting -- and wearing out her welcome -- Anne's life is full to bursting.Still Mrs. Doctor can't think of any place she'd rather be than her own beloved Ingleside. Until the day she begins to worry that her adored Gilbert doesn't love her anymore. How could that be? She may be a little older, but she's still the same irrepressible, irreplaceable redhead -- the wonderful Anne of Green Gables, all grown up. . . She's ready to make her cherished husband fall in love with her all over again!' Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
554 |
6248 MONTGOMERY, L.M. Rilla of Ingleside Softcover; Mass Market PB Bantam Books: NY; c1944, 1992; 277 pages Very Good- No spine creases, covers a bit edgeworn and rubbed, two tiny tears on front cover repaired with archival tape, inside covers age browned. Page edges pale yellow; interior pages clean, none loose.; In volume eight of the Anne of Green Gables series the youngest of Anne's children, Rilla, is almost 15. Her brothers leave Prince Edward Island to fight in World War I. A young adult novel for ages 12 and up. Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
555 |
967 MONTGOMERY, L.M. Anne of Green Gables Softcover; Mass Market PB Tor: New York; c1908,1995; Very Good 307 pages; Light spine and cover creases, a bit of edgewear and rubbing, pages clean and bright. Odd cover illustration but a nice copy. ; The first book in the series. 'As soon as Anne Shirley arrived at the snug, white farmhouse called Green Gables, she knew she wanted to stay forever... but would the Cuthberts send her back to the orphanage? Anne knows she's not what they expected -- a skinny girl with decidedly red hair and a temper to match. If only she could convince them to let her stay, she'd try very hard not to keep rushing headlong into scrapes or blurt out the very first thing she had to say. Anne was not like anybody else, everyone at Green Gables agreed; she was special -- a girl with an enormous imagination. This orphan girl dreamed of the day when she could call herself Anne of Green Gables. 'Highly recommended. Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
556 |
1949 MOORE, John Brensham Village Hardcover Simon And Schuster: New York; 1948; Very Good in Very Good- dust wrapper 239 pages; Clean green cloth binding, spine head and tail and corners lightly worn. Dust wrapper is edgeworn, spine and front panel are yellowed and lightly dampstained. ; The second volume in a trilogy of life in the West Country of England. This one focuses on the small village of Brensham near the market town of Elmbury. ; Reviewed in the bulletin of the Angela Thirkell Society. Price:
11.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
558 |
1371 Morella, Joe and Edward Z. Epstein Forever Lucy : The Life of Lucille Ball Hardcover Lyle Stuart: Secaucus, NJ; 1986; First Edition Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust wrapper B&W Photographs; 267 pages; Spine head and tail lightly bumped; dust wrapper not price cut, very lightly edgeworn. A very nice copy indeed. Price:
14.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
559 |
234 Morris, Mary McGarry Songs In Ordinary Time Hardcover Viking: NY; 1995; Very Good in Very Good dust wrapper 8vo ; 740 pages; Two small soil marks text edge block; dust wrapper lightly rubbed and edgeworn. ; An Oprah selection and the basis of television movie of the same name. Price:
11.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
560 |
5329 MORRIS, Sylvia Jukes Rage for Fame : The Ascent of Clare Booth Luce Hardcover; Book Club Edition Random House: NY; 1997; Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust wrapper B&W Photographs; 561 pages; First edition stated on this lovely copy but no price on dust wrapper indicates a probable book club edition. Spine ends faintly bumped, a few faint smudges to page edges. Dust wrapper has faint edgedwear and rubbing. ; Morris, the first writer to have exclusive access to the papers of Clare Booth Luce, used this material to write a rather biting portrayal of a talented and driven woman. 'Detailed and rich with mesmerizing narrative, this book recounts the story of the flowering years of Clare Booth Luce--a f | | |