|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
401 |
5158 HOLT, Victoria Spring of the Tiger, The Softcover; Mass Market PB Fawcett Crest: NY; 1980; Very Good- 384 pages; Spine and cover creases, white covers edgeworn, rubbed, and faintly yellowed. Old bookstore price stamped in red on first advert page. ; Anonther novel of suspense by this prolific author. "When Sarah Ashington's actress mother dies after a devastating [London] scandal, Sarah is left at her long-lost father's rambling ancestral estate [in Ceylon], to face the disturbing questions of her own past." Price:
4.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
402 |
3590 HOLTBY, Winifred Mandoa, Mandoa! a Comedy of Irrelevance Hardcover Macmillan: NY; 1933; First US Edition Good+ 393 pages; Top margins of some pages wavy as if damp at one time; pages clean, no binding problems. Green decorated cloth a bit soiled with a quarter inch tear in front spine gutter. Spine ends and corners bumped and beginning to fray, pastedowns and endpapers foxed, page edges browned. No dust wrapper.; A humourous novel of 1931 England and Mandoa, a small African state. The only map of this state was originally in the possession of the author... Mandoa's head of state is a Virgin Princess who (immaculately) conceives further princesses. How 'three people from England, amongst others, find themselves in Mandoa for the wedding of the Royal Princess to her Arch-archbishop is hilarously told in this wonderful satirical novel.' Price:
14.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
403 |
3869 HOLTBY, Winifred Poor Caroline Softcover; Trade PB Penguin (Virago): NY; c1931,1986; Reprint Very Good+ 255 pages; Covers lightly edgeworn, no spine or cover creases, page edges pale yellow as is common with Virago edition. A very nice copy.; This delightful satire "was hailed as 'easily the wittiest novel of the season' upon its appearance in 1931." It was WH's fourth novel and her fortune as a novelist changed with its publication. "Caroline Denton-Smyth is an eccentric, remarkable for her vivid costumes trailing feathers, fancy beads and jingling lorgnettes." She creates the Christian Cenima Company, her vehicle for reform. Through Caroline's motley Board of Directors and their secret desires and motivations, the author affectionately observes the foilbles of human nature. Price:
11.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
404 |
4239 HOLTBY, Winifred (Paul Berry and Marion Shaw eds.) Remember Remember : The Selected Stories of Winifred Holtby Softcover; Trade PB Virago Press: London; c1927,34,37,1999; Very Good- 306 pages; Spine and cover creases, edgewear and rubbing; pages clean, none loose. ; This irreverent and entertaining collection includes short stories from "Truth is not Sober", "Pavements of Anderby" as well as stories never published in book form and three previously unpublished tales. Price:
11.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
405 |
5821 HOLTBY] SHAW, Marion Clear Stream, The: A Life of Winifred Holtby Softcover; Trade PB Virago Press: London; c1999, 2000; Very Good+ B&W Photographs; 335 pages; Spine ends bumped, light edgewear and cover creasing (shipping damage); looks unread. ; Explores the life of the gently-born British woman author who, after coming of age in the period between the world wars, campaigned for feminism, racial equality, and pacifism. The first biography written since the one done by her great friend Vera Brittain in 1940. It is interesting to compare with "Testament of Friendship". Price:
11.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
407 |
2994 HORWITZ, Barbara J. British Women Writers, 1700-1850: An Annotated Bibliography of Their Works and Works about Them Hardcover Scarecrow Press: Lanham, MD & London; 1997; Near Fine 231 pages; A new book. No dust wrapper, as issued.; 'Interest in works written by women during the eighteenth and nineteenth centuries is growing. Many of these works are now being reprinted and studied in literature courses as well as women's studies courses. "British Women Writers, 1700-1850 " serves as a guide to these authors, their works, and the writing about them. It mentions accessible editions of the works, recent bibliographies of the authors and scholarship on these writers and their works. 'Published @$45.00 ; 'For those interested in sampling the writings of eighteenth- and nineteenth century British women, Horwitz's reference work is a good place to start...we could make a rich reading list by consulting Horwitz's book, long enough to amuse, perplex, annoy, and charm for many years to come...enjoyable to browse...for a taste of British women's writing and the scholarship about it, this is a helpful and interesting resource..' --Jane Austin Society Of North America Newsletter Price:
32.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
408 |
4587 HOWARD, Elizabeth J. Marking Time : Volume Two of the Cazalet Chronicle Hardcover; Ex-Library Pocket Books: New York; 1992; First US Edition Good+ in Very Good- dust wrapper 405 pages; An ex-library copy with the expected stamps, markings, and pocket. Skinned areas on front and rear pastedowns where dw protector was once glued to book. Book is cocked with soiled edges. Unclipped dust wrapper lightly edgeworn and rubbed has a library label on spine and a two inch chip on back panel where old library bar code was removed by library. Portion of discard stamp in skinned area. ; Volume two of the Cazalet Chronicle, basis for the Masterpiece Theater series The Cazalets. 'As England braces itself for war, Clary Cazalet withdraws into her books and journals, sweet-tempered Polly Cazalet agonizes over a secret illness in the family, and Louise Cazalet returns to boarding school.' Price:
9.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
409 |
1447 Huth, Angela Infidelities : Short Stories Hardcover C. N. Potter: New York; 1979; First US Edition Very Good in Very Good dust wrapper 214 pages; Board and text block edges lightly soiled. White dust wrapper, price clipped and lightly soiled and edgeworn. Pages clean and bright, binding good and tight. ; This collection of short stories, originally published in England (in slightly different form) as Monday Lunch in Fairyland has two new stories included, making 15 in all. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
410 |
4266 HUTH, Angela Land Girls, The Softcover; Trade PB Abacus: London; c1994,1999; Reprint Very Good+ 378 pages; A new book with light edgewear and rubbing. Still from film on front cover. ; Three young women go to a Dorset farm during World War II as members of the Land Army. Basis for the cinematically beautiful film of the same name. ; Recommended by Sally R. of the DES email discusstion group. Price:
10.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
411 |
5183 HUXLEY, Elspeth Flame Trees of Thika, The : Memories of an African Childhood Softcover; Mass Market PB Penguin: NY; c1959,1983; Reprint Very Good 281 pages; Faint spine creases, front cover corner creased, light edgewear and rubbing. Page edges pale brown. ; The delightful and evocative memoir of a young girl, born in 1907, growing up on a farm in Kenya. The basis for the wonderful 1981-1982 Masterpiece Theater/Thames TV production. Price:
6.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
412 |
5565 HUXLEY] NICHOLLS, C. S. Elspeth Huxley, a biography Hardcover St Martin's Press: NY; c2002, 2003; First US Edition Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust wrapper B&W Photographs; 482 pages; A new book with faintly bumped spine ends and corners. Dust wrapper faintly edgeworn. ; A woman of compelling personality and exceptional energy, "The Flame Trees of Thika" was only one of thirty books Huxley wrote. She was also a farmer, broadcaster, conservationist, journalist, and magistrate. The author made extensive use of Huxley's papers and letters for this first biography of an extraordinary woman. It is also an absorbing account of an entire era of colonial and British history.; Published @ $35.00 Price:
15.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
413 |
5906 IBBOTSON, Eva Madensky Square Hardcover St Martin's Press: NY; 1988; First US Edition Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust wrapper 253 pages; Spine ends bumped, page edges have a few faint smudges. Unclipped dust wrapper is lightly edgeworn. A nice copy. ; "Susanna Weber, the elegant and discreet proprietress of her own dressmaking shop plies her trade on quaint Madensky Square. In the spring of 1911, Vienna is a world of romance, music, and gossip, where charming men pay outrageous compliments at the Opera and ancient noblewomen pay for silk petticoats with antique candlesticks. Susanna, at the hub of it all, ministers to a young ugly duckling desperate to become a modest swan, dresses cranky countesses and competitive social butterflies , and tries to convince her anarchist assistant that to marry the man who loves her - capitalist or no - is no political crime." Highly recommended.; "Madensky Square and Countess Below Stairs are my two favorites" by this author. -Susie W. of the DES email discussion group. "Madensky Square was my favourite" by this author. -Susan D. of the DES email discussion group. Also recommended by several members of the DoveGrey email discussion group. Price:
33.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
414 |
5851 IBBOTSON, Eva Great Ghost Rescue, The Hardcover Dutton: NY; c1975,2002; First US Edition Illustrated by Kevin Hawkes: Near Fine in Near Fine dust wrapper B&W Illustrations; 167 pages; A new book in lovely condition.; Another wonderful fantasy from Eva Ibbotson originally published in the UK in 1975. When your father is the legless ghost of a fierce Scottish soldier and your mother is a malodorous hag, you would surely be the most horrible ghostly offspring. Sadly, the only thing horrible about Humphrey the Horrible is his name. "Still, his parents love him, and despite his attractive appearance, Humphrey has a great destiny, involving all the ghosts of Britain." Humphrey, along with a young human boy named Rick, decide something must be done to create a 'ghost sanctuary' in Great Britain as all the older places they used to haunt are getting torn down for highways or other modern 'improvements'.; Published $15.99. This author recommended by members of the DES and the LMM Kindred Spirit email discussion groups. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
415 |
5767 IBBOTSON, Eva Secret of Platform 13, The and Island of the Aunts [Monster Mission] Softcover; Trade PB Puffin Books: NY; c1994 & 1999, 2001; Very Good+ 231&281 pages; Faint edgewear and rubbing; looks unread. 'The Secret of Platform 13' illustrated by Sue Porter, 'Island of the Aunts' illustrated by Kevin Hawkes, ; This omnibus edition has two magical children's books. "Under Platform13 at Kings Cross Station there is a secret door that leads to a magical island...It appears only once every nine years. And when it opens, four mysterious figures step into the streets of London. A wizard, an ogre, a fey and a young hag have come to find the prince of their kingdom, stolen as a baby nine years before. But the prince has become a horrible rich boy called Raymond Trottle who doesn't understand magic and is determined not to be rescued."In 'Island of the Aunts' (also published in the UK as 'Monster Mission') "three children have been dramatically kidnapped by some mysterious, mad aunts. But Myrtle, Coral, and Etta are far from killers - they need the children for a special mission. The secret island where they live is a sanctuary for magical creatures - mermaids, selkies, the amazing boobrie bird and even the great Kraken himself, and the kidnapped children help to care for them. But the Island of Monsters has become the target of some dangerous villains who want to turn it into a theme park."; For ages 8-12 (and adults that enjoy magical stories). 'The Secret of Platform 13' recommended by Philip Pullman.This author recommended by several members of the DES email discussion group. Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
416 |
508 Isaacs, Susan Shining Through Hardcover Harper & Row: NY; 1988; First US Edition Very Good in Very Good dust wrapper 402 pages; Signed by Author; White cloth has some soiling to edges. There is a Friends of the Library stamp on the front free endpaper and a red "paid" stamp. Dw has very slight rubbing and a dampstain at the foot of the spine. ; Signed by the author on the half title page. Book is much better than the movie with Michael Douglas and Melanie Griffith. A tale of espionage, love, and the beginnings of the OSS. Price:
22.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
417 |
509 Isaacs, Susan Lily White Softcover; Mass Market PB Harper Collins: NY; 1997; Very Good- 612 pages; Signed by Author; Several spine creases, some edgewear. ; Lily White is a Long Island criminal defense lawyer. Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
418 |
200 Jackson, Ellen Cinder Edna Hardcover Lothrop, Lee & Shepard: NY; 1994; Fine in Fine dust wrapper Cinder Edna is Cinderella's practical neighbor who does for herself instead of waiting for a Fairy Godmother. She goes the the King's Ball (she takes the bus) and meets Prince Charming's younger brother Rupert. This story goes beyond the traditional "happy ever after" ending. Do we need to tell you which of the "Cinders" will end up happier? ' Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
419 |
1185 Jakes, John Homeland Hardcover Doubleday: New York; 1993; First US Edition Very Good+ in Very Good dust wrapper 785 pages; Previous owner information inked out on front pastedown; dust wrapper, not price cut, has edgewear. ; The story of the Crown family of Chicago from 1890-1900. Price:
10.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
420 |
1323 James, P. D. Taste for Death Hardcover Knopf: New York; 1986; First US Edition Near Fine in Very Good+ dust wrapper 459 pages; Signed by Author; Spine head and tail lightly bumped. White dust wrapper, not price cut, has very faintly yellowed edges. ; Signed and dated 8 Nov, 1986 by the author on the front free endpaper. You are getting two stories in one here. Besides the shocking, incongrous double murder - a homeless man and a Baronet M. P. Found slaughtered next to each other in a church vestry - there is a whole second plot concerning Detective Kate Miskin. The climax of THAT plotline is truly a page-turner, and leaves you gasping! This really is one of the author's very best. Price:
36.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
421 |
3809 JAMES, P. D. Time To Be In Earnest : A Fragment of Autobiography Hardcover Knopf: NY; 1999; First US Edition Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust wrapper 269 pages; A new book with a publishing flaw; front pastedown has three vertical wrinkles. Spine head very lightly bumped. Dust wrapper is rubbed and has very light edgewear. ; 'In 1997, P.D. James, internationally acclaimed mystery author, turned seventy-seven. Taking to heart Samuel Johnson's advice that at seventy-seven it is "time to be in earnest," she decided to undertake a book unlike any other she had written: a personal memoir in the form of a diary. We learn of her school days in Cambridge in the 1920's and 30's, her experiences during WWII, about becoming a civil servant (which laid the groundwork for her later writing career by working in the criminal justice system) and about her years of public service.' ; Published @$25.00. Price:
12.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
422 |
5461 JAMES, P. D. Skull Beneath the Skin, The Softcover; Mass Market PB Warner Books: NY; c1982, 1996; Very Good+ 416 pages; Slight edgewear and rubbing, faint cover creases, no spine creases, page edges pale yellow. A nice copy.; Young sleuth Cordelia Gray, whom we met in 'An Unsuitable Job for a Woman', goes to an island castle off the coast of Dorset on a mysterious mission. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
423 |
1632 Jameson, Storm Company Parade Softcover; Mass Market PB Berkley Books: New York; (1934)1976; Very Good 315 pages; Edgeworn, no spine creases. ; The sixth volume in the Mary Hervey family saga. This is the story of Britain between 1918 and 1923, and of Hervey Russell, caught up in the fervor of London with her husband away in the Air Force and her baby left behind in Yorkshire. In some respects the novel is thinly veiled autobiography, shadowing as it does Jameson's early domestic upheaval and forays into literature. Breaches of loyalty and failed love are recurrent themes. Wonderful supporting characters are drawn, including the sympathetic portraiture of a Jewish press empire, a rare outlook in British literature. The author called this a "good crowded book" and the reader is likely to amend that to an excellent crowded book. ; Mary Hervey Family Saga Price:
5.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
424 |
1634 Jameson, Storm Hidden River Hardcover; Book Club Edition MacMillan: London; 1955; Very Good in Very Good dust wrapper 266 pages; Green cloth binding is edgeworn and has bumped corners, and spine ends. Dust wrapper, price cut, has a soiled white back and is lightly edgeworn. ; A story of post-World War II France. Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
425 |
2536 JAMESON, Storm Company Parade Softcover; Trade PB Virago Modern Classics: London; c1934,1985; Reprint Very Good- 345 pages; Edgeworn and rubbed with light spine and cover creases. ; The sixth volume in the Mary Hervey family saga. This is the story of Britain between 1918 and 1923, and of Hervey Russell, caught up in the fervor of London with her husband away in the Air Force and her baby left behind in Yorkshire. In some respects the novel is thinly veiled autobiography, shadowing as it does Jameson's early domestic upheaval and forays into literature. Breaches of loyalty and failed love are recurrent themes. Wonderful supporting characters are drawn, including the sympathetic portraiture of a Jewish press empire, a rare outlook in British literature. The author called this a "good crowded book" and the reader is likely to amend that to an excellent crowded book.' ; Mary Hervey Family Saga Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
426 |
3072 JAMESON, Storm Richer Dust Softcover; Mass Market PB Berkley Books: New York; c1931,1975; Reprint Very Good- 377 pages; Light edgewear, spine and cover creases, original price marked out with black ink. Clean pages beginning to yellow with age but are not loose or brittle. ; The third volume in the Mary Hervey family saga which can be read on its own. This continues the story of Mary Hervey, now seventy years old, who is confronted by a crisis late in her life. We also learn a bit about Hervey Russell ( Company Parade is the sixth novel in this series). Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
427 |
3995 JAMESON, Storm Captain's Wife, The Softcover; Mass Market PB Berkley Books: New York; c1939,1975; Reprint Good 330 pages; Strong spine and cover creases, edgewear, pages lightly yellowed but clean; none loose.; The fourth volume in the Mary Hervey family saga which can be read on its own. 'She was Mrs. Sylvia Russell now, years into a loveless marriage to a sea captain far beneath her station. Self-willed from girlhood, she had rebelled against the wishes of her mother, Mary Hervey, head of one of England's great shipbuilding companies. The mainstay of her life was her son Jacob. But then came World War I and Jake joined the Flying Corps...' Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
428 |
381 Jarrett, Miranda Wishing Softcover; Mass Market PB Sonnet: NY; 1999; Advance Review Copy Fine 354 pages Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
429 |
3737 JOHANSEN, Iris Magnificent Rogue, The Softcover; Mass Market PB Bantam Books: NY; 1993; Very Good+ 385 pages; A new book with faint edgewear and light rubbing.; A princess and a warrior-chief are swept from the glittering courts of Elizabethan England to the storm-tossed cliffs of the Scottish Highlands, in an engrossing tale of peril and desire. ; "Raised in bleak seclusion by a ruthlessly zealous vicar and his equally cruel wife, Kathryn Kentyre is abruptly rescued from her brutal existence by a dashingly handsome Scottish laird. Reluctantly compelled by Queen Elizabeth to wed and protect the lovely young waif rumored to be the illegitimate issue of Mary Queen of Scots and the earl of Shrewsbury, Black Robert MacDarren whisks his bride away to his impregnable fortress in the wild Scottish Highlands. Captivated by both Robert and his remote island home, Kate vows to tranform their marriage of convenience into an idyllic union. As Kate and Robert grow ever closer, their newfound happiness is threatened by the evil machinations of a calculating nobleman determined to exploit Kate as an expendable pawn in a deadly game of royal intrigue. " Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
430 |
1704 JONG, Erica At the Edge of the Body Paperback Holt, Rinehart and Winston: New York; 1979; First Paperback Edition Very Good+ 96 pages; Light edgewear, no spine creases; a nice copy. ; Card printed "With the compliments of the author" laid in. Author's fourth collection of poetry. Price:
9.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
431 |
1781 Jordan, Ted Norma Jean : My Secret Life with Marilyn Monroe Hardcover W. Morrow: New York; 1989; First US Edition Very Good in Very Good- dust wrapper 255 pages; Spine head and tail very lightly bumped; text block edges lightly soiled. Dust wrapper, not price cut, has a stain at spine foot, is rubbed, creased and edgeworn. ; Author is an actor that was Monroe's lover and later a close friend for over twenty years until her death in 1962. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
432 |
2524 KARON, Jan At Home In Mitford Softcover; Trade PB Penguin: New York; 1994; Reprint Good+ 446 pages; Edgewear, two strong cover creases, a few page corners curling, previous owner name on first advert page. ; We are introduced to the Episcopalian rector, Father Tim and all the other delightful residents of Mitford. A fun and humorous read, the author was inspired by Miss Read's stories and other novels of village life. Her stories are set in small town USA. ; Recommended by several members of the DES email discussion group. Price:
5.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
433 |
5325 KATCHA, Vahe Hook, The [Fatal Journey] and An Eye for an Eye Hardcover Rupert Hart-Davis: London; 1963; First Edition Thus Good+ in Very Good- dust wrapper 171 pages; Spine ends and corners bumped, some edges worn almost to boards. Burgundy covers and yellowed page edges soiled. Unclipped dust wrapper is lightly soiled and yellowed. It is edgworn with several small chips and closed tears.; Both titles in this omnibus edition were made into films. Both books are 'concerned with what happens to fairly normal lives when a black obsession is thrust on them out of the blue. In one case it is murder; in the other, it is revenge of a bitter, lingering intensity.' Price:
29.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
434 |
1596 Kaufman, Pamela Banners of Gold Hardcover Crown: New York; 1986; First US Edition Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust wrapper 436 pages; Corners and spine head and tail bumped. Dust wrapper, not price clipped, lightly edgeworn. ; Sequel to Shield of Three Lions. Historical novel of 12 century Europe featuring Richard the Lion Heart, Eleanor of Aquitaine, and fictional character Lady Alix of Wanthwaite. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
435 |
795 Kay, Terry To Dance With The White Dog Hardcover Peachtree Publishers: Atlanta, GA; 1990; First US Edition Near Fine in Very Good+ dust wrapper 178 pages; Unclipped dust wrapper slightly rubbed. A lovely copy. ; Basis for the wonderful 1993 film starring Hume Cronyn and Jessica Tandy. This novel was inspired by the author's parents and their wonderful relationship. Price:
59.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
436 |
4814 KAYE, M. M. Trade Wind Softcover; Mass Market PB Penguin: Harmondsworth, England; c1963, 1981; Very Good 631 pages; Slightly curved spine lightly creased, covers lightly creased and edgeworn. Page edges yellowed, tiny margin tear on one page repaired with archival tape; interior pages clean, none loose.; By the author of "The Far Pavilions and "Shadow of the Moon." Hero Hollis, the neice of the American consul, comes to the island of Zanzibar in 1859. Price:
5.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
437 |
5193 KAYE, M. M. [Mary Margaret] Shadow of the Moon Hardcover St. Martin's Press: New York; c1956,1979; Very Good in Good+ dust wrapper 614 pages; Cloth spine ends lightly bumped and faintly worn, corners very lightly bumped, a few smudges on page edges, glue residue on front free endpaper (bookplate removed?) Binding is in excellent condition; clean and bright interior pages with no remainder mark. Unclipped dust wrapper, is rubbed and edgeworn, with a few small chips and some closed tears. ; When this novel was originally published in 1956 it was cut 55% by the publishers. This edition contains the final draft of the novel, with all the missing material included, as prepared by M. M. Kaye. The author of The Far Pavilions returns to 19th century India to tell the story of the great Indian Mutiny of 1857. Price:
10.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
438 |
1989 KEANE, Molly Queen Lear [Loving and Giving] Paperback; Trade PB Penguin Books: New York; 1990; First Paperback Edition Very Good 233 pages; Top text block edge lightly yellowed, spine creases, light edgewear, no loose pages, top front corner of cover slightly curled. ; Published as Loving and Giving in 1988. From the back cover "Molly Keane has a wickedly acute sense of the tattered manners of fading Anglo-Irish aristocracy in their deteriorating, lace-curtained estates. This sharp yet poignant comedy of a bygone age is too delicious to miss. " Price:
8.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
439 |
1956 KEANE, Molly (Farrell, M. J. ) Rising Tide Softcover; Trade PB Virago Modern Classics: New York; (1937)1984; Very Good 320 pages; Edgewear, text block edges yellowed, remainder mark bottom edge, faint spine creases, no loose pages. ; Garonlea is the huge gothic house in Ireland, dominated by Lady Charlotte French-McGrath in 1900 but destined to change with the first world war, and the domestic event of the marriage of Cynthia to the youngest of the five children. The reader is lulled into thinking this is a gentle book about Irish country life dominated by riding and distinguished by rich descriptions and characters...unless the reader is a fan of Molly Keane's and knows her additional talent for perfectly shocking drama. This volume will not disappoint. Price:
9.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
440 |
2240 KEANE, Molly (Farrell, M. J. ) Full House Softcover; Trade PB Penguin (Virago): New York; c1935,1987; Very Good- 320 pages; Skinned area on back cover where price sticker was removed, covers edgeworn. Text block edges yellowed as is common with Virago editions. ; From the cover: "First published in 1935, this is an exquisite novel with vivid descriptive passages and concise placing of emotions. In unravelling and exposing the precariousness of one family's security, Molly Keane has created one of her finest and most intuitive works. " Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
441 |
2596 KEANE, Molly (M. J. Farrell) Conversation Piece Softcover; Trade PB Virago Press: London; c1932,1991; Reprint Very Good 273 pages; Spine creases and light edgewear. Yellowed text block edges as is common with Virago press editions. No loose pages. ; Includes an interview between Polly Devlin and Molly Keane. 'Molly Keane the mistress of the Anglo-Irish tale, wrote ten novels as M. J. Farrell. Combining a rich portrait of zestful youth and the vagaries of age, with a colourful evocation of place, she brings a vanished world to life. ' Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
442 |
1004 KEANE, Molly [M. J. Farrell] Loving Without Tears Softcover; Trade PB Penguin; Virago Modern Classics: New York; (1951)1991; Very Good 256 pages; Very slight edgewear Price:
14.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
443 |
3981 KEANE, Molly [M. J. Farrell] Devoted Ladies Trade PB Penguin; Virago Modern Classics: New York; (1934)1985; Reprint Very Good- 256 pages; No spine creases, covers edgeworn and rubbed, page edges yellowed as is often seen with Virago editions. Small skinned area on back cover price area. ; 'It is 1933. Jessica and Jane have been living together for six months. They are devoted friends--or are they? Jessica loves her friend with the cruelty of total possessiveness . Jane is rich, silly, and drinks rather too many brandy-and-sodas. Watching from the sidelines, Sylvester regrets that she should be loved and bullied and perhaps even murdered by that frightful Jessica but decides it is none of his business. When the Irish gentleman George Playfair meets Jane, however, he thinks otherwise: he entices Jane to Ireland where the battle for her devotion begins... A studied satire of art deco decadence and louche behavior, "Devoted Ladies" is a sharp and glittering satire on female love.' Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
444 |
2305 KEARSLEY, Susanna [Mary Lynne Williamson] Named of the Dragon Softcover; Mass Market PB Seal Press: Canada; 1998; First Paperback Edition Very Good 309 pages; Mass market paperback has a bit of edgewear, spine creasing, and light rubbing.; From dw of another copy: "When she agrees to accompany an author to Wales for the Christmas holidays, literary agent Lyn Ravenshaw hopes to escape the terrifying nightmares that have plagued her since the death of her baby five years before. But shortly after she arrives at her host's rambling farmhouse, Lyn meets Elen, an eccentric young widow who's desperately afraid for her infant son's safety -- and her dreams become even more vivid and disturbing. Elen's fragile emotional state -- and the mysterious paternity of her baby -- inspire much gossip in this small coastal village, and she inexplicably sees Lyn as her son's protector. As Lyn struggles to understand the intrigue surrounding Elen and her imperiled child, she forms an unlikely alliance with a reclusive, brooding playwright -- and is pulled into an ancient world of haunting Arthurian legends and dangerous prophecies...where she will finally uncover the secrets of her dreams. " Recommended.' ; Recommended by Geraldine H. of the DES email discussion group. Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
445 |
3134 KEARSLEY, Susanna [Mary Lynne Williamson] Season of Storms Softcover; Mass Market PB Jove: NY; 2001; First Paperback Edition Very Good+ 434 pages; Faint spine creases and light edgewear. A very nice copy.; Il Piacere is a magnificent villa in Italy near lovely Lake Garda 'where the grandson of a brilliant playwright intends to stage the first production ever of his grandfathers greatest work -- a play that featured an unforgettable role written for the man's mistress and was cancelled after the leading lady disappeared without a trace. It's a great opportunity for fledgling actress Celia Sands. It's her first leading role -- and her final chance to work with the great director who has been the closest thing to a father she's ever had. Her one concern is that she may owe the part more to the name she shares with that long-vanished actress than to her own (as yet unproven) talent. The script itself tells a haunting story of a love that reaches beyond death -- a story that soon echoes in Celia's dreams and haunts her waking hours as she struggles to recreate that long lost love.' A tale of romantic suspense. Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
446 |
4064 KEARSLEY, Susanna [Mary Lynne Williamson] Splendour Falls, The Hardcover; Book Club Edition Transworld Publishers Ltd.: London; 1995; Very Good in Very Good dust wrapper 380 pages; Book is slightly cocked, spine ends bumped, previous owner signature and note on front free endpaper. Book is clean and bright. Dust wrapper is lightly edgeworn and rubbed. A nice copy.; Another wonderful novel by this creative writer. It is rather scarce, especially in hardback. "Chinon-chateau of legend, steeped in the history of France and England. It is to Chinon that Emily goes on a long-awaited holiday, to meet her charming but unreliable cousin, Harry. Harry wanted to explore the old town and the castle, where Queen Isabelle, child bride of King John, had withstood the siege of Chinon many centuries ago, and where, according to legend, she hid her casket of jewels. But when Emily arrives at her hotel she finds that Harry has disappeared, and as she tries to find him she becomes involved with some of the other guests and learns of a mystery dating from the German occupation during the Second World War. Another Isabelle, a chambermaid at the hotel, fell in love with a German soldier, with tragic results.Emily becomes increasingly aware of strange tensions, old enmities and new loves; as she explores the city, with its labyrinthine dungeons and tunnels and its ancient secrets, she comes ever closer to the mystery of what happened to both the Isabelles of Chinon's history. " Recommended. Price:
87.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
447 |
6239 KEARSLEY, Susanna [Mary Lynne Williamson] Mariana Hardcover; Book Club Edition BCA: London; 1994; 380 pages Very Good in Very Good dust wrapper The only hardback version of this title ever published. Bottom corners bumped, spine ends bumped and faintly creased, page edges pale yellow with a few smudges. Interior pages clean and bright, no binding problems. Dust wrapper has edgewear and a sunned spine. A nice copy of a rather scarce edition. ; When Julia Beckett first saw Greywethers, a handsome 16th century farmhouse in a small Wiltshire village she knew it was "her" house. Many years later it became her home. As she becomes acquainted with the villagers she finds herself back in time as Mariana, a young woman that lived at Greywethers during the great plague of 1665 and who must deal with the aftermath of the Civil War. Winner of the 1993 Catherine Cookson Fiction Prize. Highly recommended. Price:
82.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
448 |
2322 KENNEDY, Margaret Ladies of Lyndon Softcover; Trade PB Lester & Orpen Dennys (Virago Modern Classic): Toronto; c1923, 1982; Very Good+ 320 pages; Very light edgewear, a few page edges lightly creased; no spine creases. A very nice copy. ; This edition has a new introductio n by Nicola Beauman. Margaret Kennedy was born in 1896 and attended Somerville in 1914 with Dorothy Sayers, Vera Brittain, and Winifred Holtby. This was her first novel. It is comic, ironical, elegant, witty and a period piece of Edwardian England. Agatha marries in haste to assume leadership over a vast household, and repents at leisure for her cousin. ; This author recommended by Susannah S. of the AT email discussion list. Price:
6.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
449 |
2323 KENNEDY, Margaret Constant Nymph Softcover; Trade PB Dial Press: Garden City; c1924,1983; First Edition Thus Very Good 326 pages; Light edgewear, covers creased and lightly rubbed, bottom text block edge remainder sprayed; no spine creases. ; A new introductio n by Anita Brookner. A powerful, poetic, and lasting story, The Constant Nymph was a sensational bestseller in 1924. It is the tale of Tessa, daughter of a brilliant and eccentric composer and her unbalanced love for another gifted composer. The novel is written with enormous skill and integrity and the surprises often leave readers gasping and in tears. Recommended. ; This author recommended by Susannah S. of the AT email discussion list. Price:
5.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
450 |
2333 KENNEDY, Margaret Troy Chimneys Softcover; Trade PB Penguin (Virago): New York; c1952,1985; Very Good 238 pages; Light edgewear and cover creasing, text block edges yellowed as is common with Virago editions. No spine creases. ; With a new introduction by Anita Brookner, this is an unusual, complicated historical novel. It was the recipient of the JamesTait Black Memorial Prize in 1953. The prolific and successful writer Margaret Kennedy, writes of Miles Lufton, a self-made Regency politician with enormous personal gifts...and a disreputable alter-ego. The title is the name of his country house, perfect place of contentment but as elusive to Miles as it is memorable to the reader. ; This author recommended by Susannah S. of the AT email discussion list. Price:
5.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
451 |
391 KEYNES, Randal Darwin, His Daughter, and Human Evolution Hardcover Riverhead Books: NY; 2002; First US Edition Near Fine in Near Fine dust wrapper 484 pages; Spine ends lightly bumped. Dust wrapper, not price clipped, faintly edgeworn. A lovely copy. Review from Scientific American 'Randal Keynes...has crafted a superb intellectual and social history about Darwin's quiet years at his country estate...' laid in by previous owner. ; 'In a chest of drawers bequeathed by his grandmother, author Randal Keynes discovered the writing case of Charles Darwin's beloved daughter Annie, who died at the age of ten. He also found the notes Darwin kept throughout Annie's illness, the eulogy he delivered at her funeral-and provocative new insights into Darwin's views on nature, evolution, and the human condition.'; Published @$27.95 Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
452 |
1277 King, Laurie Darker Place Softcover; Mass Market PB Bantam Books: New York; 1999; Near Fine 477 pages; A new paperback book. ; This is not one of the author's Mary Russell and S. Holmes series. It is set in present day US. Anne Waverly is an undercover FBI operative. Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
453 |
5931 KING, Laurie O Jerusalem Hardcover Bantam Books: NY; 1999; First US Edition Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust wrapper 367 pages; Spine tail and bottom corners very lightly bumped, a few smudges to page edges. Dust wrapper has faint edgewear and rubbing. A very nice copy indeed.; Another wonderful mystery in the Mary Russell series. In 1919, Sherlock Holmes and Mary Russell, along with Mycroft Holmes go to Palestine (newly occupied by the British). This novel is out of sequence in the series and is set near the time of the first Mary Russell novel when Miss Russell is little more than an apprentice to the great detective Sherlock Holmes.; This series recommended by Jerri C. of the DES and AT email discussion groups and by Norma H. Price:
17.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
454 |
302 King, Stephen Tommyknockers, The Hardcover Putnam: NY; 1987; First US Edition Very Good in Very Good dust wrapper 558 pages; "Permissions to come" on copyright page as is required for the true first printing of the first edition. Author's name in red on dust wrapper indicates this is the first printing of the dust wrapper. Book is cocked, spine has vertical crease that does not damage binding. Unclipped black dust wrapper is a bit rubbed. ; Basis for the television mini-series of the same name starring Jimmy Smits and Marg Helgenberger. Price:
19.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
455 |
6263 KNAGGS, Bill The Easy Trip : The Loss of 106 Squadron Lancaster LL 975 Pommereval 24/25 June 1944 Softcover; Trade PB Perth & Kinross Libraries: Perth; 2001; 95 pages B&W Photographs: Very Good+ Faint cover creases, very light edgewear. A very nice copy indeed.; 'There was a shudder and a rasping noise throughout the Lancaster as we were raked from nose to tail by cannon fire from a night-fighter. It ivas obvious that we were in a desperate state; both port and starboard inner engines had caught fire, warm liquid flowed down my face, hydraulic fluid from the shattered front turret above my head. Within seconds Stan gave the orders no bomber crew hoped to hear. His actual words were, "We've had it boys bale out".' An enthralling memoir of an RAF evader in Occupied France during 1944.; Recommended by Bill H. Price:
49.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
456 |
1693 Knebel, Fletcher Night of Camp David Hardcover Harper & Row: New York; 1965; First US Edition Very Good+ 336 pages; Blue cloth binding lightly rubbed, text block edges faintly yellowed; no dust wrapper. ; A political novel of a US president suffering from mental illness. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
457 |
369 Krinard, Susan Prince Of Wolves Softcover; Trade PB Bantam Books: NY; 1994; Uncorrected Proof Very Good+ 456 pages; Uncorrected page proofs in wraps. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
458 |
5822 KRIST, Gary Extravagance Hardcover Broadway Books: NY; 2002; First US Edition Very Good+ in Near Fine dust wrapper 291 pages; Spine tail bumped, a few smudges to page edges. Unclipped dust wrapper has faint edgewear. A very nice copy.; 'William Tobias Merrick, an energetic young man from the provinces, travels to the big city in a time of great optimism and ferment, hoping to make his mark on a frenzied, money-crazed society obsessed with the promise of new technologies. The city in question is London in the 1690s. It is also New York in the 1990s. The new technologies are diving bells and pneumatic winches; they are also wireless telecommunication devices and patented biotechnology processes. In this time-tripping novel of speculative fever, the author tells the same story with the same set of characters in two separate times and settings, in language appropriate to each. Unfolding simultaneously in two distant but remarkably similar periods of history "Extravagance" is a comic picaresque novel of financial mania, the story of a world gripped by irrational exuberance.'; Published @ $24.00. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
459 |
1937 Krythe, Maymie R. All about Christmas : The Customs, Legends and Traditions Associated with Christmas around the World Hardcover Harper & Brothers: New York; 1954; Very Good+ in Very Good dust wrapper 211 pages; Spine head and tail bumped and worn. Pages clean and bright, binding in lovely condition. Dust wrapper, not price cut, has a sunned spine and edges and three skinned areas. ; The United States has inherited traditional observations from all over the world. Some of the chapters in this book discuss "the origin and development of our modern Christmas", "the evolution of Santa Claus", "the origin, types, and legends of Christmas greenery", "customs and beliefs associated with the Yule log", "Christmas feasts and foods" and four chapters on Christmas carols. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
460 |
4464 L'Engle, Madeleine Wrinkle in Time, A Softcover; Trade PB Dell Yearling Books: New York; (1962) 199 | | |