Anglophile Books International Bookfinders

Search our online stock

Author
Title
Word in Description
Keyword or subject
ISBN
 
 
Some of our favourite authors
Vera Brittain

E.M. Delafield

Jane Duncan

"Elizabeth" von Arnim

Elizabeth Gaskell

Rumer Godden

Elizabeth Goudge

Georgette Heyer

L.M. Montgomery

Barbara Pym

Miss Read

Margery Sharp

D.E. Stevenson

Angela Thirkell
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
301 2492 GASH, Jonathan Rich and the Profane, The
Hardcover Viking: New York; 1999; First US Edition Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust wrapper  
344 pages; Signed by Author; No remainder mark, this book is in lovely condition. Dust wrapper, not price clipped, is very lightly rubbed.; Another fun Lovejoy mystery; this one set in the Channel Islands. This copy is signed by the author on the front free endpaper.  
Price: 24.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
302 156 Gaskell, Elizabeth Ruth
Hardcover Dent: London; (1853) 1967; Reprint Very Good+ in Very Good dust wrapper  
12mo ; 454 pages; White dust wrapper soiled; #673 of the Everyman's Library.'  
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
303 190 Gaskell, Elizabeth Cranford
Hardcover Alexander Gardner: London; N.D.; 316 pages Illustrated by T. H. Robinson: Fair  
"publisher by appt to the late Queen Victoria", orig red cloth w/ gilt decorated front and spine, owner's name & address, top edge gilt, corners worn to boards, soiled, edgeworn, spine frayed. ; The delightful story of the 19th Century English village of Cranford. '  
Price: 24.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
304 6254 GASKELL, Elizabeth My Lady Ludlow
Softcover; Trade PB Academy Chicago Publishers: Chicago, IL; 1995; 257 pages Near Fine 
A new book with pale yellow page edges and faint edgewear. A lovely copy.; This novel was first published in serial form in Charles Dickens's periodical "Household Words" in 1858. From the back cover "Lady Ludlow is absolute mistress of Hanbury Court and a resolute opponent of anything that might disturb the class system into which she was born. She will keep no servant who can read and write and insists that the lower orders have no rights, only duties. But the winds of change are blowing through the village of Hanbury...and Lady Ludlow is not as rigid as one may think."This novel is one of three used as the basis for the recent mini-series "Cranford". 
Price: 15.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
305 3412 GASKIN, Catherine Lynmara Legacy, The
Hardcover Doubleday: Garden City; 1975; Book Club Edition Very Good in Very Good dust wrapper  
367 pages; Spine ends and corners bumped and a bit worn (not to boards), top corner of front endpaper has been clipped. Covers and pages clean and bright, no binding problems. Dust wrapper is a bit edgeworn and rubbed with one short closed tear at spine. White portions are a bit yellowed, still, a nice copy.; "From the day she turned sixteen and discovered the secret of her mother's past, Nicole Rainard's life was to be inextricably tied to a country and a house. The country was England. The house was Lynmara." After an education in Paris, a season in London, and a return to America to marry the man she loves, Nicole goes back with him to England just before World War II.; "This is my favorite book by this author." - Julie B. of the DES email discussion group.  
Price: 8.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
306 790 Gerritsen, Tess Gravity
Softcover; Trade PB Pocket Books: New York; 1999; Advance Review Copy Near Fine  
342 pages; Author of the medical suspense novels "Harvest" and "Bloodstream" combines her specialty with space travel. 'Emma Watson, a brilliant research physician, has been training for the mission of a lifetime: to study living beings in space.Once aboard the Internationa l Space Station, however, things start to go terribly wrong. A culture of single-celled organisms known as Archaeons, gathered from the deep sea, is to be monitored in the microgravity of space. The true and lethal nature of this experiment has not been revealed to NASA. In space, the cells rapidly multiply and soon begin to infect the crew with agonizing and deadly results.'  
Price: 9.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
307 867 GERZINA, Gretchen Holbrook Carrington, a life
Softcover; Trade PB W.W. Norton: New York; c1989,1995; Very Good+  
B&W Photographs; 342 pages; Light edgewear, no cover or spine creases; looks unread. No remainder mark.; The English artist, Dora Carrington, preferred to be known as Carrington. 'A talented painter, living a bohemian life, Carrington was torn by conflicts as an artist and a woman, a mystery to those who knew her, including the shrewd and inquisitive Bloomsbury group. ' She was portrayed in the movie 'Carrington' by Emma Thompson. This interesting biography is illustrated by photographs as well as her paintings and drawings.  
Price: 11.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
308 3886 GERZINA, Gretchen Holbrook Carrington, a life
Hardcover W.W. Norton: New York; 1989; First US Edition Very Good in Very Good dust wrapper  
B&W Photographs; 342 pages; Spine ends and a few small places on board edges bumped, vertical crease to spine that does not damage binding. Faint soil to bottom edge and a few smudges on page edges. Cream dust wrapper, unclipped, has faint soil and edgewear. ; The English artist, Dora Carrington, preferred to be known as Carrington. 'A talented painter, living a bohemian life, Carrington was torn by conflicts as an artist and a woman, a mystery to those who knew her, including the shrewd and inquisitive Bloomsbury group. ' She was portrayed in the movie 'Carrington' by Emma Thompson. This interesting biography is illustrated by photographs as well as her paintings and drawings in b&w and 8 plates of her work in full colour. ; Also in stock in trade pb.  
Price: 26.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
309 5041 GETHERS, Peter Cat Who'll Live Forever, The : the Final Adventures of Norton, the Perfect Cat, and His Imperfect Human
Hardcover Broadway Books: NY; 2001; Second Printing Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust wrapper  
244 pages; A new book; dust wrapper has faint edgewear and rubbing. ; "The final, poignant chapter in a trilogy of bestselling true stories about a floppy-eared Scottish Fold named Norton. This book chronicles the latest in Norton's astonishing adventures, celebrity encounters, and world-wide excursions. It is also a moving and life-affirmi ng tribute to a humble little animal who never let stardom go to his head and always understood the meaning of true friendship."; Recommended by Edith J. of the ATS and AT email discussion list. Published @ US$22.95.  
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
310 4339 GILBRETH, Jr., Frank B. and Ernestine Gilbreth Carey Cheaper by the Dozen
Hardcover Thomas Y. Crowell: NY; c1948,1950; Reprint; Twenty-Fourth Printing Illustrated by Donald McKay: Very Good in Good+ dust wrapper  
B&W Illustrations; 237 pages; Spine ends and corners bumped and lightly worn, page edges yellowed with a few smudges. Price clipped dust wrapper is edgeworn and a bit soiled with several small chips and tears. ; A humourous and affectionate memoir written by two of the twelve children of industrial engineer Dr. Lillian M. Gilbreth and Frank B. Gilbreth, also and industrial engineer and the originator of motion study. Basis for multiple movies of the same name.  
Price: 11.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
311 4516 GILL, Bartholomew McGarr and the Sienese Conspiracy
Softcover; Mass Market PB Penguin: NY; c1977,1986; Very Good  
214 pages; Spine and cover creases, a bit of edgewear and rubbing, page edges pale yellow.; In this sixth Peter McGarr mystery, Dublin's Chief Inspector of Detectives must go to Italy to solve a delicate matter of murder and international intrigue.  
Price: 7.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
312 4343 GLANFIELD, Jenny Portraits in an Album
Hardcover; Book Club Edition BCA: London; 1997; Very Good in Very Good dust wrapper  
398 pages; Spine ends and foredge of front cover bumped, page edges palest yellow. Dust wrapper lightly creased and edgeworn with two very short tears at front covers. A nice copy. ; Pippa, a young photographer's assistant, is given an old photograph album bought by chance at an auction by her father, an antiques dealer. She is intrigued by it, especially when she realizes the photographer's unusual surname is the same as her own. Her father, an orphan, knows nothing, so she turns to his foster parents for information. Her investigations lead her to a grandmother she didn't know she had, and to the house of Yondover. Recommended.; Recommended by Alison B. of the DES email discussion group.  
Price: 18.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
313 6249 GODDEN, Rumer Four Dolls [Impunity Jane, The Fairy Doll, The Story of Holly and Ivy, Candy Floss]
Hardcover Greenwillow: NY; 1983; First US Edition 137 pages Illustrated by Pauline Baynes: Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust wrapper  
A very nice copy. Spine ends lightly bumped, a few faint smudges to page edges, top edge lightly foxed. Price clipped dust wrapper very lightly edgeworn, white flaps now pale yellow and lightly creased. ; Four magical stories, originally published between 1955 and 1960, collected in this wonderful edition with delightful color and black-and-white illustrations by Pauline Baynes.  
Price: 26.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
314 5899 GODDEN, Rumer China Court : The Hours of a Country House
Hardcover; Ex-Library Book Club: London; 1961; Book Club Edition Good+  
8vo ; 280 pages; Hospital library label on front free endpaper only library marking. Lightly sunned spine ends and corners bumped, covers and yellowed page edges lightly soiled, a few page corners creased. No dust wrapper.; The story of a country house built on the Cornish moors in 1840, and the five generations of people that lived there.; Recommended by Holly H. and Kristi J. of the ATS and AT email discussion group: "China Court reminds me of the Victoria and Albert Museum. A mesmorizing family saga. If you love homes, and are especially attracted to English country homes, you will be enchanted by this one. " -Holly H.  
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
315 3567 GODDEN, Rumer Breath Of Air, A
Softcover; Mass Market PB Avon: NY; c1950, 1976; Good+  
220 pages; Spine and cover creases, edgewear, short ink mark on yellowed back cover, previous bookstore stamp inside front cover, pages age yellowed but clean, none loose.; A modern retelling of Shakespeare's "The Tempst" with some slight diviations. Godden's island in the South Seas is called Terraqueous.  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
316 3712 GODDEN, Rumer Omnibus Edition : The Battle of the Villa Fiorita, The Greengage Summer, An Episode of Sparrows
Hardcover; Book Club Edition Viking: New York; c1963,1957,1955; Very Good in Very Good- dust wrapper  
539 pages; Spine ends and corners bumped and lightly worn, pages edges pale yellow; covers and interior pages clean and bright, no binding problems. Dust wrapper edgeworn and rubbed with a few small chips and tiny closed tears.; All three of these delightful novels in one volume.  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
317 4526 GODDEN, Rumer Kingfishers Catch Fire
Softcover; Mass Market PB Avon: New York; c1953,1975; Very Good-  
224 pages; Spine and cover creases, book is cocked, pages yellowed, page edges spotted, old bookstore stamp on inside front cover.; Recommended by Holly H. of the ATS and AT email discussion group "A fascinating fictionalized account of Ms. Godden's unusual experiences in India as a single mother with young children. "  
Price: 5.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
318 5628 GODDEN, Rumer Gypsy Girl [ The Diddakoi]
Softcover; Trade PB Viking: New York; c1972, 2002; Very Good-  
169 pages; Spine and covers creased, covers edgeworn, page edges pale brown but clean. ; Originally published in 1972 as 'The Diddakoi' this story of courage and tolerance, recommended for ages 8-12, is just as appropriate today. After her Gran's death near the village of Amberhurst on the Downs, a young gypsy, or diddiakoi, girl of seven must go to school with gorgios, or non-gypsies. She learns how to deal with kindness from some as well as the the cruelties of her fellow schoolmates and teaches others a few lessons as well.  
Price: 6.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
319 5579 GODDEN, Rumer Pippa Passes [Large Type]
Softcover; Trade PB Thorndike Press: Thorndike, ME; c1994, 1995; Large Print Edition Very Good  
218 pages; Ex-library book with usual stamps and markings. No spine creases, light edgewear, book looks unread. ; Pippa Fane, a British ballet dancer and the youngest and newest member of London's Midlands City Ballet, goes on tour to Venice.  
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
320 3492 GODDEN, Rumer Greengage Summer, The
Hardcover Viking: NY; 1958; First US Edition Very Good in Very Good- dust wrapper  
218 pages; Turquoise cloth binding has a faintly discoloured area on front cover with a corresponding stain to dust wrapper. Spine ends and one bottom corner lightly bumped. A nice copy. Top page edges, painted yellow, have some faint soil spots; interior pages clean, no binding problems. Dust wrapper, not price clipped, has a bit of edgewear and light soil to rear panel. ; Basis for the 1961 movie starring Jane Asher, titled "Loss of Innocence" in the US. A young English woman finds love on a summer visit to France when five children are left on their own for a time in a little town on the Marne.  
Price: 26.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
321 4702 GODDEN, Rumer Greengage Summer, The
Softcover; Mass Market PB Avon: NY; c1958,1974; Very Good-  
190 pages; Spine and cover creases, covers lightly edgeworn and rubbed, pages and inside covers light brown; pages clean, none loose.; Basis for the 1961 movie starring Jane Asher, titled "Loss of Innocence" in the US. A young English woman finds love on a summer visit to France when five children are left on their own for a time in a little town on the Marne.  
Price: 7.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
322 3149 GODDEN, Rumer Peacock Spring, The
Hardcover; Book Club Edition Viking Press: New York; 1975; Very Good+ in Very Good dust wrapper  
274 pages; Spine ends and top corner bumped; covers and pages clean and bright, no binding problems. A nice copy. Dust wrapper has a sunned spine and is lightly edgeworn.; Fifteen year old Una and her younger sister Hal, are forced to join their diplomat father in New Delhi.  
Price: 9.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
323 3951 GODDEN, Rumer Breath Of Air, A
Hardcover; Book Club Edition Viking Press: New York; 1951; Good  
280 pages; Cloth spine has ends bumped and fraying, skinned area revealing board on front cover, corners bumped revealing boards. Page edges pale yellow; interior pages clean, no binding problems. No dust wrapper.; A modern retelling of Shakespeare's "The Tempst" with some slight diviations. Godden's island in the Pacific is called Terraqueous.  
Price: 8.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
324 6049 GODDEN, Rumer Pippa Passes
Hardcover Morrow: NY; 1994; First US Edition 172 pages Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust wrapper  
Spine ends and bottom edge very lightly bumped, tiny smudge on bottom board edge. Unclipped dust wrapper very lightly rubbed and edgeworn. A very nice copy.; Pippa Fane, a British ballet dancer and the youngest and newest member of London's Midlands City Ballet, goes on tour to Venice.  
Price: 14.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
325 5055 GODDEN, Rumer Five for Sorrow, Ten for Joy
Hardcover Macmillan: London; 1979; First British Edition Very Good in Very Good dust wrapper  
238 pages; A nice copy. Spine ends lightly bumped, page edges foxed; interior pages clean and bright. Unclipped dust wrapper has a sunned spine and is lightly edgeworn, interior flaps each have one long vertical crease. ; Another tale of convents and faith by the author of 'In this House of Brede'. The title refers to the decades of the rosary. While darker than 'Brede' this is a compelling tale of an English woman that made serious mistakes and eventually found faith and peace. Elizabeth's story begins in Paris at the end of World War II. Recommended.  
Price: 34.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
326 5445 GODDEN, Rumer In This House of Brede
Softcover; Trade PB Pan Books: London; c1969, 1991; Very Good+  
428 pages; Very light edgewear, page edges pale yellow. No spine creases, a very nice copy. ; At 42, successful business woman and widow Philippa Talbot decides to join an enclosed Benedictine order in the Sussex countryside. Basis for the movie of the same name. One of our favourite books by this author. Highly recommended.  
Price: 10.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
327 6071 GODDEN, Rumer Five for Sorrow, Ten for Joy
Hardcover; Book Club Edition Viking: New York; 1979; 207 pages Very Good in Good dust wrapper  
Corners and spine ends bumped, board edges very lightly soiled; no binding problems. Page edges pale yellow, soil marks on rear endpaper and rear pastedown; interior pages clean. Clipped dust wrapper is rippled and dampstained on front panel, lightly soiled and edgeworn.; Another tale of convents and faith by the author of 'In this House of Brede'. The title refers to the decades of the rosary. While darker than 'Brede' this is a compelling tale of an English woman that made serious mistakes and eventually found faith and peace. Elizabeth's story begins in Paris at the end of World War II. Recommended.  
Price: 10.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
328 4495 GODDEN, Rumer and Jon Two Under the Indian Sun
Hardcover Knopf/Viking: New York; 1966; Book Club Edition Very Good in Very Good dust wrapper  
240 pages; Spine ends and corners lightly bumped, front cover just beginning to flare (a flaw seen before with this edition). Page edges pale yellow with small black mark on bottom edge. A nice copy. Dust wrapper edgeworn and yellowed, with some chips and short tears. ; The two sisters collaborate on a memoir of their five years in the village of Narayangunj in India. An interesting book to contrast with Chisholm's biography of Rumer Godden (also in stock).  
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
329 3872 GOODALL, John S. Shrewbettina's Birthday
Hardcover Margaret K. McElderry: New York; c1970,1998; Second Printing Illustrated by John S. Goodall: Near Fine in Very Good+ dust wrapper  
Color Illustrations; 32 pages; A new book with faint creases to dust wrapper. A wonderful copy of a lovely little book.; Another of Goodall's delightfully illustrated (with watercolour paintings) books without words. After an unfortunate beginning when a mouse thief snatches her purse, Shrewbettina's purse is recovered, she goes to the market, bakes, decorates her home and herself, and ends the day gloriously with a grand birthday party filled with feasting, dancing, and merriment. Goodall was the illustrator of many of Miss Read's books and she admired his work very much.  
Price: 11.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
330 1090 Gordon, Mary Men And Angels
Hardcover Random House: New York; 1985; First US Edition Very Good in Very Good dust wrapper  
239 pages; Remainder mark on bottom, slightly soiled edge, slightly cocked; price cut dust wrapper chipped at spine tail and lightly rubbed. ; Some consider this Gordon's best book. There is always a spiritual or religous overtone somewhere in Gordon's work, and the counterpoint with the slightly off-balance "au pair" Laura is ominous. Laura's presence in the novel gives it almost a thriller quality Gordon has never attempted. Think Rebecca DeMornay in the film, "Hand that Rocks the Cradle, " but lower key! Think Mother Love, but not Stella Dallas!  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
331 5900 GOUDGE, Elizabeth White Witch, The
Hardcover; Book Club Edition The Book Club: London; 1958; Very Good- in Very Good- dust wrapper  
319 pages; Spine ends and corners lightly bumped, front board beginning to flare, (a flaw often seen with this edition), bottom two inches of front board and first few pages water damaged. Pages edges pale brown and foxed; interior pages clean and bright, no binding problems. Dust wrapper lightly edgeworn, small red mark on front panel, white rear panel and white inner flaps lightly soiled. Tiny tear on rear flap repaired on reverse with paper tape by previous owner. ; An historical novel set during the English Civil War.; Recommended by Charlotte K. of the DES email discussion group.  
Price: 17.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
332 5853 GOUDGE, Elizabeth Dean's Watch, The
Softcover; Mass Market PB Popular Library: NY; c1960, 1961; Illustrated by A. R. Whitear: Very Good  
286 pages; Print a bit small in this edition. Spine curved and faintly creased, covers edgeworn and lightly rubbed. Pages age browned, remainder mark on top edge; interior pages clean, none loose.; A lovely story set in a cathedral city in England in the 1870's. 'The Dean's legacy was more than his watch. He left an ever-widening circle of love and faith.'; Recommended by Kristi J. of the ATS, AT, and DES email discussion groups as well as the "New York Times", the "Library Journal" and the "Christian Science Monitor" when the novel was published.  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
333 6112 GOUDGE, Elizabeth City of Bells, A
Hardcover P. F. Collier: NY; c1936; Book Club Edition 306 pages Very Good  
Teal leatherette binding very lightly worn at bumped spine ends and corners; no binding problems. Page edges yellowed and foxed, pastedowns and endpapers foxed; interior pages clean. No dust wrapper, as issued.; A delightful novel set in the English cathedral town of Torminster (Wells, where the author lived as a child); one of the main characters is a bookseller. One of our favourite books by this author; highly recommended.  
Price: 37.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
334 6247 GOUDGE, Elizabeth God So Loved the World : The Story of Jesus
Hardcover Coward - Mccann: NY; 1951; First US Edition 311 pages Very Good in Very Good dust wrapper  
Burgundy cloth binding clean, spine ends lightly bumped and worn, corners faintly worn (not to boards). Pages pale yellow, a few smudges to page edges. A nice copy. Dust wrapper flap corners clipped but price still shown, dw edgeworn and creased with a few short tears. White portions of dw now yellowed and lightly soiled. ; This beloved author's telling of the story of Jesus Christ. It "follows the life of Jesus as He is born, and as a boy, suggests His life from twelve to thirty when no written word exists, takes Him through the choice of His companions who are to carry on his work...carries Him through His triumphant Palm Sunday, through His trials and dreadful death, to His final Resurrection."  
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
335 5938 GOUDGE, Elizabeth Towers in the Mist
Hardcover; Book Club Edition P. F. Collier: London; c1938; Reprint 386 pages Very Good  
Decorated teal leatherette binding very lightly worn at bumped spine ends and corners; no binding problems. Pastedowns, endpapers and page edges lightly foxed and yellowed. No dust wrapper, as issued. A nice copy.; The lovely story of Canon Leigh and his family in Christ Church, Oxford (where the author and her parents once lived) during the reign of Queen Elizabeth I.  
Price: 39.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
336 6097 GOUDGE, Elizabeth Child From the Sea, The
Hardcover; Book Club Edition Coward-Mccann: New York; 1970; 598 pages Very Good- in Very Good dust wrapper  
Spine ends and corners lightly bumped and just worn to boards (seen often in this edition), page edges yellowed. Black covers and interior pages clean and bright; no binding problems. Dust wrapper with sunned spine is edgeworn and rubbed with a few tiny chips. ; Was Lucy Walter the secret wife of Charles II? This wonderful historical novel tells Lucy's story from her childhood up until the time Charles is restored to the throne.; Highly recommended by Norma H.  
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
337 5958 GOUDGE, Elizabeth Green Dolphin Street
Hardcover Coward-McCann: New York; c,1944; Third Printing Good+ in Good dust wrapper  
502 pages; Red cloth binding, dampstained rear cover, spine ends and corners bumped and lightly worn. Page edges yellowed, top edge dampstained, a few page corners wavy but not marked; interior pages clean, no binding problems. Browned dust wrapper, with sunned spine, edgeworn and rubbed with some chips and a few red spots on rear panel. ; Basis for the movie of the same name starring Lana Turner, Van Heflin, and Donna Reed. A novel of Guernsey and New Zealand in the 1830's, it is based on a real event that happened to a great-uncle of the author. Published as 'Green Dolphin Country' in Great Britain.  
Price: 11.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
338 6212 GOUDGE, Elizabeth Gentian Hill
Hardcover; Book Club Edition Coward - Mccann, Inc.: New York; 1949; 402 pages Very Good in Very Good dust wrapper  
Clean green cloth boards have bumped spine ends, corners, and spine ends very lightly worn (not to boards). Deckled page edges yellowed, pastedowns and endpapers foxed (flaws seen frequently with this edition), previous owner name and date in the on front free endpaper; interior pages clean, no binding problems. Rubbed and edgeworn dust wrapper has several tiny chips and a few short closed tears. White flap ends and rear panel are lightly browned and faintly soiled. ; "This love story, set in the early nineteenth century, is a retelling of the legend of St. Michael's Chapel at Torquay."  
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
339 6250 GOUDGE, Elizabeth My God and My All : The Life of Saint Francis of Assisi
Hardcover; Ex-Library Coward - Mccann: NY; 1959; First US Edition 317 pages Very Good in Very Good dust wrapper 
An ex-library copy with expected stamps, markings. Tape residue on covers and endpapers where dust wrapper was once attached to book. Spine ends and corners very lightly bumped, page edges yellowed, painted top edge sunned; interior pages clean, no binding problems. Price clipped dust wrapper lightly edgeworn, remnant of library label on spine, white portions of dw yellowed, rear panel has small dampstain. A nice ex-library copy. ; The beloved novelist's retelling of the story of the life of Saint Francis in 12th Century Assisi. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
340 248 Gould, Lois Necessary Objects
Hardcover Random House: NY; 1972; First US Edition Very Good in Very Good dust wrapper  
8vo ; 271 pages; Bottom edges dusty, top & bottom spine bumped; white dw,not price clipped, edges worn and yellowed.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
341 376 Graham, Janice Firebird
Hardcover Putnam & Sons: NY; 1998; First US Edition Near Fine in Near Fine dust wrapper  
301 pages  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
342 4122 GRAHAM, Winston Ross Poldark : A Novel of Cornwall 1783-1787 (Volume One of the Poldark series)
Softcover; Mass Market PB Fontana: London; c1945, after 1997; Reprint Very Good  
347 pages; Spine creases, covers have light creases, a bit of edgewear, and rubbing, top page edges pale yellow, first advert page has note by previous owner; interior pages clean, none loose.; Basis for the 1970's BBC series, 'Poldark'. In this first novel we are introduced to Ross Poldark, his servants, his extended family, and Demelza a half-starved girl he rescues from a brawl in 18th Century Cornwall. Recommended.; This series recommended by Jessica of the DES email discussion list.  
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
343 4341 GRAHAM, Winston Bella Poldark : A novel of Cornwall 1818-820
Hardcover Macmillan: London; 2002; Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust wrapper  
688 pages; Spine head lightly bumped. Book looks unread, a very nice copy indeed. Unclipped dust wrapper lightly creased at edges and rubbed.; This is the twelfth Poldark novel and it concludes this wonderful saga set in 18th and 19th century Cornwall. Bella is Ross and Demelza's youngest daughter.  
Price: 18.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
344 3733 GRAHAM, Winston Jeremy Poldark : A Novel of Cornwall 1790-1791 (Volume Three of the Poldark series)
Softcover; Mass Market PB Fontana: London; c1950, 1978; Reprint Very Good  
347 pages; No spine creases, a few light cover creases, a bit of edgewear, faint soil to white covers, pages and inside of covers yellowed but clean.; Cover photograph from the BBC series, 'Poldark'. The third novel of the series set in 18th Century Cornwall. Recommended.; This series recommended by Jessica of the DES email discussion list.  
Price: 5.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
345 4739 GRAHAM, Winston Warleggan : A Novel of Cornwall, 1792-1793 (Volume four of the Poldark series)
Softcover; Mass Market PB Ballentine Books: NY; c1955, 1977; Reprint Very Good  
346 pages; Spine creases, white covers a bit yellowed (inside and out) and have light soil, edgewear, and rubbing. Cover illustrations based on the 1970's BBC series with a small still from the series on the back cover. ; Basis for the 1970's BBC series, 'Poldark'. This is the fourth novel in the series. It was originally published as The Last Gamble.Recommended.; This series recommended by Jessica of the DES email discussion list.  
Price: 5.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
346 4590 GRAHAM, Winston Demelza : A Novel of Cornwall, 1788-1790 (Volume two of the Poldark series)
Softcover; Mass Market PB Ballentine Books: NY; c1953, 1977; Reprint Very Good+  
382 pages; Faint spine creases, covers have light edgewear and rubbing. Cover illustrations based on the 1970's BBC series with a small still from the series on the back cover. A nice copy.; Basis for the 1970's BBC series, 'Poldark'. This is the second novel in the series. It was originally published as Elizabeth's Story.Recommended.; This series recommended by Jessica of the DES email discussion list.  
Price: 5.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
347 5016 GRANFIELD, Linda Brass Buttons and Silver Horseshoes : Stories from Canada's British War Brides
Softcover; Trade PB McClelland & Stewart: Toronto; 2002; Near Fine  
B&W Illustrations; 139 pages; A lovely new book.; 'Forty-eight thousand British war brides, with 22,000 children, followed their husbands to Canada during and after the Second World War. This book recaptures the spirit of those days, in stories from the war brides and with visual material of all kinds. You will read stories of flirtations at dances, of hasty marriages, of tearful farewells, and of extraordinary delights on the voyage to Canada' as well as stories of adapting to a 'new world' upon arrival. ; Published @ CDN$22.99.  
Price: 11.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
348 4065 GREENE, Graham Sort of Life, A
Hardcover Simon & Schuster: NY; 1971; First US Edition Very Good in Very Good- dust wrapper  
220 pages; Spine ends bumped, page edges lightly yellowed with a few soil marks; interior pages clean and bright, no binding problems. White dust wrapper, now yellowed, has price in lower front flap corner, top corner of flap neatly clipped, edgewear and rubbing, laminate beginning to peel at spine ends. ; The author tells of his childhood and early life up until the years after the acceptance of his first novel. This time included growing up in an intellectual Edwardian family, his education at Oxford, his involvement with the Secret Service, and his apprenticeship as a jounalist.  
Price: 14.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
349 168 Greenwald, Maurine Women, War and Work : The Impact of WWI on Women Workers in the United States
Softcover; Trade PB Cornell: Ithaca; c1980,1990; First Paperback Edition Near Fine  
309 pages; A lovely book.  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
350 4910 GREENWOOD, Douglas Who's Buried Where in England
Softcover; Trade PB Constable: London; c1982,1999; Third Edition Very Good+  
B&W Photographs; 368 pages; A nice copy with very light edgewear and rubbing and a small black dot on bottom edge.; 'The final resting places of illustrious men and women exercise a mysterious attraction to the traveller, and in this book the burial sites of over 350 prominent figures in English history are listed with a wealth of interesting detail.' Sections include authors, poets, artists, musicians, scientists, reformers, outlaws, heroines, etc.  
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
351 664 Grimes, Martha Old Silent
Hardcover Little, Brown: New York; 1989; First US Edition Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust wrapper  
425 pages; Only book flaw is a 1 and 1/2" red ink smear on front endpaper top corner; dust wrapper lightly rubbed and edgeworn.  
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
352 1099 Grimes, Martha End Of The Pier
Hardcover Knopf: New York; 1992; First US Edition Very Good in Very Good+ dust wrapper  
230 pages; Slightly cocked; dust wrapper has creased inside flaps; A complete departure for Grimes, who sets this novel in a small town somewhere in upstate New York, and peoples it with characters totally removed from Richard Jury and his ilk. In fact, the psycho-serial killer Sheriff Sam is investigating is only secondary to the novel. Grimes concentrates on the intense and shifting relationship between Maud and her son Chad, 20. Atmospheric and suspensful - the scenes at the eponymous end of the pier and Chad's visit to the small town department store are tours de force!  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
353 1092 Grimm, Wihelm (Sendak) Dear Mili
Hardcover Farrar Straus Giroux: New York; 1988; First US Edition Illustrated by Maurice Sendak: Near Fine in Very Good+ dust wrapper  
Tan dust wrapper shows light soil. Dust wrapper has price sticker on inside front flap next to printed price from original new bookstore; In 1983 an unknown fairy tale by Wilhelm Grimm came to light. Translated by Ralph Manheim and beautifully illustrated by Sendak.  
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
354 6262 GRIMWOOD, Ken Replay
Softcover; Mass Market PB Ace Books: NY; c1987, 1992; Reprint 313 pages Very Good 
Spine and cover creases, light edgewear; page edges pale yellow.; Jeff Winston has a fatal heart attack at 43 and awakens in 1963 in his eighteen-year-old body. What would you do differently if you could live your life over again? Of course, you have to continue replaying your life until you get it right...Winner of the 1988 World Fantasy Award for best novel. Sadly, the author had a fatal heart attack at the age of 59 in 2003. Recommended. 
Price: 11.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
355 6163 GROSSMITH, George & Weedon Diary of a Nobody, The
Paperback; Mass Market PB Penguin Popular Classics: London; c1880s,1995; Reprint 234 pages Illustrated by Weedon Grossmith; B&W Illustrations: Very Good  
Light spine creases, covers have light edgewear and faint scoring. Page edges pale yellow; none loose. ; Originally serialized in Punch magazine, this is the "diary" of Charles Pooter. He "chronicles in hilarious detail the everyday life of the lower middle class during the Great Victorian age." Very funny and also an interesting picture of life in Victorian England. Recommended.  
Price: 5.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
356 5546 GUILL, Jane Nectar from a Stone
Softcover; Trade PB Touchstone: NY; 2005; Very Good+  
439 pages; A lovely unread copy with faint edgewear. This edition also includes a reading group guide.; Two parallel stories intersect in this powerful and haunting romantic saga of love across a war-torn 14th century England.; 'Tinged with mysticism and set amid the craggy and often foreboding landscape of fourteenth-century Wales, this haunting romantic saga features enough suspenseful twists to keep the pages turning at a rapid clip. After apparently killing her brutally abusive husband in self-defense, clairvoyant Elise is beset by disturbing visions as she and her loyal maidservant attempt to make their way cross-country to the city of Conwy, where they hope to secure work and anonymity.

Vowing to avenge the murder of his father and sister and to reclaim both his birthright and his estate, enigmatic nobleman Gwydion crosses paths with the women several time, growing ever more attracted to Elise. But as these two would-be lovers come together, both must wrestle with the demons of their past before they can embark upon a future together. This authentically detailed historical adventure is irresistibly interwoven with elements of passion, intrigue, and the supernatural.' - Booklist Published @$15.00.  
Price: 10.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
357 371 Guthrie, A. B. These Thousand Hills
Softcover; Mass Market PB Cardinal: New York; 1957; Second Printing Poor  
266 pages; Signed by Author; Reading copy only, a fragile copy in wraps, Cardinal #C-267; Signed and inscribed by the author on the dedication page.  
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
358 2753 HAIRE-SARGENT, Lin H : The Story of Heathcliff's Journey Back to Wuthering Heights
Hardcover Pocket Books: NY; 1992; First US Edition Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust wrapper  
292 pages; Spine ends lightly bumped; dust wrapper, not price clipped, very lightly edgeworn. A lovely copy. ; 'Out in the world on his own again, Heathcliff is groomed into a gentleman, encounters old rivals, and prepares to face his beloved Cathy again in a speculative novel on Heathcliff's three-year absence from Wuthering Heights.'  
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
359 2752 HALL, Radclyffe Saturday Life, A
Softcover; Trade PB Penguin (Virago): NY; c1925,1989; Very Good  
224 pages; No spine or cover creases, light edgewear, page edges yellowed, a common flaw with Virago editions, black remainder mark on bottom edge. ; In this comic novel, the author 'turns her descriptive powers to a witty examination of artistic experience. And, in portraying, the young prodigy, Sidonia's perfect but transient accomplishments, she introduces the theme of reincarnation.'  
Price: 6.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
360 872 HALLAM, Elizabeth and Andrew Prescott (eds.) British Inheritance : A Treasury of Historic Documents
Hardcover University Of California: Berkeley, CA; 1995; First US Edition Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust wrapper  
4to 11" - 13" tall; 150 pages; A new book, received with bumped spine ends and light edgewear to dust wrapper.; 'Britain's rich historical heritage is evident in the great archive and manuscript collections found in such institutions as the Public Record Office, British Library, National Library of Scotland, Scottish Record Office, and National Library of Wales. From King Arthur, Alfred the Great, and William the Conqueror to the end of the Empire, swinging England of the 1960s, and the multicultural Britain of the '90s, this volume displays, in chronological order, key documents which illuminate defining moments in British history. The documents are accompanied by lively commentaries by experts and curators, placing the material in context and explaining its significance. Alongside such major treasures as the Domesday Book and Magna Carta are many less-well-known but nonetheless fascinating items such as Oscar Wilde's calling card and the last letter of Mary, Queen of Scots. Superbly illustrated in color throughout, with a brief introduction, this authoritative and accessible book will appeal to anyone with an interest in history, politics, and culture.' ; Published at $40.00 although there is no price on dust wrapper as is often the case with university publications.  
Price: 19.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
361 5100 HANFF, Helene 84, Charing Cross Road
Softcover; Trade PB Penguin: New York; c1970,1990; Reprint Very Good  
97 pages; Faint spine creases, some edgewear and rubbing with a small skinned area on front cover, top page edges pale yellow. ; A selection of letters from 20 years of a woman from New York corresponding with the bookselling firm Marks and Co. in London. The basis for a good film starring Anne Bancroft and Anthony Hopkins. A delightful, highly recommended book. Sadly, the bookshop is no longer there although there is a plaque commemorating the shop and this book. The last time we visited 84 Charing Cross Rd (1997) an Indian restaurant was scheduled to open. We have since learned that it is now a wine bar.  
Price: 7.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
362 435 Hannah, Kristin