|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
201 |
838 Donaldson, Stephen R. Mirror Of Her Dreams, Mordant's Need Hardcover Ballantine: New York; 1986; First US Edition Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust wrapper 642 pages; Very slight fading to upper edge of boards; dust wrapper has very light edgewear and rubbing. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
202 |
6193 DONNELLY, Jennifer A Gathering Light [A Northern Light] Softcover; Trade PB Bloomsbury Publishing: c2003, 2004; 389 pages Very Good- Spine and cover creases, covers edgeworn and rubbed. Page edges yellowed, a few corners creased.; Published in the US as "A Northern Light". ; 'It's 1906 and 16-year-old Mattie Gokey is at a crossroads in her life. She's escaped the overwhelming responsibilities of helping to run her father's brokedown farm in exchange for a paid summer job as a serving girl at a fancy hotel in the Adirondacks. She's saving as much of her salary as she can, but she's having trouble deciding how she's going to use the money at the end of the summer. Mattie's gift is for writing and she's been accepted to Barnard College in New York City, but she's held back by her sense of responsibility to her family...' While at the hotel Mattie learns about a mystery involving of one of the guests (a true story and the same one told in Theodore Dreiser's "An American Tragedy" and in the film, "A Place in the Sun"). For young adults, grade 8+. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
203 |
3834 DOUGLAS, Hugh and Michael J. Stead Flight of Bonnie Prince Charlie, The Hardcover Sutton Publishing: Phoenix Mill, Gloustershire; 2000; First British Edition Very Good+ in Near Fine dust wrapper 4to 11" - 13" tall; 190 pages; A new book with slightly rippled page edges. Dust wrapper has slight edgewear and rubbing. Profusely illustrated with colour and black and white photographs and maps, a lovely book.; ' In July of 1745 Prince Charles Edward Stuart, heir to the exiled Stuart dynasty, made landfall at Barra Head, the southernmost tip of the Outer Hebrides—the first time he had touched the soil of his native Scotland—ready to claim the land he believed he had a divine right to rule. Within nine months his plans were crushed by the Hanoverians. With his defeat at Culloden, Prince Charles fled his homeland, hunted ruthlessly by the army of King George II. Yet the Scottish Jacobites who loved him aided Bonnie Prince Charlie at every turn of the five-month flight, hiding him, feeding him—especially Flora MacDonald, who disguised the young prince as her maid. Michael J. Stead's color photographs illustrate Charles' journey step-by-step.' ; Published @ £20.00. Price:
16.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
204 |
293 DOUGLAS, O. [Anna Buchan] Eliza for Common Hardcover Hodder & Stoughton: London; c1928, 1929; Fourth Printing Very Good- in Good dust wrapper 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 340 pages; Spine ends bumped and a bit soiled, as are board edges, corners lightly bumped and worn, not to boards; no binding problems. Page edges light brown and foxed, foxing also to first and last few pages. Dust wrapper, with 3/6 net on spine, has some closed tears, is a bit soiled, edgeworn, creased and chipped, and has 2" piece missing from spine head. This is not one of the Nelson reprints.; A novel of post World War I Glasgow. The author, sister of author John Buchan, went to school in Glasgow and lived most of her life in Peebles, Scotland.; This author recommended by several members of the DES email discussion group. Price:
23.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
205 |
4602 DOUGLAS, O. [Anna Buchan] Eliza for Common Hardcover Thomas Nelson: London; c1928,1930; Poor 16mo - 6" to 7" tall; 377 pages; Flared boards soiled and edgeworn, torn spine repaired in several places, spine ends and corners bumped and fraying revealing boards. Page edges foxed, top edge soiled; interior pages clean. No dust wrapper. A reading copy only.; A novel of post World War I Glasgow. The author, sister of author John Buchan, went to school in Glasgow and lived most of her life in Peebles, Scotland. ; This author recommended by several members of the DES email discussion group. Price:
8.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
206 |
6180 DOUGLAS, O. [Anna Buchan] Ann and her Mother Hardcover Thomas Nelson & Sons: London; c1922; Reprint 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 283 pages Good+ in Good+ dust wrapper Originally published in 1922, this small Nelson reprint has no date. Black paper-covered boards, spine ends and corners bumped and worn, revealing boards at spine ends; no binding problems. Previous owner name and address on front free endpaper. Page edges, endpapers, and some of the first and last few pages foxed. Unclipped (3/-) dust wrapper very edgeworn and creased with a few chips and short tears. Reverse foxed, white rear panel soiled; very nice illustration on front panel. ; The story of a seventeen-year-old bride of a Scottish minister set back in a less hurried time when the cinema was unknown. The shy and inexperienced girl develops into the perfect 'lady of the manse'.; This author recommended by Geraldine H. of the DES email discussion group. Price:
14.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
207 |
5536 DOUGLAS, O. [Anna Buchan] Penny Plain Hardcover Thomas Nelson & Sons: London; c1920,; Reprint Very Good- in Very Good dust wrapper 12mo; 380 pages; This is one of the small Nelson reprints with black paper covered boards and no publication date. Two corners bumped, front board flared, page edges, pastedowns, endpapers, and first and last few pages are very foxed; text pages clean, no binding problems. Unclipped dust wrapper (3/-) foxed on reverse, lightly edgeworn, white rear panel lightly soiled, has a very nice pictorial front panel.; In this early novel by O. Douglas, originally published in 1920, we are introduced to the Scottish border village of Priorsford and especially to the family Jardine that inhabits the little cottage called The Rigs. Jean Jardine, the Penny Plain of the title, is our focal point. She is joined by the wealthy, disillusioned Pamela Reston, who quickly finds her true self under the influence of Jean. Pamela's brother, Lord Bidborough, plays a pivotal role, along with local landowner Lewis Elliot, and the landlord of The Riggs, Peter Reid. Douglas does a fine job capturing the characters of the town, from the servants to the older couples who mourn the loss of their sons in the first world war, to the nouveau riche that make one laugh, albeit in a kind manner. There is a delightful trip to Stratford-upon-Avon that adds spice to the conclusion. This novel is a bit like a Miss Read, with a bit more plot and literary and moral contemplation. A very good read, indeed.; Recommended by Geraldine H. of the DES email discussion group. Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
208 |
5729 DOUGLAS, O. [Anna Buchan] Taken by the Hand Hardcover Thomas Nelson & Sons: London; c1935, 1945; Very Good- 384 pages; This is one of the small Nelson reprints. Red covers a bit edgeworn and lightly soiled, spine ends and corners bumped. Page edges foxed, gift inscription on front free endpaper, rear pastedown has a few red marks; interior pages clean, no binding problems. No dust wrapper.; After the death of her mother young Beatrice Dobie from Scotland is somewhat at a loss. When she goes to the delightfull Sellar family who live near Oxford, she develops from a shy girl with few interests into a vigorous and alive personality. The author gives us a vivid view of London life and contrasts it with life in an English village.; This author is recommended by Geraldine H. and other members of the DES email discussion list. Price:
10.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
209 |
416 Doyle, A. Conan Return Of Sherlock Holmes Hardcover P. F. Collier & Son: NY; c1903, 1905; Reprint Very Good- 381 pages; Decorated red cloth cover soiled. Spine and corners bumped and frayed. Page edges yellowed. Price:
17.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
210 |
1114 Drabble, Margaret Ice Age Hardcover Knopf: New York; 1977; Second Printing Very Good in Very Good dust wrapper 8vo; 295 pages; Bottom corners bumped, one to boards; top edge sunned, binding good and tight. Dust wrapper, not price cut, browned at top edge, one closed tear at back. ; Second printing before publication, October 1977. Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
211 |
3302 DRUETT, Joan Hen Frigates : Wives of Merchant Captains Under Sail Hardcover Simon & Schuster: NY; 1998; First US Edition Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust wrapper 274 pages; Book looks unread; black remainder mark on bottom edge, spine tail very lightly bumped. Dust wrapper, not price clipped, is faintly edgeworn and rubbed. A very nice copy. ; 'The author has used journal entries and passages of letters penned by the intrepid 19th century women who ran households aboard the "hen frigates," (any ship with the captain's wife on board). Druett paints a vivid portrait of the unique challenges faced by seafaring females. Organizing the first-person material into individual chapters dealing with such diverse and intriguing topics as sex at sea, children at sea, ship kitchens, medical matters, and hazards of the sea, the author steps back and allows the women to eloquently and poignantly communicate how they managed to perform their daily tasks, raise their children, and provide their families with structure and a semblance of normalcy while coping with cramped quarters, lusty sailors, unpredictable weather conditions, and a variety of natural and man-made disasters.' An interesting read. ; Published @ $25.00. Price:
13.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
212 |
324 Du Maurier, Daphne My Cousin Rachel Hardcover Doubleday: NY; 1952; First US Edition Good+ in Poor dust wrapper 348 pages; Owners bookplate on pastedown, spine edges worn, text edges yellowed; Dust wrapper has been reassembled and taped, several chips now in a protective mylar cover. Price:
11.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
213 |
1083 Duff, David Victoria and Albert Hardcover; Ex-Library Taplinger: New York; 1972; First US Edition Very Good in Very Good dust wrapper Drawings and paintings; 320 pages; Paper and glue residue inside dust wrapper and on pastedowns as dw was attached to book at one time. Library stamps and pocket remnants on front free endpaper, top edge of boards lightly faded, page edges lightly soiled. Dust wrapper spine sunned and has one skinned area at the foot and some scoring or scratches. ; This biography "traces the course of this royal courtship and marriage through twenty-two years and poses the question: Was this a great love affair?" Price:
11.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
214 |
6203 DUNCAN, Jane My Friends the Mrs. Millers Hardcover; Ex-Library St Martin's Press: NY; 1965; First US Edition 250 pages Fair in Very Good dust wrapper An ex-library copy with expected stamps, markings, and pocket residue where pocket removed. Book cocked, bumped spine ends and corners worn to boards, front and rear hinges repaired, tape residue on boards where dw once attached. Page edges yellowed and soiled, several interior pages soiled; none loose. A reading copy only. Unclipped dust wrapper lightly edgeworn and age yellowed, library label on sunned spine. ; The eleventh in the My Friends series and one of the more scarce titles. It is set in St. Jago (Jamaica). The Mrs. Millers, one from Scotland, near Reachfar, and two from St. Jago are admired by Janet. Recommended. Price:
19.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
215 |
5989 DUNCAN, Jane My Friends the Hungry Generation Softcover; Mass Market PB Corgi Books: London; c1968, 1972; Good+ 220 pages; Spine and covers creased, white covers lightly soiled and edgeworn. Pages light brown, but not brittle, edges a bit darker; interior pages clean, none loose.; Due to Twice's heart condition, Janet must travel back to Scotland alone to visit her brother and his family. The Hungry Generation refers to her neice and two nephews whom she must care for while their mother is in hospital. Janet almost finds the HG too much for her, then begins to tell them stories of her childhood at Reachfar. Price:
19.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
216 |
5776 DUNCAN, Jane My Friends from Cairnton Hardcover Macmillan: London; 1966; First British Edition Very Good in Very Good+ dust wrapper 246 pages; Spine ends and board edges lightly bumped, vertical crease to spine that does not damage binding, front board just faintly flaring. Covers and pages clean; a nice copy. Unclipped dust wrapper has light edgewear and rubbing and a faintly sunned spine.; The twelfth volume in the series. Janet and Twice are still in St. Jago and a letter from a childhood friend causes Janet to reminisce about her adolescent years in the Lowland mining town of Cairnton. ; My Friend Price:
40.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
217 |
5745 DUNCAN, Jane Letter from Reachfar Hardcover; Ex-Lib Macmillan: NY; c1975,1976; First American Edition Very Good- in Very Good+ dust wrapper B&W Photographs; 152 pages; An ex-library copy, slightly cocked, with the usual stamps and markings. Spine ends and top corners very lightly bumped, front free endpaper removed, a few small skinned areas on pastedowns where dw was once attached to boards. Page edges pale brown wih light soil, a few page corners creased (used as bookmarks?), a few page margins soiled. Lovely pictorial unclipped dust wrapper, using images by Virginia Smith based on her designs for the My Friends novels, has very light edgewear and no library markings. ; A very enjoyable, and unfortunately rather scarce, memoir by the author of the 'My Friend' novels. We learn how her real life relates to the life of Janet Sandison and her family and friends.Highly recommended. Price:
77.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
218 |
6178 DUNCAN, Jane My Friend Cousin Emmie Hardcover; Ex-Library St Martin's Press: NY; 1964; First US Edition 266 pages Good in Good+ dust wrapper An ex-library copy with expected stamps, markings, and pocket. Tape remnants on covers where dust wrapper once attached to book. Spine ends and corners bumped revealing boards, book is cocked, rear endpaper removed. Page edges browned and soiled, some page margins have light soil marks. Dust wrapper, lightly edgeworn and faintly soiled, has no library markings but front flap removed by library. A reading copy.; The tenth volume in the series. Cousin Emmie is the cousin of Madame Dulac, matriarch of the sugar plantation, Paradise, that employees Twice Alexander, Janet's husband. ; My Friend Price:
19.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
219 |
6092 DUNCAN, Jane My Friend Madame Zora Hardcover St. Martin's Press: NY; 1963; First US Edition 266 pages Good+ Cloth spine bumped and begininng to fray. Corners bumped and worn, just revealing boards at bottom corners; no binding problems. Previous owner name and address blacked out on decorated front pastedown, old price tag shadow on decorated front free endpaper. Page edges very lightly soiled; interior pages clean. No dust wrapper.; In this 8th novel in the "My Friends" series, Janet and Twice are home on leave from St Jago (Jamaica). Their encounters with the mysterious clairvoyant Madame Zora are often 'uncanny, semi-tragic, or just plain hilarious'. Price:
27.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
220 |
6182 DUNCAN, Jane My Friend Monica Hardcover Macmillan: London; 1960; First British Edition 278 pages Good+ in Good dust wrapper Spine sunned, ends bumped, book cocked, front board slightly flared. Orange cloth binding lightly worn at spine ends and corners but not to boards. Previous owner signature on front free endpaper, page edges, pastedowns, and free endpapers foxed; interior pages clean. Clipped dust wrapper edgeworn and rubbed, top two inches of spine and top edge of rear flap have extensive insect damage, dw reverse foxed. ; The third volume in the My Friends series. Janet meets Monica when they are both serving in the WAAFS during World War II. Price:
21.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
221 |
5981 DUNCAN, Jane My Friends the Misses Kindness Hardcover; Ex-Library Macmillan: NY; 1974; First US Edition Good in Very Good- dust wrapper 253 pages; An ex-library copy with the expected stamps, markings, and pocket. Tape residue on covers where dw was once attached to book, bumped spine ends and corners. Rear free endpaper removed, page edges, yellowed and soiled, some text pages soiled. Unclipped dust wrapper with wraparound artwork has library label on spine and light edgewear, bottom edge dampstained.; The story of Janet Sandison's voyage from St. Jago (Jamaica) back to England, and then home to Scotland, aboard the R.M.S. Mnemosyne. This is another of the rather scarce 'My Friend' novels; the eighteenth in the series. Price:
24.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
222 |
4735 DUNN, Jane Elizabeth and Mary : Cousins, Rivals, Queens Softcover; Trade PB Knopf: NY; 2004; Uncorrected Proof Very Good 450 pages; This uncorrected proof copy does not have illustrations. Received and date stamp on top textblock edge, small spot on top edge, covers lightly edgeworn and rubbed, no spine creases. ; 'In a rich and riveting narrative, Jane Dunn reveals the extraordinary rivalry between the regal cousins. It is the story of two queens ruling on one island, each with a claim to the throne of England, each embodying dramatically opposing qualities of character, ideals of womanliness (and views of sexuality) and divinely ordained kingship.' ; 'As regnant queens in an overwhelmingly masculine world, they were deplored for their femaleness, compared unfavorably with each other and courted by the same men. By placing their dynamic and ever-changi ng relationship at the center of the book, Dunn illuminates their differences. Elizabeth, inheriting a weak, divided country coveted by all the Catholic monarchs of Europe, is revolutionary in her insistence on ruling alone and inspired in her use of celibacy as a political tool—yet also possessed of a deeply feeling nature. Mary is not the romantic victim of history but a courageous adventurer with a reckless heart and a magnetic influence over men and women alike. Vengeful against her enemies and the more ruthless of the two queens, she is untroubled by plotting Elizabeth’s murder. Elizabeth, however, is driven to anguish at finally having to sanction Mary’s death for treason. Working almost exclusively from contemporary letters and writings, Dunn explores their symbiotic, though never face-to-face, relationship and the power struggle that raged between them.'Published in hardback @ $30.00. Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
223 |
5623 DUNNETT, Dorothy Game of Kings, The Softcover; Trade PB Vintage Books: NY; c1961, 1997; Very Good+ 543 pages; No spine or cover creases, very light edgewear, top page edges browned. ; First volume of the 'Lymond Chronicles' where we meet "Francis Crawford of Lymond, a nobleman of elastic morals and dangerous talents whose tongue is as sharp as his rapier. In 1547 Lymond returns to defend his native Scotland from the English, despite the accusations of treason against him."; Recommended by Kim S. of the ATS, Sharon G. of the DoveGrey email discussion group, Sarah W. of the AT and DoveGrey email discussion groups, Joy W., Karen B., and Karen F. of the DES email discussion groups. Published @$14.00. Price:
7.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
224 |
5971 DUNNETT, Dorothy Disorderly Knights, The Softcover; Mass Market PB Popular Library: NY; 1966; Very Good 575 pages; No spine creases, light edgewear and cover creases, pages light brown, a few spots on coloured page edges. A nice copy.; The third volume of the 'Lymond Chronicles' set in 16th century Scotland and France. ; Recommended by Kim S. of the ATS, Sharon G. of the DoveGrey email discussion group, Sarah W. of the AT, DES, and DoveGrey email discussion groups, Joy W., Karen B., and Karen F. of the DES email discussion groups. Price:
6.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
225 |
4406 DUNNING, John Booked to Die Softcover; Mass Market PB Avon Books: NY; c1992,1993; Reprint; Eleventh Printing Very Good 321 pages; A faint spine crease, one short cover creases, light edgewear. A nice copy.; The first mystery featuring Cliff Janeway, the bookselling detective. 'Denver homicide detective Cliff Janeway may not always play by the book, but he's an avid collector of rare and first editions. After a local bookscout is killed on his turf, Janeway would like nothing better than to rearrange the suspect's spine. But the suspect, sleazeball Jackie Newton, is a master at eluding murder convictions. Unfortunately for Janeway, his swift form of off-duty justice costs him his badge. Turning to his lifelong passion, Janeway opens a bookshop — all the while searching for evidence to put Newton away. But when prized volumes in a highly sought-after collection begin to appear, so do dead bodies. Now Janeway's life is about to change in profound and shocking ways as he attempts to find out who's dealing death along with vintage Chandlers and Twains.' Recommended. Price:
5.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
226 |
4743 DUNNING, John Bookman's Wake, The [Large Print] Hardcover; Ex-Library Thorndike Press: Thorndike, ME; 1995; Large Print Edition Very Good 565 pages; Large Type book with pictorial cover, an ex-library book with usual stamps and markings. Spine ends and corners lightly bumped, corners lightly worn; interior pages clean and bright, a nice copy.; The second mystery featuring Cliff Janeway, the bookselling detective. b> Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
227 |
5152 DURRELL, Gerald Zoo in my Luggage, A Softcover; Mass Market PB Penguin: Harmondsworth, England; c1960,1975; Illustrated by Ralph Thompson: Very Good B&W Illustrations; 191 pages; White covers yellowed and faintly soiled, light edgewear, no spine and cover creases, small circular sticker covering original price on back cover. Clean pages light yellow, page edges a bit darker, none loose or brittle. ; Another wonderful memoir, this time of the birth of the author's private zoo on Jersey. After acquiring Cholmondeley the chimpanzee, Bug-eye, the bush baby, and other founder-members, in the Cameroons, they arrive home and discover they must now find a place to put them. ; This author recommended by Holly H. of the ATS and the AT and DES email discussion lists. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
228 |
954 DURRELL, Gerald Two In The Bush Softcover; Mass Market PB Fontana: London; c1966,1973; Illustrated by B. L. Driscoll: Very Good- B&W Illustrations; 220 pages; Spine sunned and creased, pages lightly age browned but not brittle, light edgewear; no loose pages. ; Durrell and his wife go to Australia, New Zealand, and Malaya to film a series of television films for the BBC and to see the wildlife conservation efforts in these countries. Written in the humorous and engrossing style that his admirers have come to expect. ' Price:
5.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
229 |
5512 DURRELL, Gerald My Family and Other Animals Softcover; Mass Market PB Penguin: New York; c1956,1978; Reprint Very Good- 301 pages; Faint spine and cover creases, light edgewear, white covers slightly yellowed, a black smudge on front cover, original prices on back cover blacked out. Pages pale brown, edges a bit darker; pages clean, none loose. ; 'When the Durrell family can no longer endure the damp, gray English climate, they do what any sensible family would do: sell their house and relocate to the sun-soaked Greek island of Corfu. Through glorious silver-and-green olive groves and across brilliant tusk-white beaches, ten-year-old Gerry, the youngest of the four Durrell children, pursues his interest in natural history with a joyful passion, revealing the engrossing hidden world of the island's fauna. Many hilarious mishaps ensue as each of Gerry's new animal friends is installed in the family villa. Water snakes recuperate from heat stroke in the bathtub, matchboxes are filled with scorpions, and a pair of rowdy magpies make short order of everything from elaborate dinner spreads to Lawrence's prized manuscript to the patience of the family puppies, Widdle and Puke. Toads and tortoises, bats and butterflies, scorpions and geckos, ladybugs, praying mantises, octopuses, pigeons, and gulls are only some of the animals lovingly described in Durrell's classic tale of his childhood island home.' Basis for the 1987 ten episode series and the 2005 television movie. Recommended. Price:
6.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
230 |
3131 DURRELL, Gerald Stationary Ark, The Softcover; Mass Market PB Fontana: London; c1976,1977; First Paperback Edition Very Good B&W Photographs; 157 pages; Light spine creases, white covers have a few ink marks and are lightly edgeworn, pages beginning to age brown but are not brittle. Previous bookstore stamp on front advert page. ; The story of how Durrell was finally able to realize a dream and establish the Wildlife Preservation Trust in Jersey. His zoo would be different from all others, it would certainly be a place of entertainment, but it would be a research laboratory, an educational establishment, and a conservation unit as well. As always, written in his funny, enthusiastic, and compassionate style. Price:
6.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
231 |
6168 DURRELL, Gerald Whispering Land, The Softcover; Trade PB Penguin: NY; c1961, 2006; 235 pages Illustrated by Ralph Thompson; B&W Illustrations: Very Good+ No spine or cover creases, very light edgewear. A very nice copy indeed.; Another of Durrell's delightful memoirs; this is the sequel to "A Zoo in My Luggage". This time he is in Patagonia to film penguins as well as to collect animals for his nature preserve in England from Jujuy, a tropical region of Argentina. Durrell wrote in an amusing and engaging style and this book is no exception.; "Through windswept Patagonian shores and tropical forests in Argentina, from ocelots to penguins, fur seals to parrots, Durrell captures the landscape and its inhabitants with his signature charm and humor." Published @ $14.00. Price:
9.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
232 |
4440 DURRELL, Jacquie (with footnotes by Gerald Durrell) Beasts in my Bed Softcover; Mass Market PB Fontana: London; c1967,1973; Very Good B&W Photographs; 191 pages; Light spine creases, light cover edgewear, page edges lightly browned; interior pages clean, none loose. A nice copy. ; The wife of the celebrated author and naturalist, Gerald Durrell, tells us how she met her husband and of their life with the animals in this entertaining memoir. ; Recommended by Holly H. of the ATS, and the AT and DES email discussion groups. Price:
8.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
233 |
5842 EAGER, Edward Seven Day Magic Softcover; Trade PB Harcourt Brace Jovanovich: San Diego; c1962, 1986; Reprint Illustrated by N.M. Bodecker: Very Good B&W Illustrations; 156 pages; Faint cover creases and edgewear, no spine creases, remainder mark on bottom edge, page edges lightly yellowed. A nice copy.; This magical adventure for the five children (Barnaby, John, Susan, Abbie, and Fredrika) begins when Susan checks out an old and battered library book that the librarian, after giving Susan a mysterious look, tells her must be returned in 7 days. Need we tell you the book is magic? Highly recommended.; "One of my top two favourite books by this author."- Jerri C. of the ATS, AT and DES email discussion groups. Price:
5.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
234 |
3453 EAGLE, Dorothy & Hilary Carnell Oxford Literary Guide to the British Isles Hardcover Oxford University Press: Oxford; 1977; Very Good- in Very Good- dust wrapper 13 maps and 413 pages; Clean navy binding, spine foot lightly bumped, pages age browned but not brittle. A few soil spots to page edges, some underlining and notes by previous owner; no binding problems. Dust wrapper, not price clipped, is lightly edgeworn with some creases and one short closed tear at spine head, a bit of rubbing and 'w/ maps' written in ink on the front cover. ; This is a comprehensive guide to the literary associations of Great Britain and Ireland. 'Entries range from Abbotsford, the home of Sir Walter Scott, to Zennor, the Cornish village where D. H. Lawrence and his wife lived in 1916-17. In between come entries on cities, towns, villages, houses, castles, schools, inns, and districts connected with the lives and works of over 900 writers from Bede to Tolkien.' A fascinating reference for planning a trip or for the armchair traveller. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
235 |
5590 EDEL, Leon Bloomsbury : A House of Lions Softcover; Mass Market PB Avon Books: NY; c1979, 1980; Very Good- 333 pages; Spine creases, very light edgewear, pages age browned but not brittle; pages clean, none loose.; The author, winner of the Pulitzer Prize for his biography of Henry James, 'brings together nine extraordinary persons' ( Virginia Woolf, Duncan Grant, Maynard Keynes, Roger Fry, Vanessa Bell, Clive Bell, Desmond MacCarthy, Lytton Strachey, and Leonard Woolf) 'into a tapestry. He makes each of them vivid, yet shows their interconnections and their power as a group that transformed our picture of English culture."; "A very great pleasure to read."--Malcolm Cowley. Price:
6.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
236 |
299 EDWARDS, Anne A Remarkable Woman : A Biography of Katherine Hepburn Hardcover William Morrow: NY; 1985; First US Edition Very Good in Very Good dust wrapper B&W Photographs; 512 pages; Previous owner name on front free endpaper, spine ends bumped, front board faintly flared. Dust wrapper, unclipped, is lightly edgeworn and rubbed. White flap edges a bit yellowed. ; An early biography of the wonderful actress. Interesting to contrast with the new biography published in 2003 after Miss Hepburn's death. Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
237 |
275 Elborn, Geoffrey Edith Sitwell, A Biography Hardcover Doubleday: NY; 1981; First US Edition Very Good+ in Good+ dust wrapper 322 pages; Book is in lovely condition. Dust wrapper is edgeworn and rubbed, top edge chipped. Price:
8.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
238 |
5534 Elizabeth [Von Arnim] Enchanted April, The Paperback; Trade PB Virago Press: London; c1922,2003; Reprint Near Fine 361 pages; A new book with faint edgewear.; This edition has an introduction by Terence de Vere White. Basis for the wonderful movie of the same name. Four British women spend a revealing, and perhaps life changing, one month holiday at San Salvatore, a castle in Italy.; 'Four very different women respond to a discreet advertiseme nt in the newspaper to stay at a mediaeval castle on the Mediterranean. The spirit of that place works remarkable changes on the woman, who quickly realize that there was more to San Salvatore than they expected, and more to each other and themselves than they had ever dreamed.' Price:
11.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
239 |
5720 Elizabeth [Von Arnim] Mr. Skeffington Hardcover Doubleday, Doran & Company , Inc.: New York; 1940; First Edition Fair 330 pages; First edition stated. Red cloth boards soiled, spine ends and corners bumped, book is cocked, front and rear hinges repaired at endpapers. Page edges yellowed, painted top edge faded, endpapers and pastedowns yellowed and foxed, a few page margins soiled, previous bookseller label on front free endpaper. No dust wrapper. A first edition reading copy of Elizabeth's last novel.; Lady Fanny Skeffington was adored, pampered, and spoiled because of her great beauty. After a few years of marriage she divorced her husband (not the same as him divorcing her, mind) because he couldn't seem to leave the lady typists in his office alone. After forgiving him seven times she obtained a divorce and a very generous settlement from Mr. Skeffington. She was then free to live her own life for more than 25 years. She had many gentleman admirers who wished to marry her but she always gently turned them down. Recently she suffered a life threatening illness, and worse, is now about to turn 50... With her beauty fading will she still be loved and if not, what will become of her? Basis for the movie of the same name starring Betty Davis. Price:
11.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
240 |
4815 Elizabeth [Von Arnim] Enchanted April, The Hardcover Doubleday, Page & Company: Garden City; c1922,1924; Poor 313 pages; This 1924 copy has had a rather difficult life. Red cloth binding soiled, spine sunned, ends chipped and fraying, top 1/4" of spine head missing, binding edges worn revealing boards in several places. Christmas 1925 gift inscription on front free endpaper, page edges browned, endpapers, pastedowns, and margins of several pages foxed. No dust wrapper. Colour frontispiece of the view from Mrs. Wilkin's bedroom after a watercolour by the Hon. Lady Mallet. ; Basis for the wonderful movie of the same name. Four British women spend a revealing, and perhaps life changing, one month holiday at San Salvatore, a castle in Italy. Price:
14.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
241 |
5578 Elizabeth [Von Arnim] Mr. Skeffington Softcover; Trade PB Virago Modern Classics: London; c1940, 2001; Very Good 233 pages; A nice copy. No spine creases, light edgewear, page edges lightly yellowed as is common with Virago editions. Previous owner signature on front fly leaf, some markings on list of author's other titles. ; Lady Fanny Skeffington was adored, pampered, and spoiled because of her great beauty. After a few years of marriage she divorced her husband (not the same as him divorcing her, mind) because he couldn't seem to leave the lady typists in his office alone. After forgiving him seven times she obtained a divorce and a very generous settlement from Mr. Skeffington. She was then free to live her own life for more than 25 years. She had many gentleman admirers who wished to marry her but she always gently turned them down. Recently she suffered a life threatening illness, and worse, is now about to turn 50... With her beauty fading will she still be loved and if not, what will become of her? Basis for the movie of the same name starring Betty Davis. Elizabeth's final novel. Price:
9.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
242 |
3883 ELLMANN, Richard Oscar Wilde Softcover; Trade PB Vintage Books: New York; c1984,1988; First Edition Thus Very Good+ B&W Photographs; 680 pages; No spine creases, a bit of edgewear and rubbing, page edges lightly yellowed with some smudges. ; Extensive and definitive biography of Wilde. Winner of the 1989 Pulitzer Prize. Price:
9.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
243 |
6052 ERSKINE, Barbara Lady of Hay Softcover; Trade PB Welcome Rain: NY; c1986, 2000; First Edition Thus Very Good 600 pages; Curved spine creased, covers lightly edgeworn, page edges lightly soiled, a few pages edges have a spot and a tiny nick on foredge; interior pages clean, none loose.; What happens when a skeptical British journalist decides to debunk hypnosis and past life regression? Upon hypnosis, she discovers another life as Matilda de Braose, a 12th century woman caught in a loveless marriage to a Welsh baron. The men in Matilda's life seem to appear again in Jo's 20th century life. But who is her love, the Earl of Clare, and who is the treacherous King John? This historical novel is one of the author's best books. The de Braose family are documented historical figures. This author's first novel is recommended. Price:
9.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
244 |
6054 ERSKINE, Barbara Kingdom of Shadows Softcover; Trade PB Dell: NY; c1988,1989; First Paperback Edition Very Good 673 pages; Light spine and cover creases, covers a bit edgeworn, page edges pale brown; interior pages clean, none loose. ; Another of this author's intriguing time travel novels. (She also wrote "Lady of Hay".) This book is set in the Scottish Highlands at the castle Duncairn. "Since childhood Claire Royland has been haunted by dreams of Isobel, the Countess of Buchan, mistress of Robert the Bruce. And now she has found a way to enter the past..." Recommended. Price:
9.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
245 |
5180 ESTES, Eleanor Ginger Pye Softcover; Trade PB Odyssey/Harcourt: San Diego; c1951,2000; Illustrated by Eleanor Estes: Very Good B&W Illustrations; 306 pages; No spine creases, light edgewear and rubbing, a tiny tear at spine head now repaired with archival tape, a few smudges to page edges. ; In this Newbery Award winning tale of the Pye family, Rachel and Jerry work hard to save up enough money to buy a puppy. Once they get Ginger Pye, he becomes 'the most famous pup in Cranbury' (West Haven, CT where the author grew up), 'knows tons of tricks, is as loyal as he is smart, and steals the hearts of everyone he meets...until somebody steals him!' For ages 8 and up. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
246 |
6270 ESTEY, Dale A Lost Tale Hardcover St. Martin's Press: NY; 1980; First US Edition 206 pages Very Good in Very Good+ dust wrapper Bottom board edges lightly rubbed, top page edges soiled; no binding problems, interior pages clean. Unclipped dust wrapper very lightly edgeworn and slightly rubbed. Publisher's review slip laid in. Evocative jacket painting by Lydia Rosier. ; The first novel by this Canadian author. 'On the Isle of Man the supernatural is as commonplace as a military jeep; magic presences are as familiar to the country folk as their local parson or gravedigger or midwife.' 'The Druids of the Isle of Man gather all their powers, in league with William Stephenson of British Intelligence, to prevent Nazi Germany from stealing the secret of the atomic bomb.'; Recommended by Cynthia H. 'Unicorns, Druids, the "sight" right alongside British Intelligence, WWII, and Nazi Germany. Move over Indiana Jones and let Head Druid Taggart tackle the enemy with the help of an odd assortment of characters - both human and animal.' Price:
13.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
247 |
3878 EVERETT, Rupert Hello Darling, Are You Working? Softcover; Trade PB Avon Books: NY; c1992,1994; Reprint Illustrated by Frances Crichton Stuart: Very Good+ B&W Illustrations; 232 pages; A nice copy with faint cover creases and light edgewear. Page edges faintly yellowed. ; Fast paced, 'decadently comedic', novel by the actor from "My Best Friend's Wedding" and "An Ideal Husband". 'Any resemblance between his novel and his actual life is undoubtably coincidental. The book is based on a series of thinly disguised lies.' Rhys Waveral is an ex-soap opera star that learns that fame is a fleeting thing. After losing all his money on the stock market and with no new acting jobs in sight he realizes all he has left to sell is himself... Price:
8.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
248 |
1195 Faulks, Sebastian Birdsong Softcover; Trade PB Vintage Books: New York; (1993) 1997; First Edition Thus Very Good+ 483 pages; Light scoring, one corner bent. ; A compelling novel of love and war featuring a British soldier and a French woman set in World War I. Price:
11.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
249 |
5643 FAULKS, Sebastian Charlotte Gray Softcover; Trade PB Vintage Books: NY; c1998, 1999; Very Good 399 pages; Faint spine crease, slight edgewear and rubbing, page edges pale yellow. A nice, clean copy.; Charlotte Gray is a young Scottish woman that 'becomes caught up in the effort to liberate Occupied France from the Nazis' while searching for her lover, an RAF pilot that has not returned from a mission into France. Basis for the film of the same name starring Cate Blanchett. Price:
8.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
250 |
6235 FELLOWES, Julian Snobs : A Novel Softcover; Trade PB St Martin's Press: NY; 2004; 265 pages Very Good+ No spine creases, a few very light cover creases and faint edgewear. A very nice copy.; The author of 'Gosford Park' gives us a contemporary comedy of manners set in London and rural England. Price:
5.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
251 |
4981 FERGUSON, Jo Ann ; Scott, Regina ; Lansdowne, Judith A. Mistletoe Kittens Softcover; Mass Market PB Zebra Books: NY; 1999; First Paperback Edition Very Good 256 pages; No spine creases, light edgewear, black remainder mark inside front cover, red marks on final page.; "In these three love stories, the lords and ladies of Regency England find their own true loves - with a little help from some feline friends." Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
252 |
4755 FERRIS, Paul Dylan Thomas Softcover; Mass Market PB Penguin: Harmondsworth, England; c1977, 1978; Very Good- B&W Photographs; 446 pages; Spine and cover creases, light edgewear, pages light yellow, edges darker, remainder mark on bottom edge; pages clean, none loose.; This edition revised from the original. Front panel is a detail from the portrait of Dylan Thomas by Augustus John. The author, the editor of Thomas's collected letters, shares insights into Thomas's childhood and adolescence, his arrival on the London literary scene, his marriage, his wartime career as a film writer, his visits to the United States, and his death. Considered by most to be the definitive biography of Dylan Thomas. Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
253 |
5259 FETZER, Amy J. Irish Princess, The Softcover; Mass Market PB Kensington Publishing Corp.: NY; 1999; First Edition Near Fine 475 pages; Book has faint edgewear, remainder mark on inside front cover; looks unread.; A tale of passion between headstrong Siobhan O'Rourke, Princess of Donegal Keep, and her adversary, the English knight Gaelan PenDragon, set during a fiery war in ancient Ireland. Price:
5.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
254 |
4521 FFORDE, Jasper Eyre Affair, The Hardcover Viking: NY; 2002; First US Edition; First Printing 374 pages Very Good in Very Good+ dust wrapper Spine ends very lightly bumped. Skinned area on front free endpaper where previous owner address label removed, circular embossed name and initials of previous owner on title page and on last page of text. Unclipped dustwrapper very lightly edgeworn. A nice copy.; 'Meet Thursday Next, a woman of action who's "part Bridget Jones, part Nancy Drew, part Dirty Harry," according to The New York Times. She lives in a mid-1980s Britain that is like, but also startlingly unlike, our own: a place where the Crimean War never really ended, dirigibles are the only way to fly, and computers are unknown—but time travel is, as are cloned pets (dodos are currently quite popular), and literature is taken very, very seriously. And thanks to an invention by Thursday's mad-scientist uncle Mycroft, lovers of the written word can literally loose (and lose) themselves in a good book. Thursday is an investigator of the Literary Division of Special Operations Network. Her job—find and stop anyone tinkering with the world's best-loved books. Jasper Fforde's madcap literary adventure series is frequently described as various combinations of Monty Python, Douglas Adams, Umberto Eco, Terry Pratchett, Lewis Carroll, and The Norton Anthology of English Literature.' Highly recommended.; Recommended by Norma H. and Geraldine H. and Susan D. of the DES email discussion group. Price:
59.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
255 |
5782 FFORDE, Jasper Something Rotten Hardcover Viking: NY; 2004; First US Edition 385 pages Near Fine in Very Good+ dust wrapper A lovely copy. Spine ends faintly bumped. Unclipped dust wrapper very lightly edgeworn. ; 'In this fourth installment of her series, the resourceful literary detective Thursday Next returns to Swindon from the BookWorld accompanied by that dithering prince of Denmark, Hamlet. But returning to her SpecOps office is no snap. As outlaw fictioneer Yorrick Kaine plots for absolute power, Swindon’s 13th-century patron saint returns to foretell doom, and, if that isn’t bad enough, The Merry Wives of Windsor is becoming entangled with Hamlet. Can Thursday find a Shakespeare clone to stop this hostile takeover? Can she vanquish Kaine and prevent the world from plunging into war?' Price:
21.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
256 |
6258 FFORDE, Jasper Lost in a Good Book : A Thursday Next Novel Hardcover Viking: NY; 2003; Third Printing 399 pages Very Good+ in Very Good dust wrapper Spine ends bumped, corners faintly bumped, a few smudges to page edges. A very nice copy. Unclipped dust wrapper has very light edgewear, light soil to rear panel. ; The second book in this wonderful series. Tuesday Next, as apprentice to Miss Havisham from 'Great Expectations', learns the ropes of Jurisfiction as a Prose Resource Operative inside books. Highly recommended. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
257 |
5781 FFORDE, Jasper Well of Lost Plots, The Hardcover Viking: NY; 2004; First US Edition 375 pages Near Fine in Near Fine dust wrapper A lovely copy. Faintly bumped spine tail. Unclipped dust wrapper very lightly rubbed on rear panel. ; In this third book of the series, Thursday Next has to 'lie low in the Well of Lost Plots, inserting herself as a minor character in a third-rate mystery through Jurisfiction's Character Exchange Program. What she discovers is that the Well is a veritable linguistic free-for-all, where syntax-chomping grammasites run rampant, plot devices are hawked on the black market, and lousy books (like the one she has taken up residence in) are scrapped for salvage in the Text Sea.' Highly recommended. Price:
19.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
| |