|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
101 |
5559 Brittain, Vera Chronicle of Youth : The War Diary 1913-1917 Softcover; Trade PB Phoenix Press: London; c1981,2000; Very Good+ B&W Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 382 pages; A lovely new book with faint edgewear.; Preface by Clare Leighton, author, artist and sister of VB's fiance, Roland. This is the diary that VB used as the basis for Testament of Youth, she wanted the diary to be published as well but it was not published until 1981. Recommended. b> ; Published @ $19.95 Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
102 |
5273 BRITTAIN] Bishop, Alan and Mark Bostridge (Ed. ) Letters From A Lost Generation : First World War Letters of Vera Brittain and Four Friends, Roland Leighton, Edward Brittain, Victor Richardson, Geoffrey Thurlow Hardcover Northeastern University Press: Boston; c1998, 1999; First US Edition Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust wrapper Photographs; 427 pages; A lovely copy. A few faint smudges to page edges, dust wrapper faintly edgeworn. ; The four friends of the title are VB's younger brother, Edward; her fiance, Roland Leighton; and their two close friends. The four men knew each other at school and planned, along with Vera, to continue their studies at Oxford following the summer of 1914. Instead, the four men went the battlefields of France and Italy. The letters were written from 1913 to 1918. This correspondence was used as the basis (aong with VB's diary) for Testament of Youth, but most are published here for the first time. Price:
38.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
103 |
5187 BRITTAIN] JOANNOU, Maroula ed. Women Writers of the 1930s : Gender, Politics and History Softcover; Trade PB Edinburgh University Press: Edinburgh; 1999; Near Fine 224 pages; A new book with faint edgewear.; Sixteen essays on women writers of the liberal-left in the 1930s. Writers discussed include Elizabeth von Arnim, Elizabeth Bowen, Vera Brittain, Katherine Burdekin, Nancy Cunard, Storm Jameson, Rosamond Lehmann, Naomi Mitchison, Jean Rhys, Stevi Smith, Sylvia Townsend Warner, Rebecca West and Virginia Woolf. Price:
29.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
105 |
1116 Brooke, Rupert Collected Poems Of Rupert Brooke Hardcover Dodd, Mead & Co.: New York; (1915) 1943; Reprint Good+ 8vo; 192 pages; Corners bumped, spine sunned, gilt lettering faded on spine and flaking on front cover. Dampstain tail of spine, page edges yellowed. Previous owner note on half title page and previous owner bookplate on free endpaper. Binding is still tight. ; Introduction by George Edward Woodberry and a biographical note by Margaret Lavington. Price:
11.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
106 |
1574 Brookner, Anita Friend from England Softcover; Trade PB Perennial; Harper & Row: New York; (1987) 1989; Very Good- 205 pages; Corners of back cover torn away, about 1/2" at each corner, light spine creasing, no loose pages. Page edges and inside covers lightly browned, covers slightly edgeworn. ; A self-contained part owner of a London bookshop sees another way of living when she becomes a mentor for a young woman who abandons herself to romance. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
107 |
3053 BROOKNER, Anita Hotel Du Lac Hardcover Pantheon: NY; 1984; Sixth Printing Very Good+ in Very Good dust wrapper 184 pages; Red remainder mark on bottom edge extends to bumped spine foot. Dust wrapper, not price clipped, is lightly rubbed and edgeworn with a sunned spine.; Brookner won the Booker Prize for this sad and funny novel told in retrospect by Edith Hope (known professionally as romance writer Veronica Wilde) who has been "banished" to the Hotel du Lac in Switzerland - but for what? As she "recovers" she observes the life and loves of her fellow guests, and becomes involved with them - and we learn what has brought her to this hotel by the lake. Filmed in 1986 by British television, starring Anna Massey as Edith, with Denholm Elliott and Googie Withers. Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
108 |
3831 BROWN, Carrie Lamb in Love Hardcover Algonquin Books: Chapel Hill, NC; 1999; First US Edition Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust wrapper 336 pages; A new book with bumped spine ends. Dust wrapper has light edgewear and rubbing. ; ' Carrie Brown's novel is set in a rural English village and tells of two people surprised halfway through their lives by, what? Passion? Desire? Love? Neither of them have the experience to quite identify it. Vida Stephen is forty, a nanny for twenty years to the mentally handicapped son of a rich American widower. Every day for most of her life, she's nodded to postmaster Norris Lamb when calling for her mail. Norris is, at fifty-five, a stamp-collecting bachelor and church organist who has fallen suddenly, amazingly, and secretly in love with Vida. Sometimes Norris offers pretty stamps to her young charge. Witness to Norris and Vida's halting, sometimes embarrassing courtship is that boy, Manford—mute and clumsy and yet possessed of a strange and gentle intelligence. It is through Manford, even thanks to him, that Norris and Vida finally come to recognize each other and themselves.'; Published @$21.95. Price:
11.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
109 |
856 BROWN, Ruby Mae Six of One Hardcover Harper & Row: New York; 1978; First US Edition Very Good- in Very Good dust wrapper 310 pages; Previous owner name on front endpaper; page edges soiled. Cloth spine ends lightly bumped and worn. The last 35 pages have a vertical crease as if the book was closed with these pages bent at one time. Dust wrapper, price clipped, is a bit edgeworn and lightly rubbed with a crease in the front flap. ; A three generation saga, from 1909 through 1980, of a family in the small town of Runnymede, on the Pennsylvania-Maryland border. The inhabitants of this town often forget that the Civil War ended in the 19th century. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
110 |
1289 Bryson, Bill Walk in the Woods Softcover; Trade PB Broadway Books: New York; c1998,1999; 276 pages Near Fine A new book, no spine creases, spine head lightly bumped. ; Bryson recounts in his own delightful (and sometimes slightly rude) writing style his experiences walking the 2, 100 mile Appalachian Trail with his friend Stephen Katz. Bryson admirers may remember Katz from his appearance in "Neither Here Nor There" Bryson's very funny account of their adventures in Europe. Recommended. Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
111 |
6271 BRYSON, Bill Notes from a Small Island : An Affectionate Portrait of Britain Softcover; Trade PB Perennial: NY; c1995, 2001; 324 pages Near Fine No spine or cover creases, faint edgewear, page edges pale yellow. A lovely copy.; "Suddenly, in the space of a moment, I realized what it was that I loved about Britain--which is to say, all of it. Every last bit of it, good and bad--old churches, country lanes, people saying 'Mustn't grumble' and 'I'm terribly sorry but,' people apologizing to me when I conk them with a careless elbow, milk in bottles, beans on toast, haymaking in June, seaside piers, Ordinance Survey maps, tea and crumpets, summer showers and foggy winter evenings--every bit of it."After nearly two decades in Britain, Bill Bryson decided it was time to move back to the United States for a while. This was partly to let his wife and kids experience life in Bryson's homeland--and partly because he had read that 3.7 million Americans believed that they had been abducted by aliens at one time or another. It was thus clear to him that his people needed him.But before leaving his much-loved home in North Yorkshire, Bryson insisted on taking one last trip around Britain, a sort of valedictory tour of the green and kindly island that had so long been his home. His aim was to take stock of modern-day Britain, and to analyze what he loved so much about a country that had produced Marmite, zebra crossings, and place names like Farleigh Wallop, Titsey, and Shellow Bowells." We highly recommend this very funny, albeit sometimes slightly rude, memoir and travel book. Price:
9.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
112 |
5599 BRYSON, Bill Lost Continent, The : Travels in Small-Town America Softcover; Trade PB Perennial: NY; c1990, 2001; Reprint Very Good+ 314 pages; A lovely copy with faint edgewear; looks unread.; After living in the UK for almost two decades, Bryson comes back to rediscover the US and searches for the perfect small town. Another of this author's funny memoir/travel books.; Published @ $14.00. Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
113 |
5352 BUCHAN, Elizabeth Consider the Lily Softcover; Mass Market PB Pan Books: London; c1993, 1994; Very Good 574 pages; Spine and cover creases, covers lightly edgeworn and rubbed, page edges yellowed; interior pages clean, none loose.; In the summer of 1929, Hinton Dysart, an estate in the south of England, is dying from lack of money. Kit Dysart, the heir, knows he must marry well to keep it alive. At his sister's wedding, he meets the vibrant Daisy Chudleigh and her more subdued cousin, the heiress Matty Verrall. In love with Daisy but troubled by his family's decline, Kit chooses to marry Matty. Unfortunately for all three, Kit and Daisy are unable to forget each other. 'When Matty, growing increasingly unhappy in her troubled, empty marriage, decides to re-create the estate's garden, she discovers solace and a gift of which she never dreamed. This tale of love and gardening, is a poignant novel of love, loss, and, ultimately, a new flowering between the two world wars.' Price:
6.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
114 |
2915 BUCHAN, John Thirty-Nine Steps, The [The 39 Steps] Softcover; Mass Market PB Wordsworth Editions: Ware, England; 1919,1994; Good+ 8vo; 115 pages; Spine and cover creases, a bit of edgewear and one skinned area on front cover (price sticker removal); pages clean, none loose. ; A novel of mystery, espionage, and adventure, set mostly in the Scottish Border country during the summer before the beginning of World War I, where we meet Richard Hannay. The basis for the movie of the same name. Author was the brother of Anna Buchan who wrote novels as O. Douglas. Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
115 |
5625 BUCKLEY, Fiona Fugitive Queen, The : An Ursula Blanchard Mystery at Queen Elizabeth I's Court Hardcover Scribner: NY; 2003; First US Edition Near Fine in Near Fine dust wrapper 277 pages; A lovely copy that looks unread. Bumped spine tail, faint edgewear to unclipped dust wrapper. ; Set in 1568, Mistress Ursula Blanchard is sent by Queen Elizabeth to deliver a confidential message to Mary, Queen of Scots, who is imprisoned in Northern England. Price:
15.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
116 |
3849 BUCKLEY, Fiona To Ruin a Queen : an Ursula Blanchard Mystery at Queen Elizabeth I's Court Hardcover Scribner: NY; 2000; First US Edition Near Fine in Near Fine dust wrapper 287 pages; A new book with lightly bumped spine ends and a faintly edgeworn dust wrapper. A very nice copy.; 'Ursula Blanchard, waiting woman and secret agent for Queen Elizabeth I returns in this fourth book of the series. Ursula's daughter, Meg, is missing. Ursula follows a trail that leads to the home of the ancient Mortimer family: Vetch Castle, a grim, haunted keep on the Welsh border. There she finds Philip Mortimer, who boasts that he will force Queen Elizabeth to restore the fortunes of his once-great family. There, too, Ursula finds Philip's mother, who is frightened by her son's claims and pleads for Ursula's help.'; Published @$23.00. Price:
11.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
117 |
3845 BUCKLEY, Fiona Queen's Ransom: A Mystery at Queen Elizabeth I's Court Featuring Ursula Blanchard Hardcover Scribner: NY; 2000; First US Edition Near Fine in Near Fine dust wrapper 348 pages; A new book with lightly bumped spine ends and a faintly edgeworn dust wrapper. A very nice copy. ; 'The author's sharp-witted Lady of the Presence Chamber will need all of her courage to carry out her mission on behalf of Queen Elizabeth I without betraying her own heart. Ursula Blanchard plans to travel to France on a personal errand to help her first husband's father bring his young ward home to England. But duty soon calls. Fearing that the Catholic forces tearing apart France will spread to Protestant England, the Queen instructs Ursula to personally deliver a letter to Catherine de Médicis, offering to mediate the crisis. The perilous duty will not only separate Ursula from her young daughter, it will bring her closer to a man she can neither trust nor forget—her estranged second husband, Matthew de la Roche, avowed Catholic and enemy of Elizabeth.'; Published @$23.00. Price:
11.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
118 |
3011 BURKE, Owen Figurehead Hardcover Coward, McCann & Geoghegan: NY; 1979; First US Edition Very Good in Very Good dust wrapper 349 pages; Spine ends and bottom corners bumped, cover edges faded, page edges lightly soiled, vertical spine crease does not damage binding. Dust wrapper, not price clipped, edgeworn with browned edges and a few chips and tears. ; A family saga set in Victorian England. Nell's grandfather the head of the Bostock shipping family wants her to marry the eldest son of the Gresham family, a rival shipping clan. She refuses and feels she is quite capable of running the company herself. Price:
9.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
119 |
3521 BURUMA, Ian Anglomania : A European Love Affair [Voltaire's Coconuts or Anglomania in Europe] Hardcover Random House: New York; 1998; First US Edition Near Fine in Very Good+ dust wrapper 304 pages; A new book. Dust wrapper has faint edgewear and rubbing.; Published in Great Britian as 'Voltaire's Coconuts or Anglomania in Europe'. In a blend of witty personal memoir and biographical portraits of European Anglophiles and Anglophobes, Buruma examines what it is that continues to divide Britain from the European Continent, and Europe from the United States.'; 'Voltaire saw Britain as an island of reason and liberty in a continent marked by violence and tyranny. Many Europeans-for example, Giuseppe Mazzini, Theodor Herzl, and André Malraux- admired the English gentleman. Others saw English parks as symbolic gardens of freedom and reproduced them all over Europe. German Romantics, including Goethe, regarded Shakespeare as a Nordic genius; Hitler made him an honorary German. Yet it was British- and by extension, American- liberalism that attracted many Continentals and appalled many others. Voltaire thought British free trade and political liberty went hand in hand; Karl Marx saw them as capitalist frauds. Typical Anglophobes, such as Kaiser Wilhelm II, regarded the English, the Americans, and the Jews as the most dangerous enemies of Europe. Half Dutch, half British, and from a family of Anglo-American Jews, Buruma is a loving, critical, and satirical observer of Europe's often-comical and sometimes- deadly prejudices.' Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
120 |
4752 BYATT, A. S. Possession Softcover; Trade PB Vintage International: NY; c1990,2002; Very Good+ 555 pages; No spine creases, faint cover creases, light edgewear and rubbing. A nice copy. This edition has cover art from the film. ; Winner of the 1990 Booker Prize, this literary mystery is also a love story. 'Two contemporary scholars, each studying one of two Victorian poets, reconstruct their subjects' secret extramarital affair through poems, journal entries, letters and modern scholarly analysis of the period.' This novel was recently selected by 'Time Magazine' as one of the one hundred best English-language novels written from 1923 to the present. Basis for the film starring Gwyneth Paltrow and Jeremy Northam. Byatt is the sister of Margaret Drabble. Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
121 |
1652 BYATT, A. S. Matisse Stories Hardcover Random House: New York; c1993,1995; First US Edition Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust wrapper 134 pages; Previous owner gift inscription on half title page. Postcard of front of dust wrapper laid in. Dust wrapper, not price cut, is lightly rubbed. A very nice copy. ; Three short stories by this Booker prize winning author, and sister of Margaret Drabble, are each inspired by the artist Henri Matisse. Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
122 |
5911 CADELL, Elizabeth Golden Collar, The Softcover; Mass Market PB Bantam Books: New York; (1969)1971; Reprint Poor 188 pages; Pages and inside covers browned, covers and spine creased and edgeworn. White covers are soiled and yellowed with age; they have been reinforced, and in some places reattached, at skinned spine with archival tape. Previous owner name and pink ink x on first advert page; interior pages clean, none loose. A reading copy only.; Teresa leaves her lonely life in London, goes to her Aunt's estate in beautiful southern Portugal and encounters the hateful English architect Henry Eliot. At least Teresa thinks he is hateful... Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
123 |
6267 CADELL, Elizabeth Home for the Wedding Hardcover Wm Morrow & Co.: NY; 1972; Reprint 223 pages Very Good- in Very Good dust wrapper Spine ends lightly bumped, front board flared, pages light brown, edges darker, top edge foxed; no binding problems, interior pages clean. Unclipped dust wrapper lightly edgeworn, age browned, and lightly soiled. ; Twenty-three year old Stacey returns from Paris to her home in England for her wedding. She fully intends to return to Paris with her French/American husband after the wedding, in spite of his grandmother's plans...; 'Stacey had had a gay and glorious time in Paris, culminating in her engagement to Jules. She would have come home most happily to prepare for her wedding had it not been for a violent last-minute quarrel with her bridegroom-to-be. For Stacey had a temper, and Jules had a grandmother who did not approve of the marriage and who was accustomed to having her own way. To add to the problems, quite extraordinary events were occurring in Stacey's family. By the time Jules and his grandmother arrived in England, the situation would have startled any stranger.' Price:
24.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
124 |
717 CAIN, James M. Double Indemnity Softcover; Mass Market PB Vintage Books: New York; c1936,1978; Very Good 125 pages; Light edgewear, no spine creases, pages browning.; "An insurance salesman plans a perfect murder to beat his own racket. " Basis for the movie of the same name. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
125 |
718 CAIN, James M. Postman Always Rings Twice Softcover; Mass Market PB Vintage Books: New York; c1934,1978; Very Good- 120 pages; Light edgewear, no spine creases, pages browning. ; The author's first novel, published when he was 42. Banned in Boston, Camus later said it was the inspiration and model for 'The Stranger'. Basis for the movie of the same name. Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
126 |
374 Caine, Michael What's It All About? Hardcover Turtle Bay Books: NY; 1992; First US Edition Very Good in Very Good dust wrapper Photographs; 521 pages; Corners slightly bumped; dw spine crumpled; An autobiography by the famous British actor. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
127 |
648 Cameron, Stella French Quarter Softcover; Mass Market PB Zebra Books; Kensington: New York; (1998) 1999; First Paperback Edition Near Fine 445 pages; Book is unread but has a single spine crease Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
128 |
5528 CAMERON] HILL, Brian Julia Margaret Cameron : A Victorian family portrait Hardcover St. Martin's Press: NY; 1973; First US Edition Very Good+ in Very Good dust wrapper B&W Photographs; 203 pages; Spine head very lightly bumped, page edges pale tan. A very nice copy indeed. Unclipped, white dust wrapper lightly yellowed and soiled. ; 'Julia Margaret Cameron, (1815-79) had an immense influence on nineteenth-century photography. Her portraits and tableaux-vivants (many posed to illustrate poetry or represent literary figures) were produced in the 1860s and 1870s within the most important artistic circles in Victorian England and have enjoyed almost continuous popularity for over a century. Closely connected with the Pre-Raphaelite group, her work shares their nostalgia and love of literary and mythological subject matter.' 'Settled in the Isle of Wight in 1860, near enough to her friends the Tennysons to visit informally, she bcame as well-known for her good-hearted eccentricity as for her determination to catch likely sitters.' Her father James Prattle, an Indian civil servant, and her French mother had seven daughters, one of whom was the grandmother of Vanessa Bell and Virginia Woolf. Edward Lear was heard to complain, on a visit to the Isle of Wight, that "Prattledom has taken entire posession of the place." Price:
29.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
129 |
1390 Campbell, Bebe Moore Brothers and Sisters Hardcover G P Putnam's Sons: NY; 1994; First Edition Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust wrapper 476 pages; Spine head and tail lightly bumped; dust wrapper, price clipped, very lightly rubbed and edgeworn. Price:
17.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
130 |
1046 Cardozo, Nancy Lucky Eyes and a High Heart : The Life of Maud Gonne Hardcover Bobbs Merrill: Indianapolis; 1978; Second Printing Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust wrapper 468 pages; Small red mark on front cover. Dust wrapper has very faint soil on back, is not price cut; Gonne was known as the "Irish Joan of Arc". From a review by Carolyn Heilbrun; " a first-rate biography of Maud Goone. . . . Cardoza reveals her as a marvellous individual, the very model of a woman of action as well as beauty. She is no longer merely an event, however major, in the life of Yeats. . . . Essential reading for anyone interested in Maud Gonne, Ireland, or Yeats. " Price:
15.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
131 |
263 Carey, Peter Tax Inspector Hardcover Knopf: NY; 1991; First US Edition Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust wrapper 279 pages; Bottom board edge has a small dent; dw slightly rubbed; Author, from Australia, is a three-time Booker Prize winner. ; 'Granny Catchprice runs her family business (and her family) with senility, cunning and a handbagful of explosives. Her daughter Cathy would rather be singing County & Western than selling cars, while Benny Catchprice, sixteen and seriously psychopathic, wants to transform a failing auto franchise into an empire -- and himself into an angel. Out of the confrontation between the Catchprices and their unwitting nemesis, a beautiful and very pregnant agent of the Australian Taxation Office, Peter Carey, author of Oscar and Lucinda, creates an endlessly surprising and fearfully convincing novel. '- Chicago Tribune Price:
14.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
132 |
626 CARR, Caleb Alienist Hardcover Random House: New York; 1994; Second Printing Very Good+ in Very Good dust wrapper 496 pages; Spine ends lightly bumped; dust wrapper, not price clipped, a bit edgeworn.; Set in turn-of-the century New York, an atmospheric novel wherein a team of amateur detectives track down a serial killer of boy prostitutes. Theodore Roosevelt makes a cameo appearance as himself! The title refers to the emerging profession of psychiatry and psychoanalysis, as in those days, they treated patients who were considered "alien" to normal society. Great period detail. The ultimate confrontation is masterful! Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
133 |
480 CARROLL, Lewis Alice's Adventures in Wonderland Hardcover Dragon's World: Limpsfield & London; (1865) 1990; First Edition Thus Illustrated by Malcolm Ashman: Very Good in Very Good+ dust wrapper Color Illustrations; 96 pages; A nice copy. Spine tail and bottom corners rubbed. Dust wrapper lightly edgeworn.; Delightful colour illustrations. A wonderful addition to an Alice collection.; Recommended by John C. of the LCSNA. Price:
17.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
134 |
326 Carroll, Lewis (Ed. by Roy Gasson) Illustrated Lewis Carroll Hardcover New Orchard Editions Ltd.: Poole, Dorset, UK; c1978, ?; Reprint Illustrated by Various Illustrators: Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust wrapper 333 pages; Pages lightly browned but clean, spine tail bumped. Clipped dust wrapper is very lightly edgeworn and rubbed. A nice copy.; Includes both Alice books, The Hunting of the Snark, and other short works. This edition has 24 black & white plates and several additional illustratio ns by a variety of well known Alice illustrators. ; Recommended by John C. of the LCSNA. Price:
15.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
135 |
1115 Carroll, Lewis, and Gardner, Martin (Introduction and Notes) Annotated Alice , The : Alice's Adventures in Wonderland and Through the Looking Glass Hardcover Clarkson N. Potter: New York; 1960; First US Edition 4to; 351 pages Illustrated by John Tenniel; B&W Illustrations: Good+ Spine ends and corners bumped, bottom front corner worn to boards, tan cloth binding lightly soiled. Previous owner signature on decorated free endpaper, page edges lightly browned. Interior pages clean, no binding problems. No dust wrapper. Price:
17.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
136 |
4913 CARROLL, Lewis, and Martin Gardner (Introduction and Notes) Annotated Alice, The : Alice's Adventures in Wonderland and Through the Looking Glass Hardcover Clarkson N. Potter: New York; 1960; Reprint Illustrated by John Tenniel: Very Good+ in Good+ dust wrapper B&W Illustrations; 4to; 351 pages; A nice copy. Pages faintly yellowed, tiny chip from decorated rear endpaper and a small rough area on top page edges. Clipped dust wrapper is edgeworn with a few small short tears and several creases. White rear panel is lightly soiled and front panel has two discoloured areas. ; The two delightful Alice stories with wonderful notes and explainations by Martin Gardner. ; Recommended by several members of the LCSNA. Price:
19.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
137 |
915 CARRUTHERS, F.J. Around the Lakeland Hills Hardcover Robert Hale: London; 1976; First British Edition Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust wrapper B&W Photographs; 190 pages; Spine ends lightly bumped, no binding problems, book is clean and bright. Price clipped dust wrapper has light edgewear. A very nice copy.; More of a history than a travel book, the author, a native Cumbrian, shares with us interesting incidents in the history of the Lake District, and tells us of characters who have lived and worked there. There is also a glossary of Cumbrian words and phrases used in the book. Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
138 |
4694 CARTER, Miranda Anthony Blunt : his lives Hardcover Farrar, Straus & Giroux: NY; 2001; First US Edition Very Good+ in Very Good dust wrapper B&W Photographs; 590 pages; Spine ends bumped, a few page edges creased. Unclipped dust wrapper is lightly edgeworn and rubbed with a short closed tear at front flap corner. A nice copy.; A comprehensive and engrossing look at the multiple lives of Anthony Blunt, art historian, author, director of the Courtauld Institute, and MI5 agent during WWII. Blunt was also a member of the "Cambridge Spies" group (along with Kim Philby, Guy Burgess, and Donald Maclean) that passed secrets and documents to the Soviet Union.The book attempts to separate facts from the many incorrect stories published in books and in the media when PM Margaret Thatcher exposed Blunt in 1979. Price:
14.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
139 |
1740 Charteris, Leslie The Saint's Getaway Softcover; Mass Market PB Coronet Books: London; (1932)1989; Very Good 255 pages; Light spine creases and edgewear; no loose pages. ; Also published as Getaway. ; The Saint Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
140 |
1701 Chayefsky, Paddy Altered States Hardcover Harper & Row: New York; 1978; First US Edition Very Good+ in Very Good dust wrapper 184 pages; Spine head and tail bumped, looks unread. Dust wrapper, price clipped, rubbed and worn at extremities. ; Basis for the movie of the same name. Price:
18.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
141 |
5314 CHESTER, Thomas Mastering Excel 5 for Windows : Special Edition Softcover; Trade PB Sybex Computer Books: San Francisco, CA; c1994,1995; Second Edition Near Fine 1220 pages; Faint edgewear; a lovely copy.; 'This new edition of our best-selling guide to Excel adds three hundred pages of tips on charting, Visual BASIC macros, improving productivity, and more. New features are highlighted, and the book is loaded with real-life examples. A great choice for beginners and upgraders alike.' Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
142 |
4320 CHEVALIER, Tracy Falling Angels Hardcover Dutton: New York; 2001; First US Edition Near Fine in Very Good+ dust wrapper 324 pages; Faintly bumped spine ends, one faint smudge on bottom page edges. Dust wrapper, unclipped, is faintly edgeworn and rubbed. A very nice copy indeed. ; 'In a fashionable London cemetery two families, visiting their respective graves on the day after Queen Victoria's death, teeter on the brink of a new era. The Colemans and the Waterhouses are divided by social class as well as taste. They would certainly not have become acquainted had not their two girls, meeting behind the tombstones, become best friends. As the girls grow up, the new king changes social customs, and a new, forward-thin king era takes wing. The lives and fortunes of the two families become more and more closely intertwined- neighbors in life as well as death. Against a gas-lit backdrop of social and political history, the author of "Girl with a Pearl Earring" explores the prejudices and flaws of a changing time.' Price:
14.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
143 |
6208 CHRISTENSEN, James C.; Foster, Alan Dean and Renwick St. James Voyage of the Basset Hardcover Artisan: NY; 1996; First US Edition; First Printing 168 pages Color Illustrations: Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust wrapper Spine ends and corners lightly bumped. Unclipped dust wrapper very lightly edgeworn. A very nice copy of a delightful book.; "Credendo Vides -- By Believing, One Sees" Join imaginative Cassandra, her skeptical older sister Miranda, and their father, Professor Algernon Aisling on a fantastical journey of discovery. Beginning in Victorian England, 'the family sets out in search of the ancient legends. From the flickering flight of faeries and the mermaids' siren songs to a labyrinth-bound Minotaur and a fire-breathing dragon, the Aisling family witnesses firsthand the wonder of mythological worlds.' Basis for the film "Voyage of the Unicorn" starring Beau Bridges.; "In this lavishly illustrated edition, Cassandra's adventures intertwine with her father's scientific scribblings to present both new tales and the essence of classical myths. From the two voices, readers learn the power of imagination, the importance of believing in oneself, the value of family, and the need for creative, cooperative problem-solving. The story of a magical journey and the exquisite fantasy artwork will appeal to young and old alike." Recommended. This book will not fit safely in an International Priority envelope. Price:
87.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
144 |
5024 CHRISTIANSEN, Rupert Victorian Visitors, The : Culture Shock in Nineteenth Century Britain Hardcover Atlantic Monthly Press: NY; 2000; First US Edition Near Fine in Near Fine dust wrapper 272 pages; A new book; dust wrapper has faint edgewear. Published as "The Visitors" in the UK. ; 'In the nineteenth-century, Britain was the place to be. It was rich and there were large audiences and creative advances made everywhere. It drew people who wanted their dreams of success fulfilled and who wanted to be ‘known’. This book explores what it was like back then for the new comers and those who experience culture shock as new people and ideas flooded the streets of London.'; Published @ $25.00. Price:
13.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
145 |
5655 CHRISTIE, Agatha Secret Adversary, The Softcover; Mass Market PB Bantam Books: NY; c1922, 1981; Reprint Very Good 215 pages; A nice copy. No spine creases, light cover creases and edgewear. Inside covers and page edges light brown; interior pages clean, none loose.; Our introduction to old chums Tommy Beresford and Tuppence Cowley. 'Full of energy and short on funds, they decide to form the "Young Adventurers," and advertise themselves as willing to "go anywhere and do anything." Asked by a British Intelligence official to find a woman named Jane Finn, who disappeared with sensitive government documents, they soon find that their whimsical idea has drawn them into a complicated web of intrigue, intelligence agents, dubious identities, missing government papers, false clues - and all-too-real danger.' Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
146 |
5656 CHRISTIE, Agatha Nemesis Hardcover; Book Club Edition Dodd, Mead & Co: NY; 1971; Reprint Very Good in Good+ dust wrapper 271 pages; One-quarter green cloth with decorated boards, gold lettering on spine. Spine ends lightly bumped, board edges and page edges faintly soiled, previous owner address label on front free endpaper, pastedowns lightly discoloured at spine gutters; interior pages clean, no binding problems. Very rubbed dust wrapper edgeworn with a few tiny chips and short closed tears.; A letter arrives from a dead man with the mysterious message "Our code word, my dear lady, is Nemesis." For Miss Jane Marple, it's the most baffling, and final, case of her illustrious career. Price:
6.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
147 |
6243 CHRISTIE, Agatha Murder at the Manor ( Crooked House and Ordeal by Innocence) [Large Print] Hardcover; Book Club Edition Doubleday Large Print: NY; N.D.; Large Print Edition 714 pages Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust wrapper Spine ends bumped, a few faint smudges to page edges. Dust wrapper very lightly edgeworn. A very nice copy indeed. ; "Published in 1949, 'Crooked House' takes place at Three Gables, the home of the indecently wealthy and recently deceased Aristides Leonides and his extended family. In love with Aristides' granddaughter Sophia, Charles Hayward becomes embroiled with the whole clan. As they come to suspect that Leonides may have been murdered, Charles is stunned when each of the family in turn tells him that it's all right 'If the right one did the murder.' In 'Ordeal by Innocence' (1958), Sunny Point sees darker days when Rachel Argyle is murdered and her adopted son Jacko is convicted of the crime. Two years later, Dr. Arthur Calgary returns from a trek to Antarctica -- after a bout of partial amnesia -- and provides an airtight alibi for Jacko, who has since passed away in prison. And though the good doctor thought the Argyles would be glad to have Jacko's name cleared, he finds he's dead wrong...for now they have to root out a killer in the house.' "Of my detective books, I think the two that satisfy me best are 'Crooked House' and 'Ordeal by Innocence'." -- Agatha Christie Price:
10.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
148 |
5686 CHRISTIE, Agatha (adapted by Charles Osborne) Unexpected Guest, The [Large Print] Hardcover; Book Club Edition St Martin's Minotaur: NY; 1999; Large Print Edition Very Good+ in Very Good dust wrapper 235 pages; A very nice copy with faintly bumped spine ends. Dust wrapper is lightly edgeworn and rubbed. ; Written for the stage by Christie in 1958, this novelized version was written by her biographer Charles Osborne. On a foggy night in 'South Wales, Michael Starkwedder runs his car into a ditch and seeks help at the nearest house. Slipping into the study through an open window, he finds lord of the manor Richard Warwick dead in a wheelchair with his beautiful wife, Laura, standing over him with a gun.' As is usual in Agatha Christie mysteries, all is not as it seems. Price:
11.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
149 |
262 Clancy, Tom Cardinal of the Kremlin Hardcover Putnam: NY; 1988; First US Edition Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust wrapper 543 pages; Slightly edgeworn; black dust wrapper rubbed, spine lightly edgeworn.; A Jack Ryan novel. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
150 |
6115 CLARKE, Susanna Jonathan Strange & Mr. Norrell Hardcover Bloomsbury: NY; 2004; Reprint; Fourth Printing 782 pages Illustrated by Portia Rosenberg; B&W Illustrations: Very Good in Very Good dust wrapper Spine ends bumped, paper covered boards have tiny tear at bottom edge, two corners bumped, black remainder mark; no binding problems, book looks unread. Unclipped dust wrapper has light edgewear and a tiny closed tear. This oversized book will not fit safely in an international global mailing envelope.; 'Set in England during the early 1800's--a country beleaguered by the long war with Napoleon--it is discovered that one practicing magician still remains. The reclusive magician, Mr. Norrell, is challenged to demonstrate his powers.'; Highly recommended. 'The drawing room social comedies of early 19th-century Britain are infused with the powerful forces of English folklore and fantasy in this extraordinary novel of two magicians who attempt to restore English magic in the age of Napoleon. In Clarke's world, gentlemen scholars pore over the magical history of England, which is dominated by the Raven King, a human who mastered magic from the lands of faerie. The study is purely theoretical until Mr. Norrell, a reclusive, mistrustful bookworm, reveals that he is capable of producing magic and becomes the toast of London society, while an impetuous young aristocrat named Jonathan Strange tumbles into the practice, too, and finds himself quickly mastering it. Though irritated by the reticent Norrell, Strange becomes the magician's first pupil, and the British government is soon using their skills. Mr. Strange serves under Wellington in the Napoleonic Wars (in a series of wonderful historical scenes), but afterward the younger magician finds himself unable to accept Norrell's restrictive views of magic's proper place and sets out to create a new age of magic by himself.' Price:
12.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
151 |
3811 CLAYTON, Tim and Phil Craig Finest Hour : The Battle of Britain Hardcover Simon & Schuster: NY; 1999; First US Edition 349 pages B&W Photographs: Near Fine in Near Fine dust wrapper Lightly bumped spine ends; book looks unread. Dust wrapper, unclipped, is faintly rubbed and edgeworn. A lovely copy.; 'A testament to a year when Britain's darkest hour became its finest, a work that blends original historical research with the experiences of ordinary people living in desperate times. This book is a singular achievement, an indispensable contribution to the literature of World War II.' A companion to the PBS series. Price:
9.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
152 |
1441 Cleary, F. E. Flowering City : Silver Jubilee Edition Hardcover The Carlos Press: London; (1969)1977; First Edition Thus Very Good in Very Good- dust wrapper 4to; 67 pages; Spine head and tail and corners bumped, book is cocked. White dust wrapper has several closed tears, a few creases and lightly yellowed edges. ; "This is a story of the gardens, trees, flowers and open spaces of the City of London." Large coffee table sized book is profusely illustrated with black & white and colour photographs that show the efforts made by businesses and volunteers to "make the City of London one of the most colourful and attractive business centres in the world. " Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
154 |
3010 COLEGATE, Isabel Shooting Party Hardcover Viking Press: NY; 1981; Very Good in Very Good dust wrapper 195 pages; Previous owner's circular blind stamp on free endpaper. Spine ends and bottom corners bumped, vertical crease on spine that does not damage binding. No binding problems, pages clean and bright. Dust wrapper, not price clipped, lightly rubbed and edgeworn. ; Basis for movie of the same name. Set in 1913 on the eve of the Great War. Sir Randolph Nettleby, owner of an estate in Oxfordshire invites a wide array of guests for the biggest shoot of the season. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
155 |
1840 Colette Vagabond Softcover; Mass Market PB Ballentine Books: New York; (1955)1988; Very Good+ 215 pages; Page edges faintly yellowed, no spine creases; looks unread. ; "Renee Nere is 33, divorced after a shattering marriage, supporting herself as a music-hall artist. The arrival of a loving man in her life intrudes on her independence and her career. " Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
156 |
5140 COLLIS, John Stewart The Carlyles : A Biography of Thomas and Jane Carlyle Hardcover Dodd, Mead & Co: NY; c1971, 1973; First US Edition Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust wrapper B&W Photographs; 186 pages; A very nice copy. Pages pale yellow, edges have a few smudges. Unclipped dust wrapper has light edgewear and rubbing, and a crease on front flap.; This biography puts Thomas 'Carlyle's complex character in the context of his all-important relationship with Jane' Carlyle (nee Welsh). ; Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
157 |
1193 Connell, Evan S. Mr. Bridge Softcover; Trade PB North Point Press: San Francisco, CA; 1969;1990?; Reprint Near Fine 367 pages; Very faint scoring, no spine creases; a lovely copy. ; Pictorial cover with one of the stars of the Merchant Ivory film, Paul Newman. Price:
9.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
158 |
1194 Connell, Evan S. Mrs. Bridge Softcover; Trade PB North Point Press: San Francisco, CA; (1959)1990?; Reprint Near Fine 246 pages; Very faint scoring, no spine creases; a lovely copy. ; Pictorial cover with one of the stars of the Merchant Ivory film, Joanne Woodward. Price:
9.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
159 |
1643 COOKSON, Catherine Year of the Virgins Hardcover Simon & Schuster: New York; 1993; First US Edition Very Good+ in Very Good dust wrapper 270 pages; Top edge faintly soiled, bottom edge has a remainder mark. Dust wrapper, not price cut, as a half inch closed tear at spine foot and is lightly edgeworn.; A novel set in 1960"s Northern England of a marriage that has become in name and appearance only and the wedding of a member of the next generation. Price:
13.50 USD
|
|
| | |