Anglophile Books International Bookfinders

Search our online stock

Author
Title
Word in Description
Keyword or subject
ISBN
 
 
Some of our favourite authors
Vera Brittain

E.M. Delafield

Jane Duncan

"Elizabeth" von Arnim

Elizabeth Gaskell

Rumer Godden

Elizabeth Goudge

Georgette Heyer

L.M. Montgomery

Barbara Pym

Miss Read

Margery Sharp

D.E. Stevenson

Angela Thirkell
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
901 5951 WESTALL, Robert Blitzcat
Softcover; Mass Market PB Scholastic: NY; 1989; Very Good  
230 pages; Faint spine creases, covers have some edgewear. Page edges pale yellow; interior pages clean, none loose. ; Lord Gort is a clever black cat who runs away to find her (yes, Lord Gort is a she) person, an RAF pilot, rather than stay with his wife and baby in unfamiliar surroundings during World War II. We experience episodes in the lives of several English people as Lord Gort's searches take her to bomb-ravaged Coventry and all through war-torn England. Recommended for young adults and up; it is a bit intense in places.; Highly recommended by Luette S. of the AT and DES email discussion lists.  
Price: 5.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
902 317 Whitelaw, Lis Life And Rebellious Times Of Cicely Hamilton, Actress, Writer, Suffragist
Hardcover Ohio State University Press: Columbus, OH; (1990)1991; First Edition Thus Very Good+ in Very Good- dust wrapper  
262 pages; Two 1" long tears back dw. Other small tears and edgewear.  
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
903 392 Whittinghill, Dick with Don Page Did You Whittinghill This Morning? The Madcap Adventures Of A Hollywood Disc Jockey
Hardcover Henry Regnery: Chicago, IL; 1976; First Edition (?) Very Good+ in Very Good dust wrapper  
153 pages; Gift inscription on free endpaper; white dust jacket is soiled and edgeworn with a few small tears; Memoir of a well known Los Angeles radio personality.  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
904 5589 WICKHAM, Madeleine [Sophie Kinsella] Desirable Residence, A
Hardcover St Martin's Press: NY; 1997; First US Edition Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust wrapper  
287 pages; A very nice copy. Spine ends faintly bumped, unclipped dust wrapper very lightly edgeworn.; The author's second novel; she writes the 'shopaholic' novels under the name Sophie Kinsella. 'Tucked away on a Silchester side street, the house owned by teachers Liz and Jonathan Chambers has been empty for a year. Liz, Jonathan, and their moody adolescent daughter Alice live in a dreary apartment above the private college they bought on impulse, hoping to make it a great success. To pay the mortgage they simply must sell their beloved house. Now, as debts mount, their relationship and finances are crumbling.

Unlike Jonathan, who lets things happen, Liz's need to take action leads to Marcus Witherstone, driver of a Mercedes, husband of a difficult wife, and senior partner of the firm, handling the house sale. Marcus has two splendid ideas, to rent the house instead of selling it--and have an affair with Liz. And when teenage Alice becomes infatuated with the dashing out-of-work actor and his wife who lease the property, a wicked comedy of modern marriage begins...an d the asking price for a house includes a stunning renovation of dreams and hearts.'; "Alan Ayckbourn meets Joann Trollope. . . . Witty and wise. " London Daily Express.  
Price: 47.50 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
905 5772 WILLETT, Marcia Children's Hour, The
Hardcover Thomas Dunne Books: NY; 2004; First US Edition Very Good+ in Very Good dust wrapper  
367 pages; Spine ends very lightly bumped. Unclipped dust wrapper lightly edgeworn with a few tiny closed tears. A nice copy. ; One of our favourites by this author.; 'Nest and Mina, an immensely likable pair of no-longer-young sisters, still live at Ottercombe, the beautiful rambling home of their childhood in the depths of Devon. With echoes of carefree and idyllic days before the war, all around them are reminders of endless holidays playing in the gardens or on the beach, their mother reading them stories in front of the fire and their father driving up from London to visit for the weekend.
When their elder sister, Georgie, now frail and forgetful, comes to stay, she brings with her secrets that her sisters would prefer to keep hidden. The threat of Georgie's ramblings upsets the peaceful equilibrium of their lives and forces the sisters to address the issues that they had tried so hard to leave in the past. Although reluctant to face up to these revelations, they gradually realize that they can finally put to rest the ghosts from their past and allow themselves and Ottercombe to embrace new lives and look to the future.' "One of my very favorite authors"- Sally R. of the DES email discussion group and recommended by several other DES email group members including Geraldine H., Anna B., Susan H., and Kerry J. Many readers find her books similar to Rosamunde Pilcher's.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
906 5995 WILLETT, Marcia Birdcage, The
Hardcover; Book Club Edition BCA: London; 2004; Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust wrapper  
414 pages; Spine ends very lightly bumped, pages light yellow, a few pages lightly creaesed. Dust wrapper faintly edgeworn. A very nice copy.; 'It was Felix who first called it The Birdcage - that strange and quirky household in Bristol with its close, loving women including the superbly flamboyant Angel. Angel's daughter Lizzie had loved living there as a child - and she had also loved Felix, the nearest she had to a father, whose loyalties had been strained to the limit by his deeply jealous wife Marina. Lizzie was always aware that Felix had another life at beautiful, mellow Michaelgarth, the family home on the edge of Exmoor where he tried to bring up his son Piers in a loving and peaceful environment. When Lizzie, many years later, comes at last to Michaelgarth and meets Piers for the first time, she finds a family which is in trouble - and which, miraculously, needs her to help them to heal.'"One of my very favorite authors"- Sally R. of the DES email discussion group and recommended by several other DES email group members including Geraldine H., Anna B., Susan H., and Kerry J. Many readers find her books similar to Rosamunde Pilcher's.  
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
907 410 Williams, Niall Four Letters Of Love
Softcover; Trade PB Warner Books: NY; 1998; Advance Review Copy Fine  
257 pages  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
908 370 Williamson, Penelope Heart of the West
Softcover; Trade PB Simon & Schuster: NY; 1995; Uncorrected Proof Very Good+  
591 pages; Advance reader copy.; Publisher's info laid in.  
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
909 3964 WILLIS, Connie Passage
Softcover; Mass Market PB Bantam Books: NY; c2001,2002; First Printing Very Good  
780 pages; Faint spine creases, spine head bumped and tiny tear repaired with archival tape, very light edgewear. ; The author's enjoyable blend of science and wit is turned toward a difficult subject. 'Psychologi st Dr Joanna Lander has spent two years at Mercy General Hospital studying patients who have been declared clinically dead but then revived. Many have had near-death experiences, NDEs, which are remarkably similar the world over. Then brilliant young neurologist Richard Wright discovers a way to induce an NDE using psychoactive drugs. He's convinced that NDEs are a survival mechanism, and that through them more patients might be brought back from the edge of death. When Joanna realizes that Richard's project is under threat due to a shortage of suitable subjects, she volunteers to take the dangerous journey to the limits of knowledge herself. Immediately fascinated by her simulated near-death experiences, Joanna becomes increasingly desperate to discover the meaning behind the strangely familiar images and feelings she encounters. As she begins to unravel the mystery, her sense of dread grows.' A plot twist in the last one hundred pages is unexpected and powerful. Recommended.; 'Once again, Willis has developed an idea that bears all the authority of a genuine insight: disturbingly plausible, compelling, intensely moving, and ultimately uplifting.' -Kirkus Reviews; Recommended by Norma H.  
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
910 5818 WILLIS, Connie To Say Nothing of the Dog or How We Found the Bishop's Bird Stump At Last
Hardcover Bantam Books: New York; 1998; First US Edition 434 pages Very Good+ in Near Fine dust wrapper  
Tiny and faint blue smudge on textblock edge, spine tail slightly bumped. Unclipped dust wrapper in lovely condition. A very nice copy indeed. ; Jerome K. Jerome's very funny 'Three Men and a Boat' is the partial inspiration for this wonderful novel and one of the author's favorite books. In the style of a Victorian novel, this book is "a comedic romp through an unpredictable world of mystery, love, & time travel... Ned Henry is badly in need of a rest. He's been shuttling between the 21st century and the 1940s searching for a Victorian atrocity called the bishop's bird stump. It's part of a project to restore the famed Coventry Cathedral, destroyed in a Nazi air raid over a hundred years earlier. But then Verity Kindle, a fellow time traveler, inadvertently brings back something from the past. Now Ned must jump back to the Victorian era to help Verity put things right--not only to save the project but to prevent altering history itself." Winner of the 1999 Hugo award for best Science Fiction novel of the year, but we feel it is more Anglophile fiction than science fiction. Highly recommended!  
Price: 54.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
911 3658 WILLIS, Connie Passage
Hardcover Bantam Books: NY; 2001; Third Printing Very Good in Very Good+ dust wrapper  
594 pages; Spine ends bumped, faint marks on page edges, covers and interior pages clean; no binding problems. Unclipped dust wrapper is lightly edgeworn. A nice copy.; The author's enjoyable blend of science and wit is turned toward a difficult subject. 'Psychologist Dr Joanna Lander has spent two years at Mercy General Hospital studying patients who have been declared clinically dead but then revived. Many have had near-death experiences, NDEs, which are remarkably similar the world over. Then brilliant young neurologist Richard Wright discovers a way to induce an NDE using psychoactive drugs. He's convinced that NDEs are a survival mechanism, and that through them more patients might be brought back from the edge of death. When Joanna realizes that Richard's project is under threat due to a shortage of suitable subjects, she volunteers to take the dangerous journey to the limits of knowledge herself. Immediately fascinated by her simulated near-death experiences, Joanna becomes increasingly desperate to discover the meaning behind the strangely familiar images and feelings she encounters. As she begins to unravel the mystery, her sense of dread grows.' A plot twist in the last one hundred pages is unexpected and powerful. Recommended.; 'Once again, Willis has developed an idea that bears all the authority of a genuine insight: disturbingly plausible, compelling, intensely moving, and ultimately uplifting.' Kirkus Reviews; Recommended by Norma H.  
Price: 15.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
912 651 WILSON, A.N. Watch in the Night, A
Hardcover W.W. Norton: New York; 1996; First US Edition Very Good+ in Very Good dust wrapper  
218 pages; Spine ends bumped. White dust wrapper, not price clipped, has some dark smudges and is slightly edgeworn and rubbed. ; The fifth book in the Lampitt Papers series. 'A. N. Wilson has constructed a masterful novel of manners out of the most whimsical and unlikely elements: murder, the ghost of Shakespeare, and the ironies and confusions of sex. From the joys of acting to the pangs of unrequited love, from a reunion of aging Fascists in London to a wintry romantic interlude in Venice, the plot of this tour de force leads the reader with consummate skill towards a wholly unexpected conclusion.'  
Price: 10.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
913 1667 Wilson, Dorothy Clarke Alice and Edith : the Two Wives of Theodore Roosevelt : a Biographical Novel
Hardcover Doubleday: New York; 1989; First US Edition Very Good+ in Very Good dust wrapper  
399 pages; Corners and spine ends lightly bumped. Dust wrapper, price cut, is lightly rubbed and very slightly edgeworn. A nice copy.; 'Intriguing portrait of two dissimilar women whose love would shape the life and career of Theodore Roosevelt.'  
Price: 16.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
914 2130 WINCHESTER, Simon Professor and the Madman : A Tale of Murder, Insanity, and the Making of the Oxford English Dictionary
Hardcover HarperCollins: New York; 1998; Fourth Printing Near Fine in Very Good+ dust wrapper  
242 pages; Spine ends lightly bumped, one faint smudge to text block edge. Dust wrapper, not price clipped, faintly edgeworn. A very nice copy.; 'The creation of the Oxford English Dictionary began in 1857, took seventy years to complete, drew from tens of thousands of brilliant minds, and organized the sprawling language into 414,825 precise definitions. But hidden within the rituals of its creation is a fascinating and mysterious story - a story of two remarkable men whose strange twenty-year relationship lies at the core of this historic undertaking. Professor James Murray, an astonishingly learned former schoolmaster and bank clerk, was the distinguished editor of the OED project. Dr. William Chester Minor, an American surgeon from New Haven, Connecticut, who had served in the Civil War, was one of thousands of contributors who submitted illustrative quotations of words to be used in the dictionary. But Minor was no ordinary contributor. He was remarkably prolific, sending thousands of neat, handwritten quotations from his home in the small village of Crowthorne, fifty miles from Oxford. On numerous occasions Murray invited Minor to visit Oxford and celebrate his work, but Murray's offer was regularly - and mysteriously - refused. Thus the two men, for two decades, maintained a close relationship only through correspondence. Finally, in 1896, after Minor had sent nearly ten thousand definitions to the dictionary but had still never traveled from his home, a puzzled Murray set out to visit him. It was then that Murray finally learned the truth about Minor - that, in addition to being a masterful wordsmith, Minor was also a murderer, clinically insane - and locked up in Broadmoor, England's harshest asylum for criminal lunatics.'; Published @ $22.00.  
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
915 5218 WINSOR, Kathleen Forever Amber
Hardcover MacMillan: New York; c1944,1945; Eleventh Printing Very Good in Very Good- dust wrapper  
652 pages; Clean green cloth binding lightly worn at bumped corners and spine ends (not to boards). Age browned endpapers are decorated with a map of London under Charles II. Page edges age browned and have a few soil marks on bottom edge; interior pages clean, no binding problems. A nice copy. Unclipped dust wrapper with a pencil line through original price, is edgeworn and rubbed, with a lightly sunned spine and some creases, closed tears and small chips. White portions of dw browned and have two red marks on rear panel. ; Young and beautiful Amber St. Clare must make her own way in Restoration London. A tale of romance, adventure, and intrigue in high places. Basis for the movie of the same name.  
Price: 19.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
916 5992 WINSPEAR, Jacqueline Messenger of Truth
Hardcover; Trade PB Henry Holt: NY; 2006; First US Edition Very Good+ in Near Fine dust wrapper  
322 pages; A new copy with very lightly bumped spine ends; dust wrapper faintly edgeworn. ; The fourth Maisie Dobbs mystery. Hired by his twin sister, who is not convinced with the police's ruling of an accidental death, Maisie investigates the life, and death, of Nicholas Bassington-Hope an artist who died the night before his Mayfair gallery exhibition was due to open. Recommended.; This author recommended by Lyn B. of the DoveGrey email list, Frances B. of the DES email discussion group, Pat S. and Tom J. of the ATS and AT email discussion list and Kristi J. of the ATS and AT and DES email discussion groups.  
Price: 23.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
917 4574 WODEHOUSE, P. G. Very Good, Jeeves
Softcover; Mass Market PB Penguin: NY; c1930; Reprint Very Good  
252 pages; No spine creases, light edgewear and cover creases, white covers have pale tan edges. This edition published after 1975 but has no date. A nice copy.; A collection of eleven short stories featuring the inimitable Bertie Wooster and Jeeves. ; "There are eleven tales in this volume and each is the best."-The Observer  
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
918 2966 WODEHOUSE, P. G. Stiff Upper Lip, Jeeves
Softcover; Mass Market PB Perennial; Harper & Row: NY; c1963,1983; Very Good+  
189 pages; Top of page edges pale yellow, very light edgewear; a very nice copy.; 'Bertie Wooster complicates his life by interceding with a predatory female on behalf of a friend and, as usual, finds himself entangled in terrifying, and hilarious, misunderstandings.' These books are the basis for the Masterpiece Theater series.  
Price: 6.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
919 5454 WODEHOUSE, P. G. Golf Omnibus, The
Hardcover Wings Books: NY; 1996; Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust wrapper  
467 pages; Spine ends lightly bumped, page edges light brown with a touch of soil. Dust wrapper very lightly edgeworn. A very nice copy of a fun book.; "Play the game the P.G. Wodehouse way with with, charm and a touch of mischief. 'Thirty-One Humorous Tales From the Green' including 'Archibald's Benefit, The Clicking of Cuthbert, A Woman is Only a Woman, (!) A Mixed Threesome, Sundered Hearts, The Salvation of George MacKintosh, Ordeal by Golf, The Long Hole, The Heel of Achilles, The Rough Stuff, The Coming of Gowf, The Heart of a Goof, High Stakes, Keeping in with Vosper, Chester Forgets Himself, The Magic Plus Fours, The Awakening of Rollo Podmarsh, Rodney Fails to Qualify, Jane Gets off the Fairway, The Purification of Rodney Spelvin, Those in Peril on the Tee, The Letter of the Law, Farewell to Legs, There's Always Golf, Up from the Depths, Feet of Clay, Excelsior, Rodney has a Relapse, Tangled Hearts, Scratch Man, and Sleepy Time.'  
Price: 11.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
920 2967 WODEHOUSE, P. G. How Right You Are, Jeeves
Softcover; Mass Market PB Perennial; Harper & Row: NY; c1960,1985; Very Good  
184 pages; Light spine and cover creases, inside covers beginning to darken; pages clean and bright.; Hapless Bertie Wooster attempts to function on his own while Jeeves takes a holiday.  
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
921 2964 WODEHOUSE, P. G. Jeeves and the Tie That Binds
Softcover; Mass Market PB Perennial; Harper & Row: NY; c1971,1983; Very Good+  
189 pages; No spine or cover creases, page edges and inside covers pale yellow, a nice copy. ; 'When Jeeves inadvertently reveals information about his master, Bertie Wooster, to the wrong people, it is a matter of honor to undo the damage. His attempts create a gripping drama of unadulterated delight.'  
Price: 5.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
922 3881 WODEHOUSE, P. G. Right Ho, Jeeves
Softcover; Trade PB Penguin: NY; c1934,1999; Reprint Very Good+  
260 pages; Faint edgewear and rubbing, looks unread. A very nice copy.; Bertie has the perfect plan to bring Gussie Fink-Nottle and Madeline Bassett together...Need we mention that Jeeves will have to sort things out when all goes awry?  
Price: 5.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
923 4176 WODEHOUSE, P. G. Heavy Weather
Hardcover Triangle Books: NY; c1933,1938; Reprint Good-  
314 pages; Clean pages age browned with several short closed tears in top margins. Blue cloth binding has a sunned spine and is soiled, top of page edges soiled. Corners and spine ends bumped and fraying, some to boards. Previous owner signature and address label on front free endpaper. No dust wrapper. A reading copy only.; Hapless Monty Bodkin must keep a job for one year to win his lady love, Gertrude Butterwick. His efforts to achieve this involve a visit to Blandings Castle where his friend Ronnie Fish is engaged to Sue Brown, a chorus girl, and the usual hilarity ensues. Recommended.  
Price: 9.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
924 4155 WODEHOUSE, P. G. Leave it to Psmith
Softcover; Mass Market PB Vintage Books: NY; c1924,1975; Very Good  
245 pages; No spine creases, some edgewear and rubbing to covers, a few light cover creases. Pages pale yellow, edges and inside covers dark yellow; pages clean, none loose. ; Psmith ("the p is silent, as in phthisis, psychic and ptarmigan") wanders in and out of romantic, suspenseful and hilarious situations, in the great Wodehouse tradition.  
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
925 2177 WODEHOUSE, P.G. (edited and with a preface by D.R. Bensen) Wodehouse Bestiary
Softcover; Trade PB Houghton and Mifflin: Boston; 1999; First Edition Thus Very Good+  
329 pages; Previous owner address label inside front cover, very faint edgewear. ; Vintage animal tales from the world-renowned humorist. "Collected here are fourteen tales of animals of extraordinarily strong dispositions and the often calamitous events they precipitate. "  
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
926 5769 WODEHOUSE] MCCRUMB, Robert Wodehouse, a Life
Hardcover W.W. Norton: NY; 2004; Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust wrapper  
530 pages; A new book received with bumped spine ends and a lightly edgeworn dust wrapper with a rubbed silver rear panel. ; An affectionate portrait of one of the most brilliant comic writers of the 20th century. It chronicles the achievements and shadows of a gilded life from Edwardian England to Jazz Age America (Broadway and Hollywood), to expatriate life in France, and then the long retirement to Long Island, where he died an American citizen. In a life stained by accusations during the war, Wodehouse emerges as a carefree yet passionate figure in a world torn by struggle. ; Published @ $27.95.  
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
927 1539 Wood, Barbara Domina
Paperback; Mass Market PB N A L: New York; (1983) 1984; Reprint Good  
509 pages; Spine and cover creases, no loose pages. ; In the late 1800's, Samantha Hargrave earns the title of Domina, mistress of medicine, when she graduates from a New York medical school. It isn't easy trying to make her way in an all-male profession but Samantha is determined to become a surgeon. '  
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
928 5234 WOOLF, Virginia To the Lighthouse
Softcover; Trade PB Harcourt Brace & Company: San Diego; c1927,1989; Very Good  
209 pages; Faint cover creases, light edgewear and rubbing. A nice copy.This edition has a foreword by Eudora Welty.; This novel established Virginia Woolf as a leading writer of the twentieth century. It 'is made up of three powerfully charged visions', that take place between 1910 and 1920, 'into the life of one English family living in a summer house on the Isle of Skye in Scotland. As time winds its way through their lives, the Ramseys face, alone and simultaneously, the greatest of human challenges and its greatest triumph-the human capacity for change.' This novel was recently selected by 'Time Magazine' as one of the one hundred best English-language novels written from 1923 to the present. Basis for the 1983 television film of the same name.  
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
929 1675 WOOLF, Virginia Flush : a Biography
Paperback; Trade PB Chatto: London; c1933,1991; Illustrated by Vanessa Bell: Very Good+  
B&W Illustrations; 169 pages; Faint edgewear and rubbing. A very nice copy. ; Flush was the cocker spaniel given to Elizabeth Barrett Browning by Mary Russell Mitford. Quentin Bell described it as an attempt "to describe Wimpole Street, Whitechapel and Italy from a dog's point of view..."This reissue has the original four drawings by Vanessa Bell for the first edition.  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
930 934 WOOLF, Virginia Orlando
Softcover; Trade PB Wordsworth Editions: Ware, England; c1928,1992; Very Good  
162 pages; Cover creases and a bit of edgewear, no spine creases, pages clean and bright.; This is Woolf's biography/fantasy of Vita Sackville-West and her beloved ancestral home, Knole. Orlando lives for 300 years, beginning in the 16th century, as a boy and then magically awakes one day as a woman. Basis for movie of the same name.  
Price: 5.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
931 3606 Woolf] BELL, Quentin Virginia Woolf : A biography
Softcover; Trade PB Quality Paperback Book Club: c1972, 1992; Book Club Edition Very Good+  
B&W Photographs; 314 pages; A lovely copy with faint edgewear and a tiny skinned area on half title page; looks unread. ; This biography by Virginia Woolf's nephew is considered one of the best ever written about her.  
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
932 1405 WOOLF] HOLTBY, Winifred Virginia Woolf : A Critical Memoir
Softcover; Trade PB Academy Chicago Publishers: Chicago, IL; c1932, 1978; Very Good+  
206 pages; Very light edgewear, no spine creases, looks unread.; 'This critical memoir is of interest because it is the work of one intelligent novelist commenting upon another.'  
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
933 3532 WOOLF] NUNEZ, Sigrid Mitz : The Marmoset of Bloomsbury
Hardcover HarperFlamingo: 1998; First US Edition Very Good+ in Near Fine dust wrapper  
114 pages; A new book with black remainder mark on top edge.; 'In the summer of 1934, "a sickly pathetic marmoset" called Mitz came into the care of Leonard Woolf. He nursed her back to health and from then on was rarely seen without her on his shoulder. A "ubiquitous" presence in Bloomsbury society, Mitz moved with the Woolfs between their London flat and their cottage in Sussex. She developed her own special relationships with the Woolfs' spaniels, Pinka and Sally, and with various members of the Woolfs' circle, such as T.S. Eliot and Vita Sackville-West. She accompanied the Woolfs on their holidays, including their travels through Europe, and played an important role in helping them to escape a close call with Nazis in Germany. Using letters, diaries, and memoirs, Nunez reconstructs Mitz's life against the background of Bloomsbury in its twilight years. Although a turbulent period marked by the threat of war, the deaths of beloved friends and relations, and Virginia's near breakdown under the strain of finishing her novel The Years, it was nevertheless a time of much happiness and productivity for the Woolfs. Tender, affectionate, and humorous, 'Mitz' provides a glimpse of what Virginia Woolf once described as "the private side of life - the play side", which she believed one's pets represented.' ; Published @ $18.00.  
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
934 812 Woollacott, Angela On Her Their Lives Depend : Munitions Workers In The Great War
Softcover; Trade PB University Of California Press: Berkeley, CA; 1994; First Edition Near Fine  
Photographs and b&w drawings; 241 pages; Author uses oral histories, workers' writings, newspaper articles, official reports and factory song lyrics to examine the experience of women munitions workers in Britain during World War I. ; An analysis of British women munitions workers during World War I.  
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
935 2928 WOOLLEY, Persia Queen of the Summer Stars
Softcover; Trade PB Posedion Press: New York; 1990; Book Club Edition Very Good+  
415 pages; No spine or cover creases, faint edgewear, looks unread.; The second volume in Woolley's Arthurian trilogy. The story is told from Guinevere's point of view and this novel focuses on her growth into full queenhood.  
Price: 8.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
936 4336 WOOLLEY, Persia Queen of the Summer Stars
Hardcover Posedion Press: New York; 1990; First US Edition Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust wrapper  
415 pages; Signed by Author; Signed by the author on the title page. A few faint smudges to page edges, small soil spot on front free endpaper. Unclipped dust wrapper is very lightly edgeworn and rubbed. A very nice copy indeed. ; The second volume in Woolley's Arthurian trilogy. The story is told from Guinevere's point of view and this novel focuses on her growth into full queenhood. ; Also in stock in trade pb.  
Price: 36.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
937 2856 WOOLLEY, Persia Child of the Northern Spring
Hardcover Posedion Press: New York; 1988; Book Club Edition Very Good in Very Good dust wrapper  
428 pages; A few pages creased at the text block edge, vertical spine crease (does not damage binding), spine ends bumped. No binding problems, pages clean and bright. Dust wrapper, a bit edgeworn with a few short closed tears. ; First in Woolley's Arthurian trilogy; told from Guinevere's point of view. This first novel tells of her early life and marriage to young King Arthur.  
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
938 4569 WOOLLEY, Persia Child of the Northern Spring
Hardcover Posedion Press: New York; 1988; First US Edition Very Good in Very Good dust wrapper  
428 pages; Spine ends and bottom corners bumped, pages pale yellow but clean, cloth discoloured at rear spine gutter. No binding problems, no remainder mark. Unclipped dust wrapper is lightly edgeworn and rubbed with a half inch closed tear, repaired with archival tape at rear flap foot. A nice copy.; First in Woolley's Arthurian trilogy; told from Guinevere's point of view. This first novel tells of her early life and marriage to young King Arthur.  
Price: 16.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
939 3841 WREN, Christopher Cat Who Covered the World, The : The Adventures of Henrietta and Her Foreign Correspondent
Hardcover Simon & Schuster: NY; 2000; Second Printing Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust wrapper  
204 pages; A few deckle edge pages slightly bent, white dust wrapper has a few faint smudges. A very nice copy. ; ' Henrietta was an ordinary New York City cat—she just happened to belong to foreign correspondent Christopher Wren. Over seventeen years and tens of thousands of miles, the mixed Siamese became a plucky and indispensable companion for the reporter and his wife and children. Wren's often hilarious and sometimes poignant account relates an American family's adventures crisscrossing the globe, coping with chaos in faraway places, and always with the help of their ever-resourceful feline, who earned the right to be ranked among the world's most widely traveled cats.'; Published @ $21.00  
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
940 6119 YATES, Dornford [Cecil William Mercer] Fire Below
Softcover; Trade paperback J. M. Dent & Sons: London; c1930, 1988; 202 pages Very Good 
No spine or cover creases, light edgewear, page edges pale yellow. A nice copy. ; Richard Chandos returns in this classic adventure story set in 1920's Austria and "Riechtenburg". "Richard Chandos has recently married Leonie, the Grand Duchess of Riechtenburg and, together with their friend George Hanbury, they decide to return to Austria for a summer holiday. But after two careless weeks relaxing at their hunting lodge, they receive a cryptic message from their friend, Marya, warning them of danger." Many of the Chandos novels were made into television films. 
Price: 19.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
941 5503 YERGIN, Daniel Prize, The : The Epic Quest for Oil, Money, and Power
Softcover; Trade PB Simon And Schuster: NY; c1991, 1992; Reprint Very Good  
B&W Photographs; 885,xxxii pages; No spine creases, covers have light edgewear and creases, a touch of soil on page edges. A nice copy. ; Basis for PBS series and winner of the 1992 Pulitzer Prize."A timely, information-packed, authoritative history of the petroleum industry, tracing its ramifications, national and geopolitical, to the present day" - Publisher's Weekly  
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
942 3039 ZIEGLER, Philip King Edward VIII
Hardcover Knopf: NY; 1991; First US Edition Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust wrapper  
B&W Illustrations; 552 pages; Previous owner name in ink on rear of front endpaper. No remainder mark. Dust wrapper, not price clipped, is very lightly edgeworn. A very nice copy. ; The British edition of this book is subtitled The Official Biography. Biography of the man who wouldn't be King without the woman he loved...' Drawing on Edward VIII's frank and explicit diaries, 2,000 love letters he wrote (believed to have been destroyed) and on the private papers of Baldwin, Chamberlain and Churchill the author gives us a deeply moving book, written with authority and compassion.'  
Price: 10.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9   10  

Contact Us  Home  Store Policies  Privacy Policy  Shopping Cart  Checkout  Customer Comments


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@anglophilebooks.com
Copyright©2008. All Rights Reserved.