|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
1 |
801 On The Move Bygone Britain 1900-1970 Softcover; Trade PB HMSO: London; 1995; Near Fine 154 pages; Preface by Sir Harry Secombe; from the back cover "This series explores the vast changes that took place in people's lives over the first seventy years of this century through cuttings chosen from hundreds of newspapers, both national and regional, journals, comics and magazines. The books are illustrated with dozens of advertisemen ts, maps, cartoons and unique photographs. The serious, the not-so-serious and the frankly trivial stories of the period 1900-1970 are highlighted, forming a patchwork of remarkable events, people and ideas- some a part of history, some (deservedly? ) forgotten. " This title focuses on transport in Britain. ' Price:
17.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
800 At Play Bygone Britain 1900-1970 Softcover; Trade PB HMSO: London; 1995; Near Fine 154 pages; Preface by Sir Harry Secombe; from the back cover "This series explores the vast changes that took place in people's lives over the first seventy years of this century through cuttings chosen from hundreds of newspapers, both national and regional, journals, comics and magazines. The books are illustrated with dozens of advertisemen ts, maps, cartoons and unique photographs. The serious, the not-so-serious and the frankly trivial stories of the period 1900-1970 are highlighted, forming a patchwork of remarkable events, people and ideas- some a part of history, some (deservedly? ) forgotten. " This title focuses on sport, music, socialising. Fashion, literature, theatre, radio, TV, film and pop. ' Price:
17.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
5476 ADAM, Ruth A Woman's Place: 1910-1975 Softcover; Trade PB Persephone Books: London; c1975, 2003; Near Fine in Near Fine dust wrapper 339 pages; A new book with faint edgewear. Persephone editions have uniform grey covers and dust wrappers with lovely decorated endpapers unique to each title (see image).; A very readable overview of twentieth century British women's lives written by a novelist historian. Chronological chapters cover topics including the suffragettes, early 'type-writers', contraception, and work in wartime amongst others. Written twenty-five years ago,' it is is both human and humane, wise and cynical, polemical and witty'.; Due to a significant decrease in the value of the US$ against the GB£ and in this case, an increase in price from the publisher, prices of new books from Britain have risen. Price:
23.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
5331 ADDIS, Faith Taking the Biscuit [Large Print] (Down to Earth volume 4) Hardcover; Ex-Lib Ulverscroft: Leicester; c1989, 1992; Very Good- 304 pages; Ex-library book with usual stamps and markings, spine ends and corners bumped, light soil to page edges, book is slightly cocked. No dust wrapper as issued.; Faith and Brian Addis left their London florist business in the 1970's and moved to the country in an effort to live a more leisured existance. They now live in South Devon where they raises plants and Faith is a mobile dog groomer. This fictionalised memoir is the fourth in the series but can be read and enjoyed on its own (as we did, laughing aloud at times). The BBC television series "Down to Earth" was based on these books. Highly recommended. Price:
14.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
5035 ALBOM, Mitch Five People you Meet in Heaven, The Hardcover Hyperion: NY; 2003; First US Edition; First Printing Near Fine in Near Fine dust wrapper 196 pages; A lovely book. A few faint smudges to page edges. Unclipped dust wrapper has faint edgewear. ; This novel from the author of 'Tuesdays with Morrie' is the tale of one man's life and the people this life touched. 'Eddie is a wounded war veteran, an old man who has lived, in his mind, an uninspired life. His job is fixing rides at a seaside amusement park. On his 83rd birthday, a tragic accident kills him as he tries to save a little girl from a falling cart. He awakes in the afterlife, where he learns that heaven is not a destination. It's a place where your life is explained to you by five people, some of whom you knew, others who may have been strangers. One by one, from childhood to soldier to old age, Eddie's five people revisit their connections to him on earth, illuminating the mysteries of his "meaningless" life, and revealing the haunting secret behind the eternal question: "Why was I here?" '; Painful in spots but ultimately uplifting. Recommended by Mary B. and Anne of the DES email discussion group. Price:
19.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
3518 ALEXANDER, Kate House of Hope, The Hardcover St Martin's Press: NY; 1994; First US Edition Very Good+ in Very Good dust wrapper 344 pages; Spine ends bumped, book appears unread. Dust wrapper, unclipped, has a one inch tear at spine foot, (repaired with archival tape) light edgewear and rubbing. ; 'In 1861, Vittorio Speranza set sail from Italy for England with his inheritance: an ancient marble statue of Hermes, a fifteenth-century depiction of the Nativity by the Italian master Monaccio, and a gold cup attributed to Benvenuto Cellini. He also carried with him a very valuable talent-Vittorio Speranza had an almost uncanny ability to discern the priceless from the mundane, the true work of fine art from the worthless fake.' Established by Vittorio's exceptional taste in antiquities-and by his marriage to a beautiful English woman, The House of Hope auction-house dynasty spans a stark depression and two world wars. Price:
9.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
5209 ALSOP, Susan Mary Lady Sackville, a Biography Softcover; Mass Market PB Avon: NY; c1978,1983; Very Good B&W Photographs; 273 pages; Spines creases, cover edgewear, page edges light brown; interior pages clean, none loose. ; An interesting, although somewhat dated, biography of Lady Victoria Sackville, now best known as the mother of Vita Sackville-West. A short fragment of an autobiographical sketch is included in the book. She was fond of saying "My life is just like a novel". The illegitimate daughter of the 2nd Lord Sackville (she married her cousin the 3rd Lord Sackville) she came to Washington DC at the age of 19 to act as his hostess when he was the with the British legation. President Chester Arthur was one of the many men that proposed to her during this time. Price:
7.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
2767 AMBLER, Eric Siege of the Villa Lipp Hardcover Random House: NY; 1977; First US Edition Very Good in Very Good dust wrapper 275 pages; Spine ends lightly bumped, diagonal mark on front board. No binding problems, pages clean and bright. Dust wrapper, not price clipped, is edgeworn and lightly yellowed and soiled. ; A tale of intelligence and intrigue involving the sophisticated and shadowy world of quasi-legal international business. Obsessive social scientist Professor Krom is determined to expose one of the wheeler-dealers at the Mediterranean Villa Lipp. Price:
8.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
1093 Amis, Martin London Fields Hardcover Harmony Books: New York; 1989; Third Printing Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust wrapper 470 pages; Remainder dot on bottom edge, light soil to page edges; dust wrapper rubbed with light edgewear. ; Shortlisted for the Booker Prize. A murder is "constructed, " that is set up, and we SORT OF know about it as it's going to happen. This novel has been described as gritty and funny, magical and tightly-crafted. So, which one of Nicola's six lovers will she choose to kill her? Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
1698 Angell, Roger Five Seasons : a Baseball Companion Hardcover Simon And Schuster: New York; (1972)1977; Reprint Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust wrapper 413 pages; Covers lightly rubbed, no remainder mark; dust wrapper, not price cut, lightly rubbed and faintly edgeworn. ; The title refers to the baseball seasons 1972-1976. The author discusses the events, players, and alterations to the game during this time. Price:
10.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
276 Angelou, Maya Heart Of A Woman Hardcover Random House: NY; 1981; First US Edition Very Good in Very Good- dust wrapper 272 pages; Corners bumped, newspaper clipping announcing an appearance by the author pasted on front endpaper; white dust wrapper has yellowed edges. Dust wrapper, not price clipped, edgeworn and spine slightly chipped; one small chip on front flap.; The fourth volume of the author's autobiography chronicles the relationship with her son. An Oprah selection. Price:
11.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
2641 Anglophile Books $50.00 Gift Certificate
Not sure what book the Anglophile reader on your gift-giving list needs? An Anglophile Books gift certificate is a thoughtful present that allows readers to choose the perfect treasure for themselves. ' Shipping is free for gift certificates, but our shopping cart doesn't understand this. :o) Please choose media mail during the checkout process, you will not be charged for shipping. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
2640 Anglophile Books $25.00 Gift Certificate
Not sure what book the Anglophile reader on your gift-giving list needs? An Anglophile Books gift certificate is a thoughtful present that allows readers to choose the perfect treasure for themselves. ' Shipping is free for gift certificates, but our shopping cart doesn't understand this. :o) Please choose media mail during the checkout process, you will not be charged for shipping. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
957 Anglophile Books $15.00 Gift Certificate N.D.; Not sure what book the Anglophile reader on your gift-giving list needs? An Anglophile Books gift certificate is a thoughtful present that allows readers to choose the perfect treasure for themselves.Ship ping is free for gift certificates, but our shopping cart doesn't understand this. :o) Please choose media mail during the checkout process, you will not be charged for shipping. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
1771 Archer, Jeffrey Twelve Red Herrings Hardcover Harpercollins: New York; 1994; First US Edition Very Good+ in Very Good dust wrapper 324 pages; A few white marks on front cover. Dust wrapper, not price cut, has a 1" closed tear inside rear flap. ; Twelve intriguing short stories, one with a choice of four endings. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
932 ARLOTT, John; John Snagge and Sir Gerald W. Wollaston Elizabeth Crowned Queen : the Pictorial Record of the Coronation Hardcover Odhams Press Ltd.: London; 1993; Very Good B&W Photographs; 128 pages; Beautiful and ornate embossed leather binding is lightly worn at corners and spine ends. Spine is lightly sunned, book is cocked. No dust wrapper.; Profusely illustrated with black and white photographs and 8 full colour plates. A wonderful book of memories (or an introduction for those of us too young to remember) of Queen Elizabeth II's coronation in 1953. Price:
11.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
6199 ASTON, Elizabeth Mr. Darcy's Daughters : A Novel Softcover; Trade PB Touchstone: NY; 2003; First Paperback Edition 362 pages Very Good+ Very light edgewear, a cover crease; no spine creases. A very nice copy. ; The first in a series of novels featuring characters from Jane Austen's 'Pride and Prejudice'. Darcy and Elizabeth have gone on a diplomatic mission to Constantinople leaving their five daughters in London in the care of the Fitzwilliams and the Gardiners.; "Picking up twenty years after Pride and Prejudice left off, 'Mr. Darcy's Daughters' begins in the year 1818. Elizabeth and Darcy have gone to Constantinople, giving us an opportunity to get to know their five daughters, who have left the sheltered surroundings of Pemberley for a few months in London. While the eldest, Letitia, frets and the youngest, Alethea, practices her music, twins Georgina and Belle flirt and frolic their way through parties and balls and Camilla -- levelheaded and independent -- discovers what joys and sorrows the city has to offer an intelligent young woman. Readers will delight in the return of such beloved Austen creations as Elizabeth's old nemesis Caroline Bingley (now Lady Warren), the ever-reliable Gardiners and wayward Aunt Lydia." Published @ $14.00. Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
6127 ATHERTON, Nancy Aunt Dimity's Good Deed Softcover; Mass Market PB Penguin: NY; c1996, 1998; Reprint 276 pages Very Good Light spine and cover creases, light edgewear, page edges pale yellow, a few tiny soil spots on some pages; none loose. ; In this third title of the series Lori plans a romantic second honeymoon in Aunt Dimity's English cottage. Unfortunately at the last minute her workaholic husband can't make it so her reliable father-in-law accompanies her. When he disappears soon after their arrival, Lori's search for him leads her to the English branch of her husband's family... and a centuries-old scandal.; This author recommended by Jerri C., Suzi S., Julie B., and Geraldine H. of the DES email discussion list. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
6172 ATHERTON, Nancy Aunt Dimity Digs In Softcover; Mass Market PB Penguin: NY; c1998,1999; 275 pages Very Good Spine creased, covers lightly edgeworn, pages yellowed and lightly soiled; interior pages clean, none loose. ; The fourth book in the Aunt Dimity series 'opens in a picturesque English cottage where the lovable Lori Shepherd is up to her elbows in pureed carrots and formula bottles, striving to be the perfect mother to twins! Luckily, a beautiful nanny arrives to help out so Lori can try to settle the local civil war stirred up by a visiting archaeologist's excavation. Will the archaelogist's finds change the atmosphere of their village in the Cotswolds? Some of the villagers hope so and some are ready to do almost anything to stop him.; This author's books recommended by Holly H. and Jerri C. of the ATS, AT and DES email discussion lists and by Suzi S., Julie B., and Geraldine H. of the DES email discussion list. Price:
4.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
21 |
6191 ATHERTON, Nancy Aunt Dimity : Snowbound Softcover; Mass Market PB Penguin: NY; c2004, 2005; 257 pages Very Good+ Light spine creases, covers lightly edgeworn. A nice copy.; The ninth book in the series featuring Aunt Dimity and Lori Shepherd. ' In their latest adventure, a pleasant woodland stroll through the English countryside is rudely cut short by the blizzard of the century, forcing Lori to take shelter in Ladythorne Abbey —an old pile still haunted by the presence of the late Lucasta DeClerke whose prison it once was. But the abbey’s greatest secret is the priceless jewel it conceals somewhere within its cloisters—an heirloom that hides a treacherous past that Lori's fellow guests can't wait to get their hands on.' Price:
4.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
22 |
6213 ATHERTON, Nancy Aunt Dimity and the Duke Softcover; Mass Market PB Penguin: NY; c1994, 1995; Reprint 290 pages Very Good Faint spine and cover creases, light edgewear, page edges pale brown, soil marks on front free endpaper and first advert page; interior pages clean, none loose. ; "Emma Porter is forty, fat, and frumpy, and a passionate amateur gardener. When her longtime lover dumps her for a younger woman, Emma escapes the cloying sympathy of family and friends by setting out on a summer-long driving tour of England's glorious gardens. A Dimity-contrived coincidence brings here to the little-known private gardens of Penford Hall, a sprawling Gothic mansion in Cornwall". Recommended.; "I love 'Aunt Dimity's Death' and 'Aunt Dimity and the Duke'."- Jerri C. of the ATS, AT and DES email discussion lists. Also recommended by Suzi S., Julie B., and Geraldine H. of the DES email discussion list. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
23 |
6094 ATHERTON, Nancy Aunt Dimity's Death Softcover; Mass Market PB Penguin: NY; c1992, 1993; Reprint 244 pages Very Good Faint spine creases, covers creased and lightly edgeworn, page edges pale yellow; interior pages clean, none loose. ; This first title in the Aunt Dimity series introduces us to Aunt Dimity, Lori Sheperd and the law firm of Willis & Willis. Recommended.; "I love 'Aunt Dimity's Death' and 'Aunt Dimity and the Duke'."- Jerri C. of the ATS, AT and DES email discussion lists. Also recommended by Suzi S., Julie B., and Geraldine H. of the DES email discussion list. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
24 |
4060 ATWATER, Richard and Florence Mr. Popper's Penguins Softcover; Trade PB Little, Brown & Company: Boston; c1938,1988; Reprint Illustrated by Robert Lawson: Very Good+ B&W Illustrations; 139 pages; No spine or cover creases, very light edgewear and rubbing; book looks unread. ; A delightful story with wonderful illustrations for ages 9 and up. 'The unexpected delivery of a large crate containing an Antarctic penguin changes the life and fortunes of Mr. Popper, a house painter obsessed by dreams of the Polar regions.' 'Mr. Popper found it difficult enough to support his family but the addition of twelve penguins to the family made it impossible to make both ends meet. Then Mr. Popper has a splendid idea- the talented penguins would be a sensation on the stage. And so they were...' Winner of the Newbery and Caldecott awards. Highly recommended. Price:
5.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
25 |
2048 Atwood ] SULLIVAN, Rosemary The Red Shoes : Margaret Atwood Starting Out Hardcover Harper Collins: Toronto; 1998; First Canadian Edition Near Fine in Near Fine dust wrapper 359 pages; Signed by Author; Pictorial binding is faintly rubbed as is the non-price clipped dust wrapper. ; This is the first major portrait of Margaret Atwood, one of Canada's most famous, award winning authors. She won the Booker Prize in 2000 for The Blind Assasin. This book is signed on the title page by the author, an award winning biographer. Price:
24.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
26 |
5909 AUSTEN, Jane Pride and Prejudice Softcover; Trade PB Quality Paperback Book Club: NY; c1813,1996; Book Club Edition Illustrated by Hugh Thomson: Very Good- B&W Illustrations; 476 pages; Faint spine creases, covers lightly creased and edgeworn. Some page corners creased as bookmarks, previous owner name on title page blacked out, a few smudges to page edges, a few phrases in text underlined in pencil; no loose pages. Cover design by Monica Elias is a photograph of a dress from the Victoria & Albert Museum. ; This edition of the delightful novel about the Bennett family has wonderful pen and ink illustrations by Hugh Thomson. Highly recommended.; Obviously recommended by Linda S. and the rest of the members of the JASNA. :o) Price:
7.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
27 |
6007 AUSTEN, Jane Emma Hardcover J. M. Dent & Sons: London; c1816,1952; Very Good in Good+ dust wrapper 16mo 6" - 7" tall; xiv, 427 pages; Red cloth binding lightly soiled and worn at edges. Page edges yellowed with a few smudges and a faint number on bottom edges; interior pages clean, no binding problems. A nice little book. Dust wrapper has a few tears and is yellowed, edgeworn and chipped. ; This 1952 edition of the delightful story of Emma, is number 24 in the Everyman's Library Series. It has a 1933 introduction by R. Brimley Johnson.; Recommended by Linda S. of the Jane Austen Society, North America. Price:
10.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
28 |
6233 AUSTEN, Jane; Byatt, A. S. Jane Austen's The History of England : From the reign of Henry 4th to the death of Charles the 1st Hardcover Algonquin Books: Chapel Hill, NC; 1993; First US Edition 60 pages Near Fine in Very Good+ dust wrapper A lovely copy indeed. Unclipped dust wrapper has very light edgewear, faint soil, and a short crease on back panel. ; Introduction by A.S. Byatt. A parody of Goldsmith's four-volume 'History of England' (which virtually every English schoolchild -- Jane included -- had to read). Written when Jane Austen was 16 years old, self-described as "by a partial, prejudiced, and ignorant Historian. (Note: there will be very few dates in this history)" . This includes a complete facsimile of the original text, with illustrations by her sister Cassandra, as well as a transcription. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
29 |
1095 Babitz, Eve L.A. Woman Hardcover Linden Press (Simon & Schuster): New York; 1982; First US Edition Very Good in Very Good dust wrapper 160 pages; Remainder stamped on bottom edge, front board bent, Dust wrapper scored, edgeworn, ink mark on back. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
30 |
1098 Babitz, Eve Slow Days Fast Company : The World, The Flesh, and L. A. Hardcover Knopf: New York; 1977; First US Edition Very Good- in Very Good dust wrapper 178 pages; Publisher's flaw caused some pages to stick together, so top edges are ragged where torn open to be read, green mark on top edge near corners; dust wrapper chipped and tan back lightly soiled. Price:
11.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
31 |
4471 BAGNOLD, Enid National Velvet Softcover; Trade PB Avon Books: NY; c1935,1999; Near Fine 265 pages; A new book with faint edgewear.; The timeless story of spirited Velvet Brown and her beloved horse. Basis for the movie starring Elizabeth Taylor. Fourteen-year-old Velvet wins a horse in a shilling raffle is determined to tame 'The Piebald' and turn him into a champion. She also intends to personally ride 'Pie' to victory in the world's greatest steeplechase, the British Grand National (women were not allowed to race in the Grand National at the time). Price:
4.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
32 |
5366 BAGNOLD] SEBBA, Anne Enid Bagnold Hardcover Taplinger Publishing Company: NY; 1987; First US Edition Very Good+ in Very Good dust wrapper B&W Photographs; 317 pages; Bumped spine ends and a few smudges to page edges. A nice copy. Unclipped dust wrapper is lightly edgeworn and slightly yellowed with a few short closed tears and faint soil.; An interesting biography of the author of "National Velvet" and "Chalk Garden" amongst others. It gives more insight into her life and explains some events that Bagnold glosses over in her memoir. Bagnold's family authorized this biography allowing Sebba to use journals, unpublished notes, and several other sources so it is not just a repetition of Bagnold's autobiography.; If you have both, we suggest reading the memoir first and then this biography. For Angela Thirkell admirers this biography states that in North End House in Rottingdean (one of the homes discussed in AT's memoir 'Three Houses'), "There was, and still is, a painting by Burne-Jones in the corner of a bedroom to amuse children made to stand there." Price:
10.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
33 |
5108 BAKER, Deborah In Extremis : The life of Laura Riding Hardcover Hamish Hamilton: London; 1993; First British Edition Near Fine in Near Fine dust wrapper B&W Photographs; 478 pages; A lovely copy. Spine head faintly bumped, page edges pale yellow. Unclipped dust wrapper faintly creased at top edge.; The author draws heavily on unpublished works for this 'first major biography of one of the most provocative, prolific, and influential figures in British-American literary history. In her poetry, fiction, essays, and public statements, Laura Riding, the author of twenty-three books, tackled feminism, communism, sexuality, Freud, language and belief, and the coming-of-age of the American dream. In her personal relationships she was often at the center of a circle of friends and artists whose activities she inspired and sometimes controlled. Her extraordinary range of associates included writers as diverse as Hart Crane, Gertrude Stein, Edmund Wilson, Malcolm Cowley, Allen Tate, and Robert Penn Warren. During a long and "scandalous" affair with Robert Graves, she watched over his most productive period and guided much of his best work. Together they launched the New Criticism.' Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
34 |
4800 BAKER, Rachel First Woman Doctor, The Softcover; Trade PB Scholastic: NY; c1944, 1999; Illustrated by Evelyn Copelman: Very Good B&W Illustrations; 188 pages; Child's name in ink on inside front cover, faint spine creases, light cover creases and edgewear, page edges very lightly yellowed. ; This biography tells how Elizabeth Blackwell pursued her dream and became the first woman doctor in the US. In 1840 there were no women doctors in the US but Elizabeth Blackwell was raised to think for herself and she overcame the many difficulties placed in her way. For ages 9-12. Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
35 |
271 Baldacci, David Absolute Power Hardcover Warner: NY; 1996; Good in Good dust wrapper 469 pages; Rear board dampstained, some pages rippled; inside back of dw stained and rippled.; Basis for the Clint Eastwood movie of the same name. A thief witnesses a woman's murder that results in a presidential cover-up. Price:
5.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
37 |
654 Barr, Nevada Firestorm Hardcover Putnam: New York; 1996; First US Edition Good in Very Good+ dust wrapper 307 pages; Front flap of dw has a small crease, spine head and tail slightly bumped, publishing flaw has caused hinge to crack at half title page. Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
38 |
259 Bate, W. Jackson Samuel Johnson Hardcover Harcourt Brace Jovanovich: NY; (1975) 1977; Third Printing Very Good in Very Good dust wrapper 646 pages; Top of spine dusty; dw rubbed, front flap creased, top edge worn; A better and more balanced biography than Boswell's tribute to his friend. ; 'Bate has the advantage of being more removed, and is able to see Johnson as more of a human being as a result. In addition to dealing with Johnson's successes, Bate gives greater treatment to Johnson's failures and personal difficulties than Boswell does. When I read Boswell, who lionizes Johnson, it seemed like the most natural thing in the world for Johnson to produce all the great writing that he did. When I then read Bate, the triumph of Johnson's writing seemed all the greater. If you're only going to read one biography of Johnson, this should be it.' Recommended by Frank L. Price:
13.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
39 |
3703 BEATON, M.C. [Marion Chesney] Death of a Dustman Hardcover Warner Books: NY; 2001; First US Edition Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust wrapper 215 pages; Top corner of front free endpaper clipped, spine foot lightly bumped, one tiny soil mark on front cover top edge (not a remainder mark). Dust wrapper, unclipped, is faintly edgeworn and rubbed. A very nice copy. ; These novels (this is the 17th in the series) are the basis for the Hamish MacBeth television series. Hamish is the local policeman for the village of Lochdubh, located in Scotland's Highlands.; 'When Mrs. Freda Fleming, tyrannical member of the Strathbane Council, appoints the dustman of Lochdubh to be the "environmental officer," Fergus Macleod becomes a bigger bully than he was before. He also specializes in blackmail as he uses the bits of information he finds in the rubbish against the local residents. No one is surprised when his body turns up in a recycling bin. That's when policeman Hamish Macbeth steps in to investigate , but he has a difficult time trying to get the locals to talk.' This author recommended by Anne L. of the DES email discussion list. Price:
11.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
40 |
5226 BEATON] VICKERS, Hugo Cecil Beaton : a biography Hardcover Little, Brown & Company: Boston; 1985; First US Edition Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust wrapper B&W Photographs; 656 pages; Spine ends lightly bumped, page edges faintly yellowed and smudged. Unclipped dust wrapper very lightly edgeworn and creased. A nice copy. ; 'Beaton occupies an honored position as one of the foremost photographers of the 20th century. Before his death in 1980, he appointed the author as his official biographer. The result is a painstakingly researched volume, profusely illustrated with Beaton's own photographs. Beaton also achieved fame as an Oscar-winning costume and set designer, illustrator, portraitist, writer, and court photographer. Vickers looks closely at Beaton's several great loves, including his years with Greta Garbo, as well as his failure to become a playwright, his greatest dream.'There is a still of Beaton with Audrey Hepburn on the set of 'My Fair Lady' on the back cover. Price:
14.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
41 |
706 Beauman, Sally Dark Angel Hardcover Bantam: New York; 1990; First US Edition Very Good+ in Very Good dust wrapper 786 pages; Dust wrapper edgeworn with a few small tears, vertical crease running the length of the spine. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
42 |
6232 BECKWITH, Lillian About My Father's Business Softcover; Mass Market PB Arrow Books: London; c1971, 1978; Reprint 192 pages Illustrated by Douglas Hall; B&W Illustrations: Good+ Spine and cover creases, edgewear, spine tail has tiny tears now repaired with archival tape. Pages pale brown, edges darker and slightly soiled; interior pages clean, none loose. ; Beckwith's autobiography of her childhood between the two world wars. Her father was a grocer in Cheshire. Her eye for the interesting personalities that visited her father's shop was sharp even as a child and this memoir is full of her characteristic sympathy and humour. Price:
5.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
43 |
6122 BECKWITH, Lillian Hills is Lonely, The Softcover; Mass Market PB Arrow Books: London; c1959,1985; Reprint 256 pages Very Good Faint spine creases, very light edgewear, page edges pale brown. A nice copy. ; The first in this author's series of stories about life in the village of Bruach in the Hebrides. This volume is listed as non-fiction but later books in the series say fiction. After reading it, let us know which you think it is. :-) ; Recommended by Anne W. and Kit M. of the ATS. Price:
8.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
44 |
4558 BEERBOHM] MIX, Katherine Lyon Max and the Americans Hardcover Stephen Greene Press: Battleboro, VT; 1974; First US Edition Very Good in Good+ dust wrapper 210 pages; Spine ends and corners bumped and lightly rubbed (not to boards), a few smudges on page edges. White dust wrapper, unclipped, is yellowed, soiled, and has a bit of edgewear and rubbing. ; Illustrat ed with b&w photographs and drawings. This biography of Max Beerbohm focuses on his relations with the US, "its politics, its culture, and its people: especially its people, of whom his wife was one." (He didn't think much of the country but loved the people.) Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
45 |
5320 BELFORD, Barbara Violet : The Story of the Irrepressible Violet Hunt and Her Circle of Lovers and Friends - Ford Madox Ford, HG Wells, Somerset Maugham, and Henry James Hardcover Simon & Schuster: NY; 1990; First US Edition Very Good+ in Near Fine dust wrapper B&W Photographs; 351 pages; Spine tail and corners lightly bumped, page edges pale yellow. A very nice copy, no remainder mark. Unclipped dust wrapper faintly edgeworn.; 'The child of a painter and a novelist, Violet Hunt considered herself a daughter of Pre-Raphaelitism. In this first full account of her life, the author chronicles her social legacy and literary career, drawing on unpublished diaries and papers to present a vibrant and scheming Violet propelled by intense literary and sexual ambitions. A connoisseur of gossip and scandal whose intimate circle of friends included Wells, James, Maugham, Arnold Bennett, Rebecca West, Dorothy Richardson, and Ford Madox Ford, Violet is most fully revealed in the descriptions of gatherings of the London literati at South Lodge.' Price:
11.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
46 |
261 Benchley, Peter Beast Hardcover Random House: NY; 1991; First US Edition Good- in Very Good dust wrapper 350 pages; Water damage to bottom text block edge, black cloth spine discolored by water, black has bled onto bottom edge and inside of dust wrapper; dw rubbed. Price:
6.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
47 |
3111 BENNETT, Arnold Old Wives' Tale, The Softcover; Trade PB Penguin: NY; c1908,1990; Reprint Very Good+ 617 pages; No spine creases, light edgewear and a few cover creases. A very nice copy. ; Considered by many to be the author's best novel, it 'celebrates the romance of even the most ordinary lives in the course of tracing the passage of time over three generations. It tells the story of the two Baines sisters, placid stay-at-home Constance and rebellious Sophia, from their girlhood to their last days. They move from the family drapery shop in provincial Bursley during the repressive mid-Victorian period to old age in the modern era of mass marketing and the internal combustion engine.' Price:
11.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
48 |
6011 BENNETT, Arnold The Card : A Story of Adventure in the Five Towns Softcover; Trade PB Dent: London; c1911, 1984; Very Good xi,200 pages; This Everyman edition has an introduction by Keith Waterhouse. Faint spine creases, light edgewear and rubbing, page edges light yellow; pages clean, none loose. ; We follow Edward Henry Machin, better known as Denry, as he uses his quick wits, and a bit of luck, to rise from his life as a humble solicitor's clerk. Set in Edwardian England, the Five Towns are the author's name for the Potteries of Staffordshire where he was born in 1867. Price:
6.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
49 |
5642 BENSON, E. F. Mapp and Lucia ; Make Way For Lucia : Part Four Softcover; Mass Market PB Harper & Row: New York; c1931,1984; Reprint Very Good- 381 pages; Spine and cover creases, some edgewear and rubbing. Page edges and inside covers browned, rear free endpaper has some notes in ink; text pages clean, none loose.; Foreward by Nancy Mitford. Lucia would prefer to ignore Miss Mapp but she can't allow anyone to challenge her social supremacy in the village of Tilling. Basis for the British television series 'Mapp and Lucia'.; Lucia Price:
5.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
50 |
3312 BENSON, E. F. Queen Lucia : Make Way For Lucia : Part One Softcover; Mass Market PB Harper & Row: New York; (1920)1984; Reprint Very Good- 318 pages; Faint spine and cover creases, covers scored as if book was used as a writing desk, light edgewear, pages very lightly yellowed but clean; no loose pages. ; Foreword by Nancy Mitford. We meet Lucia and the other delightful inhabitants of Riseholme for the first time. Basis for the British television series Mapp and Lucia . Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
51 |
3577 BENSON, E. F. Miss Mapp : Make Way For Lucia : Part Three Softcover; Mass Market PB Popular Library: New York; c1922,1978; Reprint Very Good 320 pages; Cover and spine creases, edgewear, pages slightly yellowed but clean, none loose.; Foreword by Nancy Mitford. We meet Miss Elizabeth Mapp of Tilling, the redoubtable 'triumphantly arch of all arch villainessess.' This is the third of the Lucia novels. Basis for the British television series 'Mapp and Lucia'. Price:
5.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
52 |
3936 BENSON, E. F. Lucia in London Softcover; Mass Market PB Harper & Row: NY; c1927,1984; Very Good- 317 pages; Spine crease and cover creases, edgewear and rubbing. Page edges very pale yellow; interior pages clean and bright; none loose.; Second volume in the delightful Lucia series. "We will pay anything for Lucia books. " said Noel Coward, Gertrude Lawrence, Nancy Mitford, and WH Auden. Basis for the British television series 'Mapp and Lucia'. Price:
5.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
53 |
1184 Berendt, John Midnight In the Garden of Good and Evil Hardcover Random House: 1994; Reprint Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust wrapper 8vo; 388 pages; Spine head and tail lightly bumped with corresponding slight wrinkles in dust wrapper. A very nice copy.; Basis for the movie starring Kevin Spacey of murder in Savannah, Georgia. Price:
11.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
54 |
5844 Better Homes and Gardens Golden Treasury of Cooking Hardcover Meredith: 1973; First Edition; First Printing Very Good- 4to 11" - 13" tall; 302 pages; Gold faux leather covers a bit soiled, spine ends and corners bumped. Page edges a bit smudged and yellowed; interior pages have a few spots in page margins; no binding problems.; Five decades (1930s through the early 1970's) of good food. The recipes, illustrations, and short articles give an interesting view (almost a social history) of each decade. Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
55 |
5246 BILLINGTON, Rachel A Woman's Age Hardcover Summit Books: New York; 1979; Second Printing Very Good- in Very Good dust wrapper 469 pages; Spine end and corners bumped, top corners split revealing boards. Page edges lightly smudged, a remainder stamp on bottom edge; interior pages clean, no binding problems. Unclipped dust wrapper is lightly edgeworn, white rear panel yellowed and lighly soiled, yellowed flaps have a few creases.; Beginning in 1910, this novel tells the story of four generations of women in one upper-class English family. The author is the sister of Antonia Fraser and the daughter of Elizabeth Longford. Recommended.; Highly recommended by Holly H. of the ATS, AT and DES email discussion groups. Price:
9.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
56 |
671 Binchy, Maeve Return Journey Hardcover Delacorte Press: New York; 1998; First US Edition Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust wrapper 214 pages; Front free endpaper has top right corner clipped.; 14 short stories told in Binchy's inimitable style. ; This author recommended by Anne L. of the DES email discussion list. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
57 |
1188 Binchy, Maeve Copper Beech Hardcover Delacorte Press: New York; 1992; First US Edition Very Good+ in Very Good dust wrapper 345 pages; Spine head and tail lightly bumped, gift inscription on front free endpaper. No remainder mark. Dust wrapper, not price cut, edgeworn with one tiny closed tear at top front corner. ; This author recommended by Anne L. of the DES email discussion list. Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
58 |
5770 BINCHY, Maeve Nights of Rain and Stars Hardcover Dutton: NY; 2004; Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust wrapper 294 pages; Spine ends very lightly bumped, a few page edges creased. Unclipped dust wrapper has faint edgewear. A very nice copy.; 'In a tiny Greek seaside village, tourists enter a hilltop tavern, alone and in pairs, for a casual lunch. But a sudden tragedy in the harbor below brings them together, changing perfect strangers into unlikely friends. In the days that follow, their paths continue to cross and their secrets begin to unfold. Fiona left a nursing career in Ireland to be with a man everyone thinks is wrong for her. Elsa fled Germany once she learned the secrets the man she loves had been hiding from her. Thomas mourns his failed marriage and misses his son in California, while David yearns to reconcile with his family in England without having to go into the family business. Chance has brought them together in the middle of their separate journeys, and together they will find new ways of looking at the lives they left behind.' A bit slow in the beginning but an enjoyable read. Price:
9.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
59 |
411 Blair, Leona World of Difference Hardcover Bantam Books: NY; 1989; First US Edition Very Good- in Very Good dust wrapper 534 pages; Bottom corners bumped, foxed front endpaper and page edges, owner's signature; dust wrapper edgeworn. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
60 |
658 Blanchard, Alice Darkness Peering Softcover; Advance Reading Copy Bantam: New York; 1999; Very Good 339 pages; Edgeworn, no spine creases; Award winning author's first novel. Detective Rachel Storrow attempts to solve the murder of a teenage girl in Flowering Dogwood, Maine. Price:
6.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
61 |
4793 BLOOM, Ursula [Lozania Prole] Magnificent Courtesan, The Softcover; Mass Market PB Pinnacle Books: Los Angeles; c1949,1973; First Edition Thus Very Good 376 pages; No spine creases, covers have a few light creases and some edgewear and rubbing. Inside covers lightly browned, pages clean and bright. A nice copy.; Historical novel of the life of Lady Emma Hamilton. Price:
7.75 USD
|
| |