Anglophile Books International Bookfinders

Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
Search our online stock

Author
Title
Word in Description
Keyword or subject
ISBN
 
 
Some of our favourite authors
Vera Brittain

E.M. Delafield

Jane Duncan

"Elizabeth" von Arnim

Elizabeth Gaskell

Rumer Godden

Elizabeth Goudge

Georgette Heyer

L.M. Montgomery

Barbara Pym

Miss Read

Margery Sharp

D.E. Stevenson

Angela Thirkell
 
 
 

Women

Women

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 5476 ADAM, Ruth A Woman's Place: 1910-1975
Softcover; Trade PB Persephone Books: London; c1975, 2003; Near Fine in Near Fine dust wrapper  
339 pages; A new book with faint edgewear. Persephone editions have uniform grey covers and dust wrappers with lovely decorated endpapers unique to each title (see image).; A very readable overview of twentieth century British women's lives written by a novelist historian. Chronological chapters cover topics including the suffragettes, early 'type-writers', contraception, and work in wartime amongst others. Written twenty-five years ago,' it is is both human and humane, wise and cynical, polemical and witty'.; Due to a significant decrease in the value of the US$ against the GB£ and in this case, an increase in price from the publisher, prices of new books from Britain have risen.  
Price: 23.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 276 Angelou, Maya Heart Of A Woman
Hardcover Random House: NY; 1981; First US Edition Very Good in Very Good- dust wrapper  
272 pages; Corners bumped, newspaper clipping announcing an appearance by the author pasted on front endpaper; white dust wrapper has yellowed edges. Dust wrapper, not price clipped, edgeworn and spine slightly chipped; one small chip on front flap.; The fourth volume of the author's autobiography chronicles the relationship with her son. An Oprah selection.  
Price: 11.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 5844 Better Homes and Gardens Golden Treasury of Cooking
Hardcover Meredith: 1973; First Edition; First Printing 4to 11" - 13" tall; 302 pages Very Good- 
Gold faux leather covers a bit soiled, spine ends and corners bumped. Page edges a bit smudged and yellowed; interior pages have a few spots in page margins; no binding problems.; Five decades (1930s through the early 1970's) of good food. The recipes, illustrations, and short articles give an interesting view (almost a social history) of each decade. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 1046 Cardozo, Nancy Lucky Eyes and a High Heart : The Life of Maud Gonne
Hardcover Bobbs Merrill: Indianapolis; 1978; Second Printing Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust wrapper  
468 pages; Small red mark on front cover. Dust wrapper has very faint soil on back, is not price cut; Gonne was known as the "Irish Joan of Arc". From a review by Carolyn Heilbrun; " a first-rate biography of Maud Goone. . . . Cardoza reveals her as a marvellous individual, the very model of a woman of action as well as beauty. She is no longer merely an event, however major, in the life of Yeats. . . . Essential reading for anyone interested in Maud Gonne, Ireland, or Yeats. "  
Price: 15.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 357 Cochran, Jacqueline and Maryann Bucknum Brinley Jackie Cochran : Autobiography of the Greatest Woman Pilot In Aviation History
Hardcover Bantam Press: NY; 1987; First US Edition Very Good in Very Good dust wrapper  
358 pages; Water stain bottom edge of spine and covers of dw does not show on book, dw rubbed  
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 495 Cullen-Dupont, Catherine Encyclopedia of Women's History in America
Hardcover Facts On File: NY; 1996; First US Edition Very Good+ in Near Fine dust wrapper  
339 pages; Large remainder mark on bottom edge. Dust wrapper in lovely condition. ; Over 500 entries on a broad range of topics relating to American women and United States history.  
Price: 39.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 1697 Cunningham, Mary Powerplay : What Really Happened At Bendix
Paperback; Trade PB Linden Press/Simon and Schuster: New York; 1984; Advance Review Copy 285 pages Very Good 
Front cover small dampstain; light spine and cover creases. ; The memoir of a young woman promoted to the top of a major corporation who then has to deal with the gossip that she is having an affair with her boss.  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 3926 DAVIDOFF, Leonore and Belinda Westover (eds.) Our Work, Our Lives, Our Words : Women's History and Women's Work
Softcover; Trade PB Barnes & Noble: Totowa, NJ; 1986; Very Good+  
189 pages; A new book with faint edgewear.; 'The lives of British women born between 1880 and 1914 are recounted in their own words, providing a vivid and poignant portrait of what it meant to be a girl earning a living when women doing paid work were often regarded as second best, when wages were low and options limited. This book gathers a wealth of original material that covers a variety of occupations, including harvesting, tailoring, mill working, clerical jobs, teaching, and the civil service.'  
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 3302 DRUETT, Joan Hen Frigates : Wives of Merchant Captains Under Sail
Hardcover Simon & Schuster: NY; 1998; First US Edition Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust wrapper  
274 pages; Book looks unread; black remainder mark on bottom edge, spine tail very lightly bumped. Dust wrapper, not price clipped, is faintly edgeworn and rubbed. A very nice copy. ; 'The author has used journal entries and passages of letters penned by the intrepid 19th century women who ran households aboard the "hen frigates," (any ship with the captain's wife on board). Druett paints a vivid portrait of the unique challenges faced by seafaring females. Organizing the first-person material into individual chapters dealing with such diverse and intriguing topics as sex at sea, children at sea, ship kitchens, medical matters, and hazards of the sea, the author steps back and allows the women to eloquently and poignantly communicate how they managed to perform their daily tasks, raise their children, and provide their families with structure and a semblance of normalcy while coping with cramped quarters, lusty sailors, unpredictable weather conditions, and a variety of natural and man-made disasters.' An interesting read. ; Published @ $25.00.  
Price: 13.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 6490 Evans, Sara M. Born for Liberty : a History of Women in America
Softcover; Trade PB Free Press: New York; 1997; Second Edition 408 pages B&W Photographs: Very Good 
Remainder mark bottom edge, faint edgewear, page edges lightly soiled. Not a book club edition, publisher's price of $17.00 on back cover. ; A concise and comprehensive one volume history of American women. This second edition has a new chapter and preface by the author.; 'History of American women--from the indigenous women of the 16th-century wilderness to the dual-role career women and mothers of contemporary times--this book brings American womanhood to center stage, exploring the lives of pioneers and slaves, immigrants and factory workers, executives and homemakers.' 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 1653 FIRST, Ruth and Ann Scott Olive Schreiner : a Biography
Paperback; Trade PB Rutgers University Press: New Brunswick, NJ; c1980, 1990; 383 pages Very Good+ 
No spine or cover creases, light edgewear, a few faint smudges to page edges. A very nice copy. ; This edition has a foreword by Nadine Gordimer. Olive Schreiner was admired by, and influenced, Vera Brittain and Winifred Holtby.; 'This fine work illuminates Schreiner's life and major writings through a portrayal of her "conscious struggles for self-definition" as a novelist, feminist and political activist. Born in 1855 to English missionaries working in Africa, hers was a lonely, self-educated childhood. She worked as a governess during the late 1870s, and when she sailed to England for medical training in 1881, had with her the manuscripts of three novels, including The Story of an African Farm, her best known. She was quickly taken up by London's intellectual circles; Havelock Ellis and Eleanor Marx were among her closest friends. On her return to Africa, Schreiner supported the Boer cause and took what she herself called an "almost painfully intense interest" in empire-builder Cecil Rhodes, although she quickly became disillusioned with both. Abhorring treatment of blacks as an "engine of labour," she became an outspoken advocate for black citizenship; and her Women and Labour published in 1911 reflected a lifetime of thought on "the Woman Question" and became a crucial work for early-20th-century feminists. The authors write insightfully of the split sense of self in a woman who made such an impact yet felt her life a failure. South African political activist Ruth First was assassinated in 1982; Ann Scott is a British book editor.' -Publishers Weekly Book matches sample image. 
Price: 9.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 3009 FORTY, George and Anne Women War Heroines
Hardcover Arms and Armour Press: London; 1997; Near Fine in Near Fine dust wrapper  
B&W Photographs; 190 pages; Spine ends faintly bumped, dust wrapper faintly edgeworn; looks unread. A lovely copy. ; 'Spies, soldiers, and strategists: from time immemorial, women have played these wartime roles and more—protecting the home, fighting as visionaries and patriots, following the camps, and going to sea. You'll see how Boudicca, the Celtic warrior queen, led a revolt against the cruel Roman army in 48 A.D.; and how Joan of Arc, with religious fervor, battled bravely against British forces. You'll also learn of 48 other fearless heroines. Includes illustrations from archives throughout the world. '  
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 6667 FOWLER, Marian In a Gilded Cage : From Heiress to Duchess
Hardcover Random House: Toronto; 1993; First Edition 319 pages B&W Photographs: Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust wrapper 
Spine ends lightly bumped, faint sunning to bottom edge, faint foxing top page edges. Unclipped dust wrapper has faint edgewear and very light scoring on back panel. A nice copy. ; Between 1870 and 1914 one hundred American women married British nobility, only six married Dukes. This is the engaging story of five of those women, Consuelo Yznaga, Lily Hammersley, Consuelo Vanderbilt, Helena Zimmerman and May Goelet.; Cover matches sample image. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 1198 Fraser, Antonia Warrior Queens
Softcover; Trade PB Knopf: New York; 1989; Book Club Edition Very Good+  
383 pages; One page wrinkled, no spine creases. ; Colour and b&w illustrations. Published as Boadicea's Chariot in Great Britain.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 472 Friedan, Betty It Changed My Life : Writings On The Women's Movement
Hardcover Random House: NY; 1976; First US Edition Very Good- in Very Good dust wrapper  
8vo ; 388 pages; Signed by Author; Two corners bumped, one split; dw has one 1/2" tear on front and is slightly edgeworn; Author of the groundbreaking "Feminine Mystique" and founder of the National Organization for Women shares her memories, articles, and thoughts about the women's movement of the early to mid 1970"s. Signed by the author.  
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 168 Greenwald, Maurine Women, War and Work : The Impact of WWI on Women Workers in the United States
Softcover; Trade PB Cornell: Ithaca; c1980,1990; First Paperback Edition Near Fine  
309 pages; A lovely book.  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 2883 HAYNSWORTH, Leslie and David Toomey Amelia Earhart's Daughters : The Wild and Glorious Story of American Women Aviators from World War II to the Dawn of the Space Age
Softcover; Trade PB Perennial; Harpercollins: NY; c1998,2000; 322 pages Very Good+ 
Black remainder mark on bottom edge, very light edgewear; looks unread. ; Focuses mainly on the role of women flyers in World War II (WASPs) and on women pilots in the early 1960's participating in the 'Women in Space' program. In this program thirteen women passed the same rigorous tests as the Mercury astronauts and yet none were allowed to fulfill their dream of becoming an astronaut. There are short biographies of several of the most important (and forgotten) American women aviators.  
Price: 11.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 6438 HICKMAN, Katie Daughters of Britannia: The Lives and Times of Diplomatic Wives
Softcover; Trade PB Flamingo: London; c1999,2000; Reprint 321 pages B&W Photographs: Very Good- 
Spine creases, light edgewear, circular black sticker "Now a major adaption for BBC Radio 4's Woman's Hour" on front cover. Pages yellowed but clean, page edges rippled and have a few smudges; none loose.; 'In an absorbing mixture of poignant biography and wonderfully entertaining social history, this book offers the story of diplomatic life as it has never been told before. Lady Mary Wortley Montagu, Vita Sackville-West, and Lady Diana Cooper are among the well-known wives of diplomats who represented Britain in the far-flung corners of the globe. Yet, despite serving such crucial roles, the vast majority of these women are entirely unknown to history.

Drawing on letters, private journals, and memoirs, as well as contemporary oral history, the author, (also the daughter of a man in the British diplomatic service) explores not only the public pomp and glamour of diplomatic life but also the most intimate, private face of this most fascinating and mysterious world. Touching on the lives of nearly 100 diplomatic wives (as well as sisters and daughters), "Daughters of Britannia" is a brilliant and compelling account of more than three centuries of British diplomacy as seen through the eyes of some of its most intrepid but least heralded participants.' 
Price: 8.75 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 1370 Higham, Charles Lucy : the Real Life of Lucille Ball
Hardcover St Martin's Press: New York; 1986; First Edition; First Printing 261 pages B&W Photographs: Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust wrapper 
Errata slip laid in. Dust wrapper, not price cut, lightly rubbed. A very nice copy indeed. 
Price: 25.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 2994 HORWITZ, Barbara J. British Women Writers, 1700-1850: An Annotated Bibliography of Their Works and Works about Them
Hardcover Scarecrow Press: Lanham, MD & London; 1997; Near Fine  
231 pages; A new book. No dust wrapper, as issued.; 'Interest in works written by women during the eighteenth and nineteenth centuries is growing. Many of these works are now being reprinted and studied in literature courses as well as women's studies courses. "British Women Writers, 1700-1850 " serves as a guide to these authors, their works, and the writing about them. It mentions accessible editions of the works, recent bibliographies of the authors and scholarship on these writers and their works. 'Published @$45.00 ; 'For those interested in sampling the writings of eighteenth- and nineteenth century British women, Horwitz's reference work is a good place to start...we could make a rich reading list by consulting Horwitz's book, long enough to amuse, perplex, annoy, and charm for many years to come...enjoyable to browse...for a taste of British women's writing and the scholarship about it, this is a helpful and interesting resource..' --Jane Austin Society Of North America Newsletter  
Price: 32.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 269 Leamer, Laurence Kennedy Women
Hardcover Villard: NY; 1994; 933 pages Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust wrapper 
First edition stated, no price on dust wrapper. ; The history of five generations of Kennedy women.  
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 468 Lerner, Gerda Creation Of The Feminist Consciousness: From The Middle Ages To Eighteen-se venty
Hardcover Oxford University Press: NY; 1993; First US Edition Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust wrapper  
395 pages; Book has dent on board edges, looks as if it was dropped on a table edge; Feminism was not a 20th Century idea. Because the history of women was not recorded each generation of women has had to reinvent ideas that other women had already defined. What has Western civilization missed out on because it has marginalized half of its population?  
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
23 2379 LINDSEY, Karen Divorced, Beheaded, Survived; A Feminist Reinterpretation of the Wives of Henry VIII
Softcover; Trade PB Addison-Wesley Pub.: Reading, MA; c1995,1996; First Paperback Edition 231 pages Very Good 
No spine creases, faint cover creases and rubbing, slight edgewear. A few smudges to page edges; interior pages clean and bright, none loose.; "The women who wed Henry VIII are remembered mainly for the ways their royal marriages ended: divorced, beheaded, died, divorced, beheaded, survived. This book helps to restore full humanity to these six fascinating women by applying the insights of feminist scholarship. Here they appear not as stereotypes, not simply as victims, but as lively, intelligent noblewomen doing their best to survive in a treacherous court. Divorced, Beheaded, Survived takes a revisionist look at 16th-century English politics (domestic and otherwise), reinterpreting the historical record in perceptive new ways. For example, it shows Ann Boleyn not as a seductress, but as a sophisticate who for years politely suffered what we would now label royal sexual harassment. It presents evidence that the princess Anne of Cleves, whom Henry declared ugly and banished from his bed, was in fact a pretty woman who agreed to the king's whim as her best hope for happiness." Recommended by the late Jane S. formerly of the ATS. Book matches sample image. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 5905 MACKENZIE, Midge Shoulder To Shoulder, A Documentary
Softcover; Trade PB Vintage Books: New York; c1975, 1988; Very Good  
B&W Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 338 pages; Faint spine and cover creases, light edgewear, original price on covers blacked out. Page edges slightly yellowed; interior pages clean and bright. ; "The stirring history of the Militant Suffragettes[in the UK]: the faces, the deeds, the memories, the personal testimony of the remarkable women who fought and won the battle for the vote." This book presents the Suffragettes memoirs, speeches, and magazines in addition to eyewitness newspaper reports and debates held by Members of Parliament. A fascinating and compelling history. Book is the companion to the six part television series, "Shoulder to Shoulder" and is illustrated with b&w and sepia illustrations throughout. If anyone has a copy of the television series, please contact us. Recommended.  
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 178 Mankiller, Wilma, Ed. et. al. Reader's Companion To U.S. Women's History
Hardcover Houghton Mifflin: NY; 1998; 696 pages Fine in Fine dust wrapper 
An inclusive "encyclopedia" of US women's history with over 400 articles ranging from the Abolitionist Movement to the YWCA. The editor was the first woman Principal Chief of the Cherokee Nation from 1985 to 1995. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1 2 3 NEXT


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@anglophilebooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie