Anglophile Books International Bookfinders

Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
Search our online stock

Author
Title
Word in Description
Keyword or subject
ISBN
 
 
Some of our favourite authors
Vera Brittain

E.M. Delafield

Jane Duncan

"Elizabeth" von Arnim

Elizabeth Gaskell

Rumer Godden

Elizabeth Goudge

Georgette Heyer

L.M. Montgomery

Barbara Pym

Miss Read

Margery Sharp

D.E. Stevenson

Angela Thirkell
 
 
 

WWII

This catalogue features both novels and nonfiction works set during, or concerned with, the second world war. All books are subject to prior sale.

We attempt to describe all flaws. We want you to be pleasantly surprised instead of disappointed when your books arrive.

Digital photograph of any book sent via email upon request. All dust wrappers are in protective mylar covers.

WWII

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 5476 ADAM, Ruth A Woman's Place: 1910-1975
Softcover; Trade PB Persephone Books: London; c1975, 2003; Near Fine in Near Fine dust wrapper  
339 pages; A new book with faint edgewear. Persephone editions have uniform grey covers and dust wrappers with lovely decorated endpapers unique to each title (see image).; A very readable overview of twentieth century British women's lives written by a novelist historian. Chronological chapters cover topics including the suffragettes, early 'type-writers', contraception, and work in wartime amongst others. Written twenty-five years ago,' it is is both human and humane, wise and cynical, polemical and witty'.; Due to a significant decrease in the value of the US$ against the GB£ and in this case, an increase in price from the publisher, prices of new books from Britain have risen.  
Price: 23.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 6313 BOWDEN, Mark ; (Foreword by Stephen E. Ambrose) Our Finest Day: D-Day, June 6, 1944
Hardcover Chronicle Books: San Francisco, CA; 2002; First US Edition 4to 11" - 13" tall; 32 pages Very Good+ 
Spine ends and corners lightly bumped. No dust wrapper, as issued. A very nice copy indeed.; 'Produced in cooperation with the National D-Day Museum in New Orleans, this book uses multicolored text, illustrations, and photographs to create what Bowden calls "an interactive history with removable artifacts." ' 'This vivid, thick-paged picture book is peppered with first-person accounts of the event by journalist A.J. Liebling and other enlisted men. It is 'chock-full of D-Day mementos tucked into ... compartments from Eisenhower's handwritten notes to the troops to a replica of the tag on a grenade pin. Highlights among the texts included in pockets and fake manila envelopes are a disarmingly quaint "Pocket Guide to France," with line drawings and common French phrases on the back; a reproduction of the front page of the New York Times from June 6 with news of the "Great Invasion" in bold letters; and the Operational Orders for the 29th infantry division, stamped "top secret" in red across the top.'; Book will not fit safely in an International Priority Mail envelope. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 1999 BOWEN, Elizabeth The Heat of the Day
Hardcover Alfred A. Knopf: New York; 1949; Very Good  
372 pages; Green cloth boards lightly dampstained on bottom of front board. Spine head and tail bumped, page edges lightly browned. First edition stated but looks like a book club edition. Front flap of dust wrapper glued to front pastedown. No dust wrapper.; Stella Rodney is in love with Robert, an important government official who can not tell herabout the work he is involved in. Harrison, an unpleasant man, full of mysteriously obtained information, advises Stella to stop seeing Robert. Set in World War II London and Ireland.  
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 6058 BOYD, William Restless
Hardcover Bloomsbury: NY; 2006; First US Edition Very Good in Very Good dust wrapper  
324 pages; Spine ends bumped, book slightly cocked, black remainder dot on bottom page edges. Unclipped dust wrapper has very light edgewear and a shadow on rear panel covering the bar code. ; Winner of the 2006 Costa Novel Award (formerly the Whitbread Award). "It is the summer of 1976 and someone is trying to kill Sally Gilmartin. The only person she can trust is her daughter, Ruth a young single mother...Now Sally must tell her daughter the truth: She is actually Eva Delectorskaya, a Russian emigre recruited for the British Secret Service in 1939, after the murder of her brother, also a spy. Full of tension and drama, and based on a remarkable chapter in Anglo-American history, this is storytelling at its finest."; Recommended by Norma H.  
Price: 12.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 4649 BRADFORD, Barbara Taylor Emma's Secret
Hardcover St Martin's Press: NY; 2004; First US Edition Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust wrapper  
480 pages; Spine ends bumped, a few page corners creased; NO remainder mark. Unclipped dust wrapper lightly edgeworn and creased. A very nice copy.; Emma, of course, is Emma Harte whom we first met in "A Woman of Substance". In this novel we learn a bit more about Emma's descendants and about Emma's life during World War II. ; Published @ $24.95.  
Price: 10.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 6461 BRIGGS, Asa Go To It! Working for Victory on the Home Front 1939 -1945
Hardcover Mitchell Beazley: London; 2000; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 128 pages Near Fine in Very Good+ dust wrapper 
A new book with a faintly edgeworn dust wrapper.; Published in association with the Imperial War Museum using many previously unseen photographs and other archive material. This 'is the story of the everyday heroes and heroines who, through their determination and commitment, and despite many sacrifices, made victory in Europe possible. Starting with the recruitment and enrollment of these 'civilian soldiers', it looks at the areas in which their efforts were invaluable: in the factories and on the production lines, in the fields, in the coal mines, and in the dockyards. Special attention is paid to the huge role played by women, the young and old, and those who came from other countries and continents to offer their help. Also considered are the steps that were taken to keep up morale, and the book ends with a look at the changes that accompanied the end of the war.' Recommended.; Published @ £16.99. 
Price: 14.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 3380 BRITTAIN, Vera Born 1925 : A Novel of Youth
Hardcover Macmillan: NY; 1949; First US Edition Very Good in Very Good- dust wrapper  
320 pages; Blue binding worn at bumped spine ends and corners. Page edges faintly yellowed, interior pages clean and bright, no binding problems. Dust wrapper, not price clipped, is edgeworn with small chips and tears and a bit of light soil. A nice copy. ; VB is best known for her Testament trilogy. She also wrote five novels of which this is the last. Adrian Carbury, born in 1925 grew up with war and violence. Sent to America with his sister to escape the Blitz of WWII, he later returns to England and becomes a member of a bomb disposal team. Adrian's father, a popular liberal clergyman married to a famous actress, earned a VC in France during WWI. He views the current war in a very different light from his son.  
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 757 Brittain, Vera Testament of Experience : an Autobiographical Story of the Years 1925-1950
Hardcover Victor Gollancz: London; 1957; First British Edition Very Good+ in Good+ dust wrapper  
480 pages; Paper browned as is common with this edition, spine head and tail bumped. Red cloth and gilt lettering still clean and bright. Yellow dust wrapper is clean but is quite thin and has chips at the spine and front. The largest is a 2 and 1/2" by 1 and 1/2" triangle missing from the top front; The third in the Testament trilogy, this book begins in 1925 with VB's marriage to G. (George Caitlin) . It tells the story of her success after the publication of Testament of Youth, her increasing involvement with the pacifist movement, and her experiences during World War II and it's aftermath.  
Price: 32.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 3811 CLAYTON, Tim and Phil Craig Finest Hour : The Battle of Britain
Hardcover Simon & Schuster: NY; 1999; First US Edition 349 pages B&W Photographs: Near Fine in Near Fine dust wrapper 
Lightly bumped spine ends; book looks unread. Dust wrapper, unclipped, is faintly rubbed and edgeworn. A lovely copy.; 'A testament to a year when Britain's darkest hour became its finest, a work that blends original historical research with the experiences of ordinary people living in desperate times. This book is a singular achievement, an indispensable contribution to the literature of World War II.' A companion to the PBS series. 
Price: 9.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 357 Cochran, Jacqueline and Maryann Bucknum Brinley Jackie Cochran : Autobiography of the Greatest Woman Pilot In Aviation History
Hardcover Bantam Press: NY; 1987; First US Edition Very Good in Very Good dust wrapper  
358 pages; Water stain bottom edge of spine and covers of dw does not show on book, dw rubbed  
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 5542 COOPER, Duff Old Men Forget
Softcover; Trade PB Carroll & Graf: NY; c1953,1988; Very Good  
399 pages; Spine crease, light edgewear, a few smudges to page edges. A nice copy. ; Autobiography of Lord Norwich, better known as Duff Cooper, husband to Lady Diana Cooper. 'With wit and elegance, he tells the story of his life. From his childhood and education at Eton and Oxford to his work in the Foreign Office and his twenty years as Member of Parliament, he rose to hold key government portfolios, culminating in the post of Ambassador to France in 1947.Through the prism of this rich life of politics, culture and leisure, this book gives an unforgettable picture of the British ruling classes and their cherished institutions.'  
Price: 12.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 6256 DELDERFIELD, R. F. Green Gauntlet, The [Horseman Riding By volume 3]
Hardcover; Ex-Library Simon & Schuster: New York; 1968; First US Edition 475 pages Good 
Ex-library book with usual stamps and markings, a first edition rebound with library binding. Book slightly cocked, bumped spine ends and corners lightly worn (not to boards), pages yellowed and a bit soiled. ; The third volume in the 'A Horseman Riding By' series; a saga of three decades of English country life in Devon through World War II.; Recommended by Geraldine H. of the DES email discussion group and by Kristi J. of the AT and DES email discussion groups. 
Price: 9.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 6270 ESTEY, Dale A Lost Tale
Hardcover St Martin's Press: NY; 1980; First US Edition 206 pages Very Good in Very Good+ dust wrapper 
Bottom board edges lightly rubbed, top page edges soiled; no binding problems, interior pages clean. Unclipped dust wrapper very lightly edgeworn and slightly rubbed. Publisher's review slip laid in. Evocative jacket painting by Lydia Rosier.; The first novel by this Canadian author. 'On the Isle of Man the supernatural is as commonplace as a military jeep; magic presences are as familiar to the country folk as their local parson or gravedigger or midwife.' 'The Druids of the Isle of Man gather all their powers, in league with William Stephenson of British Intelligence, to prevent Nazi Germany from stealing the secret of the atomic bomb.'; Recommended by Cynthia H. 'Unicorns, Druids, 'the sight'; right alongside British Intelligence, WWII, and Nazi Germany. Move over Indiana Jones and let Head Druid Taggart tackle the enemy with the help of an odd assortment of characters - both human and animal.' 
Price: 13.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 5643 FAULKS, Sebastian Charlotte Gray
Softcover; Trade PB Vintage Books: NY; c1998, 1999; Very Good  
399 pages; Faint spine crease, slight edgewear and rubbing, page edges pale yellow. A nice, clean copy.; Charlotte Gray is a young Scottish woman that 'becomes caught up in the effort to liberate Occupied France from the Nazis' while searching for her lover, an RAF pilot that has not returned from a mission into France. Basis for the film of the same name starring Cate Blanchett.  
Price: 8.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 5016 GRANFIELD, Linda Brass Buttons and Silver Horseshoes : Stories from Canada's British War Brides
Softcover; Trade PB McClelland & Stewart: Toronto; 2002; Near Fine  
B&W Illustrations; 139 pages; A lovely new book.; 'Forty-eight thousand British war brides, with 22,000 children, followed their husbands to Canada during and after the Second World War. This book recaptures the spirit of those days, in stories from the war brides and with visual material of all kinds. You will read stories of flirtations at dances, of hasty marriages, of tearful farewells, and of extraordinary delights on the voyage to Canada' as well as stories of adapting to a 'new world' upon arrival. ; Published @ CDN$22.99.  
Price: 11.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 373 Harris, Robert Enigma
Hardcover Random House: NY; 1995; First US Edition Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust wrapper  
320 pages; Dust wrapper, not price clipped, very slightly rubbed. A very nice copy.; A fictionalized account of Bletchley Park in England and the solving of the Enigma code. Basis for movie of the same name featuring Jeremy Notham and Kate Winslet.  
Price: 11.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 2883 HAYNSWORTH, Leslie and David Toomey Amelia Earhart's Daughters : The Wild and Glorious Story of American Women Aviators from World War II to the Dawn of the Space Age
Softcover; Trade PB Perennial; Harpercollins: NY; c1998,2000; 322 pages Very Good+ 
Black remainder mark on bottom edge, very light edgewear; looks unread. ; Focuses mainly on the role of women flyers in World War II (WASPs) and on women pilots in the early 1960's participating in the 'Women in Space' program. In this program thirteen women passed the same rigorous tests as the Mercury astronauts and yet none were allowed to fulfill their dream of becoming an astronaut. There are short biographies of several of the most important (and forgotten) American women aviators.  
Price: 11.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 6462 HILLESUM, Etty An Interrupted Life : The Diaries of Etty Hillesum
Softcover; Trade PB Pantheon: NY; 1983; 226 pages Very Good+ 
Spine sunned, covers lightly edgeworn; no spine or cover creases. A nice copy. ; 'The intimate journal of a young Jewish woman in her 20's in occupied Holland during the Holocaust years. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 4266 HUTH, Angela Land Girls, The
Softcover; Trade PB Abacus: London; c1994,1999; Reprint 378 pages Very Good+ 
A new book with light edgewear and rubbing. Still from film on front cover. ; Three young women go to a Dorset farm during World War II as members of the Land Army. Basis for the cinematically beautiful film of the same name. A sequel to this book has recently been published.; Recommended by Sally R. of the DES email discusstion group. 
Price: 10.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 508 Isaacs, Susan Shining Through
Hardcover Harper & Row: NY; 1988; First US Edition Very Good in Very Good dust wrapper  
402 pages; Signed by Author; White cloth has some soiling to edges. There is a Friends of the Library stamp on the front free endpaper and a red "paid" stamp. Dw has very slight rubbing and a dampstain at the foot of the spine. ; Signed by the author on the half title page. Book is much better than the movie with Michael Douglas and Melanie Griffith. A tale of espionage, love, and the beginnings of the OSS.  
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 6263 KNAGGS, Bill The Easy Trip : The Loss of 106 Squadron Lancaster LL 975 Pommereval 24/25 June 1944
Softcover; Trade PB Perth & Kinross Libraries: Perth; 2001; 95 pages B&W Photographs: Very Good+ 
Faint cover creases, very light edgewear. A very nice copy indeed.; 'There was a shudder and a rasping noise throughout the Lancaster as we were raked from nose to tail by cannon fire from a night-fighter. It ivas obvious that we were in a desperate state; both port and starboard inner engines had caught fire, warm liquid flowed down my face, hydraulic fluid from the shattered front turret above my head. Within seconds Stan gave the orders no bomber crew hoped to hear. His actual words were, "We've had it boys bale out".' An enthralling memoir of an RAF evader in Occupied France during 1944.; Recommended by Bill H. 
Price: 49.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
22 6460 LIVELY, Penelope Making It Up
Softcover; Trade PB Penguin: NY; 2005; 215 pages Very Good+ 
No spine or cover creases, faint edgewear; page edges lightly yellowed. A very nice copy.; "Hailed by critics as a benchmark in a career full of award-winning achievements, this novel is Penelope Lively's answer to the oft-asked question, How much of what you write comes from your own life? What if Lively hadn't escaped from Egypt, her birthplace, at the outbreak of World War II? What would her life have been like if she'd married someone else? From a hillside in Italy to an archaeological dig, the author explores the stories that could have been hers, fashioning a sublime dance between reality and imagination that confirms her reputation as a singular talent." 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 5838 LIVELY, Penelope Moon Tiger
Hardcover Grove Press: NY; 1988; First US Edition Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust wrapper  
208 pages; Spine ends faintly bumped, front free endpaper and page edges a few tiny smudges. Unclipped dust wrapper has faint edgewear. A lovely copy.; Winner of the Booker Prize. Claudia is dying in hospital and recalls the central event of her life, World War II in Cairo as a war correspondent. Her story is told through many voices, including the voice of her forever young lover, a tank officer, via Claudia's reading of his diary, written in the desert before his death.  
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
24 6339 LOBEL, Anita No Pretty Pictures : A Child of War
Softcover; Trade PB Avon Books: NY; c1998, 2000; 193 pages B&W Photographs: Very Good 
Faint spine creases, covers lightly edgeworn, pages age browned but clean; none loose. A nice copy.; A National Book Award in young people's literature finalist. "The beloved Caldecott Honor artist now recounts a tale of vastly different kind — her own achingly potent memoir of a childhood of flight, imprisonment, and uncommon bravery in Nazi-occupied Poland. Anita Lobel was barely five when the war began and sixteen by the time she came to America from Sweden, where she had been sent to recover at the end of the war. This haunting book, illustrated with the author's archival photographs, is the remarkable account of her life during those years." 
Price: 5.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
25 6447 LOPEZ, Don Into the Teeth of the Tiger
Softcover; Trade PB Smithsonian: 1997; Second Printing 230 pages B&W Photographs: Very Good Signed by Author
Signed by Author; No spine creases, light edgewear and cover creases, signed and inscribed "To B--- with best wishes." on half title page. A nice copy.; From the Smithonian History of Aviation series. 'Flying a shark-mouthed P-40 in the skies over China in 1943 and 1944, Donald S. Lopez participated in one of the most remarkable air campaigns of World War II. Part of the 23rd Fighter Group of the 14th Air Force- successors of the legendary Flying Tigers- he provides a vivid, pilot's-eye view of one of the most extended projections of American air power in WW II Asia. This edition of Lopez's acclaimed account features new photographs, most never before published.'
Price: 31.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1 2 3 NEXT


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@anglophilebooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com