|
|
| Books by and about Angela Thirkell as well as books related to her world.
All books are subject to prior sale.We attempt to describe all flaws. We want you to be pleasantly surprised instead of disappointed when your books arrive.
Digital photograph of any book sent via email upon request. All dust wrappers are in protective mylar covers.
Thirkell, Angela
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
1 |
6319 GLENDINNING, Victoria Anthony Trollope Softcover; Trade PB Penguin: NY; 1994; 551 pages B&W Illustrations: Very Good+ Very light edgewear, black remainder mark on bottom edge, pages faintly yellowed but clean; looks unread. A very nice copy.; 'Emphasizes the role of family in Trollope's work, exploring the impact of his unconsummated love for the liberated American Kate Field, the role played by the shadowy figure of his wife, and his complex relationship with his formidable mother.'; Trollope was the creator of Barsetshire, the location that Angela Thirkell subsequently used for her novels. "A brillian social history.'-The New York Times Book Review Price:
8.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
6275 LAMBERT, Angela Unquiet Souls : A Social History of the Illustrious, Irreverent, Intimate Group of British Aristocrats Known as "The Souls" (The Indian Summer of the British Aristocracy 1880-1918) Hardcover Harper & Row: New York; 1984; First US Edition 262 pages B&W Illustrations: Very Good in Very Good dust wrapper Spine tail and bottom corners bumped, beige linen spine faintly foxed, bottom board edges lightly soiled. Page edges have a few smudges; no binding problems, interior pages clean and bright. Clipped dust wrapper lightly edgeworn with a few creases and closed tears and a 3/4 inch chip at top front corner. ; Subtitle for British edition : 'The Indian Summer of the British Aristocracy 1880-1918'.Shortlisted in 1984 for the Whitbread Award. The rise and fall of the elite group of British aristocrats known as "the Souls". Some of the more influential members were women, including the Tennant sisters, Ettie Grenfell, the Duchess of Rutland, and Lady Elcho. Angela Thirkell and her mother were friends of the Elchos and AT often visited Stanway House. AT is thought to have used Lady Elcho and Stanway house in her novels, transforming them into Lady Emily Leslie and Rushwater. Illustrated with photographs, including some of Stanway house and the Elcho family. Price:
16.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
5090 MACINNES, Colin Mr Love and Justice Softcover; Mass Market PB Ballentine Books: NY; c1960, 1970; Good 198 pages; Covers edgeworn and rubbed, rear cover skinned along two edges. Spine creased, pages age browned but clean, none loose. A reading copy.; 'Written with an amazing knowledge of the underworld' this book 'is a devastating novel about criminals and the police, how they prey on each other, understand each other-and even respect each other.' "A modern Hogarth in depicting the lowest strata of London" -NY Times; Author was Angela Thirkell's middle son. They had a complicated relationship and we can only imagine her feelings about the this novel... Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
2236 MACINNES, Colin Westward To Laughter Hardcover; Ex-Library Farrar, Straus & Giroux: New York; 1970; Second Printing Good in Good+ dust wrapper 8vo ; 238 pages; An ex-library copy with the expected stamps, markings, and pocket. Book is cocked, lightly soiled, spine ends bumped; interior pages clean. Dust wrapper, not price cut, was glued to book at one time so there are remnants on both pastedowns and portions of the flaps are missing. It is edgeworn, rubbed, and lightly soiled. A reading copy.; Novel is the memoir of a young Scotsman forced into slavery in the mid 1700"s in the West Indies. Author was Angela Thirkell's middle son. They had a complicated relationship. Price:
5.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
2945 MACINNES, Colin Westward To Laughter Hardcover Farrar, Straus & Giroux: New York; c1969,1970; Second Printing Very Good- in Good+ dust wrapper 8vo ; 238 pages; Spine ends slightly bumped, green cloth binding and coloured top text block edge have several dampstains otherwise book is clean and bright. No binding problems. Dust wrapper, not price clipped, also has dampstains along top edge and spine. It is edgeworn, rubbed, and lightly soiled with a one inch tear at front flap. ; Novel in memoir form of a young Scotsman forced into slavery in the mid 1700's in the West Indies. Author was Angela Thirkell's middle son. They had a complicated relationship. Price:
6.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
793 McInnes, Graham Lost Island An Adventure Hardcover; Ex-Library World Publishing Co: New York; 1954; First US Edition Good- 254 pages; A 1st edition that has been rebound with a library binding. Library stamps and pocket, some pages soiled and some tears. Binding is fraying at spine head and tail and is soiled. A reading copy only; Author is eldest son of Angela Thirkell. A novel about an American that finds the island discovered by Drake in 1578. It is populated by descendants of that 1578 voyage. Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
1815 McInnes, Graham Sushila A Novel Of India Hardcover G. P. Putnam's Sons: New York; 1957; First US Edition Very Good in Very Good- dust wrapper 315 pages; Spine ends and bottom corners bumped, one corner worn to boards. Previous bookstore stamp on front pastedown, text block edges browned. Dust wrapper, not price clipped, edgeworn with one large chip on front and a a few smaller ones on the spine and rear. ; The title character in this novel had a Hindu father and an American mother. Raised in New England her mother, Barbara, marries Ashok and moves to India. Their daughter, Sushila has a passion for painting and insists on going her own way. Price:
16.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
984 McInnes, Graham Sushila A Novel Of India Hardcover G. P. Putnam's Sons: New York; 1957; First US Edition Very Good- in Very Good- dust wrapper 315 pages; Signed by Author; Corners bumped, tape marks on front free endpaper where note from author's wife, Joan, was taped (now laid in) . Board edges worn, top edges are slightly faded, text block edges browned; dust wrapper very worn at extremities, spine soiled and sunned; Book is signed by the author and "inscribed for ____, with affection. Her youthful spirit belies the length of our friendship. August 1957" The title character in this novel had a Hindu father and an American mother. Raised in New England her mother, Barbara, marries Ashok and moves to India. Their daughter, Sushila has a passion for painting and insists on going her own way. ' Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
5171 TAYLOR, Ina Victorian Sisters : The Remarkable Macdonald Women and the Great Men They Inspired Hardcover; Book Club Edition Adler & Adler: MD; 1987; 218 pages B&W Photographs: Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust wrapper Spine ends lightly bumped. No binding problems, covers and pages clean and bright. Dust wrapper is faintly edgeworn. A very nice copy indeed. ; This is the engaging biography of Angela Thirkell's grandmother and great-aunts. Georgiana Burne-Jones, her grandmother, wife of painter Edward Burne-Jones, Agnes was the wife of artist Edward Poynter, Alice was wife to an artist and mother of Rudyard Kipling and Louisa was mother to British Prime Minister Stanley Baldwin. Illustrated with b&w photgraphs, drawings and portraits.; Ede J. of the ATS and AT email discussion group liked this book better than the one more recently published about the sisters, "worth buying to add to one's Thirkell Shelf." Also recommended by Carol S. of the ATS and AT email discussion group. Price:
15.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
5334 THIRKELL, Angela Ankle Deep Softcover; Trade PB Moyer Bell: Wakefield, RI; c1933, 1996; Very Good+ 212 pages; No spine creases, back cover corner and several page corners creased, faint edgewear. A nice copy.; First time this early AT title has been published in the US. This novel was written before the author had the inspiration to write her Barsetshire series and is rather autobiographical.; Perhaps not the novel to choose to introduce others to AT but as AT admirers we found it very interesting. Price:
12.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
6306 THIRKELL, Angela Brandons, The Hardcover Knopf: New York; 1939; Book Club Edition 358 pages Very Good in Very Good dust wrapper Tan cloth binding has faintly sunned spine and very lightly bumped bottom corners. Page edges age browned, as are pastedowns and endpapers; covers and pages clean, no binding problems. A nice copy. Dust wrapper, with sunned spine and edges, has light edgewear and faint soil. ; The Brandons is considered by many Angela Thirkell fans to be among her finest. It is a book often recommended to those we wish to initiate into the joys of our beloved novelist. It is captivating. Where would we be without Mrs. Brandon and Noel Merton? They generate heated discussions.There is the camp that finds both dripping with charm and the camp that finds Mrs. Brandon a useless creature and Mr. Merton a cad. Readers usually are, though, unanimous in praise of Mrs. Thirkell's skill in capturing these leading characters. "Breakfast at Stories" is one of the best openings to any Angela Thirkell novel and "Bad News at Stories" is possibly the best chapter Angela Thirkell ever wrote, with every word and each step of story development perfectly right. Meticulous details add immensely to the charm of this novel. Highly recommended. Price:
20.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
6468 THIRKELL, Angela Enter Sir Robert Hardcover Hamish Hamilton: London; 1955; First British Edition 271 pages Very Good in Very Good dust wrapper Blue cloth binding lightly soiled at bottom edge, spine ends and corners bumped and lightly worn (not to boards). Soil mark on front free endpaper, page edges pale brown, top edge soiled; interior pages clean, no binding problems. Unclipped dust wrapper, sunned spine, lightly edgeworn, white rear panel soiled. ; The elusive Sir Robert Graham finally makes an appearance. Price:
21.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
6299 THIRKELL, Angela Happy Returns [Happy Return] Hardcover; Ex-Library Hamish Hamilton: London; 1952; First British Edition 316 pages Good in Fair dust wrapper A single library stamp on front free endpaper. Blue cloth binding soiled and worn at bumped spine ends, board edges, and corners. One corner worn to boards, book is cocked. Page edges yellowed and a bit soiled, red ink marks on front and rear endpapers; interior pages clean. Unclipped dust wrapper, with no library markings, a bit soiled and has several tears and chips. Some of the tears repaired with tape (now discoloured) by previous owner. A reading copy.; The US edition of this book was published as 'Happy Return'. Price:
17.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
6298 THIRKELL, Angela Old Bank House, The Hardcover; Ex-Library Knopf: NY; 1949; First US Edition 345 pages Very Good- Ex-library copy with expected stamps, markings, and pocket. Book rebound in a decorative library binding, spine ends very lightly bumped. Page edges browned and soiled, interior pages light brown but clean. No dust wrapper, although descriptive portion of front flap glued to an endpaper. ; The Old Bank House is situated on the High Street in the market town of Edgewood. Miss Sowerby, unable to continue in her large and beautiful home, agrees to sell it to Mr. Sam Adams, the wealthy ironmaster from Hogglestock who is now the local Labour MP. Miss Sowerby warns him that the house likes a mistress. During this visit to Barsetshire we learn how the Old Bank House gains its new mistress.' Price:
18.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
6318 THIRKELL, Angela Wild Strawberries and High Rising (Slipcased Set) Hardcover Knopf: NY; 1951; First Edition Thus 265+282 pages Very Good in Good dust wrapper Covers, pastedowns, endpapers, page edges, and brown kraft paper dust wrappers very foxed. Spine ends and corners of High Rising bumped and lightly worn (not to boards). Dust wrappers a bit edgeworn, dw on HR once in pieces, now repaired with archival tape but 3" portion at top of spine missing. Dust wrappers have not been put in mylar covers as the protective covers put too much strain on the slipcase. The illustrated slipcase has some repaired seams at top and bottom, is slightly sunned and soiled, and has some skinned areas on spine. ; The slip case is wonderfully decorated by Cosgrave II who did several of the beautiful US edition dust wrappers for AT titles. In WS we are introduced to the endearing and maddening Lady Emily Leslie of Rushwater House and the rest of her charming family. Rushwater is believed to be based on Stanway House in Gloucestershire. HR is our introdution to Laura Morland, the writer of 'rather good bad novels', her son Tony, and many other beloved Barsetshire characters. Price:
74.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
6055 THIRKELL, Lance A Garden Full of Weeds Hardcover Hamish Hamilton: London; 1962; First British Edition Very Good- in Very Good dust wrapper 261 pages; Spine ends and corners bumped, vertical spine crease doesn't damage binding but book is slightly cocked (flaw found in both copies of this book we've seen). Pastedowns, endpapers and page edges foxed. Unclipped dust wrapper has sunned spine, lightly edgeworn, white rear panel soiled.Jacket design by Quentin Blake, the noted illustrator and children's book author. He was appointed the first British Children's Laureate in 1999.; A novel written by Angela Thirkell's youngest son, described by the publisher as comedy of manners. It is very scarce indeed. Price:
99.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
5114 THIRKELL] MACKAIL, Denis Greenery Street Softcover; Trade PB Persephone Books: London; c1925, 2002; 372 pages Near Fine in Near Fine dust wrapper A new book with faint edgewear. Persephone editions have uniform grey covers and dust wrappers with lovely decorated endpapers (see image) unique to each title.; Written by the brother of AngelaThirkell. Mackail was a well known novelist before AT began writing books. Admirers of her work may note some similarities in turns of phrase and wit. In this rather autobiographical novel a young couple in London begin their happily married life on Greenery Street. Recommended.; Enjoyed by several members of the AT and DoveGrey email discussion lists. This title was the Dec. 2004 DoveGrey discussion book. Due to a significant decrease in the value of the US$ against the GB£ and in this case, an increase in price from the publisher, prices of new books from Britain have risen. Price:
23.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
5018 TODD, Pamela Pre-Raphaelites At Home Hardcover Watson- Guptill Publishing: NY; 2001; First US Edition Near Fine in Very Good+ dust wrapper Color Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 192 pages; A new book with faint edgewear to dust wrapper. ; The semi-secret Pre-Raphaelite Brotherhood was a fiery group of young artists, designers and thinkers, led by the charismatic figure of Dante Gabriel Rossetti. This book 'explores their personalities and work through the places and haunts they made their own, presenting an intimate view of an important section of the avant-garde artistic community and placing it firmly in its Victorian context. "Pre-Raphaelites at Home" is a book about personality and place. Biographies of each of the extensive cast of characters open the book, followed by a chronology of the significant events affecting the group over more than 60 years. In the succeeding chapters Rossetti, John Everett Millais, William Holman Hunt and Thomas Woolner are joined by William Morris, Edward Burne-Jones and their intimate circle. Place by place, we are led through the story of subtly shifting allegiance, of love and deaths, adultery and illness, as the angry young men became successful, and, in some cases, even respectable. The lively narrative, packed with quotation from their own work, is lavishly illustrated with full colour reproductions of Pre-Raphaelite paintings and portraits, photographs of interiors, furnishings and textile designs, and black and white contemporary photographs of the artists, their homes and their studios, as well as line drawings, sketches and cartoons from Punch and material from the Illustrated London News. Recommended.; A picture of AT as a child that we have not seen previously is included in this book. Published @ $40.00. Price:
22.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|