Anglophile Books International Bookfinders

Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
Search our online stock

Author
Title
Word in Description
Keyword or subject
ISBN
 
 
Some of our favourite authors
Vera Brittain

E.M. Delafield

Jane Duncan

"Elizabeth" von Arnim

Elizabeth Gaskell

Rumer Godden

Elizabeth Goudge

Georgette Heyer

L.M. Montgomery

Barbara Pym

Miss Read

Margery Sharp

D.E. Stevenson

Angela Thirkell
 
 
 

Stevenson, D.E.

Stevenson, D.E.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 3360 STEVENSON, D.E. [Dorothy Emily] Alister and Co. & It's Nice to Be Me : Children's Poems
Softcover Anglophile Books: Lancaster, CA; c1940 & 1943, 2002; First Edition Thus 45 pages As New 
A new booklet with a tape binding. ; D.E. Stevenson (Dorothy Emily Peploe) is best known as a novelist, publishing almost a novel a year from the mid 1903's until her retirement in 1970. Her books of children's poetry were published in 1940 in the US and in 1943 in Great Britain. They have long been out of print. This volume, published by arrangement with her heirs, combines the poems from both books and makes them available to many of her admirers for the first time. ; Shipping for the booklet is free if any other book is ordered at the same time. If the booklet is ordered alone, the shipping cost is US$3.75 to the US. This charge will be adjusted from the shipping charges shown on the shopping cart. International shipping charges will be quoted individually when the order is confirmed. Publisher's recommended price of $12.50 listed in Bowker's Books in Print. New 13 digit ISBN is 978-0-9716612-1-9. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 6501 STEVENSON, D.E. [Dorothy Emily] English Air, The
Hardcover Holt, Rinehart and Winston: New York; c1940, 1976; First Edition Thus 286 pages Very Good- in Very Good+ dust wrapper 
Cloth spine ends bumped and lightly worn, board edges slightly worn, one board corner just showing. Previous owner gift inscription on front pastedown, a few smudges to page edges; interior pages clean. Clean, clipped, dust wrapper lightly edgeworn. ; This book was originally written for the US market in 1940, at the beginning of World War II. It is set in England before, and just after, the start of World War II. A young man, son of a Nazi official and an English mother, comes to England to visit his English cousins. Life in England is not what he expected it to be, and he reports this to his father back in Germany. 
Price: 33.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 6321 STEVENSON, D.E. [Dorothy Emily] Five Windows
Hardcover Collins: London; 1953; First British Edition 319 pages Fair 
Soiled green cloth binding bumped and frayed at spine ends and corners, corners worn to boards. Front free endpaper removed, page edges yellowed and a bit soiled, a few interior pages have smudges in margins but all text areas clean. No dust wrapper. A reading copy of a rather scarce title. ; One of the very scarce titles by this wonderful author. 
Price: 82.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 6520 STEVENSON, D.E. [Dorothy Emily] House on the Cliff, The
Hardcover Collins: London; 1966; First British Edition 288 pages Very Good in Good dust wrapper 
Spine ends lightly bumped, sunned areas on spine where dw chipped. Page edges pale yellow and lightly soiled, endpapers faintly foxed; interior pages clean and bright, no binding problems. Unclipped dust wrapper creased and edgeworn with several chips and tears, some repaired with tape (on reverse) by previous owner.; Elfrida Jane leaves her life in the theater to settle in her mother's old home in the West Country. Soon people from her old life in London appear at Mountain Cross and her life is changed in ways she never suspected. 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 6521 STEVENSON, D.E. [Dorothy Emily] Music in the Hills
Hardcover Holt Rinehart Winston: New York; c1950,1972; First Edition Thus 282 pages Very Good in Very Good- dust wrapper 
This is NOT a People's book club edition. Olive cloth boards with a few faint spots, lightly sunned at spine ends and top edges (seen previously in this edition). Pages pale yellow; interior pages clean, no binding problems. A nice copy. Unclipped dust wrapper edgeworn and chipped, spine sunned, white rear panel, pale yellow and faintly soiled, has original price tag and 2" closed tear now repaired with archival tape.; Originally published in 1950, this is a new edition. The second novel in the Dering trilogy. The first is 'Vittoria Cottage' and the third is 'Shoulder the Sky' (US) or 'Winter in Rough Weather' (UK). 
Price: 15.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 6383 STEVENSON, D.E. [Dorothy Emily] Shoulder The Sky: A Story of Winter in the Hills [Winter and Rough Weather]
Hardcover People's Book Club: Chicago; 1951; Book Club Edition 275 pages Very Good- 
Blue binding worn at bumped spine ends and corners, page edges yellowed (flaws seen previously in this edition); interior pages clean, no binding problems. No dust wrapper. ; The third volume in the Dering trilogy, set at Mureth Farm and Drumburly in the Scottish Border country. Published in the UK as "Winter and Rough Weather". 
Price: 10.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 6518 STEVENSON, D.E. [Dorothy Emily] Vittoria Cottage
Softcover; Mass Market PB Fontana: London; c1949,1965; Reprint 191 pages Good+ 
Spine curved and creased, book cocked, covers creased and edgeworn, white rear panel lightly soiled. Pages pale brown but clean and not brittle, page edges a bit darker; no loose pages. ; DES said in a letter that this was her favourite book and that she felt she was most like the main character, Caroline Dering. This is the first book in the Dering trilogy. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 6113 STEVENSON, D.E. [Dorothy Emily] Young Clementina, The [Miss Dean's Dilemma, Divorced from Reality]
Hardcover Collins: London; c1935,1970; First Edition Thus 320 pages Very Good+ in Very Good dust wrapper 
A nice copy of the first printing of this revised edition. Spine ends and corners lightly bumped, page edges faintly browned. Unclipped dust wrapper lightly edgworn, white rear panel has light soil. ; Originally published as Miss Dean's Dilemma in the US and as Divorced from Reality in Great Britain in 1935. An interesting study on unhappy marriages and divorce and how these can affect children. 
Price: 44.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@anglophilebooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com