Anglophile Books International Bookfinders

Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
Search our online stock

Author
Title
Word in Description
Keyword or subject
ISBN
 
 
Some of our favourite authors
Vera Brittain

E.M. Delafield

Jane Duncan

"Elizabeth" von Arnim

Elizabeth Gaskell

Rumer Godden

Elizabeth Goudge

Georgette Heyer

L.M. Montgomery

Barbara Pym

Miss Read

Margery Sharp

D.E. Stevenson

Angela Thirkell
 
 
 

Read, Miss (Dora Saint)

Read, Miss (Dora Saint)

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 6296 READ, Miss (Dora Saint) Howards of Caxley, The
Hardcover; Book Club Edition Country Book Club: London; c1967,1968; 224 pages Illustrated by Harry Grimley; B&W Illustrations: Very Good in Very Good dust wrapper 
Spine ends and corners lightly bumped, front board flared (flaw seen in this edition previously). Page edges browned; pages clean. Unclipped dust wrapper has light edgewear and a tiny spot on front panel. A nice copy. ; From the dust wrapper of another edition: "This book continues the story of the two Caxley families, the Norths and the Howards, who were first introduced in 'The Market Square'... The story opens on a fine May morning in the fateful year of 1939. The little country town in wartime, during the lean years which followed and the more prosperous times which came later, forms the setting of Miss Read's new novel which brings the tale of the two closely-knit families to the present time". 
Price: 17.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 6251 READ, Miss [Dora Saint] At Home in Thrush Green
Softcover; Trade PB Houghton Mifflin Company: Boston; c1985,2002; 261 pages Illustrated by J. S. Goodall; B&W Illustrations: Very Good 
No spine creases, light edgewear and cover creases, page edges yellowed.; Springtime in the village of Thrush Green. Eight retirement homes for those most in need are built where the old rectory burned down. Who will live there and how will they all get along? How will they accommodate the dogs, cats, and birds that will no doubt live there also? 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 5920 READ, Miss [Dora Saint] Emily Davis
Hardcover Houghton and Mifflin: Boston; 1972; First US Edition 238 pages Illustrated by J. S. Goodall; B&W Illustrations: Very Good  
A few faint spots on boards, spine ends and corners lightly bumped. Pages pale brown with a few faint smudges; no binding problems. No dust wrapper.; The companion volume to 'Miss Clare Remembers'.  
Price: 38.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 6099 READ, Miss [Dora Saint] Farewell to Fairacre
Hardcover Michael Joseph: London; 1993; First British Edition 213 pages Illustrated by J. S. Goodall; B&W Illustrations: Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust wrapper  
Spine ends bumped; a lovely copy. Dust wrapper has faint edgewear and light soil on white rear panel. No price on dust wrapper, book identical to British first editions with priced dw, possibly an export edition. ; Our final visit to Fairacre as Miss Read decides she must retire.  
Price: 18.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 6519 READ, Miss [Dora Saint] Friends At Thrush Green
Hardcover; Ex-Lib Michael Joseph: London; 1990; First British Edition 244 pages Illustrated by J. S. Goodall; B&W Illustrations: Very Good- in Very Good dust wrapper 
Ex-library book with usual stamps and markings and a library binding. Spine ends bumped, book is slightly cocked, page edges yellowed; interior pages clean. This is a double cover library edition; one dust wrapper has been laminated to cover, an additional, unclipped dust wrapper, with no library markings, has a sunned spine and is lightly edgeworn and creased. ; Retired schoolteachers Dorothy Watson and Agnes Fogerty return to Thrush Green to visit their many friends. ; Recommended by Linda S. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 5494 READ, Miss [Dora Saint] Miss Clare Remembers
Hardcover; Book Club Edition Country Book Club: London; c1962,1963; 216 pages Illustrated by J. S. Goodall; B&W Illustrations: Very Good- in Very Good- dust wrapper 
Spine ends and corners bumped, pastedowns and endpapers lightly foxed, a few pages have faint foxing in margins, page edges a bit dusty; no binding problems. Lightly edgeworn dust wrapper is a bit foxed, has a sunned spine and light soil. ; The story of the 70 year friendship between Miss (Dolly) Clare and Emily Davis set in the towns of Caxley, Beech Green, and Fairacre. 
Price: 19.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 6310 READ, Miss [Dora Saint] Miss Clare Remembers
Softcover; Trade PB Academy Chicago Publishers: Chicago, IL; c1962,1988; Reprint 216 pages Illustrated by J. S. Goodall; B&W Illustrations: Very Good+ 
Light edgewear, no spine or cover creases. A very nice copy.; The story of the 70 year friendship between Miss (Dolly) Clare, born in Caxley and Emily Davis of Beech Green. 
Price: 9.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 6140 READ, Miss [Dora Saint] Return to Thrush Green
Hardcover; Book Club Edition Houghton Mifflin: Boston; 1979; 256 pages Illustrated by J. S. Goodall; B&W Illustrations: Very Good- in Very Good- dust wrapper 
First edition stated but dust wrapper indicates it is a book club edition. Spine ends and bottom corners bumped and lightly worn (revealing boards on one corner), vertical crease on spine does not damage binding. Page edges foxed, previous owner signature on front free endpaper;interior pages clean. White portions of dust wrapper soiled, spine lightly sunned, dw edgeworn with a some small chips; Another Spring visit to the Cotswold village of Thrush Green and its many memorable inhabitants. 
Price: 13.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 6476 READ, Miss [Dora Saint] School at Thrush Green, The
Softcover; Mass Market PB Penguin: London; c1987,1988; 244 pages Illustrated by J. S. Goodall; B&W Illustrations: Very Good 
Curved spine and covers creased and edgeworn, page edges yellowed; interior pages clean, none loose. ; Two of Thrush Green's schoolteachers, Dorothy Watson and Agnes Fogerty, plan for retirement. 
Price: 9.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 6474 READ, Miss [Dora Saint] School at Thrush Green, The [Audio]
Cassette; Audio Tape Chivers Audio Books: London; 1989; Very Good 
Ex-library audio cassettes with usual stamps and markings. Complete and unabridged, six audio tapes. Decorative clam shell case lightly soiled and a bit chipped and worn. Read by Gwen Watford.; Two of Thrush Green's schoolteachers, Dorothy Watson and Agnes Fogerty, plan for retirement.; MP3 conversion instructions available upon request. 
Price: 42.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 6242 READ, Miss [Dora Saint] Summer At Fairacre
Hardcover Michael Joseph: London; 1984; First British Edition 242 pages Illustrated by J. S. Goodall; B&W Illustrations: Very Good- in Very Good- dust wrapper 
Spine ends bumped, light edgewear, blue boards with gilt lettering on spine just beginning to flare (flaw seen previously with this edition), page edges lightly foxed; interior pages clean, no binding problems. Edgeworn, unclipped, dust wrapper has soiled white rear panel and a few small chips. ; "One of my favorite "Reads," I have loaned my own two copies time and again to friends that don't know about this soothing, straightforward English writer. In this volume, our school teacher Miss Read takes us back to Fairacre, a lovely downland village, from spring to the end of summer. Miss Read finds practical ways to help young Joseph Coggs and is a marvelously understated friend to Amy. How she deals with Henry Mawne (after all, he is married even if his wife is on an extended visit to Ireland and village tongues will wag when the lonely man stops by) and the bounties of the summer garden (how many baskets of gooseberries can one lone woman top and tail?)...are just two of the gentle complications waiting to be enjoyed.Don't be deceived by the simplicity of language and plot. Miss Read novels were written to last."-Holly H. recommends. 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 5918 READ, Miss [Dora Saint] Tales from a Village School
Hardcover Houghton Mifflin: Boston; 1995; First US Edition Illustrated by Kate Dicker: Near Fine in Very Good+ dust wrapper  
B&W Illustrations; 166 pages; Spine tail lightly bumped, no remainder mark. Unclipped dust wrapper, has a faintly sunned cream spine and very light edgewear. A lovely copy.; A delightful series of short stories published in magazines between 1952 and1962. Published in book form for the first time.  
Price: 18.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 5997 READ, Miss [Dora Saint] Tales From A Village School
Softcover; Mass Market PB Penguin: London; c1994,1995; Illustrated by Kate Dicker: Very Good  
B&W Illustrations; 166 pages; Spine and cover creases, slight edgewear, page edges yellowed; interior pages clean, none loose. ; A delightful series of short stories published in magazines between 1952 and 1962. Published in book form for the first time.  
Price: 9.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 6022 READ, Miss [Dora Saint] Village Affairs
Hardcover; Book Club Edition Houghton Mifflin: Boston; 1978; Illustrated by J. S. Goodall: Very Good-  
239 pages; First edition stated but lack of illustrated endpapers indicate this is not a true first. Spine ends bumped, corners very slightly rubbed, 3/4" x 3" skinned area on boards and spine where previous owner spine label removed. A few smudges to boards and page edges; interior pages clean. No dust wrapper.; Another enjoyable visit to Fairacre.; Recommended by Holly H. of the ATS and email discussion group; "Miss Read is the very best in light reading. 'Village Affairs' is among my favorite three Miss Reads. Highly recommended for a cozy escape."  
Price: 11.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 6459 READ, Miss [Dora Saint] Village Centenary
Hardcover Houghton Mifflin: Boston; 1981; Book Club Edition 236 pages Illustrated by J. S. Goodall; B&W Illustrations: Near Fine in Very Good+ dust wrapper 
Spine ends faintly bumped, a few smudges on top page edges; interior pages clean and bright, no binding problems. Dust wrapper has lightly yellowed white back and flap edges and light edgewear. Remnant of old price tag on front flap. First American edition stated but dust wrapper flap says book club edition. A very nice copy.; The village school at Fairacre is one hundred years old and there is the Caxley Spring Festival to enjoy. 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 6360 READ, Miss [Dora Saint] Village School
Softcover; Trade PB Academy Chicago Publishers: Chicago, IL; c1955, 1986; 238 pages Illustrated by J. S. Goodall; B&W Illustrations: Very Good 
Spine and cover creases, light edgewear, book lightly cocked; pages clean, none loose. A nice copy.; The first title in the Fairacre series and the author's first book. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@anglophilebooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com