Anglophile Books International Bookfinders

Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
Search our online stock

Author
Title
Word in Description
Keyword or subject
ISBN
 
 
Some of our favourite authors
Vera Brittain

E.M. Delafield

Jane Duncan

"Elizabeth" von Arnim

Elizabeth Gaskell

Rumer Godden

Elizabeth Goudge

Georgette Heyer

L.M. Montgomery

Barbara Pym

Miss Read

Margery Sharp

D.E. Stevenson

Angela Thirkell
 
 
 

Browse by Catalogue

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 6364 ABLEMAN, Paul [Read by Stephanie Cole] Waiting for God [Audio Cassettes]
Audio Tape; Ex-Library Chivers Audio Books: London; 1995; Very Good+ 
Ex-library audio cassettes with usual stamps and markings. Six audio cassettes; unabridged; cassettes in excellent condition. No decorative case, cassettes in protective cases in cardboard library box.; A novel based on the BBC1 comedy series of the same name, featuring Tom Ballard (Graham Crowden) and Diana Trent (Stephanie Cole) at the Bayview Retirement Home and their bizarre assortment of relatives and friends. The television series, that ran from 1990-1994, has been released on DVD.; Instructions on how to convert these cassettes to MP3 versions available upon request. 
Price: 24.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 5476 ADAM, Ruth A Woman's Place: 1910-1975
Softcover; Trade PB Persephone Books: London; c1975, 2003; Near Fine in Near Fine dust wrapper  
339 pages; A new book with faint edgewear. Persephone editions have uniform grey covers and dust wrappers with lovely decorated endpapers unique to each title (see image).; A very readable overview of twentieth century British women's lives written by a novelist historian. Chronological chapters cover topics including the suffragettes, early 'type-writers', contraception, and work in wartime amongst others. Written twenty-five years ago,' it is is both human and humane, wise and cynical, polemical and witty'.; Due to a significant decrease in the value of the US$ against the GB£ and in this case, an increase in price from the publisher, prices of new books from Britain have risen.  
Price: 23.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 5331 ADDIS, Faith Taking the Biscuit [Large Print] (Down to Earth volume 4)
Hardcover; Ex-Lib Ulverscroft: Leicester; c1989, 1992; Very Good-  
304 pages; Ex-library book with usual stamps and markings, spine ends and corners bumped, light soil to page edges, book is slightly cocked. No dust wrapper as issued.; Faith and Brian Addis left their London florist business in the 1970's and moved to the country in an effort to live a more leisured existance. They now live in South Devon where they raises plants and Faith is a mobile dog groomer. This fictionalised memoir is the fourth in the series but can be read and enjoyed on its own (as we did, laughing aloud at times). The BBC television series "Down to Earth" was based on these books. Highly recommended.  
Price: 14.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 6325 ADDIS, Faith Year of the Cornflake (Down to Earth Volume 1)
Softcover; Trade PB BBC Worldwide Ltd.: London; c1983,2000; First Edition Thus 224 pages Very Good- 
Spine and cover creases, covers lightly edgeworn. Page edges yellowed, several pages have creased corners; pages clean, none loose. This edition has a new foreword by the author and a cover illustration from the BBC series.; Basis for the BBC television series 'Down to Earth'. The author's fictionalized memoirs of the family's decision in the 1970s to leave their florist business in London and move to Devon. In this first book of the series we learn about their first year running a holiday camp for children ages 6-12. A fun read; recommended.; Recommended by Geraldine H. of the DES email discussion group. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 5035 ALBOM, Mitch Five People you Meet in Heaven, The
Hardcover Hyperion: NY; 2003; First US Edition; First Printing Near Fine in Near Fine dust wrapper  
196 pages; A lovely book. A few faint smudges to page edges. Unclipped dust wrapper has faint edgewear. ; This novel from the author of 'Tuesdays with Morrie' is the tale of one man's life and the people this life touched. 'Eddie is a wounded war veteran, an old man who has lived, in his mind, an uninspired life. His job is fixing rides at a seaside amusement park. On his 83rd birthday, a tragic accident kills him as he tries to save a little girl from a falling cart. He awakes in the afterlife, where he learns that heaven is not a destination. It's a place where your life is explained to you by five people, some of whom you knew, others who may have been strangers. One by one, from childhood to soldier to old age, Eddie's five people revisit their connections to him on earth, illuminating the mysteries of his "meaningless" life, and revealing the haunting secret behind the eternal question: "Why was I here?" '; Painful in spots but ultimately uplifting. Recommended by Mary B. and Anne of the DES email discussion group.  
Price: 19.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 3518 ALEXANDER, Kate House of Hope, The
Hardcover St Martin's Press: NY; 1994; First US Edition Very Good+ in Very Good dust wrapper  
344 pages; Spine ends bumped, book appears unread. Dust wrapper, unclipped, has a one inch tear at spine foot, (repaired with archival tape) light edgewear and rubbing. ; 'In 1861, Vittorio Speranza set sail from Italy for England with his inheritance: an ancient marble statue of Hermes, a fifteenth-century depiction of the Nativity by the Italian master Monaccio, and a gold cup attributed to Benvenuto Cellini. He also carried with him a very valuable talent-Vittorio Speranza had an almost uncanny ability to discern the priceless from the mundane, the true work of fine art from the worthless fake.' Established by Vittorio's exceptional taste in antiquities-and by his marriage to a beautiful English woman, The House of Hope auction-house dynasty spans a stark depression and two world wars.  
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 2767 AMBLER, Eric Siege of the Villa Lipp
Hardcover Random House: NY; 1977; First US Edition Very Good in Very Good dust wrapper  
275 pages; Spine ends lightly bumped, diagonal mark on front board. No binding problems, pages clean and bright. Dust wrapper, not price clipped, is edgeworn and lightly yellowed and soiled. ; A tale of intelligence and intrigue involving the sophisticated and shadowy world of quasi-legal international business. Obsessive social scientist Professor Krom is determined to expose one of the wheeler-dealers at the Mediterranean Villa Lipp.  
Price: 8.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 1093 Amis, Martin London Fields
Hardcover Harmony Books: New York; 1989; Third Printing Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust wrapper  
470 pages; Remainder dot on bottom edge, light soil to page edges; dust wrapper rubbed with light edgewear. ; Shortlisted for the Booker Prize. A murder is "constructed, " that is set up, and we SORT OF know about it as it's going to happen. This novel has been described as gritty and funny, magical and tightly-crafted. So, which one of Nicola's six lovers will she choose to kill her?  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 6469 ANAND, Valerie Gildenford
Hardcover Charles Scribner's Sons: NY; 1977; First US Edition 392 pages Very Good in Very Good dust wrapper 
Spine ends and top edge bumped, vertical crease on spine does not damage binding. Page edges foxed; interior pages clean and bright, no binding problems. Unclipped dust wrapper, previous owner name on front flap, light edgewear and rubbing, white flaps a bit yellowed. ; Historical novel set in 11th century Britain, featuring the family of Edward, the Confessor, King of England. Gildenford was the ancient name of the town of Guildford. A tale of intrigue and passion. Author's first novel; she also writes as Fiona Buckley.; From an interview with the author: "My favorite book of all time is J.R.R. Tolkien's 'The Lord of the Rings'. I belong to the Tolkien Society. Among my other favorite modern authors are Susan Howatch, Dick Francis, Robert Goddard, Terry Pratchett, Arthur C. Clarke, Joanna Trollope, and, of course, Lindsey Davis.

Of classical authors, my favorites are Jane Austen and the Brontes, and in between, as it were, Dorothy L. Sayers, Agatha Christie, John Wyndham." 
Price: 45.75 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 1698 Angell, Roger Five Seasons : a Baseball Companion
Hardcover Simon And Schuster: New York; (1972)1977; Reprint Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust wrapper  
413 pages; Covers lightly rubbed, no remainder mark; dust wrapper, not price cut, lightly rubbed and faintly edgeworn. ; The title refers to the baseball seasons 1972-1976. The author discusses the events, players, and alterations to the game during this time.  
Price: 10.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 276 Angelou, Maya Heart Of A Woman
Hardcover Random House: NY; 1981; First US Edition Very Good in Very Good- dust wrapper  
272 pages; Corners bumped, newspaper clipping announcing an appearance by the author pasted on front endpaper; white dust wrapper has yellowed edges. Dust wrapper, not price clipped, edgeworn and spine slightly chipped; one small chip on front flap.; The fourth volume of the author's autobiography chronicles the relationship with her son. An Oprah selection.  
Price: 11.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 957 Anglophile Books $15.00 Gift Certificate
N.D.; 
Not sure what book the Anglophile reader on your gift-giving list needs? An Anglophile Books gift certificate is a thoughtful present that allows readers to choose the perfect treasure for themselves.Ship ping is free for gift certificates, but our shopping cart doesn't understand this. :o) Please choose media mail during the checkout process, you will not be charged for shipping.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 2640 Anglophile Books $25.00 Gift Certificate

Not sure what book the Anglophile reader on your gift-giving list needs? An Anglophile Books gift certificate is a thoughtful present that allows readers to choose the perfect treasure for themselves. ' Shipping is free for gift certificates, but our shopping cart doesn't understand this. :o) Please choose media mail during the checkout process, you will not be charged for shipping.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 2641 Anglophile Books $50.00 Gift Certificate

Not sure what book the Anglophile reader on your gift-giving list needs? An Anglophile Books gift certificate is a thoughtful present that allows readers to choose the perfect treasure for themselves. ' Shipping is free for gift certificates, but our shopping cart doesn't understand this. :o) Please choose media mail during the checkout process, you will not be charged for shipping.  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 932 ARLOTT, John; John Snagge and Sir Gerald W. Wollaston Elizabeth Crowned Queen : the Pictorial Record of the Coronation
Hardcover Odhams Press Ltd.: London; 1993; Very Good  
B&W Photographs; 128 pages; Beautiful and ornate embossed leather binding is lightly worn at corners and spine ends. Spine is lightly sunned, book is cocked. No dust wrapper.; Profusely illustrated with black and white photographs and 8 full colour plates. A wonderful book of memories (or an introduction for those of us too young to remember) of Queen Elizabeth II's coronation in 1953.  
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 1838 Aronson, Theo The King in Love : King Edward VII's Mistresses : Lillie Langtry, Daisy Warwick, Alice Keppel and Others
Hardcover Harper & Row: New York; 1988; Very Good in Very Good dust wrapper  
B&W Illustrations; 301 pages; Front endpaper has been torn out. First edition stated but no price on dust wrapper indicates a book club edition. Page edges have pale splash marks (tea? ) interior pages are clean and bright. Cover edges lightly faded with one soil spot. Dust wrapper lightly edgeworn and rubbed, flap edges yellowed, rear flap creased.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 6764 ARTOIS, Rene, edited by Rene Fairfax, translated by John Haselden 'Allo 'Allo!: The Complete War Diaries of Rene Artois
Softcover; Trade PB BBC Books: London; 1991; B&W Illustrations: Very Good 
Spine and cover creases, covers edgeworn, soil marks on page edges; interior pages clean, none loose.; Contains volumes 1 and 2 of the memoirs of France's greatest hero, Rene Artois, who features in the BBC TV comedy series "'Allo 'Allo" by Jeremy Lloyd and David Croft. 'Every inch the patriot, always willing to do his bit, Rene in these top secret diaries lays bare some of the darkest secrets of World War Two and the little cupboard under the stairs.'; Book matches sample image. 
Price: 9.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 6199 ASTON, Elizabeth Mr. Darcy's Daughters : A Novel
Softcover; Trade PB Touchstone: NY; 2003; First Paperback Edition 362 pages Very Good+  
Very light edgewear, a cover crease; no spine creases. A very nice copy. ; The first in a series of novels featuring characters from Jane Austen's 'Pride and Prejudice'. Darcy and Elizabeth have gone on a diplomatic mission to Constantinople leaving their five daughters in London in the care of the Fitzwilliams and the Gardiners.; "Picking up twenty years after Pride and Prejudice left off, 'Mr. Darcy's Daughters' begins in the year 1818. Elizabeth and Darcy have gone to Constantinople, giving us an opportunity to get to know their five daughters, who have left the sheltered surroundings of Pemberley for a few months in London. While the eldest, Letitia, frets and the youngest, Alethea, practices her music, twins Georgina and Belle flirt and frolic their way through parties and balls and Camilla -- levelheaded and independent -- discovers what joys and sorrows the city has to offer an intelligent young woman. Readers will delight in the return of such beloved Austen creations as Elizabeth's old nemesis Caroline Bingley (now Lady Warren), the ever-reliable Gardiners and wayward Aunt Lydia." Published @ $14.00.  
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 6618 ATHERTON, Nancy Aunt Dimity and the Deep Blue Sea
Hardcover Viking Adult: NY; 2006; Second Printing 246 pages Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust wrapper 
Spine ends very lightly bumped; unclipped dust wrapper very lightly rubbed and edgeworn. A very nice copy indeed.; Another page-turning installment in this beloved cozy mystery series featuring Aunt Dimity, phantom detective. ; "Lori Shepherd is no stranger to trouble and intrigue. But when Bill, her high-profile attorney husband, receives a number of chilling death threats aimed at his family, danger hits close to home. With Scotland Yard on the case, Bill decides to send Lori and their five-year-old twins to the safety of a remote island off the coast of Scotland. There, another mystery begins to unfold— Lori suspects that the locals on the island are making a fortune running an illegal smuggling operation. What else could explain their luxurious lifestyles? But after finding a human skull washed up on the beach, Lori fears something even more sinister is going on. With Aunt Dimity’s help, Lori begins to piece together the clues, unaware of the growing danger on the island. Will the murderous threats against her family finally catch up with her?" 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 6094 ATHERTON, Nancy Aunt Dimity's Death
Softcover; Mass Market PB Penguin: NY; c1992, 1993; Reprint 244 pages Very Good  
Faint spine creases, covers creased and lightly edgeworn, page edges pale yellow; interior pages clean, none loose. ; This first title in the Aunt Dimity series introduces us to Aunt Dimity, Lori Sheperd and the law firm of Willis & Willis. Recommended.; "I love 'Aunt Dimity's Death' and 'Aunt Dimity and the Duke'."- Jerri C. of the ATS, AT and DES email discussion lists. Also recommended by Suzi S., Julie B., and Geraldine H. of the DES email discussion list.  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 4060 ATWATER, Richard and Florence Mr. Popper's Penguins
Softcover; Trade PB Little, Brown & Company: Boston; c1938,1988; Reprint 139 pages Illustrated by Robert Lawson; B&W Illustrations: Very Good+ 
No spine or cover creases, very light edgewear and rubbing; book looks unread. ; A delightful story with wonderful illustrations for ages 9 and up. 'The unexpected delivery of a large crate containing an Antarctic penguin changes the life and fortunes of Mr. Popper, a house painter obsessed by dreams of the Polar regions.'

'Mr. Popper found it difficult enough to support his family but the addition of twelve penguins to the family made it impossible to make both ends meet. Then Mr. Popper has a splendid idea- the talented penguins would be a sensation on the stage. And so they were...' Winner of the Newbery and Caldecott awards. Highly recommended. Basis for the up-coming film starring Jim Carrey. 
Price: 5.75 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 2048 Atwood ] SULLIVAN, Rosemary The Red Shoes : Margaret Atwood Starting Out
Hardcover Harper Collins: Toronto; 1998; First Canadian Edition Near Fine in Near Fine dust wrapper  
359 pages; Signed by Author; Pictorial binding is faintly rubbed as is the non-price clipped dust wrapper. ; This is the first major portrait of Margaret Atwood, one of Canada's most famous, award winning authors. She won the Booker Prize in 2000 for The Blind Assasin. This book is signed on the title page by the author, an award winning biographer.  
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
23 6953 AUSTEN, Jane And Charles Dickens Two Histories of England: by Jane Austen and Charles Dickens
Hardcover Ecco: NY; 2006; First US Edition 157 pages Very Good in Very Good+ dust wrapper 
Bumped and lightly worn spine ends, black remainder mark on bottom page edges, a few deckle edged pages bent with tiny closed tears. Unclipped dust wrapper faintly edgeworn. A nice copy.; Two stories in one volume. In these two forgotten gems of English literature, Jane Austen and Charles Dickens offer delightful, irreverent histories of their native land. Austen's 'The History of England' is a parody of Goldsmith's four-volume 'History of England' (which virtually every English schoolchild -- Jane included -- had to read). Written when Jane Austen was 16 years old, self-described as "by a partial, prejudiced, and ignorant Historian. (Note: there will be very few dates in this history)". 'This lively piece sweeps rapidly across almost four centuries of British monarchy. In rambunctious and wickedly funny prose, Austen's critique spans from Henry IV to Charles I, from Richard III to Mary Queen of Scots.'

"Charles Dickens's 'A Child's History of England' is a gory and dramatic account, full of villains and heroes, the essay was originally intended as a study-piece for his children, but in fact represented a sly, unconventional countertext to the more straitlaced historical canon. Dickens's exciting, flamboyant narrative is hugely evocative, both of the history he describes and of the time in which he himself was writing.

With an insightful introduction by bestselling historian David Starkey, this edition brings together, in a single, irresistible volume, these remarkable—and remarkably overlooked—literary treasures by two of the world's most beloved writers."; This edition out-of-print. Published @ $16.95. Dust wrapper matches sample image. 
Price: 8.50 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
24 6291 AUSTEN] BERDOLL, Linda Mr. Darcy Takes a Wife: Pride and Prejudice Continues [The Bar Sinister]
Softcover; Trade PB Sourcebooks Landmark: Napierville, IL; 2004; 465 pages Very Good- 
No spine creases, covers edgeworn and slightly rubbed, corners curled, pinhole in top corner. A few smudges to page edges and white back cover; interior pages clean.; 'This rollicking sequel to Jane Austen's Pride and Prejudice was originally self-published in 1999 as "The Bar Sinister". In Berdoll's wild, bawdy, and utterly enjoyable novel, the Darcys begin their married life as one of the happiest, most in-love couples imaginable. Berdoll picks up the story after their wedding, but flashes back to the days after the courtship, when Elizabeth and Darcy's passion for each other grew stronger. After a spicy wedding night, the couple finds their compatibility extends far beyond their matched wits. As Elizabeth settles into her role as mistress of a large household, her sister Jane grapples with her own, less passionate marriage to Charles Bingley. Thrown in as well are an illegitimate young man who just might be Darcy's son, a vengeful serving man who plagues the Darcys and develops an unhealthy fixation on Elizabeth, and suspicions of infidelity. Austenites who enjoy the many continuations of her novels will find much to love about this wild ride of a sequel, especially Berdoll's depiction of the enduring, strong love between Elizabeth and Darcy. Kristine Huntley, Booklist' 
Price: 8.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
25 6862 AUSTEN] PITKEATHLEY, Jill [Baroness Pitkeathley of Caversham] Cassandra & Jane : A Jane Austen Novel
Softcover; Trade PB Harper: NY; 2008; Book Club Edition 270 pages Very Good+ 
A new book with faint edgewear, top page edges yellowed. A very nice copy.; The author 'ingeniously re-imagines the unique and intimate relationship between two extraordinary siblings: Cassandra and Jane Austen. Here, she introduces readers to one of the most intriguing figures in literature, as seen through the eyes of the one person who knew her best. A remarkable read for Austen fans, it also includes the author's history behind the story.'; "They were beloved sisters and the best of friends. But Jane and Cassandra Austen suffered the same fate as many of the women of their era. Forced to spend their lives dependent on relatives, both financially and emotionally, the sisters spent their time together trading secrets, challenging each other's opinions, and rehearsing in myriad other ways the domestic dramas that Jane would later bring to fruition in her popular novels. For each sister suffered through painful romantic disappointments—tasting passion, knowing great love, and then losing it—while the other stood witness. Upon Jane's death, Cassandra deliberately destroyed her personal letters, thereby closing the door to the private life of the renowned novelist . . . until now. " Originally published @ $13.95. Cover matches sample image. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 
11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 
21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 
31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 
41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 NEXT


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@anglophilebooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie