Anglophile Books International Bookfinders

Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
Search our online stock

Author
Title
Word in Description
Keyword or subject
ISBN
 
 
Some of our favourite authors
Vera Brittain

E.M. Delafield

Jane Duncan

"Elizabeth" von Arnim

Elizabeth Gaskell

Rumer Godden

Elizabeth Goudge

Georgette Heyer

L.M. Montgomery

Barbara Pym

Miss Read

Margery Sharp

D.E. Stevenson

Angela Thirkell
 
 
 

Pym, Barbara

Pym, Barbara

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 5336 PYM, Barbara Academic Question, An
Hardcover Dutton: NY; 1986; First US Edition 8vo ; 182 pages Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust wrapper  
Spine tail very lightly bumped; violet boards faintly faded at edges. Unclipped dust wrapper has faint edgewear and rubbing. A very nice copy.; Pym's 'academic' novel is set in a provincial English university in the early 1970's. The author worked at the International African Institute in London. 'An academic wrangle in the pages of the institute's journal Africa served as inspiration for' this novel.  
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 6328 PYM, Barbara Civil to Strangers and Other Writings
Hardcover E. P. Dutton: New York; 1988; First US Edition 388 pages Very Good in Near Fine dust wrapper 
Spine ends faintly bumped, very light fading and soil to board edges. Pages pale tan, page edges darker, 8 pages have an unusual publishing flaw that divides the pages into two sections (no text is missing from the flawed pages); interior pages clean. Lovely unclipped dust wrapper has faint edgewear. ; This final journey into Pym country includes a complete novel, sections of three others, some short stories, and an autobiographical essay. 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 5232 PYM, Barbara Few Green Leaves, A
Softcover; Mass Market PB Granada: London; c1980,1982; Reprint Very Good-  
220 pages; Pages pale tan, page edges darker yellow, spine creased. Covers creased and lightly rubbed and edgeworn; interior pages clean, none loose. ; 'An incisive and wry portrait of life in an English village in Oxfordshire.' This is Pym's final novel. It is a favourite of many Pym admirers.; Recommended by Linda S. of the JASNA.  
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 6305 PYM, Barbara Jane and Prudence
Hardcover; Ex-Library Dutton: New York; c1953, 1981; First US Edition 222 pages Very Good- in Very Good- dust wrapper 
Ex-library copy with expected stamps, markings, and pocket. Spine ends and bottom corners bumped, pastedowns have glue residue where dw was once attached to book. Page edges lightly soiled; interior pages clean.Unclipped dust wrapper has no library markings. Price marked out with pen, dw lightly edgeworn, reverse of flaps have glue residue where it was once attached to book. ; Jane was Prudence's tutor at Oxford. Prudence is now 29 and has a dull research job in London. Jane's husband is the newly appointed vicar in an English village. Prudence pays them a visit and finds herself courted by a fatuous young widower. This very funny novel is one of the author's earliest.; Recommended by Holly H. of the ATS and AT email discussion group. "Miss Doggett and Jessie Morrow reappear as perfect counters to Jane and Prudence. My preference lies with the not very skilled Vicar's wife, Jane, with her delightful flights of fancy, and the clever Jessie, who finds a way to escape drabness. The complications in this novel are skillfully contrived and very funny." 
Price: 24.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 4683 PYM, Barbara No Fond Return of Love
Hardcover Dutton: New York; c1961,1982; First US Edition Very Good- in Very Good- dust wrapper  
254 pages; Cloth spine lightly sunned, spine ends and corners bumped, vertical crease on spine does not damage binding. Valentine gift inscription on front free endpaper, a few page edges creased; interior pages clean, no binding problems. Dust wrapper, unclipped, is a bit edgeworn and has two closed one inch tears now repaired with archival tape. ; "One of her very best-- comic, heartrending, original, brave, in short, like life itself. "--Shirley Hazzard; Recommended by Holly H. of the ATS and AT email discussion group. "After several re-readings too numerous to count, this has emerged as my favorite Pym novel, I believe because Dulcie Mainwaring emerges triumphant...at least, just plain happy, and who can ask for more? The novel begins with a learned conference...some problems of an editor?...that assembles a comic cast that delights the reader throughout. Pym's supporting characters are always rich in detail and humanity and this book includes many of her best portraits: Mrs. Williton, Aylwin Forbes' mother, Senor MacBride-Pereira, and Bill Sedge, the window-dresser. The truth is, there is not a superfluous character in the book. Each adds to create a masterpiece."  
Price: 19.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 3696 PYM, Barbara No Fond Return of Love [Large Print]
Hardcover; Ex-Lib G.K. Hall: Boston; c1961,1986; Large Print Edition Good in Good+ dust wrapper  
354 pages; An ex-library copy with the expected stamps, markings, and skinned area where pocket has been removed. Spine ends and bottom corners bumped, bottom portion of covers dampstained and some interior pages rippled (does not extend to text); interior pages clean. Skinned areas on dust wrapper flaps and corresponding remnants on pastedowns where dw was once glued to book. Unclipped dust wrapper, with no library markings, is dampstained on the inside with corresponding wrinkles on outside. The spine is sunned and the dw is edgeworn with a few very small chips. A reading copy. ; "One of her very best-- comic, heartrending, original, brave, in short, like life itself. "--Shirley Hazzard; Recommended by Holly H. of the ATS and AT email discussion group. "After several re-readings too numerous to count, this has emerged as my favorite Pym novel, I believe because Dulcie Mainwaring emerges triumphant...at least, just plain happy, and who can ask for more? The novel begins with a learned conference...som e problems of an editor?...that assembles a comic cast that delights the reader throughout. Pym's supporting characters are always rich in detail and humanity and this book includes many of her best portraits: Mrs. Williton, Aylwin Forbes' mother, Senor MacBride-Pereira, and Bill Sedge, the window-dresser. The truth is, there is not a superfluous character in the book. Each adds to create a masterpiece."  
Price: 10.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 2183 PYM, Barbara Quartet In Autumn
Softcover; Mass Market PB Perennial; Harper & Row: NY; 1980; Reprint Good  
16mo; 218 pages; Inside covers browned, text block edges browned, spine and covers creased and rubbed, no loose pages.  
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 5222 PYM, Barbara Quartet in Autumn
Softcover; Trade PB Perennial; Harper & Row: NY; c1977,1986; Reprint Very Good+  
218 pages; A very nice copy. No spine creases, very light cover creases and edgewear, page edges palest yellow. ; A 'poignant story of four elderly single people who work in the same office. Their work is their chief point of contact with each other and with the outside world. When the two women retire, the equilibrium of the quartet is upset. This is a gently compelling story of human dignity in the midst of hopelessness.'  
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 5179 PYM, Barbara Some Tame Gazelle
Hardcover Dutton: NY; c1950, 1983; Second Printing Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust wrapper  
252 pages; Spine ends slightly bumped, a touch of soil to bottom board edges. Dust wrapper, price clipped, is very slightly edgeworn. A very nice copy. First edition stated but is the second printing. ; Author's first novel, although last published in the US. Pym considered by some to be the "most underrated writer of the 20th Century." 'This novel presents a reverse image of village life as portrayed in her last novel, "A Few Green Leaves". Where that was reflective, this is hopeful, gay, and turned to the future.'; Recommended by Linda S. of the JASNA.  
Price: 17.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 2186 PYM, Barbara Sweet Dove Died
Softcover; Mass Market PB Perennial; Harper & Row: NY; c1978,1980; Reprint Good-  
208 pages; Inside covers browned, text block edges browned, spine and covers creased, rubbed, and edgeworn; no loose pages.  
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 2792 PYM, Barbara Sweet Dove Died
Softcover; Mass Market PB Perennial; Harper & Row: NY; c1978, 1980; Reprint Very Good  
208 pages; No spine or cover creases, lightly edgeworn, large area on front cover where colour has worn away (not skinned, cover still smooth), text block edges a bit yellowed.  
Price: 5.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 4499 PYM, Barbara Sweet Dove Died, The
Hardcover Dutton: NY; 1979; Second Printing Very Good+ in Very Good dust wrapper  
208 pages; Spine ends lightly bumped, bottom board edges lightly soiled, a few faint smudges to page edges. A nice copy. Unclipped dust wrapper is edgeworn with a small chip and tear at spine head, white flaps a bit yellowed at edges. ; Leonora decides she prefers James, the twenty-four-year-old nephew of her admirer Humphrey, a widowed antiques dealer. Will she be able to keep a man younger than herself interested when others attempt to woo him away?  
Price: 19.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 6095 PYM] BELL, Hazel, editor No Soft Incense : Barbara Pym and the Church
Softcover; Trade PB Anna Brown Associates / Barbara Pym Society: 2004; First Edition 115 pages Near Fine 
A new book received with slight edgewear. Available by special arrangement with the Barbara Pym Society. ; 'The Church of England was a source of endless fascination to Barbara Pym, and provided a rich background for much of her writing. It is not surprising, therefore, that the theme of Pym and the Church has run through the Barbara Pym Society's conferences in one form and another since the Society's founding 10 years ago.

'No Soft Incense' draws together a number of papers which have been delivered to the Society through the years, all of which shed light on Pym's relationship with the Church. Edited by Hazel K. Bell, the book features a foreword by James Runcie (producer of the TV programme, 'Miss Pym's Day Out') and papers by: Triona Adams, Eleonore Biber, Tim Burnett, Kate Charles, The Revd. David Cockerell, Joy Grant, Fr. Gerard Irvine, Judy McInnis, Fr. Gabriel Myers and Robert Smith. The book comprises thirteen essays on the theme of the Anglo-Catholic Church in the life and work of the novelist Barbara Pym, considering clergymen and their ways, clergy wives, celibacy, Victorian hymns, London churches, and the dangerous lure of Roman Catholicism. Complete with index by Hazel Bell.'; Recommended by Linda S. 
Price: 12.50 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 304 PYM] HOLT, Hazel A Lot To Ask : A Life of Barbara Pym
Hardcover Macmillan: London; 1990; First British Edition 308 pages Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust wrapper 
A very nice copy. Spine ends bumped and a few faint smudges on page edges. Unclipped dust wrapper has very light edgewear and creasing.; Biography by Pym's close friend who is also a novelist.
Price: 19.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 5376 PYM] SALWAK, Dale Barbara Pym: a reference guide
Hardcover G. K. Hall And Co.: Boston; 1991; First US Edition Near Fine  
162 pages; Dark maroon cloth with gilt lettering on spine. A new book with a small soil spot on top page edges. A very nice copy. No dust wrapper, as issued.; A bibliography of writings by and about Barbara Pym.  
Price: 17.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@anglophilebooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com