|
|
Here are the latest arrivals to Anglophile Books, arranged alphabetically by author. All books are subject to prior sale.
New Arrivals
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
1 |
6511 BACH, Richard Flying: The Aviation Trilogy (Stranger to the Ground, Biplane, Nothing by Chance) Hardcover Scribner: NY; 2003; First Edition Thus 451 pages Very Good in Very Good+ dust wrapper Black remainder mark on bottom page edges, front board slightly flared, tiny amount of glue residue on top page edges near spine head (publisher flaw); no binding problems, pages clean and bright. Unclipped dust wrapper has faint edgewear. ; 'Here for the first time in a single volume are three of Richard Bach's most compelling works about flight. From his edgy days as a USAF Alert pilot above Europe in an armed F84-F Thunderstreak during the Cold War to a meander across America in a 1929 biplane, Bach explores the extreme edges of the air, his airplane, and himself in glorious writing about how it feels to climb into a machine, leave the earth, and fly.' Price:
27.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
6522 BELMOND, C.A. A Rather Charming Invitation Softcover; Trade PB New American Library: NY; 2010; 433 pages As New A new copy with faint edgewear. ; This third title in this delightful series involves a search for a missing bridal tapestry.; !!Spoiler Alert!! Don't read any further if you've not read the first two books in the series.
'Dateline: London, Paris, Antibes. It's time to get down to wedding planning. But while heiress Penny's distant relatives insist that the nuptials be held in their native France, Jeremy's kin won't have it anywhere but England. And either choice might just re-ignite the Hundred Years' War...
Then, in a family château high above the perfume fields of Grasse, Penny's French cousin offers her the loan of an ancient bridal tapestry. But Penny has barely begun to crack its perplexing imagery before a series of strange events unfolds, threatening to derail the wedding. From a secret chalet on Lake Geneva, to a nostalgic stop at the opulent Train Bleu, to a winner-take-all gamble in Monte Carlo, Penny and Jeremy are off on another romp...while the clock is ticking down until they say, "I do." Price:
14.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
6514 BRYSON, Bill Notes from a Small Island : An Affectionate Portrait of Britain Hardcover Wm Morrow and Co.: NY; 1995; First US Edition; First Printing 324 pages Very Good in Very Good+ dust wrapper Spine ends lightly bumped, edges of purple boards sunned (seen before with this edition) and lightly soiled. Gift inscription on front free endpaper, a few page edges lightly creased. Unclipped dust wrapper lightly edgeworn and rubbed. A nice copy.; From the dust wrapper, "Suddenly, in the space of a moment, I realized what it was that I loved about Britain--which is to say, all of it. Every last bit of it, good and bad--old churches, country lanes, people saying 'Mustn't grumble' and 'I'm terribly sorry but,' people apologizing to me when I conk them with a careless elbow, milk in bottles, beans on toast, haymaking in June, seaside piers, Ordinance Survey maps, tea and crumpets, summer showers and foggy winter evenings--every bit of it."After nearly two decades in Britain, Bill Bryson decided it was time to move back to the United States for a while. This was partly to let his wife and kids experience life in Bryson's homeland--and partly because he had read that 3.7 million Americans believed that they had been abducted by aliens at one time or another. It was thus clear to him that his people needed him.But before leaving his much-loved home in North Yorkshire, Bryson insisted on taking one last trip around Britain, a sort of valedictory tour of the green and kindly island that had so long been his home. His aim was to take stock of modern-day Britain, and to analyze what he loved so much about a country that had produced Marmite, zebra crossings, and place names like Farleigh Wallop, Titsey, and Shellow Bowells." We highly recommend this very funny, albeit sometimes slightly rude, memoir and travel book. Price:
18.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
6496 DELAFIELD, E. M. (Introduction by Nicola Beauman) Diary of a Provincial Lady; containing Diary of a Provincial Lady; Provincial Lady Goes Further; Provincial Lady in America, Provincial Lady in Wartime Softcover; Trade PB Virago Modern Classics: London; c1930-40, 1985; 529 pages Good+ Spine and cover creases, covers edgeworn, previous owner laminated covers and put tape on inside covers. Page edges yellowed (as is common with Virago editions) but clean; none loose. A reading copy.; An omnibus edition of four of the Provincial Lady Diaries originally written from 1930-1940. They are witty portraits of life in a Devonshire village, in London, in the US and finally at the beginning of World War II.; Recommended by Holly H. of the ATS and AT email discussion list. "Diary of a Provincial Lady is my favorite book in all the world. This is the book I packed in my hospital bag when I was having a baby! It is absolutely enchanting...perfectly understated...quintessentially country English before the second world war.There is an emotional French governess, an arrogant titled neighbor, the silent husband, a procession of difficult servants, the talkative Vicar's wife, two not-quite-perfect but loveable children, and most of all, the Provincial Lady, who struggles through daily life with an overdrawn account and a much-needed sense of humor. Is there any better novel? 'Answer comes there none,' to quote the Provincial Lady." Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
6516 Delafield] POWELL, Violet Life of a Provincial Lady ; a Study of E.M. Delafield and her Works Hardcover Heinemann: London; 1988; First British Edition 190 pages B&W Photographs: Very Good in Very Good dust wrapper Spine ends bumped, pages pale brown (seen before in this edition), page edges lightly soiled. Unclipped, yellow dust wrapper lightly edgeworn and rubbed, spine faintly sunned. ; In this study of E. M. Delafield and her works, the reader finds how the talented novelist's own life provided the fodder for the enchanting Provincial Lady series and many other highly successful volumes. (Included in this biography is Delafield's account of her time in a Belgian convent.) Like the Provincial Lady, she lived in a Devonshire village and was married with two children.'Delafield's domineering mother was the novelist Mrs. Henry de la Pasture and her father was an Anglo-French Count. The author of this biography, Lady Violet Powell, superbly analyzes the most important Delafield novels, published over half a century ago.'; Recommended by Provincial Lady addict Holly H.of the ATS, AT, and DES email discussion groups. Price:
46.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
6513 DICKENS, Monica Enchantment [Large Print] Hardcover; Ex-Library Chivers Press: Bath; c1989,1990; Large Print Edition 203 pages Very Good in Very Good dust wrapper An ex-library copy with the expected stamps, markings, and pocket. Skinned areas on both pastedowns and tape shadows on boards where dust wrapper was once attached to book. Dust wrapper very lightly creased and edgeworn, a piece of tape at spine foot but no library label. ; Tim, a seller of fabric by day, sits alone at night and plays fantasy games that transport him to other worlds. 'What begins as harmless escapism, however, gradually takes over his life, until he is in danger of losing his grip and sliding full-time into fantasy.' Price:
8.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
6481 DURRELL, Gerald Fillets of Plaice Softcover; Trade PB David R. Godine: Boston; c1971,2008; 216 pages New A new book with faintest edgewear from shipping.; 'In this sampler of escapades from this beloved writer's adventurous and hilarious life', from his childhood on Corfu to his animal collecting days,' Durrell the humourist vies with Durrell the naturalist.' Recommended. Price:
15.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
6490 Evans, Sara M. Born for Liberty : a History of Women in America Softcover; Trade PB Free Press: New York; 1997; Second Edition 408 pages B&W Photographs: Very Good Remainder mark bottom edge, faint edgewear, page edges lightly soiled. Not a book club edition, publisher's price of $17.00 on back cover. ; A concise and comprehensive one volume history of American women. This second edition has a new chapter and preface by the author.; 'History of American women--from the indigenous women of the 16th-century wilderness to the dual-role career women and mothers of contemporary times--this book brings American womanhood to center stage, exploring the lives of pioneers and slaves, immigrants and factory workers, executives and homemakers.' Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
6488 GETHERS, Peter Cat Who Went to Paris, The [A Cat Called Norton] Softcover; Trade PB Crown Publishing: NY; 1991; 194 pages Illustrated by Leticia Plate; B&W Illustrations: Very Good+ Faint cover creasses, light edgewear. A very nice copy.; The first book in a trilogy of bestselling true stories about a floppy-eared Scottish Fold named Norton. Published as "A Cat Called Norton" in the UK.The author, also a screenwriter and publisher, writes novels as Russell Andrews.; 'Before Peter Gethers met Norton, the publisher, screenwriter, and author was a confirmed cat-hater. Then everything changed. Peter opened his heart to the Scottish Fold kitten and their adventures to Paris, Fire Island, and in the subways of Manhattan took on the color of legend and mutual love. ' This series recommended by Edith J. of the ATS and AT email discussion list and Norma H. Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
6507 GETHERS, Peter Cat Who'll Live Forever, The : the Final Adventures of Norton, the Perfect Cat, and His Imperfect Human Hardcover Broadway Books: NY; 2001; First US Edition 244 pages Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust wrapper Spine ends bumped, board edges faintly soiled. Previous owner address sticker on front free endpaper. Unclipped dust wrapper faintly edgeworn. A nice copy. ; "The final, poignant chapter in a trilogy of bestselling true stories about a floppy-eared Scottish Fold named Norton. This book chronicles the latest in Norton's astonishing adventures, celebrity encounters, and world-wide excursions. It is also a moving and life-affirming tribute to a humble little animal who never let stardom go to his head and always understood the meaning of true friendship."; Recommended by Edith J. of the ATS and AT email discussion list. Published @ US$22.95. Price:
7.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
6510 GODDEN, Rumer China Court : The Hours of a Country House Hardcover; Book Club Edition Viking: New York; 1961; 8vo ; 304 pages Fair in Fair dust wrapper Cloth spine ends bumped and frayed, front board curved; decorated endpapers foxed and a bit soiled. Page edges browned and soiled; interior text pages clean, no binding problems. Edgeworn and dampstained dust wrapper, soil on white rear panel, several chips and tears. A reading copy only. ; The story of a country house and the five generations of people that lived there.; Recommended by Holly H. and Kristi J. of the ATS and AT email discussion group: "China Court reminds me of the Victoria and Albert Museum. A mesmorizing family saga. If you love homes, and are especially attracted to English country homes, you will be lulled and enchanted by this one. " -Holly H. Price:
6.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
6463 GOUDGE, Elizabeth Gentian Hill Hardcover; Book Club Edition Coward - Mccann, Inc.: New York; 1949; 402 pages Very Good- Green cloth boards, sunned and soiled, bumped spine ends and corners very lightly worn (not to boards). Deckled page edges yellowed and foxed, pastedowns and endpapers foxed (flaws seen frequently with this edition), previous owner name on front free endpaper now blacked out; interior pages clean, no binding problems. No dust wrapper.; "This love story, set in the early nineteenth century, is a retelling of the legend of St. Michael's Chapel at Torquay." Price:
9.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
6517 HEYER, Georgette Friday's Child Softcover; Mass Market PB Berkley Books: NY; c1944, 1977; 480 pages Good Curved spine and covers very creased and edgeworn, white rear panel a bit soiled, almost two inch tear at spine foot repaired with archival tape. Pages age browned but clean. Published as a Berkley Large-Type edition; type is larger than most mm paperbacks but not truly large print. A reading copy.; "Rejected by the incomparable Isabella, finished with love, but desperately anxious to obtain his inheritance, young Lord Sheringham determines on a marriage of convenience." Vowing to marry the first woman he sees, he encounters "the adorably unsophisticated Hero Wantage, who has loved him since childhood..." Recommended. Price:
5.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
6505 KANDEL, Susan Not a Girl Detective Hardcover William Morrow: NY; 2005; Second Printing 294 pages Very Good in Very Good+ dust wrapper Spine ends bumped, black mark on front cover (perhaps from pen that made remainder mark on bottom page edges); interior pages clean and bright. Unclipped dust wrapper has very light edgewear. A nice copy. ; You do not need to read the first Cece Caruso mystery in order to enjoy this second title in the series. A fun mystery, especially for those of us that grew up with Nancy Drew or are members of an author's 'fan group'.; "Besides her beloved collection of vintage designer clothing, there is nothing Cece Caruso cherishes more than her childhood memories of Nancy Drew. Her near obsession with the fictional teenage sleuth led her to become a professional biographer of classic mystery writers. And now that she's working on a book about Nancy's pseudonymous creator, "Carolyn Keene, " Cece's in heaven.
At the L. A. home of another rabid Drew-ophile, Cece finds a treasure trove of useful memorabilia, including one unique and somewhat shocking collectible. Later she finds a dead body -- and a puzzle that would sorely test the skills of her spunky girlhood heroine. Now she'll have to channel her former idol and unmask a murderer, and the killer may be coming for Cece next." Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
6508 KEANE, Molly [Farrell, M. J.] Two Days in Aragon Paperback Penguin Books--Virago Press: New York; c1941,1986; 256 pages Very Good- Spine and covers creased and edgeworn. Pages yellowed, edges darker as is common with these Virago Press editions. ; Introduction by Polly Devlin. ; 'Grania and Sylvia live in the Georgian house of Aragon, with their mother, Aunt Pidgie and Nan, the family nurse. Grania is conducting an affair with Nan's son, Foley, whilst Sylvia falls for Captain Purvis. But the days of dignified calm are numbered, for Foley is a member of Sinn Fein.' Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
6493 LOVRIC, Michelle (ed.) Virago Book of Christmas, The Hardcover Virago Press: London; 2002; 312 pages Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust wrapper Lightly yellowed and faintly smudged page edges; a lightly soiled white dust wrapper; looks unread.; Christmas is a season of joy and love, right? This anthology of more than 50 women's experiences (many of them humourous) during the holidays will look at another side of this festive season. Agatha Christie, Nancy Mitford, Laurie Graham, Elizabeth Goudge, Stella Gibbons, Jane Gardam, Vera Brittain, 'Elizabeth' (von Arnim) and others, using letters, diaries, poems and stories, will lure you into a look at the various social tortures and discomforts that many women experence during this particularly laborious holiday. ; Published @ £14.99. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
6503 MONTGOMERY, L. M. , Ed. Rea Wilmshurst Across The Miles, Tales Of Correspondence Softcover; Mass Market PB Bantam Books: NY; 1997; 266 pages Very Good Faint spine creases, light edgewear, page edges pale yellow; pages clean, none loose. A nice copy.; Twenty stories, most not reprinted since their first publication in magazines & newspapers between 1895 & 1941.; "Love notes, marriage proposals, heartfelt promises, honest admissions, cruel deceptions--these are the many variations on the theme of this collection, in which each story hinges on the writing or receiving of a letter. These stories, filled with all the wit and wisdom of L.M. Montgomery, take us back to a time when letters held not only news of friends and family, but the power to change lives." Price:
24.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
6365 MORRISON, Wilbur H. Pilots, Man Your Planes! : The History of Naval Aviation Hardcover Hellgate Press: Central Point, OR; 1999; First Edition 462 pages B&W Photographs: Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust wrapper Spine ends faintly bumped, page edges faintly smudged. Dust wrapper faintly edgeworn. A very nice copy indeed. ; 'The history of naval aviation from Kittyhawk to the Gulf War with a mainly American focus. The author describes the contest between land and air-based military arms and how they both developed, along with details about naval air battles in World War II and the lack of preparedness of planes and pilots entering the war.'; This oversized book will not fit safely in an Int'l. Priority Mail envelope. Published at $33.95. Price:
13.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
6504 MYRON, Vicki and Bret Witter Dewey: The Small-Town Library Cat Who Touched the World Hardcover Grand Central Publishing: NY; 2008; Seventh Printing 288 pages B&W Photographs: Very Good+ in Near Fine dust wrapper Spine tail lightly bumped, top rear corner not completely covered by paper, revealing board (a publishering flaw). Unclipped dust wrapper in lovely condition. A very nice copy indeed. ; "How much of an impact can an animal have? How many lives can one cat touch? How is it possible for an abandoned kitten to transform a small library, save a classic American town, and eventually become famous around the world? You can't even begin to answer those questions until you read the charming story of Dewey Readmore Books, the beloved library cat of Spencer, Iowa.
Dewey's story starts in the worst possible way. Only a few weeks old, on the coldest night of the year, he was stuffed into the returned book slot at the Spencer Public Library. He was found the next morning by library director, Vicki Myron, a single mother. Dewey won her heart, and the hearts of the staff, by pulling himself up and hobbling on frostbitten feet to nudge each of them in a gesture of thanks and love. For the next nineteen years, he never stopped charming the people of Spencer with his enthusiasm, warmth, humility, (for a cat) and, above all, his sixth sense about who needed him most." Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
21 |
1681 PITMAN, Jack England Ebbing Hardcover Stein & Day: New York; 1987; 183 pages Very Good+ in Very Good dust wrapper Spine ends and bottom board edges lightly bumped, a few smudges to page edges; interior pages clean and bright. Unclipped dust wrapper very lightly edgeworn and rubbed, rear flap creased. A nice copy. ; The author, a journalist and a 'disabused anglophile', was married to an Englishwoman and had lived in the UK for 17 years when this book was published.; 'The perplexity and complexity of England has baffled many people, including the English, for centuries. Pitman's witty and literate contribution to an attempted understanding of the almost incomprehensible is a masterpiece. With just the right blend of humor and example he delivers an acerbic excoriation of some of the more mystifying English attributes insularity, sexism, xenophobia and attitudes toward economics, class, privacy, work, etc. The awful truths are stripped of offense by a tone that reflects avuncular exasperation rather than arrogant condescension, but the saving grace of the book is that it merely documents and comments on the phenomena rather than falling into the usual traps of offering explanations and remedies.'-Library Journal Price:
10.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
22 |
6519 READ, Miss [Dora Saint] Friends At Thrush Green Hardcover; Ex-Lib Michael Joseph: London; 1990; First British Edition 244 pages Illustrated by J. S. Goodall; B&W Illustrations: Very Good- in Very Good dust wrapper Ex-library book with usual stamps and markings and a library binding. Spine ends bumped, book is slightly cocked, page edges yellowed; interior pages clean. This is a double cover library edition; one dust wrapper has been laminated to cover, an additional, unclipped dust wrapper, with no library markings, has a sunned spine and is lightly edgeworn and creased. ; Retired schoolteachers Dorothy Watson and Agnes Fogerty return to Thrush Green to visit their many friends. ; Recommended by Linda S. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
23 |
6473 ROIPHE, Katie Uncommon Arrangements : Seven Portraits of Married Life in London Literary Circles 1910-1939 Hardcover The Dial Press: NY; 2007; 352 pages Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust wrapper Spine ends and bottom edge bumped, red remainder dot on bottom edge; looks unread. Unclipped dust wrapper faintly edgeworn and lightly rubbed. A very nice copy indeed. ; 'Drawn in part from the private memoirs, personal correspondence, and long-forgotten journals of the British literary community from 1910 to the Second World War, here are seven "marriages à la mode” each rising to the challenge of intimate relations in more or less creative ways.' 'Feminist writer Vera Brittain proposed that she and her husband, George Catlin, be joined in their household by her dear friend, Winifred Holtby. Katherine Mansfield and John Middleton Murry found that their highly romantic conception of love failed to sustain them through illness and other crises. Roiphe also examines the unions of H.G. Wells and Jane Wells; Elizabeth von Arnim and John Francis Russell; Clive and Vanessa Bell; Ottoline and Philip Morrell; and Radclyffe Hall and Una Troubridge
Every chapter revolves around a crisis that occurred in each of these marriages-- as serious as life-threatening illness or as seemingly innocuous as a slightly tipsy dinner table conversation --and how it was resolved...or not resolved. In these portraits, Roiphe brilliantly evokes what are, as she says,' "the fluctuations and shifts in attraction, the mysteries of lasting affection, the endurance and changes in love, and the role of friendship in marriage."; Published @ $26.00, this edition is already out-of-print. Price:
17.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
24 |
6509 RUSSELL, Beth Victorian Needlepoint Hardcover Crescent: NY; 1990; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 112 pages Color Photographs: Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust wrapper Spine ends and corners lightly bumped; covers and pages clean and bright. Dust wrapper has very light edgewear. A very nice copy. ; 'This book presents 25 needlepoint projects based on the designs of William Morris and his contemporaries in the Arts & Crafts Movement. Each design is carefully charted and accompanied by detailed step-by-step instructions.' Designs include: Strawberry Thief, Bird, Bird and Lily, Lodden, Trellis, Tiffany Window, Wild Flowers, Tulips and Daffodils, Magpies, Holland Park, Acanthus, Hammersmith, Jackfield Geranium, Country Flowers,Flower Tiles. Also includes a short essay on the Arts & Crafts Movement and a chapter on needlepoint basics.; Will not fit safely in an Int'l. Priority envelope. Price:
12.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
25 |
6494 SHUTE, Nevil Breaking Wave, The [Requim for a Wren] Softcover; Mass Market PB Ballentine Books: NY; c1955,1969; 222 pages Good+ Spine and cover creases, tiny pinhole in spine, white covers edgeworn, yellowed and lightly soiled; pages age yellowed but clean; none loose. A reading copy.; "A deeply moving story of friendship and enduring love which begins when a young Wren meets two Australian servicemen as the invasion fleet masses." Published as "Requim for a Wren" in the UK. Recommended. Price:
5.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|