Anglophile Books International Bookfinders

Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
Search our online stock

Author
Title
Word in Description
Keyword or subject
ISBN
 
 
Some of our favourite authors
Vera Brittain

E.M. Delafield

Jane Duncan

"Elizabeth" von Arnim

Elizabeth Gaskell

Rumer Godden

Elizabeth Goudge

Georgette Heyer

L.M. Montgomery

Barbara Pym

Miss Read

Margery Sharp

D.E. Stevenson

Angela Thirkell
 
 
 

Mystery

Mystery

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 1093 Amis, Martin London Fields
Hardcover Harmony Books: New York; 1989; Third Printing Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust wrapper  
470 pages; Remainder dot on bottom edge, light soil to page edges; dust wrapper rubbed with light edgewear. ; Shortlisted for the Booker Prize. A murder is "constructed, " that is set up, and we SORT OF know about it as it's going to happen. This novel has been described as gritty and funny, magical and tightly-crafted. So, which one of Nicola's six lovers will she choose to kill her?  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 1771 Archer, Jeffrey Twelve Red Herrings
Hardcover Harpercollins: New York; 1994; First US Edition Very Good+ in Very Good dust wrapper  
324 pages; A few white marks on front cover. Dust wrapper, not price cut, has a 1" closed tear inside rear flap. ; Twelve intriguing short stories, one with a choice of four endings.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 6094 ATHERTON, Nancy Aunt Dimity's Death
Softcover; Mass Market PB Penguin: NY; c1992, 1993; Reprint 244 pages Very Good  
Faint spine creases, covers creased and lightly edgeworn, page edges pale yellow; interior pages clean, none loose. ; This first title in the Aunt Dimity series introduces us to Aunt Dimity, Lori Sheperd and the law firm of Willis & Willis. Recommended.; "I love 'Aunt Dimity's Death' and 'Aunt Dimity and the Duke'."- Jerri C. of the ATS, AT and DES email discussion lists. Also recommended by Suzi S., Julie B., and Geraldine H. of the DES email discussion list.  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 654 Barr, Nevada Firestorm
Hardcover Putnam: New York; 1996; First US Edition Good in Very Good+ dust wrapper  
307 pages; Front flap of dw has a small crease, spine head and tail slightly bumped, publishing flaw has caused hinge to crack at half title page.  
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 6351 BEATON, M.C. [Marion Chesney] Death of a Celebrity
Hardcover Mysterious Press: NY; 2002; Book Club Edition 257 pages Very Good in Very Good+ dust wrapper 
First printing stated but no price on dw indicates this is a book club edition. Spine ends lightly bumped, boards just beginning to flare; no binding problems. Page edges pale yellow; interior pages clean. Dust wrapper has faint edgewear. A nice copy.; The 18th novel of the series which is the basis for the Hamish MacBeth television series. Hamish is the local policeman for the village of Lochdubh, located in Scotland's Highlands.; ' Seeking better numbers and national notice, the local television station hires the glamorous and catty Crystal French, who presents some very nasty programs about what really goes on in a highland village. Needless to say, this doesn't please the local folk, and soon enough, Crystal is found murdered. Suspicion vacillates between the townspeople and the television people (including the woman whose job Crystal had taken), who have quite a few secrets of their own.' This author recommended by Anne L., Kathi, Sue D., and Lisa S. of the DES email discussion list. 
Price: 9.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 3703 BEATON, M.C. [Marion Chesney] Death of a Dustman
Hardcover Warner Books: NY; 2001; First US Edition 215 pages Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust wrapper 
Top corner of front free endpaper clipped, spine foot lightly bumped, one tiny soil mark on front cover top edge (not a remainder mark). Dust wrapper, unclipped, is faintly edgeworn and rubbed. A very nice copy. ; These novels (this is the 17th in the series) are the basis for the Hamish MacBeth television series. Hamish is the local policeman for the village of Lochdubh, located in Scotland's Highlands.; 'When Mrs. Freda Fleming, tyrannical member of the Strathbane Council, appoints the dustman of Lochdubh to be the "environmental officer," Fergus Macleod becomes a bigger bully than he was before. He also specializes in blackmail as he uses the bits of information he finds in the rubbish against the local residents. No one is surprised when his body turns up in a recycling bin. That's when policeman Hamish Macbeth steps in to investigate, but he has a difficult time trying to get the locals to talk.' This author recommended by Anne L., Kathi, Sue D., and Lisa S. of the DES email discussion list. 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 6377 BEATON, M.C. [Marion Chesney] Death of an Addict
Hardcover Mysterious Press: NY; 1999; Book Club Edition 215 pages Very Good in Very Good dust wrapper 
Spine ends lightly bumped; no binding problems. Page edges light yellow; interior pages clean. Dust wrapper has light edgewear and rubbing. A nice copy.; The 15th novel of the series which is the basis for the Hamish MacBeth television series. Hamish is the local policeman for the village of Lochdubh, located in Scotland's Highlands.; 'Former heroin addict Tommy Jarret was writing a book about recovery when he was found dead of an apparent drug overdose. Surprised to hear of his death, Hamish Macbeth becomes suspicious of the church that Tommy had joined. Posing as homeless and depressed, he joins the church and volunteers his services as a handyman.' This author recommended by Anne L., Kathi, Sue D., and Lisa S. of the DES email discussion list. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 5625 BUCKLEY, Fiona [Valerie Anand] Fugitive Queen, The : An Ursula Blanchard Mystery at Queen Elizabeth I's Court
Hardcover Scribner: NY; 2003; First US Edition 277 pages Near Fine in Near Fine dust wrapper 
A lovely copy that looks unread. Bumped spine tail, faint edgewear to unclipped dust wrapper. ; Set in 1568, Mistress Ursula Blanchard is sent by Queen Elizabeth to deliver a confidential message to Mary, Queen of Scots, who is imprisoned in Northern England. 
Price: 15.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 3845 BUCKLEY, Fiona [Valerie Anand] Queen's Ransom : A Mystery at Queen Elizabeth I's Court Featuring Ursula Blanchard
Hardcover Scribner: NY; 2000; First US Edition 348 pages Near Fine in Near Fine dust wrapper 
A new book with lightly bumped spine ends and a faintly edgeworn dust wrapper. A very nice copy. ; 'The author's sharp-witted Lady of the Presence Chamber will need all of her courage to carry out her mission on behalf of Queen Elizabeth I without betraying her own heart. Ursula Blanchard plans to travel to France on a personal errand to help her first husband's father bring his young ward home to England. But duty soon calls. Fearing that the Catholic forces tearing apart France will spread to Protestant England, the Queen instructs Ursula to personally deliver a letter to Catherine de Médicis, offering to mediate the crisis. The perilous duty will not only separate Ursula from her young daughter, it will bring her closer to a man she can neither trust nor forget—her estranged second husband, Matthew de la Roche, avowed Catholic and enemy of Elizabeth.'; Published @$23.00. 
Price: 11.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 3849 BUCKLEY, Fiona [Valerie Anand] To Ruin a Queen : an Ursula Blanchard Mystery at Queen Elizabeth I's Court
Hardcover Scribner: NY; 2000; First US Edition 287 pages Near Fine in Near Fine dust wrapper 
A new book with lightly bumped spine ends and a faintly edgeworn dust wrapper. A very nice copy.; 'Ursula Blanchard, waiting woman and secret agent for Queen Elizabeth I returns in this fourth book of the series. Ursula's daughter, Meg, is missing. Ursula follows a trail that leads to the home of the ancient Mortimer family: Vetch Castle, a grim, haunted keep on the Welsh border. There she finds Philip Mortimer, who boasts that he will force Queen Elizabeth to restore the fortunes of his once-great family. There, too, Ursula finds Philip's mother, who is frightened by her son's claims and pleads for Ursula's help.'; Published @$23.00. 
Price: 11.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 717 CAIN, James M. Double Indemnity
Softcover; Mass Market PB Vintage Books: New York; c1936,1978; Very Good  
125 pages; Light edgewear, no spine creases, pages browning.; "An insurance salesman plans a perfect murder to beat his own racket. " Basis for the movie of the same name.  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 718 CAIN, James M. Postman Always Rings Twice
Softcover; Mass Market PB Vintage Books: New York; c1934,1978; Very Good-  
120 pages; Light edgewear, no spine creases, pages browning. ; The author's first novel, published when he was 42. Banned in Boston, Camus later said it was the inspiration and model for 'The Stranger'. Basis for the movie of the same name.  
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 626 CARR, Caleb Alienist
Hardcover Random House: New York; 1994; Second Printing Very Good+ in Very Good dust wrapper  
496 pages; Spine ends lightly bumped; dust wrapper, not price clipped, a bit edgeworn.; Set in turn-of-the century New York, an atmospheric novel wherein a team of amateur detectives track down a serial killer of boy prostitutes. Theodore Roosevelt makes a cameo appearance as himself! The title refers to the emerging profession of psychiatry and psychoanalysis, as in those days, they treated patients who were considered "alien" to normal society. Great period detail. The ultimate confrontation is masterful!  
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 1740 Charteris, Leslie The Saint's Getaway
Softcover; Mass Market PB Coronet Books: London; (1932)1989; Very Good  
255 pages; Light spine creases and edgewear; no loose pages. ; Also published as Getaway. ; The Saint  
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 5686 CHRISTIE, Agatha (adapted by Charles Osborne) Unexpected Guest, The [Large Print]
Hardcover; Book Club Edition St Martin's Minotaur: NY; 1999; Large Print Edition Very Good+ in Very Good dust wrapper  
235 pages; A very nice copy with faintly bumped spine ends. Dust wrapper is lightly edgeworn and rubbed. ; Written for the stage by Christie in 1958, this novelized version was written by her biographer Charles Osborne. On a foggy night in 'South Wales, Michael Starkwedder runs his car into a ditch and seeks help at the nearest house. Slipping into the study through an open window, he finds lord of the manor Richard Warwick dead in a wheelchair with his beautiful wife, Laura, standing over him with a gun.' As is usual in Agatha Christie mysteries, all is not as it seems.  
Price: 11.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 2187 CORNWELL, Patricia All That Remains
Hardcover Charles Scribner's Sons: New York; 1992; First US Edition Very Good+ in Very Good dust wrapper  
373 pages; Spine ends bumped and lightly worn. Dust wrapper, not price clipped, very rubbed, lightly edgeworn and creased. ; Third in the popular Kay Scarpetta series. Once again, Kay takes on more than her job as a medical examiner, as she tracks down a serial killer - he attacks couples in cars. Excellent local color - even for those of us that are non-Virginians!  
Price: 14.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 1296 Daniels, Philip (Peter Chambers) Goldmine-London W.1.
Hardcover St Martin's Press: New York; 1993; First US Edition Very Good+ in Very Good dust wrapper  
158 pages; Spine head lightly bumped. Dust wrapper, not price cut, has a triangular chip from bottom back panel, a few closed tears and creases and edgewear. A small rectangular discoloration on front panel, from a price sticker? ; Author's real name is Peter Chambers. He is the former president of the Crime Writers Assoc.  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 4500 DOHERTY, P. C. Whyte Harte, The
Hardcover St Martin's Press: NY; 1988; First US Edition 256 pages Very Good in Very Good dust wrapper 
Neat previous owner signature in black ink on front free endpaper. List of author's three previous books has a small black checkmark next to one title. Spine ends bumped, small white marks on bottom board edge, faint dust on top textblock edge. Unclipped dust wrapper edgeworn and lightly rubbed with some small chips and one very short closed tear. A nice copy. ; The first in the Matthew Jankyn (ex-scholar, liar, mercenary soldier, and thief) series of mysteries set in 15th Century England. This novel focuses on the death of Richard II. 
Price: 124.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 416 Doyle, A. Conan Return Of Sherlock Holmes
Hardcover P. F. Collier & Son: NY; c1903, 1905; Reprint Very Good-  
381 pages; Decorated red cloth cover soiled. Spine and corners bumped and frayed. Page edges yellowed.  
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 324 Du Maurier, Daphne My Cousin Rachel
Hardcover Doubleday: NY; 1952; First US Edition Good+ in Poor dust wrapper  
348 pages; Owners bookplate on pastedown, spine edges worn, text edges yellowed; Dust wrapper has been reassembled and taped, several chips now in a protective mylar cover.  
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 4406 DUNNING, John Booked to Die
Softcover; Mass Market PB Avon Books: NY; c1992,1993; Reprint; Eleventh Printing Very Good  
321 pages; A faint spine crease, one short cover creases, light edgewear. A nice copy.; The first mystery featuring Cliff Janeway, the bookselling detective. 'Denver homicide detective Cliff Janeway may not always play by the book, but he's an avid collector of rare and first editions. After a local bookscout is killed on his turf, Janeway would like nothing better than to rearrange the suspect's spine. But the suspect, sleazeball Jackie Newton, is a master at eluding murder convictions. Unfortunately for Janeway, his swift form of off-duty justice costs him his badge.

Turning to his lifelong passion, Janeway opens a bookshop — all the while searching for evidence to put Newton away. But when prized volumes in a highly sought-after collection begin to appear, so do dead bodies. Now Janeway's life is about to change in profound and shocking ways as he attempts to find out who's dealing death along with vintage Chandlers and Twains.' Recommended.  
Price: 5.25 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 4743 DUNNING, John Bookman's Wake, The [Large Print]
Hardcover; Ex-Library Thorndike Press: Thorndike, ME; 1995; Large Print Edition Very Good  
565 pages; Large Type book with pictorial cover, an ex-library book with usual stamps and markings. Spine ends and corners lightly bumped, corners lightly worn; interior pages clean and bright, a nice copy.; The second mystery featuring Cliff Janeway, the bookselling detective.  
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 4521 FFORDE, Jasper Eyre Affair, The
Hardcover Viking: NY; 2002; First US Edition; First Printing 374 pages Very Good in Very Good+ dust wrapper 
Spine ends very lightly bumped. Skinned area on front free endpaper where previous owner address label removed, circular embossed name and initials of previous owner on title page and on last page of text. Unclipped dustwrapper very lightly edgeworn. A nice copy.; 'Meet Thursday Next, a woman of action who's "part Bridget Jones, part Nancy Drew, part Dirty Harry," according to The New York Times. She lives in a mid-1980s Britain that is like, but also startlingly unlike, our own: a place where the Crimean War never really ended, dirigibles are the only way to fly, and computers are unknown—but time travel is, as are cloned pets (dodos are currently quite popular), and literature is taken very, very seriously. And thanks to an invention by Thursday's mad-scientist uncle Mycroft, lovers of the written word can literally loose (and lose) themselves in a good book. Thursday is an investigator of the Literary Division of Special Operations Network. Her job—find and stop anyone tinkering with the world's best-loved books. Jasper Fforde's madcap literary adventure series is frequently described as various combinations of Monty Python, Douglas Adams, Umberto Eco, Terry Pratchett, Lewis Carroll, and The Norton Anthology of English Literature.' Highly recommended.; Recommended by Norma H. and Geraldine H. and Susan D. of the DES email discussion group. 
Price: 59.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 6258 FFORDE, Jasper Lost in a Good Book : A Thursday Next Novel
Hardcover Viking: NY; 2003; Third Printing 399 pages Very Good+ in Very Good dust wrapper 
Spine ends bumped, corners faintly bumped, a few smudges to page edges. A very nice copy. Unclipped dust wrapper has very light edgewear, light soil to rear panel. ; The second book in this wonderful series. Tuesday Next, as apprentice to Miss Havisham from 'Great Expectations', learns the ropes of Jurisfiction as a Prose Resource Operative inside books. Highly recommended. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
25 5782 FFORDE, Jasper Something Rotten
Hardcover Viking: NY; 2004; First US Edition 385 pages Near Fine in Very Good+ dust wrapper 
A lovely copy. Spine ends faintly bumped. Unclipped dust wrapper very lightly edgeworn. ; 'In this fourth installment of her series, the resourceful literary detective Thursday Next returns to Swindon from the BookWorld accompanied by that dithering prince of Denmark, Hamlet. But returning to her SpecOps office is no snap. As outlaw fictioneer Yorrick Kaine plots for absolute power, Swindon’s 13th-century patron saint returns to foretell doom, and, if that isn’t bad enough, The Merry Wives of Windsor is becoming entangled with Hamlet. Can Thursday find a Shakespeare clone to stop this hostile takeover? Can she vanquish Kaine and prevent the world from plunging into war?' 
Price: 21.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1 2 3 4 NEXT


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@anglophilebooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com