|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
1 |
4369 PHINN, Gervase Other Side of the Dale Softcover; Trade PB Penguin: London; c1998,1999; 276 pages Very Good Some edgewear and rubbing, spine and cover creases, some page edges a bit rippled; pages clean, none loose.; He has been called by some' the James Herriot of schools'. Phinn recalls his first year as a County Inspector of Schools in North Yorkshire in this warm and humorous memoir. 'He meets some large- than-life characters, from farmers and lords of the manor to teaching nuns and eccentric caretakers. Best of all, he discovers the endearing and disarming qualities of the Dales children. Readers will enjoy his keen ear for the absurd and his sharp eye for the ludicrous.'; This author 'is such a delight. I like his books better than Herriot's!' -Norma H. Also recommended by Vera J. and Holly H. of the ATS and Kristi J. of the AT and DES email discussion groups and Lesley J. and Marjorie of the DES email discussion group. Price:
10.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
4485 PHINN, Gervase Over Hill and Dale Softcover; Trade PB Penguin: London; c2000, 2001; First Paperback Edition 340 pages Very Good- Edgewear, spine and cover creases; pages clean and bright, none loose.; Phinn regales us with his adventures during his second year as a County Inspector of Schools in North Yorkshire in another warm and humorous memoir.; This author 'is such a delight. I like his books better than Herriot's!' -Norma H. Also recommended by Vera J. and Holly H. of the ATS and Kristi J. of the AT and DES email discussion groups and Lesley J. and Marjorie of the DES email discussion group. Price:
9.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
6429 PORTER, R. Bruce, Col. with Eric Hammel ACE! A Marine Night-Fighter Pilot In World War II Softcover; Trade PB Pacifica Press: Pacifica, CA; 1985; 278 pages Very Good+ Signed by Author Signed by Author; Signed and inscribed by author on half title page. No spine creases, very light edgewear; book and pages clean and bright. A very nice copy.; Introduction by 'Pappy' Boyington. Author's 'life as a Marine combat fighter pilot, from his earliest days as a naval aviation cadet before World War II, to his adventures guarding America's defense line in the South Pacific, to his aerial combat over the Solomons.' He also tells of his 'exacting night-fighter combat training and his rare double-kill night mission over Okinawa.' Price:
21.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
4158 PRITCHETT, V.S. Cab at the Door, A : A Memoir Hardcover Random House: NY; 1968; Third Printing Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust wrapper 244 pages; Lightly bumped spine ends, pages pale yellow. Dust wrapper, unclipped, has very light edgewear. A very nice copy indeed. ; In this first volume of the autobiography by this short story writer, novelist, and critic he tells of his childhood in turn-of-the-century and World War I London. His London is a working-class city and his countryside is rural Yorkshire where he visited his granfather, a Congregationalist minister, and his uncle, a fierce atheist. "A young man's early encounters with life and literature shed light on the development of a writer-the apprenticeship of writer as child." Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
4159 PRITCHETT, V.S. Midnight Oil Hardcover Random House: NY; 1972; First US Edition Very Good+ in Very Good dust wrapper 271 pages; Lightly bumped spine ends, pages pale yellow with one smudge mark on edge. Olive cloth binding has faintly sunned edges and spine. A clean and nice copy. Dust wrapper, unclipped, has light edgewear, a bit of soil and one tiny closed tear at spine head.; This second volume of the autobiography by this short story writer, novelist, and critic opens in 1921. With twenty pounds in his pocket he has arrived in Paris determined to become a writer. After going to Ireland to cover the revolution for the 'Christian Science Monitor' he arrives in Spain in 1924. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
950 THOMPSON, Flora Country Calendar and other writings Hardcover Oxford University Press: Oxford; 1979; First British Edition 307 pages Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust wrapper Spine ends and corners lightly bumped, a few smudges to page edges. Unclipped dust wrapper very lightly edgeworn, yellow rear panel shows faint soil. A very nice copy, illustrated with b&w photographs and line drawings by Clare Roberts.; Admirers of Flora Thompson's autobiographical trilogy will be delighted with this book. Included are various uncollected or unpublished writings by Thompson, "Heatherley" a lightly disguised and fictional in places, account of her life in the village of Grayshott in the years before her marriage to John Thompson, and an extended biographical essay by Margaret Lane.; This author's books recommended by Geraldine H. of the DES email discussion list. Price:
39.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
6324 TOTH, Susan Allen My Love Affair with England : a Traveler's Memoir Hardcover Ballentine Books: New York; 1992; First Edition 320 pages Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust wrapper Spine ends very slightly bumped, tiny tear to front pastedown. Unclipped dust wrapper, faintly rubbed and edgeworn. A very nice copy.; A collection of delightful essays and several useful travel tips. The author 'explored the countryside, traveled both second-class and in luxury, theatre-hopped, hunted for ghosts, and honeymooned'. A book that Anglophiles will especially enjoy and wish they had written. Recommended.; Recommended by Jerri C., Julie B., and Sally R. of the DES email discussion group. Price:
14.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
5556 TOVEY, Doreen Making the Horse Laugh Hardcover Michael Joseph: London; 1974; First British Edition Illustrated by Maurice Wilson: Very Good+ in Very Good dust wrapper B&W Illustrations; 184 pages; A nice copy. Spine ends bumped, page edges slightly dusty. Price clipped dust wrapper has light edgewear and a few soil spots on white rear panel. One of the more scarce titles by this amusing author. ; The author decides it is time she take lessons at the local riding school. 'Readers of her earlier accounts of life in a country cottage with two Siamese cats and Annabel the donkey know that, where the Toveys are concerned, the animals always win.' Price:
46.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
497 Weatherford, Doris Foreign And Female : Immigrant Women In America, 1840-1930 Softcover; Trade PB Facts On File: New York; (1986) 1995; Revised Edition 432 pages Very Good+ Large remainder mark to bottom edge, faint edgewear. A very nice copy. ; Revised and updated edition. Author uses letters and diaries to give a vivid picture of what it was like for European women newcomers to the US. Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
493 Weatherford, Doris Foreign And Female : Immigrant Women In America, 1840-1930 Hardcover Facts On File: 1995; Revised Edition 432 pages Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust wrapper Spine head bumped, large remainder stamp on bottom edge, faint smudges on top edge. Dust wrapper lightly rubbed and edgeworn.; Revised and Updated edition. Author uses letters and diaries to give a vivid picture of what it was like for European women newcomers to the US.' Price:
24.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
6575 WHITE, Betty Betty White in Person Hardcover Doubleday: NY; 1987; First Edition 201 pages Near Fine in Very Good+ dust wrapper Spine ends faintly bumped, unclipped dust wrapper has very light edgewear. A lovely copy.; Memoir written while television series "Golden Girls" was on the air. 'Betty White has been on television for over sixty years, beginning in 1949. She has starred in many successful series and made numerous guest appearances on game and talk shows. Gathered here are Betty's wit and wisdom, her observations and intuitions. In these pages, she looks forward and back, and shares all that she sees.' Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|