Anglophile Books International Bookfinders

Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
Search our online stock

Author
Title
Word in Description
Keyword or subject
ISBN
 
 
Some of our favourite authors
Vera Brittain

E.M. Delafield

Jane Duncan

"Elizabeth" von Arnim

Elizabeth Gaskell

Rumer Godden

Elizabeth Goudge

Georgette Heyer

L.M. Montgomery

Barbara Pym

Miss Read

Margery Sharp

D.E. Stevenson

Angela Thirkell
 
 
 

Memoir A-F

Memoir A-F

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 5331 ADDIS, Faith Taking the Biscuit [Large Print] (Down to Earth volume 4)
Hardcover; Ex-Lib Ulverscroft: Leicester; c1989, 1992; Very Good-  
304 pages; Ex-library book with usual stamps and markings, spine ends and corners bumped, light soil to page edges, book is slightly cocked. No dust wrapper as issued.; Faith and Brian Addis left their London florist business in the 1970's and moved to the country in an effort to live a more leisured existance. They now live in South Devon where they raises plants and Faith is a mobile dog groomer. This fictionalised memoir is the fourth in the series but can be read and enjoyed on its own (as we did, laughing aloud at times). The BBC television series "Down to Earth" was based on these books. Highly recommended.  
Price: 14.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 276 Angelou, Maya Heart Of A Woman
Hardcover Random House: NY; 1981; First US Edition Very Good in Very Good- dust wrapper  
272 pages; Corners bumped, newspaper clipping announcing an appearance by the author pasted on front endpaper; white dust wrapper has yellowed edges. Dust wrapper, not price clipped, edgeworn and spine slightly chipped; one small chip on front flap.; The fourth volume of the author's autobiography chronicles the relationship with her son. An Oprah selection.  
Price: 11.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 6511 BACH, Richard Flying: The Aviation Trilogy (Stranger to the Ground, Biplane, Nothing by Chance)
Hardcover Scribner: NY; 2003; First Edition Thus 451 pages Very Good in Very Good+ dust wrapper 
Black remainder mark on bottom page edges, front board slightly flared, tiny amount of glue residue on top page edges near spine head (publisher flaw); no binding problems, pages clean and bright. Unclipped dust wrapper has faint edgewear. ; 'Here for the first time in a single volume are three of Richard Bach's most compelling works about flight.

From his edgy days as a USAF Alert pilot above Europe in an armed F84-F Thunderstreak during the Cold War to a meander across America in a 1929 biplane, Bach explores the extreme edges of the air, his airplane, and himself in glorious writing about how it feels to climb into a machine, leave the earth, and fly.' 
Price: 27.75 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 6122 BECKWITH, Lillian Hills is Lonely, The
Softcover; Mass Market PB Arrow Books: London; c1959,1985; Reprint 256 pages Very Good  
Faint spine creases, very light edgewear, page edges pale brown. A nice copy. ; The first in this author's series of stories about life in the village of Bruach in the Hebrides. This volume is listed as non-fiction but later books in the series say fiction. After reading it, let us know which you think it is. :-) ; Recommended by Anne W. and Kit M. of the ATS.  
Price: 8.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 750 Brittain, Vera Chronicle Of Youth : The War Diary 1913-1917
Hardcover Morrow: New York; 1981; First US Edition Very Good+ in Very Good dust wrapper  
Photographs; 382 pages; Corners bumped, dust wrapper slightly edgeworn, tan back lightly soiled. A nice copy.; Preface by Clare Leighton, author, artist, and sister of VB's fiance, Roland. This is the diary that VB used as the basis for Testament of Youth, she wanted the diary to be published as well but it was not published until this edition.'  
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 5559 Brittain, Vera Chronicle of Youth : The War Diary 1913-1917
Softcover; Trade PB Phoenix Press: London; c1981,2000; Very Good+  
B&W Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 382 pages; A lovely new book with faint edgewear.; Preface by Clare Leighton, author, artist and sister of VB's fiance, Roland. This is the diary that VB used as the basis for Testament of Youth, she wanted the diary to be published as well but it was not published until 1981. Recommended. ; Published @ $19.95  
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 5302 BRITTAIN, Vera Testament of Friendship : The Story of Winifred Holtby
Hardcover Seaview Books: NY; c1940, 1981; Reprint Very Good in Very Good+ dust wrapper  
442 pages; Corners bumped, one just revealing board, very light soil to board edges, page edges lightly foxed; no binding problems, interior pages clean and bright. Unclipped dust wrapper is very lightly edgeworn with a few creases and light rubbing. A nice copy.; Second in the 'Testament' trilogy, this is a tribute to VB's dear friend Winifred Holtby and the story of their friendship. This edition has an introduction by Carolyn Heilbrun.  
Price: 14.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 6216 BRITTAIN, Vera Testament of Youth
Softcover; Trade PB Wideview Books: New York; c1933,1980; Reprint 662 pages Very Good- 
Light spine creases, covers creased and edgeworn, page edges yellowed and a bit soiled; interior pages clean, no binding problems.; This edition has a preface by VB's daughter, Shirley Williams, a British MP. A haunting and passionate autobiography, as well as a loving memorial, of life and people in England just before, during, and after World War I. The first of the author's Testament trilogy. Basis for the Masterpiece Theatre series. Highly recommended. 
Price: 8.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 5599 BRYSON, Bill Lost Continent, The : Travels in Small-Town America
Softcover; Trade PB Perennial: NY; c1990, 2001; Reprint Very Good+  
314 pages; A lovely copy with faint edgewear; looks unread.; After living in the UK for almost two decades, Bryson comes back to rediscover the US and searches for the perfect small town. Another of this author's funny memoir/travel books.; Published @ $14.00.  
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 6514 BRYSON, Bill Notes from a Small Island : An Affectionate Portrait of Britain
Hardcover Wm Morrow and Co.: NY; 1995; First US Edition; First Printing 324 pages Very Good in Very Good+ dust wrapper 
Spine ends lightly bumped, edges of purple boards sunned (seen before with this edition) and lightly soiled. Gift inscription on front free endpaper, a few page edges lightly creased. Unclipped dust wrapper lightly edgeworn and rubbed. A nice copy.; From the dust wrapper, "Suddenly, in the space of a moment, I realized what it was that I loved about Britain--which is to say, all of it. Every last bit of it, good and bad--old churches, country lanes, people saying 'Mustn't grumble' and 'I'm terribly sorry but,' people apologizing to me when I conk them with a careless elbow, milk in bottles, beans on toast, haymaking in June, seaside piers, Ordinance Survey maps, tea and crumpets, summer showers and foggy winter evenings--every bit of it."

After nearly two decades in Britain, Bill Bryson decided it was time to move back to the United States for a while. This was partly to let his wife and kids experience life in Bryson's homeland--and partly because he had read that 3.7 million Americans believed that they had been abducted by aliens at one time or another. It was thus clear to him that his people needed him.But before leaving his much-loved home in North Yorkshire, Bryson insisted on taking one last trip around Britain, a sort of valedictory tour of the green and kindly island that had so long been his home. His aim was to take stock of modern-day Britain, and to analyze what he loved so much about a country that had produced Marmite, zebra crossings, and place names like Farleigh Wallop, Titsey, and Shellow Bowells." We highly recommend this very funny, albeit sometimes slightly rude, memoir and travel book. 
Price: 18.50 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 1289 Bryson, Bill Walk in the Woods
Softcover; Trade PB Broadway Books: New York; c1998,1999; 276 pages Near Fine 
A new book, no spine creases, spine head lightly bumped. ; Bryson recounts in his own delightful writing style his experiences walking the 2, 100 mile Appalachian Trail with his friend Stephen Katz. Bryson admirers may remember Katz from his appearance in "Neither Here Nor There" Bryson's very funny account of their adventures in Europe. Recommended. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 374 Caine, Michael What's It All About?
Hardcover Turtle Bay Books: NY; 1992; First US Edition Very Good in Very Good dust wrapper  
Photographs; 521 pages; Corners slightly bumped; dw spine crumpled; An autobiography by the famous British actor.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 357 Cochran, Jacqueline and Maryann Bucknum Brinley Jackie Cochran : Autobiography of the Greatest Woman Pilot In Aviation History
Hardcover Bantam Press: NY; 1987; First US Edition Very Good in Very Good dust wrapper  
358 pages; Water stain bottom edge of spine and covers of dw does not show on book, dw rubbed  
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 5542 COOPER, Duff Old Men Forget
Softcover; Trade PB Carroll & Graf: NY; c1953,1988; Very Good  
399 pages; Spine crease, light edgewear, a few smudges to page edges. A nice copy. ; Autobiography of Lord Norwich, better known as Duff Cooper, husband to Lady Diana Cooper. 'With wit and elegance, he tells the story of his life. From his childhood and education at Eton and Oxford to his work in the Foreign Office and his twenty years as Member of Parliament, he rose to hold key government portfolios, culminating in the post of Ambassador to France in 1947.Through the prism of this rich life of politics, culture and leisure, this book gives an unforgettable picture of the British ruling classes and their cherished institutions.'  
Price: 12.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 5868 CREATON, Heather, ed. Victorian Diaries : The Daily Lives of Victorian Men and Women
Hardcover Mitchell Beazley: London; 2001; Very Good+  
Monochrome; 144 pages; A new book with faint wear to corners. Pictorial cover, no dust wrapper as issued.; 'A fascinating collection of entries and photographs, offering us an insight into the society and world of ordinary Victorian men and women. Witness medical treatments through a patient's entries; a clergyman's dilemmas as charitable provider for the poor; a schoolboy's emotions on moving towns and schools; a couple's grief at being parted by the war in India; and much more.'; Published @£14.99 ( $24.95).  
Price: 15.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 1697 Cunningham, Mary Powerplay : What Really Happened At Bendix
Paperback; Trade PB Linden Press/Simon And Schuster: New York; 1984; Advance Review Copy Very Good  
285 pages; Front cover small dampstain; light spine and cover creases. ; The memoir of a young woman promoted to the top of a major corporation who then has to deal with the gossip that she is having an affair with her boss.  
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 6481 DURRELL, Gerald Fillets of Plaice
Softcover; Trade PB David R. Godine: Boston; c1971,2008; 216 pages New 
A new book with faintest edgewear from shipping.; 'In this sampler of escapades from this beloved writer's adventurous and hilarious life', from his childhood on Corfu to his animal collecting days,' Durrell the humourist vies with Durrell the naturalist.' Recommended. 
Price: 15.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 5512 DURRELL, Gerald My Family and Other Animals
Softcover; Mass Market PB Penguin: New York; c1956,1978; Reprint Very Good-  
301 pages; Faint spine and cover creases, light edgewear, white covers slightly yellowed, a black smudge on front cover, original prices on back cover blacked out. Pages pale brown, edges a bit darker; pages clean, none loose. ; 'When the Durrell family can no longer endure the damp, gray English climate, they do what any sensible family would do: sell their house and relocate to the sun-soaked Greek island of Corfu. Through glorious silver-and-green olive groves and across brilliant tusk-white beaches, ten-year-old Gerry, the youngest of the four Durrell children, pursues his interest in natural history with a joyful passion, revealing the engrossing hidden world of the island's fauna. Many hilarious mishaps ensue as each of Gerry's new animal friends is installed in the family villa. Water snakes recuperate from heat stroke in the bathtub, matchboxes are filled with scorpions, and a pair of rowdy magpies make short order of everything from elaborate dinner spreads to Lawrence's prized manuscript to the patience of the family puppies, Widdle and Puke. Toads and tortoises, bats and butterflies, scorpions and geckos, ladybugs, praying mantises, octopuses, pigeons, and gulls are only some of the animals lovingly described in Durrell's classic tale of his childhood island home.' Basis for the 1987 ten episode series and the 2005 television movie. Recommended.  
Price: 6.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 3131 DURRELL, Gerald Stationary Ark, The
Softcover; Mass Market PB Fontana: London; c1976,1977; First Paperback Edition Very Good  
B&W Photographs; 157 pages; Light spine creases, white covers have a few ink marks and are lightly edgeworn, pages beginning to age brown but are not brittle. Previous bookstore stamp on front advert page. ; The story of how Durrell was finally able to realize a dream and establish the Wildlife Preservation Trust in Jersey. His zoo would be different from all others, it would certainly be a place of entertainment, but it would be a research laboratory, an educational establishment, and a conservation unit as well. As always, written in his funny, enthusiastic, and compassionate style.  
Price: 6.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 954 DURRELL, Gerald Two In The Bush
Softcover; Mass Market PB Fontana: London; c1966,1973; Illustrated by B. L. Driscoll: Very Good-  
B&W Illustrations; 220 pages; Spine sunned and creased, pages lightly age browned but not brittle, light edgewear; no loose pages. ; Durrell and his wife go to Australia, New Zealand, and Malaya to film a series of television films for the BBC and to see the wildlife conservation efforts in these countries. Written in the humorous and engrossing style that his admirers have come to expect. '  
Price: 5.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
21 6168 DURRELL, Gerald Whispering Land, The
Softcover; Trade PB Penguin: NY; c1961, 2006; 235 pages Illustrated by Ralph Thompson; B&W Illustrations: Very Good+ 
No spine or cover creases, very light edgewear. A very nice copy indeed.; Another of Durrell's delightful memoirs; this is the sequel to "A Zoo in My Luggage". This time he is in Patagonia to film penguins as well as to collect animals for his nature preserve in England from Jujuy, a tropical region of Argentina. Durrell wrote in an amusing and engaging style and this book is no exception.; "Through windswept Patagonian shores and tropical forests in Argentina, from ocelots to penguins, fur seals to parrots, Durrell captures the landscape and its inhabitants with his signature charm and humor." Published @ $14.00. 
Price: 9.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 5152 DURRELL, Gerald Zoo in my Luggage, A
Softcover; Mass Market PB Penguin: Harmondsworth, England; c1960,1975; Illustrated by Ralph Thompson: Very Good  
B&W Illustrations; 191 pages; White covers yellowed and faintly soiled, light edgewear, no spine and cover creases, small circular sticker covering original price on back cover. Clean pages light yellow, page edges a bit darker, none loose or brittle. ; Another wonderful memoir, this time of the birth of the author's private zoo on Jersey. After acquiring Cholmondeley the chimpanzee, Bug-eye, the bush baby, and other founder-members, in the Cameroons, they arrive home and discover they must now find a place to put them. ; This author recommended by Holly H. of the ATS and the AT and DES email discussion lists.  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 4440 DURRELL, Jacquie (with footnotes by Gerald Durrell) Beasts in my Bed
Softcover; Mass Market PB Fontana: London; c1967,1973; Very Good  
B&W Photographs; 191 pages; Light spine creases, light cover edgewear, page edges lightly browned; interior pages clean, none loose. A nice copy. ; The wife of the celebrated author and naturalist, Gerald Durrell, tells us how she met her husband and of their life with the animals in this entertaining memoir. ; Recommended by Holly H. of the ATS, and the AT and DES email discussion groups.  
Price: 8.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 472 Friedan, Betty It Changed My Life : Writings On The Women's Movement
Hardcover Random House: NY; 1976; First US Edition Very Good- in Very Good dust wrapper  
8vo ; 388 pages; Signed by Author; Two corners bumped, one split; dw has one 1/2" tear on front and is slightly edgeworn; Author of the groundbreaking "Feminine Mystique" and founder of the National Organization for Women shares her memories, articles, and thoughts about the women's movement of the early to mid 1970"s. Signed by the author.  
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1 2 NEXT


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@anglophilebooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com