|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
1 |
6453 GOUDGE, Elizabeth Child From the Sea, The Hardcover; Book Club Edition Coward-Mccann: New York; 1970; 598 pages Very Good in Very Good dust wrapper Spine ends and corners lightly bumped and just worn to boards (seen often in this edition), page edges yellowed, previous owner name and date on front free endpaper. Black covers and interior pages clean and bright; no binding problems. Dust wrapper with sunned spine is edgeworn and rubbed with a few short closed tears. ; Was Lucy Walter the secret wife of Charles II? This wonderful historical novel tells Lucy's story from her childhood up until the time Charles is restored to the throne.; Highly recommended by Norma H. Price:
13.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
6463 GOUDGE, Elizabeth Gentian Hill Hardcover; Book Club Edition Coward - Mccann, Inc.: New York; 1949; 402 pages Very Good- Green cloth boards, sunned and soiled, bumped spine ends and corners very lightly worn (not to boards). Deckled page edges yellowed and foxed, pastedowns and endpapers foxed (flaws seen frequently with this edition), previous owner name on front free endpaper now blacked out; interior pages clean, no binding problems. No dust wrapper.; "This love story, set in the early nineteenth century, is a retelling of the legend of St. Michael's Chapel at Torquay." Price:
9.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
6478 GOUDGE, Elizabeth I Saw Three Ships Hardcover David R. Godine: Boston; c1969, 2009; First Edition Thus 64 pages Illustrated by Margot Tomes; B&W Illustrations: New in New dust wrapper A very nicely produced edition of this lovely book. ; 'A moving, lyrical, and endearing chapter book, celebrating the magic as well as the mystery of Christmas.Charmingly illustrated with ink drawings by Margot Tomes, it is a perfect Christmas read-aloud for young children and parents looking for something slightly sentimental and bracingly wholesome.'; 'The morning star still shone, and when Polly opened the window the air was crisp and cool. As she leaned out, breathing in its freshness, all the cocks began to crow. And then her lips parted and the tingling blood sent a flow of warmth to her very fingertips. She leaned out farther, her eyes wide, for three ships were sailing towards the harbor. One had a red sail and one had a brown sail, and one had a sail like the wing of a swan.
Little Polly Flowerdew lives with her two maiden aunts, and she is absolutely sure that something special is going to happen this Christmas. She leaves her bedroom window open on Christmas Eve, just in case the three wise men decide to come visit. When she wakes up on Christmas morning, more than one miracle seems to have taken place.' Price:
15.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
6452 GOUDGE, Elizabeth White Witch, The Hardcover Hodder & Stoughton: London; 1958; 414 pages Good+ in Good+ dust wrapper Unusual orange binding with green lettering on spine and green embossed " Ex Libris" symbol on front cover (possibly a first edition rebound by a library although no library markings). Spine ends and corners bumped, revealing boards, pages pale yellow, edges a bit darker and lightly soiled; interior pages clean. Unclipped dust wrapper, edgeworn and rubbed with several chips.; This historical novel, set during the English Civil War in an Oxfordshire village, features the Haslewood family.; Recommended by Charlotte K. of the DES email discussion group, Sandi M. and Amy S. of the E Goudge email discussion group and Anne C. of the AT and EG email discussion lists. Price:
15.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
6493 LOVRIC, Michelle (ed.) Virago Book of Christmas, The Hardcover Virago Press: London; 2002; 312 pages Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust wrapper Lightly yellowed and faintly smudged page edges; a lightly soiled white dust wrapper; looks unread.; Christmas is a season of joy and love, right? This anthology of more than 50 women's experiences (many of them humourous) during the holidays will look at another side of this festive season. Agatha Christie, Nancy Mitford, Laurie Graham, Elizabeth Goudge, Stella Gibbons, Jane Gardam, Vera Brittain, 'Elizabeth' (von Arnim) and others, using letters, diaries, poems and stories, will lure you into a look at the various social tortures and discomforts that many women experence during this particularly laborious holiday. ; Published @ £14.99. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|