|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
1 |
3567 GODDEN, Rumer Breath Of Air, A Softcover; Mass Market PB Avon: NY; c1950, 1976; Good+ 220 pages; Spine and cover creases, edgewear, short ink mark on yellowed back cover, previous bookstore stamp inside front cover, pages age yellowed but clean, none loose.; A modern retelling of Shakespeare's "The Tempst" with some slight diviations. Godden's island in the South Seas is called Terraqueous. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
3951 GODDEN, Rumer Breath Of Air, A Hardcover; Book Club Edition Viking Press: New York; 1951; Good 280 pages; Cloth spine has ends bumped and fraying, skinned area revealing board on front cover, corners bumped revealing boards. Page edges pale yellow; interior pages clean, no binding problems. No dust wrapper.; A modern retelling of Shakespeare's "The Tempst" with some slight diviations. Godden's island in the Pacific is called Terraqueous. Price:
8.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
6510 GODDEN, Rumer China Court : The Hours of a Country House Hardcover; Book Club Edition Viking: New York; 1961; 8vo ; 304 pages Fair in Fair dust wrapper Cloth spine ends bumped and frayed, front board curved; decorated endpapers foxed and a bit soiled. Page edges browned and soiled; interior text pages clean, no binding problems. Edgeworn and dampstained dust wrapper, soil on white rear panel, several chips and tears. A reading copy only. ; The story of a country house and the five generations of people that lived there.; Recommended by Holly H. and Kristi J. of the ATS and AT email discussion group: "China Court reminds me of the Victoria and Albert Museum. A mesmorizing family saga. If you love homes, and are especially attracted to English country homes, you will be lulled and enchanted by this one. " -Holly H. Price:
6.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
5055 GODDEN, Rumer Five for Sorrow, Ten for Joy Hardcover Macmillan: London; 1979; First British Edition Very Good in Very Good dust wrapper 238 pages; A nice copy. Spine ends lightly bumped, page edges foxed; interior pages clean and bright. Unclipped dust wrapper has a sunned spine and is lightly edgeworn, interior flaps each have one long vertical crease. ; Another tale of convents and faith by the author of 'In this House of Brede'. The title refers to the decades of the rosary. While darker than 'Brede' this is a compelling tale of an English woman that made serious mistakes and eventually found faith and peace. Elizabeth's story begins in Paris at the end of World War II. Recommended. Price:
34.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
6071 GODDEN, Rumer Five for Sorrow, Ten for Joy Hardcover; Book Club Edition Viking: New York; 1979; 207 pages Very Good in Good dust wrapper Corners and spine ends bumped, board edges very lightly soiled; no binding problems. Page edges pale yellow, soil marks on rear endpaper and rear pastedown; interior pages clean. Clipped dust wrapper is rippled and dampstained on front panel, lightly soiled and edgeworn.; Another tale of convents and faith by the author of 'In this House of Brede'. The title refers to the decades of the rosary. While darker than 'Brede' this is a compelling tale of an English woman that made serious mistakes and eventually found faith and peace. Elizabeth's story begins in Paris at the end of World War II. Recommended. Price:
10.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
3492 GODDEN, Rumer Greengage Summer, The Hardcover Viking: NY; 1958; First US Edition Very Good in Very Good- dust wrapper 218 pages; Turquoise cloth binding has a faintly discoloured area on front cover with a corresponding stain to dust wrapper. Spine ends and one bottom corner lightly bumped. A nice copy. Top page edges, painted yellow, have some faint soil spots; interior pages clean, no binding problems. Dust wrapper, not price clipped, has a bit of edgewear and light soil to rear panel. ; Basis for the 1961 movie starring Jane Asher, titled "Loss of Innocence" in the US. A young English woman finds love on a summer visit to France when five children are left on their own for a time in a little town on the Marne. Price:
26.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
4702 GODDEN, Rumer Greengage Summer, The Softcover; Mass Market PB Avon: NY; c1958,1974; Very Good- 190 pages; Spine and cover creases, covers lightly edgeworn and rubbed, pages and inside covers light brown; pages clean, none loose.; Basis for the 1961 movie starring Jane Asher, titled "Loss of Innocence" in the US. A young English woman finds love on a summer visit to France when five children are left on their own for a time in a little town on the Marne. Price:
7.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
5445 GODDEN, Rumer In This House of Brede Softcover; Trade PB Pan Books: London; c1969, 1991; Very Good+ 428 pages; Very light edgewear, page edges pale yellow. No spine creases, a very nice copy. ; At 42, successful business woman and widow Philippa Talbot decides to join an enclosed Benedictine order in the Sussex countryside. Basis for the movie of the same name. One of our favourite books by this author. Highly recommended. Price:
10.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
6407 GODDEN, Rumer In This House of Brede Hardcover; Book Club Edition Viking Press: New York; 1969; Book Club Edition 376 pages Very Good in Very Good dust wrapper Spine ends and corners very lightly bumped, spine slightly sunned, page edges have a few smudges. Covers and interior pages clean, no binding problems. Unclipped dust wrapper has a lightly sunned spine and light edgewear, white portions of rear panel slightly soiled. A nice copy. ; At 42, successful business woman and widow PhilippaTalbot decides to join an enclosed Benedictine order in the Sussex countryside. Basis for the movie of the same name. One of our favourite books by this author. Highly recommended. Price:
12.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
4526 GODDEN, Rumer Kingfishers Catch Fire Softcover; Mass Market PB Avon: New York; c1953,1975; Very Good- 224 pages; Spine and cover creases, book is cocked, pages yellowed, page edges spotted, old bookstore stamp on inside front cover.; Recommended by Holly H. of the ATS and AT email discussion group "A fascinating fictionalized account of Ms. Godden's unusual experiences in India as a single mother with young children. " Price:
5.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
3149 GODDEN, Rumer Peacock Spring, The Hardcover; Book Club Edition Viking Press: New York; 1975; Very Good+ in Very Good dust wrapper 274 pages; Spine ends and top corner bumped; covers and pages clean and bright, no binding problems. A nice copy. Dust wrapper has a sunned spine and is lightly edgeworn.; Fifteen year old Una and her younger sister Hal, are forced to join their diplomat father in New Delhi. Price:
9.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
5579 GODDEN, Rumer Pippa Passes [Large Type] Softcover; Trade PB Thorndike Press: Thorndike, ME; c1994, 1995; Large Print Edition Very Good 218 pages; Ex-library book with usual stamps and markings. No spine creases, light edgewear, book looks unread. ; Pippa Fane, a British ballet dancer and the youngest and newest member of London's Midlands City Ballet, goes on tour to Venice. Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
4495 GODDEN, Rumer and Jon Two Under the Indian Sun Hardcover Knopf/Viking: New York; 1966; Book Club Edition Very Good in Very Good dust wrapper 240 pages; Spine ends and corners lightly bumped, front cover just beginning to flare (a flaw seen before with this edition). Page edges pale yellow with small black mark on bottom edge. A nice copy. Dust wrapper edgeworn and yellowed, with some chips and short tears. ; The two sisters collaborate on a memoir of their five years in the village of Narayangunj in India. An interesting book to contrast with Chisholm's biography of Rumer Godden (also in stock). Price:
11.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|