|
|

| This catalogue has books by and about Elizabeth von Arnim. All books are subject to prior sale.
We attempt to describe all flaws. We want you to be pleasantly surprised instead of disappointed when your books arrive. Digital photograph of any book sent via email upon request. All dust wrappers are in protective mylar covers.
| Elizabeth (von Arnim)
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
1 |
4815 Elizabeth [Von Arnim] Enchanted April, The Hardcover Doubleday, Page & Company: Garden City; c1922,1924; Poor 313 pages; This 1924 copy has had a rather difficult life. Red cloth binding soiled, spine sunned, ends chipped and fraying, top 1/4" of spine head missing, binding edges worn revealing boards in several places. Christmas 1925 gift inscription on front free endpaper, page edges browned, endpapers, pastedowns, and margins of several pages foxed. No dust wrapper. Colour frontispiece of the view from Mrs. Wilkin's bedroom after a watercolour by the Hon. Lady Mallet. ; Basis for the wonderful movie of the same name. Four British women spend a revealing, and perhaps life changing, one month holiday at San Salvatore, a castle in Italy. Price:
14.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
5534 Elizabeth [Von Arnim] Enchanted April, The Paperback; Trade PB Virago Press: London; c1922,2003; Reprint Near Fine 361 pages; A new book with faint edgewear.; This edition has an introduction by Terence de Vere White. Basis for the wonderful movie of the same name. Four British women spend a revealing, and perhaps life changing, one month holiday at San Salvatore, a castle in Italy.; 'Four very different women respond to a discreet advertiseme nt in the newspaper to stay at a mediaeval castle on the Mediterranean. The spirit of that place works remarkable changes on the woman, who quickly realize that there was more to San Salvatore than they expected, and more to each other and themselves than they had ever dreamed.' Price:
11.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
6493 LOVRIC, Michelle (ed.) Virago Book of Christmas, The Hardcover Virago Press: London; 2002; 312 pages Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust wrapper Lightly yellowed and faintly smudged page edges; a lightly soiled white dust wrapper; looks unread.; Christmas is a season of joy and love, right? This anthology of more than 50 women's experiences (many of them humourous) during the holidays will look at another side of this festive season. Agatha Christie, Nancy Mitford, Laurie Graham, Elizabeth Goudge, Stella Gibbons, Jane Gardam, Vera Brittain, 'Elizabeth' (von Arnim) and others, using letters, diaries, poems and stories, will lure you into a look at the various social tortures and discomforts that many women experence during this particularly laborious holiday. ; Published @ £14.99. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
6473 ROIPHE, Katie Uncommon Arrangements : Seven Portraits of Married Life in London Literary Circles 1910-1939 Hardcover The Dial Press: NY; 2007; 352 pages Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust wrapper Spine ends and bottom edge bumped, red remainder dot on bottom edge; looks unread. Unclipped dust wrapper faintly edgeworn and lightly rubbed. A very nice copy indeed. ; 'Drawn in part from the private memoirs, personal correspondence, and long-forgotten journals of the British literary community from 1910 to the Second World War, here are seven "marriages Ă la mode” each rising to the challenge of intimate relations in more or less creative ways.' 'Feminist writer Vera Brittain proposed that she and her husband, George Catlin, be joined in their household by her dear friend, Winifred Holtby. Katherine Mansfield and John Middleton Murry found that their highly romantic conception of love failed to sustain them through illness and other crises. Roiphe also examines the unions of H.G. Wells and Jane Wells; Elizabeth von Arnim and John Francis Russell; Clive and Vanessa Bell; Ottoline and Philip Morrell; and Radclyffe Hall and Una Troubridge
Every chapter revolves around a crisis that occurred in each of these marriages-- as serious as life-threatening illness or as seemingly innocuous as a slightly tipsy dinner table conversation --and how it was resolved...or not resolved. In these portraits, Roiphe brilliantly evokes what are, as she says,' "the fluctuations and shifts in attraction, the mysteries of lasting affection, the endurance and changes in love, and the role of friendship in marriage."; Published @ $26.00, this edition is already out-of-print. Price:
17.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
5187 VON ARNIM] JOANNOU, Maroula ed. Women Writers of the 1930s : Gender, Politics and History Softcover; Trade PB Edinburgh University Press: Edinburgh; 1999; 224 pages Near Fine A new book with faint edgewear.; Sixteen essays on women writers of the liberal-left in the 1930s. Writers discussed include Elizabeth von Arnim, Elizabeth Bowen, Vera Brittain, Katherine Burdekin, Nancy Cunard, Storm Jameson, Rosamond Lehmann, Naomi Mitchison, Jean Rhys, Stevi Smith, Sylvia Townsend Warner, Rebecca West and Virginia Woolf. Price:
29.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|