|
|
Due to the new law passed by Congress, all Children's books published before 1986 are sold as collectibles. They are not intended primarily for children 12 years of age or under.
Children's
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
1 |
4060 ATWATER, Richard and Florence Mr. Popper's Penguins Softcover; Trade PB Little, Brown & Company: Boston; c1938,1988; Reprint Illustrated by Robert Lawson: Very Good+ B&W Illustrations; 139 pages; No spine or cover creases, very light edgewear and rubbing; book looks unread. ; A delightful story with wonderful illustrations for ages 9 and up. 'The unexpected delivery of a large crate containing an Antarctic penguin changes the life and fortunes of Mr. Popper, a house painter obsessed by dreams of the Polar regions.' 'Mr. Popper found it difficult enough to support his family but the addition of twelve penguins to the family made it impossible to make both ends meet. Then Mr. Popper has a splendid idea- the talented penguins would be a sensation on the stage. And so they were...' Winner of the Newbery and Caldecott awards. Highly recommended. Price:
5.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
4800 BAKER, Rachel First Woman Doctor, The Softcover; Trade PB Scholastic: NY; c1944, 1999; Illustrated by Evelyn Copelman: Very Good B&W Illustrations; 188 pages; Child's name in ink on inside front cover, faint spine creases, light cover creases and edgewear, page edges very lightly yellowed. ; This biography tells how Elizabeth Blackwell pursued her dream and became the first woman doctor in the US. In 1840 there were no women doctors in the US but Elizabeth Blackwell was raised to think for herself and she overcame the many difficulties placed in her way. For ages 9-12. Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
5884 BARRY, Dave and Ridley Pearson Peter and the Starcatchers Hardcover Hyperion: NY; 2004; First US Edition 451 pages Illustrated by Greg Call; B&W Illustrations: Very Good in Very Good dust wrapper Spine ends slightly bumped, corners lightly worn, a few page edges creased. Unclipped dust wrapper lightly edgeworn. A nice copy.; This unauthorised prequel to "Peter Pan" is the first in the series.'An unforgettable journey of adventure follows a boy and girl from a London port on a clipper ship called Neverland. They fight pirates and discover islands during their quest to keep a magical secret safely aboard.' Ages 10 and up. Price:
12.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
6440 BILLINGSLEY, Franny Folk Keeper, The Hardcover Atheneum: NY; 1999; Third Printing 162 pages Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust wrapper Spine ends bumped, bottom board edges lightly bumped; no binding problems, pages clean and bright. Unclipped dust wrapper faintly edgeworn. A very nice copy.; 'As Folk Keeper at the Rhysbridge Home, Corinna feeds the fierce, dark-dwelling cave Folk; keeps them from souring the milk, killing the chickens, and venting their anger on the neighborhood; and writes it all down in her Folk Record. Since only boys are Folk Keepers, she has disguised herself as a boy, Corin, and it is a boy and a Folk Keeper she intends to stay. Yet there comes a moment when someone else knows the truth. Old, dying Lord Merton not only knows she is a girl, but knows some of her other secrets as well. It is at his bidding that she, as Corin, leaves Rhysbridge to become Folk Keeper and a member of the family on Cliffsend, an isle where the Folk are fiercer than ever they were at Rhysbridge. It is on Cliffsend that Corinna comes face to face with herself, with the powers she does have (some quite unexpected) and those she does not have (even if she lies and says she does). Who really is she? Why does her hair grow two inches a night? Why does the sea draw her? What does she really want? And what future can and will she choose?'; Recommended by Julie B. of the DES email discussion group. Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
5185 BOND, Michael Adventures of Paddington, The [A Bear Called Paddington and More About Paddington] Hardcover Collins: London; c1958,59, 1990; Illustrated by Peggy Fortnum: Very Good in Very Good+ dust wrapper B&W Illustrations; 254 pages; Spine ends lightly bumped, pages faintly yellowed. Short tear at bottom margin of one page now repaired with archival tape.Dust wrapper is lightly edgeworn and rubbed. A nice copy.; Our delightful introduction to Paddington, a bear born in darkest Peru and sent to London by his Aunt Lucy when she moved to the Lima retirement home for bears. This omnibus edition has the first two wonderful books in this series with the original b&w illustration s by Peggy Fortnum. Highly recommended for children aged 6-60. :o) Price:
11.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
480 CARROLL, Lewis Alice's Adventures in Wonderland Hardcover Dragon's World: Limpsfield & London; (1865) 1990; First Edition Thus Illustrated by Malcolm Ashman: Very Good in Very Good+ dust wrapper Color Illustrations; 96 pages; A nice copy. Spine tail and bottom corners rubbed. Dust wrapper lightly edgeworn.; Delightful colour illustrations. A wonderful addition to an Alice collection.; Recommended by John C. of the LCSNA. Price:
17.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
326 Carroll, Lewis (Ed. by Roy Gasson) Illustrated Lewis Carroll Hardcover New Orchard Editions Ltd.: Poole, Dorset, UK; c1978, ?; Reprint Illustrated by Various Illustrators: Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust wrapper 333 pages; Pages lightly browned but clean, spine tail bumped. Clipped dust wrapper is very lightly edgeworn and rubbed. A nice copy.; Includes both Alice books, The Hunting of the Snark, and other short works. This edition has 24 black & white plates and several additional illustratio ns by a variety of well known Alice illustrators. ; Recommended by John C. of the LCSNA. Price:
15.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
1115 Carroll, Lewis, and Gardner, Martin (Introduction and Notes) Annotated Alice , The : Alice's Adventures in Wonderland and Through the Looking Glass Hardcover Clarkson N. Potter: New York; 1960; First US Edition 4to; 351 pages Illustrated by John Tenniel; B&W Illustrations: Good+ Spine ends and corners bumped, bottom front corner worn to boards, tan cloth binding lightly soiled. Previous owner signature on decorated free endpaper, page edges lightly browned. Interior pages clean, no binding problems. No dust wrapper. Price:
17.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
4913 CARROLL, Lewis, and Martin Gardner (Introduction and Notes) Annotated Alice, The : Alice's Adventures in Wonderland and Through the Looking Glass Hardcover Clarkson N. Potter: New York; 1960; Reprint Illustrated by John Tenniel: Very Good+ in Good+ dust wrapper B&W Illustrations; 4to; 351 pages; A nice copy. Pages faintly yellowed, tiny chip from decorated rear endpaper and a small rough area on top page edges. Clipped dust wrapper is edgeworn with a few small short tears and several creases. White rear panel is lightly soiled and front panel has two discoloured areas. ; The two delightful Alice stories with wonderful notes and explainations by Martin Gardner. ; Recommended by several members of the LCSNA. Price:
19.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
6208 CHRISTENSEN, James C.; Foster, Alan Dean and Renwick St. James Voyage of the Basset Hardcover Artisan: NY; 1996; First US Edition; First Printing 168 pages Color Illustrations: Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust wrapper Spine ends and corners lightly bumped. Unclipped dust wrapper very lightly edgeworn. A very nice copy of a delightful book.; "Credendo Vides -- By Believing, One Sees" Join imaginative Cassandra, her skeptical older sister Miranda, and their father, Professor Algernon Aisling on a fantastical journey of discovery. Beginning in Victorian England, 'the family sets out in search of the ancient legends. From the flickering flight of faeries and the mermaids' siren songs to a labyrinth-bound Minotaur and a fire-breathing dragon, the Aisling family witnesses firsthand the wonder of mythological worlds.' Basis for the film "Voyage of the Unicorn" starring Beau Bridges.; "In this lavishly illustrated edition, Cassandra's adventures intertwine with her father's scientific scribblings to present both new tales and the essence of classical myths. From the two voices, readers learn the power of imagination, the importance of believing in oneself, the value of family, and the need for creative, cooperative problem-solving. The story of a magical journey and the exquisite fantasy artwork will appeal to young and old alike." Recommended. This book will not fit safely in an International Priority envelope. Price:
87.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
6358 COLFER, Eoin Artemis Fowl Hardcover Talk Miramax Books: NY; 2001; First US Edition; First Printing 277 pages Very Good- in Very Good dust wrapper Black paper covered boards stamped with silver Gnommish script on front and sliver text on spine. Spine ends and corners bumped and worn, revealing boards. Previous owner notes on front pastedown and rear free endpaper; interior pages clean and bright. Bronze metallic unclipped dust wrapper lightly edgeworn, rear panel scored as if book was once used as writing desk.; When twelve-year-old genius and criminal mastermind, Artemis Fowl, tries to restore his family fortune by capturing Captain Holly Short of the LEPrecon Unit and demanding a ransom in gold, the fairies fight back with magic and technology. The first book in the Artemis Fowl series; author is an Irish ex-elementary school teacher.; "Colfer's anti-hero, techno fantasy is cleverly written and filled to the brim with action, suspense and humor." -School Library Journal Recommended by Geraldine H. of the DES email discussion group.; Artemis Fowl, Book 1 Price:
13.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
5842 EAGER, Edward Seven Day Magic Softcover; Trade PB Harcourt Brace Jovanovich: San Diego; c1962, 1986; Reprint Illustrated by N.M. Bodecker: Very Good B&W Illustrations; 156 pages; Faint cover creases and edgewear, no spine creases, remainder mark on bottom edge, page edges lightly yellowed. A nice copy.; This magical adventure for the five children (Barnaby, John, Susan, Abbie, and Fredrika) begins when Susan checks out an old and battered library book that the librarian, after giving Susan a mysterious look, tells her must be returned in 7 days. Need we tell you the book is magic? Highly recommended.; "One of my top two favourite books by this author."- Jerri C. of the ATS, AT and DES email discussion groups. Price:
5.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
5180 ESTES, Eleanor Ginger Pye Softcover; Trade PB Odyssey/Harcourt: San Diego; c1951,2000; Illustrated by Eleanor Estes: Very Good B&W Illustrations; 306 pages; No spine creases, light edgewear and rubbing, a tiny tear at spine head now repaired with archival tape, a few smudges to page edges. ; In this Newbery Award winning tale of the Pye family, Rachel and Jerry work hard to save up enough money to buy a puppy. Once they get Ginger Pye, he becomes 'the most famous pup in Cranbury' (West Haven, CT where the author grew up), 'knows tons of tricks, is as loyal as he is smart, and steals the hearts of everyone he meets...until somebody steals him!' For ages 8 and up. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
6369 FUNKE, Cornelia The Thief Lord Hardcover The Chicken House: NY; 2002; Second Printing 349 pages Illustrated by Cornelia Funke; B&W Illustrations: Very Good+ in Near Fine dust wrapper Spine ends lightly bumped, a few smudges to page edges. Beautiful unclipped dust wrapper has faint edgewear. A lovely copy indeed. ; For ages 9 and up; basis for the fun 2006 film of the same name (we enjoyed the book more). 'Welcome to the magical underworld of Venice, Italy, where hidden canals and crumbling rooftops shelter runaways and children with incredible secrets... Prosper and Bo are orphans on the run from their cruel aunt and uncle. The brothers decide to hide out in Venice, where they meet a mysterious thirteen-year-old boy who calls himself the "Thief Lord." Brilliant and charismatic, the Thief Lord leads a ring of street children who dabble in petty crimes. Prosper and Bo delight in being a part of this colorful new family.But the Thief Lord has secrets of his own. Soon the boys are thrust into circumstances that will lead them to a fantastic, spellbinding conclusion.'; 'The Thief Lord invites them on a magical adventure to a land of forgotten mysteries that will change their lives forever. This exciting tale of fun, flight, and freedom is sure to enchant readers and keep them guessing up until a breathtaking finale. Recommended. Price:
17.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
6478 GOUDGE, Elizabeth I Saw Three Ships Hardcover David R. Godine: Boston; c1969, 2009; First Edition Thus 64 pages Illustrated by Margot Tomes; B&W Illustrations: New in New dust wrapper A very nicely produced edition of this lovely book. ; 'A moving, lyrical, and endearing chapter book, celebrating the magic as well as the mystery of Christmas.Charmingly illustrated with ink drawings by Margot Tomes, it is a perfect Christmas read-aloud for young children and parents looking for something slightly sentimental and bracingly wholesome.'; 'The morning star still shone, and when Polly opened the window the air was crisp and cool. As she leaned out, breathing in its freshness, all the cocks began to crow. And then her lips parted and the tingling blood sent a flow of warmth to her very fingertips. She leaned out farther, her eyes wide, for three ships were sailing towards the harbor. One had a red sail and one had a brown sail, and one had a sail like the wing of a swan.
Little Polly Flowerdew lives with her two maiden aunts, and she is absolutely sure that something special is going to happen this Christmas. She leaves her bedroom window open on Christmas Eve, just in case the three wise men decide to come visit. When she wakes up on Christmas morning, more than one miracle seems to have taken place.' Price:
15.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
1092 Grimm, Wihelm (Sendak) Dear Mili Hardcover Farrar Straus Giroux: New York; 1988; First US Edition Illustrated by Maurice Sendak: Near Fine in Very Good+ dust wrapper Tan dust wrapper shows light soil. Dust wrapper has price sticker on inside front flap next to printed price from original new bookstore.; In 1983 an unknown fairy tale by Wilhelm Grimm came to light. Translated by Ralph Manheim and beautifully illustrated by Sendak. Price:
22.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
3514 HAYASHI, Nancy Fantastic Stay-Home-from School-Day, The Hardcover E. P. Dutton: NY; 1992; First US Edition Illustrated by Nancy Hayashi: Near Fine in Very Good+ dust wrapper B&W Illustrations; 106 pages; Signed by Author; A lovely book. No remainder mark, not an ex-library book. Signed and inscribed by the author 'best wishes for happy reading'. Dust wrapper, unclipped, has faint edgewear and rubbing.; Leona and her best friend Eddie have a wonderful day of stay-at-home-from-school (by pretending to be sick) fun planned. Disaster strikes when Leona is trapped in Eddie's closet and then stranded in a tree. Eddie is sent to school without Leona or his homework! And that's only the beginning of this very funny not-so-fantastic day. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
5851 IBBOTSON, Eva Great Ghost Rescue, The Hardcover Dutton: NY; c1975,2002; First US Edition Illustrated by Kevin Hawkes: Near Fine in Near Fine dust wrapper B&W Illustrations; 167 pages; A new book in lovely condition.; Another wonderful fantasy from Eva Ibbotson originally published in the UK in 1975. When your father is the legless ghost of a fierce Scottish soldier and your mother is a malodorous hag, you would surely be the most horrible ghostly offspring. Sadly, the only thing horrible about Humphrey the Horrible is his name. "Still, his parents love him, and despite his attractive appearance, Humphrey has a great destiny, involving all the ghosts of Britain." Humphrey, along with a young human boy named Rick, decide something must be done to create a 'ghost sanctuary' in Great Britain as all the older places they used to haunt are getting torn down for highways or other modern 'improvements'.; Published $15.99. This author recommended by members of the DES and the LMM Kindred Spirit email discussion groups. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
6367 IBBOTSON, Eva Island of the Aunts [Monster Mission] and The Secret of Platform 13 Softcover; Trade PB Puffin Books: NY; c1999 & 1994, 2001; 281 &231 pages Very Good Faint edgewear,spine edges rubbed, page edges pale yellow; looks unread. 'Island of the Aunts' illustrated by Kevin Hawkes, 'The Secret of Platform 13' illustrated by Sue Porter. ; This omnibus edition has two magical children's books. In 'Island of the Aunts' (also published in the UK as 'Monster Mission') "three children have been dramatically kidnapped by some mysterious, mad aunts. But Myrtle, Coral, and Etta are far from killers - they need the children for a special mission. The secret island where they live is a sanctuary for magical creatures - mermaids, selkies, the amazing boobrie bird and even the great Kraken himself, and the kidnapped children help to care for them. But the Island of Monsters has become the target of some dangerous villains who want to turn it into a theme park." "Under Platform13 at Kings Cross Station there is a secret door that leads to a magical island...It appears only once every nine years. And when it opens, four mysterious figures step into the streets of London. A wizard, an ogre, a fey and a young hag have come to find the prince of their kingdom, stolen as a baby nine years before. But the prince has become a horrible rich boy called Raymond Trottle who doesn't understand magic and is determined not to be rescued."; For ages 8-12 (and adults that enjoy magical stories).This author recommended by several members of the DES email discussion group. 'The Secret of Platform 13' recommended by Philip Pullman. Both books are recommended by us. Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
200 Jackson, Ellen Cinder Edna Hardcover Lothrop, Lee & Shepard: NY; 1994; Fine in Fine dust wrapper Cinder Edna is Cinderella's practical neighbor who does for herself instead of waiting for a Fairy Godmother. She goes the the King's Ball (she takes the bus) and meets Prince Charming's younger brother Rupert. This story goes beyond the traditional "happy ever after" ending. Do we need to tell you which of the "Cinders" will end up happier? ' Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
21 |
1580 L'Engle, Madeleine Wrinkle in Time, A Softcover; Trade PB Dell Yearling Books: New York; (1962) 1985; Very Good 211 pages; Covers lightly rubbed, spine creases, text block edges lightly browned, no loose pages. ; A delightful Newbery Award winning science fiction classic. We meet the Murray family for the first time. Highly recommended. A television mini-series of the same name was made in 2003 and will be aired in the US in May 2004. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
22 |
4464 L'Engle, Madeleine Wrinkle in Time, A Softcover; Trade PB Dell Yearling Books: New York; (1962) 1997; Near Fine 198 pages; A new book with faint edgewear. A very nice copy.; This commemorative edition has a new introduction by the author. A delightful Newbery Award winning science fiction classic that was recently made into a television mini-series. We meet the Murray family for the first time. Highly recommended. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
23 |
6281 LAMBERT, Janet Star-Spangled Summer Softcover; Mass Market PB Tempo Books: NY; c1941,1964; Second Printing 253 pages Good+ Light spine and cover creases, covers edgeworn and rubbed with a few tiny closed tears. Old bookstore stamp and previous owner name inside front cover. Pages pale brown but clean and not brittle; none loose. ; The first book in the Penny Parrish series for young adults. Carrol Houghton spends a very enjoyable summer with Penny Parrish and her warm and loving family at Fort Arden in Kansas. Penny and Carrol share the fun and adventure of life on a military base.; This series recommended by Luette S. of the AT and DES email discussion groups and by Susan D. also of the DES email discussion group. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
24 |
6455 LEWIS, C. S. [Clive Staples] The Chronicles of Narnia [all 7 books in one volume] Softcover; Trade PB HarperCollins: NY; c1950-56,2001; 767 pages Illustrated by Pauline Baynes; B&W Illustrations: Very Good- Light spine creases, one strong crease on back cover, some cover edgewear, a few page corners creased. A few marks on page edges; interior pages clean.; An unabridged omnibus edition containing all seven magical Narnia stories. Basis for several films including "The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe" released in 2005 and "The Chronicles of Narnia: Prince Caspian" released in 2008. The film "The Chronicles of Narnia: The Voyage of the Dawn Treader" is planned for 2010.; This book will not fit safely in an international priority envelope. Published @ $19.95. Price:
8.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
25 |
2050 LIVELY, Penelope Boy Without a Name Hardcover Parnassus Press: Berkeley, CA; 1975; Illustrated by Ann Dalton: Very Good- 47 pages; Decorated mustard cloth binding has two small areas on front cover that look insect damaged, showing the boards and one small soiled area (price tag residue?); otherwise book is in very nice condition. No dust wrapper. ; A young orphan returns to the village of Swinfield, England where he was born in 1634. Book is profusely illustrated with colour and black and white drawings. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|