|
|
Anglophile Nonfiction A-F |
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
1 |
801 On The Move Bygone Britain 1900-1970 Softcover; Trade PB HMSO: London; 1995; Near Fine 154 pages; Preface by Sir Harry Secombe; from the back cover "This series explores the vast changes that took place in people's lives over the first seventy years of this century through cuttings chosen from hundreds of newspapers, both national and regional, journals, comics and magazines. The books are illustrated with dozens of advertisemen ts, maps, cartoons and unique photographs. The serious, the not-so-serious and the frankly trivial stories of the period 1900-1970 are highlighted, forming a patchwork of remarkable events, people and ideas- some a part of history, some (deservedly? ) forgotten. " This title focuses on transport in Britain. ' Price:
17.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
5476 ADAM, Ruth A Woman's Place: 1910-1975 Softcover; Trade PB Persephone Books: London; c1975, 2003; Near Fine in Near Fine dust wrapper 339 pages; A new book with faint edgewear. Persephone editions have uniform grey covers and dust wrappers with lovely decorated endpapers unique to each title (see image).; A very readable overview of twentieth century British women's lives written by a novelist historian. Chronological chapters cover topics including the suffragettes, early 'type-writers', contraception, and work in wartime amongst others. Written twenty-five years ago,' it is is both human and humane, wise and cynical, polemical and witty'.; Due to a significant decrease in the value of the US$ against the GB£ and in this case, an increase in price from the publisher, prices of new books from Britain have risen. Price:
23.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
5209 ALSOP, Susan Mary Lady Sackville, a Biography Softcover; Mass Market PB Avon: NY; c1978,1983; Very Good B&W Photographs; 273 pages; Spines creases, cover edgewear, page edges light brown; interior pages clean, none loose. ; An interesting, although somewhat dated, biography of Lady Victoria Sackville, now best known as the mother of Vita Sackville-West. A short fragment of an autobiographical sketch is included in the book. She was fond of saying "My life is just like a novel". The illegitimate daughter of the 2nd Lord Sackville (she married her cousin the 3rd Lord Sackville) she came to Washington DC at the age of 19 to act as his hostess when he was the with the British legation. President Chester Arthur was one of the many men that proposed to her during this time. Price:
7.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
932 ARLOTT, John; John Snagge and Sir Gerald W. Wollaston Elizabeth Crowned Queen : the Pictorial Record of the Coronation Hardcover Odhams Press Ltd.: London; 1993; Very Good B&W Photographs; 128 pages; Beautiful and ornate embossed leather binding is lightly worn at corners and spine ends. Spine is lightly sunned, book is cocked. No dust wrapper.; Profusely illustrated with black and white photographs and 8 full colour plates. A wonderful book of memories (or an introduction for those of us too young to remember) of Queen Elizabeth II's coronation in 1953. Price:
11.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
5226 BEATON] VICKERS, Hugo Cecil Beaton : a biography Hardcover Little, Brown & Company: Boston; 1985; First US Edition Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust wrapper B&W Photographs; 656 pages; Spine ends lightly bumped, page edges faintly yellowed and smudged. Unclipped dust wrapper very lightly edgeworn and creased. A nice copy. ; 'Beaton occupies an honored position as one of the foremost photographers of the 20th century. Before his death in 1980, he appointed the author as his official biographer. The result is a painstakingly researched volume, profusely illustrated with Beaton's own photographs. Beaton also achieved fame as an Oscar-winning costume and set designer, illustrator, portraitist, writer, and court photographer. Vickers looks closely at Beaton's several great loves, including his years with Greta Garbo, as well as his failure to become a playwright, his greatest dream.'There is a still of Beaton with Audrey Hepburn on the set of 'My Fair Lady' on the back cover. Price:
14.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
4558 BEERBOHM] MIX, Katherine Lyon Max and the Americans Hardcover Stephen Greene Press: Battleboro, VT; 1974; First US Edition Very Good in Good+ dust wrapper 210 pages; Spine ends and corners bumped and lightly rubbed (not to boards), a few smudges on page edges. White dust wrapper, unclipped, is yellowed, soiled, and has a bit of edgewear and rubbing. ; Illustrat ed with b&w photographs and drawings. This biography of Max Beerbohm focuses on his relations with the US, "its politics, its culture, and its people: especially its people, of whom his wife was one." (He didn't think much of the country but loved the people.) Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
5320 BELFORD, Barbara Violet : The Story of the Irrepressible Violet Hunt and Her Circle of Lovers and Friends - Ford Madox Ford, HG Wells, Somerset Maugham, and Henry James Hardcover Simon & Schuster: NY; 1990; First US Edition Very Good+ in Near Fine dust wrapper B&W Photographs; 351 pages; Spine tail and corners lightly bumped, page edges pale yellow. A very nice copy, no remainder mark. Unclipped dust wrapper faintly edgeworn.; 'The child of a painter and a novelist, Violet Hunt considered herself a daughter of Pre-Raphaelitism. In this first full account of her life, the author chronicles her social legacy and literary career, drawing on unpublished diaries and papers to present a vibrant and scheming Violet propelled by intense literary and sexual ambitions. A connoisseur of gossip and scandal whose intimate circle of friends included Wells, James, Maugham, Arnold Bennett, Rebecca West, Dorothy Richardson, and Ford Madox Ford, Violet is most fully revealed in the descriptions of gatherings of the London literati at South Lodge.' Price:
11.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
6450 BENNETT, Arnold] Barker, Dudley Writer by Trade : A Portrait of Arnold Bennett Hardcover Atheneum: NY; 1966; First US Edition 260 pages Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust wrapper Spine ends and corners lightly bumped, page edges faintly browned; interior pages clean, no binding problems. Unclipped dust wrapper lightly edgeworn, white flaps faintly yellowed. A nice copy. ; This biography of the prolific writer (author of "Old Wives Tale" and "Anna of the Five Towns") draws upon 'intimate recollections, as well as documents and letters-some never before published. Barker has created a full-scale portrait of the man, his curious writing habits, his place in the literary circles of his time, and the effects of his emotional life on his books.' Black and white illustrations, a bibliography and a list of all Bennett's works are included. Price:
13.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
937 Bolitho, Hectorn, A. L. Rowse, Malcolm Thomson, et al. Coronation Book of Queen Elizabeth II Hardcover Odhams: London; 1953; Very Good- B&W Photographs; 160 pages; Maroon embossed leather boards lightly worn at spine ends and board edges, spine ends and corners bumped, book is cocked, page edges lightly foxed. No dust wrapper.; Profusely illustrated with black and white, and a few colour, photographs. Thestory of the important events in British history leading up to and including Queen Elizabeth II's coronation on June 2, 1953. The year 2002 will see the celebration of the Golden Jubilee of the Queen's accession to the throne. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
3300 Bowen] CRAIG, Patricia Elizabeth Bowen : Lives of Modern Women Softcover; Trade PB Penguin: Harmondsworth, England; 1986; Good+ B&W Photographs; 143 pages; An ex-library copy with the expected stamps, markings, and pocket. Cover edges reinforced with tape by library. Pages lightly age browned, light spine creases, a touch of soil to covers. Interior pages clean, none loose. ; 'Born in 1899 into an Anglo-Irish family of the old Protestant ascendancy, Elizabeth Bowen's heritage lent a special complexity to both her life and her work. Intelligent, vital, independent and generous she could also bo haughty, authoritative and caustic. She was immensely sociable and her numerous friends included Virginia Woolf, Lord David Cecil, Isaiah Berlin, Rosamond Lehmann and Sean O' Faolain.' Price:
7.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
4480 BRADFORD, Sarah Splendours and Miseries : A Life of Sacheverell Sitwell [Sacheverell Sitwell : Splendours and Miseries] Hardcover Farrar Straus Giroux: NY; 1993; First US Edition Very Good in Very Good+ dust wrapper B&W Photographs; 486 pages; Pages edges yellowed and have touch of soil, spine ends bumped; interior pages clean, no binding problems, no remainder mark. A nice copy. Unclipped dust wrapper has faint edgewear and rubbing. ; Published in the UK as 'Sacheverell Sitwell : Splendours and Miseries'. English poet Sacheverell Sitwell who also published more than seventy books of art criticism, travel and memoirs, was the younger brother of fellow writers Edith and Osbert. Of the three celebrated literary Sitwells, "Sachie" was arguably the most gifted. The author 'has drawn on a large collection of unpublished and previously unknown family papers that reveal Sachie's life, and friendships with T.S. Eliot, Diaghilev, Evelyn Waugh, Cecil Beaton,and others.' Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
6461 BRIGGS, Asa Go To It! Working for Victory on the Home Front 1939 -1945 Hardcover Mitchell Beazley: London; 2000; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 128 pages Near Fine in Very Good+ dust wrapper A new book with a faintly edgeworn dust wrapper.; Published in association with the Imperial War Museum using many previously unseen photographs and other archive material. This 'is the story of the everyday heroes and heroines who, through their determination and commitment, and despite many sacrifices, made victory in Europe possible. Starting with the recruitment and enrollment of these 'civilian soldiers', it looks at the areas in which their efforts were invaluable: in the factories and on the production lines, in the fields, in the coal mines, and in the dockyards. Special attention is paid to the huge role played by women, the young and old, and those who came from other countries and continents to offer their help. Also considered are the steps that were taken to keep up morale, and the book ends with a look at the changes that accompanied the end of the war.' Recommended.; Published @ £16.99. Price:
14.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
750 Brittain, Vera Chronicle Of Youth : The War Diary 1913-1917 Hardcover Morrow: New York; 1981; First US Edition Very Good+ in Very Good dust wrapper Photographs; 382 pages; Corners bumped, dust wrapper slightly edgeworn, tan back lightly soiled. A nice copy.; Preface by Clare Leighton, author, artist, and sister of VB's fiance, Roland. This is the diary that VB used as the basis for Testament of Youth, she wanted the diary to be published as well but it was not published until this edition.' Price:
22.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
5559 Brittain, Vera Chronicle of Youth : The War Diary 1913-1917 Softcover; Trade PB Phoenix Press: London; c1981,2000; Very Good+ B&W Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 382 pages; A lovely new book with faint edgewear.; Preface by Clare Leighton, author, artist and sister of VB's fiance, Roland. This is the diary that VB used as the basis for Testament of Youth, she wanted the diary to be published as well but it was not published until 1981. Recommended. b> ; Published @ $19.95 Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
5302 BRITTAIN, Vera Testament of Friendship : The Story of Winifred Holtby Hardcover Seaview Books: NY; c1940, 1981; Reprint Very Good in Very Good+ dust wrapper 442 pages; Corners bumped, one just revealing board, very light soil to board edges, page edges lightly foxed; no binding problems, interior pages clean and bright. Unclipped dust wrapper is very lightly edgeworn with a few creases and light rubbing. A nice copy.; Second in the 'Testament' trilogy, this is a tribute to VB's dear friend Winifred Holtby and the story of their friendship. This edition has an introduction by Carolyn Heilbrun. Price:
14.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
5391 BRITTAIN, Vera Testament of Friendship : The Story of Winifred Holtby Softcover; Trade PB Wideview Books: NY; c1940, 1981; Reprint Very Good 442 pages; Edgewear and rubbing, faint spine and cover creases, page edges faintly yellowed and lightly soiled.; Second in the 'Testament' trilogy, this is a tribute to VB's dear friend Winifred Holtby and the story of their friendship. They first met while attending Somerville College at Oxford after World War I. This edition has an introduction by Carolyn Heilbrun. Price:
9.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
6216 BRITTAIN, Vera Testament of Youth Softcover; Trade PB Wideview Books: New York; c1933,1980; Reprint 662 pages Very Good- Light spine creases, covers creased and edgeworn, page edges yellowed and a bit soiled; interior pages clean, no binding problems.; This edition has a preface by VB's daughter, Shirley Williams, a British MP. A haunting and passionate autobiography, as well as a loving memorial, of life and people in England just before, during, and after World War I. The first of the author's Testament trilogy. Basis for the Masterpiece Theatre series. Highly recommended. Price:
8.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
6385 BROUGH, James The Prince and the Lily Hardcover; Book Club Edition Coward, Mccann & Geoghegan: NY; 1975; 312 pages B&W Photographs: Very Good in Very Good dust wrapper Red leatherette spine lightly bumped and worn, previous owner bookplate on front pastedown. Page edges pale yellow, interior pages clean, no binding problems. Dust wrapper a bit edgeworn with a few short closed tears. ; "The story of Lillie Langtry -- The Greatest International Beauty of Her Day" Lillie Langtry was the first acknowledged mistress of the Prince of Wales, Edward VII; their affair lasted three decades. One of the professional beauties of Edwardian England, she was hailed by Oscar Wilde as 'the new Helen'. Basis for "Lillie" the 1978 mini-series starring Francesca Annis, Anton Rodgers, and Denis Lill. Price:
9.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
6514 BRYSON, Bill Notes from a Small Island : An Affectionate Portrait of Britain Hardcover Wm Morrow and Co.: NY; 1995; First US Edition; First Printing 324 pages Very Good in Very Good+ dust wrapper Spine ends lightly bumped, edges of purple boards sunned (seen before with this edition) and lightly soiled. Gift inscription on front free endpaper, a few page edges lightly creased. Unclipped dust wrapper lightly edgeworn and rubbed. A nice copy.; From the dust wrapper, "Suddenly, in the space of a moment, I realized what it was that I loved about Britain--which is to say, all of it. Every last bit of it, good and bad--old churches, country lanes, people saying 'Mustn't grumble' and 'I'm terribly sorry but,' people apologizing to me when I conk them with a careless elbow, milk in bottles, beans on toast, haymaking in June, seaside piers, Ordinance Survey maps, tea and crumpets, summer showers and foggy winter evenings--every bit of it."After nearly two decades in Britain, Bill Bryson decided it was time to move back to the United States for a while. This was partly to let his wife and kids experience life in Bryson's homeland--and partly because he had read that 3.7 million Americans believed that they had been abducted by aliens at one time or another. It was thus clear to him that his people needed him.But before leaving his much-loved home in North Yorkshire, Bryson insisted on taking one last trip around Britain, a sort of valedictory tour of the green and kindly island that had so long been his home. His aim was to take stock of modern-day Britain, and to analyze what he loved so much about a country that had produced Marmite, zebra crossings, and place names like Farleigh Wallop, Titsey, and Shellow Bowells." We highly recommend this very funny, albeit sometimes slightly rude, memoir and travel book. Price:
18.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
21 |
3521 BURUMA, Ian Anglomania : A European Love Affair [Voltaire's Coconuts or Anglomania in Europe] Hardcover Random House: New York; 1998; First US Edition Near Fine in Very Good+ dust wrapper 304 pages; A new book. Dust wrapper has faint edgewear and rubbing.; Published in Great Britian as 'Voltaire's Coconuts or Anglomania in Europe'. In a blend of witty personal memoir and biographical portraits of European Anglophiles and Anglophobes, Buruma examines what it is that continues to divide Britain from the European Continent, and Europe from the United States.'; 'Voltaire saw Britain as an island of reason and liberty in a continent marked by violence and tyranny. Many Europeans-for example, Giuseppe Mazzini, Theodor Herzl, and André Malraux- admired the English gentleman. Others saw English parks as symbolic gardens of freedom and reproduced them all over Europe. German Romantics, including Goethe, regarded Shakespeare as a Nordic genius; Hitler made him an honorary German. Yet it was British- and by extension, American- liberalism that attracted many Continentals and appalled many others. Voltaire thought British free trade and political liberty went hand in hand; Karl Marx saw them as capitalist frauds. Typical Anglophobes, such as Kaiser Wilhelm II, regarded the English, the Americans, and the Jews as the most dangerous enemies of Europe. Half Dutch, half British, and from a family of Anglo-American Jews, Buruma is a loving, critical, and satirical observer of Europe's often-comical and sometimes- deadly prejudices.' Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
22 |
5528 CAMERON] HILL, Brian Julia Margaret Cameron : A Victorian family portrait Hardcover St. Martin's Press: NY; 1973; First US Edition Very Good+ in Very Good dust wrapper B&W Photographs; 203 pages; Spine head very lightly bumped, page edges pale tan. A very nice copy indeed. Unclipped, white dust wrapper lightly yellowed and soiled. ; 'Julia Margaret Cameron, (1815-79) had an immense influence on nineteenth-century photography. Her portraits and tableaux-vivants (many posed to illustrate poetry or represent literary figures) were produced in the 1860s and 1870s within the most important artistic circles in Victorian England and have enjoyed almost continuous popularity for over a century. Closely connected with the Pre-Raphaelite group, her work shares their nostalgia and love of literary and mythological subject matter.' 'Settled in the Isle of Wight in 1860, near enough to her friends the Tennysons to visit informally, she bcame as well-known for her good-hearted eccentricity as for her determination to catch likely sitters.' Her father James Prattle, an Indian civil servant, and her French mother had seven daughters, one of whom was the grandmother of Vanessa Bell and Virginia Woolf. Edward Lear was heard to complain, on a visit to the Isle of Wight, that "Prattledom has taken entire posession of the place." Price:
29.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
23 |
1046 Cardozo, Nancy Lucky Eyes and a High Heart : The Life of Maud Gonne Hardcover Bobbs Merrill: Indianapolis; 1978; Second Printing Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust wrapper 468 pages; Small red mark on front cover. Dust wrapper has very faint soil on back, is not price cut; Gonne was known as the "Irish Joan of Arc". From a review by Carolyn Heilbrun; " a first-rate biography of Maud Goone. . . . Cardoza reveals her as a marvellous individual, the very model of a woman of action as well as beauty. She is no longer merely an event, however major, in the life of Yeats. . . . Essential reading for anyone interested in Maud Gonne, Ireland, or Yeats. " Price:
15.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
24 |
4694 CARTER, Miranda Anthony Blunt : his lives Hardcover Farrar, Straus & Giroux: NY; 2001; First US Edition Very Good+ in Very Good dust wrapper B&W Photographs; 590 pages; Spine ends bumped, a few page edges creased. Unclipped dust wrapper is lightly edgeworn and rubbed with a short closed tear at front flap corner. A nice copy.; A comprehensive and engrossing look at the multiple lives of Anthony Blunt, art historian, author, director of the Courtauld Institute, and MI5 agent during WWII. Blunt was also a member of the "Cambridge Spies" group (along with Kim Philby, Guy Burgess, and Donald Maclean) that passed secrets and documents to the Soviet Union.The book attempts to separate facts from the many incorrect stories published in books and in the media when PM Margaret Thatcher exposed Blunt in 1979. Price:
14.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
25 |
5024 CHRISTIANSEN, Rupert Victorian Visitors, The : Culture Shock in Nineteenth Century Britain Hardcover Atlantic Monthly Press: NY; 2000; First US Edition Near Fine in Near Fine dust wrapper 272 pages; A new book; dust wrapper has faint edgewear. Published as "The Visitors" in the UK. ; 'In the nineteenth-century, Britain was the place to be. It was rich and there were large audiences and creative advances made everywhere. It drew people who wanted their dreams of success fulfilled and who wanted to be ‘known’. This book explores what it was like back then for the new comers and those who experience culture shock as new people and ideas flooded the streets of London.'; Published @ $25.00. Price:
13.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|