Anglophile Books International Bookfinders

Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
Search our online stock

Author
Title
Word in Description
Keyword or subject
ISBN
 
 
Some of our favourite authors
Vera Brittain

E.M. Delafield

Jane Duncan

"Elizabeth" von Arnim

Elizabeth Gaskell

Rumer Godden

Elizabeth Goudge

Georgette Heyer

L.M. Montgomery

Barbara Pym

Miss Read

Margery Sharp

D.E. Stevenson

Angela Thirkell
 
 
 

Anglophile Fiction G-P

Anglophile Fiction G-P

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 4337 GABALDON, Diana Drums of Autumn
Hardcover Delacorte Press: NY; 1997; First Edition; First Printing Good  
880 pages; Spine ends and corners bumped, front cover edge bumped revealing boards, red covers soiled, a few smudges to page edges. No binding problems, interior pages clean. No dust wrapper. A first edition reading copy. ; Fourth book in what will be a seven book series. Adventure, romance, time travel, set in Scotland and the US. What more could you ask for? There is an email discussion group dedicated to this series at yahoogroups. Highly recommended.  
Price: 11.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 3994 GABALDON, Diana Outlander
Softcover; Mass Market PB Delacorte Press: New York; 1992; Seventh Printing Very Good+  
851 pages; No spine or cover creases, light edgewear, page edges pale yellow. A nice copy.; First book in what will be a seven book series. 'After being separated by seven years of World War II, Claire and Frank Randall return to the Scottish Highlands for a second honeymoon. Left to her own devices while her husband immerses himself in historical pursuits, Claire inadvertently enters a circle of standing stones and is plunged back 200 years to a Scotland on the verge of the second Jacobite uprising.' Adventure, romance, time travel, all set in Scotland. What more could you ask for? There is an email discussion group dedicated to this series at yahoogroups. One of our favourite books.  
Price: 5.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 6053 GABALDON, Diana Voyager
Softcover; Mass Market PB Dell: NY; 1994; Fourth Printing 1059 pages Very Good 
Light spine creases andslight edgewear, page edges pale yellow. A nice copy. ; Third book in this delightful series. Adventure, romance, time travel, what more could you ask for? There is an email discussion group dedicated to this series at yahoogroups. 
Price: 5.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 6502 GABALDON, Diana Voyager
Hardcover Delacorte Press: NY; 1994; 870 pages Very Good in Very Good- dust wrapper Signed by Author
Signed by Author; Fourth printing of the first edition. Spine ends bumped, board edges and corners very lightly bumped and worn (not to boards); interior pages clean and bright. Unclipped dust wrapper a bit edgeworn, thin film beginning to lift on front panel over spine gutter. Dust wrapper is the original decorative artwork featuring a ship, a map, and a tartan. ; Signed by the author on the title page. Third book in this delightful series. Adventure, romance, time travel, what more could you ask for? There is an email discussion group dedicated to this series at yahoogroups. 
Price: 44.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 6070 GAIMAN, Neil Neverwhere
Hardcover; Book Club Edition Avon Books: New York; 1997; Very Good+ in Very Good dust wrapper  
248 pages; Spine tail faintly bumped; a nice copy. Decorated endpapers are maps of the London Underground system. Dust wrapper lightly edgeworn with a tiny closed tear and a very small skinned spot on spine. ; An unusual and sometimes dark novel of another world beneath London. Richard Mayhew helps a young woman and his life in London above inexplicabl y vanishes. Taxis don't stop for him, his bank cards don't work, and his landlord rents his flat to strangers. He is forced to exist in Neverwhere, "a city of monsters and saints, murderers and angels, that exists entirely in a subterranean labyrinth of sewer canals and abandonded subway stations. " The expression "Mind the Gap" will have a new meaning after reading this entertaining novel. Basis for the BBC miniseries of the same name. Recommended, but not perhaps for the faint of heart.  
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 5988 GALLICO, Paul Coronation
Hardcover Doubleday: Garden City, NY; 1962; First US Edition Very Good+ in Very Good dust wrapper  
138 pages; Spine ends very lightly bumped and worn; pages pale yellow. Clipped dust wrapper is lightly edgeworn with a few tiny closed tears. A very nice copy. ; "The Claggs, a working class family of five from near Sheffield, decide to replace their yearly holiday to the sea side with a trip to London to see Queen Elizabeth II's Coronation procession . A relative gets them discounted tickets to very good viewing location. When the family arrives they discover the building doesn't exist, the tickets are counterfeit. The day seems a disaster, but somehow each family member returns home laden with gifts and riches far beyond their expectations, which will remain with them for the rest of their lives." ; Recommended by Jerri C. and Ede J. of of the ATS and AT email discussion list. "This author has some great books and Coronation is one of my top ten favorites." -Ede  
Price: 11.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 5979 GALLICO, Paul Jennie [The Abandoned]
Hardcover Michael Joseph: London; c1950, 1953; Reprint; Eleventh Printing Very Good in Good+ dust wrapper  
268 pages; Rust cloth binding very lightly worn (not to boards) at bumped spine ends, corners and bottom edge. Book is slightly cocked, pages pale yellow. Previous owner name and date on front free endpaper; interior pages clean, no binding problems. Unclipped, edgeworn and chipped, dust wrapper repaired with tape by previous owner on spine ends and corners, white portions yellowed and soiled.;'The unforgettable adventures of a small boy changed into a stray cat and befriended by the indomitable Jennie, the cat who initiates him into the lore of London's streets.' Another humorous and compassionate story from this author, published as "The Abandoned" in the US.  
Price: 42.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 2238 GALLICO, Paul Ludmila A Legend of Liechtenstein
Hardcover Doubleday & Company: Garden City; 1959; Illustrated by Reisie Lonette: Very Good in Very Good+ dust wrapper  
B&W Illustrations; 12mo; 63 pages; Spine ends bumped and creased. Pages very faintly yellowed.Blue decorated covers very lightly soiled. Dust wrapper, not price clipped, faintly soiled, lightly edgeworn. ; In 1823 in a village in Liechtenstein, there is young girl named for St. Ludmila, patron saint of all milch cows. Her family owns "the little Weakling" a small cow that wants desperately to win the village championship and be the best cow of the year. The miracle of her story is lovingly retold by the author of The Snow Goose, The Small Miracle, Thomasina, and the Mrs. 'Arris" novels.  
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 5026 GALLICO, Paul Too Many Ghosts
Hardcover; Book Club Edition Doubleday: Garden City; 1959; Very Good- in Very Good dust wrapper  
288 pages; Spine ends and two corners bumped, tiny tear on rear spine gutter, page edges pale yellow; covers and interior pages clean, no binding problems. Dust wrapper is edgeworn with two closed tears, a tiny skinned area on spine and a faintly soiled and yellowed white rear panel. ; "Lord Paradine's lovely ancestral home had become a tax-blighted burden, and a haunted one as well. Ghost breaker Hero Alexander (his name as well as his role) is summoned from London to exocise the premises." How Hero outwits Lord Pardine's other-worldly visitors is the basis for this lovely ghost story, or is it a ghostly love story? ; Recommended by Jo C. of the DES email discussion group.  
Price: 9.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 2299 GALSWORTHY, John In Chancery and Awakening
Softcover; Trade PB Charles Scribner's Sons: New York; c1921,1969; Reprint Good+  
286 pages; Spine and cover creases, light edgewear, dampstaining to bottom edge does not extend to margins or text. Previous owner's pencilled airline notes on inside front and back cover. No markings in text.; The second volume of Galsworthy's Forsyte Saga is on the surface a tale of divorce in Edwardian England, but in reality much more. Soames, the man of property, has lost his wife, and finally moves to pursue his dream of an heir. Irene falls in love with Soames' cousin and Soames, himself, finds a suitable future mate in Annette. The fortunes of the earlier generation and the next are also told...and the reader who despised Soames in A Man of Property is surely growing fonder of the man who is a victim of his own birthright in English society. A measure of happiness comes to all in this volume of superb storytelling. ; Forsyte Chronicles  
Price: 5.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 2930 GARDAM, Jane Crusoe's Daughter
Hardcover Atheneum: NY; 1986; First US Edition Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust wrapper  
224 pages; Top corners of front free endpapers have been snipped, otherwise this is a lovely copy. Dust wrapper, not price clipped, faintly edgeworn. ; An unusual and compelling story that begins in 1904 when six-year-old Polly Flint is taken to the home of her two spinster aunts to live. Their yellow house is in a lonely position on a salt marsh in Northern England. Gardam uses Polly to articulate her view of a novel's goal 'its purpose to give solace and simultaneously to disturb; though its true genesis lies deep within man himself, in his urge to tell a tale'. Gardam accomplishes this in what The Spectator called 'a novel novel.'  
Price: 14.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 190 Gaskell, Elizabeth Cranford
Hardcover Alexander Gardner: London; N.D.; 316 pages Illustrated by T. H. Robinson: Fair  
"publisher by appt to the late Queen Victoria", orig red cloth w/ gilt decorated front and spine, owner's name & address, top edge gilt, corners worn to boards, soiled, edgeworn, spine frayed. ; The delightful story of the 19th Century English village of Cranford. '  
Price: 24.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 3412 GASKIN, Catherine Lynmara Legacy, The
Hardcover Doubleday: Garden City; 1975; Book Club Edition Very Good in Very Good dust wrapper  
367 pages; Spine ends and corners bumped and a bit worn (not to boards), top corner of front endpaper has been clipped. Covers and pages clean and bright, no binding problems. Dust wrapper is a bit edgeworn and rubbed with one short closed tear at spine. White portions are a bit yellowed, still, a nice copy.; "From the day she turned sixteen and discovered the secret of her mother's past, Nicole Rainard's life was to be inextricably tied to a country and a house. The country was England. The house was Lynmara." After an education in Paris, a season in London, and a return to America to marry the man she loves, Nicole goes back with him to England just before World War II.; "This is my favorite book by this author." - Julie B. of the DES email discussion group.  
Price: 8.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 4343 GLANFIELD, Jenny Portraits in an Album
Hardcover; Book Club Edition BCA: London; 1997; 398 pages Very Good in Very Good dust wrapper 
Spine ends and foredge of front cover bumped, page edges palest yellow. Dust wrapper lightly creased and edgeworn with two very short tears at front covers. A nice copy. ; Pippa, a young photographer's assistant, is given an old photograph album bought by chance at an auction by her father, an antiques dealer. She is intrigued by it, especially when she realizes the photographer's unusual surname is the same as her own. Her father, an orphan, knows nothing, so she turns to his foster parents for information. Her investigations lead her to a grandmother she didn't know she had, and to the house of Yondover. Recommended.; Recommended by Alison B. of the DES email discussion group. 
Price: 18.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 3567 GODDEN, Rumer Breath Of Air, A
Softcover; Mass Market PB Avon: NY; c1950, 1976; Good+  
220 pages; Spine and cover creases, edgewear, short ink mark on yellowed back cover, previous bookstore stamp inside front cover, pages age yellowed but clean, none loose.; A modern retelling of Shakespeare's "The Tempst" with some slight diviations. Godden's island in the South Seas is called Terraqueous.  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 6510 GODDEN, Rumer China Court : The Hours of a Country House
Hardcover; Book Club Edition Viking: New York; 1961; 8vo ; 304 pages Fair in Fair dust wrapper 
Cloth spine ends bumped and frayed, front board curved; decorated endpapers foxed and a bit soiled. Page edges browned and soiled; interior text pages clean, no binding problems. Edgeworn and dampstained dust wrapper, soil on white rear panel, several chips and tears. A reading copy only. ; The story of a country house and the five generations of people that lived there.; Recommended by Holly H. and Kristi J. of the ATS and AT email discussion group: "China Court reminds me of the Victoria and Albert Museum. A mesmorizing family saga. If you love homes, and are especially attracted to English country homes, you will be lulled and enchanted by this one. " -Holly H. 
Price: 6.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 3492 GODDEN, Rumer Greengage Summer, The
Hardcover Viking: NY; 1958; First US Edition Very Good in Very Good- dust wrapper  
218 pages; Turquoise cloth binding has a faintly discoloured area on front cover with a corresponding stain to dust wrapper. Spine ends and one bottom corner lightly bumped. A nice copy. Top page edges, painted yellow, have some faint soil spots; interior pages clean, no binding problems. Dust wrapper, not price clipped, has a bit of edgewear and light soil to rear panel. ; Basis for the 1961 movie starring Jane Asher, titled "Loss of Innocence" in the US. A young English woman finds love on a summer visit to France when five children are left on their own for a time in a little town on the Marne.  
Price: 26.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 5445 GODDEN, Rumer In This House of Brede
Softcover; Trade PB Pan Books: London; c1969, 1991; Very Good+  
428 pages; Very light edgewear, page edges pale yellow. No spine creases, a very nice copy. ; At 42, successful business woman and widow Philippa Talbot decides to join an enclosed Benedictine order in the Sussex countryside. Basis for the movie of the same name. One of our favourite books by this author. Highly recommended.  
Price: 10.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 6407 GODDEN, Rumer In This House of Brede
Hardcover; Book Club Edition Viking Press: New York; 1969; Book Club Edition 376 pages Very Good in Very Good dust wrapper 
Spine ends and corners very lightly bumped, spine slightly sunned, page edges have a few smudges. Covers and interior pages clean, no binding problems. Unclipped dust wrapper has a lightly sunned spine and light edgewear, white portions of rear panel slightly soiled. A nice copy. ; At 42, successful business woman and widow PhilippaTalbot decides to join an enclosed Benedictine order in the Sussex countryside. Basis for the movie of the same name. One of our favourite books by this author. Highly recommended. 
Price: 12.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 3149 GODDEN, Rumer Peacock Spring, The
Hardcover; Book Club Edition Viking Press: New York; 1975; Very Good+ in Very Good dust wrapper  
274 pages; Spine ends and top corner bumped; covers and pages clean and bright, no binding problems. A nice copy. Dust wrapper has a sunned spine and is lightly edgeworn.; Fifteen year old Una and her younger sister Hal, are forced to join their diplomat father in New Delhi.  
Price: 9.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 5579 GODDEN, Rumer Pippa Passes [Large Type]
Softcover; Trade PB Thorndike Press: Thorndike, ME; c1994, 1995; Large Print Edition Very Good  
218 pages; Ex-library book with usual stamps and markings. No spine creases, light edgewear, book looks unread. ; Pippa Fane, a British ballet dancer and the youngest and newest member of London's Midlands City Ballet, goes on tour to Venice.  
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 6453 GOUDGE, Elizabeth Child From the Sea, The
Hardcover; Book Club Edition Coward-Mccann: New York; 1970; 598 pages Very Good in Very Good dust wrapper 
Spine ends and corners lightly bumped and just worn to boards (seen often in this edition), page edges yellowed, previous owner name and date on front free endpaper. Black covers and interior pages clean and bright; no binding problems. Dust wrapper with sunned spine is edgeworn and rubbed with a few short closed tears. ; Was Lucy Walter the secret wife of Charles II? This wonderful historical novel tells Lucy's story from her childhood up until the time Charles is restored to the throne.; Highly recommended by Norma H. 
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 6463 GOUDGE, Elizabeth Gentian Hill
Hardcover; Book Club Edition Coward - Mccann, Inc.: New York; 1949; 402 pages Very Good- 
Green cloth boards, sunned and soiled, bumped spine ends and corners very lightly worn (not to boards). Deckled page edges yellowed and foxed, pastedowns and endpapers foxed (flaws seen frequently with this edition), previous owner name on front free endpaper now blacked out; interior pages clean, no binding problems. No dust wrapper.; "This love story, set in the early nineteenth century, is a retelling of the legend of St. Michael's Chapel at Torquay." 
Price: 9.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 4590 GRAHAM, Winston Demelza : A Novel of Cornwall, 1788-1790 (Volume two of the Poldark series)
Softcover; Mass Market PB Ballentine Books: NY; c1953, 1977; Reprint Very Good+  
382 pages; Faint spine creases, covers have light edgewear and rubbing. Cover illustrations based on the 1970's BBC series with a small still from the series on the back cover. A nice copy.; Basis for the 1970's BBC series, 'Poldark'. This is the second novel in the series. It was originally published as Elizabeth's Story.Recommended.; This series recommended by Jessica of the DES email discussion list.  
Price: 5.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 6409 GRAHAM, Winston Jeremy Poldark : A Novel of Cornwall 1790-1791 (Volume Three of the Poldark series)
Softcover; Mass Market PB Fontana: London; c1950, 1976; Reprint 282 pages Very Good 
Spine curved and creased, a few light cover creases, slight edgewear, pages pale brown, edges a bit darker; pages clean, none loose.; Cover photograph from the BBC series, 'Poldark'. The third novel of the series set in 18th Century Cornwall. Recommended.; This series recommended by Jessica of the DES email discussion list. 
Price: 5.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 NEXT


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@anglophilebooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com