|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
1 |
6511 BACH, Richard Flying: The Aviation Trilogy (Stranger to the Ground, Biplane, Nothing by Chance) Hardcover Scribner: NY; 2003; First Edition Thus 451 pages Very Good in Very Good+ dust wrapper Black remainder mark on bottom page edges, front board slightly flared, tiny amount of glue residue on top page edges near spine head (publisher flaw); no binding problems, pages clean and bright. Unclipped dust wrapper has faint edgewear. ; 'Here for the first time in a single volume are three of Richard Bach's most compelling works about flight. From his edgy days as a USAF Alert pilot above Europe in an armed F84-F Thunderstreak during the Cold War to a meander across America in a 1929 biplane, Bach explores the extreme edges of the air, his airplane, and himself in glorious writing about how it feels to climb into a machine, leave the earth, and fly.'
Price:
24.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
2 |
6313 BOWDEN, Mark ; (Foreword by Stephen E. Ambrose) Our Finest Day: D-Day, June 6, 1944 Hardcover Chronicle Books: San Francisco, CA; 2002; First US Edition 4to 11" - 13" tall; 32 pages Very Good+ Spine ends and corners lightly bumped. No dust wrapper, as issued. A very nice copy indeed.; 'Produced in cooperation with the National D-Day Museum in New Orleans, this book uses multicolored text, illustrations, and photographs to create what Bowden calls "an interactive history with removable artifacts." ' 'This vivid, thick-paged picture book is peppered with first-person accounts of the event by journalist A.J. Liebling and other enlisted men. It is 'chock-full of D-Day mementos tucked into ... compartments from Eisenhower's handwritten notes to the troops to a replica of the tag on a grenade pin. Highlights among the texts included in pockets and fake manila envelopes are a disarmingly quaint "Pocket Guide to France," with line drawings and common French phrases on the back; a reproduction of the front page of the New York Times from June 6 with news of the "Great Invasion" in bold letters; and the Operational Orders for the 29th infantry division, stamped "top secret" in red across the top.'; Book will not fit safely in an International Priority Mail envelope.
Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
3 |
3009 FORTY, George and Anne Women War Heroines Hardcover Arms and Armour Press: London; 1997; Near Fine in Near Fine dust wrapper B&W Photographs; 190 pages; Spine ends faintly bumped, dust wrapper faintly edgeworn; looks unread. A lovely copy. ; 'Spies, soldiers, and strategists: from time immemorial, women have played these wartime roles and more—protecting the home, fighting as visionaries and patriots, following the camps, and going to sea. You'll see how Boudicca, the Celtic warrior queen, led a revolt against the cruel Roman army in 48 A.D.; and how Joan of Arc, with religious fervor, battled bravely against British forces. You'll also learn of 48 other fearless heroines. Includes illustrations from archives throughout the world. '
Price:
13.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
5 |
6447 LOPEZ, Don Into the Teeth of the Tiger Softcover; Trade PB Smithsonian: 1997; Second Printing 230 pages B&W Photographs: Very Good Signed by Author Signed by Author; No spine creases, light edgewear and cover creases, signed and inscribed "To B--- with best wishes." on half title page. A nice copy.; From the Smithonian History of Aviation series. 'Flying a shark-mouthed P-40 in the skies over China in 1943 and 1944, Donald S. Lopez participated in one of the most remarkable air campaigns of World War II. Part of the 23rd Fighter Group of the 14th Air Force- successors of the legendary Flying Tigers- he provides a vivid, pilot's-eye view of one of the most extended projections of American air power in WW II Asia. This edition of Lopez's acclaimed account features new photographs, most never before published.';
Price:
29.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
6 |
412 McIntosh, Elizabeth Sisterhood Of Spies; The Women Of The O S S Hardcover Naval Institute Press: Annapolis, MD; 1998; Near Fine in Near Fine dust wrapper 282pp pages; Did you know that Julia Child (McWilliams) was a secret agent in WWII? "From Lisbon to Switzerland, from secret Washington DC offices to operations in China, " this book tells "the real-life story of extraordinary women in extraordinary times-secret agents who helped the Allies win World War II. " The author was also a member of the OSS(Office of Strategic Services) . '
Price:
27.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
7 |
6365 MORRISON, Wilbur H. Pilots, Man Your Planes! : The History of Naval Aviation Hardcover Hellgate Press: Central Point, OR; 1999; First Edition 462 pages B&W Photographs: Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust wrapper Spine ends faintly bumped, page edges faintly smudged. Dust wrapper faintly edgeworn. A very nice copy indeed. ; 'The history of naval aviation from Kittyhawk to the Gulf War with a mainly American focus. The author describes the contest between land and air-based military arms and how they both developed, along with details about naval air battles in World War II and the lack of preparedness of planes and pilots entering the war.'; This oversized book will not fit safely in an Int'l. Priority Mail envelope. Published at $33.95.
Price:
13.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
8 |
6429 PORTER, R. Bruce, Col. with Eric Hammel ACE! A Marine Night-Fighter Pilot In World War II Softcover; Trade PB Pacifica Press: Pacifica, CA; 1985; 278 pages Very Good+ Signed by Author Signed by Author; Signed and inscribed by author on half title page. No spine creases, very light edgewear; book and pages clean and bright. A very nice copy.; Introduction by 'Pappy' Boyington. Author's 'life as a Marine combat fighter pilot, from his earliest days as a naval aviation cadet before World War II, to his adventures guarding America's defense line in the South Pacific, to his aerial combat over the Solomons.' He also tells of his 'exacting night-fighter combat training and his rare double-kill night mission over Okinawa.'
Price:
21.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
9 |
812 Woollacott, Angela On Her Their Lives Depend : Munitions Workers In The Great War Softcover; Trade PB University Of California Press: Berkeley, CA; 1994; First Edition Near Fine Photographs and b&w drawings; 241 pages; Author uses oral histories, workers' writings, newspaper articles, official reports and factory song lyrics to examine the experience of women munitions workers in Britain during World War I. ; An analysis of British women munitions workers during World War I.
Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|