|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
1 |
1289 Bryson, Bill Walk in the Woods Softcover; Trade PB Broadway Books: New York; c1998,1999; 276 pages Near Fine A new book, no spine creases, spine head lightly bumped. ; Bryson recounts in his own delightful writing style his experiences walking the 2, 100 mile Appalachian Trail with his friend Stephen Katz. Bryson admirers may remember Katz from his appearance in "Neither Here Nor There" Bryson's very funny account of their adventures in Europe. Recommended.
Price:
6.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
2 |
1441 Cleary, F. E. Flowering City : Silver Jubilee Edition Hardcover The Carlos Press: London; (1969)1977; First Edition Thus Very Good in Very Good- dust wrapper 4to; 67 pages; Spine head and tail and corners bumped, book is cocked. White dust wrapper has several closed tears, a few creases and lightly yellowed edges. ; "This is a story of the gardens, trees, flowers and open spaces of the City of London." Large coffee table sized book is profusely illustrated with black & white and colour photographs that show the efforts made by businesses and volunteers to "make the City of London one of the most colourful and attractive business centres in the world. "
Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
3 |
881 DICKINSON, Joan Younger Book of Diamonds: Their History and Romance from Ancient India to Modern Times Hardcover Avenel: New York; 1965; Second Printing 226+index pages Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust wrapper Spine ends very lightly bumped, previous owner gift inscription on front free endpaper. Dust wrapper, lightly edgeworn with a 2 inch crease in the laminate (publishing flaw). ; Introduction by Harry Winston with over 200 black and white illustrations plus a guide to selecting cuts and carats and a glossary of diamond terms.
Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
4 |
6481 DURRELL, Gerald Fillets of Plaice Softcover; Trade PB David R. Godine: Boston; c1971,2008; 216 pages New A new book with faintest edgewear from shipping.; 'In this sampler of escapades from this beloved writer's adventurous and hilarious life', from his childhood on Corfu to his animal collecting days,' Durrell the humourist vies with Durrell the naturalist.' Recommended.
Price:
15.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
5 |
5512 DURRELL, Gerald My Family and Other Animals Softcover; Mass Market PB Penguin: New York; c1956,1978; Reprint Very Good- 301 pages; Faint spine and cover creases, light edgewear, white covers slightly yellowed, a black smudge on front cover, original prices on back cover blacked out. Pages pale brown, edges a bit darker; pages clean, none loose. ; 'When the Durrell family can no longer endure the damp, gray English climate, they do what any sensible family would do: sell their house and relocate to the sun-soaked Greek island of Corfu. Through glorious silver-and-green olive groves and across brilliant tusk-white beaches, ten-year-old Gerry, the youngest of the four Durrell children, pursues his interest in natural history with a joyful passion, revealing the engrossing hidden world of the island's fauna. Many hilarious mishaps ensue as each of Gerry's new animal friends is installed in the family villa. Water snakes recuperate from heat stroke in the bathtub, matchboxes are filled with scorpions, and a pair of rowdy magpies make short order of everything from elaborate dinner spreads to Lawrence's prized manuscript to the patience of the family puppies, Widdle and Puke. Toads and tortoises, bats and butterflies, scorpions and geckos, ladybugs, praying mantises, octopuses, pigeons, and gulls are only some of the animals lovingly described in Durrell's classic tale of his childhood island home.' Basis for the 1987 ten episode series and the 2005 television movie. Recommended.
Price:
6.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
6 |
3131 DURRELL, Gerald Stationary Ark, The Softcover; Mass Market PB Fontana: London; c1976,1977; First Paperback Edition Very Good B&W Photographs; 157 pages; Light spine creases, white covers have a few ink marks and are lightly edgeworn, pages beginning to age brown but are not brittle. Previous bookstore stamp on front advert page. ; The story of how Durrell was finally able to realize a dream and establish the Wildlife Preservation Trust in Jersey. His zoo would be different from all others, it would certainly be a place of entertainment, but it would be a research laboratory, an educational establishment, and a conservation unit as well. As always, written in his funny, enthusiastic, and compassionate style.
Price:
6.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
7 |
954 DURRELL, Gerald Two In The Bush Softcover; Mass Market PB Fontana: London; c1966,1973; Illustrated by B. L. Driscoll: Very Good- B&W Illustrations; 220 pages; Spine sunned and creased, pages lightly age browned but not brittle, light edgewear; no loose pages. ; Durrell and his wife go to Australia, New Zealand, and Malaya to film a series of television films for the BBC and to see the wildlife conservation efforts in these countries. Written in the humorous and engrossing style that his admirers have come to expect. '
Price:
5.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
8 |
6168 DURRELL, Gerald Whispering Land, The Softcover; Trade PB Penguin: NY; c1961, 2006; 235 pages Illustrated by Ralph Thompson; B&W Illustrations: Very Good+ No spine or cover creases, very light edgewear. A very nice copy indeed.; Another of Durrell's delightful memoirs; this is the sequel to "A Zoo in My Luggage". This time he is in Patagonia to film penguins as well as to collect animals for his nature preserve in England from Jujuy, a tropical region of Argentina. Durrell wrote in an amusing and engaging style and this book is no exception.; "Through windswept Patagonian shores and tropical forests in Argentina, from ocelots to penguins, fur seals to parrots, Durrell captures the landscape and its inhabitants with his signature charm and humor." Published @ $14.00.
Price:
9.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
9 |
5152 DURRELL, Gerald Zoo in my Luggage, A Softcover; Mass Market PB Penguin: Harmondsworth, England; c1960,1975; Illustrated by Ralph Thompson: Very Good B&W Illustrations; 191 pages; White covers yellowed and faintly soiled, light edgewear, no spine and cover creases, small circular sticker covering original price on back cover. Clean pages light yellow, page edges a bit darker, none loose or brittle. ; Another wonderful memoir, this time of the birth of the author's private zoo on Jersey. After acquiring Cholmondeley the chimpanzee, Bug-eye, the bush baby, and other founder-members, in the Cameroons, they arrive home and discover they must now find a place to put them. ; This author recommended by Holly H. of the ATS and the AT and DES email discussion lists.
Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
10 |
4440 DURRELL, Jacquie (with footnotes by Gerald Durrell) Beasts in my Bed Softcover; Mass Market PB Fontana: London; c1967,1973; Very Good B&W Photographs; 191 pages; Light spine creases, light cover edgewear, page edges lightly browned; interior pages clean, none loose. A nice copy. ; The wife of the celebrated author and naturalist, Gerald Durrell, tells us how she met her husband and of their life with the animals in this entertaining memoir. ; Recommended by Holly H. of the ATS, and the AT and DES email discussion groups.
Price:
8.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
11 |
3066 FOWLES, John and Frank Horvat The Tree Hardcover Little, Brown & Company: Boston; 1979; First US Edition Illustrated by Frank Horvat: Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust wrapper Color Photographs; Book is unpaginated; there are over 100 pages. Dust wrapper, not price clipped, is rubbed, spine and front panel edges are sunned. A very nice copy.; Glorious photographic essay on trees from around the world by French photographer Horvat. The text by Fowles includes recollections of his childhood and the impact of nature on his life and work.
Price:
38.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
12 |
5979 GALLICO, Paul Jennie [The Abandoned] Hardcover Michael Joseph: London; c1950, 1953; Reprint; Eleventh Printing Very Good in Good+ dust wrapper 268 pages; Rust cloth binding very lightly worn (not to boards) at bumped spine ends, corners and bottom edge. Book is slightly cocked, pages pale yellow. Previous owner name and date on front free endpaper; interior pages clean, no binding problems. Unclipped, edgeworn and chipped, dust wrapper repaired with tape by previous owner on spine ends and corners, white portions yellowed and soiled.;'The unforgettable adventures of a small boy changed into a stray cat and befriended by the indomitable Jennie, the cat who initiates him into the lore of London's streets.' Another humorous and compassionate story from this author, published as "The Abandoned" in the US.
Price:
42.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
14 |
6488 GETHERS, Peter Cat Who Went to Paris, The [A Cat Called Norton] Softcover; Trade PB Crown Publishing: NY; 1991; 194 pages Illustrated by Leticia Plate; B&W Illustrations: Very Good+ Faint cover creasses, light edgewear. A very nice copy.; The first book in a trilogy of bestselling true stories about a floppy-eared Scottish Fold named Norton. Published as "A Cat Called Norton" in the UK.The author, also a screenwriter and publisher, writes novels as Russell Andrews.; 'Before Peter Gethers met Norton, the publisher, screenwriter, and author was a confirmed cat-hater. Then everything changed. Peter opened his heart to the Scottish Fold kitten and their adventures to Paris, Fire Island, and in the subways of Manhattan took on the color of legend and mutual love. ' This series recommended by Edith J. of the ATS and AT email discussion list and Norma H.
Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
15 |
6507 GETHERS, Peter Cat Who'll Live Forever, The : the Final Adventures of Norton, the Perfect Cat, and His Imperfect Human Hardcover Broadway Books: NY; 2001; First US Edition 244 pages Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust wrapper Spine ends bumped, board edges faintly soiled. Previous owner address sticker on front free endpaper. Unclipped dust wrapper faintly edgeworn. A nice copy. ; "The final, poignant chapter in a trilogy of bestselling true stories about a floppy-eared Scottish Fold named Norton. This book chronicles the latest in Norton's astonishing adventures, celebrity encounters, and world-wide excursions. It is also a moving and life-affirming tribute to a humble little animal who never let stardom go to his head and always understood the meaning of true friendship."; Recommended by Edith J. of the ATS and AT email discussion list. Published @ US$22.95.
Price:
7.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
16 |
5565 HUXLEY] NICHOLLS, C. S. Elspeth Huxley, a biography Hardcover St Martin's Press: NY; c2002, 2003; First US Edition Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust wrapper B&W Photographs; 482 pages; A new book with faintly bumped spine ends and corners. Dust wrapper faintly edgeworn. ; A woman of compelling personality and exceptional energy, "The Flame Trees of Thika" was only one of thirty books Huxley wrote. She was also a farmer, broadcaster, conservationist, journalist, and magistrate. The author made extensive use of Huxley's papers and letters for this first biography of an extraordinary woman. It is also an absorbing account of an entire era of colonial and British history.; Published @ $35.00
Price:
15.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
17 |
5948 LONGDEN, Deric Enough to Make a Cat Laugh Softcover; Ex-Library Corgi Books: London; c1996,1997; Fair 282 pages; A mass market paperback with usual stamps and markings. Curved spine and covers creased, covers lightly edgeworn, front free endpaper removed, many pages rippled as if damp at one time but clean; no loose pages. A reading copy.; 'Throughout the 1990s Deric Longden has shared his life with a blind novelist, Aileen Armitage, and four cats: Thermal, Tigger, Frink and shabby old Arthur. And the cats have found that sharing a life with Aileen can be a very painful business. She hardly ever trips over them these days, but they are always in danger of being mistaken for a cardigan, or inadvertentl y locked in the cellar. Ever since Thermal came in from the cold, Deric has seen his world increasingly taken over by cats. What with planning their menus, entertaining their friends, listening to their worries and observing their adventures, he has little time left over for his professional life as a writer. But there are rich rewards. One way or another, the cats in the Longden household are an endless source of interest and laughter. Few writers have found so much enjoyment in the company of cats, and none has written better about their charm, and the fascinating range of their personalities.This book will enchant cat-lovers everywhere, and give Longden-lovers an unforgettable treat.'; All of this author's books are highly recommended and we don't know why they aren't published in the US.
Price:
5.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
18 |
6265 MCMULLEN, Jeanine A Small Country Living Goes on Hardcover W W Norton & Co Inc: NY; 1991; First US Edition 263 pages Illustrated by Trudi Finch; B&W Illustrations: Very Good+ in Very Good dust wrapper Spine ends very lightly bumped, small paper flaw on front free endpaper. Unclipped dust wrapper lightly edgeworn, spine very lightly sunned. A nice copy. ; Third in the series of the author's adventures with her animals and small farm in Wales. Ms. McMullen also had her own BBC radio program, "A Small Country Living".
Price:
18.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
19 |
6261 MCMULLEN, Jeanine Wind in the Ash Tree Hardcover W.W. Norton: NY; 1988; First US Edition 8vo ; 205 pages Illustrated by Michael Woods; B&W Illustrations: Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust wrapper Spine ends and board edges very lightly bumped, a few smudges to page edges. Unclipped dust wrapper very lightly edgeworn. A very nice copy indeed.; Delightful sequel to 'My Small Country Living'; the author's adventures with her animals and her farm in Wales. Ms. McMullen also had her own BBC radio program, "A Small Country Living". James Herriot liked this book and his admirers will too.; Recommended by Geraldine H. of the DES email discussion list.
Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
20 |
6504 MYRON, Vicki and Bret Witter Dewey: The Small-Town Library Cat Who Touched the World Hardcover Grand Central Publishing: NY; 2008; Seventh Printing 288 pages B&W Photographs: Very Good+ in Near Fine dust wrapper Spine tail lightly bumped, top rear corner not completely covered by paper, revealing board (a publishering flaw). Unclipped dust wrapper in lovely condition. A very nice copy indeed. ; "How much of an impact can an animal have? How many lives can one cat touch? How is it possible for an abandoned kitten to transform a small library, save a classic American town, and eventually become famous around the world? You can't even begin to answer those questions until you read the charming story of Dewey Readmore Books, the beloved library cat of Spencer, Iowa.
Dewey's story starts in the worst possible way. Only a few weeks old, on the coldest night of the year, he was stuffed into the returned book slot at the Spencer Public Library. He was found the next morning by library director, Vicki Myron, a single mother. Dewey won her heart, and the hearts of the staff, by pulling himself up and hobbling on frostbitten feet to nudge each of them in a gesture of thanks and love. For the next nineteen years, he never stopped charming the people of Spencer with his enthusiasm, warmth, humility, (for a cat) and, above all, his sixth sense about who needed him most."
Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
21 |
6760 NICHOLS, Beverley Laughter on the Stairs Hardcover Timber Press: Portland OR; c1953,1999; 8vo ; 257 pages Illustrated by William McLaren; B&W Illustrations: Very Good+ in Near Fine dust wrapper A new book received with faint wear to spine ends and corners. Lovely unclipped dust wrapper.; This second volume of the Merry Hall trilogy continues Nichol's hilarious account of his tribulations in refurbishing a gracious, but run-down, Georgian house and garden. This title focuses on the interior of the house. "In the best tradition of P.G. Wodehouse and E.F. Benson, the author transforms the large and small happenings of a sleepy British village and country estate into mock high drama. Whether one is most interested in gardens, chandeliers, ghosts, cats, or bird song, 'Laughter on the Stairs' is packed with endlessly quotable observations. As a work of 'fictional' nonfiction, it must be ranked with the author's finest -and funniest - books." This new edition has a foreward by Roy C. Dicks.; Recommended by Alison H. of the DES email discussion group and Kristi J. of the ATS, AT and DES email discussion groups. Book matches sample image.
Price:
24.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
22 |
2023 NICHOLS, Beverley Sunlight on the Lawn Hardcover Timber Press: Portland OR; c1956,1999; Illustrated by William McLaren: Near Fine in Near Fine dust wrapper B&W Illustrations; 8vo ; 264 pages; Book looks unread, lovely condition.; The third volume of the Merry Hall trilogy. The renovation of Merry Hall and its garden is complete. This new edition has a forward by Bryan Connon, Nichols's biographer and a bibliography of all of Nichols's works. ' ; Recommended by Alison H. of the DES email discussion group and Kristi J. of the ATS, AT and DES email discussion groups.
Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
23 |
1683 STOCKWELL, Christine Nature's Pharmacy : A History of Plants and Healing [Based on the Pharmaceutical Society's Museum Collection at Kew] Hardcover Century Hutchinson Ltd: London; 1988; 160 pages B&W Illustrations: Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust wrapper Top text block edge lightly foxed; spine tail bumped. Dust wrapper, not price clipped, top edge of inside flaps lightly foxed, very lightly edgeworn. ; From the dust wrapper, "fascinating history of plants and healing....Reveals the uses of plants from magic to medicine, and tells us of the individuals who discovered their healing properties. " Includes an extensive index of common and botanical names of plants.
Price:
19.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
24 |
950 THOMPSON, Flora Country Calendar and other writings Hardcover Oxford University Press: Oxford; 1979; First British Edition 307 pages Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust wrapper Spine ends and corners lightly bumped, a few smudges to page edges. Unclipped dust wrapper very lightly edgeworn, yellow rear panel shows faint soil. A very nice copy, illustrated with b&w photographs and line drawings by Clare Roberts.; Admirers of Flora Thompson's autobiographical trilogy will be delighted with this book. Included are various uncollected or unpublished writings by Thompson, "Heatherley" a lightly disguised and fictional in places, account of her life in the village of Grayshott in the years before her marriage to John Thompson, and an extended biographical essay by Margaret Lane.; This author's books recommended by Geraldine H. of the DES email discussion list.
Price:
39.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
25 |
5556 TOVEY, Doreen Making the Horse Laugh Hardcover Michael Joseph: London; 1974; First British Edition Illustrated by Maurice Wilson: Very Good+ in Very Good dust wrapper B&W Illustrations; 184 pages; A nice copy. Spine ends bumped, page edges slightly dusty. Price clipped dust wrapper has light edgewear and a few soil spots on white rear panel. One of the more scarce titles by this amusing author. ; The author decides it is time she take lessons at the local riding school. 'Readers of her earlier accounts of life in a country cottage with two Siamese cats and Annabel the donkey know that, where the Toveys are concerned, the animals always win.'
Price:
46.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|