Anglophile Books International Bookfinders

Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
Search our online stock

Author
Title
Word in Description
Keyword or subject
ISBN
 
 
Some of our favourite authors
Vera Brittain

E.M. Delafield

Jane Duncan

"Elizabeth" von Arnim

Elizabeth Gaskell

Rumer Godden

Elizabeth Goudge

Georgette Heyer

L.M. Montgomery

Barbara Pym

Miss Read

Margery Sharp

D.E. Stevenson

Angela Thirkell
 
 
 

Stevenson, D.E.

Stevenson, D.E.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 6944 HOLMES, Lowell Treasured Islands : Cruising the South Seas with Robert Louis Stevenson
Hardcover Sheridan House: NY; 2001; First US Edition 281 pages B&W Photographs: Near Fine in Near Fine dust wrapper 
A new copy received with a faintly bumped spine head and faint edgewear to unclipped dust wrapper. A lovely copy.; 'Tracing the path of Stevenson's fateful South Seas journey. An enchanting mix of high seas adventure and a fresh view on the fragile writer, this is an illuminating and respectful approach to the author's exploratory journeys.'; This 'is a personal look at a beloved and renowned author of classics in terms of his high adventures on the South Pacific between 1888 and 1890. Life on the islands, European religious influence, and the saga of indigenous populations are all covered in this dramatic, exciting, and well-researched account. Biographer Lowell Holmes draws upon his impressive expertise regarding the life and work of Robert Louis Stevenson (he produced a documentary film on Stevenson in the Pacific) to deftly craft a work of historical accuracy and insight. Treasured Islands is a very highly recommended ... and a "must" for admirers of Robert Louis Stevenson's literary works.' Image is actual copy on offer. Published @ $29.95. 
Price: 12.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 6851 LAPIERRE, Alexandra Fanny Stevenson : A Romance Of Destiny
Hardcover Carroll & Graf: New York; 1995; First US Edition 556 pages Photographs: Very Good in Very Good+ dust wrapper 
Spine ends slightly bumped, light soil to top page edges; interior pages clean and bright, no binding problems. Unclipped dust wrapper lightly edgeworn. A nice copy.; Translated from the French by Carol Cosman. Biography of the wife of Robert Louis Stevenson, DE Stevenson's father's first cousin. There is no mention of DES in this book. Fanny was an American woman, eleven years his senior. They met in Paris where she was learning to paint and living with her three children, having left her unfaithful husband. She influenced every aspect of his life and work and seems to have been a remarkable woman much ahead of her time. ; Dust wrapper matches sample image. 
Price: 14.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 3360 STEVENSON, D.E. [Dorothy Emily] Alister and Co. & It's Nice to Be Me : Children's Poems
Softcover Anglophile Books: Lancaster, CA; c1940 & 1943, 2002; First Edition Thus 45 pages As New 
A new booklet with a tape binding.; D.E. Stevenson (Dorothy Emily Peploe) is best known as a novelist, publishing almost a novel a year from the mid 1903's until her retirement in 1970. Her books of children's poetry were published in 1940 in the US and in 1943 in Great Britain. They have long been out of print. This volume, published by arrangement with her heirs, combines the poems from both books and makes them available to many of her admirers for the first time. ; Publisher's recommended price of $12.50 listed in Bowker's Books in Print. New 13 digit ISBN is 978-0-9716612-1-9. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 6675 STEVENSON, D.E. [Dorothy Emily] Celia's House
Softcover; Mass Market PB Ace Books: New York; c1943, 1971; Reprint 338 pages Good+ 
Spine and cover creases, covers edgeworn, clean pages pale brown but not brittle (seen frequently in this edition), edges a bit darker and lightly soiled, previous owner signature on first advert page.; The wonderful story of Celia and the Dunne family.; The cover matches this sample image. 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 6818 STEVENSON, D.E. [Dorothy Emily] Celia's House
Hardcover; Book Club Edition Holt Rinehart Winston: New York; c1943,1977; 256 pages Very Good in Very Good- dust wrapper 
Spine ends and corners bumped and worn with some colour loss (a flaw often seen with this edition). Two tiny pinholes in front free endpaper, page edges pale brown with a few faint smudges; interior pages clean. Dust wrapper edgeworn with some small chips and closed tears, white back panel age browned and lightly soiled (all flaws seen frequently in this edition).; The wonderful story of Celia and the Dunne family.; Cover matches sample image. 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 6398 STEVENSON, D.E. [Dorothy Emily] Emily Dennistoun [Truth is the Strong Thing]
Softcover; Trade PB Greyladies: Edinburgh; 2011; 307 pages New 
A new book.; Originally titled "Truth is the Strong Thing", this richly layered novel was written in the 1920's at the beginning of D. E. Stevenson’s career but was never published.

Emily Dennistoun lives alone with her elderly tyrannical father at Borriston Hall on the Scottish coast. She has few friends and lives through her writing. Then she meets Francis, and despite vicissitudes of fortune, despite uncertainties, loneliness and unhappiness, Emily holds steadfast to a love she knows is true. 
Price: 21.75 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 1840 STEVENSON, D.E. [Dorothy Emily] Fair Miss Fortune, The
Softcover; Trade PB Greyladies: Edinburgh; 2011; 223 pages New 
A new book.; Written in the 1930's but never before published, this edition contains letters concerning the book between the author and her agent.

Jane Fortune causes a stir when she arrives in Dingleford to open a tearoom. Charles and Harold both fall for the newcomer, but her behaviour seems to vary wildly - she encourages first one then the other and at other times barely recognises them. A warm-hearted romance of British village life. 
Price: 21.75 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 6893 STEVENSON, D.E. [Dorothy Emily] Fletchers End
Hardcover; Ex-Library Holt, Rinehart and Winston: NY; 1962; First US Edition 282 pages Good in Good dust wrapper 
An ex-library copy with the expected stamps, markings. Book wet at one time leaving extensive dampstains on cloth binding, light tape residue to cloth boards where dust wrapper once attached to book. Dampstains to many page margins, text portions clean and legible, no binding problems. Unclipped dust wrapper edgeworn and badly dampstained and soiled, most noticeably on white rear panel, library label on spine. A reading copy of a rather scarce edition. ; This is the wonderful sequel to 'Bel Lamington'. After reading this book, the scent of violets will bring back the memory of Fletchers End. Dust wrapper illustration is by John O'Hara Cosgrave II of a home in the Cotswolds owned by the author's son.; Dust wrapper matches sample image. 
Price: 26.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 6927 STEVENSON, D.E. [Dorothy Emily] Found in the Attic [PRE-ORDER]
Softcover; Trade PB Greyladies: Edinburgh; 2013; B&W Photographs: New 
A new book. This book will be available early June 2013. If you choose to pay with Paypal you will be charged when the order is placed rather than when the book is shipped.; A selection from the unpublished papers 'found in the attic' by the author's granddaughter. They include short stories (including a gentle revenge on critics, an eccentric maid, a ventriloquist desperate for work and a very human burglar); verse (a burlesque, some war poems); two delightfully witty one-act plays, and articles and talks on books and writing. Illustrated with family photographs. The articles on books and writing especially offer an exciting insight into this beloved author. 
Price: 21.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 6940 STEVENSON, D.E. [Dorothy Emily] Gerald and Elizabeth
Softcover; Mass Market PB Ace Books: NY; c1969,1978; Reprint 312 pages Very Good+ 
Faint spine creases, very light edgewear, age browned pages (seen before in this edition) are clean, none loose. A nice copy.; Gerald, troubled by problems at work, leaves his job in a Cape Town diamond mine and returns to London to see his half-sister Elizabeth, a well known stage actress.; Image is actual copy on offer. 
Price: 8.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 6941 STEVENSON, D.E. [Dorothy Emily] House of the Deer, The
Hardcover Holt, Rinehart and Winston: NY; 1971; First US Edition 208 pages Very Good- in Very Good dust wrapper 
Spine ends lightly bumped, one corner worn revealing board. Cloth covered board edges faintly sunned, page edges light yellow (flaws seen previously in this edition); interior pages clean, no binding problems. Unclipped dust wrapper edgeworn, sunned spine and edges, white rear panel soiled. ; The last novel DE Stevenson wrote. It features Gerald and Elizabeth, the MacAlasans and Ardfalloch in the Highlands of Scotland.; Image is actual copy offered. 
Price: 28.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 6926 STEVENSON, D.E. [Dorothy Emily] Jean Erskine's Secret [PRE-ORDER]
Softcover; Trade PB Greyladies: Edinburgh; 2013; New 
A new book. This book will be available early June 2013. If you choose to pay with Paypal you will be charged when the order is placed rather than when it is shipped.; Probably written c.1917, this novel opens in 1913 with the Erskine family moving from Edinburgh to the Scottish east coast village of Crale, where Jean’s life is transformed by her friendship with Diana MacDonald of Crale Castle. She writes a book telling Diana’s story; of friendships and love affairs, of family and village life, all shadowed by the much darker themes of the Great War and devastating inherited conditions. At the heart of the story is the secret, known only to Jean, that threatens Diana’s hard-won happiness. 
Price: 21.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 6866 STEVENSON, D.E. [Dorothy Emily] Katherine Wentworth
Hardcover; Book Club Edition Holt, Rinehart and Winston: NY; 1964; 279 pages Very Good in Very Good- dust wrapper 
Book says first edition but dust wrapper states Family Bookshelf Selection. Spine ends and one corner lightly bumped,. page edges light yellow with a few soil spots, previous owner bookplate on front free endpaper; interior pages clean, no binding problems. Chipped spine and edges sunned on unclipped dust wrapper, edgeworn and lightly rubbed, a few closed tears. The wrap-around dw illustration of Edinburgh by Cosgrave II is delightful.; After just four years of very happy marriage, Katherine's husband dies leaving her to raise the twins and her step-son the best she can on a very limited income.; Dust wrapper matches sample image. 
Price: 14.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 6859 STEVENSON, D.E. [Dorothy Emily] Listening Valley
Hardcover Holt Rinehart Winston: New York; c1943,1978; Second Edition; First Printing 256 pages Very Good in Very Good dust wrapper 
Quarter cloth binding (cloth on spine) indicates this is not the the more readily available book club edition. Spine ends lightly bumped and faded, page edges soiled, small ink date rear endpaper, ink gift inscription front free endpaper; no binding problems. Lightly edgeworn price clipped dust wrapper has 0178 on bottom front flap another indication this is not a BCE, white rear panel faintly soiled. ; Toni Melville, who retreats into her own "listening valley" to seek solace, is the absorbing subject of this very well-written novel. A companion book, not a sequel, to 'Celia's House' set in World War II England and Scotland, it can be read on its own. Tonia's story is utterly compelling and returns the reader to the enchanted Listening Valley in Scotland, along the way.; The cover matches this sample image. 
Price: 18.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 6900 STEVENSON, D.E. [Dorothy Emily] Music In the Hills
Hardcover Collins: London; c1950,1964; Second Edition 256 pages Very Good- in Very Good dust wrapper 
Blue covers sunned at spine and top edges, spine ends and corners bumped, two tiny tears at spine head, hinges just beginning to weaken at front and rear endpapers (seen before in this edition). Pages age browned but not brittle, edges darker (seen before in this edition); pages clean. Lightly soiled, unclipped, dust wrapper, light edgewear with a few tiny closed tears. ; Originally published in 1950, this is a new edition. The second novel in the Dering trilogy set in the "lovely Scottish Borderland". The first is 'Vittoria Cottage' and the third is 'Shoulder the Sky' (US) or 'Winter in Rough Weather' (UK).; Image is of actual copy offered. 
Price: 15.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 6717 STEVENSON, D.E. [Dorothy Emily] Portrait of Saskia
Softcover; Trade PB Greyladies: Edinburgh; 2011; 291 pages New 
A new book.; Another publication of previously unpublished very early material from this beloved author. It was probably written in the late 1920s, and foreshadows her later romances and family stories with that little humorous twist of something extra.

Kenneth Leslie, needing money to start a new life in Canada after a broken engagement, answers an advertisement in the Daily Clarion - 'Retired Army Officer offers a large sum of money to a Young Man who wants Adventure. Must be of good appearance and free from dependants.' and finds more than he dreamed of: fishing, art, family skulduggery, rogues, thieves and fisticuffs, friendship – and romance.

Also included are four short stories, Moira, The Mulberry Coach, The Secret of the Black Rocks, and The Murder of Alma Atherton, and a novella, Where the Gentian Blooms. 
Price: 21.95 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 6939 STEVENSON, D.E. [Dorothy Emily] Rochester's Wife
Softcover; Mass Market PB Ace Books: NY; c1940,1968; 335 pages Very Good 
Sunned spine lightly creased, covers very lightly creased and edgeworn. Pages pale brown as are inside covers (flaws seen before in this edition), a few page corners creased; interior pages clean, none loose. A nice copy.; One of the more scarce DES titles, originally published in the US in 1940. Kit Stone has traveled the world instead of utilizing his medical training. He decides to settle down in the small English village of Minfield as the assistant to an old country doctor. Kit likes it very much and soon develops a strong friendship with Mardie Rochester. But Mardie is married and seemingly happy so Kit feels he must leave. Then a secret is revealed that will change the lives of many in Minfield.; Image is actual copy on offer. 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 6547 STEVENSON, D.E. [Dorothy Emily] Shoulder The Sky: A Story of Winter in the Hills [Winter and Rough Weather] [Large Print]
Hardcover; Ex-Library Thorndike Press: Thorndike, ME; c1951, 1992; Large Print Edition 407 pages Very Good 
Ex-library book with usual stamps and markings. Tape residue on spine tail only exterior library marking on pictorial cover. Spine ends bumped and lightly worn, one corner bumped just revealing boards; interior pages clean, no binding problems. No dust wrapper as issued.; The third volume in the Dering trilogy, set at Mureth Farm and Drumburly in the Scottish Border country. Published in the UK as "Winter and Rough Weather". 
Price: 18.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 6739 STEVENSON, D.E. [Dorothy Emily] Still Glides the Stream
Hardcover Collins: London; 1959; First British Edition 254 pages Good+ in Good dust wrapper 
Spine ends sunned where dw missing, bottom corners bumped, boards flared (seen frequently in this edition). Pastedowns, free endpapers, page edges very foxed, page edges browned (frequently seen in this edition), several bottom page corners missing (a bookmarking technique??); interior pages clean. Unpriced dust wrapper (a Canadian export edition w/ Eaton's price tag on rear flap) creased and edgeworn with several chips and tears, white portions of dw lightly soiled. A decent reading copy. ; Another wonderful novel set in the Border country of Scotland that includes a visit to the South of France.; Front cover matches sample image. 
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 6742 STEVENSON, D.E. [Dorothy Emily] Winter and Rough Weather [Shoulder The Sky]
Hardcover Collins: London; 1951; First British Edition 253 pages Good+ 
Red cloth binding has sunned spine ends,soil spots along board edges, spine ends and corners bumped. Pages pale tan, page edges soiled, top corner of front free endpaper with decorative map missing, pastedowns lightly foxed; interior pages clean. No dust wrapper. ; The third volume in the Dering trilogy, set at Mureth Farm and Drumburly in the Scottish Border country. Published in the US as 'Shoulder the Sky'. 
Price: 19.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
21 6829 STEVENSON, D.E. [Dorothy Emily] Young Clementina [Miss Dean's Dilemma, Divorced from Reality]
Softcover; Mass Market PB Ace Books: NY; c1935,1979; 320 pages Good+ 
Spine creased and very worn, covers creased, edgeworn and rubbed, covers and pages age browned but not brittle (all flaws seen frequently with this edition); interior pages clean, none loose. ; Originally published as Miss Dean's Dilemma in the US and as Divorced from Reality in Great Britain in 1935. This revised edition was first published in 1970. An interesting study on unhappy marriages and divorce and how these can affect children.; Front cover matches sample image. 
Price: 15.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@anglophilebooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie