Anglophile Books International Bookfinders

Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
Search our online stock

Author
Title
Word in Description
Keyword or subject
ISBN
 
 
Some of our favourite authors
Vera Brittain

E.M. Delafield

Jane Duncan

"Elizabeth" von Arnim

Elizabeth Gaskell

Rumer Godden

Elizabeth Goudge

Georgette Heyer

L.M. Montgomery

Barbara Pym

Miss Read

Margery Sharp

D.E. Stevenson

Angela Thirkell
 
 
 

Goudge, Elizabeth

Goudge, Elizabeth

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 6612 GOUDGE, Elizabeth Book of Comfort, A
Hardcover Coward - Mccann: NY; 1964; First US Edition 384 pages Very Good+ in Very Good- dust wrapper 
Quarter cloth hardback in nice condition. Spine ends bumped; pages lightly yellowed, a few smudges to page edges. Unclipped dust wrapper, sunned spine, edgewear with some closed tears and small chips.; Chosen and collected by the author, over a lifetime of reading, this is a treasury of prose and poetry offering wisdom and consolation for the difficulties and challenges of life. Like her own novels, the selections possess 'an almost mystical power to strengthen in times of tribulation, to enlarge our capacity for joy, for faith, for delight in the world about us, and to touch and restore the soul'. 
Price: 10.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 6892 GOUDGE, Elizabeth Book of Peace, A
Hardcover Coward - Mccann: NY; 1968; First US Edition 311 pages Good in Good dust wrapper 
Book wet at one time leaving dampstains on covers, pastedowns and endpapers, pages with text clean and undamaged. Page edges age yellowed and very lightly soiled. Unclipped dust wrapper edgeworn, soiled and dampstained; with some small chips and closed tears. A reading copy.; An anthology of poems and short essays on the subject of peace chosen by Elizabeth Goudge. Includes a very short essay written by Goudge. Peace is something we have longed for through the ages and this book is as appropriate now as when it was first published in 1967. "The poems in this book are collected here simply because I love them all, but I have tried to arrange them in these four groups of natural beauty, peaceful work, love and home, and the mystery." ; Dust wrapper matches sample image but is in worse condition. 
Price: 11.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 6595 GOUDGE, Elizabeth Child From the Sea, The
Softcover; Mass Market PB Pyramid Books: New York; 1971; 638 pages Fair 
Spine lightly creased, covers creased and edgeworn with a small chip and 2 small closed tears, previous owner address stamp on inside cover inked out. Pages pale brown, a few tiny soil marks, a few pages creased; none loose. A reading copy.; Was Lucy Walter the secret wife of Charles II? This wonderful historical novel tells Lucy's story from her childhood up until the time Charles is restored to the throne.; Highly recommended by Norma H. 
Price: 6.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 6845 GOUDGE, Elizabeth Child From the Sea, The
Hardcover; Book Club Edition Coward-Mccann: New York; 1970; 598 pages Very Good in Very Good dust wrapper 
Spine ends, corners and bottom edges lightly bumped and just worn to boards (seen often in this edition), page edges pale yellow and faintly soiled, a few edges creased; interior pages clean and bright. Dust wrapper lightly edgeworn and rubbed, bottom front flap corner clipped. ; Was Lucy Walter the secret wife of Charles II? This wonderful historical novel tells Lucy's story from her childhood up until the time Charles is restored to the throne.; Highly recommended by Norma H. Dust wrapper matches sample image. 
Price: 10.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 6730 GOUDGE, Elizabeth Dean's Watch, The
Hardcover; Book Club Edition Book Club: London; 1960; 312 pages Illustrated by A. R. Whitear; B&W Illustrations: Good+ in Good+ dust wrapper 
Spine ends and corners bumped and sunned, boards and page edges soiled; no binding problems. Decorated front pastedown and endpaper and rear pastedown and endpaper faintly foxed (seen before in this edition), previous owner ink signature on decorated front endpaper. Soiled dust wrapper edgeworn with a few short closed tears and tiny chips, sunned spine. ; A lovely story set in a cathedral city (based on Ely where the author lived for a time) in England in the 1870's.; Recommended by Kristi J. of the AT and DES email discussion groups. Front cover matches sample image. 
Price: 14.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 6912 GOUDGE, Elizabeth Dean's Watch, The
Softcover; Mass Market PB Pocket Books: NY; c1960, 1961; 337 pages Illustrated by A. R. Whitear; B&W Illustrations: Good 
Spine and cover creases, spine tail taped by previous owner, tiny tears at spine ends repaired with archival tape, covers edgeworn, rear panel soiled. Front free endpaper removed, pages pale brown, not brittle, pages clean, none loose. A reading copy of the early, 'Giant Cardinal' edition.; A lovely story set in a cathedral city (based on Ely where the author lived for a time) in England in the 1870's. 'The Dean's legacy was more than his watch. He left an ever-widening circle of love and faith.'; Recommended by Kristi J. of the ATS, AT, and DES email discussion groups. Image of actual book offered. 
Price: 7.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 6650 GOUDGE, Elizabeth Gentian Hill
Softcover; Mass Market PB Coronet Books: London; c1950,1974; Fourth Printing 317 pages Very Good- 
Curved spine lightly creased and a bit sunned, covers lightly edgeworn and creased. Pages age browned but not brittle, edges foxed; interior pages clean, none loose.; "This love story, set in the early nineteenth century, is a retelling of the legend of St. Michael's Chapel at Torquay."; "This exquistie love story is set against the colourful backdrop of the Napoleonic wars. Pretty and lovable, Stella was an orphan who had been rescued from the cruel grip of the sea and her dead mother's arms. Athony was a young midshipman who had fled from his ship to escape the brutality of naval life." 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 6645 GOUDGE, Elizabeth Green Dolphin Country [Green Dolphin Street]
Hardcover Hodder & Stoughton: London; c1944, 1949; Tenth Printing 503 pages Good 
Spine ends and corners bumped, tan cloth soiled and lightly rubbed at spine and board edges (not revealing boards). Front endpaper has been cut out and 2" cut made to title page by previous owner. Pages a bit yellowed and foxed. No dust wrapper. A reading copy.; Basis for the movie starring Lana Turner, Van Heflin, and Donna Reed. A novel of Guernsey and New Zealand in the 1830's, it is based on a real event that happened to a great-uncle of the author. Published as 'Green Dolphin Street' in the US.' 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 6654 GOUDGE, Elizabeth Island Magic
Hardcover Hodder & Stoughton: London; 1950; Eighth Printing 319 pages Good+ 
Spine ends and corners bumped, red boards and page edges a bit soiled. Pastedowns, endpapers, page edges foxed (flaws we have seen before with this edition), pages age browned; no binding problems. Large gift inscription on front free endpaper, previous owner name on title page; interior pages clean. No dust wrapper but portions of dw, once glued to pastedowns, now laid in. ; In this beloved author's first novel, set in the 19th century on Guernsey, we meet the du Frocq family. The story is based on the memories of Goudge's mother who grew up on Guernsey.; "A really charming book, very human and humourful, with five of the most real children I have ever met in fiction and full of the most gorgeous discriptions of life in Guernsey."-- Daily Telegraph 
Price: 18.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 6891 GOUDGE, Elizabeth Little White Horse, The
Softcover; Trade PB Puffin Books: NY; c1946,2001; Reprint 238 pages Very Good+ 
A new copy received with light edgewear and a faint cover crease.; 'When orphan Maria arrives at Moonacre Manor, her ancestral home in an enchanted village in England's West Country, she feels as if she's come home. Her new guardian is kind and funny, and everyone there is like an old friend. But beneath the beauty and comfort lies a tragedy. Maria is determined to find out about it, change it, and give her own life story a happy ending.' Another of this author's delightful and magical children's books that is loved by adults as well. Winner of the Carnegie Medal; basis for the new film "Secret of Moonacre". One of our favourites, it was also loved by J. K. Rowling as a child.; "The Little White Horse was my favorite childhood book. I absolutely adored it. It had a cracking plot. It was scary and romantic in parts and had a feisty heroine." —J. K. Rowling Cover matches sample image. 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 6666 GOUDGE, Elizabeth Pilgrim's Inn [The Herb of Grace]
Hardcover; Book Club Edition Coward - Mccann, Inc.: New York; 1948; 346 pages Very Good- 
Green cloth boards lightly soiled, spine ends and corners bumped, revealing boards at two corners. Page edges, pastedowns and endpapers faintly yellowed (seen before in this edition); interior pages clean, no binding problems. No dust wrapper.; The second volume in the Eliots of Damerosehay trilogy. Published as 'The Herb of Grace' in Great Britain. The Eliots were Goudge's ''dearest book people". In the author's words, "I love these people too much to let them be unhappy for long." 
Price: 10.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 6580 GOUDGE, Elizabeth Valley of Song, The
Hardcover Coward - Mccann: NY; 1951; First US Edition 281 pages Illustrated by Richard Floethe; B&W Illustrations: Very Good in Very Good dust wrapper 
Blue cloth boards, with lovely silver gilt decorations on front cover and spine, has two small white spots. Very lightly bumped spine ends and corners show faint loss of fabric colour. Pastedowns, endpapers, and page edges lightly age browned, previous owner bookplate on front free endpaper. Interior pages, clean and bright, no binding problems. Unclipped dust wrapper is lightly edgeworn with a few short closed tears, sunned spine and edges, very light soil to sunned white rear panel. A very nice copy.; The story of a sailing ship and of Tabitha Silon, the blacksmith's ten-year-old daughter. Tabitha's adventures begin when she finds a little door in a disused quarry which transports her to a magical country. A very scarce title by this author.; Image is of actual book available. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@anglophilebooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie