|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
|
1 |
1093 Amis, Martin London Fields Hardcover Harmony Books: New York; 1989; Third Printing Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust wrapper 470 pages; Remainder dot on bottom edge, light soil to page edges; dust wrapper rubbed with light edgewear. ; Shortlisted for the Booker Prize. A murder is "constructed, " that is set up, and we SORT OF know about it as it's going to happen. This novel has been described as gritty and funny, magical and tightly-crafted. So, which one of Nicola's six lovers will she choose to kill her?
Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
2 |
6618 ATHERTON, Nancy Aunt Dimity and the Deep Blue Sea Hardcover Viking Adult: NY; 2006; Second Printing 246 pages Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust wrapper Spine ends very lightly bumped; unclipped dust wrapper very lightly rubbed and edgeworn. A very nice copy indeed.; Another page-turning installment in this beloved cozy mystery series featuring Aunt Dimity, phantom detective. ; "Lori Shepherd is no stranger to trouble and intrigue. But when Bill, her high-profile attorney husband, receives a number of chilling death threats aimed at his family, danger hits close to home. With Scotland Yard on the case, Bill decides to send Lori and their five-year-old twins to the safety of a remote island off the coast of Scotland. There, another mystery begins to unfold— Lori suspects that the locals on the island are making a fortune running an illegal smuggling operation. What else could explain their luxurious lifestyles? But after finding a human skull washed up on the beach, Lori fears something even more sinister is going on. With Aunt Dimity’s help, Lori begins to piece together the clues, unaware of the growing danger on the island. Will the murderous threats against her family finally catch up with her?"
Price:
8.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
3 |
6094 ATHERTON, Nancy Aunt Dimity's Death Softcover; Mass Market PB Penguin: NY; c1992, 1993; Reprint 244 pages Very Good Faint spine creases, covers creased and lightly edgeworn, page edges pale yellow; interior pages clean, none loose. ; This first title in the Aunt Dimity series introduces us to Aunt Dimity, Lori Sheperd and the law firm of Willis & Willis. Recommended.; "I love 'Aunt Dimity's Death' and 'Aunt Dimity and the Duke'."- Jerri C. of the ATS, AT and DES email discussion lists. Also recommended by Suzi S., Julie B., and Geraldine H. of the DES email discussion list.
Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
4 |
654 Barr, Nevada Firestorm Hardcover Putnam: New York; 1996; First US Edition Good in Very Good+ dust wrapper 307 pages; Front flap of dw has a small crease, spine head and tail slightly bumped, publishing flaw has caused hinge to crack at half title page.
Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
5 |
6857 BEATON, M.C. [Marion Chesney] Agatha Raisin and the Haunted House Hardcover; Book Club Edition St Martin's Minotaur: NY; 2003; 246 pages Very Good in Very Good+ dust wrapper Spine ends bumped, light vertical crease on spine, faint soil to front free endpaper; interior pages clean and bright. Dust wrapper has faint edgewear.; In this fourteenth mystery intrepid sleuth Agatha Raisin and her handsome new neighbor, Paul Chatterton, help Mrs. Witherspoon, the crotchety owner of a haunted house.; Dust wrapper matches sample image.
Price:
6.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
6 |
6351 BEATON, M.C. [Marion Chesney] Death of a Celebrity Hardcover Mysterious Press: NY; 2002; Book Club Edition 257 pages Very Good in Very Good+ dust wrapper First printing stated but no price on dw indicates this is a book club edition. Spine ends lightly bumped, boards just beginning to flare; no binding problems. Page edges pale yellow; interior pages clean. Dust wrapper has faint edgewear. A nice copy.; The 18th novel of the series which is the basis for the Hamish MacBeth television series. Hamish is the local policeman for the village of Lochdubh, located in Scotland's Highlands.; ' Seeking better numbers and national notice, the local television station hires the glamorous and catty Crystal French, who presents some very nasty programs about what really goes on in a highland village. Needless to say, this doesn't please the local folk, and soon enough, Crystal is found murdered. Suspicion vacillates between the townspeople and the television people (including the woman whose job Crystal had taken), who have quite a few secrets of their own.' This author recommended by Anne L., Kathi, Sue D., and Lisa S. of the DES email discussion list.
Price:
9.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
7 |
3703 BEATON, M.C. [Marion Chesney] Death of a Dustman Hardcover Warner Books: NY; 2001; First US Edition 215 pages Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust wrapper Top corner of front free endpaper clipped, spine foot lightly bumped, one tiny soil mark on front cover top edge (not a remainder mark). Dust wrapper, unclipped, is faintly edgeworn and rubbed. A very nice copy. ; These novels (this is the 17th in the series) are the basis for the Hamish MacBeth television series. Hamish is the local policeman for the village of Lochdubh, located in Scotland's Highlands.; 'When Mrs. Freda Fleming, tyrannical member of the Strathbane Council, appoints the dustman of Lochdubh to be the "environmental officer," Fergus Macleod becomes a bigger bully than he was before. He also specializes in blackmail as he uses the bits of information he finds in the rubbish against the local residents. No one is surprised when his body turns up in a recycling bin. That's when policeman Hamish Macbeth steps in to investigate, but he has a difficult time trying to get the locals to talk.' This author recommended by Anne L., Kathi, Sue D., and Lisa S. of the DES email discussion list.
Price:
11.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
8 |
6377 BEATON, M.C. [Marion Chesney] Death of an Addict Hardcover Mysterious Press: NY; 1999; Book Club Edition 215 pages Very Good in Very Good dust wrapper Spine ends lightly bumped; no binding problems. Page edges light yellow; interior pages clean. Dust wrapper has light edgewear and rubbing. A nice copy.; The 15th novel of the series which is the basis for the Hamish MacBeth television series. Hamish is the local policeman for the village of Lochdubh, located in Scotland's Highlands.; 'Former heroin addict Tommy Jarret was writing a book about recovery when he was found dead of an apparent drug overdose. Surprised to hear of his death, Hamish Macbeth becomes suspicious of the church that Tommy had joined. Posing as homeless and depressed, he joins the church and volunteers his services as a handyman.' This author recommended by Anne L., Kathi, Sue D., and Lisa S. of the DES email discussion list.
Price:
9.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
9 |
5625 BUCKLEY, Fiona [Valerie Anand] Fugitive Queen, The : An Ursula Blanchard Mystery at Queen Elizabeth I's Court Hardcover Scribner: NY; 2003; First US Edition 277 pages Near Fine in Near Fine dust wrapper A lovely copy that looks unread. Bumped spine tail, faint edgewear to unclipped dust wrapper. ; Set in 1568, Mistress Ursula Blanchard is sent by Queen Elizabeth to deliver a confidential message to Mary, Queen of Scots, who is imprisoned in Northern England.
Price:
15.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
10 |
3845 BUCKLEY, Fiona [Valerie Anand] Queen's Ransom : A Mystery at Queen Elizabeth I's Court Featuring Ursula Blanchard Hardcover Scribner: NY; 2000; First US Edition 348 pages Near Fine in Near Fine dust wrapper A new book with lightly bumped spine ends and a faintly edgeworn dust wrapper. A very nice copy. ; 'The author's sharp-witted Lady of the Presence Chamber will need all of her courage to carry out her mission on behalf of Queen Elizabeth I without betraying her own heart. Ursula Blanchard plans to travel to France on a personal errand to help her first husband's father bring his young ward home to England. But duty soon calls. Fearing that the Catholic forces tearing apart France will spread to Protestant England, the Queen instructs Ursula to personally deliver a letter to Catherine de Médicis, offering to mediate the crisis. The perilous duty will not only separate Ursula from her young daughter, it will bring her closer to a man she can neither trust nor forget—her estranged second husband, Matthew de la Roche, avowed Catholic and enemy of Elizabeth.'; Published @$23.00.
Price:
11.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
11 |
3849 BUCKLEY, Fiona [Valerie Anand] To Ruin a Queen : an Ursula Blanchard Mystery at Queen Elizabeth I's Court Hardcover Scribner: NY; 2000; First US Edition 287 pages Near Fine in Near Fine dust wrapper A new book with lightly bumped spine ends and a faintly edgeworn dust wrapper. A very nice copy.; 'Ursula Blanchard, waiting woman and secret agent for Queen Elizabeth I returns in this fourth book of the series. Ursula's daughter, Meg, is missing. Ursula follows a trail that leads to the home of the ancient Mortimer family: Vetch Castle, a grim, haunted keep on the Welsh border. There she finds Philip Mortimer, who boasts that he will force Queen Elizabeth to restore the fortunes of his once-great family. There, too, Ursula finds Philip's mother, who is frightened by her son's claims and pleads for Ursula's help.'; Published @$23.00.
Price:
11.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
12 |
717 CAIN, James M. Double Indemnity Softcover; Mass Market PB Vintage Books: New York; c1936,1978; Very Good 125 pages; Light edgewear, no spine creases, pages browning.; "An insurance salesman plans a perfect murder to beat his own racket. " Basis for the movie of the same name.
Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
13 |
718 CAIN, James M. Postman Always Rings Twice Softcover; Mass Market PB Vintage Books: New York; c1934,1978; Very Good- 120 pages; Light edgewear, no spine creases, pages browning. ; The author's first novel, published when he was 42. Banned in Boston, Camus later said it was the inspiration and model for 'The Stranger'. Basis for the movie of the same name.
Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
14 |
626 CARR, Caleb Alienist Hardcover Random House: New York; 1994; Second Printing 496 pages Very Good+ in Very Good dust wrapper Spine ends lightly bumped; dust wrapper, not price clipped, a bit edgeworn.; Set in turn-of-the century New York, an atmospheric novel wherein a team of amateur detectives track down a serial killer of boy prostitutes. Theodore Roosevelt makes a cameo appearance as himself! The title refers to the emerging profession of psychiatry and psychoanalysis, as in those days, they treated patients who were considered "alien" to normal society. Great period detail. The ultimate confrontation is masterful!
Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
15 |
6671 CAUDWELL, Sarah [Sarah Cockburn] Sibyl in Her Grave, The Hardcover Delacorte Press: NY; 2000; First US Edition 296 pages Very Good- in Very Good dust wrapper Spine ends bumped, tail end has tiny tear, corners faintly worn but not to boards. Previous owner initials on front free endpaper, no binding problems, interior pages clean and bright. Unclipped dust wrapper, lightly sunned spine, light edgewear and a few creases.; A delightful Gorey front cover dw illustration. Author's fourth funny mystery featuring Oxford don (and amateur investigator) Hilary Tamar and the professor's ex-students, Cantrip, Selena, Ragwort, and Julia, now trouble-prone barristers. Recommended.; Sadly there are only four Hilary Tamar mysteries as the author died in Jan. 2000 soon after completing this book. Born in London, she graduated in Classics from Aberdeen University and went on to read law at St. Anne's College, Oxford. On leaving Oxford she lectured in Law at the University College of Wales, Aberystwyth. She practised for several years as a barrister before becoming a member of the legal section of Lloyds Bank Trust Division. Recommended by Karen K. of the DES email discussion group. "Oh, how I love Sarah Caudwell's mysteries with Professor Hilary Tamar of indeterminate gender!" Dw matches sample image.
Price:
13.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
16 |
6838 CHABON, Michael Yiddish Policemen's Union, The Hardcover HarperCollins: NY; 2007; First US Edition; First Printing 411 pages Very Good+ in Near Fine dust wrapper Black remainder line bottom page edges, faint soil and rub marks on binding, a few page corners creased; pages clean and bright, no binding problems. Unclipped dust wrapper faintly edgeworn. A nice copy.; "For sixty years, Jewish refugees and their descendants have prospered in the Federal District of Sitka, a temporary safe haven created in the wake of revelations of the Holocaust and the shocking 1948 collapse of the fledgling state of Israel. Proud, grateful, and longing to be American, the Jews of the Sitka District have created their own little world in the Alaskan panhandle, a vibrant, gritty, soulful, and complex frontier city that moves to the music of Yiddish. For sixty years they have been left alone, neglected and half-forgotten in a backwater of history. Now the District is set to revert to Alaskan control, and their dream is coming to an end: once again the tides of history threaten to sweep them up and carry them off into the unknown.But homicide detective Meyer Landsman of the District Police has enough problems without worrying about the upcoming Reversion. His life is a shambles, his marriage a wreck, his career a disaster. He and his half-Tlingit partner, Berko Shemets, can't catch a break in any of their outstanding cases. Landsman's new supervisor is the love of his life—and also his worst nightmare. At once a gripping whodunit, a love story, an homage to 1940s noir, and an exploration of the mysteries of exile and redemption..." The film rights to this novel have been purchased and there has been talk that the Coen brothers are attached to it.; Dust wrapper matches sample image.
Price:
9.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
17 |
1740 Charteris, Leslie The Saint's Getaway Softcover; Mass Market PB Coronet Books: London; (1932)1989; Very Good 255 pages; Light spine creases and edgewear; no loose pages. ; Also published as Getaway. ; The Saint
Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
18 |
6577 CHRISTIE, Agatha ABC Murders, The Hardcover Black Dog & Leventhal Publishers: NY; c1935,2006; First Edition Thus 252 pages Near Fine in Near Fine dust wrapper Spine ends very lightly bumped, unclipped dust wrapper has faint edgewear. A lovely copy; looks unread.; Hercule Poirot must track down a serial killer who chooses his victims alphabetically.; 'Alice Ascher, a shopkeeper in Andover, is bludgeoned to death at her place of work. Next to die is Miss Bernard in Bexhill, then Mr. Clarke in Churston. More disturbing than the alphabetic sequence of the killings or the ABC Railway guide that the killer leaves at the scene of each crime are the taunting notes Hercule Poirot receives each time the killer is about to strike again. It is one of Poirot’s most challenging cases yet.' Published @ $12.00
Price:
8.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
19 |
6528 CHRISTIE, Agatha Nemesis Softcover; Mass Market PB Pocket Books: NY; 1986; Reprint 262 pages Very Good- Spine creased and slightly curved, covers lightly creased and edgeworn, pages pale yellow but clean, none loose. ; A letter arrives from a dead man with the mysterious message "Our code word, my dear lady, is Nemesis." For Miss Jane Marple, it's the most baffling, and final, case of her illustrious career.
Price:
4.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
20 |
5686 CHRISTIE, Agatha (adapted by Charles Osborne) Unexpected Guest, The [Large Print] Hardcover; Book Club Edition St Martin's Minotaur: NY; 1999; Large Print Edition Very Good+ in Very Good dust wrapper 235 pages; A very nice copy with faintly bumped spine ends. Dust wrapper is lightly edgeworn and rubbed. ; Written for the stage by Christie in 1958, this novelized version was written by her biographer Charles Osborne. On a foggy night in 'South Wales, Michael Starkwedder runs his car into a ditch and seeks help at the nearest house. Slipping into the study through an open window, he finds lord of the manor Richard Warwick dead in a wheelchair with his beautiful wife, Laura, standing over him with a gun.' As is usual in Agatha Christie mysteries, all is not as it seems.
Price:
11.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
21 |
2187 CORNWELL, Patricia All That Remains Hardcover Charles Scribner's Sons: New York; 1992; First US Edition Very Good+ in Very Good dust wrapper 373 pages; Spine ends bumped and lightly worn. Dust wrapper, not price clipped, very rubbed, lightly edgeworn and creased. ; Third in the popular Kay Scarpetta series. Once again, Kay takes on more than her job as a medical examiner, as she tracks down a serial killer - he attacks couples in cars. Excellent local color - even for those of us that are non-Virginians!
Price:
14.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
22 |
6562 CRISPIN, Edmund [Robert Bruce Montgomery] The Edmund Crispin Treasury Volume 1: The Case of the Gilded Fly, Holy Disorders, The Moving Toy Shop Hardcover; Book Club Edition Mystery Guild: Garden City, NY; 531 pages Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust wrapper No publicaton date; most recent copyright date is 1974. Spine ends bumped, a few light smudges to page edges; no binding problems, interior pages clean. Illustrated dust wrapper edgeworn with a few tiny closed tears and a lightly soiled white rear panel. A very nice copy. ;Omnibus edition with three mysteries (originally published in 1944, 1945, and 1946) featuring Gervase Fen, Oxford don, literary critic, and sleuth. 'The Case of the Gilded Fly' is the first book in the series. In addition to his his nine, highly acclaimed, Gervase Fen novels, the author wrote concert music and the scores for almost 50 feature films under the name Bruce Montgomery.; This author recommended by Tom J. and Jerri C. of the ATS and AT and DES email discussion groups."The Moving Toyshop is considered to be Crispin's classic. It is a funny mystery set in Oxford and has Gervase Fen trying to track down a toy shop that seems to have disappeared!" The Moving Toy Shop is also one of crime novelist Val McDermid's top 10 Oxford novels."A classic crime novel that brings a streak of surrealism to the genre. Featuring the anarchic English literature don Gervase Fen, the mystery gets under way when a visiting poet finds a dead body in a toyshop in the middle of the night. By morning, it's been transformed into a grocery store. Written with wit and brio, this is a clever, energetic romp that still entertains." Volume 2 also currently available; the set would make a lovely gift for someone looking for a new author to enjoy or an amusing British detective series.
Price:
32.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
23 |
6563 CRISPIN, Edmund [Robert Bruce Montgomery] The Edmund Crispin Treasury Volume 2: Swan Song, Love Lies Bleeding, Buried for Pleasure Hardcover; Book Club Edition Mystery Guild: Garden City, NY; 502 pages Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust wrapper No publicaton date; most recent copyright date is 1976. Spine ends lightly bumped, a few faint smudges to page edges, some page edge corners lightly creased; pages clean, no binding problems. Illustrated dust wrapper edgeworn with a few light creases. A very nice copy. ;Omnibus edition with three mysteries (originally published in 1947, 1948, and 1949) featuring Gervase Fen, Oxford don, literary critic, and sleuth. "Swan Song" was also published as 'Dead and Dumb'. In addition to his his nine, highly acclaimed, Gervase Fen novels, the author wrote concert music and the scores for almost 50 feature films under the name Bruce Montgomery.; This author recommended by Tom J. and Jerri C. of the ATS and AT and DES email discussion groups. Volume 1 also currently available; the set would make a lovely gift for someone looking for a new author to enjoy or an amusing British detective series.
Price:
32.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
24 |
1296 Daniels, Philip (Peter Chambers) Goldmine-London W.1. Hardcover St Martin's Press: New York; 1993; First US Edition Very Good+ in Very Good dust wrapper 158 pages; Spine head lightly bumped. Dust wrapper, not price cut, has a triangular chip from bottom back panel, a few closed tears and creases and edgewear. A small rectangular discoloration on front panel, from a price sticker? ; Author's real name is Peter Chambers. He is the former president of the Crime Writers Assoc.
Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
25 |
4500 DOHERTY, P. C. Whyte Harte, The Hardcover St Martin's Press: NY; 1988; First US Edition 256 pages Very Good in Very Good dust wrapper Neat previous owner signature in black ink on front free endpaper. List of author's three previous books has a small black checkmark next to one title. Spine ends bumped, small white marks on bottom board edge, faint dust on top textblock edge. Unclipped dust wrapper edgeworn and lightly rubbed with some small chips and one very short closed tear. A nice copy. ; The first in the Matthew Jankyn (ex-scholar, liar, mercenary soldier, and thief) series of mysteries set in 15th Century England. This novel focuses on the death of Richard II.
Price:
82.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|