|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
1 |
6937 GOODALL, John S. Edwardian Season, An Hardcover Atheneum: New York; 1979; 12mo; 71 pages Illustrated by John S. Goodall; Color Illustrations: Very Good- in Very Good+ dust wrapper Front endpaper removed, black ink mark (2.5" x .75") on illustrated title page, rear endpaper creased. Cloth binding soiled on bottom edge, spine ends bumped, spine head just revealing board. Nice unclipped dust wrapper faintly edgeworn, sunned spine.; A short forward about the three month Edwardian London Season is the only text in this lovely little oblong book. The book is made up of delightfully detailed colour paintings and 'illustrates a few aspects of this way of life that reached its zenith during King Edward's reign, and which survived to some extent until the Second World War'. Beloved by Miss Read readers (and admired by Miss Read) for his delightful illustrations John S.Goodall gives us a wonderful rendition of an Edwardian social season. The 30 colour paintings (almost all double page) have descriptive titles including "Ready for Presentation at Court, "The Coming-Out Dance", "The Rose Show", "Buckingham Palace Garden Party", "Henley Regatta" etc. Delightful for students of British social history as well as admirers of Mr. Goodall's work.; Image is actual copy on offer.
Price:
14.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
2 |
6636 READ, Miss [Dora Saint] Winter in Thrush Green Softcover; Trade PB Orion Books: London; c1961,2007; 183 pages Illustrated by J. S. Goodall; B&W Illustrations: Very Good+ Faint spine and cover creases, previous bookstore stamp on inside front cover, very light edgewear. A very nice copy.; In this second Thrush Green novel, 'the arrival of a stranger to live in the village stirs up ripples of speculation and interest.'; This edition now out of print.
Price:
11.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
3 |
6251 READ, Miss [Dora Saint] At Home in Thrush Green Softcover; Trade PB Houghton Mifflin Company: Boston; c1985,2002; 261 pages Illustrated by J. S. Goodall; B&W Illustrations: Very Good No spine creases, light edgewear and cover creases, page edges yellowed.; Springtime in the village of Thrush Green. Eight retirement homes for those most in need are built where the old rectory burned down. Who will live there and how will they all get along? How will they accommodate the dogs, cats, and birds that will no doubt live there also?
Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
4 |
6701 READ, Miss [Dora Saint] Celebrations at Thrush Green Softcover; Mass Market PB Penguin: London; c1992, 1993; First Paperback Edition 152 pages Illustrated by J. S. Goodall; B&W Illustrations: Very Good- Spine curved and creased, covers creased and lightly edgeworn. Page edges pale brown; interior pages clean, none loose.; The school in the Cotswold village of Thrush Green celebrates its centenary year.
Price:
7.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
5 |
5920 READ, Miss [Dora Saint] Emily Davis Hardcover Houghton and Mifflin: Boston; 1972; First US Edition 238 pages Illustrated by J. S. Goodall; B&W Illustrations: Very Good A few faint spots on boards, spine ends and corners lightly bumped. Pages pale brown with a few faint smudges; no binding problems. No dust wrapper.; The companion volume to 'Miss Clare Remembers'.
Price:
38.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
6 |
6534 READ, Miss [Dora Saint] Fairacre Festival Softcover; Trade PB Academy Chicago Publishers: Chicago; c1968,1990; Reprint 104 pages Illustrated by J. S. Goodall; B&W Illustrations: Very Good Light edgewear and cover creases, no spine creases, page edges yellowed (seen before in this edition).; The village of Fairacre has a festival to help pay for the damage done to the roof of St. Patrick's church by an October storm.
Price:
11.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
7 |
6919 READ, Miss [Dora Saint] Farewell to Fairacre Hardcover Houghton and Mifflin: Boston; 1993; Second Printing 213 pages Illustrated by J. S. Goodall; B&W Illustrations: Very Good in Very Good+ dust wrapper Small spot on front board, small previous owner gift inscription on dercorated front endpaper. Price clipped dust wrapper has very light edgewear and faint soil on white rear panel. A nice copy.; Our final visit to Fairacre as Miss Read decides she must retire.; Image is actual book offered.
Price:
15.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
8 |
6724 READ, Miss [Dora Saint] Friends at Thrush Green Softcover; Mass Market PB Penguin: Hammondsworth, England; c1990,1991; 244 pages Illustrated by J. S. Goodall; B&W Illustrations: Very Good Spine creases, light edgewear and a few short cover creases, page edges pale tan; interior pages clean, none loose. A nice copy.; Retired schoolteachers Dorothy Watson and Agnes Fogerty return to Thrush Green to visit their many friends.; Front cover matches sample image.
Price:
8.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
9 |
6933 READ, Miss [Dora Saint] Howards of Caxley, The Softcover; Mass Market PB Penguin: Harmondsworth, England; c1967,1985; 188 pages Very Good Spine creased, covers very lightly edgeworn and creased, white rear panel faintly soiled, page edges lightly brown (seen before in this edition); interior pages clean, none loose.; From another edition: "This book continues the story of the two Caxley families, the Norths and the Howards, who were first introduced in 'The Market Square'... The story opens on a fine May morning in the fateful year of 1939. The little country town in wartime, during the lean years which followed and the more prosperous times which came later, forms the setting of Miss Read's new novel which brings the tale of the two closely-knit families to the present time".; Image is actual copy offered.
Price:
8.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
10 |
6888 READ, Miss [Dora Saint] Miss Clare Remembers Softcover; Mass Market PB Penguin: Harmondsworth, England; c1962,1976; Reprint 208 pages Illustrated by J. S. Goodall; B&W Illustrations: Very Good- Covers creased and edgeworn, pages pale brown, edges a bit darker; interior pages clean, none loose. ; The story of the 70 year friendship between Miss (Dolly) Clare, born in Caxley and Emily Davis of Beech Green.; Cover matches rather blurry sample image.
Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
11 |
6703 READ, Miss [Dora Saint] News from Thrush Green Softcover; Mass Market PB Penguin: Harmondsworth, England; c1970, 1984; Reprint 192 pages Very Good Spine and cover creases, light edgewear, page edges light yellow with a few smudges; interior pages clean and bright, none loose. ; In this third Thrush Green novel, Tullivers house gets a new inhabitant.; Front cover matches sample image.
Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
12 |
6899 READ, Miss [Dora Saint] Return to Thrush Green Softcover; Trade PB Houghton Mifflin: Boston; c1979, 2002; 256 pages Illustrated by J. S. Goodall; B&W Illustrations: Very Good Light edgewear, page edges pale yellow, small ink gift inscription on first advert page; interior pages clean and bright. A nice copy. ; Another Spring visit to the Cotswold village of Thrush Green and its many memorable inhabitants.; "It's spring again in the village, and with the change of the seasons comes change in the lives of many villagers. The Young family's tranquility is disrupted by the sudden arrival of Joan's father, while Molly and Ben Curdle consider putting an end to their wandering days in order to finally settle down. Even the reappearance of Sexton Albert Piggot -- one of Thrush Green's more malevolent sorts -- cannot dim the happiness that inevitably prevails at Thrush Green." Cover matches sample image.
Price:
11.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
13 |
6476 READ, Miss [Dora Saint] School at Thrush Green, The Softcover; Mass Market PB Penguin: London; c1987,1988; 244 pages Illustrated by J. S. Goodall; B&W Illustrations: Very Good Curved spine and covers creased and edgeworn, page edges yellowed; interior pages clean, none loose. ; Two of Thrush Green's schoolteachers, Dorothy Watson and Agnes Fogerty, plan for retirement.
Price:
9.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
14 |
6936 READ, Miss [Dora Saint] Summer at Fairacre Hardcover Houghton Mifflin Company: Boston; 1985; First US Edition 242 pages Illustrated by J. S. Goodall; B&W Illustrations: Very Good in Very Good dust wrapper A nice copy of the true first US edition with decorated endpapers and green quarter cloth spine, not the more readily available book club edition. Spine ends and one corner bumped, page edges have a few faint soil marks. Unclipped dust wrapper, a bit of edgewear, soil on spine and white rear panel, blue ink line on spine.; "One of my favorite "Reads," I have loaned my own two copies time and again to friends that don't know about this soothing, straightforward English writer. In this volume, our school teacher Miss Read takes us back to Fairacre, a lovely downland village, from spring to the end of summer. Miss Read finds practical ways to help young Joseph Coggs and is a marvelously understated friend to Amy. How she deals with Henry Mawne (after all, he is married even if his wife is on an extended visit to Ireland and village tongues will wag when the lonely man stops by) and the bounties of the summer garden (how many baskets of gooseberries can one lone woman top and tail?)...are just two of the gentle complications waiting to be enjoyed. Don't be deceived by the simplicity of language and plot. Miss Read novels were written to last."-Holly H. recommends. Image is actual copy on offer.
Price:
16.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
15 |
6924 READ, Miss [Dora Saint] Thrush Green Softcover; Mass Market PB Penguin: Harmondsworth, England; c1959, 1962; 219 pages Illustrated by J. S. Goodall; B&W Illustrations: Good+ Light spine and cover creases, some edgewear, short tears at spine tail now repaired with archival tape, orange and white covers slightly soiled, white portions a bit age browned as are pages and darker page edges (seen before in this edition), edges lightly soiled; interior pages clean, none loose. ; Our first visit to Thrush Green, a small hamlet in the Cotswolds. 'A cast of characters is introduced as the village prepares for one pivotal day—May Day. Before the holiday is over, life, love, and perhaps eternity will touch the immemorial peace of the village.'; Image is actual copy offered.
Price:
7.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
16 |
6910 READ, Miss [Dora Saint] Tyler's Row Softcover; Mass Market PB Penguin: Hammondsworth, England; c1972,1982; Reprint 186 pages Illustrated by J. S. Goodall; B&W Illustrations: Very Good- Light spine and cover creases, spine tail reinforced with archival tape, covers edgeworn, white rear panel lightly yellowed. Page edges yellowed (seen before in this edition); pages clean, none loose. ; Tyler's Row is four cottages in the village of Fairacre that date back to 1763.; Image is actual book offered.
Price:
9.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
17 |
6943 READ, Miss [Dora Saint] Village Affairs Hardcover; Book Club Edition Houghton Mifflin: Boston; 1978; 239 pages Illustrated by J. S. Goodall: Very Good in Very Good dust wrapper A nice copy. First edition stated but lack of illustrated endpapers and statement on dust wrapper indicate this is not a true first. Spine ends and top corners lightly bumped; no binding problems. Pastedowns, free endpapers, and page edges yellowed; interior pages clean. Dust wrapper very lightly edgeworn, white rear panel soiled, a few closed tears. ; Another enjoyable visit to Fairacre.; Recommended by Holly H. of the ATS and email discussion group; "Miss Read is the very best in light reading. 'Village Affairs' is among my favorite three Miss Reads. Highly recommended for a cozy escape." Image is actual copy offered.
Price:
12.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
18 |
6459 READ, Miss [Dora Saint] Village Centenary Hardcover Houghton Mifflin: Boston; 1981; Book Club Edition 236 pages Illustrated by J. S. Goodall; B&W Illustrations: Near Fine in Very Good+ dust wrapper Spine ends faintly bumped, a few smudges on top page edges; interior pages clean and bright, no binding problems. Dust wrapper has lightly yellowed white back and flap edges and light edgewear. Remnant of old price tag on front flap. First American edition stated but dust wrapper flap says book club edition. A very nice copy.; The village school at Fairacre is one hundred years old and there is the Caxley Spring Festival to enjoy.
Price:
13.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
19 |
6741 READ, Miss [Dora Saint] Village School Softcover; Trade PB Houghton and Mifflin: Boston; c1955, 2001; First Edition Thus 238 pages Illustrated by J. S. Goodall; B&W Illustrations: Very Good No spine creases, one long cover crease, light edgewear, page edges yellowed (seen before in this edition); pages clean, none loose. A nice copy.; The first title in the Fairacre series and the author's first book.Our introduction to the schoolmistress Miss Read and her loveable students in the English village of Fairacre.; Recommended by Linda S. Front cover matches sample image.
Price:
11.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
20 |
6773 READ, Miss [Dora Saint] Year at Thrush Green, The Hardcover Houghton Mifflin: Boston; 1996; First US Edition 266 pages Illustrated by J. S. Goodall; B&W Illustrations: Near Fine in Very Good+ dust wrapper Spine ends very lightly bumped, a lovely clean and bright copy. Unclipped dust wrapper has faint edgewear.; We enjoy the four seasons of an entire year in the Cotswold village of Thrush Green.; Recommended by Linda S. Dust wrapper image matches sample.
Price:
19.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|