|
|
Anglophile Nonfiction G-P |
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
1 |
3886 GERZINA, Gretchen Holbrook Carrington, a life Hardcover W.W. Norton: New York; 1989; First US Edition Very Good in Very Good dust wrapper B&W Photographs; 342 pages; Spine ends and a few small places on board edges bumped, vertical crease to spine that does not damage binding. Faint soil to bottom edge and a few smudges on page edges. Cream dust wrapper, unclipped, has faint soil and edgewear. ; The English artist, Dora Carrington, preferred to be known as Carrington. 'A talented painter, living a bohemian life, Carrington was torn by conflicts as an artist and a woman, a mystery to those who knew her, including the shrewd and inquisitive Bloomsbury group. ' She was portrayed in the movie 'Carrington' by Emma Thompson. This interesting biography is illustrated by photographs as well as her paintings and drawings in b&w and 8 plates of her work in full colour. ; Also in stock in trade pb.
Price:
26.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
2 |
6319 GLENDINNING, Victoria Anthony Trollope Softcover; Trade PB Penguin: NY; 1994; 551 pages B&W Illustrations: Very Good+ Very light edgewear, black remainder mark on bottom edge, pages faintly yellowed but clean; looks unread. A very nice copy.; 'Emphasizes the role of family in Trollope's work, exploring the impact of his unconsummated love for the liberated American Kate Field, the role played by the shadowy figure of his wife, and his complex relationship with his formidable mother.'; Trollope was the creator of Barsetshire, the location that Angela Thirkell subsequently used for her novels. "A brillian social history.'-The New York Times Book Review
Price:
8.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
3 |
6937 GOODALL, John S. Edwardian Season, An Hardcover Atheneum: New York; 1979; 12mo; 71 pages Illustrated by John S. Goodall; Color Illustrations: Very Good- in Very Good+ dust wrapper Front endpaper removed, black ink mark (2.5" x .75") on illustrated title page, rear endpaper creased. Cloth binding soiled on bottom edge, spine ends bumped, spine head just revealing board. Nice unclipped dust wrapper faintly edgeworn, sunned spine.; A short forward about the three month Edwardian London Season is the only text in this lovely little oblong book. The book is made up of delightfully detailed colour paintings and 'illustrates a few aspects of this way of life that reached its zenith during King Edward's reign, and which survived to some extent until the Second World War'. Beloved by Miss Read readers (and admired by Miss Read) for his delightful illustrations John S.Goodall gives us a wonderful rendition of an Edwardian social season. The 30 colour paintings (almost all double page) have descriptive titles including "Ready for Presentation at Court, "The Coming-Out Dance", "The Rose Show", "Buckingham Palace Garden Party", "Henley Regatta" etc. Delightful for students of British social history as well as admirers of Mr. Goodall's work.; Image is actual copy on offer.
Price:
14.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
4 |
4065 GREENE, Graham Sort of Life, A Hardcover Simon & Schuster: NY; 1971; First US Edition Very Good in Very Good- dust wrapper 220 pages; Spine ends bumped, page edges lightly yellowed with a few soil marks; interior pages clean and bright, no binding problems. White dust wrapper, now yellowed, has price in lower front flap corner, top corner of flap neatly clipped, edgewear and rubbing, laminate beginning to peel at spine ends. ; The author tells of his childhood and early life up until the years after the acceptance of his first novel. This time included growing up in an intellectual Edwardian family, his education at Oxford, his involvement with the Secret Service, and his apprenticeship as a jounalist.
Price:
14.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
5 |
4910 GREENWOOD, Douglas Who's Buried Where in England Softcover; Trade PB Constable: London; c1982,1999; Third Edition 368 pages B&W Photographs: Very Good+ A nice copy with very light edgewear and rubbing and a small black dot on bottom edge.; 'The final resting places of illustrious men and women exercise a mysterious attraction to the traveller, and in this book the burial sites of over 350 prominent figures in English history are listed with a wealth of interesting detail.' Sections include authors, poets, artists, musicians, scientists, reformers, outlaws, heroines, etc.
Price:
15.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
6 |
872 HALLAM, Elizabeth and Andrew Prescott (eds.) British Inheritance : A Treasury of Historic Documents Hardcover University Of California: Berkeley, CA; 1995; First US Edition Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust wrapper 4to 11" - 13" tall; 150 pages; A new book, received with bumped spine ends and light edgewear to dust wrapper.; 'Britain's rich historical heritage is evident in the great archive and manuscript collections found in such institutions as the Public Record Office, British Library, National Library of Scotland, Scottish Record Office, and National Library of Wales. From King Arthur, Alfred the Great, and William the Conqueror to the end of the Empire, swinging England of the 1960s, and the multicultural Britain of the '90s, this volume displays, in chronological order, key documents which illuminate defining moments in British history. The documents are accompanied by lively commentaries by experts and curators, placing the material in context and explaining its significance. Alongside such major treasures as the Domesday Book and Magna Carta are many less-well-known but nonetheless fascinating items such as Oscar Wilde's calling card and the last letter of Mary, Queen of Scots. Superbly illustrated in color throughout, with a brief introduction, this authoritative and accessible book will appeal to anyone with an interest in history, politics, and culture.' ; Published at $40.00 although there is no price on dust wrapper as is often the case with university publications.
Price:
19.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
7 |
6316 HANNAS, Linda The English Jigsaw Puzzle, 1760-1890: with a descriptive check-list of puzzles in the museums of Great Britain and the author's collection Hardcover Wayland: London; 1972; First British Edition 164 pages Very Good+ in Very Good dust wrapper Illustrated with b&w and colour illustrations, very nice pictorial endpapers. Spine tail and corners bumped; no binding problems, pages clean and bright. Price clipped pictorial dust wrapper lightly edgeworn and creased. Tiny skinned area on front. A nice copy. ; From the dust wrapper: 'Jigsaw puzzles are one of the most loved toys. They appeal equally to young and old because they demand only that amount of skill and patience each player is prepared to give. But they have become so much part of the social scene that, until now, no-one has questioned their origin. For some years Linda Hannas has been engaged on a great deal of original research to establish when jigsaws were first made, where, and by whom. Wills, parish records, census returns, rate books, street directories, have all been used. The results of this research are set down here and make fascinating reading. The reader will discover that jigsaws were invented more than two hundred years ago by a London engraver and that they were designed, not as a toy, but as a serious teaching aid. Their history is traced from the 1760's to the 1890's when color printing and greater mechanization began to destroy the charm and character of their first hundred years. The author traces the changing fashions in subjects, the evolving pattern of manufacture and distribution, and describes the reception given to dissections, as jigsaws were then called, by the educationalists of the day. References to them in literature are also quoted. Linda Hannas has visited thirty-five museums throughout Great Britain in which she found some 330 pre-1890 puzzles. These, together with about 260 in her own collection are individually described, located and arranged under subject headings in this book. Jigsaw publishers, engravers, etc., are listed with their products. Thus the reader cannot only discover the origin and history of the jigsaw but can see at a glance the whereabouts of any particular puzzle. With its fine illustrations and broadly based text, this is a book for the lover of antiquities as much as for the curator and librarian. It will remain the standard reference work for jigsaw puzzles for many years to come.'
Price:
47.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
8 |
4756 HART-DAVIS, Rupert Hugh Walpole : a Biography Softcover; Trade PB Harvest Book: NY; 1952; Good+ 467 pages; Light spine and cover creases, very edgeworn and rubbed, residue from old price sticker on front cover. Page edges yellowed and soiled, blue line on half title page; interior pages clean and bright.; Drawing on Walpole's journals, letters and diaries, this portrait of the author Hugh Walpole also gives us a 'panorama of the London literary world from the Golden Age of 1910 until the outbreak of World War II.' Walpole was befriended and encouraged by the author known as "Elizabeth" (von Arnim) and he was engaged to teach her two eldest daughters for a short time. 'Their relationship 'gradually developed into the longest-enduring and one of the firmest of all his friendships with women'.
Price:
11.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
9 |
6537 HEYER] HODGE, Jane Aiken The Private World of Georgette Heyer Hardcover Bodley Head: London; 1984; First Edition 216 pages Very Good in Very Good dust wrapper Spine ends lightly bumped, vertical crease on spine does not damage binding, a few smudges on page edges, a few light creases to clean interior pages. Unclipped dust wrapper, sunned spine (seen frequently in this edition) lightly edgeworn, 1.25" closed tear near spine tail. Price in $s on bottom front flap indicates this copy was intended for Canadian or Australian export market. ; Profusely illustrated with photographs and contemporary b&w and colour illustrations. An interesting glimpse into the life of this very private author. She never gave an interview or made a public appearance. This book has extracts from her letters as well as from her books and material from her own research archives and publishers' archives. A rather scarce first edition.
Price:
32.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
10 |
6438 HICKMAN, Katie Daughters of Britannia: The Lives and Times of Diplomatic Wives Softcover; Trade PB Flamingo: London; c1999,2000; Reprint 321 pages B&W Photographs: Very Good- Spine creases, light edgewear, circular black sticker "Now a major adaption for BBC Radio 4's Woman's Hour" on front cover. Pages yellowed but clean, page edges rippled and have a few smudges; none loose.; 'In an absorbing mixture of poignant biography and wonderfully entertaining social history, this book offers the story of diplomatic life as it has never been told before. Lady Mary Wortley Montagu, Vita Sackville-West, and Lady Diana Cooper are among the well-known wives of diplomats who represented Britain in the far-flung corners of the globe. Yet, despite serving such crucial roles, the vast majority of these women are entirely unknown to history. Drawing on letters, private journals, and memoirs, as well as contemporary oral history, the author, (also the daughter of a man in the British diplomatic service) explores not only the public pomp and glamour of diplomatic life but also the most intimate, private face of this most fascinating and mysterious world. Touching on the lives of nearly 100 diplomatic wives (as well as sisters and daughters), "Daughters of Britannia" is a brilliant and compelling account of more than three centuries of British diplomacy as seen through the eyes of some of its most intrepid but least heralded participants.'
Price:
8.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
11 |
6169 HOCKEN, Sheila Emma and I Softcover; Mass Market PB Sphere: London; 1978; 192 pages B&W Photographs: Good+ Spine and cover creases, edgewear, pages age browned but clean; none loose.; Emma is the beloved guide dog belonging to a young woman who was blind for a good portion of her life. Their story is full of humor, inspiration, and a bit of romance.; Recommended by Geraldine H. of the DES email discussion group.
Price:
5.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
12 |
6205 HOCKEN, Sheila Emma V.I.P. Softcover; Mass Market PB Sphere: London; c1980, 1981; 181 pages B&W Photographs: Good+ Spine and cover creases, light edgewear and soil, book is cocked. Pages pale yellow, edges darker; interior pages clean, none loose. ; The sequel to "Emma and I" (also in stock). Emma is the beloved guide dog of the author.; Recommended by Geraldine H. of the DES email discussion group.
Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
13 |
6599 HOLE, Christina Dictionary of British Folk Customs, A Softcover Helicon Press: Oxford; c1976, 1995; 350 pages Very Good+ Bump on spine side edge, no spine or cover creases, faint edgewear, pages yellowed, edges smudged; looks unread. ; "A listing of folk customs and practices, both past and present, in the British Isles. Covers events around the country such as April Noddy Day, the Furry Dance and clipping the church, alongside more familiar commemorations such as Guy Fawkes, Ash Wednesday and hot cross buns. A nationwide calendar is included which tells you what happens where and when."; Helicon Reference Classics
Price:
18.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
14 |
5821 HOLTBY] SHAW, Marion Clear Stream, The: A Life of Winifred Holtby Softcover; Trade PB Virago Press: London; c1999, 2000; 335 pages B&W Photographs: Very Good+ Spine ends bumped, light edgewear and cover creasing (shipping damage); looks unread. ; Explores the life of the gently-born British woman author who, after coming of age in the period between the world wars, campaigned for feminism, racial equality, and pacifism. The first biography written since the one done by her great friend Vera Brittain in 1940. It is interesting to compare with "Testament of Friendship".
Price:
11.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
15 |
2994 HORWITZ, Barbara J. British Women Writers, 1700-1850: An Annotated Bibliography of Their Works and Works about Them Hardcover Scarecrow Press: Lanham, MD & London; 1997; Near Fine 231 pages; A new book. No dust wrapper, as issued.; 'Interest in works written by women during the eighteenth and nineteenth centuries is growing. Many of these works are now being reprinted and studied in literature courses as well as women's studies courses. "British Women Writers, 1700-1850 " serves as a guide to these authors, their works, and the writing about them. It mentions accessible editions of the works, recent bibliographies of the authors and scholarship on these writers and their works. 'Published @$45.00 ; 'For those interested in sampling the writings of eighteenth- and nineteenth century British women, Horwitz's reference work is a good place to start...we could make a rich reading list by consulting Horwitz's book, long enough to amuse, perplex, annoy, and charm for many years to come...enjoyable to browse...for a taste of British women's writing and the scholarship about it, this is a helpful and interesting resource..' --Jane Austin Society Of North America Newsletter
Price:
32.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
16 |
5183 HUXLEY, Elspeth Flame Trees of Thika, The : Memories of an African Childhood Softcover; Mass Market PB Penguin: NY; c1959,1983; Reprint Very Good 281 pages; Faint spine creases, front cover corner creased, light edgewear and rubbing. Page edges pale brown. ; The delightful and evocative memoir of a young girl, born in 1907, growing up on a farm in Kenya. The basis for the wonderful 1981-1982 Masterpiece Theater/Thames TV production.
Price:
6.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
17 |
5565 HUXLEY] NICHOLLS, C. S. Elspeth Huxley, a biography Hardcover St Martin's Press: NY; c2002, 2003; First US Edition Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust wrapper B&W Photographs; 482 pages; A new book with faintly bumped spine ends and corners. Dust wrapper faintly edgeworn. ; A woman of compelling personality and exceptional energy, "The Flame Trees of Thika" was only one of thirty books Huxley wrote. She was also a farmer, broadcaster, conservationist, journalist, and magistrate. The author made extensive use of Huxley's papers and letters for this first biography of an extraordinary woman. It is also an absorbing account of an entire era of colonial and British history.; Published @ $35.00
Price:
15.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
18 |
6263 KNAGGS, Bill The Easy Trip : The Loss of 106 Squadron Lancaster LL 975 Pommereval 24/25 June 1944 Softcover; Trade PB Perth & Kinross Libraries: Perth; 2001; 95 pages B&W Photographs: Very Good+ Faint cover creases, very light edgewear. A very nice copy indeed.; 'There was a shudder and a rasping noise throughout the Lancaster as we were raked from nose to tail by cannon fire from a night-fighter. It ivas obvious that we were in a desperate state; both port and starboard inner engines had caught fire, warm liquid flowed down my face, hydraulic fluid from the shattered front turret above my head. Within seconds Stan gave the orders no bomber crew hoped to hear. His actual words were, "We've had it boys bale out".' An enthralling memoir of an RAF evader in Occupied France during 1944.; Recommended by Bill H.
Price:
49.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
19 |
892 LANE, Peter Princess Michael of Kent Hardcover Salem House: Manchester, New Hampshire; 1986; First US Edition Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust wrapper B&W Photographs; 197 pages; Spine ends faintly bumped, three consecutive pages each have a minute closed tear at top edge. Dust wrapper very lightly edgeworn. A very nice copy. ; An unauthorized biography of Princess Michael. She did read some chapters and said 'she appreciated the sincerity of the author's scholarship. "
Price:
13.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
20 |
928 LANGTON, Sarah Daily Graphic Royal Family Picture Annual: Volume One, The Annual Pageant of Royal Pictures Hardcover Pitkin: London; N.D.; Very Good- B&W Photographs; 112 pages; Pastedowns and front free endpapers foxed, text block edges browned, red cloth binding clean but worn at edges (not to boards); no binding problems, interior pages clean and bright. No dust wrapper. ; An interesting historical record, the 226 black and white photographs in this album are from August 1951 to mid 1952. They show many members of the British Royal Family attending various state and private functions, on international visits, and attending George VI's funeral. No publication date stated but must be from 1952 as there is mention of Volume two to be published in 1953.
Price:
8.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
21 |
6278 LEE, Laurie Edge of Day, The : A Boyhood in the West of England [Cider with Rosie] Softcover; Trade PB Time Inc.: New York; c1959,1965; 260 pages Illustrated by John Ward; B&W Illustrations: Very Good Spine lightly creased, white covers lightly soiled, page edges foxed; interior pages clean, none loose. ; Also published as 'Cider with Rosie'. A poet remembers his early life in a remote Cotswold village. His memories are of a way of life that was brought to an end when the first motor car came into the valley. From the author's note: 'This is a recollection of early boyhood, and some of the facts may be distorted by time.'; Recommended by several members of the ATS, AT and DES email discussion groups.
Price:
5.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
22 |
2379 LINDSEY, Karen Divorced, Beheaded, Survived; A Feminist Reinterpretation of the Wives of Henry VIII Softcover; Trade PB Addison-Wesley Pub.: Reading, MA; c1995,1996; First Paperback Edition 231 pages Very Good No spine creases, faint cover creases and rubbing, slight edgewear. A few smudges to page edges; interior pages clean and bright, none loose.; "The women who wed Henry VIII are remembered mainly for the ways their royal marriages ended: divorced, beheaded, died, divorced, beheaded, survived. This book helps to restore full humanity to these six fascinating women by applying the insights of feminist scholarship. Here they appear not as stereotypes, not simply as victims, but as lively, intelligent noblewomen doing their best to survive in a treacherous court. Divorced, Beheaded, Survived takes a revisionist look at 16th-century English politics (domestic and otherwise), reinterpreting the historical record in perceptive new ways. For example, it shows Ann Boleyn not as a seductress, but as a sophisticate who for years politely suffered what we would now label royal sexual harassment. It presents evidence that the princess Anne of Cleves, whom Henry declared ugly and banished from his bed, was in fact a pretty woman who agreed to the king's whim as her best hope for happiness." Recommended by the late Jane S. formerly of the ATS. Book matches sample image.
Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
23 |
6069 LONGDEN, Deric Diana's Story [Wide-Eyed and Legless] Softcover; Mass Market PB Corgi Books: London; c1989,1997; Very Good+ 320 pages; Faint spine creases, very light edgewear. Page edges pale yellow; interior pages clean, a very nice copy. .This edition has a still from the film starring Julie Walters and Jim Broadbent (released as "The Wedding Gift" in the US) on the cover.; Basis for the film 'Wide-Eyed and Legless' starring Jim Broadbent and Julie Walters. This author 'can transform the bleakest moment with his warmth and wit. This is an extraordinarily funny account of a marriage based on love and on an exceptional sense of humour.' 'In 1971 Deric Longden's wife Diana fell ill with the mysterious disorder known as ME (myalgic encephalomyelitis), known in the US as Chronic Fatigue Syndrome. She was unable to move without a wheelchair, and was in almost constant pain. Equally distressing, perhaps, was the fact that every doctor she saw was unable to diagnose what was wrong with her. Deric, devoting more and more time to looking after Diana, watched his business gradually fail, and had to neglect his developing career as a broadcaster. He became househusband, nurse and caretaker of the woman he loved.'; All of this author's books are highly recommended and we don't know why they aren't published in the US. This title seems to have gone out of print.
Price:
15.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
24 |
5948 LONGDEN, Deric Enough to Make a Cat Laugh Softcover; Ex-Library Corgi Books: London; c1996,1997; Fair 282 pages; A mass market paperback with usual stamps and markings. Curved spine and covers creased, covers lightly edgeworn, front free endpaper removed, many pages rippled as if damp at one time but clean; no loose pages. A reading copy.; 'Throughout the 1990s Deric Longden has shared his life with a blind novelist, Aileen Armitage, and four cats: Thermal, Tigger, Frink and shabby old Arthur. And the cats have found that sharing a life with Aileen can be a very painful business. She hardly ever trips over them these days, but they are always in danger of being mistaken for a cardigan, or inadvertentl y locked in the cellar. Ever since Thermal came in from the cold, Deric has seen his world increasingly taken over by cats. What with planning their menus, entertaining their friends, listening to their worries and observing their adventures, he has little time left over for his professional life as a writer. But there are rich rewards. One way or another, the cats in the Longden household are an endless source of interest and laughter. Few writers have found so much enjoyment in the company of cats, and none has written better about their charm, and the fascinating range of their personalities.This book will enchant cat-lovers everywhere, and give Longden-lovers an unforgettable treat.'; All of this author's books are highly recommended and we don't know why they aren't published in the US.
Price:
5.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
25 |
4151 Lord Russell of Liverpool Caroline the Unhappy Queen Hardcover A. S. Barnes & Co.: South Brunswick, NJ; 1968; First US Edition Very Good+ in Very Good dust wrapper B&W Illustrations; 173 pages; Spine ends lightly bumped, page edges pale yellow; covers and pages clean, no binding problems. A very nice copy. Dust wrapper, unclipped, has light edgewear and rubbing; white flaps have yellowed. ; The unhappy queen was Caroline Amelia Elizabeth of Brunswick-Wolfenbuttel, the queen-consort of George IV, a man who had already secretly married and did not want to be married to Caroline. After the birth of their daughter, Princess Caroline, George returned to his first wife and spent all his energy attempting to discredit and humiliate Caroline including a trumped up charge of adultery that caused a protracted trial in the House of Lords. Her story is an account 'written by a distinguished lawyer of a unique legal situation and a story that even now has the power to excite astonishment, indignation and pity.'
Price:
11.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|