Anglophile Books International Bookfinders

Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
Search our online stock

Author
Title
Word in Description
Keyword or subject
ISBN
 
 
Some of our favourite authors
Vera Brittain

E.M. Delafield

Jane Duncan

"Elizabeth" von Arnim

Elizabeth Gaskell

Rumer Godden

Elizabeth Goudge

Georgette Heyer

L.M. Montgomery

Barbara Pym

Miss Read

Margery Sharp

D.E. Stevenson

Angela Thirkell
 
 
 

Anglophile Fiction A-F

Anglophile Fiction A-F

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 6364 ABLEMAN, Paul [Read by Stephanie Cole] Waiting for God [Audio Cassettes]
Audio Tape; Ex-Library Chivers Audio Books: London; 1995; Very Good+ 
Ex-library audio cassettes with usual stamps and markings. Six audio cassettes; unabridged; cassettes in excellent condition. No decorative case, cassettes in protective cases in cardboard library box.; A novel based on the BBC1 comedy series of the same name, featuring Tom Ballard (Graham Crowden) and Diana Trent (Stephanie Cole) at the Bayview Retirement Home and their bizarre assortment of relatives and friends. The television series, that ran from 1990-1994, has been released on DVD.; Instructions on how to convert these cassettes to MP3 versions available upon request. 
Price: 24.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 5331 ADDIS, Faith Taking the Biscuit [Large Print] (Down to Earth volume 4)
Hardcover; Ex-Lib Ulverscroft: Leicester; c1989, 1992; Very Good-  
304 pages; Ex-library book with usual stamps and markings, spine ends and corners bumped, light soil to page edges, book is slightly cocked. No dust wrapper as issued.; Faith and Brian Addis left their London florist business in the 1970's and moved to the country in an effort to live a more leisured existance. They now live in South Devon where they raises plants and Faith is a mobile dog groomer. This fictionalised memoir is the fourth in the series but can be read and enjoyed on its own (as we did, laughing aloud at times). The BBC television series "Down to Earth" was based on these books. Highly recommended.  
Price: 14.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 6325 ADDIS, Faith Year of the Cornflake (Down to Earth Volume 1)
Softcover; Trade PB BBC Worldwide Ltd.: London; c1983,2000; First Edition Thus 224 pages Very Good- 
Spine and cover creases, covers lightly edgeworn. Page edges yellowed, several pages have creased corners; pages clean, none loose. This edition has a new foreword by the author and a cover illustration from the BBC series.; Basis for the BBC television series 'Down to Earth'. The author's fictionalized memoirs of the family's decision in the 1970s to leave their florist business in London and move to Devon. In this first book of the series we learn about their first year running a holiday camp for children ages 6-12. A fun read; recommended.; Recommended by Geraldine H. of the DES email discussion group. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 3518 ALEXANDER, Kate House of Hope, The
Hardcover St Martin's Press: NY; 1994; First US Edition Very Good+ in Very Good dust wrapper  
344 pages; Spine ends bumped, book appears unread. Dust wrapper, unclipped, has a one inch tear at spine foot, (repaired with archival tape) light edgewear and rubbing. ; 'In 1861, Vittorio Speranza set sail from Italy for England with his inheritance: an ancient marble statue of Hermes, a fifteenth-century depiction of the Nativity by the Italian master Monaccio, and a gold cup attributed to Benvenuto Cellini. He also carried with him a very valuable talent-Vittorio Speranza had an almost uncanny ability to discern the priceless from the mundane, the true work of fine art from the worthless fake.' Established by Vittorio's exceptional taste in antiquities-and by his marriage to a beautiful English woman, The House of Hope auction-house dynasty spans a stark depression and two world wars.  
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 2767 AMBLER, Eric Siege of the Villa Lipp
Hardcover Random House: NY; 1977; First US Edition Very Good in Very Good dust wrapper  
275 pages; Spine ends lightly bumped, diagonal mark on front board. No binding problems, pages clean and bright. Dust wrapper, not price clipped, is edgeworn and lightly yellowed and soiled. ; A tale of intelligence and intrigue involving the sophisticated and shadowy world of quasi-legal international business. Obsessive social scientist Professor Krom is determined to expose one of the wheeler-dealers at the Mediterranean Villa Lipp.  
Price: 8.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 1093 Amis, Martin London Fields
Hardcover Harmony Books: New York; 1989; Third Printing Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust wrapper  
470 pages; Remainder dot on bottom edge, light soil to page edges; dust wrapper rubbed with light edgewear. ; Shortlisted for the Booker Prize. A murder is "constructed, " that is set up, and we SORT OF know about it as it's going to happen. This novel has been described as gritty and funny, magical and tightly-crafted. So, which one of Nicola's six lovers will she choose to kill her?  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 6469 ANAND, Valerie Gildenford
Hardcover Charles Scribner's Sons: NY; 1977; First US Edition 392 pages Very Good in Very Good dust wrapper 
Spine ends and top edge bumped, vertical crease on spine does not damage binding. Page edges foxed; interior pages clean and bright, no binding problems. Unclipped dust wrapper, previous owner name on front flap, light edgewear and rubbing, white flaps a bit yellowed. ; Historical novel set in 11th century Britain, featuring the family of Edward, the Confessor, King of England. Gildenford was the ancient name of the town of Guildford. A tale of intrigue and passion. Author's first novel; she also writes as Fiona Buckley.; From an interview with the author: "My favorite book of all time is J.R.R. Tolkien's 'The Lord of the Rings'. I belong to the Tolkien Society. Among my other favorite modern authors are Susan Howatch, Dick Francis, Robert Goddard, Terry Pratchett, Arthur C. Clarke, Joanna Trollope, and, of course, Lindsey Davis.

Of classical authors, my favorites are Jane Austen and the Brontes, and in between, as it were, Dorothy L. Sayers, Agatha Christie, John Wyndham." 
Price: 45.75 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 6764 ARTOIS, Rene, edited by Rene Fairfax, translated by John Haselden 'Allo 'Allo!: The Complete War Diaries of Rene Artois
Softcover; Trade PB BBC Books: London; 1991; B&W Illustrations: Very Good 
Spine and cover creases, covers edgeworn, soil marks on page edges; interior pages clean, none loose.; Contains volumes 1 and 2 of the memoirs of France's greatest hero, Rene Artois, who features in the BBC TV comedy series "'Allo 'Allo" by Jeremy Lloyd and David Croft. 'Every inch the patriot, always willing to do his bit, Rene in these top secret diaries lays bare some of the darkest secrets of World War Two and the little cupboard under the stairs.'; Book matches sample image. 
Price: 9.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 6199 ASTON, Elizabeth Mr. Darcy's Daughters : A Novel
Softcover; Trade PB Touchstone: NY; 2003; First Paperback Edition 362 pages Very Good+  
Very light edgewear, a cover crease; no spine creases. A very nice copy. ; The first in a series of novels featuring characters from Jane Austen's 'Pride and Prejudice'. Darcy and Elizabeth have gone on a diplomatic mission to Constantinople leaving their five daughters in London in the care of the Fitzwilliams and the Gardiners.; "Picking up twenty years after Pride and Prejudice left off, 'Mr. Darcy's Daughters' begins in the year 1818. Elizabeth and Darcy have gone to Constantinople, giving us an opportunity to get to know their five daughters, who have left the sheltered surroundings of Pemberley for a few months in London. While the eldest, Letitia, frets and the youngest, Alethea, practices her music, twins Georgina and Belle flirt and frolic their way through parties and balls and Camilla -- levelheaded and independent -- discovers what joys and sorrows the city has to offer an intelligent young woman. Readers will delight in the return of such beloved Austen creations as Elizabeth's old nemesis Caroline Bingley (now Lady Warren), the ever-reliable Gardiners and wayward Aunt Lydia." Published @ $14.00.  
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 6291 AUSTEN] BERDOLL, Linda Mr. Darcy Takes a Wife: Pride and Prejudice Continues [The Bar Sinister]
Softcover; Trade PB Sourcebooks Landmark: Napierville, IL; 2004; 465 pages Very Good- 
No spine creases, covers edgeworn and slightly rubbed, corners curled, pinhole in top corner. A few smudges to page edges and white back cover; interior pages clean.; 'This rollicking sequel to Jane Austen's Pride and Prejudice was originally self-published in 1999 as "The Bar Sinister". In Berdoll's wild, bawdy, and utterly enjoyable novel, the Darcys begin their married life as one of the happiest, most in-love couples imaginable. Berdoll picks up the story after their wedding, but flashes back to the days after the courtship, when Elizabeth and Darcy's passion for each other grew stronger. After a spicy wedding night, the couple finds their compatibility extends far beyond their matched wits. As Elizabeth settles into her role as mistress of a large household, her sister Jane grapples with her own, less passionate marriage to Charles Bingley. Thrown in as well are an illegitimate young man who just might be Darcy's son, a vengeful serving man who plagues the Darcys and develops an unhealthy fixation on Elizabeth, and suspicions of infidelity. Austenites who enjoy the many continuations of her novels will find much to love about this wild ride of a sequel, especially Berdoll's depiction of the enduring, strong love between Elizabeth and Darcy. Kristine Huntley, Booklist' 
Price: 8.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 706 Beauman, Sally Dark Angel
Hardcover Bantam: New York; 1990; First US Edition Very Good+ in Very Good dust wrapper  
786 pages; Dust wrapper edgeworn with a few small tears, vertical crease running the length of the spine.  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 6122 BECKWITH, Lillian Hills is Lonely, The
Softcover; Mass Market PB Arrow Books: London; c1959,1985; Reprint 256 pages Very Good  
Faint spine creases, very light edgewear, page edges pale brown. A nice copy. ; The first in this author's series of stories about life in the village of Bruach in the Hebrides. This volume is listed as non-fiction but later books in the series say fiction. After reading it, let us know which you think it is. :-) ; Recommended by Anne W. and Kit M. of the ATS.  
Price: 8.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 6693 BECKWITH, Lillian Lightly Poached
Softcover; Mass Market PB Arrow Books: London; c1973,1976; Reprint 192 pages Illustrated by Douglas Hall; B&W Illustrations: Very Good 
Spine and cover creases, light edgewear, pages pale brown but clean; none loose.; Another fun volume in this author's series of stories about life in the village of Bruach in the Hebrides. The title refers to the villagers' thoughts on poaching. 'The Lord puts the salmon in the river like he puts the berries on the trees. They're there for all of us, not just for the laird.' Poaching isn't a crime but you do have to keep an eye out for the local police..; Recommended by Anne W. and Kit M. of the ATS. Front cover matches sample image. 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 6822 BECKWITH, Lillian Rope in Case, A
Hardcover Hutchinson: London; 1968; First British Edition 192 pages Illustrated by Douglas Hall; B&W Illustrations: Very Good in Very Good+ dust wrapper 
Spine ends and corners bumped, very light soil to page edges, previous owner name on front free endpaper; interior pages clean, no binding problems. Unclipped dust wrapper, sunned spine and edges, faint edgewear. A nice copy.; The fourth book in this author's series of autobiographical fiction about life in the village of Bruach in the Hebrides. The title refers to the advice she received when she first arrived in Bruach "always take a rope - in case"...; The books in the beginning of this series were originally published as autobiography... Recommended by Anne W. and Kit M. of the ATS. Dust wrapper matches sample image. 
Price: 14.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 6565 BEERBOHM, Max Zuleika Dobson or An Oxford Love Story
Hardcover Heritage Press: NY; c1911,1960; 277 pages Illustrated by George Him: Very Good- 
Grey decorated linen covers faintly sunned at edges and spine. Spine head corners bumped and soiled, front end paper and most pages creased at top spine corner, tiny tear at top hinge on decorated front pastedown (all look like the result of a hard bump or fall). Page edges, blue speckeled by publisher, lightly yellowed; interior pages clean, none loose. No dust wrapper as issued, black slipcase rather fragile with split seams and interior boards exposed. Black & white and 16 full page colour illustrations. ; Preface by Douglas Cleverdon. Heritage Club "Sandglass" laid in. The lovely Zuleika Dobson is a professional magician and the granddaughter of the Warden of Judas College, Oxford. (Based on Merton College, Oxford, Beerbohm's alma mater). All of the student body falls victim to her charms...; This is one of crime novelist Val McDermid's top 10 Oxford novels. 'A mad fantasy, this is a satire on the sheltered world of Oxford colleges a century ago. Zuleika, granddaughter of the warden of Judas College, is a conjuror whose charms bewitch all the men who come into contact with her. Rejection drives them to mass suicide and Zuleika sets her sights on Cambridge. Beerbohm's a class act whose wit makes this still worth a read.' This will not fit safely in an International Priority Mail envelope. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 6626 BELL, Mary Summer's Day
Softcover; Trade PB Greyladies: Edinburgh; c1951, 2008; 281 pages New 
A new book with faint soil to page edges. ; A beautifully written novel set in a girls' boarding school just after the Second World War. The characters - the teaching and domestic staff, their families and a handful of pupils - are finely drawn with affectionate wit, pithy observation and gentle understatement. The threads of their lives intertwine as the summer term progresses. A perfect school story and an unforgettable gem of a book. 
Price: 21.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 6522 BELMOND, C.A. A Rather Charming Invitation
Softcover; Trade PB New American Library: NY; 2010; 433 pages As New 
A new copy with faint edgewear. ; This third title in this delightful series involves a search for a missing bridal tapestry.; !!Spoiler Alert!! Don't read any further if you've not read the first two books in the series.

'Dateline: London, Paris, Antibes. It's time to get down to wedding planning. But while heiress Penny's distant relatives insist that the nuptials be held in their native France, Jeremy's kin won't have it anywhere but England. And either choice might just re-ignite the Hundred Years' War...

Then, in a family château high above the perfume fields of Grasse, Penny's French cousin offers her the loan of an ancient bridal tapestry. But Penny has barely begun to crack its perplexing imagery before a series of strange events unfolds, threatening to derail the wedding. From a secret chalet on Lake Geneva, to a nostalgic stop at the opulent Train Bleu, to a winner-take-all gamble in Monte Carlo, Penny and Jeremy are off on another romp...while the clock is ticking down until they say, "I do." 
Price: 13.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 6011 BENNETT, Arnold The Card : A Story of Adventure in the Five Towns
Softcover; Trade PB Dent: London; c1911, 1984; Very Good  
xi,200 pages; This Everyman edition has an introduction by Keith Waterhouse. Faint spine creases, light edgewear and rubbing, page edges light yellow; pages clean, none loose. ; We follow Edward Henry Machin, better known as Denry, as he uses his quick wits, and a bit of luck, to rise from his life as a humble solicitor's clerk. Set in Edwardian England, the Five Towns are the author's name for the Potteries of Staffordshire where he was born in 1867.  
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 6435 BENSON, E. F. As We Are : A Modern Review
Softcover; Trade PB Hogarth Press: London; c1932,1986; 307 pages Very Good- 
Spine and cover creases, edgewear, white portions of covers age yellowed, remenant of old price tag on rear cover. Pages yellowed but not brittle, a few smudges to page edges; interior pages clean, none loose.; A blend of fiction and opinion set during World War I by the creater of Lucia and other delightful characters from Riseholme. 
Price: 8.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 3936 BENSON, E. F. Lucia in London
Softcover; Mass Market PB Harper & Row: NY; c1927,1984; Very Good-  
317 pages; Spine crease and cover creases, edgewear and rubbing. Page edges very pale yellow; interior pages clean and bright; none loose.; Second volume in the delightful Lucia series. "We will pay anything for Lucia books. " said Noel Coward, Gertrude Lawrence, Nancy Mitford, and WH Auden. Basis for the British television series 'Mapp and Lucia'.  
Price: 5.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 5642 BENSON, E. F. Mapp and Lucia ; Make Way For Lucia : Part Four
Softcover; Mass Market PB Harper & Row: New York; c1931,1984; Reprint Very Good-  
381 pages; Spine and cover creases, some edgewear and rubbing. Page edges and inside covers browned, rear free endpaper has some notes in ink; text pages clean, none loose.; Foreward by Nancy Mitford. Lucia would prefer to ignore Miss Mapp but she can't allow anyone to challenge her social supremacy in the village of Tilling. Basis for the British television series 'Mapp and Lucia'.; Lucia  
Price: 5.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 3577 BENSON, E. F. Miss Mapp : Make Way For Lucia : Part Three
Softcover; Mass Market PB Popular Library: New York; c1922,1978; Reprint Very Good  
320 pages; Cover and spine creases, edgewear, pages slightly yellowed but clean, none loose.; Foreword by Nancy Mitford. We meet Miss Elizabeth Mapp of Tilling, the redoubtable 'triumphantly arch of all arch villainessess.' This is the third of the Lucia novels. Basis for the British television series 'Mapp and Lucia'.  
Price: 5.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 3312 BENSON, E. F. Queen Lucia : Make Way For Lucia : Part One
Softcover; Mass Market PB Harper & Row: New York; (1920)1984; Reprint Very Good-  
318 pages; Faint spine and cover creases, covers scored as if book was used as a writing desk, light edgewear, pages very lightly yellowed but clean; no loose pages. ; Foreword by Nancy Mitford. We meet Lucia and the other delightful inhabitants of Riseholme for the first time. Basis for the British television series Mapp and Lucia .  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 1188 Binchy, Maeve Copper Beech
Hardcover Delacorte Press: New York; 1992; First US Edition Very Good+ in Very Good dust wrapper  
345 pages; Spine head and tail lightly bumped, gift inscription on front free endpaper. No remainder mark. Dust wrapper, not price cut, edgeworn with one tiny closed tear at top front corner. ; This author recommended by Anne L. of the DES email discussion list.  
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
25 5770 BINCHY, Maeve Nights of Rain and Stars
Hardcover Dutton: NY; 2004; Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust wrapper  
294 pages; Spine ends very lightly bumped, a few page edges creased. Unclipped dust wrapper has faint edgewear. A very nice copy.; 'In a tiny Greek seaside village, tourists enter a hilltop tavern, alone and in pairs, for a casual lunch. But a sudden tragedy in the harbor below brings them together, changing perfect strangers into unlikely friends. In the days that follow, their paths continue to cross and their secrets begin to unfold. Fiona left a nursing career in Ireland to be with a man everyone thinks is wrong for her. Elsa fled Germany once she learned the secrets the man she loves had been hiding from her. Thomas mourns his failed marriage and misses his son in California, while David yearns to reconcile with his family in England without having to go into the family business. Chance has brought them together in the middle of their separate journeys, and together they will find new ways of looking at the lives they left behind.' A bit slow in the beginning but an enjoyable read.  
Price: 9.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@anglophilebooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie