Anglophile Books International Bookfinders

Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
Search our online stock

Author
Title
Word in Description
Keyword or subject
ISBN
 
 
Some of our favourite authors
Vera Brittain

E.M. Delafield

Jane Duncan

"Elizabeth" von Arnim

Elizabeth Gaskell

Rumer Godden

Elizabeth Goudge

Georgette Heyer

L.M. Montgomery

Barbara Pym

Miss Read

Margery Sharp

D.E. Stevenson

Angela Thirkell
 
 
 

Anglophile Nonfiction A-F

Anglophile Nonfiction A-F

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 5476 ADAM, Ruth A Woman's Place: 1910-1975
Softcover; Trade PB Persephone Books: London; c1975, 2003; Near Fine in Near Fine dust wrapper  
339 pages; A new book with faint edgewear. Persephone editions have uniform grey covers and dust wrappers with lovely decorated endpapers unique to each title (see image).; A very readable overview of twentieth century British women's lives written by a novelist historian. Chronological chapters cover topics including the suffragettes, early 'type-writers', contraception, and work in wartime amongst others. Written twenty-five years ago,' it is is both human and humane, wise and cynical, polemical and witty'.; Due to a significant decrease in the value of the US$ against the GB£ and in this case, an increase in price from the publisher, prices of new books from Britain have risen.  
Price: 23.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 932 ARLOTT, John; John Snagge and Sir Gerald W. Wollaston Elizabeth Crowned Queen : the Pictorial Record of the Coronation
Hardcover Odhams Press Ltd.: London; 1993; Very Good  
B&W Photographs; 128 pages; Beautiful and ornate embossed leather binding is lightly worn at corners and spine ends. Spine is lightly sunned, book is cocked. No dust wrapper.; Profusely illustrated with black and white photographs and 8 full colour plates. A wonderful book of memories (or an introduction for those of us too young to remember) of Queen Elizabeth II's coronation in 1953.  
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 1838 Aronson, Theo The King in Love : King Edward VII's Mistresses : Lillie Langtry, Daisy Warwick, Alice Keppel and Others
Hardcover Harper & Row: New York; 1988; Very Good in Very Good dust wrapper  
B&W Illustrations; 301 pages; Front endpaper has been torn out. First edition stated but no price on dust wrapper indicates a book club edition. Page edges have pale splash marks (tea? ) interior pages are clean and bright. Cover edges lightly faded with one soil spot. Dust wrapper lightly edgeworn and rubbed, flap edges yellowed, rear flap creased.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 6894 BAGGINI, Julian Welcome to Everytown : A Journey into the English Mind
Hardcover Granta Books: London; 2007; First British Edition 274 pages Near Fine in Near Fine dust wrapper 
A new book with very faint edgewear to unclipped dust wrapper.; In an effort to find out what the English really think, the author spent six months in postal code S66, 'the most typical postcode area in the country'. He saw this area on the outskirts of Rotherham 'as England in microcosm - an area which reflected most accurately the full range of the nation's inhabitants, its most typical mix of urban and rural, old and young, married and single.' He immersed 'himself in this typical English Everytown, in order to get to know the mind of a people' and gives us a fascinating view of what he found.; 'What do the English think? Every country has a dominant set of beliefs and attitudes concerning everything from how to live a good life, how we should organize society, and the roles of the sexes. Baggini's account of the English is both a portrait of its people and a personal story about being an alien in your own land.' Published @ £14.99. Cover matches sample image. 
Price: 11.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 5226 BEATON] VICKERS, Hugo Cecil Beaton : a biography
Hardcover Little, Brown & Company: Boston; 1985; First US Edition Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust wrapper  
B&W Photographs; 656 pages; Spine ends lightly bumped, page edges faintly yellowed and smudged. Unclipped dust wrapper very lightly edgeworn and creased. A nice copy. ; 'Beaton occupies an honored position as one of the foremost photographers of the 20th century. Before his death in 1980, he appointed the author as his official biographer. The result is a painstakingly researched volume, profusely illustrated with Beaton's own photographs. Beaton also achieved fame as an Oscar-winning costume and set designer, illustrator, portraitist, writer, and court photographer. Vickers looks closely at Beaton's several great loves, including his years with Greta Garbo, as well as his failure to become a playwright, his greatest dream.'There is a still of Beaton with Audrey Hepburn on the set of 'My Fair Lady' on the back cover.  
Price: 14.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 4558 BEERBOHM] MIX, Katherine Lyon Max and the Americans
Hardcover Stephen Greene Press: Battleboro, VT; 1974; First US Edition Very Good in Good+ dust wrapper  
210 pages; Spine ends and corners bumped and lightly rubbed (not to boards), a few smudges on page edges. White dust wrapper, unclipped, is yellowed, soiled, and has a bit of edgewear and rubbing. ; Illustrat ed with b&w photographs and drawings. This biography of Max Beerbohm focuses on his relations with the US, "its politics, its culture, and its people: especially its people, of whom his wife was one." (He didn't think much of the country but loved the people.)  
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 6568 BEETON] HUGHES, Kathryn The Short Life and Long Times of Mrs. Beeton
Hardcover Knopf: NY; 2005; First US Edition 480 pages B&W Illustrations: Very Good in Very Good+ dust wrapper 
Spine ends bumped, one corner bumped revealing boards, a few page edges creased; pages clean and bright, no binding problems. Cream unclipped dust wrapper very lightly soiled, faint edgewear. A nice copy.; Basis for the film "The Secret Life of Mrs. Beeton". ; "In Victorian England there was only one fail-safe authority on matters ranging from fashion to puddings to scullery maids: Beeton’s Book of Household Management. In this delightful, superbly researched biography, award-winning historian Kathryn Hughes pulls back the lace curtains to reveal the woman behind the book--Mrs. Beeton, the first domestic diva of the modern age--and explores the life of the book itself.

Isabella Beeton was a twenty-one-year-old newlywed with only six months’ experience running her own home when--coaxed by her husband, a struggling publisher--she began to compile her book of recipes and domestic advice. The aspiring mother hardly suspected that her name would become synonymous with housewifery for generations.  Nor would the women who turned to the book for guidance ever have guessed that its author lived in a simple house in the suburbs with a single maid-of-all-work instead of presiding over a well-run estate.

This elegant, revelatory portrait of a lady journalist, as she lived and as she existed in the minds of her readers, is also a vivid picture of Victorian home life and its attendant anxieties, nostalgia, and aspirations." This edition out of print; published @ $29.95. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 5320 BELFORD, Barbara Violet : The Story of the Irrepressible Violet Hunt and Her Circle of Lovers and Friends - Ford Madox Ford, HG Wells, Somerset Maugham, and Henry James
Hardcover Simon & Schuster: NY; 1990; First US Edition Very Good+ in Near Fine dust wrapper  
B&W Photographs; 351 pages; Spine tail and corners lightly bumped, page edges pale yellow. A very nice copy, no remainder mark. Unclipped dust wrapper faintly edgeworn.; 'The child of a painter and a novelist, Violet Hunt considered herself a daughter of Pre-Raphaelitism. In this first full account of her life, the author chronicles her social legacy and literary career, drawing on unpublished diaries and papers to present a vibrant and scheming Violet propelled by intense literary and sexual ambitions. A connoisseur of gossip and scandal whose intimate circle of friends included Wells, James, Maugham, Arnold Bennett, Rebecca West, Dorothy Richardson, and Ford Madox Ford, Violet is most fully revealed in the descriptions of gatherings of the London literati at South Lodge.'  
Price: 11.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 6450 BENNETT, Arnold] Barker, Dudley Writer by Trade : A Portrait of Arnold Bennett
Hardcover Atheneum: NY; 1966; First US Edition 260 pages Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust wrapper 
Spine ends and corners lightly bumped, page edges faintly browned; interior pages clean, no binding problems. Unclipped dust wrapper lightly edgeworn, white flaps faintly yellowed. A nice copy. ; This biography of the prolific writer (author of "Old Wives Tale" and "Anna of the Five Towns") draws upon 'intimate recollections, as well as documents and letters-some never before published. Barker has created a full-scale portrait of the man, his curious writing habits, his place in the literary circles of his time, and the effects of his emotional life on his books.' Black and white illustrations, a bibliography and a list of all Bennett's works are included. 
Price: 13.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 937 Bolitho, Hectorn, A. L. Rowse, Malcolm Thomson, et al. Coronation Book of Queen Elizabeth II
Hardcover Odhams: London; 1953; Very Good-  
B&W Photographs; 160 pages; Maroon embossed leather boards lightly worn at spine ends and board edges, spine ends and corners bumped, book is cocked, page edges lightly foxed. No dust wrapper.; Profusely illustrated with black and white, and a few colour, photographs. Thestory of the important events in British history leading up to and including Queen Elizabeth II's coronation on June 2, 1953. The year 2002 will see the celebration of the Golden Jubilee of the Queen's accession to the throne.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 3300 Bowen] CRAIG, Patricia Elizabeth Bowen : Lives of Modern Women
Softcover; Trade PB Penguin: Harmondsworth, England; 1986; Good+  
B&W Photographs; 143 pages; An ex-library copy with the expected stamps, markings, and pocket. Cover edges reinforced with tape by library. Pages lightly age browned, light spine creases, a touch of soil to covers. Interior pages clean, none loose. ; 'Born in 1899 into an Anglo-Irish family of the old Protestant ascendancy, Elizabeth Bowen's heritage lent a special complexity to both her life and her work. Intelligent, vital, independent and generous she could also bo haughty, authoritative and caustic. She was immensely sociable and her numerous friends included Virginia Woolf, Lord David Cecil, Isaiah Berlin, Rosamond Lehmann and Sean O' Faolain.'  
Price: 7.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 4480 BRADFORD, Sarah Splendours and Miseries : A Life of Sacheverell Sitwell [Sacheverell Sitwell : Splendours and Miseries]
Hardcover Farrar Straus Giroux: NY; 1993; First US Edition Very Good in Very Good+ dust wrapper  
B&W Photographs; 486 pages; Pages edges yellowed and have touch of soil, spine ends bumped; interior pages clean, no binding problems, no remainder mark. A nice copy. Unclipped dust wrapper has faint edgewear and rubbing. ; Published in the UK as 'Sacheverell Sitwell : Splendours and Miseries'. English poet Sacheverell Sitwell who also published more than seventy books of art criticism, travel and memoirs, was the younger brother of fellow writers Edith and Osbert. Of the three celebrated literary Sitwells, "Sachie" was arguably the most gifted. The author 'has drawn on a large collection of unpublished and previously unknown family papers that reveal Sachie's life, and friendships with T.S. Eliot, Diaghilev, Evelyn Waugh, Cecil Beaton,and others.'  
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 6461 BRIGGS, Asa Go To It! Working for Victory on the Home Front 1939 -1945
Hardcover Mitchell Beazley: London; 2000; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 128 pages Near Fine in Very Good+ dust wrapper 
A new book with a faintly edgeworn dust wrapper.; Published in association with the Imperial War Museum using many previously unseen photographs and other archive material. This 'is the story of the everyday heroes and heroines who, through their determination and commitment, and despite many sacrifices, made victory in Europe possible. Starting with the recruitment and enrollment of these 'civilian soldiers', it looks at the areas in which their efforts were invaluable: in the factories and on the production lines, in the fields, in the coal mines, and in the dockyards. Special attention is paid to the huge role played by women, the young and old, and those who came from other countries and continents to offer their help. Also considered are the steps that were taken to keep up morale, and the book ends with a look at the changes that accompanied the end of the war.' Recommended.; Published @ £16.99. 
Price: 14.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 750 Brittain, Vera Chronicle Of Youth : The War Diary 1913-1917
Hardcover Morrow: New York; 1981; First US Edition Very Good+ in Very Good dust wrapper  
Photographs; 382 pages; Corners bumped, dust wrapper slightly edgeworn, tan back lightly soiled. A nice copy.; Preface by Clare Leighton, author, artist, and sister of VB's fiance, Roland. This is the diary that VB used as the basis for Testament of Youth, she wanted the diary to be published as well but it was not published until this edition.'  
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 5559 Brittain, Vera Chronicle of Youth : The War Diary 1913-1917
Softcover; Trade PB Phoenix Press: London; c1981,2000; Very Good+  
B&W Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 382 pages; A lovely new book with faint edgewear.; Preface by Clare Leighton, author, artist and sister of VB's fiance, Roland. This is the diary that VB used as the basis for Testament of Youth, she wanted the diary to be published as well but it was not published until 1981. Recommended. ; Published @ $19.95  
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 5302 BRITTAIN, Vera Testament of Friendship : The Story of Winifred Holtby
Hardcover Seaview Books: NY; c1940, 1981; Reprint Very Good in Very Good+ dust wrapper  
442 pages; Corners bumped, one just revealing board, very light soil to board edges, page edges lightly foxed; no binding problems, interior pages clean and bright. Unclipped dust wrapper is very lightly edgeworn with a few creases and light rubbing. A nice copy.; Second in the 'Testament' trilogy, this is a tribute to VB's dear friend Winifred Holtby and the story of their friendship. This edition has an introduction by Carolyn Heilbrun.  
Price: 14.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 5391 BRITTAIN, Vera Testament of Friendship : The Story of Winifred Holtby
Softcover; Trade PB Wideview Books: NY; c1940, 1981; Reprint Very Good  
442 pages; Edgewear and rubbing, faint spine and cover creases, page edges faintly yellowed and lightly soiled.; Second in the 'Testament' trilogy, this is a tribute to VB's dear friend Winifred Holtby and the story of their friendship. They first met while attending Somerville College at Oxford after World War I. This edition has an introduction by Carolyn Heilbrun.  
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 6216 BRITTAIN, Vera Testament of Youth
Softcover; Trade PB Wideview Books: New York; c1933,1980; Reprint 662 pages Very Good- 
Light spine creases, covers creased and edgeworn, page edges yellowed and a bit soiled; interior pages clean, no binding problems.; This edition has a preface by VB's daughter, Shirley Williams, a British MP. A haunting and passionate autobiography, as well as a loving memorial, of life and people in England just before, during, and after World War I. The first of the author's Testament trilogy. Basis for the Masterpiece Theatre series. Highly recommended. 
Price: 8.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 6855 BRITTAIN] BERRY, Paul and Bishop, Alan, editors Testament of a Generation : The Journalism of Vera Brittain and Winifred Holtby
Softcover; Trade PB Virago Press: London; 1985; 390 pages B&W Photographs: Very Good 
Light spine creases and edgewear, small skinned area on back cover, yellowed pages as is common with Virago Press editions; pages clean, none loose. ; A collection of articles and reviews from publications such as the Manchester Guardian, the Daily Herald, and Time and Tide never before published in book form. Admirers of both Brittain and Holtby will enjoy this book. Recommended.; Cover matches sample image. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 6849 BRITTAIN] BERRY, Paul and Mark Bostridge Vera Brittain, a Life
Hardcover Chatto & Windus: London; 1995; Third Printing 581 pages B&W Photographs: Very Good+ in Near Fine dust wrapper 
Spine tail lightly bumped, page edges pale yellow; boards and pages clean and bright. Unclipped dust wrapper faintly edgeworn. A very nice copy now out of print.; Paul Berry was a close friend of VB for 28 years and was her Literary Executor (he died in 1999). A comprehensive biography, written with the cooperation of her daughter, Shirley Williams, and utilizing a wealth of unpublished material and personal reminiscences. This highly readable, authoritative biography was shortlisted for two non-fiction prizes in the UK when it was published. Recommended.; 'The authors have written a beautiful and sympathetic account of Vera Brittains life. This book fills in the gaps left by "Testament of Youth", such as the detailed (and much later) account given of the death of her brother Edward in 1917, her strained friendship with the Leightons after the war and her relationship with her children.' Will not fit safely in an Int'l Priority envelope. Dust wrapper matches sample image. 
Price: 23.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 6385 BROUGH, James The Prince and the Lily
Hardcover; Book Club Edition Coward, Mccann & Geoghegan: NY; 1975; 312 pages B&W Photographs: Very Good in Very Good dust wrapper 
Red leatherette spine lightly bumped and worn, previous owner bookplate on front pastedown. Page edges pale yellow, interior pages clean, no binding problems. Dust wrapper a bit edgeworn with a few short closed tears. ; "The story of Lillie Langtry -- The Greatest International Beauty of Her Day" Lillie Langtry was the first acknowledged mistress of the Prince of Wales, Edward VII; their affair lasted three decades. One of the professional beauties of Edwardian England, she was hailed by Oscar Wilde as 'the new Helen'. Basis for "Lillie" the 1978 mini-series starring Francesca Annis, Anton Rodgers, and Denis Lill. 
Price: 9.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
22 3521 BURUMA, Ian Anglomania : A European Love Affair [Voltaire's Coconuts or Anglomania in Europe]
Hardcover Random House: New York; 1998; First US Edition Near Fine in Very Good+ dust wrapper  
304 pages; A new book. Dust wrapper has faint edgewear and rubbing.; Published in Great Britian as 'Voltaire's Coconuts or Anglomania in Europe'. In a blend of witty personal memoir and biographical portraits of European Anglophiles and Anglophobes, Buruma examines what it is that continues to divide Britain from the European Continent, and Europe from the United States.'; 'Voltaire saw Britain as an island of reason and liberty in a continent marked by violence and tyranny. Many Europeans-for example, Giuseppe Mazzini, Theodor Herzl, and André Malraux- admired the English gentleman. Others saw English parks as symbolic gardens of freedom and reproduced them all over Europe. German Romantics, including Goethe, regarded Shakespeare as a Nordic genius; Hitler made him an honorary German. Yet it was British- and by extension, American- liberalism that attracted many Continentals and appalled many others. Voltaire thought British free trade and political liberty went hand in hand; Karl Marx saw them as capitalist frauds. Typical Anglophobes, such as Kaiser Wilhelm II, regarded the English, the Americans, and the Jews as the most dangerous enemies of Europe. Half Dutch, half British, and from a family of Anglo-American Jews, Buruma is a loving, critical, and satirical observer of Europe's often-comical and sometimes- deadly prejudices.'  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
23 5528 CAMERON] HILL, Brian Julia Margaret Cameron : A Victorian family portrait
Hardcover St. Martin's Press: NY; 1973; First US Edition 203 pages B&W Photographs: Very Good+ in Very Good dust wrapper 
Spine head very lightly bumped, page edges pale tan. A very nice copy indeed. Unclipped, white dust wrapper lightly yellowed and soiled. ; 'Julia Margaret Cameron, (1815-79) had an immense influence on nineteenth-century photography. Her portraits and tableaux-vivants (many posed to illustrate poetry or represent literary figures) were produced in the 1860s and 1870s within the most important artistic circles in Victorian England and have enjoyed almost continuous popularity for over a century. Closely connected with the Pre-Raphaelite group, her work shares their nostalgia and love of literary and mythological subject matter.'

'Settled in the Isle of Wight in 1860, near enough to her friends the Tennysons to visit informally, she bcame as well-known for her good-hearted eccentricity as for her determination to catch likely sitters.'

Her father James Prattle, an Indian civil servant, and her French mother had seven daughters, one of whom was the grandmother of Vanessa Bell and Virginia Woolf. Edward Lear was heard to complain, on a visit to the Isle of Wight, that "Prattledom has taken entire posession of the place." 
Price: 27.75 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 1046 Cardozo, Nancy Lucky Eyes and a High Heart : The Life of Maud Gonne
Hardcover Bobbs Merrill: Indianapolis; 1978; Second Printing Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust wrapper  
468 pages; Small red mark on front cover. Dust wrapper has very faint soil on back, is not price cut; Gonne was known as the "Irish Joan of Arc". From a review by Carolyn Heilbrun; " a first-rate biography of Maud Goone. . . . Cardoza reveals her as a marvellous individual, the very model of a woman of action as well as beauty. She is no longer merely an event, however major, in the life of Yeats. . . . Essential reading for anyone interested in Maud Gonne, Ireland, or Yeats. "  
Price: 15.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 4694 CARTER, Miranda Anthony Blunt : his lives
Hardcover Farrar, Straus & Giroux: NY; 2001; First US Edition Very Good+ in Very Good dust wrapper  
B&W Photographs; 590 pages; Spine ends bumped, a few page edges creased. Unclipped dust wrapper is lightly edgeworn and rubbed with a short closed tear at front flap corner. A nice copy.; A comprehensive and engrossing look at the multiple lives of Anthony Blunt, art historian, author, director of the Courtauld Institute, and MI5 agent during WWII. Blunt was also a member of the "Cambridge Spies" group (along with Kim Philby, Guy Burgess, and Donald Maclean) that passed secrets and documents to the Soviet Union.The book attempts to separate facts from the many incorrect stories published in books and in the media when PM Margaret Thatcher exposed Blunt in 1979.  
Price: 14.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@anglophilebooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie