Anglophile Books International Bookfinders

Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
Search our online stock

Author
Title
Word in Description
Keyword or subject
ISBN
 
 
Some of our favourite authors
Vera Brittain

E.M. Delafield

Jane Duncan

"Elizabeth" von Arnim

Elizabeth Gaskell

Rumer Godden

Elizabeth Goudge

Georgette Heyer

L.M. Montgomery

Barbara Pym

Miss Read

Margery Sharp

D.E. Stevenson

Angela Thirkell
 
 
 

Anglophile Nonfiction Q-Z

Anglophile Nonfiction Q-Z

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 6797 REDLICH, Monica Nice Girl's Guide to Good Behaviour
Hardcover Palazzo Editions: Bath, UK; c1935, 2008; Second Printing 160 pages Illustrated by Anna Zinkeisen; B&W Illustrations: Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust wrapper 
A new book received with light colour loss to tiny areas on board edges and very faint edgewear to dust wrapper.; Illustrated with wonderful period black & wwhite photographs and delightful drawings by Anna K. Zinkeisen. Originally published in England in 1935, this 'gently satirical handbook to being the right sort of girl effortlessly guides readers through the troublesome twists and turns of the social whirl. Monica Redlich dispenses advice for every possible encounter; from how to combine kindness with absolute honesty when reassuring friends (They always say a big nose is a sign of character) and what to say when caught in an awkward situation (I am just trying to get some dust out of poor Freddie's eye) to the perfect reply on receiving congratulations upon your engagement (Thank you, Angela darling. I only wish we could manage to find someone for you). Nice girls once reigned supreme, and with this essential companion they could again. No modern girl should be without it.'; Recommended. Book matches sample illustration. Published @ $19.95. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 1097 Reynolds, James Sovereign Britain
Hardcover G. P. Putnam's Sons: New York; 1955; First US Edition Illustrated by The Author: Very Good+ in Very Good dust wrapper  
Drawings; 368 pages; Spine top corners bumped, bottom edges of boards lightly worn, previous owner bookplate on front decorated pastedown; dust wrapper edgeworn and slightly chipped at extremities. ; Great emphasis on houses and castles in the National Trust.  
Price: 21.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 6473 ROIPHE, Katie Uncommon Arrangements : Seven Portraits of Married Life in London Literary Circles 1910-1939
Hardcover The Dial Press: NY; 2007; 352 pages Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust wrapper 
Spine ends and bottom edge bumped, red remainder dot on bottom edge; looks unread. Unclipped dust wrapper faintly edgeworn and lightly rubbed. A very nice copy indeed. ; 'Drawn in part from the private memoirs, personal correspondence, and long-forgotten journals of the British literary community from 1910 to the Second World War, here are seven "marriages à la mode” each rising to the challenge of intimate relations in more or less creative ways.' 'Feminist writer Vera Brittain proposed that she and her husband, George Catlin, be joined in their household by her dear friend, Winifred Holtby. Katherine Mansfield and John Middleton Murry found that their highly romantic conception of love failed to sustain them through illness and other crises. Roiphe also examines the unions of H.G. Wells and Jane Wells; Elizabeth von Arnim and John Francis Russell; Clive and Vanessa Bell; Ottoline and Philip Morrell; and Radclyffe Hall and Una Troubridge

Every chapter revolves around a crisis that occurred in each of these marriages-- as serious as life-threatening illness or as seemingly innocuous as a slightly tipsy dinner table conversation --and how it was resolved...or not resolved. In these portraits, Roiphe brilliantly evokes what are, as she says,' "the fluctuations and shifts in attraction, the mysteries of lasting affection, the endurance and changes in love, and the role of friendship in marriage."
; Published @ $26.00, this edition is already out-of-print. 
Price: 17.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 614 Rose, Phyllis Parallel Lives : Five Victorian Marriages
Softcover; Trade PB Knopf: New York; 1983; Reprint Very Good  
318 pages; Creases on spine and front cover, previous owner's embossed stamp on half title page; The five marriages discussed are of Catherine Hogarth and Charles Dickens, John Ruskin and Effie Gray, Jane Welsh and Thomas Carlyle, Harriet Taylor and John Stuart Mill, and George Eliot and George Henry Lewes.  
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 6509 RUSSELL, Beth Victorian Needlepoint
Hardcover Crescent: NY; 1990; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 112 pages Color Photographs: Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust wrapper 
Spine ends and corners lightly bumped; covers and pages clean and bright. Dust wrapper has very light edgewear. A very nice copy. ; 'This book presents 25 needlepoint projects based on the designs of William Morris and his contemporaries in the Arts & Crafts Movement. Each design is carefully charted and accompanied by detailed step-by-step instructions.' Designs include: Strawberry Thief, Bird, Bird and Lily, Lodden, Trellis, Tiffany Window, Wild Flowers, Tulips and Daffodils, Magpies, Holland Park, Acanthus, Hammersmith, Jackfield Geranium, Country Flowers,Flower Tiles. Also includes a short essay on the Arts & Crafts Movement and a chapter on needlepoint basics.; Will not fit safely in an Int'l. Priority envelope. 
Price: 10.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 902 SEVERY, Merle (Ed.) Age of Chivalry
Hardcover National Geographic Society: Washington, D.C.; 1969; First Edition 378 pages Color Illustrations: Very Good in Good dust wrapper 
Spine ends bumped, some of dust wrapper has adhered to bottom edge. No binding problems, interior pages clean and bright. Edgworn dust wrapper has laminate peeling in spots, large 2" chip missing from back panel, smaller chip out of front panel. There are several small closed tears and a dampstain at bottom of front flap. ; A fascinating look at the pageant of eleven centuries that come alive in more than 400 color illustrations. Also included is a wonderful 16-page foldout which details the full sweep of the Bayeux Tapestry - a priceless panorama of life in the Middle Ages.  
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 6320 SEYMOUR, Miranda Ottoline Morrell: Life on the Grand Scale
Hardcover Farrar Straus & Giroux: NY; 1993; First US Edition 452 pages B&W Photographs: Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust wrapper 
Corners and bottom edge lightly bumped. Unclipped dust wrapper lightly edgeworn with one tiny closed tear. Book review from 1993 "The New Republic' laid in. A lovely copy.; Lady Ottoline Morrell (1873-1938) was one of the most controversial figures of the Bloomsbury era. This biography is 'based on complete access to the Morrell famiy archives and to the Bertrand Russell correspondence.' 'This is an elegant, lively portrait of British literary society and the definitive biography of one of the era's most celebrated partrons of the arts.' 
Price: 22.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 2428 SMITH, Susan Bedell Reflected Glory : the Life of Pamela Churchill Harriman
Hardcover Simon & Schuster: New York; 1996; Reprint Very Good in Very Good+ dust wrapper  
559 pages; Bottom text block edge has black remainder mark. Spine ends and bottom corners bumped. Pages clean and bright, no binding problems. Dust wrapper, not price clipped, is faintly rubbed and edgeworn. A nice copy.  
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 6437 SOMERSET, Anne Ladies-In-Waiting: From the Tudors to the Present Day
Hardcover Alfred A. Knopf: NY; 1984; First US Edition 342 pages B&W Illustrations: Good+ in Very Good- dust wrapper 
Spine ends lightly bumped, corners bumped revealing boards on two corners; no binding problems. Red remainder mark on top page edge, page edges pale yellow, bottom edge of last 40 pages rippled; interior pages clean. Unclipped dust wrapper edgeworn with a few closed tears and creases.; 'Far from being servants or decorative accessories in court, ladies-in-waiting competed for real positions of power--and many succeeded in their goals, sometimes betraying their queens in the process. A few even became royal mistresses. Drawing on a wide variety of primary sources, this lively, full-scale study by a bestselling author combines anecdote with searching analysis to create social history at its most colorful and entertaining.' 
Price: 11.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 6391 SOUHAMI, Diana Mrs. Keppel and Her Daughter
Hardcover St Martin's Press: New York; 1997; Third Printing 338 pages B&W Photographs: Very Good+ in Near Fine dust wrapper 
Spine ends bumped; a very nice copy indeed. Unclipped dust wrapper faintly edgeworn. ; A dual biography of the last mistress of King Edward VII who believed that discretion was everything and her daughter, Violet Trefusis, who was willing to give up everything for the forbidden love of Vita Sackville-West. Mrs. Keppel was the great-grandmother of Camilla Parker-Bowles, wife of the current Prince of Wales.' 
Price: 12.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 5109 SPALDING, Frances Vanessa Bell
Softcover; Trade PB Harvest/HBJ: San Diego; c1983, 1985; Very Good  
B&W Photographs; 399 pages; Spine creased, covers lightly edgeworn and rubbed, pages lightly soiled.; Biography of Virginia Woolf's sister, a central figure of the Bloomsbury Group. Until this book was published she she was its most elusive member. This biography 'brings her powerful, magnetic personality into clarity, revealing the complex emotions beneath her surface serenity, her gift for the "handling of life" (as Virginia called it) and her lifelong commitment to art. An important part of this biography is devoted to her painting, her harmonious working relationship with Duncan Grant, and their contribution to English art and decoration.'  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 2359 SPIELMAN, M.H. and G.S. Layard Life and Work of Kate Greenaway
Hardcover Bracken Books: London; c1905,1986; 301 pages Very Good in Very Good dust wrapper 
Spine head lightly bumped, no binding problems, pages clean and bright. Two small indentations on back cover with corresponding marks on rear dust wrapper panel. Dust wrapper, not price cut, is lightly rubbed and faintly edgeworn. A nice copy of a lovely book. ; Illustrated with colour and b&w drawings and photographs this biography was written four years after her death by two of Miss Greenway's friends. It is a loving tribute to one of the best loved and enduring of all illustrators. She was a great friend of John Ruskin's and much of her correspondence with him is included in this book. She was also an admirer of Edward Burne-Jones's work. 
Price: 24.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 1683 STOCKWELL, Christine Nature's Pharmacy : A History of Plants and Healing [Based on the Pharmaceutical Society's Museum Collection at Kew]
Hardcover Century Hutchinson Ltd: London; 1988; 160 pages B&W Illustrations: Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust wrapper 
Top text block edge lightly foxed; spine tail bumped. Dust wrapper, not price clipped, top edge of inside flaps lightly foxed, very lightly edgeworn. ; From the dust wrapper, "fascinating history of plants and healing....Reveals the uses of plants from magic to medicine, and tells us of the individuals who discovered their healing properties. " Includes an extensive index of common and botanical names of plants.  
Price: 19.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 3007 STURGIS, Matthew Aubrey Beardsley, a Biography
Hardcover Overlook Press: Woodstock, NY; c1998,1999; First US Edition Near Fine in Near Fine dust wrapper  
B&W Photographs; 404 pages; A new book that has a slightly rubbed dust wrapper. ; 'In this biography, Matthew Sturgis has uncovered a great amount of new material and used many previously untapped sources to produce the most compelling and definitive account of Beardsley's life to date. Starting with Beardsley's shabby-genteel childhood in Brighton and London, Sturgis gives readers the full account of Beardsley's brief and brilliant life, from the artist's close relationship with his sister Mabel, his inspiring schooldays, his miserable year in a London insurance office, and his first discovery of Edward Burne-Jones, to his sudden rise to fame as co-editor of both The Yellow Book and The Savoy, his spectacular fall from grace in the wake of the Oscar Wilde scandal, and his anguished period of declining health. Willfully perverse, Beardsley achieved a fame that polarized late Victorian England while forging for himself a unique position among the Pre-Raphaelites, Impressionists, Symbolists, and literary Decadents that defined the fin de siecle temper. Yet, as Sturgis clearly demonstrates, perhaps Beardsley's greatest creation was himself. His deliberate manipulation of the press and public, his awareness of both art and market-place, made him one the of the first truly modern artists.'; Published @$29.95.  
Price: 19.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 5171 TAYLOR, Ina Victorian Sisters : The Remarkable Macdonald Women and the Great Men They Inspired
Hardcover; Book Club Edition Adler & Adler: MD; 1987; 218 pages B&W Photographs: Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust wrapper 
Spine ends lightly bumped. No binding problems, covers and pages clean and bright. Dust wrapper is faintly edgeworn. A very nice copy indeed. ; This is the engaging biography of Angela Thirkell's grandmother and great-aunts. Georgiana Burne-Jones, her grandmother, wife of painter Edward Burne-Jones, Agnes was the wife of artist Edward Poynter, Alice was wife to an artist and mother of Rudyard Kipling and Louisa was mother to British Prime Minister Stanley Baldwin. Illustrated with b&w photgraphs, drawings and portraits.; Ede J. of the ATS and AT email discussion group liked this book better than the one more recently published about the sisters, "worth buying to add to one's Thirkell Shelf." Also recommended by Carol S. of the ATS and AT email discussion group. 
Price: 15.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 452 Theroux, Paul Kingdom By The Sea : A Journey Around Great Britain
Hardcover Houghton Mifflin: NY; 1983; First US Edition Very Good+ in Very Good dust wrapper  
353 pages; Light yellow-green boards, navy blue ¼ cloth binding with bright gilt lettering, map end-papers; dw rubbed and edgeworn. ; Theroux travelled the entire perimeter of Great Britain, including Northern Ireland.  
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 6942 Thirkell] STRICKLAND, Margot Angela Thirkell Portrait Of A Lady Novelist
Softcover; Trade PB Duckworth Press: c1977, 1998; Reprint; Third Printing 182 pages Very Good+ 
Very light edgewear and cover creases; no spine creases, pages clean and bright. A very nice copy.; This reprint of the interesting and at times, controversial biography of the prolific British author was published by the Angela Thirkell Society, North American Branch. It does not have the photographic illustrations found in the hardback edition.; Image is actual copy on offer. 
Price: 24.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 2984 THOMAS, Gillian A Position to Command Respect: Women and the Eleventh Britannica
Hardcover Scarecrow Press: Metuchen, NJ & London; 1992; 212 pages Near Fine 
A new book. No dust wrapper, as issued.; 'The 1910-1911 "Encyclopaedia Britannica" was advertised as "the high water mark of human knowledge." Its contributors included some of the most notable figures from the late Victorian and Edwardian worlds of scholarship and knowledge. That 34 of the 1,500 contributors were women was widely perceived as signaling a significant breakthrough into the world of learning. The historical moment when these women were trying to claim cultural authority was one in which the role of women was being debated as never before. Many of the women contributors (predominantly British) were active participants in the suffrage debate. The book examines public and private aspects of the women contributors' lives and includes short biographies.' ; Published at $35.00 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 5626 TILLYARD, Stella Aristocrats : The Illustrated Companion
Softcover; Trade PB Seven Dials: London; 2000; Near Fine  
Color Photographs; 208 pages; A lovely unread copy with faint edgewear.; The story of the four Lennox sisters is also a 'rich social history of eighteenth century Britain. The daughters of the Second Duke and Duchess of Richmond lived in magnificence as mistresses of some of the most splendid houses in England and Ireland through turbulent times, from the Jacobite Rebellion to the French Revolution.'This companion book for the BBC (PBS) series carefully details how their lives were made into a lavish television drama and the text is entirely different from the biography by Tillyard which was the basis for the series. Photographs reveal the spectacular treasure trove of houses, furniture, objects, and paintings commissioned by the sisters as well as numerous stills from the series.  
Price: 11.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 5018 TODD, Pamela Pre-Raphaelites At Home
Hardcover Watson- Guptill Publishing: NY; 2001; First US Edition 4to 11" - 13" tall; 192 pages Color Illustrations: Near Fine in Very Good+ dust wrapper 
A new book with faint edgewear to dust wrapper. ; The semi-secret Pre-Raphaelite Brotherhood was a fiery group of young artists, designers and thinkers, led by the charismatic figure of Dante Gabriel Rossetti. This book 'explores their personalities and work through the places and haunts they made their own, presenting an intimate view of an important section of the avant-garde artistic community and placing it firmly in its Victorian context. "Pre-Raphaelites at Home" is a book about personality and place. Biographies of each of the extensive cast of characters open the book, followed by a chronology of the significant events affecting the group over more than 60 years. In the succeeding chapters Rossetti, John Everett Millais, William Holman Hunt and Thomas Woolner are joined by William Morris, Edward Burne-Jones and their intimate circle. Place by place, we are led through the story of subtly shifting allegiance, of love and deaths, adultery and illness, as the angry young men became successful, and, in some cases, even respectable. The lively narrative, packed with quotation from their own work, is lavishly illustrated with full colour reproductions of Pre-Raphaelite paintings and portraits, photographs of interiors, furnishings and textile designs, and black and white contemporary photographs of the artists, their homes and their studios, as well as line drawings, sketches and cartoons from Punch and material from the Illustrated London News. Recommended.; A picture of AT as a child that we have not seen previously is included in this book. Published @ $40.00. 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 6324 TOTH, Susan Allen My Love Affair with England : a Traveler's Memoir
Hardcover Ballentine Books: New York; 1992; First Edition 320 pages Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust wrapper 
Spine ends very slightly bumped, tiny tear to front pastedown. Unclipped dust wrapper, faintly rubbed and edgeworn. A very nice copy.; A collection of delightful essays and several useful travel tips. The author 'explored the countryside, traveled both second-class and in luxury, theatre-hopped, hunted for ghosts, and honeymooned'. A book that Anglophiles will especially enjoy and wish they had written. Recommended.; Recommended by Jerri C., Julie B., and Sally R. of the DES email discussion group. 
Price: 14.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
22 5556 TOVEY, Doreen Making the Horse Laugh
Hardcover Michael Joseph: London; 1974; First British Edition Illustrated by Maurice Wilson: Very Good+ in Very Good dust wrapper  
B&W Illustrations; 184 pages; A nice copy. Spine ends bumped, page edges slightly dusty. Price clipped dust wrapper has light edgewear and a few soil spots on white rear panel. One of the more scarce titles by this amusing author. ; The author decides it is time she take lessons at the local riding school. 'Readers of her earlier accounts of life in a country cottage with two Siamese cats and Annabel the donkey know that, where the Toveys are concerned, the animals always win.'  
Price: 46.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 964 TREASE, Geoffrey Seven Queens of England
Hardcover Vanguard Press: New York; 1953; Good  
254 pages; Gray cloth soiled, spine a bit sunned, text block edges yellowed. Previous owner name on front free endpaper, a few pages soiled, no binding problems. No dust wrapper. ; Published the year of Queen Elizabeth's Coronation this is a brief history of all seven female monarchs of England that ruled in their own right. Text is rather large, it is possibly a young adult book. '  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 5885 WALTER, Natasha (Editor) On the Move : Feminism for a New Generation
Softcover; Trade PB Virago Press: London; 1999; Very Good+  
186 pages; No spine or cover creases, faint edgewear; looks unread. A few smudges to page edges, 1.5 inch biro line on front cover.; "Does feminism still matter to young women? Here are essays and stories from writers who know that it does. Oona King, Britain's second black woman MP tells us why feminism matters in government. Helen Simpson's short story is a gently hilarious look at motherhood. Novelist Livi Michael gives us a vivid portrayal of working-women's lives. These writers, along with the eight others included in this collection are defining a feminism that makes sense to their generation."  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 4131 WAUGH, Evelyn (Donat Gallagher, ed.) Little Order, A : A Selection from his Journalism
Hardcover Little, Brown & Company: Boston; 1977; First US Edition 192 pages Very Good+ in Very Good- dust wrapper 
Lovely red cloth binding has lightly bumped and smudged spine ends. White unclipped dust wrapper has yellowed and has a bit of edgewear and light soil. A two inch closed tear at spine head has been repaired with archival tape.; "During most of his career as a writer, Waugh had to supplement his earnings from novels and travel books with journalism. This book dislpays the full range of his journalistic essays, from the 'beastly little articles' of the early years to the notorious satires and 'serious work' of subsequent decades." 
Price: 14.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@anglophilebooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie