Anglophile Books International Bookfinders

Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
Search our online stock

Author
Title
Word in Description
Keyword or subject
ISBN
 
 
Some of our favourite authors
Vera Brittain

E.M. Delafield

Jane Duncan

"Elizabeth" von Arnim

Elizabeth Gaskell

Rumer Godden

Elizabeth Goudge

Georgette Heyer

L.M. Montgomery

Barbara Pym

Miss Read

Margery Sharp

D.E. Stevenson

Angela Thirkell
 
 
 

Memoir G-O

Memoir G-O

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 6492 GETHERS, Peter A Cat Abroad : The Further Adventures of Norton, the Cat Who Went to Paris, and His Human
Hardcover Crown: NY; 1993; First US Edition 243 pages Near Fine in Near Fine dust wrapper 
Spine head very lightly bumped; a very nice copy indeed. Unclipped dust wrapper has faint edgewear. ; The second volume in the trilogy featuring a Scottish Fold cat named Norton. He joins his human, who has quit his job, on an adventure-filled tour of continental Europe. Recommended. 
Price: 10.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 6488 GETHERS, Peter Cat Who Went to Paris, The [A Cat Called Norton]
Softcover; Trade PB Crown Publishing: NY; 1991; 194 pages Illustrated by Leticia Plate; B&W Illustrations: Very Good+ 
Faint cover creasses, light edgewear. A very nice copy.; The first book in a trilogy of bestselling true stories about a floppy-eared Scottish Fold named Norton. Published as "A Cat Called Norton" in the UK.The author, also a screenwriter and publisher, writes novels as Russell Andrews.; 'Before Peter Gethers met Norton, the publisher, screenwriter, and author was a confirmed cat-hater. Then everything changed. Peter opened his heart to the Scottish Fold kitten and their adventures to Paris, Fire Island, and in the subways of Manhattan took on the color of legend and mutual love. ' This series recommended by Edith J. of the ATS and AT email discussion list and Norma H. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 6507 GETHERS, Peter Cat Who'll Live Forever, The : the Final Adventures of Norton, the Perfect Cat, and His Imperfect Human
Hardcover Broadway Books: NY; 2001; First US Edition 244 pages Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust wrapper 
Spine ends bumped, board edges faintly soiled. Previous owner address sticker on front free endpaper. Unclipped dust wrapper faintly edgeworn. A nice copy. ; "The final, poignant chapter in a trilogy of bestselling true stories about a floppy-eared Scottish Fold named Norton. This book chronicles the latest in Norton's astonishing adventures, celebrity encounters, and world-wide excursions. It is also a moving and life-affirming tribute to a humble little animal who never let stardom go to his head and always understood the meaning of true friendship."; Recommended by Edith J. of the ATS and AT email discussion list. Published @ US$22.95. 
Price: 7.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 4339 GILBRETH, Jr., Frank B. and Ernestine Gilbreth Carey Cheaper by the Dozen
Hardcover Thomas Y. Crowell: NY; c1948,1950; Reprint; Twenty-Fourth Printing Illustrated by Donald McKay: Very Good in Good+ dust wrapper  
B&W Illustrations; 237 pages; Spine ends and corners bumped and lightly worn, page edges yellowed with a few smudges. Price clipped dust wrapper is edgeworn and a bit soiled with several small chips and tears. ; A humourous and affectionate memoir written by two of the twelve children of industrial engineer Dr. Lillian M. Gilbreth and Frank B. Gilbreth, also and industrial engineer and the originator of motion study. Basis for multiple movies of the same name.  
Price: 11.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 4495 GODDEN, Rumer and Jon Two Under the Indian Sun
Hardcover Knopf/Viking: New York; 1966; Book Club Edition Very Good in Very Good dust wrapper  
240 pages; Spine ends and corners lightly bumped, front cover just beginning to flare (a flaw seen before with this edition). Page edges pale yellow with small black mark on bottom edge. A nice copy. Dust wrapper edgeworn and yellowed, with some chips and short tears. ; The two sisters collaborate on a memoir of their five years in the village of Narayangunj in India. An interesting book to contrast with Chisholm's biography of Rumer Godden (also in stock).  
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 4065 GREENE, Graham Sort of Life, A
Hardcover Simon & Schuster: NY; 1971; First US Edition Very Good in Very Good- dust wrapper  
220 pages; Spine ends bumped, page edges lightly yellowed with a few soil marks; interior pages clean and bright, no binding problems. White dust wrapper, now yellowed, has price in lower front flap corner, top corner of flap neatly clipped, edgewear and rubbing, laminate beginning to peel at spine ends. ; The author tells of his childhood and early life up until the years after the acceptance of his first novel. This time included growing up in an intellectual Edwardian family, his education at Oxford, his involvement with the Secret Service, and his apprenticeship as a jounalist.  
Price: 14.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 6553 HILLESUM, Etty An Interrupted Life : The Diaries of Etty Hillesum 1941-43
Softcover; Trade PB Pantheon: NY; 1985; 281 pages Very Good+ 
Covers lightly edgeworn, page edges pale yellow; no spine or cover creases. A nice copy.; 'The intimate journal of a young Jewish woman in her 20's in occupied Holland during the Holocaust years.; Sold a trade pb version of this title, #6462; when editing this entry, that entry vanished. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 6169 HOCKEN, Sheila Emma and I
Softcover; Mass Market PB Sphere: London; 1978; 192 pages B&W Photographs: Good+  
Spine and cover creases, edgewear, pages age browned but clean; none loose.; Emma is the beloved guide dog belonging to a young woman who was blind for a good portion of her life. Their story is full of humor, inspiration, and a bit of romance.; Recommended by Geraldine H. of the DES email discussion group.  
Price: 5.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 6205 HOCKEN, Sheila Emma V.I.P.
Softcover; Mass Market PB Sphere: London; c1980, 1981; 181 pages B&W Photographs: Good+  
Spine and cover creases, light edgewear and soil, book is cocked. Pages pale yellow, edges darker; interior pages clean, none loose. ; The sequel to "Emma and I" (also in stock). Emma is the beloved guide dog of the author.; Recommended by Geraldine H. of the DES email discussion group.  
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 5183 HUXLEY, Elspeth Flame Trees of Thika, The : Memories of an African Childhood
Softcover; Mass Market PB Penguin: NY; c1959,1983; Reprint Very Good  
281 pages; Faint spine creases, front cover corner creased, light edgewear and rubbing. Page edges pale brown. ; The delightful and evocative memoir of a young girl, born in 1907, growing up on a farm in Kenya. The basis for the wonderful 1981-1982 Masterpiece Theater/Thames TV production.  
Price: 6.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 1781 Jordan, Ted Norma Jean : My Secret Life with Marilyn Monroe
Hardcover W. Morrow: New York; 1989; First US Edition Very Good in Very Good- dust wrapper  
255 pages; Spine head and tail very lightly bumped; text block edges lightly soiled. Dust wrapper, not price cut, has a stain at spine foot, is rubbed, creased and edgeworn. ; Author is an actor that was Monroe's lover and later a close friend for over twenty years until her death in 1962.  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 6263 KNAGGS, Bill The Easy Trip : The Loss of 106 Squadron Lancaster LL 975 Pommereval 24/25 June 1944
Softcover; Trade PB Perth & Kinross Libraries: Perth; 2001; 95 pages B&W Photographs: Very Good+ 
Faint cover creases, very light edgewear. A very nice copy indeed.; 'There was a shudder and a rasping noise throughout the Lancaster as we were raked from nose to tail by cannon fire from a night-fighter. It ivas obvious that we were in a desperate state; both port and starboard inner engines had caught fire, warm liquid flowed down my face, hydraulic fluid from the shattered front turret above my head. Within seconds Stan gave the orders no bomber crew hoped to hear. His actual words were, "We've had it boys bale out".' An enthralling memoir of an RAF evader in Occupied France during 1944.; Recommended by Bill H. 
Price: 49.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 6278 LEE, Laurie Edge of Day, The : A Boyhood in the West of England [Cider with Rosie]
Softcover; Trade PB Time Inc.: New York; c1959,1965; 260 pages Illustrated by John Ward; B&W Illustrations: Very Good 
Spine lightly creased, white covers lightly soiled, page edges foxed; interior pages clean, none loose. ; Also published as 'Cider with Rosie'. A poet remembers his early life in a remote Cotswold village. His memories are of a way of life that was brought to an end when the first motor car came into the valley. From the author's note: 'This is a recollection of early boyhood, and some of the facts may be distorted by time.'; Recommended by several members of the ATS, AT and DES email discussion groups. 
Price: 5.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 6339 LOBEL, Anita No Pretty Pictures : A Child of War
Softcover; Trade PB Avon Books: NY; c1998, 2000; 193 pages B&W Photographs: Very Good 
Faint spine creases, covers lightly edgeworn, pages age browned but clean; none loose. A nice copy.; A National Book Award in young people's literature finalist. "The beloved Caldecott Honor artist now recounts a tale of vastly different kind — her own achingly potent memoir of a childhood of flight, imprisonment, and uncommon bravery in Nazi-occupied Poland. Anita Lobel was barely five when the war began and sixteen by the time she came to America from Sweden, where she had been sent to recover at the end of the war. This haunting book, illustrated with the author's archival photographs, is the remarkable account of her life during those years." 
Price: 5.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 6069 LONGDEN, Deric Diana's Story [Wide-Eyed and Legless]
Softcover; Mass Market PB Corgi Books: London; c1989,1997; Very Good+  
320 pages; Faint spine creases, very light edgewear. Page edges pale yellow; interior pages clean, a very nice copy. .This edition has a still from the film starring Julie Walters and Jim Broadbent (released as "The Wedding Gift" in the US) on the cover.; Basis for the film 'Wide-Eyed and Legless' starring Jim Broadbent and Julie Walters. This author 'can transform the bleakest moment with his warmth and wit. This is an extraordinarily funny account of a marriage based on love and on an exceptional sense of humour.'

'In 1971 Deric Longden's wife Diana fell ill with the mysterious disorder known as ME (myalgic encephalomyelitis), known in the US as Chronic Fatigue Syndrome. She was unable to move without a wheelchair, and was in almost constant pain. Equally distressing, perhaps, was the fact that every doctor she saw was unable to diagnose what was wrong with her. Deric, devoting more and more time to looking after Diana, watched his business gradually fail, and had to neglect his developing career as a broadcaster. He became househusband, nurse and caretaker of the woman he loved.'; All of this author's books are highly recommended and we don't know why they aren't published in the US. This title seems to have gone out of print.  
Price: 15.75 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 5948 LONGDEN, Deric Enough to Make a Cat Laugh
Softcover; Ex-Library Corgi Books: London; c1996,1997; Fair  
282 pages; A mass market paperback with usual stamps and markings. Curved spine and covers creased, covers lightly edgeworn, front free endpaper removed, many pages rippled as if damp at one time but clean; no loose pages. A reading copy.; 'Throughout the 1990s Deric Longden has shared his life with a blind novelist, Aileen Armitage, and four cats: Thermal, Tigger, Frink and shabby old Arthur. And the cats have found that sharing a life with Aileen can be a very painful business. She hardly ever trips over them these days, but they are always in danger of being mistaken for a cardigan, or inadvertentl y locked in the cellar. Ever since Thermal came in from the cold, Deric has seen his world increasingly taken over by cats. What with planning their menus, entertaining their friends, listening to their worries and observing their adventures, he has little time left over for his professional life as a writer. But there are rich rewards. One way or another, the cats in the Longden household are an endless source of interest and laughter. Few writers have found so much enjoyment in the company of cats, and none has written better about their charm, and the fascinating range of their personalities.This book will enchant cat-lovers everywhere, and give Longden-lovers an unforgettable treat.'; All of this author's books are highly recommended and we don't know why they aren't published in the US.  
Price: 5.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 6447 LOPEZ, Don Into the Teeth of the Tiger
Softcover; Trade PB Smithsonian: 1997; Second Printing 230 pages B&W Photographs: Very Good Signed by Author
Signed by Author; No spine creases, light edgewear and cover creases, signed and inscribed "To B--- with best wishes." on half title page. A nice copy.; From the Smithonian History of Aviation series. 'Flying a shark-mouthed P-40 in the skies over China in 1943 and 1944, Donald S. Lopez participated in one of the most remarkable air campaigns of World War II. Part of the 23rd Fighter Group of the 14th Air Force- successors of the legendary Flying Tigers- he provides a vivid, pilot's-eye view of one of the most extended projections of American air power in WW II Asia. This edition of Lopez's acclaimed account features new photographs, most never before published.'
Price: 29.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 6897 LYALL, Sarah The Anglo Files; A Field Guide to the British
Hardcover W. W. Norton & Co.: NY; 2008; Fourth Printing 289 pages Near Fine in Very Good+ dust wrapper 
A new book; white dust wrapper received with faintly soiled rear panel. A very nice copy.; The author moved to London with her English husband in the mid-1990's. This is a lively (mature) and often humorous account of her 15 years trying to figure out the British and adapt to her adopted country.; 'Sara Lyall, a reporter from the New York Times, moved to London in the mid-1990s, and set about trying to figure out the British. Here is her part-anthropological, part-memoiristic account of observing and dissecting a country undergoing vast social change.' A long-time customer has asked us to add the following: This book contains mature content and language that some may find distasteful or offensive. Published @ $24.95. Dust wrapper matches sample image. 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 6266 MARKS, Leo Between Silk and Cyanide : a Codemaker's War 1941-1945
Hardcover Free Press: New York; 1998; First US Edition 614 pages B&W Photographs: Very Good in Very Good+ dust wrapper 
Bumped spine ends and corners, tiny smudge on front free endpaper; no remainder mark. Price clipped dust wrapper very lightly edgeworn. A nice copy.; The author's memories of working in the SOE are interspersed with anecdotes (many humorous) of his father's secondhand bookstore, Marks & Co. , 84 Charing Cross Road, London. Leo Marks was the head of communications at the Special Operations Executive, created by Winston Churchill in July 1940 with the mandate to "set Europe ablaze". This book "chronicle's Marks's obsessive quest to improve the security of agents' codes and how this crusade led to his involvement in some of the war's most dramatic and secret operations." Highly recommended.; 'This stunning memoir, often funny, always gripping and acutely sensitive to the human cost of each operation, provides a unique inside picture of the extraordinary Special Operations Executive organization at work. Leo Marks, a cryptographer of genius, reveals for the first time many unknown truths about the conduct of the war - a code maker's war.' 
Price: 16.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 890 MCCOURT, Frank Angela's Ashes
Hardcover Scribner & Company: New York; 1996; Reprint 364 pages Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust wrapper 
Spine ends lightly bumped, covers and interior pages clean and bright. Dust wrapper, not price clipped is very lightly edgeworn. A very nice copy indeed.; McCourt's Pulitzer prize winning memoir of his Irish Catholic childhood in Ireland. 'It was, of course, a miserable childhood: the happy childhood is hardly worth your while. ' Basis for the movie of the same name.  
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
21 6265 MCMULLEN, Jeanine A Small Country Living Goes on
Hardcover W W Norton & Co Inc: NY; 1991; First US Edition 263 pages Illustrated by Trudi Finch; B&W Illustrations: Very Good+ in Very Good dust wrapper 
Spine ends very lightly bumped, small paper flaw on front free endpaper. Unclipped dust wrapper lightly edgeworn, spine very lightly sunned. A nice copy. ; Third in the series of the author's adventures with her animals and small farm in Wales. Ms. McMullen also had her own BBC radio program, "A Small Country Living". 
Price: 18.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
22 6261 MCMULLEN, Jeanine Wind in the Ash Tree
Hardcover W.W. Norton: NY; 1988; First US Edition 8vo ; 205 pages Illustrated by Michael Woods; B&W Illustrations: Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust wrapper 
Spine ends and board edges very lightly bumped, a few smudges to page edges. Unclipped dust wrapper very lightly edgeworn. A very nice copy indeed.; Delightful sequel to 'My Small Country Living'; the author's adventures with her animals and her farm in Wales. Ms. McMullen also had her own BBC radio program, "A Small Country Living". James Herriot liked this book and his admirers will too.; Recommended by Geraldine H. of the DES email discussion list. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
23 6875 MILNE, Christopher Path Through the Trees, The
Hardcover E. P. Dutton: NY; 1979; First US Edition 268 pages Very Good- in Very Good dust wrapper 
About a dozen pages have passages underlined in red ink, previous owner wrote page numbers and comments on rear pastedown also in red ink. Boards faintly soiled, page edges yellowed and faintly soiled, several page corners creased. Unclipped dust wrapper, sunned spine, lightly edgeworn, white portions lightly soiled.; This second memoir by the man who was the basis for 'Christopher Robin' begins at the onset of World War II. It tells of the year he spent in Italy after the war was over and of his life and family in Devon where he was a bookseller.; Recommended by Jerri C. of the ATS and AT and DES email discussion groups. Dust wrapper matches sample image. 
Price: 14.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 4630 MUGGERIDGE, Malcolm Chronicles of Wasted Time : I : The Green Stick
Hardcover William Morrow & Company: NY; 1973; Third Printing 284 pages Very Good in Good+ dust wrapper 
Page edges pale yellow and a bit soiled, spine ends and corners bumped, board edges a bit soiled; interior pages clean, no binding problems. Unclipped dust wrapper is lightly edgeworn and soiled with a few creases and short closed tears. ; This first volume of autobiography by a former editor of "Punch", as well as a journalist, author, critic, lecturer and television commentator, covers his early life, 1903-1933. "It is superbly funny, impeccably well observed and precise, with portraits of his friends and contemporaries shining like beacons along the way." 
Price: 11.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
25 6504 MYRON, Vicki and Bret Witter Dewey: The Small-Town Library Cat Who Touched the World
Hardcover Grand Central Publishing: NY; 2008; Seventh Printing 288 pages B&W Photographs: Very Good+ in Near Fine dust wrapper 
Spine tail lightly bumped, top rear corner not completely covered by paper, revealing board (a publishering flaw). Unclipped dust wrapper in lovely condition. A very nice copy indeed. ; "How much of an impact can an animal have? How many lives can one cat touch? How is it possible for an abandoned kitten to transform a small library, save a classic American town, and eventually become famous around the world? You can't even begin to answer those questions until you read the charming story of Dewey Readmore Books, the beloved library cat of Spencer, Iowa.

Dewey's story starts in the worst possible way. Only a few weeks old, on the coldest night of the year, he was stuffed into the returned book slot at the Spencer Public Library. He was found the next morning by library director, Vicki Myron, a single mother. Dewey won her heart, and the hearts of the staff, by pulling himself up and hobbling on frostbitten feet to nudge each of them in a gesture of thanks and love. For the next nineteen years, he never stopped charming the people of Spencer with his enthusiasm, warmth, humility, (for a cat) and, above all, his sixth sense about who needed him most." 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@anglophilebooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie