|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
|
1 |
4981 FERGUSON, Jo Ann ; Scott, Regina ; Lansdowne, Judith A. Mistletoe Kittens Softcover; Mass Market PB Zebra Books: NY; 1999; First Paperback Edition Very Good 256 pages; No spine creases, light edgewear, black remainder mark inside front cover, red marks on final page.; "In these three love stories, the lords and ladies of Regency England find their own true loves - with a little help from some feline friends."
Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
2 |
6692 HEYER, Georgette Envious Casca Softcover; Mass Market PB Panther Books: London; c1941, 1967; 217 pages Very Good Sunned spine lightly creased, covers have a few light creases, light edgewear. Pages pale tan, edges a bit darker; pages clean, none loose. ; A Christmas party in a sprawling Tudor manor house where the host hates the festivity and his guests has an unexpected holiday event...a murder.; Recommended by Virginia G. of the ATS and AT email discussion group 'One of my favorite Georgette Heyer mysteries which I always like to reread at Christmas" and by Tom J of the ATS, AT and DES email discussion groups. "A great Christmas read". Cover matches sample image.
Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
3 |
6599 HOLE, Christina Dictionary of British Folk Customs, A Softcover Helicon Press: Oxford; c1976, 1995; 350 pages Very Good+ Bump on spine side edge, no spine or cover creases, faint edgewear, pages yellowed, edges smudged; looks unread. ; "A listing of folk customs and practices, both past and present, in the British Isles. Covers events around the country such as April Noddy Day, the Furry Dance and clipping the church, alongside more familiar commemorations such as Guy Fawkes, Ash Wednesday and hot cross buns. A nationwide calendar is included which tells you what happens where and when."; Helicon Reference Classics
Price:
18.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
4 |
1937 Krythe, Maymie R. All about Christmas : The Customs, Legends and Traditions Associated with Christmas around the World Hardcover Harper & Brothers: New York; 1954; Very Good+ in Very Good dust wrapper 211 pages; Spine head and tail bumped and worn. Pages clean and bright, binding in lovely condition. Dust wrapper, not price cut, has a sunned spine and edges and three skinned areas. ; The United States has inherited traditional observations from all over the world. Some of the chapters in this book discuss "the origin and development of our modern Christmas", "the evolution of Santa Claus", "the origin, types, and legends of Christmas greenery", "customs and beliefs associated with the Yule log", "Christmas feasts and foods" and four chapters on Christmas carols.
Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
5 |
6778 LOFTS, Norah How Far to Bethlehem? Hardcover Hutchinson & Company: London; 1965; First British Edition 352 pages Very Good in Very Good- dust wrapper Spine ends and corners lightly bumped and worn (not to boards). Page edges pale yellow; interior pages clean, no binding problems. Christmas sticker and gift inscription from 1965 on front free endpaper. Price clipped dust wrapper edgeworn, a few small chips and short tears, tiny figures in ink on top front flap. ; A retelling of the story of the Three Kings Christmas story.; Recommended by Kristi J. of the AT and DES email discussion groups. 'Melchior had never seen anything like it; the star was so bright, so full of tragedy and glory. He knew at once that it was his task to find the child and warn its parents. But Melchior was old, poor and unwise in the ways of men. Providence took him to the barbarian king, Gaspar, who wanted to know if this great King in the East would be a threat to his empire. It was Balthazar, the escaped slave with a wonderful knowledge of languages, who helped them find their way across hazardous and violent country to Judea.Just as the three men began their journey, a young girl stood bravely before her betrothed husband in Nazareth trying to find the words to tell him that she was pregnant. Not only was the child not his but she had never known a man. How could she make him understand that their destiny was to raise the Christ-child together? This classic novel weaves together all the characters of the Nativity, from the gentle strength of Mary and the kindness and loyalty of Joseph through the tempestuous journey of the three wisemen and the tragedy of the shepherds to the misery of the the innkeeper and his wife. As the day of the miraculous birth drew closer, all those who were to take part in in the greatest story ever told were given the choice whether to sink beneath their fear or to seek salvation.' Book matches sample image
Price:
14.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
6 |
5761 MANSON, Ainslie Just Like New Hardcover Groundwood Books: Toronto; c1995, 1996; Illustrated by Karen Reczuch: Near Fine in Near Fine dust wrapper 32 pages; A lovely new copy of this beautifully illustrated book.; Illustrated with colour and black & white drawings. A heartwarming story of young Canadian girl's experiences during World War II. Despite food shortages and her father's battle injury, Sally is stunned when her Sunday School teacher announces "White Gift Sunday" and she learns that many children in England won't get Christmas gifts because of the war. The students are asked to bring in a special, just like new, present that will be sent to a needy child in war-torn England. After agonizing over her choice, Sally sends one of her favourite toys. But what kind of home will her toy find across the Atlantic? Will there be a little girl that will love it as much as Sally does?; For ages 4-8.
Price:
9.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
7 |
6549 MITFORD, Nancy Christmas Pudding Hardcover Hamish Hamilton: London; c1932,1975; First Edition Thus 179 pages Very Good+ in Very Good dust wrapper Spine ends faintly bumped, a few faint smudges to page edges. Price clipped dust wrapper faintly edgeworn, white rear panel has a few tiny spots. Protective plastic covering dw taped to book by previous owner. A nice copy of a fun book.; This is a charming, slightly satiric tale set in the bucolic grounds of Compton Bobbin in the Cotswolds, in the time of the Bright Young Things. Paul Fotheringay wants to write a biography of the Bobbin ancestress, a Victorian poetess. Bobby, an Etonian, and Amabelle Fortesque (a blazing success at applying personal charm to get ahead in life) devise a plan to present Paul as Bobby's tutor. He is distracted by the bored-to-death elder daughter of the house, Philadelphia. Sixteen characters are assembled to amuse the writer and the reader. Devotees of Angela Thirkell will recognize that Mitford apparently shares the same dread of the holiday season. Lady Bobbin's organization of the day itself eradicates any possible Christmas goodwill.
Price:
42.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
8 |
6204 TURNBULL, Agnes Sligh The Four Marys Hardcover Fleming H. Revell Company: NY; 1932; 128 pages Very Good- Signed by Author; Signed and inscribed by the author, "for Emily & Oliver G----- with warmest regards and best wishes for a very happy Easter. Agnes Sligh Turnbull" Nice maroon cloth boards with decorative front cover embossing and lettering in gilt, spine ends and corners lightly bumped. Pages age browned, pastedowns, endpapers, and page edges foxed, top edge soiled; no binding problems, interior pages clean. No dust wrapper.; The four short stories of this novel feature Mary of Nazareth, Mary of Magdala, Mary of Bethany, and Mary of Capernaum.
Price:
69.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|