Anglophile Books International Bookfinders

Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
Search our online stock

Author
Title
Word in Description
Keyword or subject
ISBN
 
 
Some of our favourite authors
Vera Brittain

E.M. Delafield

Jane Duncan

"Elizabeth" von Arnim

Elizabeth Gaskell

Rumer Godden

Elizabeth Goudge

Georgette Heyer

L.M. Montgomery

Barbara Pym

Miss Read

Margery Sharp

D.E. Stevenson

Angela Thirkell
 
 
 

Brittain, Vera

Brittain, Vera

This catalogue has books by and about Vera Brittain and Winifred Holtby.

All books are subject to prior sale.We attempt to describe all flaws. We want you to be pleasantly surprised instead of disappointed when your books arrive.

Digital photograph of any book sent via email upon request. All dust wrappers are in protective mylar covers.

Brittain, Vera

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 3380 BRITTAIN, Vera Born 1925 : A Novel of Youth
Hardcover Macmillan: NY; 1949; First US Edition Very Good in Very Good- dust wrapper  
320 pages; Blue binding worn at bumped spine ends and corners. Page edges faintly yellowed, interior pages clean and bright, no binding problems. Dust wrapper, not price clipped, is edgeworn with small chips and tears and a bit of light soil. A nice copy. ; VB is best known for her Testament trilogy. She also wrote five novels of which this is the last. Adrian Carbury, born in 1925 grew up with war and violence. Sent to America with his sister to escape the Blitz of WWII, he later returns to England and becomes a member of a bomb disposal team. Adrian's father, a popular liberal clergyman married to a famous actress, earned a VC in France during WWI. He views the current war in a very different light from his son.  
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 750 Brittain, Vera Chronicle Of Youth : The War Diary 1913-1917
Hardcover Morrow: New York; 1981; First US Edition Very Good+ in Very Good dust wrapper  
Photographs; 382 pages; Corners bumped, dust wrapper slightly edgeworn, tan back lightly soiled. A nice copy.; Preface by Clare Leighton, author, artist, and sister of VB's fiance, Roland. This is the diary that VB used as the basis for Testament of Youth, she wanted the diary to be published as well but it was not published until this edition.'  
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 5559 Brittain, Vera Chronicle of Youth : The War Diary 1913-1917
Softcover; Trade PB Phoenix Press: London; c1981,2000; Very Good+  
B&W Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 382 pages; A lovely new book with faint edgewear.; Preface by Clare Leighton, author, artist and sister of VB's fiance, Roland. This is the diary that VB used as the basis for Testament of Youth, she wanted the diary to be published as well but it was not published until 1981. Recommended. ; Published @ $19.95  
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 5533 BRITTAIN, Vera Dark Tide, The
Softcover; Trade PB Virago Modern Classics: London; c1923, 1999; Reprint 260 pages Near Fine 
A new book with faint edgewear.; This was Brittain's first published (and rather autobiographical) novel and contains the preface that she wrote for the 1935 reprint edition. After World War I and a period of voluntary work, Daphne finds herself settled back into the whirl of college life at Oxford, 'reveling in debates and dinners and romances. All would be pleasant were it not for Virginia, who always seems to be at odds and on the other end of a deep enmity.' 
Price: 10.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 5581 BRITTAIN, Vera Honourable Estate : a Novel of Transition
Softcover; Trade PB Virago Modern Classics: London; c1936, 2000; Reprint 587 pages Very Good 
No spine creases, faint edgewear, one cover corner creased, page edges yellowed as is common with Virago editions. ; The story of three marriages during the years 1890-1930, a time of great social change. The title refers to 'holy matrimony' as well as the changing status of women. This edition has an introduction by Mark Bostridge, one of VB's authorised biographers. 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 757 Brittain, Vera Testament of Experience : an Autobiographical Story of the Years 1925-1950
Hardcover Victor Gollancz: London; 1957; First British Edition Very Good+ in Good+ dust wrapper  
480 pages; Paper browned as is common with this edition, spine head and tail bumped. Red cloth and gilt lettering still clean and bright. Yellow dust wrapper is clean but is quite thin and has chips at the spine and front. The largest is a 2 and 1/2" by 1 and 1/2" triangle missing from the top front; The third in the Testament trilogy, this book begins in 1925 with VB's marriage to G. (George Caitlin) . It tells the story of her success after the publication of Testament of Youth, her increasing involvement with the pacifist movement, and her experiences during World War II and it's aftermath.  
Price: 32.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 5302 BRITTAIN, Vera Testament of Friendship : The Story of Winifred Holtby
Hardcover Seaview Books: NY; c1940, 1981; Reprint Very Good in Very Good+ dust wrapper  
442 pages; Corners bumped, one just revealing board, very light soil to board edges, page edges lightly foxed; no binding problems, interior pages clean and bright. Unclipped dust wrapper is very lightly edgeworn with a few creases and light rubbing. A nice copy.; Second in the 'Testament' trilogy, this is a tribute to VB's dear friend Winifred Holtby and the story of their friendship. This edition has an introduction by Carolyn Heilbrun.  
Price: 14.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 5391 BRITTAIN, Vera Testament of Friendship : The Story of Winifred Holtby
Softcover; Trade PB Wideview Books: NY; c1940, 1981; Reprint Very Good  
442 pages; Edgewear and rubbing, faint spine and cover creases, page edges faintly yellowed and lightly soiled.; Second in the 'Testament' trilogy, this is a tribute to VB's dear friend Winifred Holtby and the story of their friendship. They first met while attending Somerville College at Oxford after World War I. This edition has an introduction by Carolyn Heilbrun.  
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 6216 BRITTAIN, Vera Testament of Youth
Softcover; Trade PB Wideview Books: New York; c1933,1980; Reprint 662 pages Very Good- 
Light spine creases, covers creased and edgeworn, page edges yellowed and a bit soiled; interior pages clean, no binding problems.; This edition has a preface by VB's daughter, Shirley Williams, a British MP. A haunting and passionate autobiography, as well as a loving memorial, of life and people in England just before, during, and after World War I. The first of the author's Testament trilogy. Basis for the Masterpiece Theatre series. Highly recommended. 
Price: 8.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 6855 BRITTAIN] BERRY, Paul and Bishop, Alan, editors Testament of a Generation : The Journalism of Vera Brittain and Winifred Holtby
Softcover; Trade PB Virago Press: London; 1985; 390 pages B&W Photographs: Very Good 
Light spine creases and edgewear, small skinned area on back cover, yellowed pages as is common with Virago Press editions; pages clean, none loose. ; A collection of articles and reviews from publications such as the Manchester Guardian, the Daily Herald, and Time and Tide never before published in book form. Admirers of both Brittain and Holtby will enjoy this book. Recommended.; Cover matches sample image. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 6849 BRITTAIN] BERRY, Paul and Mark Bostridge Vera Brittain, a Life
Hardcover Chatto & Windus: London; 1995; Third Printing 581 pages B&W Photographs: Very Good+ in Near Fine dust wrapper 
Spine tail lightly bumped, page edges pale yellow; boards and pages clean and bright. Unclipped dust wrapper faintly edgeworn. A very nice copy now out of print.; Paul Berry was a close friend of VB for 28 years and was her Literary Executor (he died in 1999). A comprehensive biography, written with the cooperation of her daughter, Shirley Williams, and utilizing a wealth of unpublished material and personal reminiscences. This highly readable, authoritative biography was shortlisted for two non-fiction prizes in the UK when it was published. Recommended.; 'The authors have written a beautiful and sympathetic account of Vera Brittains life. This book fills in the gaps left by "Testament of Youth", such as the detailed (and much later) account given of the death of her brother Edward in 1917, her strained friendship with the Leightons after the war and her relationship with her children.' Will not fit safely in an Int'l Priority envelope. Dust wrapper matches sample image. 
Price: 23.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 6408 HOLTBY, Winifred Land of Green Ginger [Audio Cassettes]
Cassette; Audio Tape Isis Audio Books: Chicago, IL; c1928,1992; Very Good+ 
Ex-library audio cassettes with usual stamps and markings. No decorative case, eight cassettes in protective cases in cardboard library box. Complete and unabridged; read by Elizabeth Proud. ; Holtby wrote this novel after a brief visit to South Africa. It is the tale of a young English woman, Joanna, who yearns to travel to exotic places. She marries a young man with whom she believes life will be a great adventure. It is, but not in the way she expected.; MP3 conversion instructions available upon request. 
Price: 47.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 6820 HOLTBY, Winifred Poor Caroline
Softcover; Trade PB Penguin (Virago): NY; c1931,1986; Reprint 255 pages Very Good 
Covers lightly edgeworn and faintly creased, no spine creases. Pages pale brown with edges a bit darker as is common with Virago editions. A nice copy.; This delightful satire "was hailed as 'easily the wittiest novel of the season' upon its appearance in 1931." It was WH's fourth novel and her fortune as a novelist changed with its publication. "Caroline Denton-Smyth is an eccentric, remarkable for her vivid costumes trailing feathers, fancy beads and jingling lorgnettes." She creates the Christian Cenima Company, her vehicle for reform. Through Caroline's motley Board of Directors and their secret desires and motivations, the author affectionately observes the foilbles of human nature.; Cover matches sample image. 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 6649 HOLTBY, Winifred South Riding : an English Landscape
Softcover; Mass Market PB Fontana: London; c1936,1974; Third Printing 510 pages Good+ 
Faint spine creases, light cover creases and edgewear, white covers pale yellow. Page edges age browned and lightly foxed, several pages rippled as if wet at one time but are clean, none loose.; Considered to be the author's best work, published posthumously. A novel of her beloved Yorkshire. Basis for a 1938 film and a 1974 British television series as well as a Masterpiece Classic television production shown in the US in 2011. Image from 1974 series on front cover.; 'A firm favourite on my shelves.'-Gerarldine H. of the DES email discussion list Front cover matches sample image. 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 5821 HOLTBY] SHAW, Marion Clear Stream, The: A Life of Winifred Holtby
Softcover; Trade PB Virago Press: London; c1999, 2000; 335 pages B&W Photographs: Very Good+ 
Spine ends bumped, light edgewear and cover creasing (shipping damage); looks unread. ; Explores the life of the gently-born British woman author who, after coming of age in the period between the world wars, campaigned for feminism, racial equality, and pacifism. The first biography written since the one done by her great friend Vera Brittain in 1940. It is interesting to compare with "Testament of Friendship". 
Price: 11.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 6473 ROIPHE, Katie Uncommon Arrangements : Seven Portraits of Married Life in London Literary Circles 1910-1939
Hardcover The Dial Press: NY; 2007; 352 pages Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust wrapper 
Spine ends and bottom edge bumped, red remainder dot on bottom edge; looks unread. Unclipped dust wrapper faintly edgeworn and lightly rubbed. A very nice copy indeed. ; 'Drawn in part from the private memoirs, personal correspondence, and long-forgotten journals of the British literary community from 1910 to the Second World War, here are seven "marriages Ă  la mode” each rising to the challenge of intimate relations in more or less creative ways.' 'Feminist writer Vera Brittain proposed that she and her husband, George Catlin, be joined in their household by her dear friend, Winifred Holtby. Katherine Mansfield and John Middleton Murry found that their highly romantic conception of love failed to sustain them through illness and other crises. Roiphe also examines the unions of H.G. Wells and Jane Wells; Elizabeth von Arnim and John Francis Russell; Clive and Vanessa Bell; Ottoline and Philip Morrell; and Radclyffe Hall and Una Troubridge

Every chapter revolves around a crisis that occurred in each of these marriages-- as serious as life-threatening illness or as seemingly innocuous as a slightly tipsy dinner table conversation --and how it was resolved...or not resolved. In these portraits, Roiphe brilliantly evokes what are, as she says,' "the fluctuations and shifts in attraction, the mysteries of lasting affection, the endurance and changes in love, and the role of friendship in marriage."
; Published @ $26.00, this edition is already out-of-print. 
Price: 17.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 5187 VON ARNIM] JOANNOU, Maroula ed. Women Writers of the 1930s : Gender, Politics and History
Softcover; Trade PB Edinburgh University Press: Edinburgh; 1999; 224 pages Near Fine 
A new book with faint edgewear.; Sixteen essays on women writers of the liberal-left in the 1930s. Writers discussed include Elizabeth von Arnim, Elizabeth Bowen, Vera Brittain, Katherine Burdekin, Nancy Cunard, Storm Jameson, Rosamond Lehmann, Naomi Mitchison, Jean Rhys, Stevi Smith, Sylvia Townsend Warner, Rebecca West and Virginia Woolf. 
Price: 29.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 1405 WOOLF] HOLTBY, Winifred Virginia Woolf : A Critical Memoir
Softcover; Trade PB Academy Chicago Publishers: Chicago, IL; c1932, 1978; Very Good+  
206 pages; Very light edgewear, no spine creases, looks unread.; 'This critical memoir is of interest because it is the work of one intelligent novelist commenting upon another.'  
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@anglophilebooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie